| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
County results Underly: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% Kerr 50–60% 60–70% | ||||||||||||||
|
The 2021 Wisconsin Superintendant of Public Instruction election was held on April 6, 2021. Incumbent Superintendent of Public Instruction Carolyn Stanford Taylor did not seek election to a full term. She was appointed to the seat by Governor Tony Evers, the previous Superintendent of Public Instruction, to fill the remainder of his term after he was elected Governor of Wisconsin in 2018. As a result, this would be the first opening in this office since 2009, when Tony Evers was first elected to the post.
In Wisconsin, school choice stretches back to the administration of Tommy Thompson and Milwaukee mayor John Norquist when they implemented a school vouchers program in Milwaukee in the 1990s - The Milwaukee Parental Choice Program (MPCP). In 2011, the Milwaukee program was expanded across the city and expanded to other cities such as Racine. In 2013 voucher programs expanded across Wisconsin. By 2021, students enrolled in school choice in the country numbered around 621,000. This high increase from a decade prior was driven due to dissatisfaction with public schools and their policies and curricula experienced by parents. As a result public school enrollment dropped and enrollment in private and charter schools rose.
Eight candidates filed petitions by the state deadline to run for election to this office, of which, seven were approved. [1] The office is officially nonpartisan, thus all accepted candidates appeared on the primary ballot on February 16, 2021. [2] Amongst the candidates, Deborah Kerr was the only conservative, although she campaigned as a "pragmatic Democrat". [3]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nonpartisan Primary, February 16, 2021 | |||||
Nonpartisan | Jill Underly | 88,796 | 27.23% | ||
Nonpartisan | Deborah Kerr | 86,174 | 26.43% | ||
Nonpartisan | Sheila Briggs | 50,815 | 15.58% | ||
Nonpartisan | Shandowlyon Hendricks-Williams | 36,850 | 11.30% | ||
Nonpartisan | Troy Gunderson | 27,452 | 8.42% | ||
Nonpartisan | Steve Krull | 20,543 | 6.30% | ||
Nonpartisan | Joe Fenrick | 14,507 | 4.45% | ||
Write-in | 937 | 0.29% | |||
Total votes | 326,074 | 100.0% | |||
General Election, April 6, 2021 [12]: p.1 | |||||
Nonpartisan | Jill Underly | 526,444 | 57.57% | ||
Nonpartisan | Deborah Kerr | 386,570 | 42.27% | ||
Write-in | 1,420 | 0.16% | |||
Total votes | 914,434 | 100.0% |
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Status | Candidates | Results | |||
Adams– Juneau– Marquette | Tommy Thompson | Republican | 1966 | Ran | ||||
Ashland– Bayfield– Iron | Ernest J. Korpela | Democratic | 1968 | |||||
Barron– Washburn | John C. Van Hollen | Republican | 1966 | |||||
Brown | 1 | Jerome Quinn | Republican | 1954 | ||||
2 | Lawrence J. Kafka | Republican | 1964 | |||||
3 | Cletus J. Vanderperren | Democratic | 1958 | |||||
Buffalo– Pepin– Pierce | Stanley York | Republican | 1966 | |||||
Burnett– Polk | Harvey L. Dueholm | Democratic | 1958 | |||||
Calumet | Gervase Hephner | Democratic | 1966 | |||||
Chippewa | Bruce Peloquin | Democratic | 1964 | Ran for State Senate | ||||
Clark | Frank Nikolay | Democratic | 1958 | Retired(?) | ||||
Columbia | Wesley L. Packard | Republican | 1966 | |||||
Crawford– Vernon | Bernard Lewison | Republican | 1954 | |||||
Dane | 1 | Norman C. Anderson | Democratic | 1956 1958 (defeated) 1960 |
Ran | |||
2 | Edward Nager | Democratic | 1962 | |||||
3 | Robert Uehling | Republican | 1960 | |||||
4 | Russel R. Weisensel | Republican | 1966 | |||||
5 | David D. O'Malley | Democratic | 1958 | |||||
Dodge | 1 | Esther Doughty Luckhardt | Republican | 1962 | ||||
2 | Elmer C. Nitschke | Republican | 1948 | |||||
Door– Kewaunee | Lawrence Johnson | Republican | 1960 | |||||
Douglas | Edward Stack | Democratic | 1968 | |||||
Dunn | Alvin Baldus | Democratic | 1966 | |||||
Eau Claire | 1 | Joseph Looby | Democratic | 1968 | ||||
2 | Louis V. Mato | Democratic | 1962 | Retired(?) | ||||
Florence– Marinette | William LaFave | Republican | 1968 | Retired [13] | ||||
Fond du Lac | 1 | Earl F. McEssy | Republican | 1956 | ||||
2 | William S. Schwefel | Republican | 1964 | |||||
Forest, Oneida, & Vilas | Paul Alfonsi | Republican | 1932 1940 (retired) 1958 |
Retired [14] | ||||
Grant | James N. Azim Jr. | Republican | 1964 (special) | |||||
Green & Lafayette | Joseph E. Tregoning | Republican | 1967 (special) | |||||
Green Lake & Waushara | Jon P. Wilcox | Republican | 1968 | |||||
Iowa & Richland | Gregor J. Bock | Republican | 1960 | Ran | ||||
Jackson & Trempealeau | John Q. Radcliffe | Democratic | 1964 | Ran | ||||
Jefferson | Byron F. Wackett | Republican | 1952 | Ran | ||||
Kenosha | 1 | George Molinaro | Democratic | 1946 | Ran | |||
2 | Russell Olson | Republican | 1960 1962(disputed) [a] 1964(defeated) 1966 |
Ran | ||||
La Crosse | 1 | Gerald Greider | Republican | 1968 | Retired(?) | |||
2 | Norbert Nuttelman | Republican | 1960 | Retired(?) | ||||
Langlade & Oconto | Milton McDougal | Republican | 1964 [b] | |||||
Lincoln & Taylor | Joseph Sweda | Democratic | 1962 | |||||
Manitowoc | 1 | Donald K. Helgeson | Republican | 1968 | Ran | |||
2 | Everett E. Bolle | Democratic | 1960 | Ran | ||||
Marathon | 1 | Laurence J. Day | Democratic | 1968 | Ran | |||
2 | Tony Earl | Democratic | 1969 (special) | Ran | ||||
Menominee & Shawano | Herbert J. Grover | Democratic | 1964 | Ran | ||||
Milwaukee | 1 | Mark Lipscomb Jr. | Democratic | 1964 | Ran | |||
2 | Joseph E. Jones | Democratic | 1962 | Retired(?) | ||||
3 | Dennis Conta | Democratic | 1968 | Ran | ||||
4 | Harout O. Sanasarian | Democratic | 1968 | Ran | ||||
5 | Paul Sicula | Democratic | 1966 | |||||
6 | Lloyd Barbee | Democratic | 1964 | |||||
7 | William A. Johnson | Democratic | 1965 (special) | |||||
8 | Joseph Czerwinski | Democratic | 1968 | |||||
9 | Robert L. Jackson Jr. | Democratic | 1968 | ran | ||||
10 | Fred Kessler | Democratic | 1960 1962 (retired) 1964 |
Ran | ||||
11 | Raymond J. Tobiasz | Democratic | 1960 | Ran | ||||
12 | Sam L. Orlich | Democratic | 1966 | Ran | ||||
13 | Vacant [c] | |||||||
14 | Jerry Kleczka | Democratic | 1968 | Ran | ||||
15 | Erwin G. Tamms | Democratic | 1968 | |||||
16 | Richard E. Pabst | Democratic | 1966 | |||||
17 | John E. McCormick | Democratic | 1960 | Ran | ||||
18 | Ervin Schneeberg | Democratic | 1968 | |||||
19 | Daniel D. Hanna | Democratic | 1964 | |||||
20 | George Klicka | Democratic | 1966 | Ran | ||||
21 | James J. Lynn | Democratic | 1968 | |||||
22 | Robert T. Huber | Democratic | 1948 | Ran | ||||
23 | Jerry J. Wing | Independent | 1968 [d] | |||||
24 | William P. Atkinson | Democratic | 1964 | |||||
25 | Jim Sensenbrenner | Republican | 1968 | Ran | ||||
Monroe | Kyle Kenyon | Republican | 1956 | Retired | ||||
Outagamie | 1 | Harold V. Froehlich | Republican | 1962 | Ran | |||
2 | William J. Rogers | Democratic | 1962 | Ran | ||||
3 | Ervin Conradt | Republican | 1964 | Ran | ||||
Ozaukee | Herbert Schowalter | Republican | 1968 | Ran | ||||
Portage | Leonard A. Groshek | Democratic | TBD | |||||
Price, Rusk & Sawyer | Willis J. Hutnik | Republican | 1954 | Retired | ||||
Racine | 1 | Earl W. Warren | Democratic | 1954 | Retired | |||
2 | Manny S. Brown | Democratic | 1964 | Ran | ||||
3 | Merrill E. Stalbaum | Republican | 1960 | Ran | ||||
Rock | 1 | Lewis T. Mittness | Democratic | 1964 | Ran | |||
2 | Carolyn Blanchard | Republican | 1963 (special) | Ran | ||||
3 | George B. Belting | Republican | 1956 | Retired | ||||
Sauk | Oscar A. Laper Jr. | Republican | 1966 | Retired | ||||
Sheboygan | 1 | Carl Otte | Democratic | 1966 | Ran | |||
2 | Vernon R. Boeckmann | Democratic | 1968 | Retired | ||||
St. Croix | Robert M. Boche | Republican | 1966 | Retired | ||||
Walworth | Clarence J. Wilger | Republican | 1966 | Retired | ||||
Washington | Frederick C. Schroeder | Republican | 1964 | Ran | ||||
Waukesha | 1 | Kenneth Merkel | Republican | 1964 | Ran | |||
2 | John M. Alberts | Republican | 1968 | Ran | ||||
3 | Vincent R. Mathews | Democratic | 1958 | |||||
4 | John C. Shabaz | Republican | 1964 | Ran | ||||
Waupaca | Francis R. Byers | Republican | 1968 | Ran | ||||
Winnebago | 1 | Jack D. Steinhilber | Republican | 1966 | Ran for Wisconsin State Senate | |||
2 | Gordon R. Bradley | Republican | 1966 | Ran | ||||
3 | David O. Martin | Republican | 1960 | Ran for Lieutenant Governor | ||||
Wood | 1 | John Parkin | Republican | 1968 | Retired | |||
2 | Harvey F. Gee | Republican | 1960 |
District 2 • District 4 • District 6 • District 8 • District 10 • District 12 • District 14 • District 16 • District 18 • District 20 • District 22 • District 24 • District 26 • District 28 • District 30 • District 32 |
ballot
was invoked but never defined (see the
help page).Deborah Kerr said she has also voted for Republicans and tells GOP audiences on the campaign trail for the officially nonpartisan race that she is a 'pragmatic Democrat.'
{{
cite news}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (
link)
{{
cite news}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (
link)
{{
cite news}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (
link)
{{
cite news}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (
link)
{{
cite news}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (
link)
{{
cite news}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (
link)
{{
cite news}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (
link)
Cite error: There are <ref group=lower-alpha>
tags or {{efn}}
templates on this page, but the references will not show without a {{reflist|group=lower-alpha}}
template or {{notelist}}
template (see the
help page).