From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Grass court tennis tournament in England
Tennis tournament
The Surbiton Trophy is a
tennis tournament for male and female professional players played on grass courts. The event was held annually in
Surbiton , England, from 1997 through 2008 as part of the
ATP Challenger Series and
ITF Women's Circuit . In 2009, it was replaced by the
Aegon Trophy in Nottingham. In 2015, the event resumed on both the
ATP Challenger Tour and
ITF Women's Circuit . It was the successor tournament to the
Surrey Championships (1890–1981) also played at the same venue and location.
The tournament was not held in 2020 and 2021 because of the
COVID-19 pandemic , but returned in 2022.
[1]
Jim Thomas is the doubles record holder with four titles, while
Kristina Brandi is the singles record holder with three titles, including back to back wins.
As of 2023,
Yanina Wickmayer became the first person to win both the singles and doubles titles in the same year.
Past finals
Men's singles
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Score
2023
Andy Murray
Jurij Rodionov
6–3, 6–2
2022
Jordan Thompson
Denis Kudla
7–5, 6–3
2020–21
2019
Dan Evans
Viktor Troicki
6–2, 6–3
2018
Jérémy Chardy
Alex de Minaur
6–4, 4–6, 6–2
2017
Yūichi Sugita
Jordan Thompson
7–6(9–7) , 7–6(10–8)
2016
Lu Yen-hsun
Marius Copil
7–5, 7–6(13–11)
2015
Matthew Ebden
Denis Kudla
6–7(4–7) , 6–4, 7–6(7–5)
2009–14
Not held
2008
Frank Dancevic
Kevin Anderson
4–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2007
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Ivo Karlović
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2006
Mardy Fish
Wesley Moodie
6–2, 7–6(7–1)
2005
Daniele Bracciali
Ivo Karlović
6–7(0–7) , 7–6(7–5) , 7–6(7–4)
2004
Karol Beck
Wesley Moodie
6–4, 6–4
2003
Wesley Moodie
Alex Bogdanovic
6–4, 6–7(2–7) , 6–1
2002
Jeff Morrison
Wesley Moodie
7–6(7–4) , 5–7, 7–6(7–4)
2001
Taylor Dent
Neville Godwin
4–6, 7–6(7–3) , 6–2
2000
Wayne Arthurs
Laurence Tieleman
4–6, 7–6(8–6) , 6–4
1999
Sargis Sargsian
Martin Damm
7–6(11–9) , 7–5
1998
Gianluca Pozzi
Kevin Ullyett
6–4, 6–3
Men's doubles
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Score
2023
Liam Broady
Jonny O'Mara
Alexei Popyrin
Aleksandar Vukic
6–4, 5–7, [10–8]
2022
Julian Cash
Henry Patten
Aleksandr Nedovyesov
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
4–6, 6–3, [11–9]
2020–21
2019
Marcel Granollers
Ben McLachlan
Kwon Soon-woo
Ramkumar Ramanathan
4–6, 6–3, [10–2]
2018
Luke Bambridge
Jonny O'Mara
Ken Skupski
Neal Skupski
7–6(13–11) , 4–6, [10–7]
2017
Marcus Daniell
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Treat Huey
Denis Kudla
6–3, 7–6(7–0)
2016
Purav Raja
Divij Sharan
Ken Skupski
Neal Skupski
6–4, 7–6(7–3)
2015
Ken Skupski
Neal Skupski
Marcus Daniell
Marcelo Demoliner
6–3, 6–4
2009–14
Not held
2008
Arnaud Clément
Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Harel Levy
Jim Thomas
7–6(7–4) , 6–7(3–7) , [10–7]
2007
Alex Kuznetsov
Mischa Zverev
James Auckland
Stephen Huss
2–6, 6–3, [10–6]
2006
Jordan Kerr (2)
Jim Thomas (4)
Wayne Arthurs
Chris Guccione
6–2, 6–4
2005
Jordan Kerr (1)
Jim Thomas (3)
Richard Barker
William Barker
6–2, 6–4
2004
Nathan Healey
Jim Thomas (2)
Alejandro Falla
Glenn Weiner
6–3, 7–6(11–9)
2003
Joshua Eagle
Andrew Kratzmann
Jean-François Bachelot
Gregory Carraz
6–3, 6–2
2002
André Sá
Jim Thomas (1)
David Adams
Joshua Eagle
7–5, 2–6, 6–3
2001
David Adams
Ben Ellwood
Jeff Coetzee
Marcos Ondruska
7–6(7–5) , 6–4
2000
Jeff Coetzee
Marcos Ondruska
Jared Palmer
Jonathan Stark
7–6(7–3) , 7–6(8–6)
1999
Scott Draper
Todd Woodbridge
Justin Gimelstob
Scott Humphries
Walkover
1998
Sandon Stolle
Peter Tramacchi
Mark Merklein
Michael Sell
4–6, 7–6(7–3) , 6–4
Women's singles
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Score
2023
Yanina Wickmayer
Katie Swan
2–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–1)
2022
Alison Van Uytvanck
Arina Rodionova
7–6(7–3) , 6–2
2020–21
2019
Alison Riske (2)
Magdaléna Rybáriková
6–7(5–7) , 6–2, 6–2
2018
Alison Riske (1)
Conny Perrin
6–2, 6–4
2017
Magdaléna Rybáriková
Heather Watson
6–4, 7–5
2016
Marina Melnikova
Stéphanie Foretz
6–3, 7–6(8–6)
2015
Vitalia Diatchenko
Naomi Osaka
7–6(7–5) , 6–0
2009–14
Not held
2008
Marina Erakovic
Anne Keothavong
6–4, 6–2
2007
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
Ayumi Morita
4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–5)
2006
Kristina Brandi (3)
Laura Granville
7–5, 6–0
2005
Kristina Brandi (2)
Laura Granville
6–3, 6–1
2004
Akiko Morigami
Anna Chakvetadze
6–4, 1–6, 6–1
2003
Kristina Brandi (1)
Cho Yoon-jeong
6–1, 6–3
2002
Janet Lee
Laura Granville
4–6, 6–4, 6–4
2001
Rika Fujiwara
Kristina Brandi
6–3, 6–3
2000
Louise Latimer
Tamarine Tanasugarn
7–5, 6–3
1999
Tamarine Tanasugarn (2)
Surina de Beer
6–4, 5–7, 6–2
1998
Amélie Cocheteux
Seda Noorlander
6–2, 6–4
1997
Tamarine Tanasugarn (1)
Aleksandra Olsza
5–7, 7–6, 5–0, ret.
