V Polynesian Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | 7 - 9 April 2016 |
Host city | Papeete, Tahiti |
Venue | Pater Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Participation | 7 nations |
The 2016 Polynesian Championships in Athletics was the fifth Polynesian Championships. It was held from the 7 - 9 April in Papeete, Tahiti at the Pater Stadium. [1]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100m (wind:+0.5) |
Eddie Herene Magele Samoa |
11.14 | Jarvis Hansen New Zealand |
11.30 | Cole Unasa Samoa |
11.31 |
200m (wind:+2.4) |
Eddie Herene Magele Samoa |
22.01 | Siueni Filimone Tonga |
22.08 | Jarvis Hansen New Zealand |
22.46 |
400m | Heamatangi Tu'ivai Tonga |
49.72 | NA | NA | NA | NA |
800m |
Teiva Izal PYF |
2:04.76 |
Teva Tama Iti |
2:05.26 | NA | NA |
1500m |
Teva Tama Iti |
4:32.38 | NA | NA | NA | NA |
5000m |
Loïc Mevel Iti |
16:10.03 CR |
Samuel Aragaw PYF |
16:12.25 | NA | NA |
10000m |
Loïc Mevel Iti |
34:24.68 |
Samuel Aragaw PYF |
34:25.90 |
Cedric Wane PYF |
34:34.76 |
High jump | Christopher Goodwin New Zealand |
1.85m |
Jacques Tetauira PYF |
1.70m | NA | NA |
Pole vault |
Matheo Lada PYF |
4.30m CR |
Anthony Boulhol PYF |
3.80m |
Soape Polutele Tonga |
3.60m |
Long jump | Christopher Goodwin New Zealand |
6.77m (wind:+0.5) |
Timona Poareu PYF |
6.37m (wind:0.0) |
Makalea Foliaki |
6.14m (wind:+0.8) |
Triple jump |
Makalea Foliaki Iti |
12.78m (wind:+1.0) |
Jean Louis Fuller Iti |
12.27m (wind:+0.3) |
Jacques Tetauira PYF |
12.14m (wind:+1.9) |
Shot put |
Nathaniel Sulupo Samoa |
13.82m | NA | NA | NA | NA |
Discus throw |
Nathaniel Sulupo Samoa |
45.81m |
Raiarii Thompson PYF |
33.35m | NA | NA |
Javelin throw |
Soape Polutele Tonga |
49.70m |
Raiarii Thompson PYF |
45.57m |
Jacques Tetauira PYF |
41.66m |
4 × 100m relay | Samoa A | 43.72 | PYF A | 45.01 | New Zealand A | 45.22 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100m (wind: +0.1) | Leti Paaga American Samoa |
11.10 |
Moana Faber PYF |
11.57 | Luteru Ahloe American Samoa |
11.77 |
200m (wind:3.0) | Junior Konesane Palamo Samoa |
22.61 | Leti Paaga American Samoa |
23.04 |
Timona Poareu PYF |
23.95 |
400m | Liam Turner New Zealand |
51.32 | Sam Gouveneur New Zealand |
51.68 | Gerard Hickey New Zealand |
56.68 |
800m | Liam Turner New Zealand |
1:58.21 | Gerard Hickey New Zealand |
1:58.87 | Sam Gouveneur New Zealand |
1:59.55 |
1500m | Max Spencer New Zealand |
4:13.22 |
Yanael Dubois PYF |
4:31.24 | Maui Rere Rangi Tatum Cook Islands |
4:54.94 |
3000 metres | Max Spencer New Zealand |
9:14.56 |
Yanael Dubois PYF |
9:55.86 |
Ian Mevel Iti |
11:06.87 |
High jump | Gerard Hickey New Zealand |
1.85m |
Teaue Teihotaata PYF |
1.80m |
Teuraiterai Tupaia PYF |
1.80m |
Pole vault |
Matheo Lada PYF |
4.20m |
Reggie Taumaa PYF |
3.70m |
Anthony Boulhol PYF |
3.50m |
Long jump |
Timona Poareu PYF |
6.49m (wind:1.7) | Kolone Alefosio Samoa |
6.05m (wind:-0.3) |
Raihau Lehot PYF |
5.99m (wind:-0.3) |
Triple jump |
Timona Poareu PYF |
12.97m (wind:2.6) |
Raihiti Mairau Iti |
11.88m (wind:3.0) | ||
Shot put | Gerard Ah Nau Samoa |
14.84m | James Harry Cook Islands |
13.82m |
Teuraiterai Tupaia PYF |
13.05m |
Discus throw | Gerard Ah Nau Samoa |
51.45m | James Harry Cook Islands |
46.12m |
Teuraiterai Tupaia PYF |
43.20m |
Javelin throw |
Teuraiterai Tupaia PYF |
71.52m | Opetini Dryden New Zealand |
53.57m | James Harry Cook Islands |
45.83m |
4 × 100m relay | New Zealand A | 46.47 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100m (wind:+0.9) |
