Tennis tournament held in Canada
Tennis tournament
The Canadian Open (
French : Tournoi de tennis du Canada ; also known as the Canada Masters , and currently branded as the National Bank Open presented by Rogers for sponsorship reasons) is an annual professional
tennis tournament held in
Ontario and
Quebec , Canada. It is played on outdoor
hard courts . The men's competition is an
ATP Masters 1000 event on the
ATP Tour , and the women's competition is a
WTA 1000 event on the
WTA Tour . It is the second-oldest active tennis tournament after
Wimbledon .
Prior to 2011, the two competitions were held during separate weeks in the July–August period; now the two competitions are held during the same week in August. The events alternate each year between the cities of
Montreal and
Toronto . Since 2021, in even-numbered years the men's tournament is held in Montreal while the women's tournament is held in Toronto, and vice-versa in odd-numbered years.
[1] The Toronto tournament is held at
Sobeys Stadium and the Montreal tournament is held at
IGA Stadium .
The current singles champions as of
2023 are
Jannik Sinner and
Jessica Pegula . The most recent Canadian men's player to win the singles title was
Robert Bédard who won the last of his three Canadian Open singles championships in 1958. The most recent Canadian women's player to win the singles title was
Bianca Andreescu in 2019.
History
Sobeys Stadium, the current venue for the events held in Toronto.
IGA Stadium, the current venue for the events held in Montreal.
The men's tournament began in July 1881, and was held at the
Toronto Lawn Tennis Club , while the women's competition was first held in 1892[
citation needed ] . It is the second oldest active tournament after
Wimbledon and was held one month before the inaugural U.S. National Championships.
Prior to 1968 the tournament was known as the Canadian National Championships. The tournament was part of the
WCT circuit briefly in 1971 before joining the
Grand Prix circuit from 1972 till 1989. The tournament was sponsored for a number of years by tobacco brands. In the 1970s,
Rothmans International was the chief sponsor, followed by
Player's Limited in the 1980s, and then
Du Maurier from 1997 to 2000. However, Canadian federal legislation then came into effect banning tobacco advertising. Rogers Communications, a Canadian communications and media company, took over as the new presenting sponsor.
The event was played on clay until 1979 when it switched permanently to hard courts. Both the men's and women's tournaments were played as a single combined tournament at the
National Tennis Centre in Toronto until 1981, when the men's tournament was played at the
Jarry Park Stadium in Montreal for the first time. Similarly 1982 was the first year in which the women's tournament was played in Montreal.
The most recent Canadian men's player to win the Canadian Open was
Robert Bédard who won the championship in 1955 over compatriot
Henri Rochon in the final, again in 1957 over
Ramanathan Krishnan in the final, and finally in 1958 over
Whitney Reed in the final. The most recent Canadian women's player to win the singles title was
Bianca Andreescu who won the women's singles championships over
Serena Williams in 2019.
In 1989, two Canadian male tennis players,
Grant Connell and
Andrew Sznajder , reached the quarterfinals of the event. They were eliminated by
Ivan Lendl and
Andre Agassi respectively. Lendl has been the tournament's most successful singles player, reaching the final nine times and winning the title in 1980, 1981, 1983, 1987, 1988, and 1989.
In 1995, Andre Agassi and
Pete Sampras met in the final, the third of the four times that the two top-ranked men's players would meet that year, after the Australian Open and
Indian Wells Masters . Agassi's tournament win helped him regain the number-one ranking, which he lost to Sampras after they played each other again at the US Open.
du Maurier Open
In 1997, the Canadian federal government introduced legislation restricting the ability of tobacco companies from sponsoring sporting events.
[2] The tournament was faced with losing its title sponsor, and eventually du Maurier was replaced.
[2]
Canada Masters
In 2000,
International Sport and Leisure signed a 10-year agreement with the ATP Tour for all Masters series events, including the men's tournament.
[3] Rogers and AT&T Canada became the title sponsors for the women's event in 2001.
[3] ISL went bankrupt, leaving the men's tournament without a sponsor.
[3]
Serena Williams won the women's tournament for the first time, defeating top-seeded and previous winner
Jennifer Capriati .
[4] In 2004, the tournament became part of the
US Open Series , in the build-up to the
US Open
grand slam tournament . The women's tournament was moved to just before the
US Open
grand slam tournament . Consequently, top players sometimes withdrew from the tournament at the last minute to rest for the upcoming US Open.
Rogers Cup
In 2005,
Rogers Communications became the title sponsor for the men's tournament.
[3] It was already the sponsor for the women's event, and both events became known as the Rogers Cup.
[3]
Rafael Nadal won the men's tournament for his first time, defeating three-time champion
Andre Agassi .
[5] In 2007,
Novak Djokovic won the men's tournament for the first time, becoming the first man to defeat both Nadal and
Roger Federer in the same event.
[6]
In 2009, WTA CEO
Stacey Allaster implemented rules reclassifying the women's event as a
Premier 5 event, which guaranteed at least seven of the top ten players.
[7] The WTA's rules required each year-end top-10 player from 2008 to participate in at least four Premier 5 tournaments in the 2009 season, or face the threat of fines or docked ranking points. Consequently, 19 of the top 20 female players took part in the 2009 Rogers Cup draw.
[8]
[9] The ATP mandated participation for the men's tournament as a "1000-level" series event.
Beginning in 2011, the men's and women's tournaments were held during the same week, with each event alternating between Montreal and Toronto.
[7]
Bianca Andreescu won the women's tournament in 2019, becoming the first Canadian to win the tournament since
Faye Urban in 1969.
[10]
In 2020, the men's and women's tournaments were postponed to 2021 due to the
COVID-19 pandemic .
[11]
[12]
National Bank Open
On February 2, 2021, Tennis Canada announced that
National Bank would become the title sponsor of the tournament under a 10-year agreement, renaming it the National Bank Open.
[13]
[14] Rogers remained as the presenting sponsor.
[15]
On March 22, 2024, the
ATP Tour announced that the tournament would be expanding to a 12-day format for men, with the draws expanding from 56 to 96 players.
