1895-1897 U.S. Congress
The 54th United States Congress was a meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, consisting of the
United States Senate and the
United States House of Representatives . It met in
Washington, D.C. , from March 4, 1895, to March 4, 1897, during the last two years of
Grover Cleveland 's
second presidency . The apportionment of seats in the
House of Representatives was based on the
1890 United States census . The House had a
Republican majority, and the Republicans were the largest party in the Senate.
Major events
Major legislation
May 21, 1896: Oil Pipe Line Act, ch. 212, 29
Stat.
127 (
43 U.S.C.
§ 962 et seq.)
May 22, 1896: Condemned Cannon Act, 29
Stat.
133
May 28, 1896: United States Commissioners Act, 29
Stat.
184
June 1, 1896: Married Women's Rights Act (District of Columbia), 29
Stat.
193
June 6, 1896: Filled Cheese Act, 29
Stat.
253
January 13, 1897: Stock Reservoir Act, 29
Stat.
484 , (
43 U.S.C.
§ 952 et seq.)
March 2, 1897:
Tea Importation Act , 29
Stat.
604 , (
21 U.S.C.
§ 41 et seq.)
States admitted
January 4, 1896:
Utah was admitted as the 45th state.
Party summary
This count identifies party affiliations at the beginning of the first session of this Congress, and includes members from vacancies and newly admitted states, when they were first seated. Changes resulting from subsequent replacements are shown below in the "Changes in membership" section.
Senate
House of Representatives
Leadership
President of the Senate
Adlai E. Stevenson
Speaker of the House
Thomas B. Reed
Senate
Majority (Republican) leadership
Minority (Democratic) leadership
House of Representatives
Majority (Republican) leadership
Minority (Democratic) leadership
Members
This list is arranged by chamber, then by state. Senators are listed by class, and representatives are listed by district.
Skip to House of Representatives , below
Senate
Senators were elected by the state legislatures every two years, with one-third beginning new six-year terms with each Congress. Preceding the names in the list below are
Senate class numbers , which indicate the cycle of their election. In this Congress, Class 1 meant their term began in the last Congress, requiring re-election in 1898; Class 2 meant their term began in this Congress, requiring re-election in 1900; and Class 3 meant their term ended in this Congress, requiring re-election in 1896.
House of Representatives
The names of members of the House of Representatives are preceded by their district numbers.
▌
1 .
Richard H. Clarke (D)
▌
2 .
Jesse F. Stallings (D)
▌
3 .
George P. Harrison (D)
▌
4 .
Gaston A. Robbins (D), until March 13, 1896
▌
William F. Aldrich (R), from March 13, 1896
▌
5 .
James E. Cobb (D), until April 21, 1896
▌
Albert T. Goodwyn (P), from April 22, 1896
▌
6 .
John H. Bankhead (D)
▌
7 .
Milford W. Howard (P)
▌
8 .
Joseph Wheeler (D)
▌
9 .
Oscar Underwood (D), until June 9, 1896
▌
Truman H. Aldrich (R), from June 9, 1896
▌
1 .
Philip D. McCulloch Jr. (D)
▌
2 .
John S. Little (D)
▌
3 .
Thomas C. McRae (D)
▌
4 .
William L. Terry (D)
▌
5 .
Hugh A. Dinsmore (D)
▌
6 .
Robert Neill (D)
▌
1 .
John A. Barham (R)
▌
2 .
Grove L. Johnson (R)
▌
3 .
Samuel G. Hilborn (R)
▌
4 .
James G. Maguire (D)
▌
5 .
Eugene F. Loud (R)
▌
6 .
James McLachlan (R)
▌
7 .
William W. Bowers (R)
▌
1 .
John F. Shafroth (R)
▌
2 .
John C. Bell (P)
▌
1 .
E. Stevens Henry (R)
▌
2 .
Nehemiah D. Sperry (R)
▌
3 .
Charles A. Russell (R)
▌
4 .
Ebenezer J. Hill (R)
▌
At-large .
Jonathan S. Willis (R)
▌
1 .
Stephen M. Sparkman (D)
▌
2 .
Charles M. Cooper (D)
▌
1 .
Rufus E. Lester (D)
▌
2 .
Benjamin E. Russell (D)
▌
3 .
Charles F. Crisp (D), until October 23, 1896
▌
Charles R. Crisp (D), from December 19, 1896
▌
4 .
Charles L. Moses (D)
▌
5 .
Leonidas F. Livingston (D)
▌
6 .
Charles L. Bartlett (D)
▌
7 .
John W. Maddox (D)
▌
8 .
Thomas G. Lawson (D)
▌
9 .
Farish C. Tate (D)
▌
10 .
James C. C. Black (D), until March 4, 1895
▌
James C. C. Black (D), from October 2, 1895
▌
11 .
Henry G. Turner (D)
▌
At-large .
Edgar Wilson (R)
▌
1 .
J. Frank Aldrich (R)
▌
2 .
William Lorimer (R)
▌
3 .
Lawrence E. McGann (D), until December 27, 1895
▌
Hugh R. Belknap (R), from December 27, 1895
▌
4 .
Charles W. Woodman (R)
▌
5 .
George E. White (R)
▌
6 .
Edward D. Cooke (R)
▌
7 .
George E. Foss (R)
▌
8 .
Albert J. Hopkins (R)
▌
9 .
Robert R. Hitt (R)
▌
10 .
George W. Prince (R), from December 2, 1895
▌
11 .
Walter Reeves (R)
▌
12 .
Joseph G. Cannon (R)
▌
13 .
Vespasian Warner (R)
▌
14 .
Joseph V. Graff (R)
▌
15 .
Benjamin F. Marsh (R)
▌
16 .
Finis E. Downing (D), until June 5, 1896
▌
John I. Rinaker (R), from June 5, 1896
▌
17 .
James A. Connolly (R)
▌
18 .
Frederick Remann (R), until July 14, 1895
▌
William F. L. Hadley (R), from December 2, 1895
▌
19 .
Benson Wood (R)
▌
20 .
Orlando Burrell (R)
▌
21 .
Everett J. Murphy (R)
▌
22 .
George Washington Smith (R)
▌
1 .
James A. Hemenway (R)
▌
2 .
Alexander M. Hardy (R)
▌
3 .
Robert J. Tracewell (R)
▌
4 .
James E. Watson (R)
▌
5 .
Jesse Overstreet (R)
▌
6 .
Henry U. Johnson (R)
▌
7 .
Charles L. Henry (R)
▌
8 .
George W. Faris (R)
▌
9 .
J. Frank Hanly (R)
▌
10 .
Jethro A. Hatch (R)
▌
11 .
George W. Steele (R)
▌
12 .
Jacob D. Leighty (R)
▌
13 .
Lemuel W. Royse (R)
▌
1 .
Samuel M. Clark (R)
▌
2 .
George M. Curtis (R)
▌
3 .
David B. Henderson (R)
▌
4 .
Thomas Updegraff (R)
▌
5 .
Robert G. Cousins (R)
▌
6 .
John F. Lacey (R)
▌
7 .
John A. T. Hull (R)
▌
8 .
William P. Hepburn (R)
▌
9 .
Alva L. Hager (R)
▌
10 .
Jonathan P. Dolliver (R)
▌
11 .
George D. Perkins (R)
▌
1 .
Case Broderick (R)
▌
2 .
Orrin L. Miller (R)
▌
3 .
Snyder S. Kirkpatrick (R)
▌
4 .
Charles Curtis (R)
▌
5 .
William A. Calderhead (R)
▌
6 .
William Baker (P)
▌
7 .
Chester I. Long (R)
▌
At-large .
Richard W. Blue (R)
▌
1 .
John K. Hendrick (D)
▌
2 .
John D. Clardy (D)
▌
3 .
W. Godfrey Hunter (R)
▌
4 .
John W. Lewis (R)
▌
5 .
Walter Evans (R)
▌
6 .
Albert S. Berry (D)
▌
7 .
