These are tables of congressional delegations from New Jersey to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.
The current dean of the New Jersey delegation is Representative Chris Smith (NJ-4), having served in the House since 1981.
Current U.S. senators from New Jersey | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
New Jersey
|
Class I senator | Class II senator | ||
Bob Menendez ( Senior senator) |
Cory Booker ( Junior senator) | |||
Party | Democratic | Democratic | ||
Incumbent since | January 17, 2006 | October 31, 2013 |
Class I senator | Congress | Class II senator | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jonathan Elmer (PA) | 1st (1789–1791) | William Paterson (PA) | ||
Philemon Dickinson (PA) | ||||
John Rutherfurd (PA) | 2nd (1791–1793) | |||
3rd (1793–1795) | Frederick Frelinghuysen (PA) | |||
John Rutherfurd (F) | 4th (1795–1797) | Frederick Frelinghuysen (F) | ||
Richard Stockton (F) | ||||
5th (1797–1799) | ||||
Franklin Davenport (F) | ||||
James Schureman (F) | 6th (1799–1801) | Jonathan Dayton (F) | ||
Aaron Ogden (F) | ||||
7th (1801–1803) | ||||
John Condit (DR) | 8th (1803–1805) | |||
9th (1805–1807) | Aaron Kitchell (DR) | |||
10th (1807–1809) | ||||
John Lambert (DR) | 11th (1809–1811) | |||
John Condit (DR) | ||||
12th (1811–1813) | ||||
13th (1813–1815) | ||||
James J. Wilson (DR) | 14th (1815–1817) | |||
15th (1817–1819) | Mahlon Dickerson (DR) | |||
16th (1819–1821) | ||||
Samuel L. Southard (DR) | ||||
17th (1821–1823) | ||||
Joseph McIlvaine (DR) | 18th (1823–1825) | |||
Joseph McIlvaine (NR) | 19th (1825–1827) | Mahlon Dickerson (J) | ||
Ephraim Bateman (NR) | ||||
20th (1827–1829) | ||||
Mahlon Dickerson (J) | 21st (1829–1831) | Theodore Frelinghuysen (NR) | ||
22nd (1831–1833) | ||||
Samuel L. Southard (NR) | 23rd (1833–1835) | |||
24th (1835–1837) | Garret D. Wall (J) | |||
Samuel L. Southard (W) | 25th (1837–1839) | Garret D. Wall (D) | ||
26th (1839–1841) | ||||
27th (1841–1843) | Jacob W. Miller (W) | |||
William L. Dayton (W) | ||||
28th (1843–1845) | ||||
29th (1845–1847) | ||||
30th (1847–1849) | ||||
31st (1849–1851) | ||||
Robert F. Stockton (D) | 32nd (1851–1853) | |||
John Renshaw Thomson (D) | 33rd (1853–1855) | William Wright (D) | ||
34th (1855–1857) | ||||
35th (1857–1859) | ||||
36th (1859–1861) | John C. Ten Eyck (R) | |||
37th (1861–1863) | ||||
Richard Stockton Field (R) | ||||
James Walter Wall (D) | ||||
William Wright (D) | 38th (1863–1865) | |||
39th (1865–1867) | John P. Stockton (D) | |||
Frederick T. Frelinghuysen (R) |
Alexander G. Cattell (R) | |||
40th (1867–1869) | ||||
John P. Stockton (D) | 41st (1869–1871) | |||
42nd (1871–1873) |
Frederick T. Frelinghuysen (R) | |||
43rd (1873–1875) | ||||
Theodore F. Randolph (D) | 44th (1875–1877) | |||
45th (1877–1879) | John R. McPherson (D) | |||
46th (1879–1881) | ||||
William J. Sewell (R) | 47th (1881–1883) | |||
48th (1883–1885) | ||||
49th (1885–1887) | ||||
Rufus Blodgett (D) | 50th (1887–1889) | |||
51st (1889–1891) | ||||
52nd (1891–1893) | ||||
James Smith Jr. (D) | 53rd (1893–1895) | |||
54th (1895–1897) | William J. Sewell (R) | |||
55th (1897–1899) | ||||
John Kean (R) | 56th (1899–1901) | |||
57th (1901–1903) | John F. Dryden (R) | |||
58th (1903–1905) | ||||
59th (1905–1907) | ||||
60th (1907–1909) | Frank O. Briggs (R) | |||
61st (1909–1911) | ||||
James E. Martine (D) | 62nd (1911–1913) | |||
63rd (1913–1915) | William Hughes (D) | |||
64th (1915–1917) | ||||
Joseph S. Frelinghuysen Sr. (R) |
65th (1917–1919) | |||
David Baird Sr. (R) | ||||
66th (1919–1921) | Walter E. Edge (R) | |||
67th (1921–1923) | ||||
Edward I. Edwards (D) | 68th (1923–1925) | |||
69th (1925–1927) | ||||
70th (1927–1929) | ||||
Hamilton F. Kean (R) | 71st (1929–1931) | |||
David Baird Jr. (R) | ||||
Dwight Morrow (R) | ||||
72nd (1931–1933) | ||||
W. Warren Barbour (R) | ||||
73rd (1933–1935) | ||||
A. Harry Moore (D) | 74th (1935–1937) | |||
75th (1937–1939) | William H. Smathers (D) | |||
John Milton (D) | ||||
W. Warren Barbour (R) | ||||
76th (1939–1941) | ||||
77th (1941–1943) | ||||
78th (1943–1945) | Albert W. Hawkes (R) | |||