[16]
Event titles
Years
Men's event title
Women's event title
1881–1967
Canadian Championships
Canadian Championships
1968–1996
Canadian Open (in the 1970s, the Rothmans Canadian Open , and during the 1980s, the Player's International )
Canadian Open
1997–2000
du Maurier Open
du Maurier Open
2001–2004
Canada Masters
Rogers AT&T Cup
2005–2019
Rogers Cup
Rogers Cup
2021–present
National Bank Open presented by Rogers
National Bank Open presented by Rogers
Past finals
Ivan Lendl has won six men's singles titles, more than any other.
Rafael Nadal won his fifth Canadian Open title in 2019.
Men's singles
Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score
1881
Isidore F. Hellmuth
W.H. Young
6–2, 6–2
1882
Harry D. Gamble
Isidore F. Hellmuth
6–2, 6–3, 6–2
1883
Charles H. Farnum
Charles Smith Hyman
6–3, 6–3, 0–6, 6–0
1884
Charles Smith Hyman
Alexander C. Galt
8–6, 6–8, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
1885
Joseph S. Clark
Isidore F. Hellmuth
6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 6–2
1886
Charles Smith Hyman (2)
Isidore F. Hellmuth
6–4, 6–4, 1–6, 4–6, 6–4
1887
Charles Smith Hyman (3)
Lawrence H. Baldwin
6–0, 6–3, 6–3
1888
Charles Smith Hyman (4)
R.O.S. Wood
7–5, 8–6, 6–4
1889
Charles Smith Hyman (5)
Andrew E. Plummer
6–4, 7–5, 6–4
1890
Edward E. Tanner
Oliver R. Macklem
6–4, 6–3, 6–2
1891
Fred S. Mansfield
Edward E. Tanner
6–1, 6–1, 6–1
1892
Fred Hovey
Henry G. Bixby
6–2, 6–0, 1–6, 6–1
1893
Harry E. Avery
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
4–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–1, 6–3
1894
Robert W. Pardo Matthews
Harry E. Avery
3–6, 6–0, 2–6, 6–4, 6–2
1895
William Larned
Arthur E. Foote
6–1, 6–4, 6–2
1896
Robert Wrenn
Edwin P. Fischer
6–1, 6–3, 7–5
1897
Leo Ware
Edwin P. Fischer
8–6, 6–1, 6–3
1898
Leo Ware (2)
Malcolm D. Whitman
6–8, 6–2, 6–4, 6–2
1899
Malcolm D. Whitman
Leo Ware
6–2, 6–3, 6–4
1900
Malcolm D. Whitman (2)
William Larned
7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 1–6, 7–5
1901
William Larned (2)
Beals Wright
6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1902
Beals Wright
Irving Wright
6–3, 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
1903
Beals Wright (2)
Edgar Leonard
8–6, 6–3, 6–4
1904
Beals Wright (3)
Louis Harry Waidner
6–1, 6–2, 6–3
1905
Not Held
1906
Irving Wright
Edwin P. Fischer
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1907
James F. Foulkes
Ralph Burns
6–3, 6–8, 6–3, 6–4
1908
Thomas Y. Sherwell
James F. Foulkes
6–4, 6–1, 6–2
1909
James F. Foulkes (2)
1910
James F. Foulkes (3)
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
2–6, 6–1, 6–2, 4–6, 6–2
1911
Bernie Schwengers
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
13–11, 6–2, 6–4
1912
Bernie Schwengers (2)
Joseph C. Tyler
6–2, 3–6, 6–3, 7-5
1913
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
Ralph Burns
6–2, 6–0, 4–6, 6–1
1914
Thomas Y. Sherwell (2)
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–3
1915
No competition (due to World War I)
1916
1917
1918
1919
Seiichiro Kashio
Walter K. Wesbrook
3–6, 6–3, 6–1, 11–9
1920
Paul D. Bennett
William Leroy Rennie
6–3, 7–5, 6–4
1921
Wallace J. Bates
Edmund Levy
4–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
1922
Frank Anderson
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1923
William Leroy Rennie
W.H. Richards
6–2, 6–3, 6–3
1924
George Lott
Cyril Andrewes
6–3, 7–5, 6–1
1925
Willard F. Crocker
Wallace Scott
4–6, 7–5, 18–16, 6–2
1926
Leon De Turenne
Wallace Scott
6–4, 6–3, 6–0
1927
Jack A. Wright
Leon De Turenne
7–5, 8–6, 6–3
1928
Wilmer Allison
John Van Ryn
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
1929
Jack A. Wright (2)
Frank Shields
6–4, 6–4, 1–6, 7–5
1930
George Lyttleton-Rogers
Gilbert Nunns
6–4, 8–6, 6–8, 9–7
1931
Jack A. Wright (3)
Gilbert Nunns
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1932
Frank Parker
George Lott
2–6, 6–1, 7–5, 6–2
1933
John Murio
Walter Martin
6–3, 4–6, 4–6, 6–2, 6–2
1934
Marcel Rainville
Hal Surface
6–4, 7–5, 6–0
1935
Eugene Smith
Richard Bennett
8–6, 6–2, 7–5
1936
Jack Tidball
John Murio
8–6, 6–2, 6–2
1937
Walter Senior
Robert Murray
2–6, 6–2, 6–3, 3–6, 6–2
1938
Frank Parker (2)
Wilmer Allison
6–2, 6–2, 9–7
1939
Pride Morey Lewis
Robert Madden
6–2, 6–2, 6–3
1940
Donald McDiarmid
Lewis Duff
6–1, 7–5, 6–2
1941
No competition (due to World War II)
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
Pride Morey Lewis (2)
