The WikiChevrons are the project's official award, to be bestowed on anyone who has made significant contributions to Wikipedia's coverage of military history or to the project itself. The WikiChevrons may be awarded by any user, and project members are encouraged to use them to recognize outstanding work by their fellow editors. A template is available for ease of use:
- {{
subst:WikiChevrons|message ~~~~}}
WikiChevrons with Oak Leaves
|
[
]
|
The WikiChevrons with Oak Leaves are awarded by the
project coordinators in the name of the project as a whole; they are intended to recognize editors who have made contributions of truly incredible quality or importance in the area of military history. Members wishing to nominate an editor for the award should leave a brief recommendation on
this page, keeping in mind the following:
- Editors are cordially requested not to nominate themselves.
- Nominees should generally be members of the WikiProject.
- Nominees should generally already have received the WikiChevrons.
- Nominees should not be coordinators. By tradition and consensus, coordinators are ineligible for the WikiChevrons with Oak Leaves until they leave office.
A template is available for ease of use: {{
subst:WPMILHIST WikiChevrons with Oak Leaves|message ~~~~}}
To date, 61 individuals have been awarded the WikiChevrons with Oak Leaves. One award has been made posthumously, 10 individuals have received the award twice, and one award has been made to a group of editors collectively.
-
Abraham, B.S.: In recognition of his many valuable contributions to the project as an active reviewer, a thoughtful contributor to military history discussions, a fine content contributor, and a gentleman. (Awarded
January 2009)
-
Adam Cuerden: In recognition of the unprecedented amount of media he has endeavored to bring up to Featured-Class for the project. This includes, but is not limited to, featured pictures, featured images, and featured paintings, which have helped illustrate numerous articles within our scope. (Awarded
January 2015)
-
Anotherclown: In recognition of his huge contribution to improving Wikipedia's coverage of military history, and especially that of Australia, as well as making substantial efforts in relation to the project's assessment processes and other tasks. (Awarded
May 2012)
-
Anotherclown: In recognition of contributions over the better part of a decade, including five terms as a project co-ordinator. (Awarded
April 2018)
-
AustralianRupert: In recognition of his dedicated contributions to the Military history WikiProject during his tenure as coordinator, particularly as exemplified by his diligent and helpful participation in A-Class reviews and by the kindness with which he treated nominators and reviewers. (Awarded
November 2011)
-
AustralianRupert: For his long service as a coordinator of WikiProject Military history, including four years as lead coordinator, for his prodigious reviewing work, especially at A-Class, and his solid and collaborative content work. (Awarded
August 2018)
-
Auntieruth55: In recognition of her excellent work on three featured articles (
Unification of Germany,
Cologne War and
Hermann Detzner), detailed A-Class reviews, high levels of participation, and for always helping other contributors. (Awarded
December 2009)
-
Bahamut0013: In recognition of his contributions to military history and our project. (Posthumous; awarded
September 2011)
-
Bedford: In recognition of the outstanding contribution he has made to the project's organization by going above and beyond the call of duty in tagging, assessing, and classifying a massive number of articles during the 2007 assessment drive. (Awarded
January 2008)
-
Bellhalla: In recognition of his exemplary work on military history articles and DYK entries. (Awarded
September 2008)
-
Brad101: In recognition of his excellent work on a sizable number of nautical articles that fall within our scope which has produced a number of high quality articles for the Military history Project and WikiProject Ships. (Awarded
February 2010)
-
Buckshot06: In recognition of his consistently excellent edits and his continued commitment and tireless efforts towards improving the quality of articles pertaining to military history. (Awarded
June 2008)
-
Buidhe: for impeccable featured and good articles on the Holocaust and the persecution of Jews; and for being the Project's premier source and image reviewer. (Awarded
October 2020.)
-
Bwmoll3: In recognition of his superior contributions to a variety of articles about the United States Air Force, including a great number of those dealing with wings and installations. (Awarded
January 2008)
-
Cla68: In recognition of his many valuable contributions to military history articles, and, in particular, his leading role in the creation of numerous featured articles on the topic of the Pacific Theater of World War II. (Awarded
April 2007)
-
Cplakidas: in recognition of his truly outstanding work in improving Wikipedia's coverage of the
Byzantine period through contributions which (as of June 2010) include 96 DYKs, 20 good articles, one featured article, one featured picture and numerous other article and image creations. (Awarded
June 2010)
-
Dank: in recognition of his long standing role as a project co-ordinator, and for his content review and copy editing. (Awarded
October 2017)
-
Dapi89: In recognition of their high quality content work. (Awarded
June 2011)
-
Durova: In recognition of her exemplary work on military history featured pictures, sounds, and articles. (Awarded
August 2008)
-
Eurocopter: In recognition of his long and distinguished service as a coordinator of this project from August 2007 to May 2010; coordination of the
Henry Allingham World War I Contest; his exceptional behind the scenes work in the ongoing running of the A-Class review process; and in recognition of his contributions which include three featured articles and six A-Class articles. (Awarded
June 2010)
-
EyeSerene: In recognition of his diligent and excellent copyediting of vast quantities of military history articles—notably his work on multiple featured article candidates. (Awarded
October 2008)
-
EyeSerene: In recognition of his work as a long-standing co-ordinator of the project and his contributions to Wikipedia as a whole over a period of six years. (Second award; awarded
October 2012)
-
Halibutt: In recognition of his massive contributions to articles related to the Eastern Front of World War II and the military history of Poland, including the production of ten featured articles. (Awarded
July 2007)
-
Hawkeye7: In recognition of his long term dedication to the project during his five year tenure as coordinator. (Awarded
October 2016)
-
Hchc2009: In recognition of his exemplary work over the years on medieval history, biographies and fortifications, as evidenced by many successful GA, A-Class and FA nominations, and also for his consistent efforts as a reviewer. (Awarded
February 2014)
-
HJ Mitchell: In recognition of his four years of service as a coordinator of WikiProject Military history, for being a great ambassador for the project, and for his Featured work. (Awarded
October 2015)
-
Hlj: In recognition of his many consistently fine and valuable contributions to military history articles within the American Civil War task force. (Awarded
May 2008)
-
Hog Farm: for Hog Farm is the name in the English Wikipedia's coverage of the American Civil War, with dozens on dozens of articles of quality, and has devoted years of his time and energy to the coordination and maintenance of MILHIST.
Hawkeye7
(discuss) 19:20, 2 October 2023 (UTC). (Awarded
November 2023)
reply
-
Ian Rose: In recognition of his outstanding contributions to Australian military history articles (including four featured articles, an A-Class article, and four good articles), his highly civil and collaborative editing, and his willingness to provide advice and assistance to other editors. (Awarded
February 2009)
-
Ian Rose: In recognition of his pretty incredible run as a coordinator of WikiProject Military history from March 2009 to September 2015, including a year as lead coordinator; for his excellent and consistent content work; and for his major contribution to the quality and longevity of the Bugle since at least September 2011. (Awarded
October 2015)
-
Jackyd101: In recognition of his outstanding content work and his hundreds of GAN reviews. (Awarded
October 2017)
-
JKBrooks85: In recognition of his diligent efforts to improve our coverage of fortifications in the American Civil War, and, in particular, his creation of a substantial number of A-Class articles. (Awarded
October 2007)
-
JonCatalán: In recognition of his distinguished service as a coordinator of this project, his thorough article reviews, and his exemplary contributions to 14 featured articles, one featured topic, and many A-Class and good articles. (Awarded
April 2009)
-
Jim Sweeney: In recognition of his contributions to high quality content, outstanding GAN backlog work, and assistance to project members. (Awarded
December 2010)
-
Kevin Myers: In recognition of his outstanding work on early modern warfare in North America, and, in particular, the creation of four featured articles on the topic. (Awarded
May 2007)
-
Kges1901: for his continuing work on Red Army and Soviet Armed Forces subjects, especially biographies (Awarded
August 2021)
-
Kierzek: In recognition of 16 Good Articles and one of which is now A-Class, in an area of where sensitivity, neutrality and careful research is so vital; for your willingness to lend a helpful hand. (Awarded
March 2016)
-
Kirill Lokshin: In recognition of his outstanding organizational work, his painstaking maintenance work, and his unstinting advice, throughout his two years of project leadership. (Awarded
February 2008)
-
Kyriakos: In recognition of his long and distinguished service as a Coordinator of the Military history WikiProject from February 2007 to September 2008. (Awarded
October 2008)
-
LordAmeth: In recognition of his long and distinguished service as a Coordinator of the Military history WikiProject from August 2006 to September 2008. (Awarded
October 2008)
-
Magicpiano: In recognition of his diligent work in both the French and Indian and the American Revolutionary Wars, including five featured and numerous good articles. (Awarded
October 2010)
-
MBK004: In recognition of his outstanding effort to improve our complement of naval ships by updating infoboxes, replacing deprecated infoboxes, and locating sources for ships in the employment of their respective countries' navies. (Awarded
February 2008)
-
Mike Christie: In recognition of his outstanding work on Anglo-Saxon military history, including the production of numerous featured articles. (Awarded
November 2007)
-
MisterBee1966: In recognition of his contributions to seven featured lists on German military awards during the Second World War, and for contributing to four good articles and being instrumental in promoting three of them to A-Class status. (Awarded
February 2009)
-
MisterBee1966: In recognition of his contributions to the WikiProject over the last four years, including work on articles resulting in four A-Class Medals, five A-Class Medals with Oak Leaves, and five A-Class Medals with Swords, as well as serving as a coordinator twice during that time, for a six-month term in 2010 and a year-long term in 2011–12. (Second award; awarded
November 2013)
-
Moonriddengirl: In recognition of her unstinting dedication to finding and eliminating potential copyright concerns in military history articles. Her diligence and commitment have been crucial in helping maintain Wikipedia's reputation as an outstanding scholarly resource on military matters. (Awarded
September 2010)
-
Nick-D: In recognition of his long and distinguished service as a coordinator of this project from February 2008 to March 2010; sterling efforts on "big picture" subjects, including ten featured articles; and tireless participation in discussion and review. (Awarded
March 2010)
-
Nick-D: In recognition of service as a coordinator, numerous featured, A-class and good articles, participation in the project's review processes and special-projects, service at the Bugle and being always on hand with sound advice. (Second award; awarded
