From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
1909-1911 U.S. Congress
The 61st United States Congress was a meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, composed of the
United States Senate and the
United States House of Representatives . It met in
Washington, D.C. , from March 4, 1909, to March 4, 1911, during the first two years of
William H. Taft 's
presidency . The apportionment of seats in the House of Representatives was based on the
1900 United States census . Both chambers had a
Republican majority.
Major events
Major legislation
August 5, 1909 –
Payne–Aldrich Tariff Act , ch. 6, 36
Stat.
11
May 16, 1910:
Federal Mines Safety Act of 1910 , ch. 240, 36
Stat.
369-b
June 1, 1910:
Height of Buildings Act of 1910 , ch. 263, 36
Stat.
452
June 18, 1910:
Mann–Elkins Act , ch. 309, 36
Stat.
539
June 25, 1910:
Mann Act , ch. 395, 36
Stat.
825
March 3, 1911:
Judicial Code of 1911 , ch. 231, 36
Stat.
1087
Constitutional amendments
Party summary
Senate
House of Representatives
Leadership
Senate
House of Representatives
Majority (Republican) leadership
Minority (Democratic) leadership
Members
Skip to House of Representatives , below
Senate
At this time, most senators were elected by the state legislatures every two years, with one-third beginning new six-year terms with each Congress. A few senators were elected directly by the residents of the state. Preceding the names in the list below are
Senate class numbers , which indicate the cycle of their election, In this Congress, Class 1 meant their term ended with this Congress, requiring reelection in 1910; Class 2 meant their term began in the last Congress, requiring reelection in 1912; and Class 3 meant their term began in this Congress, requiring reelection in 1914.
▌ 2.
John H. Bankhead (D)
▌ 3.
Joseph F. Johnston (D)
▌ 2.
Jeff Davis (D)
▌ 3.
James P. Clarke (D)
▌ 1.
Frank P. Flint (R)
▌ 3.
George C. Perkins (R)
▌ 2.
Simon Guggenheim (R)
▌ 3.
Charles J. Hughes Jr. (D), until January 11, 1911
▌ 1.
Morgan G. Bulkeley (R)
▌ 3.
Frank B. Brandegee (R)
▌ 1.
Henry A. du Pont (R)
▌ 2.
Harry A. Richardson (R)
▌ 1.
James P. Taliaferro (D)
▌ 3.
Duncan U. Fletcher (D)
▌ 2.
Augustus O. Bacon (D)
▌ 3.
Alexander S. Clay (D), until November 10, 1910
▌
Joseph M. Terrell (D), from November 17, 1910
▌ 2.
William E. Borah (R)
▌ 3.
Weldon B. Heyburn (R)
▌ 2.
Shelby Moore Cullom (R)
▌ 3.
William Lorimer (R), from June 18, 1909
▌ 1.
Albert J. Beveridge (R)
▌ 3.
Benjamin F. Shively (D)
▌ 2.
Jonathan P. Dolliver (R), until October 15, 1910
▌
Lafayette Young (R), from November 12, 1910
▌ 3.
Albert B. Cummins (R)
▌ 2.
Charles Curtis (R)
▌ 3.
Joseph L. Bristow (R)
▌ 2.
Thomas H. Paynter (D)
▌ 3.
William O. Bradley (R)
▌ 2.
Murphy J. Foster (D)
▌ 3.
Samuel D. McEnery (D), until June 10, 1910
▌
John Thornton (D), from December 10, 1910
▌ 1.
Eugene Hale (R)
▌ 2.
William P. Frye (R)
▌ 1.
Isidor Rayner (D)
▌ 3.
John W. Smith (D)
▌ 1.
Henry Cabot Lodge (R)
▌ 2.
Winthrop M. Crane (R)
▌ 1.
Julius C. Burrows (R)
▌ 2.
William Alden Smith (R)
▌ 1.
Moses E. Clapp (R)
▌ 2.
Knute Nelson (R)
▌ 1.
Hernando D. Money (D)
▌ 2.
Anselm J. McLaurin (D), until December 22, 1909
▌
James Gordon (D), December 27, 1909 – February 22, 1910
▌
LeRoy Percy (D), from February 23, 1910
▌ 1.
William Warner (R)
▌ 3.
William J. Stone (D)
▌ 1.
Thomas H. Carter (R)
▌ 2.
Joseph M. Dixon (R)
▌ 1.
Elmer J. Burkett (R)
▌ 2.
Norris Brown (R)
▌ 1.