Donald McDiarmid
2–6, 8–6, 6–4, 6–4
1947
James Evert
Emery Neale
2–6, 6–3, 5–7, 6–1, 6–2
1948
William Tully
Henri Rochon
6–4, 7–5, 6–0
1949
Henri Rochon
Lorne Main
6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1950
Brendan Macken
Henri Rochon
6–0, 6–0, 6–3
1951
Tony Vincent
Seymour Greenberg
7–9, 7–5, 7–5, 6–2
1952
Richard Savitt
Kurt Nielsen
6–1, 6–0, 6–1
1953
Mervyn Rose
Rex Hartwig
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1954
Bernard Bartzen
Kosei Kamo
6–4, 6–0, 6–3
1955
Robert Bédard
Henri Rochon
8–6, 6–2, 6–1
1956
Noel Brown
Donald Fontana
6–0, 2–6, 6–3, 6–3
1957
Robert Bédard (2)
Ramanathan Krishnan
6–1, 1–6, 6–2, 6–4
1958
Robert Bédard (3)
Whitney Reed
6–0, 6–3, 6–3
1959
Reynaldo Garrido
Orlando Garrido
6–4, 1–6, 6–4, 6–1
1960
Ladislav Legenstein
Warren Woodcock
6–2, 6–2, 7–5
1961
Whitney Reed
Mike Sangster
3–6, 6–0, 6–4, 6–2
1962
Juan Manuel Couder
Sean Frost
6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1963
Whitney Reed (2)
Kyle Carpenter
6–2, 6–4, 6–4
1964
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
2–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1965
Ronald Holmberg
Lester Sack
4–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
1966
Allen Fox
Allan Stone
6–4, 6–4, 6–3
1967
Manuel Santana
Roy Emerson
6–1, 10–8, 6–4
↓
Open era ↓
1968
Ramanathan Krishnan
Torben Ulrich
6–3, 6–0, 7–5
1969
Cliff Richey
Earl Butch Buchholz
6–4, 5–7, 6–4, 6–0
1970
Rod Laver
Roger Taylor
6–0, 4–6, 6–3
↓
WCT circuit ↓
1971
John Newcombe
Tom Okker
7–6, 3–6, 6–2, 7–6
↓
Grand Prix circuit ↓
1972
Ilie Năstase
Andrew Pattison
6–4, 6–3
1973
Tom Okker
Manuel Orantes
6–3, 6–2, 6–1
1974
Guillermo Vilas
Manuel Orantes
6–4, 6–2, 6–3
1975
Manuel Orantes
Ilie Năstase
7–6(7–4) , 6–0, 6–1
1976
Guillermo Vilas (2)
Wojtek Fibak
6–4, 7–6, 6–2
1977
Jeff Borowiak
Jaime Fillol
6–0, 6–1
1978
Eddie Dibbs
José Luis Clerc
5–7, 6–4, 6–1
1979
Björn Borg
John McEnroe
6–3, 6–3
1980
Ivan Lendl
Björn Borg
4–6, 5–4 (
ret. )
1981
Ivan Lendl (2)
Eliot Teltscher
6–3, 6–2
1982
Vitas Gerulaitis
Ivan Lendl
4–6, 6–1, 6–3
1983
Ivan Lendl (3)
Anders Järryd
6–2, 6–2
1984
John McEnroe
Vitas Gerulaitis
6–0, 6–3
1985
John McEnroe (2)
Ivan Lendl
7–5, 6–3
1986
Boris Becker
Stefan Edberg
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1987
Ivan Lendl (4)
Stefan Edberg
6–4, 7–6(7–2)
1988
Ivan Lendl (5)
Kevin Curren
7–6(12–10) , 6–2
1989
Ivan Lendl (6)
John McEnroe
6–1, 6–3
↓
ATP Tour Masters 1000
[a] ↓
1990
Michael Chang
Jay Berger
4–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–2)
1991
Andrei Chesnokov
Petr Korda
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
1992
Andre Agassi
Ivan Lendl
3–6, 6–2, 6–0
1993
Mikael Pernfors
Todd Martin
2–6, 6–2, 7–5
1994
Andre Agassi (2)
Jason Stoltenberg
6–4, 6–4
1995
Andre Agassi (3)
Pete Sampras
3–6, 6–2, 6–3
1996
Wayne Ferreira
Todd Woodbridge
6–2, 6–4
1997
Chris Woodruff
Gustavo Kuerten
7–5, 4–6, 6–3
1998
Patrick Rafter
Richard Krajicek
7–6(7–3) , 6–4
1999
Thomas Johansson
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
1–6, 6–3, 6–3
2000
Marat Safin
Harel Levy
6–2, 6–3
2001
Andrei Pavel
Patrick Rafter
7–6(7–3) , 2–6, 6–3
2002
Guillermo Cañas
Andy Roddick
6–4, 7–5
2003
Andy Roddick
David Nalbandian
6–1, 6–3
2004
Roger Federer
Andy Roddick
7–5, 6–3
2005
Rafael Nadal
Andre Agassi
6–3, 4–6, 6–2
2006
Roger Federer (2)
Richard Gasquet
2–6, 6–3, 6–2
2007
Novak Djokovic
Roger Federer
7–6(7–2) , 2–6, 7–6(7–2)
2008
Rafael Nadal (2)
Nicolas Kiefer
6–3, 6–2
2009
Andy Murray
Juan Martín del Potro
6–7(4–7) , 7–6(7–3) , 6–1
2010
Andy Murray (2)
Roger Federer
7–5, 7–5
2011
Novak Djokovic (2)
Mardy Fish
6–2, 3–6, 6–4
2012
Novak Djokovic (3)
Richard Gasquet
6–3, 6–2
2013
Rafael Nadal (3)
Milos Raonic
6–2, 6–2
2014
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Roger Federer
7–5, 7–6(7–3)
2015
Andy Murray (3)
Novak Djokovic
6–4, 4–6, 6–3
2016
Novak Djokovic (4)
Kei Nishikori
6–3, 7–5
2017
Alexander Zverev
Roger Federer
6–3, 6–4
2018
Rafael Nadal (4)
Stefanos Tsitsipas
6–2, 7–6(7–4)
2019
Rafael Nadal (5)
Daniil Medvedev
6–3, 6–0
2020
No competition (due to
COVID-19 pandemic )
[12]
2021
Daniil Medvedev
Reilly Opelka
6–4, 6–3
2022
Pablo Carreño Busta
Hubert Hurkacz
3–6, 6–3, 6–3
2023
Jannik Sinner
Alex de Minaur
6–4, 6–1
Women's singles
Simona Halep won the tournament three times, the last being in 2022.
In 2019,
Bianca Andreescu became the second local player from the
Open era to win the tournament after 50 years.
Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score
1892
Maude Delano-Osborne
Mrs Sydney Smith
9–7, 7–9, 6–2, 8–6
1893
Maude Delano-Osborne (2)
Mrs Sydney Smith
6–8, 6–2, 6–2
1894
Maude Delano-Osborne (3)
3–6, 6–2, 6–1
1895
Mrs Sydney Smith
Maude Delano-Osborne
3–6, 6–1, 6–3
1896
Juliette Atkinson
Mrs Sydney Smith
6–1, 6–2
1897
Juliette Atkinson (2)
6–3, 6–1
1898
Juliette Atkinson (3)
[17]
Eustace Smith
6–4, 6–1
1899
Violet Summerhayes
6–2, 9–11, 6–3
1900
Violet Summerhayes (2)
Mrs Burgess
6–8, 6–4, 6–0, 6–4
1901
Violet Summerhayes (3)
Mrs Burgess
6–3, 2–6, 6–0, 0–6, 9–7
1902
Miss Hague
Violet Summerhayes
6–0, 6–1
[18]
[19]
1903
Violet Summerhayes (4)
Mrs Burgess
1–6, 6–4, 6–2
1904
Violet Summerhayes (5)
1905
Not Held
1906
Lois Moyes Bickle
Violet Summerhayes
6–3, 6–3
1907
Lois Moyes Bickle (2)
Miss Hague
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
1908
Lois Moyes Bickle (3)
Evelyn Clay
6–2, 6–1
1909
May Sutton
Edith Boucher Hannam
6–3, 6–3
1910
Lois Moyes Bickle (4)
Rhea Fairbairn
6–4, 6–0
1911
Florence Sutton
1912
Miss Birch
Miss Beckett
3–6, 6–3, 7–5
1913
Lois Moyes Bickle (5)
Florence Best
6–4, 6–4
1914
Lois Moyes Bickle (6)
Florence Best
6–4, 6–1
1915
no competition (due to World War I)
1916
1917
1918
1919
Marion Zinderstein
Lois Moyes Bickle
8–6, 6–4
1920
Lois Moyes Bickle (7)
Florence Best
1921
Lois Moyes Bickle (8)
Margaret Grove
6–3, 6–3
1922
Lois Moyes Bickle (9)
Gladys Hutchings
6–4, 6–1
1923
Florence Best
M. Brooks
6–3, 6–3
1924
Lois Moyes Bickle (10)
Marjorie Leeming
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1925
Marjorie Leeming
Mrs H. F. Wright
7–5, 6–4
1926
Marjorie Leeming (2)
Marjorie Gladman
6–2, 6–0
1927
Caroline Swartz
Edith Cross
6–3, 4–6, 7–5
1928
Marjorie Gladman
Mary Greef
5–7, 6–1, 6–1
1929
Olive Wade
Ruth Riese
6–0, 1–6, 6–1
1930
Olive Wade (2)
Marjorie Leeming
6–4, 2–6, 6–4
1931
Edith Cross
Marjorie Leeming
6–2, 6–2
1932
Olive Wade (3)
Marjorie Leeming
4–6, 6–4, 6–1
1933
Gracyn Wheeler
Mary Campbell
4–6, 6–1, 6–3
1934
Caroline Deacon
Eleanor Young
7–5, 6–3
1935
Margaret Osborne duPont
Gussie Raegener
6–4, 6–2
1936
Esther Bartosh
Jean Milne
6–1, 3–6, 6–1
1937
Evelyn Dearman
Mary Hardwick
(
walkover )
1938
Rene Bolte
Ruth Porter
6–4, 6–4
1939
Elizabeth Blackman
Rene Bolte
7–5, 7–5
1940
Eleanor Young
Jean Milne
7–5, 7–5
1941
No competition (due to World War II)
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
Baba Lewis
Noreen Haney
6–1, 6–3
1947
Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher (2)
Eleanor Young
6–0, 3–6, 6–0
1948
Patricia Macken
Elaine Fildes
2–6, 8–6, 6–2
1949
Baba Lewis (2)
Patricia Macken
6–0, 6–1
1950
Doris Popple
Barbara Knapp
8–6, 6–8, 7–5
1951
Lucille Davidson
Pat Lowe
8–6, 6–1
1952
Melita Ramírez
Lucille Davidson
6–4, 6–3
1953
Melita Ramírez (2)
Thelma Coyne Long
6–1, 6–3
1954
Karol Fageros
Ethel Norton
3–6, 7–5, 6–4
1955
Hanna Sladek
Connie Bowan
8–6, 6–0
1956
Jean Laird
Linda Vail
4–6, 7–5, 8–6
1957
Louise Brown
Singeline Boeck
6–4, 6–3
1958
Eleanor Dodge
Barbara Browning
6–3, 6–4
1959
Marie Martin
Martha Hernández
6–1, 6–2
1960
Donna Floyd
Ann Barclay
7–5, 6–2
1961
Ann Haydon-Jones
Ann Barclay
6–4, 6–0
1962
Ann Barclay
Louise Brown
6–3, 6–4
1963
Ann Barclay (2)
Louise Brown
6–0, 6–1
1964
Benita Senn
Louise Brown
6–4, 6–4
1965
Julie Heldman
Faye Urban
6–3, 8–6
1966
Rita Bentley
Susan Butt
6–3, 6–3
1967
Kathleen Harter
Rita Bentley
6–1, 5–7, 7–5
↓
Open era ↓
1968
Jane Bartkowicz
Faye Urban
6–3, 6–3
1969
Faye Urban
Vicki Berner
6–2, 6–0
1970
Margaret Smith Court
Rosemary Casals
6–8, 6–4, 6–4
1971
Françoise Dürr
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6–4, 6–2
1972
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
Virginia Wade
6–3, 6–1
1973
Evonne Goolagong Cawley (2)
Helga Niessen Masthoff
7–6, 6–4
1974
Chris Evert
Julie Heldman
6–0, 6–3
1975
Marcie Louie
Laura duPont
6–1, 4–6, 6–4
1976
Mima Jaušovec
Lesley Hunt
6–2, 6–0
1977
Regina Maršíková
Marise Kruger
6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1978
Regina Maršíková (2)
Virginia Ruzici
7–5, 6–7(9–11) , 6–2
1979
Laura duPont
Brigitte Cuypers
6–4, 6–7, 6–1
1980
Chris Evert (2)
Virginia Ruzici
6–3, 6–1
1981
Tracy Austin
Chris Evert
6–1, 6–4
1982
Martina Navratilova
Andrea Jaeger
6–3, 7–5
1983
Martina Navratilova (2)
Chris Evert
6–4, 4–6, 6–1
1984
Chris Evert (3)
Alycia Moulton
6–2, 7–6(7–3)
1985
Chris Evert (4)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
6–2, 6–4
1986
Helena Suková
Pam Shriver
6–2, 7–5
1987
Pam Shriver
Zina Garrison