November 2014)
-
Nikkimaria: In recognition of her dedicated, thorough, and good-humoured work as a delegate for the featured article review process and as a regular and conscientious reviewer of large numbers of Military history-related featured article candidates. (Awarded
September 2011)
-
Nikkimaria: In recognition of her dedication to the project during her four terms as coordinator, and for her continuing work as a Featured Article Review coordinator, creator of quality content, and prolific reviewer at A-Class and Featured level. (Awarded
November 2016)
-
Noclador: In recognition of his outstanding work on structural graphics for land-based forces worldwide, his contributions to the Alpini and other regiments, and all his other military graphics. (Awarded
June 2007)
-
Operation Majestic Titan participants: In recognition of the contributions made by
Parsecboy,
Cam,
The_ed17,
Dank, and
Saberwyn to the creation of a 63-article featured topic for
battlecruisers of the world. Each has an equal claim to an award for the years-long effort they put into the project by working on their individual corners of it, and each has made contributions of truly incredible quality and importance in the area of military history, culminating in the completion of the single largest featured topic to date on Wikipedia and the milestone of having an entire classification of ships—battlecruisers in this case—as good articles, A-Class articles, or featured articles. As Operation Majestic Titan participants, they are collectively recognized for this outstanding accomplishment with a shared award of the WikiChevrons with Oak Leaves, the first of its kind to be awarded to a group of editors. (Awarded to
Parsecboy,
Cam,
The_ed17,
Dank, and
Saberwyn December 2013)
-
Parsecboy: For his outstanding work in bringing almost all of the WWI-era German battleships up to GA, A, or FA class. His single-mind determination in this field has helped immeaasurably with the project's WWI Centennial Drive. (Awarded
July 2009)
-
Parsecboy: in recognition of his huge contribution to Wikipedia's coverage of naval history, which has included developing over 30 articles on warships to A-Class standard or higher since 2010. (Second award; awarded
August 2013)
-
Peacemaker67: for For long and dedicated service to the project, including 4 terms as lead coordinator. (Awarded
October 2022)
-
Piotrus: In recognition of his outstanding contributions to Polish military history, including the creation of numerous featured articles, A-Class articles, and good articles on the subject. (Awarded
June 2008)
-
Raul654: In recognition of his contributions to six current military history featured articles, his flexibility in managing the "Today's featured article" list to accommodate relevant main-page appearances, and his generosity in providing many images for our visual library. (Awarded
February 2009)
-
RM Gillespie: In recognition of his massive efforts to improve Wikipedia's coverage of the Vietnam War, and, in particular, his development of a substantial portion of the project's A-Class articles. (Awarded
April 2007)
-
Roger Davies: In recognition of his outstanding leadership of the Military history WikiProject, including his introduction of the logistics department, his dedication to the Tag and Assess 2008 & B-class Assessment Drive efforts, and his astute advice and never-ending support and encouragement as both a coordinator and lead coordinator. (Awarded
September 2009)
-
SandyGeorgia: In recognition of the instrumental role she plays in the featured article process, both by checking the project's featured article candidates to ensure that citations are formatted correctly, and by helping clear out the backlog of featured articles that no longer meet the criteria. (Awarded
September 2007)
-
SandyGeorgia: In recognition of her continued contributions to the effectiveness of the featured article process. (Second award; awarded
September 2011)
-
Sturmvogel 66: In recognition of his distinguished service as a coordinator of this project, extraordinary performance within the
Henry Allingham World War I Contest and other extremely valuable contributions to the project. (Awarded
March 2010)
-
Sturmvogel 66: In recognition of his continued sterling performance as a major contributor to our WikiProject. This has included two years as a Coordinator (September 2010 to September 2012), three A-Class Medals, five A-Class Medals with Oak Leaves, and five A-Class Medals with Swords, prolific reviewing and sage advice. (Second award; awarded
May 2014)
-
The ed17: In recognition of his sterling service to the project, including six years as a Coordinator, two years co-editing the Bugle newsletter, and participation in writing 25 Featured Articles. (Awarded
October 2014)
-
The Land: In recognition of his significant contributions to the area of maritime warfare, as he has authored six of the seven articles in the "
history of the battleship" series, with four of these being featured. (Awarded
February 2009)
-
TomStar81: In recognition of both his long and distinguished service as a coordinator of this project from August 2007 to October 2008, and of his exemplary contributions to articles on the vessels of the U.S. Navy. (Awarded
November 2008)
-
Tony the Marine: In recognition of his considerable efforts in raising Puerto Rican- and Hispanic-related military history articles to featured status. (Awarded
October 2007)
-
Wandalstouring: In recognition of his long and dedicated service as a project coordinator and his many contributions to the structure and operations of the project. (Awarded
August 2007)
-
Wilsbadkarma: In recognition of his work on lists (included two featured lists) and portals (including one featured portal). Lists especially are an undermanned area of work, and his excellent efforts deserve commendation. (Awarded
April 2007)
-
Woody: In recognition of his outstanding work on topics related to the Victoria Cross, notably including the creation of featured articles, featured lists, and a featured topic. (Awarded
December 2007)
-
Wreck Smurfy: for near-tirelessly working through creating detailed divisional histories of large numbers of Red Army Second World War rifle divisions, greatly contributing to making this material accessible beyond those who can afford to buy expensive library subscriptions or books such as those by
David Glantz (Awarded
August 2021)
-
YellowMonkey: In recognition of his efforts in improving the quality of articles related to Vietnamese military history, including the creation of numerous A-Class articles. (Awarded
December 2007)
Military historian of the year
|
[
]
|
-
First place
-
Second place
-
Third place
The Military historian of the year award recognizes the editors who have contributed most to the field of military history on Wikipedia over the course of a given year. The award was first awarded in 2009, for contributions in 2008. Editors are nominated for the award during a formal nomination period at the end of the year, and then chosen by a vote. The top three place-getters receive the Gold, Silver and Bronze Wiki.
Templates for these awards are here:
"Military_historians_of_the_year" Awards for 2008:
- First place:
JonCatalán
- Second place:
Cla68
- Third place:
TomStar81 and
Skinny87
- Runners-up:
Abraham, B.S.,
Bellhalla,
Dreamafter,
Durova,
Ian Rose,
Nick-D,
Saberwyn,
Woody,
YellowMonkey, and
Ynhockey
Awards for 2009:
Awards for 2010:
- First place:
Sturmvogel 66
- Second place:
Parsecboy
- Third place:
AustralianRupert
- Runners-up:
Anotherclown,
Climie.ca,
Dank,
Ed!,
Emeraude,
Hawkeye7,
Hchc2009,
Ian Rose,
MBK004,
Nick-D, and
The ed17
Awards for 2011:
- First place:
AustralianRupert
- Second place:
Ian Rose
- Third place:
Nick-D
- Runners-up:
Adamdaley,
Anotherclown,
Bahamut0013,
Cliftonian,
Ed!,
Hawkeye7,
HJ Mitchell,
MarcusBritish,
MisterBee1966,
Nikkimaria,
Parsecboy,
The Bushranger,
The ed17, and
Wild Wolf
Awards for 2012:
- First place:
Hawkeye7
- Second place:
Dank
- Third place:
Nick-D
- Runners-up:
Anotherclown,
Buckshot06,
Cliftonian,
Constantine,
Grandiose,
Ian Rose,
Keith-264,
Nikkimaria,
Parsecboy,
Peacemaker67,
The ed17, and
Wild Wolf
Awards for 2013:
- First place:
AustralianRupert
- Second place:
Ian Rose and
Nick-D
- Runners-up:
Anotherclown,
Cdtew,
Cliftonian,
Dank,
Georgejdorner,
Hawkeye7,
Jim Sweeney,
Keith-264,
Mongo,
Peacemaker67,
Tomobe03,
Wild Wolf, and
Zawed
Awards for 2014:
- First place:
Sturmvogel 66
- Second place:
Hawkeye7
- Third place:
Peacemaker67
- Runners-up:
Hchc2009,
Dank,
Auntieruth55,
P-123,
Diannaa,
BoringHistoryGuy,
MisterBee1966,
Ian Rose,
Anotherclown,
Tomobe03, and
Parsecboy
Awards for 2015:
Awards for 2016:
- First place:
AustralianRupert and
Peacemaker67
- Second place:
Hawkeye7
- Third place:
Kges1901
- Runners-up:
Nick-D,
Hchc2009,
Parsecboy,
Ian Rose,
Keith-264,
Anotherclown,
Auntieruth55,
KAVEBEAR,
MilHistBot,
Keysanger,
Wreck Smurfy
Awards for 2017:
Awards for 2018:
- First place:
Gog the Mild
- Second place:
Sturmvogel 66 and
Kges1901
- Third place:
AustralianRupert,
Ian Rose and
Nick-D
- Runners-up:
Hawkeye7,
Indy beetle,
Cplakidas,
Factotem,
GELongstreet,
TomStar81,
Zawed,
Dumelow,
MilHistBot,
Adamdaley and
Djmaschek
Awards for 2019:
Awards for 2020:
Awards for 2021:
Awards for 2022:
Awards for 2023:
Military history newcomer of the year
|
[
]
|
The Military history newcomer of the year award recognizes a promising newcomer to the Military history WikiProject that editors feel deserves a nod of appreciation for their hard work over the past 12 months. The award is open to any editor who has become active in military history articles in the 12 months prior to the opening of nominations. It was first awarded in December 2012 for the preceding twelve month period. Editors are nominated for the award during a formal nomination period at the end of the year, and then chosen by a vote. The top two place-getters receive the Golden Wiki and the Wikiproject Barnstar.
Templates for these awards are here:
Awards for 2012:
Awards for 2013:
Awards for 2014:
Awards for 2015:
Awards for 2016:
Awards for 2017:
Awards for 2018:
Awards for 2019:
Awards for 2020:
Awards for 2021:
Awards for 2022:
Awards for 2023:
Military History Writers' Contest Cup
|
[
]
|
The Military History Writers' Contest Cup recognises consistent performance in the
Military History Article Writing Contest. The award is bestowed annually to the editor who has the highest accumulated total of points over the course of the entire year of contests (January to December inclusive). This is in addition to the monthly contest awards. It was first awarded in January 2016 for the previous 12 month period.
The award can be bestowed using the following template: {{
subst:Milhist Writers' Contest Cup|Message. ~~~~}}
Award for 2015:
Award for 2016:
Award for 2017:
Award for 2018:
Award for 2019:
Award for 2020:
Award for 2021:
Award for 2022:
-
A-Class medal
-
A-Class medal with Oak Leaves
-
A-Class medal with Swords
-
A-Class medal with Diamonds
The Military history A-Class medals encourage and recognize excellence in article creation and development. They are open to any editor who has made a significant contribution to three or more military history
A-Class articles promoted since 1 August 2008. Nominations, including self-nominations, should be made on
this page, and should list the three A-Class articles for which the award is sought. The nomination must be endorsed by at least two
project coordinators, who will award the medal.
The relevant templates can be found here:
Category:WikiProject Military history award templates.
The four types of medals are awarded as follows:
- For the first four groups (1–4) of three articles, the A-Class medal is awarded for each group
- For the next five groups (5–9) of three articles, the A-Class medal with Oak Leaves is awarded for each group
- For the next ten groups (10–19) of three articles, the A-Class medal with Swords is awarded for each group
- For the next fifteen groups (20–34) of three articles, the A-Class medal with Diamonds is awarded for each group
Once an editor has qualified for their fifteenth A-Class medal with Diamonds, they become eligible to qualify for the
A-Class crosses.