George S. Nixon (R)
▌ 3.
Francis G. Newlands (D)
▌ 2.
Henry E. Burnham (R)
▌ 3.
Jacob H. Gallinger (R)
▌ 1.
John Kean Jr. (R)
▌ 2.
Frank O. Briggs (R)
▌ 1.
Chauncey M. Depew (R)
▌ 3.
Elihu A. Root (R)
▌ 2.
Furnifold M. Simmons (D)
▌ 3.
Lee S. Overman (D)
▌ 1.
Porter J. McCumber (R)
▌ 3.
Martin N. Johnson (R), until October 21, 1909
▌
Fountain L. Thompson (D), November 10, 1909 – January 31, 1910
▌
William E. Purcell (D), February 1, 1910 – February 1, 1911
▌
Asle Gronna (R), from February 2, 1911
▌ 1.
Charles W. F. Dick (R)
▌ 3.
Theodore E. Burton (R)
▌ 2.
Robert L. Owen (D)
▌ 3.
Thomas P. Gore (D)
▌ 2.
Jonathan Bourne Jr. (R)
▌ 3.
George E. Chamberlain (D)
▌ 1.
Philander C. Knox (R), until March 4, 1909
▌
George T. Oliver (R), from March 17, 1909
▌ 3.
Boies Penrose (R)
▌ 1.
Nelson W. Aldrich (R)
▌ 2.
George P. Wetmore (R)
▌ 2.
Benjamin R. Tillman (D)
▌ 3.
Ellison D. Smith (D)
▌ 2.
Robert J. Gamble (R)
▌ 3.
Coe I. Crawford (R)
▌ 1.
James B. Frazier (D)
▌ 2.
Robert L. Taylor (D)
▌ 1.
Charles A. Culberson (D)
▌ 2.
Joseph W. Bailey (D)
▌ 1.
George Sutherland (R)
▌ 3.
Reed Smoot (R)
▌ 1.
Carroll S. Page (R)
▌ 3.
William P. Dillingham (R)
▌ 1.
John W. Daniel (D), until June 29, 1910
▌
Claude A. Swanson (D), from August 1, 1910
▌ 2.
Thomas S. Martin (D)
▌ 1.
Samuel H. Piles (R)
▌ 3.
Wesley L. Jones (R)
▌ 1.
Nathan B. Scott (R)
▌ 2.
Stephen B. Elkins (R), until January 4, 1911
▌
Davis Elkins (R), January 9, 1911 – January 31, 1911
▌
Clarence W. Watson (D), from February 1, 1911
▌ 1.
Robert M. La Follette Sr. (R)
▌ 3.
Isaac Stephenson (R)
▌ 1.
Clarence D. Clark (R)
▌ 2.
Francis E. Warren (R)
Senators' party membership by state at the opening of the 61st Congress in March 1909. 2 Democrats
1 Democrat and 1 Republican
2 Republicans
Territories
House of Representatives
▌
1 .
George W. Taylor (D)
▌
2 .
S. Hubert Dent Jr. (D)
▌
3 .
Henry D. Clayton (D)
▌
4 .
William B. Craig (D)
▌
5 .
J. Thomas Heflin (D)
▌
6 .
Richmond P. Hobson (D)
▌
7 .
John L. Burnett (D)
▌
8 .
William N. Richardson (D)
▌
9 .
Oscar Underwood (D)
▌
1 .
Robert B. Macon (D)
▌
2 .
William A. Oldfield (D)
▌
3 .
John C. Floyd (D)
▌
4 .
William B. Cravens (D)
▌
5 .
Charles C. Reid (D)
▌
6 .
Joseph Taylor Robinson (D)
▌
7 .
Robert M. Wallace (D)
▌
1 .
William F. Englebright (R)
▌
2 .
Duncan E. McKinlay (R)
▌
3 .
Joseph R. Knowland (R)
▌
4 .
Julius Kahn (R)
▌
5 .
Everis A. Hayes (R)
▌
6 .
James C. Needham (R)
▌
7 .
James McLachlan (R)
▌
8 .
Sylvester C. Smith (R)
▌
1 .
Atterson Walden Rucker (D)
▌
2 .
John A. Martin (D)
▌
At-large .
Edward T. Taylor (D)
▌
1 .
E. Stevens Henry (R)
▌
2 .
Nehemiah D. Sperry (R)
▌
3 .
Edwin W. Higgins (R)
▌
4 .
Ebenezer J. Hill (R)
▌
At-large .