William C. Owens (D)
▌
8 .
James B. McCreary (D)
▌
9 .
Samuel J. Pugh (R)
▌
10 .
Joseph M. Kendall (D), until February 18, 1897
▌
Nathan T. Hopkins (R), from February 18, 1897
▌
11 .
David G. Colson (R)
▌
1 .
Adolph Meyer (D)
▌
2 .
Charles F. Buck (D)
▌
3 .
Andrew Price (D)
▌
4 .
Henry W. Ogden (D)
▌
5 .
Charles J. Boatner (D), until March 20, 1896
▌
Charles J. Boatner (D), from June 10, 1896
▌
6 .
Samuel M. Robertson (D)
▌
1 .
Thomas B. Reed (R)
▌
2 .
Nelson Dingley Jr. (R)
▌
3 .
Seth L. Milliken (R)
▌
4 .
Charles A. Boutelle (R)
▌
1 .
Joshua W. Miles (D)
▌
2 .
William B. Baker (R)
▌
3 .
Henry W. Rusk (D)
▌
4 .
John K. Cowen (D)
▌
5 .
Charles E. Coffin (R)
▌
6 .
George L. Wellington (R)
▌
1 .
Ashley B. Wright (R)
▌
2 .
Frederick H. Gillett (R)
▌
3 .
Joseph H. Walker (R)
▌
4 .
Lewis D. Apsley (R)
▌
5 .
William S. Knox (R)
▌
6 .
William Cogswell (R), until May 22, 1895
▌
William H. Moody (R), from November 5, 1895
▌
7 .
William E. Barrett (R)
▌
8 .
Samuel W. McCall (R)
▌
9 .
John F. Fitzgerald (D)
▌
10 .
Harrison H. Atwood (R)
▌
11 .
William F. Draper (R)
▌
12 .
Elijah A. Morse (R)
▌
13 .
John Simpkins (R)
▌
1 .
John B. Corliss (R)
▌
2 .
George Spalding (R)
▌
3 .
Alfred Milnes (R), from December 2, 1895
▌
4 .
Henry F. Thomas (R)
▌
5 .
William Alden Smith (R)
▌
6 .
David D. Aitken (R)
▌
7 .
Horace G. Snover (R)
▌
8 .
William S. Linton (R)
▌
9 .
Roswell P. Bishop (R)
▌
10 .
Rousseau O. Crump (R)
▌
11 .
John Avery (R)
▌
12 .
Samuel M. Stephenson (R)
▌
1 .
James Albertus Tawney (R)
▌
2 .
James T. McCleary (R)
▌
3 .
Joel Heatwole (R)
▌
4 .
Andrew R. Kiefer (R)
▌
5 .
Loren Fletcher (R)
▌
6 .
Charles A. Towne (R)
▌
7 .
Frank Eddy (R)
▌
1 .
John M. Allen (D)
▌
2 .
John C. Kyle (D)
▌
3 .
Thomas C. Catchings (D)
▌
4 .
Hernando D. Money (D)
▌
5 .
John Sharp Williams (D)
▌
6 .
Walter McKennon Denny (D)
▌
7 .
James G. Spencer (D)
▌
1 .
Charles N. Clark (R)
▌
2 .
Uriel S. Hall (D)
▌
3 .
Alexander M. Dockery (D)
▌
4 .
George C. Crowther (R)
▌
5 .
John C. Tarsney (D), until February 27, 1896
▌
Robert T. Van Horn (R), from February 27, 1896
▌
6 .
David A. De Armond (D)
▌
7 .
John P. Tracey (R)
▌
8 .
Joel D. Hubbard (R)
▌
9 .
William M. Treloar (R)
▌
10 .
Richard Bartholdt (R)
▌
11 .
Charles F. Joy (R)
▌
12 .
Seth W. Cobb (D)
▌
13 .
John H. Raney (R)
▌
14 .
Norman A. Mozley (R)
▌
15 .
Charles G. Burton (R)
▌
At-large .
Charles S. Hartman (R)
▌
1 .