A-Class medal
The A-Class medal was introduced in August 2008 and has been awarded to the following editors:
-
Abraham, B.S.: for
Percy Herbert Cherry,
Blair Anderson Wark, and
Joseph Maxwell. (Awarded
October 2008)
-
Abraham, B.S.: for
Clarence Smith Jeffries,
George Ingram, and
John Whittle. (Awarded
January 2009)
-
Abraham, B.S.: for
Harry Murray,
James Newland, and
George Julian Howell. (Awarded
January 2009)
-
Abraham, B.S.: for
Percy Statton,
Tom Derrick, and
List of Australian George Cross recipients. (Awarded
February 2009)
-
Acdixon: for
James B. McCreary,
John Sherman Cooper and
Charles Scott (governor). (Awarded
April 2012)
-
Acdixon: for
Joseph Desha,
John Adair, and
Bert T. Combs. (Awarded
November 2012)
-
Anotherclown: for
Operation Coburg,
Battle of Bita Paka and
First Battle of Maryang San. (Awarded
February 2010)
-
Anotherclown: for
Battle of Kapyong,
Operation Crimp, and
Australian Army during World War II. (Awarded
February 2013)
-
Auntieruth55: for
Hermann Detzner,
Cologne War and
Battle of Ostrach. (Awarded
December 2009)
-
Auntieruth55: for
Johann von Klenau,
Friedrich Freiherr von Hotze and
Battle of Winterthur (1799). (Awarded
January 2010)
-
Auntieruth55: for
Siege of Godesberg (1583),
Karl Aloys zu Fürstenberg and
Army of the Danube. (Awarded
March 2010)
-
Auntieruth55: for
Battle of Dürenstein,
War of the Bavarian Succession and
Order of Saint Hubert (Bavarian). (Awarded
April 2010)
-
Auntieruth55: for
Johann Heinrich von Schmitt,
Rhine Campaign of 1795 and
Army of Sambre and Meuse. (Awarded
March 2023)
-
AustralianRupert: for
No. 3 Commando,
Battle of Slater's Knoll and
No. 6 Commando. (Awarded
June 2010)
-
AustralianRupert: for
Battle of Milne Bay,
Reg Saunders, and
2/18th Battalion (Australia). (Awarded
August 2012)
-
AustralianRupert: for
Australian Army during World War II,
15th Battalion (Australia), and
No. 450 Squadron RAAF. (Awarded
January 2015)
-
AustralianRupert: for
2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (Australia),
12th Light Horse Regiment (Australia), and
2/3rd Battalion (Australia). (Awarded
November 2015)
-
Bellhalla: for
USS Mercy (AH-4),
SS Pennsylvanian, and
SS Dakotan. (Awarded
August 2008)
-
Bellhalla: for
SS Montanan,
SS Ohioan (1914), and
SS Panaman. (Awarded
October 2008)
-
Bellhalla: for
MS West Honaker,
SS Iowan and
USS West Bridge (ID-2888). (Awarded
October 2008)
-
Bellhalla: for
SS Black Osprey,
SS Mauna Loa, and
SM U-5 (Austria-Hungary). (Awarded
December 2008)
-
Benea: for
HMS Speedy (1782),
HMS Temeraire (1798) and
HMS Bellerophon (1786). (Awarded
June 2012)
-
Brad101: for
USS Constitution,
USS Congress (1799), and
USS President (1800). (Awarded
October 2009)
-
Bryanrutherford0: for
First Silesian War,
Second Silesian War, and
Silesian Wars (Awarded
August 2019)
-
Buggie111: for
SMS Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand,
Russian battleship Sevastopol (1895) and
Battle of Caldera Bay. (Awarded
February 2012)
-
Buidhe: for
Siegfried Lederer's escape from Auschwitz,
Partisan Congress riots and
The Holocaust in Slovakia. (Awarded
October 2020)
-
Buidhe: for
Dęblin–Irena Ghetto,
Hitler's prophecy, and
Nazis and Nazi Collaborators (Punishment) Law. (Awarded
April 2021)
-
Buidhe: for
Armenian Genocide,
The Holocaust in Greece, and
The Holocaust in Bohemia and Moravia. (Awarded
May 2022)
-
Catlemur: for
Battle of Sarantaporo,
Kidnapping of Heinrich Kreipe, and
Battle of Berea. (Awarded
May 2023)
-
Cdtew: for
Fort Dobbs (North Carolina),
James Moore (Continental Army officer), and
Robert Howe (Continental Army officer). (Awarded
July 2013)
-
Cdtew: for
Francis Nash,
Jethro Sumner, and
James Hogun. (Awarded
September 2013)
-
Chetsford: for
Helicopter 66,
Emanuel Moravec, and
United Nations Command-Rear (Awarded
February 2019)
-
Cam: for
2nd Canadian Infantry Division,
Operation Lüttich, and
Yamato class battleship. (Awarded
January 2009)
-
Cam: for
Operation Totalize,
Japanese battleship Yamato and
Japanese battleship Musashi. (Awarded
February 2009)
-
Cam: for
Japanese battleship Haruna,
Moro River Campaign and
Operation Charnwood. (Awarded
April 2009)
-
Cam: for
Operation Windsor,
Kongō class battlecruiser and
Japanese battleship Kirishima. (Awarded
September 2010)
-
Cla68: for
Operation Ke,
Guadalcanal Campaign, and
USS Iowa turret explosion. (Awarded
January 2009)
-
Cla68: for
Fred Moosally,
Battle of the Coral Sea and
Japanese aircraft carrier Hōshō. (Awarded
December 2010)
-
Cliftonian: for
7 Independent Company (Rhodesia),
Southern Rhodesian military involvement in the Malayan Emergency, and
Lisbon Appointment. (Awarded
November 2012)
-
Cplakidas: for
Roman–Parthian War of 58–63,
Byzantine civil war of 1341–1347 and
John Kourkouas. (Awarded
September 2010)
-
Cplakidas: for
Sviatoslav's invasion of Bulgaria,
Battle of Kalavrye and
Sack of Amorium. (Awarded
December 2010)
-
Cplakidas: for
Thomas the Slav,
Bardanes Tourkos and
Priscus (general). (Awarded
April 2012)
-
Cplakidas: for
John Troglita,
Al-Mundhir III ibn al-Harith and
Abbasid invasion of Asia Minor (806) (Awarded
July 2012)
-
Cool3: for
Operation Deny Flight,
Hastings Ismay, 1st Baron Ismay and
Operation Sky Monitor. (Awarded
June 2009)
-
Crisco 1492: for
1740 Batavia massacre,
Java War (1741–1743), and
Oerip Soemohardjo. (Awarded
August 2012)
-
Dudley Miles: for
Æthelstan,
Æthelred, Lord of the Mercians and
Æthelwold ætheling. (Awarded
August 2014)
-
Dudley Miles:
Æthelwulf,
Æthelflæd, and
Edward the Elder (Awarded
April 2018)
-
Dumelow: for
Anglo-Zanzibar War,
Zanzibar Revolution and
Zaian War. (Awarded
March 2013)
-
Ed!: for
7th Infantry Division (United States),
24th Infantry Division (United States) and
I Corps (United States). (Awarded
August 2009)
-
Ed!: for
Battle of Osan,
Battle of Taejon and
Battle of Pyongtaek. (Awarded
April 2010)
-
Ed!: for
Battle of Naktong Bulge,
Battle of Chonan and
Battle of Chochiwon. (Awarded
April 2010)
-
Ed!: for
Battle of P'ohang-dong,
Battle of Taegu and
Hill 303 massacre. (Awarded
October 2010)
-
EnigmaMcmxc:
Article 231 of the Treaty of Versailles,
80th Infantry (Reserve) Division (United Kingdom), and
70th Infantry Division (United Kingdom). (Awarded
September 2015)
-
EnigmaMcmxc:
76th Infantry Division (United Kingdom),
18th Infantry Division (United Kingdom), and
61st Infantry Division (United Kingdom) (Awarded
April 2018)
-
EnigmaMcmxc: for
23rd (Northumbrian) Division,
59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division, and
9th (Highland) Infantry Division. (Awarded
September 2019)
-
EnigmaMcmxc: for
45th Infantry Division (United Kingdom),
77th Infantry Division (United Kingdom), and
55th (West Lancashire) Infantry Division. (Awarded
December 2019)
-
ErrantX:
Dudley Clarke,
D-Day naval deceptions, and
Operation Copperhead. (Awarded
August 2013)
-
Eurocopter: for
Operation Epsom,
Operation Cobra, and
Battle of Berlin. (Awarded
January 2009)
-
Eurocopter: for
Falaise pocket,
Hill 262, and
First Battle of Târgu Frumos. (Awarded
April 2009)
-
Factotem: for
Gloucestershire Regiment,
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars, and
Yeomanry Cavalry (Awarded
July 2018)
-
Georgejdorner: for
Roderic Dallas,
Albert Ball, and
List of World War I aces credited with 5 victories. (Awarded
January 2014)
-
Gog the Mild: for
Razing of Friesoythe,
Battle of Neville's Cross, and
Siege of Berwick (1333) (Awarded
November 2018)
-
Gog the Mild: for
Battle of Auberoche,
Gascon campaign of 1345, and
Siege of Aiguillon (Awarded
January 2019)
-
Gog the Mild: for
Lancaster's chevauchée of 1346,
Battle of Bergerac, and
Battle of Caen (1346) (Awarded
April 2019)
-
Gog the Mild: for
Battle of Blanchetaque,
Siege of Calais (1346–1347), and
Battle of Cape Ecnomus (Awarded
June 2019)
-
Grandiose: for
Livonian War,
Background of the Spanish Civil War and
Nyon Conference. (Awarded
September 2011)
-
Harrias: for
Sieges of Taunton,
Capture of Wakefield, and
Battle of Babylon Hill. (Awarded
October 2019)
-
Harrias: for
Battle of Sourton Down,
Battle of Marshall's Elm, and
Battle of Piercebridge. (Awarded
August 2020)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Neil Hamilton Fairley,
Edmund Herring and
Admiralty Islands campaign. (Awarded
January 2009)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Battle of Kaiapit,
Landing at Saidor and
George Alan Vasey. (Awarded
January 2009)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Battle of Sio,
Sydney Rowell and
Battle of Wau. (Awarded
March 2009)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Frank Horton Berryman,
Stanley Savige and
Samuel Burston. (Awarded
April 2009)
-
Hchc2009: for
Kenilworth Castle,
York Castle, and
Stephen, King of England. (Awarded
August 2011)
-
Hchc2009: for
Bastille,
Royal Artillery Memorial and
Henry II of England. (Awarded
May 2012)
-
Hchc2009: for
Henry I of England,
Peasants' Revolt and
Henry III of England. (Awarded
November 2013)
-
Hchc2009: for
Empress Matilda,
Edward II of England, and
North-West Mounted Police. (Awarded
December 2017)
-
Historical Perspective: for
Massachusetts in the American Civil War,
22nd Regiment Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry and
29th Regiment Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry. (Awarded
January 2011)
-
HJ Mitchell: for
Mike Jackson,
Michael Walker, Baron Walker of Aldringham and
Tim Cross. (Awarded
June 2011)
-
HJ Mitchell: for
Richard Dannatt, Baron Dannatt,
Iranian Embassy siege and
List of field marshals of the British Army. (Awarded
April 2012)
-
HJ Mitchell: for
Operation Barras,
British military intervention in the Sierra Leone Civil War and
List of sieges of Gibraltar. (Awarded
June 2013)
-
HJ Mitchell for
Operation Flavius,
Death on the Rock, and
Devon County War Memorial (Awarded
November 2016)
-
Hog Farm: for
Landis' Missouri Battery,
First Battle of Newtonia, and
Slayback's Missouri Cavalry Regiment. (Awarded
August 2020)
-
Hog Farm: for
3rd Missouri Infantry Regiment (Confederate),
1st Missouri Field Battery, and
8th Missouri Infantry Regiment (Confederate). (Awarded
November 2020)
-
Hog Farm: for
Battle of Marais des Cygnes,
4th Missouri Infantry Regiment (Confederate), and
Battle of Little Blue River. (Awarded
March 2021)
-
Hog Farm: for
Nichols's Missouri Cavalry Regiment,
Second Battle of Newtonia, and
13th Missouri Cavalry Regiment (Confederate). (Awarded
July 2021)
-
Ian Rose: for
Stanley Goble,
William Bostock, and
Frank Hubert McNamara. (Awarded
February 2009)
-
Ian Rose: for
Clare Stevenson,
Joe Hewitt (RAAF officer), and
Adrian Cole (RAAF officer). (Awarded
April 2009)
-
Ian Rose: for
Arthur Henry Cobby,
Frank Bladin and
Henry Burrell (RAN officer). (Awarded
May 2009)
-
Ian Rose: for
John Lerew,
Ellis Wackett and
John Lloyd Waddy. (Awarded