Women's doubles
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Score
2023
Sophie Chang
Yanina Wickmayer
Alicia Barnett
Olivia Nicholls
6–4, 6–1
2022
Ingrid Neel
Rosalie van der Hoek
Fernanda Contreras
Catherine Harrison
6–3, 6–3
2020–21
2019
Jennifer Brady
Caroline Dolehide
Heather Watson
Yanina Wickmayer
6–3, 6–4
2018
Jessica Moore
Ellen Perez
Arina Rodionova
Yanina Wickmayer
4–6, 7–5, [10–3]
2017
Monique Adamczak
Storm Sanders
Chang Kai-chen
Marina Erakovic
7–5, 6–4
2016
Sanaz Marand
Melanie Oudin
Robin Anderson
Alison Bai
6–4, 7–5
2015
Lyudmyla Kichenok
Xenia Knoll
Tara Moore
Nicola Slater
7–6(8–6) , 6–3
2009–14
Not Held
2008
Julie Ditty
Abigail Spears
Sarah Borwell
Elizabeth Thomas
7–6(7–2) , 6–2
2007
Karen Paterson
Melanie South
Elena Baltacha
Naomi Cavaday
6–1, 6–4
2006
Casey Dellacqua
Trudi Musgrave
Hsieh Su-wei
Tamarine Tanasugarn
6–3, 6–3
2005
Rika Fujiwara
Saori Obata
Jennifer Hopkins
Mashona Washington
4–6, 6–4, 6–2
2004
Leanne Baker
Nicole Sewell
Surina de Beer
Karen Nugent
2–6, 7–5, 7–6(8–6)
2003
Shinobu Asagoe
Nana Miyagi
Bethanie Mattek
Lilia Osterloh
7–6(13–11) , 3–6, 6–4
2002
Julie Pullin
Lorna Woodroffe
Esmé de Villiers
Irina Selyutina
6–2, 6–2
2001
Julie Pullin
Lorna Woodroffe
Kim Grant
Lilia Osterloh
7–6(7–3) , 7–5
2000
Trudi Musgrave
Bryanne Stewart
Caroline Dhenin
Francesca Lubiani
3–6, 6–3, 6–1
1999
not played
1998
Doubles competition cancelled
1997
Catherine Barclay
Kerry-Anne Guse
Debbie Graham
Kristine Kunce
3–6, 6–4, 7–6
See also
References
External links
Europe
Austria Belgium Bosnia and Herzegovina Bulgaria Croatia Czech Republic Denmark Finland France Germany Greece Hungary Lithuania Luxembourg Ireland Italy
Netherlands North Macedonia Poland Portugal Romania Russia San Marino Serbia Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden Switzerland Turkey Ukraine United Kingdom
Africa
Egypt Morocco Rwanda South Africa Tunisia
Asia
China Hong Kong India Israel Japan Kazakhstan Philippines Singapore South Korea Taiwan Thailand Uzbekistan Vietnam
North America
Bermuda Canada Mexico United States
Central America and Caribbean
Costa Rica Dominican Republic Panama
South America
Argentina Brazil Chile Colombia Ecuador Paraguay Peru Uruguay
Europe
Austria Belgium Bulgaria Croatia Czech Republic Denmark Finland France Germany Greece Hungary Italy Latvia Luxembourg
Montenegro Netherlands Poland Portugal Romania Serbia Slovakia Slovenia Spain Switzerland Ukraine United Kingdom
Asia
China Georgia Hong Kong India Israel Japan Kazakhstan Lebanon Russia South Korea Taiwan Turkey United Arab Emirates Uzbekistan
North America
Bahamas Canada Mexico United States
South America
Brazil Chile Colombia Paraguay