Tramway network in Alexandria, Egypt
Trams in Alexandria Locale
Alexandria ,
Egypt Transit type
Tram Number of lines 20 Number of stations 140 Began operation 1863 System length 32 km (20 mi)
Track gauge 1,435 mm (4 ft 8+ 1 ⁄2 in )
standard gauge
System map
Alexandria tramway routes
The Alexandria tramway network serves the city of
Alexandria ,
Egypt . It began operating in 1863
[1] and consists of 20 lines operating on 32 kilometers (20 mi) of the track, serving 140 stops.
[2] It is one of only a few
tram systems in the world that uses
double-deck cars; other examples are
Blackpool in the
UK and
Hong Kong . The system is a 1,435 mm (4 ft 8+ 1 ⁄2 in )
standard gauge .
[2]
History
New Alexandria Tram
One of the small number of double-deck cars (from
Kinki Sharyo ) in Alexandria's fleet. All six are non-motorised
control trailers .
[3]
Tram network 1959
The license to build a tramway system was issued on 16 August 1860, and the first line of the network began operating in on 8 January 1863. The system was electrified in 1902.
[4] In addition to the Al Raml line, there is an extensive network of tram lines running in the streets of central and western Alexandria.
A small museum about the trams was opened at Raml station in 2017.
[5]
Fare
As of 2019
[update] , the price of a single tram ride depends on the standard of the tramcar. If the tram does not have curtains (usually the last carriage), the price is £E1. For a carriage with curtains, the price is
£E 2. A special "Tram Café" was inaugurated in 2015,
[6] on which a fare of £E5 is charged.
Fleet
Current cars in use:
Works cars
Retired or in storage
An Al Madina line
Duewag GT-series tram
Source: Cairo and Alexandria Tram fleet
[8]
Tram lines
The tram transportation system in Alexandria consists of two systems:
Tram Al Ramlh
Roushdy station
Alexandria tram map at Ramlh terminus - Nov 2011
Al Ramlh trams cars are characterized by their blue and cream
livery .
Route 1 serves the following stations:
[Note 1]
Al Nasr (Victoria)
Al Seyouf
Sidi Beshr
Al Saraya
Laurent
Louran
Tharwat
San Stefano
Gianaclis
Schutz (
Shods )
Safar
Abou Shabana aka Baccos
Al Karnak
Al Wezara (The Ministry)
Isis
Bolkly (Bulkeley)
Roushdy
Mohammed Mahfouz
Mustafa Kamil
Sidi Gaber Al Sheikh (Bus & Railway Station)
Cleopatra Hammamat (Cleopatra Baths)
Cleopatra Al Soghra
Al Reyada Al Kobra (Sporting Al Kobra)
Al Reyada Al Soghra (Sporting Al Soghra)
Al Ibrahimiyya
Al Moaskar (
Camp Caesar )
Al Gamaa (The University)
Al Shatby
Al Shobban Al Moslemin
Al Shahid Moustafa Ziean
Hassan Rasim (Azarita)
Gamea' Ibrahim (Mosque of Ibrahim)
Mahattet Al Ramleh (Ramlh Station)
Route 2 serves the following stations:
Al Nasr (Victoria)
Al Seyouf
Sidi Beshr
Al Saraya
Laurent
Louran
Tharwat
San Stefano
Kasr Al Safa (Al Safa Palace) (Zizini)
Al Fonoun Al Gamella (The Fine Arts)
Ramsis (Glym or Gleem) (Glymenopoulo)
Al Bostan (Saba Pasha)
Al Hedaya (The Guidance)
Isis
Bolkly (Bulkeley)
Roushdy
Mohammed Mahfouz
Mustafa Kamil
Sidi Gaber Al Mahata
Cleopatra (Zananere)