Jesse B. Strode (R)
▌
2 .
David H. Mercer (R)
▌
3 .
George D. Meiklejohn (R)
▌
4 .
Eugene J. Hainer (R)
▌
5 .
William E. Andrews (R)
▌
6 .
Omer M. Kem (P)
▌
At-large .
Francis G. Newlands (S)
▌
1 .
Cyrus A. Sulloway (R)
▌
2 .
Henry M. Baker (R)
▌
1 .
Henry C. Loudenslager (R)
▌
2 .
John J. Gardner (R)
▌
3 .
Benjamin F. Howell (R)
▌
4 .
Mahlon Pitney (R)
▌
5 .
James F. Stewart (R)
▌
6 .
Richard Wayne Parker (R)
▌
7 .
Thomas McEwan Jr. (R)
▌
8 .
Charles N. Fowler (R)
▌
1 .
Richard Cunningham McCormick (R)
▌
2 .
Denis M. Hurley (R)
▌
3 .
Francis H. Wilson (R)
▌
4 .
Israel F. Fischer (R)
▌
5 .
Charles G. Bennett (R)
▌
6 .
James R. Howe (R)
▌
7 .
Franklin Bartlett (D)
▌
8 .
James J. Walsh (D), until June 2, 1896
▌
John M. Mitchell (R), from June 2, 1896
▌
9 .
Henry C. Miner (D)
▌
10 .
Amos J. Cummings (D) from November 5, 1895
▌
11 .
William Sulzer (D)
▌
12 .
George B. McClellan Jr. (D)
▌
13 .
Richard C. Shannon (R)
▌
14 .
Lemuel E. Quigg (R)
▌
15 .
Philip B. Low (R)
▌
16 .
Benjamin L. Fairchild (R)
▌
17 .
Benjamin Odell (R)
▌
18 .
Jacob LeFever (R)
▌
19 .
Frank S. Black (R), until January 7, 1897
▌
20 .
George N. Southwick (R)
▌
21 .
David F. Wilber (R)
▌
22 .
Newton M. Curtis (R)
▌
23 .
Wallace T. Foote Jr. (R)
▌
24 .
Charles A. Chickering (R)
▌
25 .
James S. Sherman (R)
▌
26 .
George W. Ray (R)
▌
27 .
Theodore L. Poole (R)
▌
28 .
Sereno E. Payne (R)
▌
29 .
Charles W. Gillet (R)
▌
30 .
James W. Wadsworth (R)
▌
31 .
Henry C. Brewster (R)
▌
32 .
Rowland B. Mahany (R)
▌
33 .
Charles Daniels (R)
▌
34 .
Warren B. Hooker (R)
▌
1 .
Harry Skinner (P)
▌
2 .
Frederick A. Woodard (D)
▌
3 .
John G. Shaw (D)
▌
4 .
William F. Strowd (P)
▌
5 .
Thomas Settle III (R)
▌
6 .
James A. Lockhart (D), until June 5, 1896
▌
Charles H. Martin (P), from June 5, 1896
▌
7 .
Alonzo C. Shuford (P)
▌
8 .
Romulus Z. Linney (R)
▌
9 .
Richmond Pearson (R)
▌
At-large .
Martin N. Johnson (R)
▌
1 .
Charles P. Taft (R)
▌
2 .
Jacob H. Bromwell (R)
▌
3 .
Paul J. Sorg (D)
▌
4 .
Fernando C. Layton (D)
▌
5 .
Francis B. De Witt (R)
▌
6 .
George W. Hulick (R)
▌
7 .
George W. Wilson (R)
▌
8 .
Luther M. Strong (R)
▌
9 .
James H. Southard (R)
▌
10 .
Lucien J. Fenton (R)
▌
11 .
Charles H. Grosvenor (R)
▌
12 .
David K. Watson (R)
▌
13 .
Stephen R. Harris (R)
▌
14 .
Winfield S. Kerr (R)
▌
15 .
Henry C. Van Voorhis (R)
▌
16 .