Arthur Walsh (D) | ||||
H. Alexander Smith (R) | ||||
79th (1945–1947) | ||||
80th (1947–1949) | ||||
81st (1949–1951) | Robert C. Hendrickson (R) | |||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||||
84th (1955–1957) | Clifford P. Case (R) | |||
85th (1957–1959) | ||||
Harrison A. Williams (D) | 86th (1959–1961) | |||
87th (1961–1963) | ||||
88th (1963–1965) | ||||
89th (1965–1967) | ||||
90th (1967–1969) | ||||
91st (1969–1971) | ||||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||||
93rd (1973–1975) | ||||
94th (1975–1977) | ||||
95th (1977–1979) | ||||
96th (1979–1981) | Bill Bradley (D) | |||
97th (1981–1983) | ||||
Nicholas F. Brady (R) | ||||
Frank Lautenberg (D) | ||||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||
99th (1985–1987) | ||||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||
102nd (1991–1993) | ||||
103rd (1993–1995) | ||||
104th (1995–1997) | ||||
105th (1997–1999) | Robert Torricelli (D) | |||
106th (1999–2001) | ||||
Jon Corzine (D) | 107th (2001–2003) | |||
108th (2003–2005) | Frank Lautenberg (D) | |||
109th (2005–2007) | ||||
Bob Menendez (D) | ||||
110th (2007–2009) | ||||
111th (2009–2011) | ||||
112th (2011–2013) | ||||
113th (2013–2015) | ||||
Jeffrey Chiesa (R) | ||||
Cory Booker (D) | ||||
114th (2015–2017) | ||||
115th (2017–2019) | ||||
116th (2019–2021) | ||||
117th (2021–2023) | ||||
118th (2023–2025) |
Current U.S. representatives from New Jersey | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
District | Member (Residence) [2] |
Party | Incumbent since |
CPVI (2022) [3] |
District map |
1st |
Donald Norcross ( Camden) |
Democratic | November 12, 2014 | D+10 | |
2nd |
Jeff Van Drew ( Dennis Township) |
Republican | January 3, 2019 | R+5 | |
3rd |
Andy Kim ( Moorestown) |
Democratic | January 3, 2019 | D+5 | |
4th |
Chris Smith ( Manchester Township) |
Republican | January 3, 1981 | R+14 | |
5th |
Josh Gottheimer ( Wyckoff) |
Democratic | January 3, 2017 | D+4 | |
6th |
Frank Pallone ( Long Branch) |
Democratic | November 8, 1988 | D+8 | |
7th |
Thomas Kean Jr. ( Westfield) |
Republican | January 3, 2023 | R+1 | |
8th |
Rob Menendez ( Jersey City) |
Democratic | January 3, 2023 | D+22 | |
9th |
Bill Pascrell ( Paterson) |
Democratic | January 3, 1997 | D+8 | |
10th | Vacant | April 24, 2024 | D+30 | ||
11th |
Mikie Sherrill ( Montclair) |
Democratic | January 3, 2019 | D+6 | |
12th |
Bonnie Watson Coleman ( Ewing Township) |
Democratic | January 3, 2015 | D+12 |
Congress | District | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | |
58th (1903–1905) |
Henry C. Loudenslager (R) |
John J. Gardner (R) |
Benjamin Franklin Howell (R) |
William M. Lanning (R) |
Charles N. Fowler (R) |
William Hughes (D) |
Richard W. Parker (R) |
William H. Wiley (R) |
Allan Benny (D) |
Allan Langdon McDermott (D) |
59th (1905–1907) |
Ira W. Wood (R) |
Henry C. Allen (R) |
Marshall Van Winkle (R) | |||||||
60th (1907–1909) |
William Hughes (D) |
Le Gage Pratt (D) |
Eugene W. Leake (D) |
James A. Hamill (D) | ||||||
61st (1909–1911) |
William H. Wiley (R) |
Eugene F. Kinkead (D) | ||||||||
62nd (1911–1913) |
Thomas J. Scully (D) |
William E. Tuttle Jr. (D) |
Edward W. Townsend (D) |
Walter I. McCoy (D) | ||||||
William J. Browning (R) |
Archibald C. Hart (D) |
Congress | District | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | |
98th (1983–1985) |
James Florio (D) |
William J. Hughes (D) |
James J. Howard (D) |
Chris Smith (R) |
Marge Roukema (R) |
Bernard J. Dwyer (D) |
Matt Rinaldo (R) |
Robert A. Roe (D) |
Robert Torricelli (D) |
Peter W. Rodino (D) |
Joseph Minish (D) |
Jim Courter (D) |
Edwin B. Forsythe (R) |
Frank Joseph Guarini (D) |
99th (1985–1987) |
Dean Gallo (R) |
Jim Saxton (R) | ||||||||||||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||||||||||||
101st (1989–1991) |
Frank Pallone (D) |
Donald M. Payne (D) | ||||||||||||
102nd (1991–1993) |
Rob Andrews (D) |
Dick Zimmer (R) |
Democratic (D) |
Democratic-Republican (DR) |
Federalist (F) Pro-Administration (PA) |
Jacksonian (J) |
National Republican (NR) |
Opposition Northern (O) |
Republican (R) |
Whig (W) |