Patricia Taea Cook Islands |
12.30 | Natasha Eady New Zealand |
12.59 | Sarah Pearce New Zealand |
12.71 |
200m (wind:+1.5) |
Sarah Pearce New Zealand |
25.26 CR | Natasha Eady New Zealand |
25.27 | Patricia Taea Cook Islands |
25.33 |
400m | Sarah Pearce New Zealand |
55.60 CR | Amanda Jayne Fitisemanu New Zealand |
57.18 | Taina Halasima Tonga |
59.69 |
800m | Ellen Schaef New Zealand |
2:09.94 CR | NA | NA | NA | NA |
1500m | Ellen Schaef New Zealand |
4:32.37 CR | NA | NA | NA | NA |
5000m |
Sophie Bouchonnet PYF |
19:35.47 |
Elodie Menou PYF |
20:00.26 |
Carine Soulon PYF |
21:36.02 |
10000m |
Elodie Menou PYF |
43:22.71 |
Carine Soulon PYF |
46:21.12 | NA | NA |
High jump |
Mihiatea Gooding PYF |
1.68m CR | Olivia Bryce New Zealand |
1.60m | Adriana Mahwinney New Zealand |
1.60m |
Pole vault |
Lucie Tepea PYF |
2.50m | NA | NA | NA | NA |
Long jump |
Candice Richer Iti |
5.09m (wind:+0.8 m/s) |
Tahiona Doucet Iti |
4.81m (wind:+1.2 m/s) | NA | NA |
Triple jump | Adriana Mahwinney New Zealand |
11.27m (wind:+1.7 m/s) |
Tahiona Doucet Iti |
10.08m (wind:+2.2 m/s) | NA | NA |
Shot put | Tereapii Tapoki Cook Islands |
13.15m | Atamaama Tu'utafaiva Tonga |
13.07m | Diana Opoapu Samoa |
12.07m |
Discus throw | Tereapii Tapoki Cook Islands |
44.68m | Kasandra Vegas Samoa |
41.80m | Christina Ryan New Zealand |
38.02m |
Javelin throw |
Gwoelani Patu PYF |
38.13m CR | Kasandra Vegas Samoa |
32.19m | NA | NA |
4 × 100m relay | New Zealand A | 49.47 | NA | NA | NA | NA |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100m (wind: +0.6) | Briana Stephenson New Zealand |
12.44 | Elise Forman New Zealand |
12.93 |
Vainui Neagle PYF |
12.94 |
200m | Briana Stephenson New Zealand |
25.14 | Grace Godfrey New Zealand |
26.32 | Elise Forman New Zealand |
26.54 |
400m | Grace Godfrey New Zealand |
58.84 | April Horton Cook Islands |
1:12.80 | ||
800m | Alexandra Montuclard PYF |
2:34.70 | Mathilde Fink Iti |
2:40.96 | Margaux Poret PYF |
2:43.03 |
1500m | Mathilde Soulon PYF |
5:15.66 | Alexandra Montuclard PYF |
5:23.64 | Margaux Poret PYF |
5:27.72 |
3000 metres | Mathilde Soulon PYF |
11:32.52 | Emmy Lallement Iti |
11:59.03 | Sybille Pashe Iti |
13:04.83 |
High jump | Briana Stephenson New Zealand |
1.60m | Olivia Bryce New Zealand |
1.55m | Kayla Goodwin New Zealand |
1.50m |
Long jump | Briana Stephenson New Zealand |
5.84m (wind:1.8) | Kayla Goodwin New Zealand |
5.23m (wind:1.6) |
Candice Richer Iti |
5.13m (wind:1.6) |
Triple jump | Kayla Goodwin New Zealand |
11.02m (wind:2.5) | Indji Cabarrus PYF |
10.32m (wind:-1.0) | Hererava Varney Iti |
9.82m (wind:2.6) |
Shot put | Vanaa Edom PYF |
10.58m | Vaihei Wong Iti |
9.55m | NA | NA |
Javelin throw |
Gwoelani Patu PYF |
42.85m | Vaimiti Marii PYF |
37.95m | ||
4 × 100m relay | New Zealand A | 49.11 |
Event | First | Second | Third | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
800 metres Medley relay | Tonga | 1:42.30 | New Zealand B | 1:44.17 | Iti | 1:46.75 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand (NZL) | 21 | 13 | 9 | 43 |
2 | PYF | 20 | 23 | 14 | 57 |
3 | Iti | 17 | 17 | 13 | 47 |
4 | PYF Para | 16 | 15 | 11 | 42 |
5 | Samoa (SAM) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 13 |
6 | Cook Islands (COK) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
7 | Tonga (TGA) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
Totals (7 entries) | 88 | 76 | 54 | 218 |