Lorenzo Danford (R)
▌
17 .
Addison S. McClure (R)
▌
18 .
Robert W. Tayler (R)
▌
19 .
Stephen A. Northway (R)
▌
20 .
Clifton B. Beach (R)
▌
21 .
Theodore E. Burton (R)
▌
1 .
Binger Hermann (R)
▌
2 .
William R. Ellis (R)
▌
1 .
Henry H. Bingham (R)
▌
2 .
Robert Adams Jr. (R)
▌
3 .
Frederick Halterman (R)
▌
4 .
John E. Reyburn (R)
▌
5 .
Alfred C. Harmer (R)
▌
6 .
John B. Robinson (R)
▌
7 .
Irving P. Wanger (R)
▌
8 .
Joseph J. Hart (D)
▌
9 .
Constantine J. Erdman (D)
▌
10 .
Marriott Brosius (R)
▌
11 .
Joseph A. Scranton (R)
▌
12 .
John Leisenring (R)
▌
13 .
Charles N. Brumm (R)
▌
14 .
Ephraim M. Woomer (R)
▌
15 .
James H. Codding (R), from November 5, 1895
▌
16 .
Fred C. Leonard (R)
▌
17 .
Monroe H. Kulp (R)
▌
18 .
Thaddeus M. Mahon (R)
▌
19 .
James A. Stahle (R)
▌
20 .
Josiah D. Hicks (R)
▌
21 .
Daniel B. Heiner (R)
▌
22 .
John Dalzell (R)
▌
23 .
William A. Stone (R)
▌
24 .
Ernest F. Acheson (R)
▌
25 .
Thomas W. Phillips (R)
▌
26 .
Matthew Griswold (R)
▌
27 .
Charles W. Stone (R)
▌
28 .
William C. Arnold (R)
▌
At-large .
Galusha A. Grow (R)
▌
At-large .
George F. Huff (R)
▌
1 .
Melville Bull (R)
▌
2 .
Warren O. Arnold (R)
▌
1 .
William Elliott (D), until June 4, 1896
▌
George W. Murray (R), from June 4, 1896
▌
2 .
William J. Talbert (D)
▌
3 .
Asbury C. Latimer (D)
▌
4 .
Stanyarne Wilson (D)
▌
5 .
Thomas J. Strait (D)
▌
6 .
John L. McLaurin (D)
▌
7 .
J. William Stokes (D), until June 1, 1896
▌
J. William Stokes (D), from November 3, 1896
Both representatives were elected statewide on a
general ticket . (2 Republicans)
▌
At-large .
Robert J. Gamble (R)
▌
At-large .
John A. Pickler (R)
▌
1 .
William C. Anderson (R)
▌
2 .
Henry R. Gibson (R)
▌
3 .
Foster V. Brown (R)
▌
4 .
Benton McMillin (D)
▌
5 .
James D. Richardson (D)
▌
6 .
Joseph E. Washington (D)
▌
7 .
Nicholas N. Cox (D)
▌
8 .
John E. McCall (R)
▌
9 .
James C. McDearmon (D)
▌
10 .
Josiah Patterson (D)
▌
1 .
Joseph C. Hutcheson (D)
▌
2 .
Samuel B. Cooper (D)
▌
3 .
Charles H. Yoakum (D)
▌
4 .
David B. Culberson (D)
▌
5 .
Joseph W. Bailey (D)
▌
6 .
Joseph Abbott (D)
▌
7 .
George C. Pendleton (D)
▌
8 .
Charles K. Bell (D)
▌
9 .
Joseph D. Sayers (D)
▌
10 .
Miles Crowley (D)
▌
11 .
William H. Crain (D), until February 10, 1896
▌
Rudolph Kleberg (D), from April 7, 1896
▌
12 .
George H. Noonan (R)
▌
13 .
Jeremiah V. Cockrell (D)
▌
At-large .
Clarence E. Allen (R), from January 4, 1896
▌
1 .
H. Henry Powers (R)
▌
2 .
William W. Grout (R)
▌
1 .