John Q. Tilson (R)
▌
At-large .
William H. Heald (R)
▌
1 .
Stephen M. Sparkman (D)
▌
2 .
Frank Clark (D)
▌
3 .
Dannite H. Mays (D)
▌
1 .
Charles G. Edwards (D)
▌
2 .
James M. Griggs (D), until January 5, 1910
▌
Seaborn Roddenbery (D), from February 6, 1910
▌
3 .
Dudley M. Hughes (D)
▌
4 .
William C. Adamson (D)
▌
5 .
Leonidas F. Livingston (D)
▌
6 .
Charles L. Bartlett (D)
▌
7 .
Gordon Lee (D)
▌
8 .
William M. Howard (D)
▌
9 .
Thomas Montgomery Bell (D)
▌
10 .
Thomas W. Hardwick (D)
▌
11 .
William G. Brantley (D)
▌
At-large .
Thomas Ray Hamer (R)
▌
1 .
Martin B. Madden (R)
▌
2 .
James R. Mann (R)
▌
3 .
William W. Wilson (R)
▌
4 .
James T. McDermott (D)
▌
5 .
Adolph J. Sabath (D)
▌
6 .
William Lorimer (R), until June 17, 1909
▌
William J. Moxley (R), from November 23, 1909
▌
7 .
Frederick Lundin (R)
▌
8 .
Thomas Gallagher (D)
▌
9 .
Henry S. Boutell (R)
▌
10 .
George E. Foss (R)
▌
11 .
Howard M. Snapp (R)
▌
12 .
Charles Eugene Fuller (R)
▌
13 .
Frank O. Lowden (R)
▌
14 .
James McKinney (R)
▌
15 .
George W. Prince (R)
▌
16 .
Joseph V. Graff (R)
▌
17 .
John A. Sterling (R)
▌
18 .
Joseph G. Cannon (R)
▌
19 .
William B. McKinley (R)
▌
20 .
Henry T. Rainey (D)
▌
21 .
James M. Graham (D)
▌
22 .
William A. Rodenberg (R)
▌
23 .
Martin D. Foster (D)
▌
24 .
Pleasant T. Chapman (R)
▌
25 .
Napoleon B. Thistlewood (R)
▌
1 .
John W. Boehne (D)
▌
2 .
William A. Cullop (D)
▌
3 .
William E. Cox (D)
▌
4 .
Lincoln Dixon (D)
▌
5 .
Ralph Wilbur Moss (D)
▌
6 .
William O. Barnard (R)
▌
7 .
Charles A. Korbly (D)
▌
8 .
John A. M. Adair (D)
▌
9 .
Martin A. Morrison (D)
▌
10 .
Edgar D. Crumpacker (R)
▌
11 .
George W. Rauch (D)
▌
12 .
Cyrus Cline (D)
▌
13 .
Henry A. Barnhart (D)
▌
1 .
Charles A. Kennedy (R)
▌
2 .
Albert F. Dawson (R)
▌
3 .
Charles E. Pickett (R)
▌
4 .
Gilbert N. Haugen (R)
▌
5 .
James W. Good (R)
▌
6 .
Nathan E. Kendall (R)
▌
7 .
John A. T. Hull (R)
▌
8 .
William Darius Jamieson (D)
▌
9 .
Walter I. Smith (R)
▌
10 .
Frank P. Woods (R)
▌
11 .
Elbert H. Hubbard (R)
▌
1 .
Daniel Read Anthony Jr. (R)
▌
2 .
Charles Frederick Scott (R)
▌
3 .
Philip P. Campbell (R)
▌
4 .
James Monroe Miller (R)
▌
5 .
William A. Calderhead (R)
▌
6 .
William A. Reeder (R)
▌
7 .
Edmond H. Madison (R)
▌
8 .
Victor Murdock (R)
▌
1 .
Ollie M. James (D)
▌
2 .
Augustus Stanley (D)
▌
3 .
Robert Y. Thomas Jr. (D)
▌
4 .
Ben Johnson (D)
▌
5 .
J. Swagar Sherley (D)
▌
6 .
Joseph L. Rhinock (D)
▌
7 .
J. Campbell Cantrill (D)
▌
8 .
Harvey Helm (D)
▌
9 .
Joseph B. Bennett (R)
▌
10 .
John W. Langley (R)
▌
11 .
Don C. Edwards (R)
▌
1 .
Albert Estopinal (D)
▌
2 .