6–4, 6–1
1988
Gabriela Sabatini
Natasha Zvereva
6–1, 6–2
1989
Martina Navratilova (3)
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–2, 6–2
1990
Steffi Graf
Katerina Maleeva
6–1, 6–7(6–8) , 6–3
1991
Jennifer Capriati
Katerina Maleeva
6–2, 6–3
1992
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Monica Seles
6–4, 3–6, 6–4
1993
Steffi Graf (2)
Jennifer Capriati
6–1, 0–6, 6–3
1994
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (2)
Steffi Graf
7–5, 1–6, 7–6(7–4)
1995
Monica Seles
Amanda Coetzer
6–0, 6–1
1996
Monica Seles (2)
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–1, 7–6(7–2)
1997
Monica Seles (3)
Anke Huber
6–2, 6–4
1998
Monica Seles (4)
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 6–2
1999
Martina Hingis
Monica Seles
6–4, 6–4
2000
Martina Hingis (2)
Serena Williams
0–6, 6–3, 3–0 (
ret. )
2001
Serena Williams
Jennifer Capriati
6–1, 6–7(7–9) , 6–3
2002
Amélie Mauresmo
Jennifer Capriati
6–4, 6–1
2003
Justine Henin
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
6–1, 6–0
2004
Amélie Mauresmo (2)
Elena Likhovtseva
6–1, 6–0
2005
Kim Clijsters
Justine Henin
7–5, 6–1
2006
Ana Ivanovic
Martina Hingis
6–2, 6–3
2007
Justine Henin (2)
Jelena Janković
7–6(7–3) , 7–5
2008
Dinara Safina
Dominika Cibulková
6–2, 6–1
2009
Elena Dementieva
Maria Sharapova
6–4, 6–3
2010
Caroline Wozniacki
Vera Zvonareva
6–3, 6–2
2011
Serena Williams (2)
Samantha Stosur
6–4, 6–2
2012
Petra Kvitová
Li Na
7–5, 2–6, 6–3
2013
Serena Williams (3)
Sorana Cîrstea
6–2, 6–0
2014
Agnieszka Radwańska
Venus Williams
6–4, 6–2
2015
Belinda Bencic
Simona Halep
7–6(7–5) , 6–7(4–7) , 3–0 (
ret. )
2016
Simona Halep
Madison Keys
7–6(7–2) , 6–3
2017
Elina Svitolina
Caroline Wozniacki
6–4, 6–0
2018
Simona Halep (2)
Sloane Stephens
7–6(8–6) , 3–6, 6–4
2019
Bianca Andreescu
Serena Williams
3–1 (
ret. )
2020
no competition (due to
COVID-19 pandemic )
[20]
2021
Camila Giorgi
Karolína Plíšková
6–3, 7–5
2022
Simona Halep (3)
Beatriz Haddad Maia
6–3, 2–6, 6–3
2023
Jessica Pegula
[b]
Liudmila Samsonova
6–1, 6–0
Men's doubles
Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score
1924
Samuel Hardy
George Lott
Willard Crocker
David R. Morrice
6–?, 6–2, 6–4
1925
Willard Crocker
Jack Wright
Wallace Scott
Leon Turenne
6–2, 6–2, 0–6, 6–2
1926
Leon de Turenne
John Proctor
Howard Langlie
Armand Quilman
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1927
Bradshaw Harrison
Sherman Lockwood
Stanley Almquist
John Risso
4–6, 6–1, 6–4, 6–2
1928
Wilmer Allison
John Van Ryn
Willard Crocker
Marcel Rainville
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
1929
Willard Crocker (2)
Jack Wright (2)
Frank Shields
Donald Strachan
6–3, 6–4, 6–0
1930
J. Gilbert Hall
Fritz Mercur
Walter Martin
Gilbert Nunns
11–9, 6–2, 6–4
1931
Marcel Rainville
Jack Wright (3)
Henry Prusoff
Laurason Driscoll
7–5, 9–7, 7–5
1932
George Lott (2)
Marcel Rainville (2)
Walter Martin
Gilbert Nunns
7–5, 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
1933
Martin Kenneally
John Murio
Mel Draga
Wayne Sabin
6–8, 6–4, 8–10, 4–6, 6–3
1934
Phil Castlen
Hal Surface
Donald Leahong
Harry Dayes
9–11, 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
1935
Worth Oswald
Charles Weesner
Ray Casey
John Law
10–9, 6–2, 10–12, 7–9, 9–7
1936
Charles Church
Jack Tidball
Verne Hughes
Bob Hippenstiel
4–6, 4–6, 6–1, 14–12, 6–4
1937
David M. Jones
Walter Martin
Robert Murray
Laird Watt
8–6, 9–7, 1–6, 6–2
1938
Wilmer Allison (2)
Frank Parker
Robert Murray
Laird Watt
6–0, 6–4, 6–8, 6–3
1939
Frank Froehling Jr.
P. Morey Lewis
Bill Pedlar
Philip Pearson
6–4, 2–6, 6–4, 6–2
1940
Philip Pearson
Ross Wilson
Don McDiarmid
Lewis Duff
11–9, 6–3, 6–3
1941
No competition (due to World War II)
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
Brendan Macken
Jim Macken
Edgar Murphy
P. Morley Lewis
3–6, 6–1, 6–4, 7–5
1947
James Evert
Jerry Evert
Harry Roche
James Livingstone
6–2, 6–3, 9–7
1948
Edgar Lanthier
Gordon McNeil
Tony Vincent
Sverre Lie
6–2, 4–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–4
1949
Edgar Lanthier (2)
Gordon McNeil (2)
Walter Stohlberg
Lorne Main
6–1, 1–6, 6–3, 6-2
1950
Robert Abdesselam
Jean Ducos
George Robinson
Henry Rochon
6–3, 6–3, 6–3
1951
Brendan Macken (2)
Lorne Main
Tony Vincent
Seymour Greenberg
6–0, 6–4, 6–1
1952
Kurt Nielsen
Dick Savitt
Art Larsen
Noel Brown
6–3, 6–2, 6–3
1953
Rex Hartwig
Mervyn Rose
George Worthington
Tony Vincent
7–5, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1954
Luis Ayala
Lorne Main (2)
Bernard Bartzen
Andy Paton Jr.