October 2009)
-
Iazyges: for
Velites,
Iazyges, and
Project SAINT. (Awarded
May 2017)
-
Iazyges: for
German destroyer Z39,
German destroyer Z1 Leberecht Maass, and
German destroyer Z2 Georg Thiele. (Awarded
November 2017)
-
Iazyges: for
Asheville-class gunboat (1917),
German destroyer Z38, and
German destroyer Z31. (Awarded
January 2018)
-
Iazyges: for
German destroyer Z3 Max Schultz,
Type 1934-class destroyer, and
German destroyer Z51. (Awarded
February 2018)
-
Indy beetle: for
Operation Grandslam,
Jean-Baptiste Ouédraogo, and
Fall of Kampala (Awarded
January 2019)
-
Indy beetle: for
Battle of Entebbe,
Battle of Masaka, and
Battle of Lukaya (Awarded
April 2019)
-
Indy beetle: for
Libyan–Egyptian War,
Invasion of Kagera, and
Kirk–Holden war. (Awarded
May 2022)
-
Jappalang: for
Battle of Barnet,
Battle of Bosworth Field and
Battle of Towton. (Awarded
January 2011)
-
Jim Sweeney: for
British Army during World War I,
Robert Peverell Hichens and
British Commandos. (Awarded
August 2010)
-
JonCatalán: for
Panzer I,
TAM, and
AMX-30E. (Awarded
August 2008)
-
JonCatalán: for
Battle of Khafji,
Rheinmetall 120 mm gun, and
AMX-30. (Awarded
December 2008)
-
JonCatalán: for
Panzer IV,
Third Battle of Kharkov, and
Tanks in the Spanish Army. (Awarded
January 2009)
-
JonCatalán: for
Arena Active Protection System,
Operation Winter Storm, and
List of tanks in the Spanish Civil War. (Awarded
January 2009)
-
KAVEBEAR: for
Henry Hoʻolulu Pitman,
J. R. Kealoha, and
James Wood Bush. (Awarded
July 2016)
-
KAVEBEAR: for
Prince Romerson,
Curtis P. Iaukea, and
Teriitaria II. (Awarded
December 2019)
-
KCVelaga for
List of destroyers of India,
List of National Defence Academy alumni, and
List of Param Vir Chakra recipients. (Awarded
November 2016)
-
KCVelaga for
List of Indian Coast Guard directors general,
INS Vikrant (R11), and
List of Indian naval air squadrons. (Awarded
February 2017)
-
Kees08:
Roger B. Chaffee,
John Glenn, and
Neil Armstrong (Awarded
May 2018)
-
Kges1901: for
Divisional Cavalry Regiment (New Zealand),
Mikhail Petrovich Petrov (general), and
15th Tank Corps. (Awarded
July 2017)
-
Kges1901:
390th Rifle Division,
2nd Red Banner Army, and
177th Fighter Aviation Regiment PVO (Awarded
March 2018)
-
Kges1901: for
57th Rifle Division (Soviet Union),
Soviet cruiser Admiral Isakov, and
South Australian Mounted Rifles (Awarded
September 2018)
-
Kges1901: for
Nikopol–Krivoi Rog Offensive,
Soviet cruiser Admiral Oktyabrsky, and
Battle of Elands River (1900) (Awarded
December 2018)
-
Kumioko: for
Smedley Butler,
Michael J. Daly, and
Michael P. Murphy. (Awarded
March 2010)
-
Kyteto: for
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress,
Hawker Siddeley Harrier and
De Havilland Comet. (Awarded
May 2012)
-
Magicpiano: for
Capture of Fort Ticonderoga,
Powder Alarm and
Fort Ticonderoga. (Awarded
April 2009)
-
Magicpiano: for
Battle of Ticonderoga (1759),
Siege of Fort Ticonderoga (1777) and
Battle of The Cedars. (Awarded
April 2010)
-
Magicpiano: for
Battle of Valcour Island,
Battle of Quebec (1775) and
Arnold's expedition to Quebec. (Awarded
September 2010)
-
Maile66: for
Audie Murphy,
Audie Murphy honors and awards, and
Runaway Scrape. (Awarded
September 2015)
-
Maury Markowitz: for
Nike-X,
Mark XIV bomb sight, and
Brilliant Pebbles. (Awarded
February 2018)
-
Maury Markowitz: for
IFF Mark II,
GL Mk. I radar, and
Project Excalibur (Awarded
June 2019)
-
MisterBee1966: for
Heinrich Bär,
Walter Nowotny and
Wolfgang Lüth. (Awarded
April 2009)
-
MisterBee1966: for
List of Knight's Cross recipients of the Kriegsmarine,
List of Knight's Cross recipients of the Schnellboot service, and
List of Knight's Cross recipients of the U-boat service. (Awarded
May 2009)
-
MisterBee1966: for
List of German World War II jet aces,
Werner Mölders, and
List of foreign recipients of the Knight's Cross. (Awarded
July 2009)
-
MisterBee1966: for
Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weißenfeld,
List of Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords or Diamonds recipients of the Waffen-SS and
Helmut Lent. (Awarded
December 2009)
-
Nudve: for
North Yemen Civil War,
Battles of the Kinarot Valley, and
Operation Mole Cricket 19. (Awarded
February 2009)
-
Nick-D: for
Military history of Australia during World War II,
Battle of Morotai and
Australian light destroyer project. (Awarded
April 2009)
-
Nick-D: for
Take Ichi convoy,
Convoy GP55 and
Operation Teardrop. (Awarded
October 2009)
-
Nick-D: for
Dutch 1913 battleship proposal,
No. 1 Wing RAAF and
Ordnance QF 25-pounder Short. (Awarded
April 2010)
-
Nick-D: for
Bombing of Yawata (June 1944),
Bombing of Singapore (1944–1945) and
Black Friday (1945). (Awarded
November 2010)
-
Nikkimaria: for
If Day,
Ray Farquharson and
Melville Island (Nova Scotia). (Awarded
July 2012)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Von der Tann,
SMS Moltke (1910) and
Nassau class battleship. (Awarded
March 2009)
-
Parsecboy: for
Moltke class battlecruiser,
Amagi class battlecruiser and
SMS Seydlitz. (Awarded
April 2009)
-
Parsecboy: for
Helgoland class battleship,
Kaiser class battleship and
SMS Blücher. (Awarded
July 2009)
-
Parsecboy: for
König class battleship,
SMS König, and
Derfflinger class battlecruiser. (Awarded
August 2009)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Pavle Đurišić,
13th Waffen Mountain Division of the SS Handschar (1st Croatian) and
Dobroslav Jevđević. (Awarded
December 2012)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Kosta Pećanac,
Operation Trio, and
23rd Waffen Mountain Division of the SS Kama (2nd Croatian). (Awarded
March 2013)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Vojislav Lukačević,
Hungarian occupation of Yugoslav territories, and
Serbian State Guard. (Awarded
April 2013)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Artur Phleps,
Helmuth Raithel and
Operation Southeast Croatia. (Awarded
July 2013)
-
Pendright:
Mahan-class destroyer,
USS Mahan (DD-364), and
WAVES (Awarded
April 2018)
-
Pendright: for
United States Marine Corps Women's Reserve,
USS Tucker (DD-374), and
Cadet Nurse Corps. (Awarded
April 2020)
-
Pickersgill-Cunliffe: for
Charles Richardson (Royal Navy officer),
Thomas Hardy (Royal Navy officer, died 1732), and
Maurice Suckling. (Awarded
July 2023)
-
Piotrus: for
Kiev Expedition (1018),
Polish culture during World War II and
Łódź insurrection (1905). (Awarded
December 2011)
-
Piotrus: for
Stanisław Koniecpolski,
Tadeusz Kościuszko, and
Casimir Pulaski. (Awarded
August 2013)
-
PRODUCER: for
Pavle Đurišić,
Dobroslav Jevđević,
Kosta Pećanac. (Awarded
January 2013)
-
Piotrus: for
Battle of Hel,
Battle of Westerplatte, and
Witold Pilecki. (Awarded
September 2022)
-
Saberwyn: for
Collins class submarine,
HMAS Sydney (R17) and
HMAS Australia (1911). (Awarded
April 2010)
-
Simongraham: for
HSwMS Oscar II,
Soviet cruiser Admiral Isachenkov, and
Soviet cruiser Vasily Chapayev. (Awarded
May 2023)
-
Skinny87: for
13th Airborne Division (United States),
Tetrarch (tank), and
Operation Freshman. (Awarded
March 2009)
-
Socrates2008: for
1968 Thule Air Base B-52 crash,
Siege of Kimberley, and
Battle of Magersfontein. (Awarded
December 2010)
-
Sp33dyphil: for
Northrop YF-23,
McDonnell XF-85 Goblin, and
List of Ohio class submarines. (Awarded
February 2012)
-
Sp33dyphil: for
STRAT-X,
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II and
Sukhoi Su-37. (Awarded
December 2017)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Sd.Kfz. 10,
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-3, and
Petlyakov Pe-8. (Awarded
January 2010)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
HMS Lion (1910),
Yermolayev Yer-2, and
Sovetsky Soyuz class battleship. (Awarded
April 2010)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
HMAS Australia (1911),
Petlyakov Pe-3, and
Russian battleship Slava. (Awarded
May 2010)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Japanese aircraft carrier Kaga,
HMS Princess Royal (1911) and
List of battlecruisers of Russia. (Awarded
July 2010)
-
The Bushranger: for
List of armored cruisers of Germany,
De Lackner HZ-1 Aerocycle and
Hall XPTBH (Awarded
January 2012)
-
The_ed17: for
USS Nevada (BB-36),
Alaska class cruiser, and
Lexington class battlecruiser. (Awarded
January 2009)
-
The_ed17: for
Design 1047 battlecruiser,
Amagi class battlecruiser, and
Brazilian battleship Minas Gerais. (Awarded
April 2009)
-
The_ed17: for
North Carolina class battleship,
Brazilian cruiser Bahia and
Tosa class battleship. (Awarded
October 2009)
-
The_ed17: for
Design A-150 battleship,
Dutch 1913 battleship proposal and
USS Hawaii (CB-3). (Awarded
January 2010)
-
Tomandjerry211: for
American Expeditionary Forces on the Western Front order of battle,
List of United States Army campaigns during World War II, and
T30 Howitzer Motor Carriage. (Awarded
July 2015)
-
Tomandjerry211: for
T48 Gun Motor Carriage,
M15 Halftrack, and
M13 Multiple Gun Motor Carriage. (Awarded
August 2015)
-
Tomobe03: for
Operation Storm,
Operation Winter '94, and
Minefields in Croatia. (Awarded
July 2013)
-
Tomobe03: for
Operation Jackal,
Croatian special police order of battle in 1991–95, and
United Nations Confidence Restoration Operation in Croatia. (Awarded
July 2015)
-
TomStar81: for
United States Naval Gunfire Support debate,
USS Iowa (BB-61), and
USS Texas (BB-35). (Awarded
February 2009)
-
TonyTheTiger: for
Four Freedoms (Norman Rockwell),
Bob Chappuis, and
Elmer Gedeon. (Awarded
January 2009)
-
TonyTheTiger: for
Willie Gillis,
Jon Burge, and
Fountain of Time. (Awarded
March 2009)
-
Vami IV: for
42 cm Gamma howitzer,
Léon Degrelle, and
USS Johnston (DD-557). (Awarded
June 2022)
-
Vanamonde93: for
Operation PBFortune,
Carlos Castillo Armas, and
Manuel Noriega. (Awarded
July 2020)
-
Wehwalt: for
Ernest Augustus I of Hanover,
David Scott, and
Alfred Worden. (Awarded
June 2020)
-
White Shadows: for
List of battleships of Austria-Hungary,
List of battleships of the Ottoman Empire, and
List of ironclad warships of Austria-Hungary (Awarded
August 2018)
-
White Shadows: for
SM U-1 (Austria-Hungary),
Ersatz Monarch-class battleship, and
SM U-2 (Austria-Hungary) (Awarded
December 2018)
-
XavierGreen: for
Bombardment of Papeete,
Action of 1 August 1801, and
Action of 9 February 1799. (Awarded
June 2010)
-
YellowMonkey: for
Military career of Keith Miller,
Keith Miller, and
1964 Brinks Hotel bombing. (Awarded
March 2009)
-
YellowMonkey: for
Hue chemical attacks,
Ba Cut, and
Xa Loi Pagoda raids. (Awarded
March 2009)
-
YellowMonkey: for
Gia Long,
Keith Johnson (cricket administrator) and
Ton That Dinh. (Awarded
April 2009)
-
YellowMonkey: for
Nguyen Van Nhung,
Lê Văn Duyệt and
September 1964 South Vietnamese coup attempt. (Awarded
August 2010)
-
Yoenit: for