Samuel Louis Gilmore (D), March 30, 1909 – July 18, 1910
▌
Henry Garland Dupré (D), from November 8, 1910
▌
3 .
Robert F. Broussard (D)
▌
4 .
John Thomas Watkins (D)
▌
5 .
Joseph E. Ransdell (D)
▌
6 .
Robert Charles Wickliffe (D)
▌
7 .
Arsène Paulin Pujó (D)
▌
1 .
Amos L. Allen (R), until February 20, 1911
▌
2 .
John P. Swasey (R)
▌
3 .
Edwin C. Burleigh (R)
▌
4 .
Frank E. Guernsey (R)
▌
1 .
J. Harry Covington (D)
▌
2 .
J. Frederick C. Talbott (D)
▌
3 .
John Kronmiller (R)
▌
4 .
John Gill Jr. (D)
▌
5 .
Sydney E. Mudd (R)
▌
6 .
George A. Pearre (R)
▌
1 .
George P. Lawrence (R)
▌
2 .
Frederick H. Gillett (R)
▌
3 .
Charles G. Washburn (R)
▌
4 .
Charles Q. Tirrell (R), until July 31, 1910
▌
John Joseph Mitchell (D), from November 8, 1910
▌
5 .
Butler Ames (R)
▌
6 .
Augustus P. Gardner (R)
▌
7 .
Ernest W. Roberts (R)
▌
8 .
Samuel W. McCall (R)
▌
9 .
John A. Keliher (D)
▌
10 .
Joseph F. O'Connell (D)
▌
11 .
Andrew J. Peters (D)
▌
12 .
John W. Weeks (R)
▌
13 .
William S. Greene (R)
▌
14 .
William C. Lovering (R), until February 4, 1910
▌
Eugene Foss (D), March 22, 1910 – January 4, 1911
▌
1 .
Edwin C. Denby (R)
▌
2 .
Charles E. Townsend (R)
▌
3 .
Washington Gardner (R)
▌
4 .
Edward L. Hamilton (R)
▌
5 .
Gerrit J. Diekema (R)
▌
6 .
Samuel W. Smith (R)
▌
7 .
Henry McMorran (R)
▌
8 .
Joseph W. Fordney (R)
▌
9 .
James C. McLaughlin (R)
▌
10 .
George A. Loud (R)
▌
11 .
Francis H. Dodds (R)
▌
12 .
H. Olin Young (R)
▌
1 .
James Albertus Tawney (R)
▌
2 .
Winfield Scott Hammond (D)
▌
3 .
Charles Russell Davis (R)
▌
4 .
Frederick C. Stevens (R)
▌
5 .
Frank Nye (R)
▌
6 .
Charles August Lindbergh (R)
▌
7 .
Andrew Volstead (R)
▌
8 .
Clarence B. Miller (R)
▌
9 .
Halvor Steenerson (R)
▌
1 .
Ezekiel S. Candler Jr. (D)
▌
2 .
Thomas Spight (D)
▌
3 .
Benjamin G. Humphreys II (D)
▌
4 .
Thomas U. Sisson (D)
▌
5 .
Adam M. Byrd (D)
▌
6 .
Eaton J. Bowers (D)
▌
7 .
William A. Dickson (D)
▌
8 .
James W. Collier (D)
▌
1 .
James T. Lloyd (D)
▌
2 .
William W. Rucker (D)
▌
3 .
Joshua Willis Alexander (D)
▌
4 .
Charles F. Booher (D)
▌
5 .
William Patterson Borland (D)
▌
6 .
David A. De Armond (D), until November 23, 1909
▌
Clement C. Dickinson (D), from February 1, 1910
▌
7 .
Courtney W. Hamlin (D)
▌
8 .
Dorsey W. Shackleford (D)
▌
9 .
James Beauchamp Clark (D)
▌
10 .
Richard Bartholdt (R)
▌
11 .
Patrick F. Gill (D)
▌
12 .
Harry M. Coudrey (R)
▌
13 .
Politte Elvins (R)
▌
14 .
Charles A. Crow (R)
▌
15 .
Charles H. Morgan (R)
▌
16 .
Arthur P. Murphy (R)
▌
At-large .
Charles N. Pray (R)
▌
1 .
John A. Maguire (D)
▌
2 .
Gilbert M. Hitchcock (D)
▌
3 .
James P. Latta (D)
▌
4 .
Edmund H. Hinshaw (R)
▌
5 .
George W. Norris (R)
▌
6 .
Moses P. Kinkaid (R)
▌
At-large .
