Tournament details | |
---|---|
Total prize money | US$50,000 |
Venue | Orange County Badminton Club |
Location | Orange, United States |
The 2014 U.S. Open Grand Prix was the seventh grand prix gold and grand prix tournament of the 2014 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held in Orange County Badminton Club, Orange, United States December 8 until December 13, 2014 and had a total purse of $50,000.
Nation | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | ||
6 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | |
3 | 6 | 2 | ||||
3 | 4 | 1 | ||||
3 | 2 | 2 | ||||
2 | 1 | 1 | ||||
2 | ||||||
1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |||
1 | 1 | |||||
1 | 1 | |||||
1 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
1 | 2 | |||||
1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
1 | 1 | |||||
1 | 1 | |||||
1 | ||||||
1 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsu Jen-hao | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Andrew Smith | 20 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsu Jen-hao | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Sitthikom Thammasin | 14 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Zulfadli Zulkiffli | 21 | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Sitthikom Thammasin | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsu Jen-hao | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Petr Koukal | 19 | 21 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Petr Koukal | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Kuo Ching-hung | 21 | 18 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Petr Koukal | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Misha Zilberman | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
David Obernosterer | 12 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Misha Zilberman | 21 | 11 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsu J-h | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsu J-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Corpancho | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Corpancho | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hsu J-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B.R. Sankeerth | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Marroquin | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Marroquin | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
B.R. Sankeerth | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B.R. Sankeerth | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Lin | 14 | 12 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Pongnairat | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Pongnairat | 19 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
A Smith | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Smith | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Wiebe | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Smith | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Couture | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Droler | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Droler | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Couture | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Couture | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
MY Ong | 13 | 15 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Zf Zulkiffli | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Zf Zulkiffli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Santos Jr | 7 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Santos Jr | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Pilote | 9 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Zf Zulkiffli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Ramirez | 5 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Heymard | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Heymard | 17 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
R Ramirez | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Ramirez | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
X Zeng | 14 | 14 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Paiola | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Paiola | 5 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Tan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Tan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Tétreault | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Tan | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Thammasin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Thammasin | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Thammasin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
HL Lee | 19 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
P A Habib | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
HL Lee |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
M Myhre | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Pandu | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Myhre | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Fransman | 19 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Fransman | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Myhre | 10 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | P Koukal | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
D Humblers | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Tjong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Tjong | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Koukal | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Koukal |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
F Beaucage | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Chew | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Beaucage | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kuo C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kuo C-h | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kuo C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Vicen | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Holmgaaed | 17 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
J Vicen | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Vicen | 11 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | H Shu | 21 | 20 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | H Shu |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
T Chiu | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Lam | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Lam | 13 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Lo C-y | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lo C-y | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lo C-y | 21 | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
D Obernosterer | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Giuffre | 16 | 21 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
D Obernosterer | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Obernosterer | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | K Cordon | 21 | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K Cordon |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Zh Zulkiffli | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Stensland | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
Zh Zulkiffli | 20 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pham CC | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pham CC | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pham CC | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Zilberman | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Cuba | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Blamchet | 22 | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
M Cuba | 13 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Zilberman | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Zilberman |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Beiwen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Brittney Tam | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||
1 | Zhang Beiwen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Rachael Honderich | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||
Zuzana Pavelkova | 8 | 16 | |||||||||||
Rachael Honderich | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang BW | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang BW | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Phongasavithas | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Phongasavithas | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang BW | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Macias | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Campos | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Campos | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Macias | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Gupta | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Macias | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Subandhi | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Subandhi | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||
B Tam | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Tam | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Lee | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Tam | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Lai | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Pohl | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Pohl | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Lai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Lai | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Nishimura | 13 | 20 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
L Zornoza | 17 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Z Pavelkova | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Z Pavelkova | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Phongasavithas | 7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Phongasavithas | ||||||||||||||||||||
Z Pavelkova | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Su H-l | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Lee | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Su H-l | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Su H-l | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Silva | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Silva |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
N Bergeron | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Josephine | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