Indiana class battleship,
USS Indiana (BB-1) and
USS Massachusetts (BB-2). (Awarded
August 2010)
-
Zawed: for
Howard Kippenberger,
Herbert Ernest Hart, and
Alexander Godley (Awarded
April 2013)
-
Zawed: for
William George Malone,
Frank Worsley, and
New Zealand Division (Awarded
January 2015)
-
Zawed: for
25th Battalion (New Zealand),
Charles Heaphy, and
18th Battalion (New Zealand) (Awarded
February 2017)
-
Zawed:
Cyril Bassett,
Donald Forrester Brown, and
Leslie Andrew (Awarded
May 2018)
A-Class medal with Oak Leaves
The A-Class medal with Oak Leaves was introduced in January 2009 and has been awarded to the following editors:
-
Abraham, B.S.: for
Edgar Towner,
Henry Wells (general), and
Raymond Brownell. (Awarded
April 2009)
-
Abraham, B.S.: for
Otto Becher,
Teddy Sheean and
Lewis McGee. (Awarded
October 2009)
-
Abraham, B.S.: for
Walter Peeler,
Thomas Baker (aviator) and
Cedric Howell. (Awarded
January 2010)
-
Auntieruth55: for
Army of the Danube order of battle,
Battle of Schliengen, and
Siege of Hüningen (1796–97). (Awarded
January 2015)
-
Auntieruth55: for
Siege of Kehl (1796–97),
Battle of Kehl (1796), and
Second Battle of Kehl (1796). (Awarded
May 2015)
-
Auntieruth55: for
Friedrich Wilhelm von Seydlitz,
Battle of Emmendingen and
Rhine Campaign of 1796. (Awarded
December 2017)
-
AustralianRupert: for
2/9th Battalion (Australia),
2/17th Battalion (Australia), and
2/48th Battalion (Australia) (Awarded
February 2016)
-
AustralianRupert: for
2/5th Battalion (Australia),
2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (Australia), and
2/14th Battalion (Australia). (Awarded
April 2016)
-
AustralianRupert: for
2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (Australia),
Battle of the Hongorai River, and
Battle of Porton Plantation. (Awarded
August 2016)
-
AustralianRupert: for
Battle of Tsimba Ridge,
2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (Australia), and
2/15th Battalion (Australia). (Awarded
August 2016)
-
AustralianRupert: for
2/43rd Battalion (Australia),
Battle of Isurava, and
2/7th Battalion (Australia). (Awarded
January 2017)
-
Bellhalla: for
SS Washingtonian,
SS Minnesotan, and
SS Timothy Bloodworth. (Awarded
January 2009)
-
Bellhalla: for
U-1 class submarine (Austria-Hungary),
U-3 class submarine (Austria-Hungary), and
SM U-14 (Austria-Hungary). (Awarded
February 2009)
-
Bellhalla: for
U-5 class submarine (Austria-Hungary),
U-20 class submarine, and
SM U-68. (Awarded
February 2009)
-
Bellhalla: for
SM U-66,
SM UB-45 and
SM UB-43. (Awarded
March 2009)
-
Bellhalla: for
SM U-10,
SM UB-14 and
SM UB-16. (Awarded
May 2009)
-
Cam: for
List of battlecruisers of Japan,
Japanese battleship Kongō, and
Japanese battleship Hiei. (Awarded
December 2010)
-
Cplakidas: for
Abbasid invasion of Asia Minor (782),
Battle of Solachon, and
Siege of Constantinople (717–718). (Awarded
August 2012)
-
Cplakidas: for
Battle of Lalakaon,
Siege of Constantinople (674–678) and the
Battle of the Defile . (Awarded
February 2013)
-
Cplakidas: for
Muhammad ibn Tughj al-Ikhshid,
Abd al-Rahman ibn Muhammad ibn al-Ash'ath, and
Abu'l-Aswar Shavur ibn Fadl. (Awarded
November 2015)
-
Cplakidas: for
Asad ibn Abdallah al-Qasri,
Al-Mu'tadid, and
Al-Mu'tasim. (Awarded
April 2017).
-
Ed!: for
Hadong Ambush,
Chaplain-Medic massacre, and
766th Independent Infantry Regiment (North Korea). (Awarded
November 2010)
-
Ed!: for
Battle of the Bowling Alley,
Battle of Sangju (1950), and
Battle of Haman. (Awarded
January 2011)
-
Ed!: for
Battle of Hwanggan,
Battle of Pusan Perimeter logistics and
Battle of Yongdong. (Awarded
January 2011)
-
Ed!: for
1st Provisional Marine Brigade,
Battle of Battle Mountain and
Battle of Nam River. (Awarded
October 2011)
-
Ed!: for
Kenneth R. Shadrick,
William F. Dean and
George Andrew Davis, Jr.. (Awarded
December 2011)
-
EnigmaMcmxc: for
66th Infantry Division (United Kingdom),
47th (London) Infantry Division, and
55th (West Lancashire) Infantry Division. (Awarded
October 2020)
-
EnigmaMcmxc: for
2nd Armoured Division (United Kingdom),
55th (West Lancashire) Division, and
List of commanders of the British 2nd Division. (Awarded
June 2021)
-
EnigmaMcmxc: for
12th (Eastern) Infantry Division,
List of British divisions in World War II, and
2nd Infantry Division (United Kingdom). (Awarded
August 2021)
-
EnigmaMcmxc: for
List of British mobile brigades during the Second World War,
46th Infantry Division (United Kingdom), and
List of British infantry brigades of the Second World War (1–100). (Awarded
January 2022)
-
Gog the Mild: for
Battle of Sluys,
Battle of Calais (1349), and
Battle of Lagos. (Awarded
December 2019)
-
Gog the Mild: for
First Punic War,
Battle of the Lipari Islands, and
Treaty of Lutatius. (Awarded
July 2020)
-
Gog the Mild: for
Battle of the Saw,
Spendius, and
Battle of Heraklion. (Awarded
February 2021)
-
Gog the Mild: for
Battle of Rethymno,
Siege of Guînes (1352), and
Siege of Tunis (Mercenary War). (Awarded
December 2021)
-
Gog the Mild: for
Siege of Breteuil,
Gisco (died 239 BC), and
Siege of Dundee. (Awarded
May 2022)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Landing at Nadzab,
John Northcott and
Landing on Emirau. (Awarded
April 2009)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Albert Kesselring,
Rupert Downes and
Battle of Bardia. (Awarded
November 2009)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Iven Giffard Mackay,
James Harold Cannan and
James Whiteside McCay. (Awarded
December 2009)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Vernon Sturdee,
Harry Chauvel and
Douglas MacArthur. (Awarded
April 2010)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Thomas C. Kinkaid,
Leslie Groves and
Kenneth Walker. (Awarded
December 2010)
-
HJ Mitchell: for
Spalding War Memorial,
North Eastern Railway War Memorial, and
York City War Memorial. (Awarded
April 2017)
-
HJ Mitchell: for
Norwich War Memorial,
Rochdale Cenotaph, and
Manchester Cenotaph. (Awarded
October 2017)
-
HJ Mitchell: for
Mells War Memorial,
Lancashire Fusiliers War Memorial, and
Equestrian statue of Edward Horner. (Awarded
December 2017)
-
HJ Mitchell: for
Civil Service Rifles War Memorial
Royal Naval Division War Memorial, and
Tower Hill Memorial (Awarded
July 2018)
-
HJ Mitchell: for
Arch of Remembrance,
Southampton Cenotaph, and
Midland Railway War Memorial (Awarded
February 2019)
-
Hog Farm: for
Capture of Sedalia,
Second Battle of Independence, and
Grant's Canal. (Awarded
September 2021)
-
Hog Farm: for
Battle of St. Charles,
Marmaduke–Walker duel, and
Battle of Glasgow, Missouri. (Awarded
March 2022)
-
Hog Farm: for
Battle of Raymond,
CSS Baltic, and
Battle of Van Buren. (Awarded
June 2022)
-
Hog Farm: for
Duckport Canal,
CSS Missouri, and
Battle of Helena. (Awarded
December 2022)
-
Hog Farm: for
Fort Southerland,
USS Marmora (1862) and
9th Missouri Sharpshooter Battalion. (Awarded
March 2023)
-
Ian Rose: for
Frederick Scherger,
Henry Wrigley and
Charles Eaton (RAAF officer). (Awarded
December 2009)
-
Ian Rose: for
Alexander Pentland,
Oswald Watt and
Roderic Dallas. (Awarded
March 2010)
-
Ian Rose: for
Allan Walters,
Lester Brain and
Brian Eaton. (Awarded
April 2010)
-
Ian Rose: for
William Ellis Newton,
Ian Dougald McLachlan and
Alan Charlesworth. (Awarded
January 2011)
-
Ian Rose: for
Peter Jeffrey (RAAF officer),
William Brill and
John McCauley (RAAF officer). (Awarded
May 2011)
-
Iazyges:
German destroyer Z32,
German destroyer Z4 Richard Beitzen, and
Tetricus I (Awarded
April 2018)
-
Iazyges: for
Gordian dynasty,
Marcian, and
Glycerius (Awarded
September 2018)
-
Iazyges: for
Aegidius,
Herennius Etruscus, and
Staurakios. (Awarded
April 2020)
-
Iazyges: for
Theodosius III,
Eucherius (son of Stilicho), and
Constantine (son of Basil I). (Awarded
December 2022)
-
Iazyges: for
Christopher Lekapenos,
Diadumenian, and
Tiberius III. (Awarded
May 2023)
-
Kges1901: for
Soviet cruiser Marshal Voroshilov,
Soviet destroyer Nezamozhnik, and
USS Oberrender (Awarded
August 2019)
-
Kges1901: for
Soviet destroyer Soobrazitelny (1940),
55th (West Lancashire) Infantry Division, and
USS O'Flaherty. (Awarded
January 2020)
-
Kges1901: for
Benjamin Lewis Hodge,
4th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, and
13th Light Tank Brigade. (Awarded
December 2023)
-
MisterBee1966: for
Max-Hellmuth Ostermann,
List of Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves recipients: 1940–1941 and
List of Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves recipients: 1942. (Awarded
February 2010)
-
MisterBee1966: for
Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein,
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves recipients (1943) and
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves recipients (1944). (Awarded
January 2011)
-
MisterBee1966: for
Ernst Lindemann,
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (A), and
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (C). (Awarded
July 2011)
-
MisterBee1966: for
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (V),
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (U), and
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves recipients (1945). (Awarded
August 2011)
-
MisterBee1966: for
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (I),
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (J) and
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (O). (Awarded
September 2011)
-
Nick-D: for
Japanese air attacks on the Mariana Islands,
No. 79 Squadron RAAF, and
John Treloar (museum administrator). (Awarded
March 2011)
-
Nick-D: for
Action of 28 January 1945,
Operation Kita and
Air raids on Japan. (Awarded
January 2012)
-
Nick-D: for
Battle of Arawe,
Australian contribution to the Battle of Normandy and
Convoy Faith. (Awarded
May 2012)
-
Nick-D: for
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet in Australian service,
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II in Australian service and
Australian Army during World War II. (Awarded
February 2013)
-
Nick-D: for
McDonnell Douglas A-4G Skyhawk,
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III in Australian service and
Lockheed C-130 Hercules in Australian service. (Awarded
June 2013)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Oldenburg,
SMS Schleswig-Holstein, and
SMS Schlesien. (Awarded
May 2013)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Hindenburg,
Bayern class battleship and
SMS Derfflinger. (Awarded
September 2009)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Lützow,
SMS Kurfürst Friedrich Wilhelm and
Tosa class battleship. (Awarded
October 2009)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Nassau,
Florida class battleship and
List of battlecruisers of Germany. (Awarded