George A. Bartlett (D)
▌
1 .
Cyrus A. Sulloway (R)
▌
2 .
Frank Dunklee Currier (R)
▌
1 .
Henry C. Loudenslager (R)
▌
2 .
John J. Gardner (R)
▌
3 .
Benjamin F. Howell (R)
▌
4 .
Ira W. Wood (R)
▌
5 .
Charles N. Fowler (R)
▌
6 .
William Hughes (D)
▌
7 .
Richard Wayne Parker (R)
▌
8 .
William H. Wiley (R)
▌
9 .
Eugene F. Kinkead (D)
▌
10 .
James A. Hamill (D)
▌
1 .
William W. Cocks (R)
▌
2 .
George H. Lindsay (D)
▌
3 .
Otto G. Foelker (R)
▌
4 .
Charles B. Law (R)
▌
5 .
Richard Young (R)
▌
6 .
William M. Calder (R)
▌
7 .
John J. Fitzgerald (D)
▌
8 .
Daniel J. Riordan (D)
▌
9 .
Henry M. Goldfogle (D)
▌
10 .
William Sulzer (D)
▌
11 .
Charles V. Fornes (D)
▌
12 .
Michael F. Conry (D)
▌
13 .
Herbert Parsons (R)
▌
14 .
William Willett Jr. (D)
▌
15 .
J. Van Vechten Olcott (R)
▌
16 .
Francis B. Harrison (D)
▌
17 .
William S. Bennet (R)
▌
18 .
Joseph A. Goulden (D)
▌
19 .
John E. Andrus (R)
▌
20 .
Thomas W. Bradley (R)
▌
21 .
Hamilton Fish II (R)
▌
22 .
William H. Draper (R)
▌
23 .
George N. Southwick (R)
▌
24 .
George W. Fairchild (R)
▌
25 .
Cyrus Durey (R)
▌
26 .
George R. Malby (R)
▌
27 .
Charles S. Millington (R)
▌
28 .
Charles L. Knapp (R)
▌
29 .
Michael E. Driscoll (R)
▌
30 .
John W. Dwight (R)
▌
31 .
Sereno E. Payne (R)
▌
32 .
James B. Perkins (R), until March 11, 1910
▌
James Smith Havens (D), from April 19, 1910
▌
33 .
J. Sloat Fassett (R)
▌
34 .
James S. Simmons (R)
▌
35 .
Daniel A. Driscoll (D)
▌
36 .
De Alva S. Alexander (R)
▌
37 .
Edward B. Vreeland (R)
▌
1 .
John Humphrey Small (D)
▌
2 .
Claude Kitchin (D)
▌
3 .
Charles R. Thomas (D)
▌
4 .
Edward W. Pou (D)
▌
5 .
John M. Morehead (R)
▌
6 .
Hannibal L. Godwin (D)
▌
7 .
Robert N. Page (D)
▌
8 .
Charles H. Cowles (R)
▌
9 .
Edwin Y. Webb (D)
▌
10 .
John G. Grant (R)
▌
1 .
Louis B. Hanna (R)
▌
2 .
Asle Gronna (R), until February 11, 1911
▌
1 .
Nicholas Longworth (R)
▌
2 .
Herman P. Goebel (R)
▌
3 .
James M. Cox (D)
▌
4 .
William E. Tou Velle (D)
▌
5 .
Timothy T. Ansberry (D)
▌
6 .
Matthew R. Denver (D)
▌
7 .
J. Warren Keifer (R)
▌
8 .
Ralph D. Cole (R)
▌
9 .
Isaac R. Sherwood (D)
▌
10 .
Adna R. Johnson (R)
▌
11 .
Albert Douglas (R)
▌
12 .
Edward L. Taylor Jr. (R)
▌
13 .
Carl C. Anderson (D)
▌
14 .
William G. Sharp (D)
▌
15 .
James Joyce (R)
▌
16 .
David Hollingsworth (R)
▌
17 .
William A. Ashbrook (D)
▌
18 .
James Kennedy (R)
▌
19 .
W. Aubrey Thomas (R)
▌
20 .
L. Paul Howland (R)
▌
21 .
James H. Cassidy (R), from April 20, 1909
▌
1 .
Bird Segle McGuire (R)
▌
2 .
Dick Thompson Morgan (R)
▌
3 .
Charles E. Creager (R)
▌
4 .
Charles D. Carter (D)
▌
5 .
Scott Ferris (D)
▌
1 .
