Wrestling at the 2023 Central American and Caribbean Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Cuna Del Mágico |
Location | San Salvador |
Dates | 26–28 June |
The wrestling competition at the 2023 Central American and Caribbean Games was held in San Salvador, El Salvador from 26 to 28 June at Cuna Del Mágico. [1]
* Host nation ( El Salvador)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba (CUB) | 15 | 0 | 3 | 18 |
2 | Venezuela (VEN) | 2 | 2 | 8 | 12 |
3 | Colombia (COL) | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
4 | Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 6 | 8 | 14 |
5 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
6 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
7 | Costa Rica (CRC) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Panama (PAN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
9 | Honduras (HON) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
10 | El Salvador (ESA)* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Jamaica (JAM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (11 entries) | 18 | 18 | 35 | 71 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
57 kg | Osmany Diversent ( CUB) | Juan Ramirez ( DOM) | Jacob Moran ( PUR) |
65 kg | Alejandro Valdés ( CUB) | Sebastian Rivera ( PUR) |
Uber Cuero (
COL) Cristian Santiago ( MEX) |
74 kg | Anthony Montero ( VEN) | Julio Rodriguez ( DOM) |
Franklin Maren (
CUB) Franklin Gómez ( PUR) |
86 kg | Yurieski Torreblanca ( CUB) | Carlos Izquierdo ( COL) |
Ethan Ramos (
PUR) Pedro Ceballos ( VEN) |
97 kg | Arturo Silot ( CUB) | Maxwell Lacey ( CRC) |
Pedro Garay (
MEX) Luis Perez ( DOM) |
125 kg | Jose Diaz ( VEN) | Jonovan Smith ( PUR) |
Aaron Johnson (
JAM) Ibrahim Torres ( CUB) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
60 kg [2] | Kevin de Armas ( CUB) | Samuel Gurria ( MEX) |
Raiber Rodríguez (
VEN) Robert Pérez ( PAN) |
67 kg [3] | Luis Orta ( CUB) | Leomar Cordero ( VEN) |
Edsson Olmos (
MEX) Julián Horta ( COL) |
77 kg [4] | Yosvanys Pena ( CUB) | Emmanuel Benítez ( MEX) |
Jair Cuero (
COL) Alvis Almendra ( PAN) |
87 kg [5] | Daniel Gregorich ( CUB) | Carlos Muñoz ( COL) |
Daniel Vicente (
MEX) Luis Avendaño ( VEN) |
97 kg [6] | Gabriel Rosillo ( CUB) | Carlos Adames ( DOM) |
Luis López (
MEX) Kevin Mejía ( HON) |
130 kg [7] | Oscar Pino ( CUB) | Edgardo López ( PUR) |
Moises Pérez (
VEN) Paul Morales ( MEX) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 kg [8] | Yusneylys Guzmán ( CUB) | Mariana Diaz ( MEX) |
Mariana Rojas (
VEN) Alisson Cardozo ( COL) |
53 kg [9] | Laura Herin ( CUB) | Karla Acosta ( MEX) |
Betzabeth Argüello (
VEN) Maria Gonzalez ( DOM) |
57 kg [10] | Ángela Álvarez ( CUB) | Susana Lozano ( MEX) |
Betzabeth Sarco (
VEN) Brenda Bailey ( HON) |
62 kg [11] | María Santana ( CUB) | Alexis Gomez ( MEX) |
Ashley Zarate (
PAN) Astrid Montero ( VEN) |
68 kg [12] | Hangelen Yanes ( CUB) | Nicoll Parrado ( COL) |
Josselyn Portillo (
ESA) Ámbar Garnica ( MEX) |
76 kg [13] | Tatiana Rentería ( COL) | María Acosta ( VEN) |
Milaimys Marín (
CUB) Atzimba Landaverde ( MEX) |