January 2010)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Goeben,
SMS Helgoland and
List of battleships of Germany. (Awarded
April 2010)
-
Peacemaker67: for
21st Waffen Mountain Division of the SS Skanderbeg (1st Albanian),
24th Waffen Mountain Division of the SS Karstjäger, and
Yugoslav order of battle for the invasion of Yugoslavia. (Awarded
September 2013)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Axis order of battle for the invasion of Yugoslavia,
373rd (Croatian) Infantry Division (Wehrmacht), and
Johann Mickl. (Awarded
November 2013)
-
Peacemaker67: for
June 1941 uprising in eastern Herzegovina,
Operation Rösselsprung (1944), and
German–Yugoslav Partisan negotiations. (Awarded
November 2014)
-
Peacemaker67: for
4th Army (Kingdom of Yugoslavia),
Bill Denny (Australian politician), and
Stanley Price Weir. (Awarded
March 2015)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Yugoslav monitor Vardar,
SMS Körös, and
Yugoslav monitor Sava. (Awarded
April 2015)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
HMS Indefatigable (1909),
Courageous class battlecruiser and
Borodino class battlecruiser. (Awarded
August 2010)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
HMS Courageous (50),
Courageous class aircraft carrier and
List of battlecruisers of the Royal Navy. (Awarded
October 2010)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
List of breastwork monitors of the Royal Navy,
Japanese aircraft carrier Hōshō and
Russian battleship Rostislav (Awarded
March 2011)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
USS New Ironsides,
HMS Queen Mary and
Lockheed D-21 (Awarded
June 2011)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
HMS Hood (51),
HMS New Zealand (1911) and
HMS Eagle (1918) (Awarded
September 2011)
-
The ed17: for
HMS Agincourt (1913),
Greek battleship Salamis, and
Chilean cruiser Esmeralda (1883). (Awarded
July 2021)
-
The_ed17: for
ARA Moreno,
Rivadavia class battleship and
Chilean battleship Almirante Latorre. (Awarded
October 2010)
-
The_ed17: for
List of battlecruisers of Japan,
Almirante Latorre-class battleship, and
ARA Rivadavia . (Awarded
December 2010)
-
The_ed17: for
Minas Geraes-class battleship,
Brazilian battleship São Paulo and
South American dreadnought race. (Awarded
June 2011)
-
YellowMonkey: for
1965 South Vietnamese coup,
December 1964 South Vietnamese coup and
Nguyen Chanh Thi. (Awarded
September 2010)
-
YellowMonkey: for
January 1964 South Vietnamese coup,
Lam Van Phat and
Lindsay Hassett. (Awarded
October 2010)
-
Zawed: for
Henry James Nicholas,
Reginald Judson, and
Harry Laurent (Awarded
July 2018)
-
Zawed: for
William Edward Sanders,
James Crichton (soldier), and
Samuel Frickleton (Awarded
January 2019)
-
Zawed: for
Samuel Forsyth,
William Hardham, and
John Gildroy Grant (Awarded
June 2019)
-
Zawed: for
Johnny Checketts,
James Allen Ward, and
Percy Storkey. (Awarded
April 2020)
-
Zawed: for
Leonard Trent,
Haane Manahi, and
Clive Hulme. (Awarded
January 2021)
A-Class medal with Swords
The A-Class medal with Swords was introduced in January 2009 and has been awarded to the following editors:
-
AustralianRupert: for
Bougainville counterattack,
New Britain campaign, and
Landings at Cape Torokina, Awarded
February 2018
-
AustralianRupert: for
Battle of Elands River (1900),
Landing at Jacquinot Bay, and
1st Armoured Brigade (Australia) (Awarded
July 2019)
-
Bellhalla: for
Tucker class destroyer,
Yorktown class gunboat and
SS American (1900). (Awarded
June 2009)
-
Cplakidas: for
Bessas (general),
Vitalian (general), and
Siege of Thessalonica (1422–1430). (Awarded
September 2017)
-
Cplakidas: for
Junayd of Aydın,
Battle of Halmyros, and
19th Mechanized Division (Greece) (Awarded
July 2018)
-
Cplakidas: for
Arab–Khazar wars,
Ottoman conquest of Lesbos, and
Battle of Azaz (1030) (Awarded
January 2019)
-
Cplakidas: for
Battle of Hulao,
Battle of Petroe, and
Battle of Andrassos (Awarded
May 2019)
-
Cplakidas: for
Battle of Kharistan,
Fatimid invasion of Egypt (914–915), and
Battle of Settepozzi (Awarded
July 2019)
-
Cplakidas: for
Battle of Kapetron,
Fatimid conquest of Egypt, and
Battle of Saseno. (Awarded
August 2020)
-
Cplakidas: for
Battle of Fakhkh,
Battle of Trapani, and
Manuel Kamytzes. (Awarded
January 2021)
-
Cplakidas: for
Battle of the Blacks,
Excubitors, and
Sayf al-Dawla. (Awarded
December 2022)
-
Ed!: for
Battle of Masan,
Battle of Pusan Perimeter, and
Thomas J. Hudner, Jr.. (Awarded
February 2012)
-
Ed!: for
Jesse L. Brown,
John F. Bolt and
45th Infantry Division (United States). (Awarded
August 2012)
-
Ed!: for
Arthur W. Radford,
George S. Patton slapping incidents and
George S. Patton. (Awarded
March 2013)
-
Gog the Mild: for
Battle of Utica,
Sieges of Berwick (1355 and 1356), and
Battle of Winchelsea. (Awarded
August 2022)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Manhattan Project,
Horace Robertson, and
Walter Bedell Smith. (Awarded
April 2011)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Singapore strategy,
Frederick Browning and
William Sterling Parsons. (Awarded
October 2011)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Thomas Blamey,
Relief of General Douglas MacArthur and
Battle of the Bismarck Sea. (Awarded
December 2011)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Armed Forces Special Weapons Project,
Battle of Milne Bay and
Frederick E. Morgan. (Awarded
March 2012)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Kenneth Nichols,
Alsos Mission and
Battle of Goodenough Island. (Awarded
May 2012)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Arthur S. Carpender,
James Bryant Conant and
Vannevar Bush. (Awarded
July 2012)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Douglas MacArthur's escape from the Philippines,
Isidor Isaac Rabi and
South West Pacific Area (command). (Awarded
October 2012)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Walter Krueger,
Robert L. Eichelberger, and
George Kenney. (Awarded
November 2012)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Leslie Morshead,
Hugh John Casey and
Operation Sandstone. (Awarded
December 2012)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Donald Wilson (general),
United States v. The Progressive, and
Colin Hall Simpson. (Awarded
February 2013)
-
Hog Farm: for
William Y. Slack,
Battle of Grand Gulf, and
Battle of Cane Hill. (Awarded
August 2023)
-
Ian Rose: for
Valston Hancock,
Alister Murdoch and
Colin Hannah. (Awarded
May 2011)
-
Ian Rose: for
James Rowland (RAAF officer),
David Evans (RAAF officer) and
John Balmer. (Awarded
September 2011)
-
Ian Rose: for
Nicky Barr,
Frank Lukis and
Albert Ball. (Awarded
October 2011)
-
Ian Rose: for
George Mackinolty,
Hector Waller, and
Roy Dowling. (Awarded
February 2012)
-
Ian Rose: for
John Francis Jackson,
Eric Harrison (RAAF officer) and
William Anderson (RAAF officer). (Awarded
May 2012)
-
Ian Rose: for
Henry Petre,
Reg Saunders and
Central Flying School RAAF. (Awarded
July 2012)
-
Ian Rose: for
No. 82 Wing RAAF,
Wilfred Arthur, and
Hippolyte De La Rue. (Awarded
November 2012)
-
Ian Rose: for
No. 86 Wing RAAF,
No. 81 Wing RAAF, and
No. 78 Wing RAAF. (Awarded
June 2013)
-
Ian Rose: for
No. 84 Wing RAAF,
Lockheed C-130 Hercules in Australian service, and
William Hely. (Awarded
July 2013)
-
Ian Rose: for
No. 2 Operational Conversion Unit RAAF,
No. 33 Squadron RAAF, and
Bobby Gibbes. (Awarded
August 2013)
-
MisterBee1966: for
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (Q),
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (X–Z) and
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (N). (Awarded
October 2011)
-
MisterBee1966: for
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (T),
Helmut Wick and
Werner Hartenstein. (Awarded
February 2012)
-
MisterBee1966: for
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (E),
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (D), and
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (F). (Awarded
October 2012)
-
MisterBee1966: for
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (G),
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (L), and
Hans Waldmann (fighter pilot). (Awarded
February 2013)
-
MisterBee1966: for
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (M),
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (P), and
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (R). (Awarded
July 2013)
-
MisterBee1966: for
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (W),
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (Ba–Bm), and
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (Bn–Bz). (Awarded
January 2014)
-
MisterBee1966: for
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (Hn–Hz),
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (Ha–Hm), and
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (Ka–Km). (Awarded
April 2014)
-
MisterBee1966: for
Hyacinth Graf Strachwitz von Groß-Zauche und Camminetz,
Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer, and
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (Kn–Kz). (Awarded
April 2014)
-
MisterBee1966: for
Hans Philipp,
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (Sa–Schr), and
List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (Schu–Sz). (Awarded
August 2014)
-
MisterBee1966: for
Joachim Müncheberg,
Egon Mayer, and
Rudolf Frank. (Awarded
January 2015)
-
Nick-D: for
No. 38 Squadron RAAF,
Operation Tungsten, and
Operation Mascot. (Awarded
February 2014)
-
Nick-D: for
Operation Goodwood (naval),
Peter Raw, and
Battle of Labuan. (Awarded
April 2015)
-
Nick-D: for
Operation Pamphlet,
Allied naval bombardments of Japan during World War II, and
4th Armoured Brigade (Australia). (Awarded
May 2016)
-
Nick-D: for
John Hines (Australian soldier),
Operation Leader, and
Operation Paravane. (Awarded
November 2016)
-
Nick-D: for
Operation Inmate,
Vultee Vengeance in Australian service, and
Boeing CH-47 Chinook in Australian service. (Awarded
October 2017)
-
Nick-D: for
South China Sea raid,
Bougainville counterattack, and
New Britain campaign (Awarded
January 2018)
-
Nick-D: for
Second Australian Imperial Force in the United Kingdom,
Western Australian emergency of March 1944, and
Bombing of Tokyo (10 March 1945) (Awarded
July 2018)
-
Nick-D: for
Landing at Jacquinot Bay,
Operation Obviate, and
1st Armoured Brigade (Australia) (Awarded
July 2019)
-
Nick-D: for
Operation Catechism,
Bombing of Obersalzberg, and
Operation Boomerang. (Awarded
July 2020)
-
Nick-D: for
M113 armoured personnel carriers in Australian service,
Battle of Saint-Malo, and
Operation Cockpit. (Awarded
June 2021)
-
Parsecboy: for
Deutschland class battleship,
SMS Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand and
SMS Hannover. (Awarded