N Bergeron | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Pan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Pan | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Pan | 18 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||
R Honderich | 21 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Baldauf | 19 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Honderich | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Honderich | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | I Wang | 17 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | I Wang |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Adam Cwalina Przemysław Wacha | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Kevin Li Nyl Yakura | 14 | 13 | |||||||||||
1 |
Adam Cwalina Przemysław Wacha | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Taiki Shimada Yoshinori Takeuchi | 13 | 6 | |||||||||||
Taiki Shimada Yoshinori Takeuchi | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||
2 |
Phillip Chew Sattawat Pongnairat | 19 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
A Cwałina P Wacha | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
A Cwałina P Wacha | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
HL Lee T Ng | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
HL Lee T Ng | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
A Cwałina P Wacha | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
K Ketlen D Puavaranukroh | 19 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
R Chew R Gunawan | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Chew R Gunawan | 4 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Ketlen D Puavaranukroh | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Ketlen D Puavaranukroh | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Heymard D Humblers | 5 | 14 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
S Jonathan R Ramirez | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
S Jonathan R Ramirez | 21 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
C Lin M Lin | 19 | 23 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
C Lin M Lin | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Lin M Lin | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Li N Yakura | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Beaucage A Droler | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Beaucage A Droler | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Li N Yakura | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Li N Yakura | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Arthuso D Paiola | 17 | 17 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Cordon A Marroquin | 22 | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Z B Zulkiffli Zh Zulkiffli | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Z B Zulkiffli Zh Zulkiffli | 21 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Gunawan MY Ong | 18 | 24 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Gunawan MY Ong | ||||||||||||||||||||
Z B Zulkiffli Zh Zulkiffli | 4 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Shimada Y Takeuchi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Shimada Y Takeuchi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Schoppe T Wadood | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Shimada Y Takeuchi | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 |
M Schwenger J Zurwonne | 21 | 11 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
M Schwenger J Zurwonne |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
L Santos Jr A Tjong | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Casey K Emerick | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Casey K Emerick | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Cuba M Valle | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Cuba M Valle | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Cuba M Valle | 15 | 22 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
P Chew S Pongnairat | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Pilote M Tétreault | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Pilote M Tétreault | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 |
P Chew S Pongnairat | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
P Chew S Pongnairat |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Eva Lee Paula Lynn Obanana | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||
Yang Ching-tun Yu Min-ju | 10 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||
1 |
Eva Lee Paula Lynn Obanana | 16 | 10 | ||||||||||
Hsieh Pei-chen Wu Ti-jung | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Alex Bruce Phyllis Chan | 20 | 19 | |||||||||||
Hsieh Pei-chen Wu Ti-jung | 22 | 21 |
First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
E Lee P Obanana | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
E Lee P Obanana | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
G Gao R Honderich | 14 | 23 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
G Gao R Honderich | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Phongasavithas V Phongasavithas | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
E Lee P Obanana | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Yang C-t Yu M-j | 10 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
A Lee S Lee | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Pereira F Silva | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Pereira F Silva | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yang C-t Yu M-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yang C-t Yu M-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Winder L Zornoza | 11 | 12 |
First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||
N Grether C Reid | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
JY Hong Zhang BW | ||||||||||||||||||||
JY Hong Zhang BW | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Bruce P Chan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Bruce P Chan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Macias D Nishinura | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Bruce P Chan | 20 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsieh P-c Wu T-j | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Baldauf I Herttrich | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsieh P-c Wu T-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsieh P-c Wu T-j | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 |
J Goliszewski C Nelte | 10 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
J Goliszewski C Nelte |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Max Schwenger Carla Nelte | w/o | |||||||||||
Howard Shu Eva Lee | |||||||||||||
Howard Shu Eva Lee | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||
3 |
Peter Kaesbauer Isabel Herttrich | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 |
Peter Kaesbauer Isabel Herttrich | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Halim Haryanto Ho Jing Yu Hong | 13 | 10 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
M Schwenger C Nelte | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
M Schwenger C Nelte | 21 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||
D Obernosterer E Baldauf | 13 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Obernosterer E Baldauf | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kuo C-h Yu M-j | 9 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
M Schwenger C Nelte | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
T Gunawan E Gunawan | 21 | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
R Gunawan A Lee | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Gunawan A Lee | 7 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Gunawan E Gunawan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Gunawan E Gunawan | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
H Wiebe G Gao | 21 | 14 | 9 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
M Cuba K Winder | |||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
M Cuba K Winder | 17 | 25 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
K Li R Honderich | 21 | 23 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
A Casey Y Kawasaki | 8 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Li R Honderich | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
M Cuba K Winder | 18 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
H Shu E Lee | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Arthuso F Silva | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Arthuso F Silva | 8 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Shu E Lee | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Shu E Lee | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Yakura B Tam | 19 | 14 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
M Valle D Macias | 17 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
F Beaucage N Bergeron | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F Beaucage N Bergeron | 12 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Ng A Bruce | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lo C-y Hsieh P-c | 21 | 16 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
T Ng A Bruce | 15 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
T Ng A Bruce | 25 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
P Kaesbauer I Herttrich | 27 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Tjong A Campos | 20 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Charron P Chan | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Charron P Chan | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
P Kaesbauer I Herttrich | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
P Kaesbauer I Herttrich |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
H Ho JY Hong | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Serasinghe S Mapasa | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
H Ho JY Hong | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Corpancho L Zornoza | 21 | 17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Corpancho L Zornoza | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Ho JY Hong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Paiola P Pereira | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Chew S Lee | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Paiola P Pereira | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Paiola P Pereira | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
P Chew J Subandhi | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
P Chew J Subandhi |