Al Reyada Al Kobra (Sporting Al Kobra)
Al Reyada Al Soghra (Sporting Al Soghra)
Al Ibrahimiyya
Al Moaskar (
Camp Caesar )
Al Gamaa (The University)
Al Shatby
Al Shobban Al Moslemin
Al Shahid Moustafa Ziean
Hassan Rasim (Azarita)
Gamea' Ibrahim (Mosque of Ibrahim)
Mahattet Al Ramleh (Ramlh Station)
Route 25 (Red and Yellow Tram) runs on both Tram Al Ramlh and Tram Al Medina tracks and serves the following stations:
Sidi Gaber Al Sheikh (Bus & Railway Station)
Cleopatra Hammamat (Cleopatra Baths)
Cleopatra Al Soghra
Al Reyada Al Kobra (Sporting Al Kobra)
Al Reyada Al Soghra (Sporting Al Soghra)
Al Ibrahimiyya
Al Moaskar (
Camp Caesar )
Al Gamaa (The University)
Al Shatby
Al Shobban Al Moslemin
Al Shahid Moustafa Ziean
Hassan Rasim (Azarita)
Gamea' Ibrahim (Mosque of Ibrahim)
Mahattet Al Ramleh (Ramlh Station)
Al Mahkama (The Courts)
Al Matafi (Al Tahreer Square)
Al Koweri
Al Kahwet Farouk
Abu Al Abbas (Mosque)
Al Nokrashi
Al-Anfoushi (Citadel of Qaitbay)
Kasr Al Thakafa
Al Haggary
Kahwet Annah
Maktabet Susan Mubarak
Ras Al Tin (Routes 6 and 21 terminate here)
Route 36 (Red and Yellow Tram) runs on both Tram Al Ramlh and Tram El Medina tracks and serves the following stations:
San Stefano
Gianaclis
Schutz (
Shods )
Safar
Abou Shabana aka Baccos
Al Karnak
Al Wezara (The Ministry)
Isis
Bolkly (Bulkeley)
Roushdy
Mohammed Mahfouz
Mustafa Kamil
Sidi Gaber Al Mahata
Cleopatra (Zananere)
Al Reyada Al Kobra (Sporting Al Kobra)
Al Reyada Al Soghra (Sporting Al Soghra)
Al Ibrahimiyya
Al Moaskar (
Camp Caesar )
Al Gamaa (The University)
Al Shatby
Al Shobban Al Moslemin
Al Shahid Moustafa Ziean
Hassan Rasim (Azarita)
Gamea' Ibrahim (Mosque of Ibrahim)
Mahattet Al Ramleh (Ramlh Station)
Al Mahkama (The Courts)
Al Matafi (Al Tahreer Square)
Al Koweri
Al Kahwet Farouk
Abu Al Abbas (Mosque)
Al Nokrashi
Al Anfoushi (Citadel of Qaitbay)
Kasr Al Thakafa
Al Haggary
Kahwet Annah
Maktabet Susan Mubarak
Ras Al Tin (Routes 6 and 21 terminate here)
Tram Al Madina
Characterised with its yellow colour except for routes 25 & 36 these are red and yellow.
There are 16 routes on this network.
1. Nozha - El Khedewi- Metras.
2. Noxha - El Shohadaa - Karmouz.
3. Metras - El Sabaa Banat - St Cathrine.
4. Moharam Bek - Abi El Dardaa - St Cathrine Square.
6. Moharam Bek - El Khedewi - El Gomork - Ras El Tin.
7. Nozha - El Khedewi - El Max - El Wardian.
9. El Shohadaa - El Khedewi - Metras - El Max.
10. Nozha - El Shohadaa - El Shbaa Banat.
11. Nozha - Moharam Bek - El Shohadaa.
15. Ramlh - El Sayed Karaiem - Ras El Tin.
16. Karmouz - Abi El Dardaa - St Cathrine Square. (
Serapeum &
Pompey's Pillar )
18. Nozha - Abi El Dardaa - St Cathrine Square.
19. El Shohadaa - El Khedewi - Metras - El Max.
21. Metras - Bab El Karasta - Gomrok - Ras El Tin.
25. Sidi Gaber - El Matafi. (Bus & Railway Station)
36. Ras El Tin - San Stefano.
See also
Notes
^ Spelling of names are from Alexandria Passenger Transporting Authority route boards displayed at each station. One side is in English the other in Arabic.
References
External links