May 2010)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Posen,
SMS Baden (1915) and
SMS Westfalen. (Awarded
July 2010)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Rheinland,
SMS Kaiser (1911) and
SMS Deutschland (1904). (Awarded
September 2010)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Kronprinz (1914),
SMS Grosser Kurfürst (1913) and
SMS Bayern (1915). (Awarded
January 2011)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Markgraf,
List of armored cruisers of Germany and
SMS Friedrich der Grosse (1911). (Awarded
May 2011)
-
Parsecboy: for
German battleship Tirpitz,
SMS Ostfriesland and
SMS Kaiserin. (Awarded
September 2011)
-
Parsecboy: for
List of ironclad warships of Germany,
List of heavy cruisers of Germany and
German battleship Bismarck. (Awarded
January 2012)
-
Parsecboy: for
List of battleships of Greece,
SMS König Albert and
List of protected cruisers of Germany. (Awarded
July 2012)
-
Parsecboy: for
List of battlecruisers,
SMS Prinzregent Luitpold and
SMS Thüringen. (Awarded
December 2012)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Pommern,
List of coastal defense ships of Germany and
List of battleships of Italy. (Awarded
September 2013)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Yugoslav torpedo boat T1,
Yugoslav destroyer Dubrovnik, and
250t-class torpedo boat. (Awarded
August 2015)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Yugoslav monitor Drava,
August Meyszner, and
Gottlob Berger. (Awarded
September 2015)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Yugoslav submarine Nebojša,
Yugoslav submarine Hrabri, and
Hrabri-class submarine. (Awarded
December 2015)
-
Peacemaker67: for
7th Army (Kingdom of Yugoslavia),
1st Cavalry Division (Kingdom of Yugoslavia), and
27th Infantry Division Savska. (Awarded
March 2016)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Pećanac Chetniks,
Mato Dukovac, and
List of Partisan detachments in Bosnia and Herzegovina. (Awarded
May 2016)
-
Peacemaker67: for
40th Infantry Division Slavonska,
Ikarus IK-2, and
Yugoslav torpedo boat T3. (Awarded
August 2016)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Yugoslav submarine Osvetnik,
Yugoslav submarine Smeli, and
Osvetnik-class submarine. (Awarded
September 2016)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Hawker Hurricane in Yugoslav service,
Orjen-class torpedo boat and
Royal Yugoslav Navy. (Awarded
November 2016)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Rogožarski IK-3,
Jastrebarsko concentration camp, and
Operation Retribution (1941). (Awarded
January 2017)
-
Peacemaker67: for
List of ships of the Royal Yugoslav Navy,
Beograd-class destroyer, and
Kragujevac massacre. Awarded
May 2017)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Japanese aircraft carrier Akagi,
HMS Hermes (95) and
HMS Vanguard (23). (Awarded
December 2011)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
HMS Argus (I49),
List of battlecruisers of the United States, and
HMS Agincourt (1913). (Awarded
July 2012)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
USS Lexington (CV-2),
HMS Furious (47) and
HMS Tiger (1913). (Awarded
December 2012)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Russian battleship Potemkin,
List of sunken battlecruisers, and
Japanese aircraft carrier Hiryū. (Awarded
September 2013)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Japanese aircraft carrier Shinano,
Japanese battleship Mutsu, and
Japanese aircraft carrier Ryūjō. (Awarded
October 2013)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Japanese battleship Asahi,
Russian battleship Retvizan, and
Japanese aircraft carrier Sōryū. (Awarded
February 2014)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Japanese battleship Nagato,
Russian battleship Poltava (1894), and
Russian battleship Peresvet. (Awarded
April 2014)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Andrea Doria-class battleship,
HMS Indefatigable (R10), and
Nagato-class battleship. (Awarded
July 2014)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
USS Saratoga (CV-3),
Conte di Cavour-class battleship and
HMS Warrior (1860), all of which were promoted to A-class between January and June 2013. (Awarded
September 2014)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Russian battleship Pobeda,
HMS Formidable (67), and
HMS Illustrious (87). (Awarded
December 2014)
-
Zawed: for
Thomas Cooke (soldier, born 1881),
Edgar Kain, and
20th Battalion (New Zealand). (Awarded
August 2021)
-
Zawed: for
Wilfred Clouston,
Alan Deere, and
Siege of Ngatapa. (Awarded
February 2022)
-
Zawed: for
Michael Herrick,
Jack Rae, and
Keith Park. (Awarded
March 2023)
A-Class medal with Diamonds
The A-Class medal with Diamonds was introduced in January 2009 and has been awarded to the following editors:
-
Hawkeye7: for
Paul Wurtsmith,
Australian Army during World War II and
Thomas Farrell (general). (Awarded
March 2013)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Enrico Fermi,
Niels Bohr, and
Robert Bacher. (Awarded
June 2013)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Stanislaw Ulam,
509th Composite Group and
Operation Crossroads. (Awarded
July 2013)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Silverplate,
Paul Tibbets and
Atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. (Awarded
February 2014)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Norris Bradbury,
Mark Oliphant, and
George Kistiakowsky. (Awarded
May 2014)
-
Hawkeye7: for
James Chadwick,
Philippe Leclerc de Hauteclocque, and
Arthur Compton. (Awarded
November 2014)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Trinity (nuclear test),
Ennis Whitehead, and
British contribution to the Manhattan Project. (Awarded
February 2015)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Clinton Engineer Works,
List of United States Army campaigns during World War II, and
Calutron. (Awarded
November 2015)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Jacob L. Devers,
Chicago Pile-1, and
X-10 Graphite Reactor. (Awarded
May 2016)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Metallurgical Laboratory,
Montreal Laboratory, and
K-25. (Awarded
November 2016)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Project Y,
Dayton Project, and
Ames Project. (Awarded
February 2017)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Alan Shepard,
High Explosive Research, and
S-50 (Manhattan Project) . (Awarded
April 2017)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Tube Alloys,
Project E, and
Ernest Titterton. (Awarded
July 2017)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Operation Hurricane,
Philip Baxter, and
Allied logistics in the Kokoda Track campaign. (Awarded
October 2017)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Operation Grapple,
British hydrogen bomb programme, and
Project Emily. (Awarded
December 2017)
-
Ian Rose: for
Gordon Steege,
Frank Headlam and
No. 36 Squadron RAAF. (Awarded
September 2013)
-
Ian Rose: for
No. 34 Squadron RAAF,
Elwyn Roy King and
No. 90 Wing RAAF. (Awarded
February 2014)
-
Ian Rose: for
Roy Phillipps,
No. 1 Flying Training School RAAF, and
No. 1 Squadron RAAF. (Awarded
May 2014)
-
Ian Rose: for
1940 Brocklesby mid-air collision,
Garnet Malley, and
Les Holden. (Awarded
September 2014)
-
Ian Rose: for
No. 77 Squadron RAAF,
No. 91 Wing RAAF, and
No. 450 Squadron RAAF. (Awarded
January 2015)
-
Ian Rose: for
HMS Nairana (1917),
John Wilton (general), and
Paterson Clarence Hughes. (Awarded
July 2015)
-
Ian Rose: for
Donald Hardman,
Reg Pollard (general), and
RAAF area commands. (Awarded
August 2015)
-
Ian Rose: for
North-Western Area Command (RAAF),
Ragnar Garrett, and
Eastern Area Command (RAAF). (Awarded
June 2016)
-
Ian Rose: for
North-Eastern Area Command (RAAF),
No. 37 Squadron RAAF, and
Western Area Command (RAAF). (Awarded
July 2016)
-
Ian Rose: for
No. 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF,
Dick Cresswell, and
Alan Rawlinson (Awarded
December 2016)
-
Ian Rose: for
Air Board (Australia),
Peter Drummond (RAF officer), and
Australian Air Corps (Awarded
April 2018)
-
Ian Rose: for
Thomas White (Australian politician),
Vance Drummond, and
Lou Spence (Awarded
December 2018)
-
MisterBee1966: for
Josef Wurmheller,
Hermann Graf, and
Theodor Weissenberger. Awarded
May 2015)
-
MisterBee1966: for
Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke,
Hermann Fegelein, and
Gordon Gollob. (Awarded
April 2016)
-
Nick-D: for
Operation Berlin (Atlantic),
Foreign volunteers in the Rhodesian Security Forces, and
Operation Title. (Awarded
January 2024)
-
Parsecboy: for
List of light cruisers of Germany,
HMS Iron Duke (1912), and
SMS Schwaben. (Awarded
January 2014)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Mecklenburg,
SMS Kaiser Wilhelm II, and
SMS Wörth. (Awarded
February 2014)
-
Parsecboy: for
España-class battleship,
SMS Emden (1908), and
Mackensen-class battlecruiser. (Awarded
April 2014)
-
Parsecboy: for
List of unprotected cruisers of Germany,
Andrea Doria-class battleship, and
List of cruisers of Germany. (Awarded
May 2014)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Scharnhorst,
SMS Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse, and
German cruiser Prinz Eugen. (Awarded
October 2014)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Kaiser Karl der Grosse,
SMS Kaiser Barbarossa, and
SMS Cormoran (1892). (Awarded
January 2015)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Dresden (1907),
SMS Königsberg (1905), and
SMS Gefion. (Awarded
May 2015)
-
Parsecboy: for
HMS Marlborough (1912),
SMS Prinz Adalbert (1901), and
Majestic-class battleship. (Awarded
December 2015)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Seeadler,
SMS Geier, and
SMS Kaiser Friedrich III. (Awarded
December 2016)
-
Parsecboy: for
List of protected cruisers of Italy,
SMS Weissenburg, and
HMS Benbow (1913). (Awraded
June 2017)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Brandenburg,
SMS Wittelsbach, and
Greek battleship Salamis. (Awarded
November 2017)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Zähringen,
SMS Braunschweig, and
SMS Elsass. (Awarded
February 2018)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Wettin,
SMS Hessen, and
L 20e α-class battleship (Awarded
June 2018)
-
Parsecboy: for
List of ironclad warships of the Ottoman Empire,
List of torpedo cruisers of Italy, and
List of ironclad warships of Austria-Hungary (Awarded
August 2018)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Preussen (1903),
SMS Lothringen, and
French battleship Bretagne (Awarded
February 2019)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Yugoslav torpedo boat T5,
Kaiman-class torpedo boat, and
Yugoslav destroyer Beograd. (Awarded