William A. Jones (D)
▌
2 .
D. Gardiner Tyler (D)
▌
3 .
Tazewell Ellett (D)
▌
4 .
William R. McKenney (D), until May 2, 1896
▌
Robert T. Thorp (R), from May 2, 1896
▌
5 .
Claude A. Swanson (D)
▌
6 .
Peter J. Otey (D)
▌
7 .
Smith S. Turner (D)
▌
8 .
Elisha E. Meredith (D)
▌
9 .
James A. Walker (R)
▌
10 .
Henry St. George Tucker III (D)
Both representatives were elected statewide on a
general ticket . (2 Republicans)
▌
At-large .
William H. Doolittle (R)
▌
At-large .
Samuel C. Hyde (R)
▌
1 .
Blackburn B. Dovener (R)
▌
2 .
Alston G. Dayton (R)
▌
3 .
James H. Huling (R)
▌
4 .
Warren Miller (R)
▌
1 .
Henry Allen Cooper (R)
▌
2 .
Edward Sauerhering (R)
▌
3 .
Joseph W. Babcock (R)
▌
4 .
Theobald Otjen (R)
▌
5 .
Samuel S. Barney (R)
▌
6 .
Samuel A. Cook (R)
▌
7 .
Michael Griffin (R)
▌
8 .
Edward S. Minor (R)
▌
9 .
Alexander Stewart (R)
▌
10 .
John J. Jenkins (R)
▌
At-large .
Frank W. Mondell (R)
Non-voting members
▌
Arizona Territory .
Nathan O. Murphy (R)
▌
New Mexico Territory .
Thomas B. Catron (R)
▌
Oklahoma Territory .
Dennis T. Flynn (R)
▌
Utah Territory .
Frank J. Cannon (R), until January 4, 1896
House seats by party holding plurality in state 80+% to 100% Democratic
80+% to 100% Republican
60+% to 80% Democratic
60+% to 80% Republican
Up to 60% Democratic
Up to 60% Republican
Changes in membership
The count below reflects changes from the beginning of the first session of this Congress.
Senate
Two seats were added when Utah was admitted and one seat was filled late.
Senate changes
State (class)
Vacated by
Reason for change
Successor
Date of successor's formal installation
[b]
Utah (1)
New seat
State was admitted to the Union
Frank J. Cannon (R)
January 22, 1896
New seat
Utah (1)
State was admitted to the Union
Arthur Brown (R)
January 22, 1896
Delaware (2)
Vacant
Legislature had failed to elect. A successor was eventually elected
Richard R. Kenney (D)
January 19, 1897
House of Representatives
There were 4 deaths, 2 resignations, 13 election challenges, 1 new seat, and 4 seats vacant from the previous Congress. Democrats had a 10-seat net loss; Republicans had a 12-seat net gain; and Populists had a 2-seat net gain.
House changes
District
Vacated by
Reason for change
Successor
Date of successor's formal installation
[b]
New York 10
Vacant
Representative-elect
Andrew J. Campbell died before the start of Congress. New member
elected November 5, 1895.
Amos J. Cummings (D)
November 5, 1895
Illinois 10
Vacant
Philip S. Post (R) was re-elected, but died before this Congress. New member
elected December 2, 1895.
George W. Prince (R)
December 2, 1895
Michigan 3
Vacant
Julius C. Burrows (R) was re-elected, but resigned in the previous Congress to serve in the Senate. New member
elected December 2, 1895.
Alfred Milnes (R)
December 2, 1895
Pennsylvania 15
Vacant
Rep-elect
Myron B. Wright died in office. New member
elected November 5, 1895.
James H. Codding (R)
November 5, 1895
Utah Territory at-large
Frank J. Cannon (R)
Seat eliminated January 4, 1896, upon statehood.
Seat eliminated
Utah at-large
New seat
State was admitted to the Union. New member
elected November 5, 1895.
Clarence E. Allen (R)
January 4, 1896
Georgia 10
James C. C. Black (D)
Resigned March 4, 1895. Incumbent was subsequently
re-elected October 2, 1895.