Willis C. Hawley (R)
▌
2 .
William R. Ellis (R)
▌
1 .
Henry H. Bingham (R)
▌
2 .
Joel Cook (R), until December 15, 1910
▌
3 .
J. Hampton Moore (R)
▌
4 .
Reuben O. Moon (R)
▌
5 .
William W. Foulkrod (R), until November 13, 1910
▌
6 .
George D. McCreary (R)
▌
7 .
Thomas S. Butler (R)
▌
8 .
Irving P. Wanger (R)
▌
9 .
William W. Griest (R)
▌
10 .
Thomas D. Nicholls (ID)
▌
11 .
Henry W. Palmer (R)
▌
12 .
Alfred B. Garner (R)
▌
13 .
John H. Rothermel (D)
▌
14 .
Charles C. Pratt (R)
▌
15 .
William B. Wilson (D)
▌
16 .
John G. McHenry (D)
▌
17 .
Benjamin K. Focht (R)
▌
18 .
Marlin E. Olmsted (R)
▌
19 .
John M. Reynolds (R), until January 17, 1911
▌
20 .
Daniel F. Lafean (R)
▌
21 .
Charles F. Barclay (R)
▌
22 .
George F. Huff (R)
▌
23 .
Allen F. Cooper (R)
▌
24 .
John K. Tener (R), until January 16, 1911
▌
25 .
Arthur L. Bates (R)
▌
26 .
A. Mitchell Palmer (D)
▌
27 .
J. N. Langham (R)
▌
28 .
Nelson P. Wheeler (R)
▌
29 .
William H. Graham (R)
▌
30 .
John Dalzell (R)
▌
31 .
James F. Burke (R)
▌
32 .
Andrew J. Barchfeld (R)
▌
1 .
William P. Sheffield Jr. (R)
▌
2 .
Adin B. Capron (R)
▌
1 .
George S. Legare (D)
▌
2 .
James O. Patterson (D)
▌
3 .
Wyatt Aiken (D)
▌
4 .
Joseph T. Johnson (D)
▌
5 .
David E. Finley (D)
▌
6 .
J. Edwin Ellerbe (D)
▌
7 .
Asbury F. Lever (D)
▌
At-large .
Charles H. Burke (R)
▌
At-large .
Eben W. Martin (R)
▌
1 .
Walter P. Brownlow (R), until July 8, 1910
▌
Zachary D. Massey (R), from November 8, 1910
▌
2 .
Richard W. Austin (R)
▌
3 .
John A. Moon (D)
▌
4 .
Cordell Hull (D)
▌
5 .
William C. Houston (D)
▌
6 .
Joseph W. Byrns (D)
▌
7 .
Lemuel P. Padgett (D)
▌
8 .
Thetus W. Sims (D)
▌
9 .
Finis J. Garrett (D)
▌
10 .
George W. Gordon (D)
▌
1 .
Morris Sheppard (D)
▌
2 .
Martin Dies (D)
▌
3 .
Gordon J. Russell (D), until June 14, 1910
▌
Robert M. Lively (D), from July 23, 1910
▌
4 .
Choice B. Randell (D)
▌
5 .
James Andrew Beall (D)
▌
6 .
Rufus Hardy (D)
▌
7 .
Alexander W. Gregg (D)
▌
8 .
John M. Moore (D)
▌
9 .
George Farmer Burgess (D)
▌
10 .
Albert S. Burleson (D)
▌
11 .
Robert L. Henry (D)
▌
12 .
Oscar W. Gillespie (D)
▌
13 .
John H. Stephens (D)
▌
14 .
James L. Slayden (D)
▌
15 .
John Nance Garner (D)
▌
16 .
William R. Smith (D)
▌
At-large .
Joseph Howell (R)
▌
1 .
David J. Foster (R)
▌
2 .
Frank Plumley (R)
▌
1 .
William A. Jones (D)
▌
2 .
Harry L. Maynard (D)
▌
3 .
John Lamb (D)
▌
4 .
Francis R. Lassiter (D), until October 31, 1909
▌
Robert Turnbull (D), from March 8, 1910
▌
5 .
Edward W. Saunders (D)
▌
6 .
Carter Glass (D)
▌
7 .
James Hay (D)
▌
8 .
Charles Creighton Carlin (D)
▌
9 .
C. Bascom Slemp (R)
▌
10 .
Henry D. Flood (D)
▌
1 .
William E. Humphrey (R)
▌
2 .