6–4, 6–4, 6–1
1955
Robert Bédard
Donald Fontana
Lawrence Barclay
Paul Willey
6–4, 8–6, 6–4
1956
Earl Baumgardner
Noel Brown
Robert Bédard
Donald Fontana
3–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–4
1957
Robert Bédard (2)
Donald Fontana (2)
Armando Vieira
Carlos Fernandez
14–10, 6–3, 12–10
1958
Bob Howe
Whitney Reed
Robert Bédard
Donald Fontana
9–7, 7–5, 6–4
1959
Robert Bédard (3)
Donald Fontana (3)
Orlando Garrido
Eduardo Zuleta
6–3, 1–6, 6–3, 2–6, 6–1
1960
Ladislav Legenstein
Peter Scholl
Warren Woodcock
Whitney Reed
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1961
Whitney Reed (2)
Mike Sangster
Robert Bédard
Donald Fontana
7–5, 13–11, 4–6, 6–4
1962
William Hoogs
Jim McManus
Rod Mandelstam
Don Russell
6–1, 3–6, 10–8, 6–2
1963
Marcelo Lara
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Keith Carpenter
Tom Brown
4–6, 7–5, 3–6, 7–5, 10–8
1964
Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
Tony Roche
John Newcombe
3–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–1
1965
Ron Holmberg
Lester Sack
Robert Bédard
Donald Fontana
6–2, 3–6, 1–6, 6–3
1966
Keith Carpenter
Michael Carpenter
Robert Potthast
Allan Stone
11–9, 4–6, 6–4, 16–14
1967
Roy Emerson (2)
Manuel Santana
Torben Ulrich
Jaidip Mukerjea
4–6, 6–2, 6–3
↓
Open era ↓
1968
Harry Fauquier
John Sharpe
Marcelo Lara
Jasjit Singh
6–1, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
1969
Ron Holmberg (2)
John Newcombe
Earl Butch Buchholz
Raymond Moore
6–3, 6–4
1970
Bill Bowrey
Marty Riessen
Cliff Drysdale
Fred Stolle
6–3, 6–2
↓
WCT circuit ↓
1971
Tom Okker
Marty Riessen (2)
Arthur Ashe
Dennis Ralston
6–3, 6–3, 6–1
↓
Grand Prix circuit ↓
1972
Ilie Năstase
Ion Țiriac
Jan Kodeš
Jan Kukal
7–6, 6–3
1973
Rod Laver
Ken Rosewall
Owen Davidson
John Newcombe
7–5, 7–6
1974
Manuel Orantes
Guillermo Vilas
Jürgen Fassbender
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
6–1, 2–6, 6–2
1975
Cliff Drysdale
Raymond Moore
Jan Kodeš
Ilie Năstase
6–4, 5–7, 7–6
1976
Bob Hewitt
Raúl Ramírez
Juan Gisbert Sr.
Manuel Orantes
6–2, 6–1
1977
Bob Hewitt (2)
Raúl Ramírez (2)
Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
1978
Wojtek Fibak
Tom Okker (2)
Colin Dowdeswell
Heinz Günthardt
6–3, 7–6
1979
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
Heinz Günthardt
Bob Hewitt
6–7, 7–6, 6–1
1980
Bruce Manson
Brian Teacher
Heinz Günthardt
Sandy Mayer
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
1981
Raúl Ramírez (3)
Ferdi Taygan
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
2–6, 7–6, 6–4
1982
Steve Denton
Mark Edmondson
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
6–7, 7–5, 6–2
1983
Sandy Mayer
Ferdi Taygan (2)
Tim Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6–3, 6–4
1984
Peter Fleming (2)
John McEnroe (2)
John Fitzgerald
Kim Warwick
6–4, 6–2
1985
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
5–7, 7–6, 6–3
1986
Chip Hooper
Mike Leach
Boris Becker
Slobodan Živojinović
6–7, 6–3, 6–3
1987
Pat Cash
Stefan Edberg
Peter Doohan
Laurie Warder
6–7, 6–3, 6–4
1988
Ken Flach (2)
Robert Seguso (2)
Andrew Castle
Tim Wilkison
7–6(7–3) , 6–3
1989
Kelly Evernden
Todd Witsken
Charles Beckman
Shelby Cannon
6–3, 6–3
↓
ATP Tour Masters 1000 ↓
1990
Paul Annacone
David Wheaton
Broderick Dyke
Peter Lundgren
6–1, 7–6
1991
Patrick Galbraith
Todd Witsken (2)
Grant Connell
Glenn Michibata
6–4, 3–6, 6–1
1992
Patrick Galbraith (2)
Danie Visser
Andre Agassi
John McEnroe
6–4, 6–4
1993
Jim Courier
Mark Knowles
Glenn Michibata
David Pate
6–4, 7–6
1994
Byron Black
Jonathan Stark
Patrick McEnroe
Jared Palmer
6–4, 6–4
1995
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Andrei Olhovskiy
Brian MacPhie
Sandon Stolle
6–2, 6–2
1996
Patrick Galbraith (3)
Paul Haarhuis
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
7–6, 6–3
1997
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
Sébastien Lareau
Alex O'Brien
7–6, 6–3
1998
Martin Damm
Jim Grabb
Ellis Ferreira
Rick Leach
6–7, 6–2, 7–6
1999
Jonas Björkman
Patrick Rafter
Byron Black
Wayne Ferreira
7–6(7–5) , 6–4
2000
Sébastien Lareau
Daniel Nestor
Joshua Eagle
Andrew Florent
6–3, 7–6(7–3)
2001
Jiří Novák
David Rikl
Donald Johnson
Jared Palmer
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2002
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
4–6, 7–6(7–1) , 6–3
2003
Mahesh Bhupathi (2)
Max Mirnyi
Jonas Björkman
Todd Woodbridge
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2004
Mahesh Bhupathi (3)
Leander Paes (2)
Jonas Björkman
Max Mirnyi
6–4, 6–2
2005
Wayne Black
Kevin Ullyett
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
6–7(5–7) , 6–3, 6–0
2006
Bob Bryan (2)
Mike Bryan (2)
Paul Hanley
Kevin Ullyett
6–3, 7–5
2007
Mahesh Bhupathi (4)
Pavel Vízner
Paul Hanley
Kevin Ullyett
6–4, 6–4
2008
Daniel Nestor (2)
Nenad Zimonjić
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
6–2, 4–6, [10–6]
2009
Mahesh Bhupathi (5)
Mark Knowles (2)
Max Mirnyi
Andy Ram
6–4, 6–3
2010
Bob Bryan (3)
Mike Bryan (3)
Julien Benneteau