July 2017)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Maurice Wilder-Neligan,
Bill McCann, and
Raymond Leane. (Awarded
September 2017)
-
Peacemaker67: for
First Battle of Dernancourt,
Momčilo Đujić and
Waterloo Bay massacre. (Awarded
December 2017)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Lawrence Weathers,
Avenue Range Station massacre, and
Phillip Davey (Awarded
March 2018)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Jørgen Jensen (soldier),
Commissioner Government, and
Yugoslav torpedo boat T7 (Awarded
June 2018)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Yugoslav coup d'état,
32nd Infantry Division Triglavski, and
42nd Infantry Division Murska (Awarded
September 2018)
-
Peacemaker67: for
38th Infantry Division Dravska,
Battle of Vrbanja Bridge, and
Milorad Petrović (Awarded
February 2019)
-
Peacemaker67: for
James Park Woods,
Yugoslav torpedo boat T8, and
Roy Inwood (Awarded
May 2019)
-
Peacemaker67: for
John Leak,
Albona-class minelayer, and
HMS Mallow (K81) (Awarded
July 2019)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Peter Badcoe,
Bill Kibby, and
George Gosse (Awarded
August 2019)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Lionel Matthews,
10th Battalion (Australia), and
Galeb-class minelayer. (Awarded
September 2019)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Schichau-class torpedo boat,
2/10th Battalion (Australia), and
SMS Niobe. (Awarded
October 2019)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Arthur Blackburn,
Yugoslav destroyer Ljubljana, and
1st Army Group (Kingdom of Yugoslavia). (Awarded
November 2019)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Arthur Sullivan (Australian soldier),
Ba Congress, and
Yugoslav destroyer Zagreb. (Awarded
March 2020)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Yugoslav torpedo boat T6,
Yugoslav torpedo boat T4, and
Zaharije Ostojić. (Awarded
August 2020)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Italian battleship Leonardo da Vinci,
French battleship Brennus, and
Russian battleship Borodino. (Awarded
September 2019)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Fuji-class battleship,
HMS Nairana (1917), and
HMS Collingwood (1908). (Awarded
May 2015)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Russian battleship Oslyabya,
Shōkaku-class aircraft carrier, and
Peresvet-class battleship. (Awarded
December 2015)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Japanese aircraft carrier Jun'yō,
Lion-class battlecruiser, and
HMS St Vincent (1908) (Awarded
April 2017)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
St Vincent-class battleship,
HMS Neptune (1909), and
German destroyer Z1 Leberecht Maass (Awarded
November 2017)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
German destroyer Z2 Georg Thiele,
Russian battleship Petropavlovsk (1894), and
HMS Vanguard (1909) (Awarded
January 2018)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Petropavlovsk-class battleship,
German destroyer Z3 Max Schultz, and
Type 1934-class destroyer (Awarded
January 2018)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
German destroyer Z4 Richard Beitzen,
HMS Erin, and
Japanese aircraft carrier Hiyō (Awarded
March 2018)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Japanese battleship Hyūga,
Japanese battleship Ise, and
Lion-class battleship (Awarded
October 2018)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
French battleship Courbet (1911),
Japanese cruiser Ibuki (1943), and
Soviet destroyer Nezamozhnik (Awarded
January 2019)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
French battleship Bretagne,
French battleship Jean Bart (1911), and
French battleship Jauréguiberry (Awarded
April 2019)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Normandie-class battleship,
German torpedo boat Albatros, and
Russian battleship Dvenadsat Apostolov (Awarded
June 2019)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
French battleship France,
HMS Bulwark (1899), and
Japanese battleship Yashima (Awarded
July 2019)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
French battleship Iéna,
French battleship Gaulois, and
Lyon-class battleship (Awarded
August 2019)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
List of battleships of Japan,
Japanese aircraft carrier Zuihō, and
Japanese battleship Hatsuse. (Awarded
August 2019)
-
A-Class cross
-
A-Class cross with Oak Leaves
-
A-Class cross with Swords
-
A-Class cross with Diamonds
The Military history A-Class crosses encourage and recognize continued excellence in article creation and development. They are open to any editor who has made a significant contribution to five or more military history
A-Class articles promoted after the editor has qualified for their fifteenth A-Class medal with Diamonds. Nominations, including self-nominations, should be made on
this page, and should list the five A-Class articles for which the award is sought. The nomination must be endorsed by at least two
project coordinators, who will award the cross.
The four types of crosses are awarded as follows:
- For the first five groups (35–39) of five articles, the A-Class cross is awarded for each group
- For the next six groups (40–45) of five articles, the A-Class cross with Oak Leaves is awarded for each group
- For the next ten groups (46–55) of five articles, the A-Class cross with Swords is awarded for each group
- For the next fifteen groups (56–70) of five articles, the A-Class cross with Diamonds is awarded for each group
A-Class cross
The A-Class cross was introduced in May 2014 and has been awarded to the following editors:
-
Hawkeye7: for
British logistics in the Falklands War,
Landings at Cape Torokina,
British logistics in the Normandy Campaign,
Quebec Agreement and
John Glenn (Awarded
June 2018)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Neil Armstrong,
Brian Robertson, 1st Baron Robertson of Oakridge,
Polaris (UK nuclear programme),
Trident (UK nuclear programme), and
MAUD Committee (Awarded
August 2018)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Apollo 11,
Buzz Aldrin,
Michael Collins (astronaut),
Elliot See, and
1958 US–UK Mutual Defence Agreement (Awarded
August 2019)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Frank Borman,
INTERFET logistics,
British nuclear tests at Maralinga,
Charles Duke, and
Operation Black Buck. (Awarded
March 2020)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Operation Totem,
Operation Mosaic,
Nassau Agreement,
American logistics in the Normandy campaign, and
Manned Orbiting Laboratory. (Awarded
September 2020)
-
Parsecboy: for
Ersatz Yorck-class battlecruiser,
List of screw corvettes of Germany,
Braunschweig-class battleship,
Wittelsbach-class battleship, and
French battleship Jauréguiberry (Awarded
April 2019)
-
Parsecboy: for
SMS Friedrich Carl,
Normandie-class battleship,
HMS Ramillies (07),
SMS Nymphe (1863), and
Kaiser Friedrich III-class battleship (Awarded
July 2019)
-
Parsecboy: for
Lyon-class battleship,
List of battleships of Japan,
SMS Medusa (1864),
List of battleships of France, and
Brandenburg-class battleship. (Awarded
September 2019)
-
Parsecboy: for
French battleship Brennus,
SMS Roon,
République-class battleship,
SMS Preussischer Adler, and
SMS Niobe. (Awarded
October 2019)
-
Parsecboy: for
Liberté-class battleship,
Francesco Caracciolo-class battleship,
French battleship Bouvet,
SMS Gneisenau, and
List of pre-dreadnought battleships of the Royal Navy. (Awarded
February 2020)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Yugoslav torpedo boat T2,
Milorad Ekmečić,
Navy of the Independent State of Croatia,
Charles Green (Australian soldier), and
Uroš Drenović. (Awarded
January 2021)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Yugoslav gunboat Beli Orao,
Yugoslav minelayer Zmaj,
Uskok-class torpedo boat,
Jadran (training ship), and
Tom Eastick. (Awarded
March 2022)
-
Peacemaker67: for
Robert Nimmo,
Ernest Roberts (Australian politician),
Radoje Pajović,
Yugoslav submarine Mališan, and
Bill Madden (soldier). (Awarded
January 2024)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
HMS Audacious (1912),
Russian battleship Knyaz Suvorov,
Soviet cruiser Kalinin,
Japanese battleship Kawachi, and
Soviet destroyer Soobrazitelny (1940). (Awarded
November 2019)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
Italian battleship Conte di Cavour,
Francesco Caracciolo-class battleship,
Russian battleship Imperatritsa Ekaterina Velikaya,
French battleship Suffren, and
French battleship Mirabeau. (Awarded
April 2020)
-
Sturmvogel 66: for
French aircraft carrier Béarn,
French battleship Charles Martel,
French battleship Liberté,
Yugoslav minelayer Zmaj, and
French battleship Charlemagne. (Awarded
August 2023)
A-Class cross with Oak Leaves
The A-Class cross with Oak Leaves was introduced in May 2014 and has been awarded to the following editors:
-
Hawkeye7: for
American logistics in the Northern France campaign,
United States war plans (1945–1950),
Strategic Air Command in the United Kingdom,
Lisa Nowak, and
Revolt of the Admirals. (Awarded
February 2021)
-
Hawkeye7: for
Shuttle-Centaur,
Operation Pluto,
Broad front versus narrow front controversy in World War II,
Allied logistics in the Southern France campaign, and
Nuclear weapons of the United Kingdom. (Awarded
September 2021)
-
Hawkeye7: for
British logistics in the Siegfried Line campaign,
American transportation in the Siegfried Line campaign,
American services and supply in the Siegfried Line campaign,
Freddie de Guingand, and
Harry Crerar. (Awarded
December 2022)
-
Hawkeye7: for
William D. Leahy,
Eileen Collins,
Miles Dempsey,
British logistics in the Western Allied invasion of Germany, and
American logistics in the Western Allied invasion of Germany. (Awarded
October 2023)
-
Parsecboy: for
Spanish battleship Alfonso XIII,
Tennessee-class battleship,
List of avisos of Germany,
Spanish battleship España, and
SMS Undine. (Awarded
December 2020)
-
Parsecboy: for
French battleship Charles Martel,
French battleship Liberté,
List of protected cruisers of France,
SMS Yorck, and
French battleship Justice. (Awarded
August 2023)
-
One stripe
-
Two stripes
-
Three stripes
Introduced in October 2007, these come in the form of one, two or three stripes. They are awarded by the
project coordinators to recognize contributions to specific project tasks and drives as may be announced from time to time. They have been awarded in connection to the following drives:
To bestow these awards, use the following code:
The following awards are used to recognize contributions related to specific topics within military history:
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
WikiProject contributions
-
-