Francis W. Cushman (R), until July 6, 1909
▌
William W. McCredie (R), from November 2, 1909
▌
3 .
Miles Poindexter (R)
▌
1 .
William P. Hubbard (R)
▌
2 .
George Cookman Sturgiss (R)
▌
3 .
Joseph Holt Gaines (R)
▌
4 .
Harry C. Woodyard (R)
▌
5 .
James Anthony Hughes (R)
▌
1 .
Henry Allen Cooper (R)
▌
2 .
John M. Nelson (R)
▌
3 .
Arthur W. Kopp (R)
▌
4 .
William J. Cary (R)
▌
5 .
William H. Stafford (R)
▌
6 .
Charles H. Weisse (D)
▌
7 .
John J. Esch (R)
▌
8 .
James H. Davidson (R)
▌
9 .
Gustav Küstermann (R)
▌
10 .
Elmer A. Morse (R)
▌
11 .
Irvine L. Lenroot (R)
▌
At-large .
Frank W. Mondell (R)
Non-voting members
▌
Alaska Territory .
James Wickersham (R)
▌
Arizona Territory .
Ralph Henry Cameron (R)
▌
Hawaii Territory .
Jonah Kunio Kalanianaole (R)
▌
New Mexico Territory .
William Henry Andrews (R)
▌
Philippines .
Benito Legarda (
Fed. , R)
▌
Philippines .
Pablo Ocampo , until November 22, 1909 (D)
▌
Manuel Quezon , (Unionist), from November 23, 1909
▌
Puerto Rico .
Tulio Larrínaga (Resident Commissioner), (Unionist)
House seats by party holding plurality in state 80+% Democratic
80+% Republican
60+% to 80% Democratic
60+% to 80% Republican
Up to 60% Democratic
Up to 60% Republican
Changes in membership
The count below reflects changes from the beginning of the first session of this Congress.
Senate
Replacements: 13
Deaths: 8
Resignations: 2
Vacancy: 1
Total seats with changes: 14
State (class)
Vacated by
Reason for vacancy
Subsequent
Date of successor's installation
Illinois (3)
Vacant
Sen. was elected at beginning of term. Served in House until resigning June 18, 1909
William Lorimer (R)
June 18, 1909
Pennsylvania (1)
Philander C. Knox (R)
Resigned March 4, 1909, after being appointed
United States Secretary of State . Successor was elected.
George T. Oliver (R)
March 17, 1909
North Dakota (3)
Martin N. Johnson (R)
Died October 21, 1909. Successor was appointed.
Fountain L. Thompson (D)
November 10, 1909
Mississippi (2)
Anselm J. McLaurin (D)
Died December 22, 1909. Successor was appointed.
James Gordon (D)
December 27, 1909
North Dakota (3)
Fountain L. Thompson (D)
Resigned January 31, 1910. Successor was appointed.
William E. Purcell (D)
February 1, 1910
Mississippi (2)
James Gordon (D)
Successor was elected.
LeRoy Percy (D)
February 23, 1910
Louisiana (3)
Samuel D. McEnery (D)
Died June 28, 1910. Successor was appointed and subsequently elected.
John Thornton (D)
December 7, 1910
Virginia (1)
John W. Daniel (D)
Died June 29, 1910. Successor was appointed.
Claude A. Swanson (D)
August 1, 1910
Iowa (2)
Jonathan P. Dolliver (R)
Died October 15, 1910
Lafayette Young (R)
November 12, 1910
Georgia (3)
Alexander S. Clay (D)
Died November 13, 1910. Successor was appointed.
Joseph M. Terrell (D)
November 17, 1910
West Virginia (2)
Stephen B. Elkins (R)
Died January 4, 1911. Successor was appointed.
Davis Elkins (R)
January 9, 1911
Colorado (3)
Charles J. Hughes Jr. (D)
Died January 11, 1911.
Vacant until next Congress
West Virginia (2)
Davis Elkins (R)
Successor was elected.
Clarence W. Watson (D)
February 1, 1911
North Dakota (3)
William E. Purcell (D)
Successor was elected.
Asle Gronna (R)
February 2, 1911
House of Representatives
Replacements: 12
Deaths: 12
Resignations: 6
Contested elections: 0
Total seats with changes: 21
District
Vacated by
Reason for vacancy
Successor
Date of successor's installation
Louisiana 2nd
Vacant
Rep.
Robert C. Davey died during previous congress
Samuel L. Gilmore (D)
March 30, 1909
Ohio 21st
Vacant
Rep.