Michaël Llodra
7–5, 6–3
2011
Michaël Llodra
Nenad Zimonjić (2)
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
6–4, 6–7(5–7) , [10–5]
2012
Bob Bryan (4)
Mike Bryan (4)
Marcel Granollers
Marc López
6–1, 4–6, [12–10]
2013
Alexander Peya
Bruno Soares
Colin Fleming
Andy Murray
6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2014
Alexander Peya (2)
Bruno Soares (2)
Ivan Dodig
Marcelo Melo
6–4, 6–3
2015
Bob Bryan (5)
Mike Bryan (5)
Daniel Nestor
Édouard Roger-Vasselin
7–6(7–5) , 3–6, [10–6]
2016
Ivan Dodig
Marcelo Melo
Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares
6–4, 6–4
2017
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
Rohan Bopanna
Ivan Dodig
6–4, 3–6, [10–6]
2018
Henri Kontinen
John Peers
Raven Klaasen
Michael Venus
6–2, 6–7(7–9) , [10–6]
2019
Marcel Granollers
Horacio Zeballos
Robin Haase
Wesley Koolhof
7–5, 7–5
2020
No competition (due to
COVID-19 pandemic )
[12]
2021
Rajeev Ram
Joe Salisbury
Nikola Mektić
Mate Pavić
6–3, 4–6, [10–3]
2022
Wesley Koolhof
Neal Skupski
Dan Evans
John Peers
6–2, 4–6, [10–6]
2023
Marcelo Arévalo
Jean-Julien Rojer
Rajeev Ram
Joe Salisbury
6–3, 6–1
Women's doubles
Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score
1968
Vicki Berner
Faye Urban
Jane O'Hara
Vivienne Strong
6–2, 6–3
1969
Vicki Berner
Faye Urban (2)
Jane O'Hara
Vivienne Strong
6–1, 6–1
1970
Rosemary Casals
Margaret Court
Helen Gourlay
Patricia Walkden
6–0, 6–1
1971
Rosemary Casals (2)
Françoise Dürr
Evonne Goolagong
Lesley Turner Bowrey
6–3, 6–3
1972
Margaret Court (2)
Evonne Goolagong
Brenda Kirk
Patricia Walkden
3–6, 6–3, 7–5
1973
Evonne Goolagong (2)
Peggy Michel
Helga Niessen Masthoff
Martina Navratilova
6–3, 6–2
1974
Julie Heldman
Gail Sherriff Chanfreau
Chris Evert
Jeanne Evert
6–3, 6–4
1975
Julie Anthony
Margaret Court (3)
JoAnne Russell
Jane Stratton
6–2, 6–4
1976
Janet Newberry
Cynthia Doerner
Sue Barker
Pam Teeguarden
6–7, 6–3, 6–1
1977
Delina Boshoff
Ilana Kloss
Rosemary Casals
Evonne Goolagong Cawley
6–2, 6–3
1978
Regina Maršíková
Pam Teeguarden
Chris O'Neil
Paula Smith
5–7, 6–4, 6–2
1979
Lea Antonoplis
Diane Evers
Chris O'Neil
Mimmi Wikstedt
2–6, 6–1, 6–3
1980
Andrea Jaeger
Regina Maršíková (2)
Ann Kiyomura
Betsy Nagelsen
6–1, 6–3
1981
Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Candy Reynolds
Anne Smith
7–6, 7–6
1982
Martina Navratilova (2)
Candy Reynolds
Barbara Potter
Sharon Walsh
6–4, 6–4
1983
Anne Hobbs
Andrea Jaeger (2)
Rosalyn Fairbank
Candy Reynolds
6–4, 5–7, 7–5
1984
Kathy Jordan
Elizabeth Sayers
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Hana Mandlíková
6–1, 6–2
1985
Gigi Fernández
Martina Navratilova (3)
Marcella Mesker
Pascale Paradis
6–4, 6–0
1986
Zina Garrison
Gabriela Sabatini
Pam Shriver
Helena Suková
7–6(7–2) , 5–7, 6–4
1987
Zina Garrison (2)
Lori McNeil
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
6–1, 6–2
1988
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
Zina Garrison
Pam Shriver
7–6(7–2) , 7–6(8–6)
1989
Gigi Fernández (2)
Robin White
Martina Navratilova
Larisa Neiland
6–1, 7–5
1990
Betsy Nagelsen
Gabriela Sabatini (2)
Helen Kelesi
Raffaella Reggi
3–6, 6–2, 6–2
1991
Larisa Neiland
Natalia Zvereva
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
Helena Suková
1–6, 7–5, 6–2
1992
Lori McNeil (2)
Rennae Stubbs
Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
3–6, 7–5, 7–5
1993
Larisa Neiland (2)
Jana Novotná (2)
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková
6–1, 6–2
1994
Meredith McGrath
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Pam Shriver
Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
2–6, 6–2, 6–4
1995
Gabriela Sabatini (3)
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
Martina Hingis
Iva Majoli
4–6, 6–0, 6–3
1996
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (2)
Larisa Neiland (3)
Mary Joe Fernández
Helena Suková
7–6(7–1) , 6–1
1997
Yayuk Basuki
Caroline Vis
Nicole Arendt
Manon Bollegraf
3–6, 7–5, 6–4
1998
Martina Hingis
Jana Novotná (3)
Yayuk Basuki
Caroline Vis
6–3, 6–4
1999
Jana Novotná (4)
Mary Pierce
Larisa Neiland
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 2–6, 6–3
2000
Martina Hingis (2)
Nathalie Tauziat
Julie Halard-Decugis
Ai Sugiyama
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
2001
Kimberly Po-Messerli
Nicole Pratt
Tina Križan
Katarina Srebotnik
6–3, 6–1
2002
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Rika Fujiwara
Ai Sugiyama
6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2003
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Martina Navratilova (4)
María Vento-Kabchi
Angelique Widjaja
3–6, 6–1, 6–1
2004
Shinobu Asagoe
Ai Sugiyama
Liezel Horn Huber
Tamarine Tanasugarn
6–0, 6–3
2005
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Martina Navratilova (5)
Conchita Martínez
Virginia Ruano Pascual
5–7, 6–3, 6–4
2006
Martina Navratilova (6)
Nadia Petrova
Cara Black
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
6–1, 6–2
2007
Katarina Srebotnik