James C. C. Black (D)
October 2, 1895
Massachusetts 6
William Cogswell (R)
Died May 22, 1895. New member
elected November 5, 1895.
William H. Moody (R)
November 5, 1895
Illinois 18
Frederick Remann (R)
Died July 14, 1895. New member
elected December 2, 1895.
William F. L. Hadley (R)
December 2, 1895
Illinois 3
Lawrence E. McGann (D)
Election was successfully challenged December 27, 1895.
Hugh R. Belknap (R)
December 27, 1895
Texas 11
William H. Crain (D)
Died February 10, 1896. New member
elected April 7, 1896.
Rudolph Kleberg (D)
April 7, 1896
Missouri 5
John C. Tarsney (D)
Election was successfully challenged February 27, 1896.
Robert T. Van Horn (R)
February 27, 1896
Alabama 4
Gaston A. Robbins (D)
Election was successfully challenged March 13, 1896.
William F. Aldrich (R)
March 13, 1896
Virginia 4
William R. McKenney (D)
Election was successfully challenged May 2, 1896.
Robert T. Thorp (R)
May 2, 1896
Louisiana 5
Charles J. Boatner (D)
Election was challenged and declared vacant March 20, 1896. Incumbent was subsequently
elected June 10, 1896.
Charles J. Boatner (D)
June 10, 1896
Alabama 5
James E. Cobb (D)
Election was successfully challenged April 21, 1896.
Albert T. Goodwyn (P)
April 22, 1896
South Carolina 7
J. William Stokes (D)
Seat declared vacant June 1, 1896. Incumbent was subsequently
elected November 3, 1896.
J. William Stokes (D)
November 3, 1896
New York 8
James J. Walsh (D)
Election was successfully challenged June 2, 1896.
John M. Mitchell (R)
June 2, 1896
South Carolina 1
William Elliott (D)
Election was successfully challenged June 4, 1896.
George W. Murray (R)
June 4, 1896
Illinois 16
Finis E. Downing (D)
Election was successfully challenged June 5, 1896.
John I. Rinaker (R)
June 5, 1896
North Carolina 6
James A. Lockhart (D)
Election was successfully challenged June 5, 1896.
Charles H. Martin (P)
June 5, 1896
Alabama 9
Oscar W. Underwood (D)
Election was successfully challenged June 9, 1896.
Truman H. Aldrich (R)
June 9, 1896
Georgia 3
Charles F. Crisp (D)
Died October 23, 1896. New member
elected December 19, 1896.
Charles R. Crisp (D)
December 19, 1896
New York 19
Frank S. Black (R)
Resigned January 7, 1897.
Vacant until next Congress
Kentucky 10
Joseph M. Kendall (D)
Election was successfully challenged February 18, 1897.
Nathan T. Hopkins (R)
February 18, 1897
Committees
Lists of committees and their party leaders for members of the House and Senate committees can be found through the Official Congressional Directory at the bottom of this article. The directory after the pages of terms of service lists committees of the Senate, House (Standing with Subcommittees, Select and Special) and Joint and, after that, House/Senate committee assignments. On the committees section of the House and Senate in the Official Congressional Directory, the committee's members on the first row on the left side shows the chairman of the committee and on the right side shows the ranking member of the committee.
Senate
House of Representatives
Joint committees
Caucuses
Employees
Senate
House of Representatives
Chaplain :
Edward P. Bagby (
Disciples of Christ ), until December 2, 1895
Clerk :
James Kerr , until December 2, 1895
Clerk at the Speaker's Table :
Asher C. Hinds
Doorkeeper :
William J. Glenn , elected December 2, 1895
Postmaster :
Joseph C. McElroy , elected December 2, 1895
Reading Clerks :
E.L. Sampson (D) and
R.S. Hatcher (R)
Sergeant at Arms :
Herman W. Snow , until December 2, 1895
See also
References
^ Silver Republican & Independent
^
a
b When seated or oath administered, not necessarily when service began.
Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress . New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts . New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
External links