Theodore E. Burton resigned during previous congress
James H. Cassidy (R)
April 20, 1909
Illinois 6th
William Lorimer (R)
Resigned June 17, 1909, after being elected to the
U.S. Senate
William Moxley (R)
November 23, 1909
Washington 2nd
Francis W. Cushman (R)
Died July 6, 1909
William W. McCredie (R)
November 2, 1909
Virginia 4th
Francis R. Lassiter (D)
Died October 31, 1909
Robert Turnbull (D)
March 8, 1910
Philippines Resident Commissioner
Pablo Ocampo
Term ended November 22, 1909
Manuel L. Quezon (Unionist)
November 23, 1909
Missouri 6th
David A. De Armond (D)
Died November 23, 1909
Clement C. Dickinson (D)
February 1, 1910
Georgia 2nd
James M. Griggs (D)
Died January 5, 1910
Seaborn Roddenbery (D)
February 6, 1910
Massachusetts 14th
William C. Lovering (R)
Died March 11, 1910
Eugene Foss (D)
January 4, 1911
New York 32nd
James B. Perkins (R)
Died February 4, 1910
James S. Havens (D)
April 19, 1910
Texas 3rd
Gordon J. Russell (D)
Resigned June 14, 1910, after being appointed judge for the
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Robert M. Lively (D)
July 23, 1910
Tennessee 1st
Walter P. Brownlow (R)
Died July 8, 1910
Zachary D. Massey (R)
November 8, 1910
Louisiana 2nd
Samuel L. Gilmore (D)
Died July 18, 1910
H. Garland Dupré (D)
November 8, 1910
Massachusetts 4th
Charles Q. Tirrell (R)
Died July 31, 1910
John J. Mitchell (D)
November 8, 1910
Pennsylvania 5th
William W. Foulkrod (R)
Died November 13, 1910
Seat remained vacant until next Congress
Pennsylvania 2nd
Joel Cook (R)
Died December 15, 1910
Seat remained vacant until next Congress
Massachusetts 14th
Eugene Foss (D)
Resigned January 4, 1911, after being elected
Governor of Massachusetts
Seat remained vacant until next Congress
Pennsylvania 24th
John K. Tener (R)
Resigned January 16, 1911, after being elected
Governor of Pennsylvania
Seat remained vacant until next Congress
Pennsylvania 19th
John M. Reynolds (R)
Resigned January 17, 1911, after being elected
Lieutenant Governor of Pennsylvania
Seat remained vacant until next Congress
North Dakota 2nd
Asle Gronna (R)
Resigned February 11, 1911, after being elected to the
U.S. Senate
Seat remained vacant until next Congress
Maine 1st
Amos L. Allen (R)
Died February 20, 1911
Seat remained vacant until next Congress
Committees
Lists of committees and their party leaders for members of the House and Senate committees can be found through the Official Congressional Directory at the bottom of this article. The directory after the pages of terms of service lists committees of the Senate, House (Standing with Subcommittees, Select and Special) and Joint and, after that, House/Senate committee assignments. On the committees section of the House and Senate in the Official Congressional Directory, the committee's members on the first row on the left side shows the chairman of the committee and on the right side shows the ranking member of the committee.
Senate
House of Representatives
Joint committees
Caucuses
Employees
Senate
House of Representatives
See also
References
^ Progressive Republican & Socialist
Gould, Lewis L. (2005).
The Most Exclusive Club . Cambridge, MA: Perseus Books Group.
ISBN
0-465-02778-4 .
Remini, Robert V. (2006).
The House . New York: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.
ISBN
0-06-088434-7 .
U.S. Congress (2005).
"Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress" . Archived from
the original on June 1, 2006. Retrieved June 1, 2006 .
U.S. House of Representatives (2006).
"Congressional History" . Archived from
the original on June 1, 2006. Retrieved June 1, 2006 .
U.S. Senate (2006).
"Statistics and Lists" .
Archived from the original on June 1, 2006. Retrieved June 1, 2006 .
Congress, United States (1909).
Official Congressional Directory for the 61st Congress, 1st Session .
Official Congressional Directory for the 61st Congress, 2nd Session .
Official Congressional Directory for the 61st Congress, 2nd Session (1st Revision) .
Official Congressional Directory for the 61st Congress, 2nd Session (2nd Revision) .
Official Congressional Directory for the 61st Congress, 3rd Session .
Official Congressional Directory for the 61st Congress, 3rd Session (Revision) .