Ai Sugiyama (2)
Cara Black
Liezel Horn Huber
6–4, 2–6, [10–5]
2008
Cara Black
Liezel Horn Huber
Maria Kirilenko
Flavia Pennetta
6–1, 6–1
2009
Nuria Llagostera Vives
María José Martínez Sánchez
Samantha Stosur
Rennae Stubbs
2–6, 7–5, [11–9]
2010
Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta
Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 3–6, [12–10]
2011
Liezel Huber (2)
Lisa Raymond
Victoria Azarenka
Maria Kirilenko
(
walkover )
2012
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik
Kristina Mladenovic
Nadia Petrova
Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 2–6, [10–7]
2013
Jelena Janković
Katarina Srebotnik (2)
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Květa Peschke
5–7, 6–2, [10–6]
2014
Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
Cara Black
Sania Mirza
7–6(7–4) , 6–3
2015
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Lucie Šafářová
Caroline Garcia
Katarina Srebotnik
6–1, 6–2
2016
Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
Simona Halep
Monica Niculescu
6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2017
Ekaterina Makarova (2)
Elena Vesnina (2)
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Květa Peschke
6–0, 6–4
2018
Ashleigh Barty
Demi Schuurs
Latisha Chan
Ekaterina Makarova
4–6, 6–3, [10–8]
2019
Barbora Krejčíková
Kateřina Siniaková
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Demi Schuurs
7–5, 6–0
2020
No competition (due to
COVID-19 pandemic )
[20]
2021
Gabriela Dabrowski
Luisa Stefani
Darija Jurak
Andreja Klepač
6–3, 6–4
2022
Coco Gauff
Jessica Pegula
Nicole Melichar-Martinez
Ellen Perez
6–4, 6–7(5–7) , [10–5]
2023
Shuko Aoyama
Ena Shibahara
Desirae Krawczyk
Demi Schuurs
6–4, 4–6, [13–11]
Records
Source: The Tennis Base
[21]
Men's singles
References
^
"RBC Canadian Open in mid-June is cancelled due to coronavirus pandemic" . Global News. 16 April 2020. Retrieved 16 April 2020 .
^
a
b Grange, Michael (August 8, 2000).
"Federal bill may hurt nation's sporting scene" .
The Globe and Mail .
Archived from the original on 2021-08-10. Retrieved 2021-08-10 .
^
a
b
c
d
e Tebbut, Tom (February 11, 2005).
"Rogers will sponsor Tennis Masters Canada" .
The Globe and Mail . Retrieved 2021-08-09 .
^
"Serena Williams Tops Capriati in 3-Set Final" . The New York Times . 2001-08-20.
ISSN
0362-4331 . Retrieved 2021-08-10 .
^
"Nadal Gets Past Agassi in Final of Rogers Cup" .
Los Angeles Times . 2005-08-15.
Archived from the original on 2021-08-10. Retrieved 2021-08-10 .
^
"Tennis: Djokovic beats Federer" . The New York Times . 2007-08-13.
ISSN
0362-4331 . Retrieved 2021-08-10 .
^
a
b
"Men, women combine for Rogers Cup – Sportsnet.ca" . www.sportsnet.ca . Retrieved 2021-08-10 .
^ McGran, Kevin (August 16, 2009).
"Stacey Allaster enjoying life at the top of tennis" . The Star .
^
"Men, women combine for Rogers Cup - Sportsnet.ca" . Archived from
the original on 2009-08-17. Retrieved 2009-09-06 .
^
"Bianca Andreescu wins Rogers Cup after tennis icon Serena Williams retires from final" .
The Canadian Press .
Archived from the original on 2019-08-12. Retrieved 2021-08-09 .
^ Brady, Rachel (June 17, 2020).
"Men's Rogers Cup cancelled until next year due to COVID-19 pandemic" .
The Globe and Mail . Retrieved 2021-08-09 .
^
a
b
c
"Toronto loses Rogers Cup men's event for 2020 because of COVID-19" . ctvnews.ca . 17 June 2020. Retrieved 27 July 2020 .
^
"NATIONAL BANK BECOMES THE TITLE SPONSOR OF THE TORONTO AND MONTREAL TENNIS TOURNAMENTS" .
Tennis Canada . 2021-02-02. Retrieved 2021-02-02 .
^
"Rogers Cup tennis tournament renamed National Bank Open – TSN.ca" . TSN .
The Canadian Press . 2021-02-02.
Archived from the original on 2021-02-14. Retrieved 2021-08-09 .
^
"Tennis Canada banks new sponsor for Canadian Open championships" .
Montreal Gazette .
Archived from the original on 2021-02-02. Retrieved 2021-08-10 .
^
"ATP Tour 2025 calendar : Canada and Cincinnati Masters 1000 events now two-week long" . Tennis Clubhouse . 2024-03-22. Retrieved 2024-04-01 .
^
"Miss Juliette Atkinson of Brooklyn retains her Championship" (PDF) . The New York Times . July 17, 1898.
^ Wright & Ditson Officially Adopted Lawn Tennis Guide . 1903.
^ Spalding's Tennis Annual . 1903.
^
a
b Canada, Tennis (11 April 2020).
"TENNIS CANADA ANNOUNCES THE POSTPONEMENT OF ROGERS CUP PRESENTED BY NATIONAL BANK IN MONTREAL TO 2021" . TENNIS CANADA. Archived from
the original on 19 October 2020. Retrieved 11 April 2020 .
^
"Canadian Open, Tournament Records" . thetennisbase.com . The Tennis Base, 2016. Retrieved 10 December 2016 .
Notes
^ Known as Championship Series, Single Week from 1990 till 1995, Super 9 from 1996 till 1999 and Masters Series from 2000 till 2008.
^ competed under no flag due to the
Russian invasion of Ukraine .
External links
Tournaments by years Current tournaments Former tournaments Other
Tournaments by year Active tournaments Defunct tournaments Other
Previous men's tournament categories (1978–1989)