From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Tennis tournament
Garden Open Event name Roma Open Location Rome, Italy Venue Tennis Club Garden Category
ATP Challenger Tour Surface
Clay Draw 32S/26Q/16D Prize money
€ 42,500+H Website
Website
Olivier Patience defeated
Florent Serra in the 2005 all-French singles final
Russia's
Dmitry Tursunov took the doubles in 2005 with
Manuel Jorquera
The Garden Open (formerly known as Roma Open and Rai Open ) is a professional
tennis tournament played on outdoor
red clay courts . It is currently part of the
ATP Challenger Tour . It is held annually at the Tennis Club Garden in Rome, Italy, since 1996 (as a
Satellite from 1996 to 1999, and in 2001, as a
Futures in 2000, as a Challenger since 2002).
Past finals
Singles
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Score
2023
Sumit Nagal
Jesper de Jong
6–3, 6–2
2022
Franco Agamenone
Gian Marco Moroni
6–1, 6–4
2021 (2)
Juan Manuel Cerúndolo
Flavio Cobolli
6–2, 3–6, 6–3
2021 (1)
Andrea Pellegrino
Hugo Gaston
3–6, 6–2, 6–1
2020
Not Held
2019
Henri Laaksonen
Gian Marco Moroni
6–7(2–7) , 7–6(7–2) , 6–2
2018
Adam Pavlásek
Laslo Djere
7–6(7–1) , 6–7(9–11) , 6–4
2017
Marco Cecchinato
Jozef Kovalík
6–4, 6–4
2016
Kyle Edmund
Filip Krajinović
7–6(7–2) , 6–0
2015
Aljaž Bedene
Adam Pavlásek
7–5, 6–2
2014
Julian Reister
Pablo Cuevas
6–3, 6–2
2013
Aljaž Bedene
Filippo Volandri
6–4, 6–2
2012
Jerzy Janowicz
Gilles Müller
7–6(3), 6–3
2011
Simone Bolelli
Eduardo Schwank
2–6, 6–1, 6–3
2010
Federico Delbonis
Florian Mayer
6–4, 6–3
2009
Daniel Köllerer
Andreas Vinciguerra
6–3, 6–3
2008
Eduardo Schwank
Éric Prodon
6–3, 6–7(2), 7–6(3)
2007
Thierry Ascione
Victor Crivoi
6–3, 6–3
2006
Oliver Marach
Adrian Ungur
4–6, 6–4, 7–5
2005
Olivier Patience
Florent Serra
7–6(4), 7–5
2004
Nicolas Coutelot
Guillermo García López
5–7, 7–5, 6–2
2003
Giorgio Galimberti
Victor Hănescu
6–2, 6–4
2002
Martín Vassallo Argüello
Filippo Volandri
6–4, 6–0
Doubles
Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score
2024
Luke Johnson
Skander Mansouri
Lorenzo Rottoli
Samuel Vincent Ruggeri
6–2, 6–4
2023
Nicolás Barrientos
Francisco Cabral
Andrey Golubev
Denys Molchanov
6–3, 6–1
2022
Jesper de Jong
Bart Stevens
Sadio Doumbia
Fabien Reboul
3–6, 7–5, [10–8]
2021 (2)
Sadio Doumbia
Fabien Reboul
Guido Andreozzi
Guillermo Durán
7–5, 6–3
2021 (1)
Sadio Doumbia
Fabien Reboul
Paolo Lorenzi
Juan Pablo Varillas
7–6(7–5) , 7–5
2020
Not Held
2019
Philipp Oswald
Filip Polášek
Nikola Ćaćić
Adam Pavlásek
Walkover
2018
Kevin Krawietz
Andreas Mies
Sander Gillé
Joran Vliegen
6–3, 2–6, [10–4]
2017
Andreas Mies
Oscar Otte
Kimmer Coppejans
Márton Fucsovics
4–6, 7–6(14–12) , [10–8]
2016
Bai Yan
Li Zhe
Sander Arends
Tristan-Samuel Weissborn
6–3, 3–6, [11–9]
2015
Dustin Brown
František Čermák
Andrés Molteni
Marco Trungelliti
6–1, 6–2
2014
Radu Albot
Artem Sitak
Andrea Arnaboldi
Flavio Cipolla
4–6, 6–2, [11–9]
2013
Andre Begemann
Martin Emmrich
Philipp Marx
Florin Mergea
7–6(7–4) , 6–3
2012
Jamie Delgado
Ken Skupski
Adrián Menéndez
Walter Trusendi
6–1, 6–4
2011
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Robert Farah
Santiago González
Travis Rettenmaier
2–6, 6–3, [11–9]
2010
Mario Ančić
Ivan Dodig
Juan Pablo Brzezicki
Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo
4–6, 7–6(8), [10–4]
2009
Simon Greul
Christopher Kas
Johan Brunström
Jean-Julien Rojer
4–6, 7–6(2), 10–2
2008
Flavio Cipolla
Simone Vagnozzi
Paolo Lorenzi
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo
6–3, 6–3
2007
Flavio Cipolla
Marcel Granollers
Stefano Galvani
Manuel Jorquera
3–6, 6–1, 11–9
2006
Konstantinos Economidis
Amir Hadad
Manuel Jorquera
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo
6–4, 4–6, 10–5
2005
Manuel Jorquera
Dmitry Tursunov
Victor Ioniță
Răzvan Sabău
1–6, 7–6(4), 6–4
2004
Kornél Bardóczky
Gergely Kisgyörgy
Daniele Giorgini
Manuel Jorquera
7–6(4), 4–6, 6–4
2003
Amir Hadad
Martín Vassallo Argüello
Manuel Jorquera
Diego Moyano
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2002
Gabriel Trifu
Vladimir Voltchkov
Sergio Roitman
Andrés Schneiter
6–1, 6–2
External links
Europe
Austria Belgium Bosnia and Herzegovina Bulgaria Croatia Czech Republic Denmark Finland France Germany Greece Hungary Lithuania Luxembourg Ireland Italy
Netherlands North Macedonia Poland Portugal Romania Russia San Marino Serbia Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden Switzerland Turkey Ukraine United Kingdom
Africa
Egypt Morocco Rwanda South Africa Tunisia
Asia
China Hong Kong India Israel Japan Kazakhstan Philippines Singapore South Korea Taiwan Thailand Uzbekistan Vietnam
North America
Bermuda Canada Mexico United States
Central America and Caribbean
Costa Rica Dominican Republic Panama
South America
Argentina Brazil Chile Colombia Ecuador Paraguay Peru Uruguay