2018 World Judo Juniors Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Imperial Ballroom |
Location | Nassau, The Bahamas |
Dates | 17–21 October 2018 |
Competitors | 425 from 66 nations |
Champions | |
Mixed team | Japan (2nd title) |
Competition at external databases | |
Links | IJF • EJU • JudoInside |
The 2018 World Judo Juniors Championships was held between 17 and 21 September 2018 at the Imperial Ballroom in Nassau, The Bahamas. [1] [2] [3] The final day of competition featured a mixed team event, won by team Japan. [4] [5] [6] [7]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
−55 kg | Rovshan Aliyev ( AZE) | Balabay Aghayev ( AZE) | Imam Ibragimov ( RUS) |
Handa Hayate ( JPN) | |||
−60 kg | Genki Koga ( JPN) | Konishi Seishiro ( JPN) | Renan Torres ( BRA) |
Jaba Papinashvili ( GEO) | |||
−66 kg | Manuel Lombardo ( ITA) | Michael Marcelino ( BRA) | Murad Chopanov ( RUS) |
Yuji Aida ( JPN) | |||
−73 kg | Bilal Çiloğlu ( TUR) | Tsukamoto Ryo ( JPN) | Georgios Markarian ( GRE) |
Zhanbolat Bagtbergenov ( KAZ) | |||
−81 kg | Christian Parlati ( ITA) | Kasahara Hiromasa ( JPN) | Luka Maisuradze ( GEO) |
Alexandre Arencibia ( CAN) | |||
−90 kg | Lasha Bekauri ( GEO) | Sanshiro Murao ( JPN) | Kosuke Mashiyama ( JPN) |
Mert Şişmanlar ( TUR) | |||
−100 kg | Sekine Kiyotaka ( JPN) | Simeon Catharina ( NED) | Onise Saneblidze ( GEO) |
Iwo Baraniewski ( POL) | |||
+100 kg | Gela Zaalishvili ( GEO) | Stephan Hegyi ( AUT) | Erik Abramov ( GER) |
Dzhamal Gamzatkhanov ( RUS) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
−44 kg | Todokoro Chihiro ( JPN) | Oumaima Bedioui ( TUN) | Amanda Arraes ( BRA) |
Loïs Petit ( BEL) | |||
−48 kg | Daria Bilodid ( UKR) | Yoshida Sana ( JPN) | Andrea Stojadinov ( SRB) |
Laura Martinez ( ESP) | |||
−52 kg | Ryūko Takeda ( JPN) | Gefen Primo ( ISR) | Cleonia Rîciu ( ROU) |
Aleksandra Kaleta ( POL) | |||
−57 kg | Haruka Funakubo ( JPN) | Sarah-Léonie Cysique ( FRA) | Kaja Kajzer ( SLO) |
Kana Tomizawa ( JPN) | |||
−63 kg | Sanne Vermeer ( NED) | Lærke Olsen ( DEN) | Ura Asumi ( JPN) |
Anja Obradović ( SRB) | |||
−70 kg | Alice Bellandi ( ITA) | Shimmori Ryo ( JPN) | Margit de Voogd ( NED) |
Candice Lebreton ( FRA) | |||
−78 kg | Wada Rinoko ( JPN) | Karla Prodan ( CRO) | Patrícia Sampaio ( POR) |
Shelley Ludford ( GBR) | |||
+78 kg | Kodama Hikaru ( JPN) | Beatriz Souza ( BRA) | Laura Fuseau ( FRA) |
Renee Lucht ( GER) |
* Host nation ( Bahamas)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan (JPN) | 7 | 6 | 5 | 18 |
2 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Georgia (GEO) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
4 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Turkey (TUR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
9 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Israel (ISR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Tunisia (TUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
16 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Serbia (SRB) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
19 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Greece (GRE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Portugal (POR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Romania (ROU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (27 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |