Tournament information | |
---|---|
Dates | 4 January – 25 March 2010 |
Venue | Crondon Park Golf Club |
City | Stock |
Country | England |
Organisation | Matchroom Sport |
Format | Non- ranking event |
Total prize fund | £173,900 |
Winner's share | £10,000 (plus bonuses) |
Highest break |
Peter Ebdon (
ENG) (144) Marco Fu ( HKG) (144) |
Final | |
Champion | Marco Fu ( HKG) |
Runner-up | Mark Allen ( NIR) |
Score | 3–2 |
←
2009
2011 → |
The 2010 Championship League was a professional non- ranking snooker tournament that was played from 4 January to 25 March 2010 at the Crondon Park Golf Club in Stock, England.
Marco Fu won in the final 3–2 against Mark Allen, and earned a place in the 2010 Premier League Snooker.
The breakdown of prize money for this year is shown below: [1] [2]
Group one matches were played on 4 and 5 January 2010. [3] [4] Stephen Maguire was the first player to qualify for the winners group.
Pos | Player | Pld | W | L | FF | FA | FD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Judd Trump ( ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 9 | +6 | Qualification to Group 1 play-off |
2 | Ali Carter ( ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | |
3 | Stephen Maguire ( SCO) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 11 | +3 | |
4 | Mark Selby ( ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 12 | +2 | |
5 | John Higgins ( SCO) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 12 | +1 | Advances into Group 2 |
6 | Shaun Murphy ( ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 13 | −5 | Eliminated from the competition |
7 | Ryan Day ( WAL) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 18 | −11 |
Semi-finals Best of 5 frames | Final Best of 5 frames | ||||||||
1 | Judd Trump ( ENG) | 1 | |||||||
4 | Mark Selby ( ENG) | 3 | |||||||
4 | Mark Selby ( ENG) | 0 | |||||||
3 | Stephen Maguire ( SCO) | 3 | |||||||
2 | Ali Carter ( ENG) | 2 | |||||||
3 | Stephen Maguire ( SCO) | 3 |
Group two matches were played on 6 and 7 January 2010. [5] [6] John Higgins was the second player to qualify for the winners group.
Pos | Player | Pld | W | L | FF | FA | FD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marco Fu ( HKG) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | Qualification to Group 2 play-off |
2 | John Higgins ( SCO) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 9 | +5 | |
3 | Judd Trump ( ENG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 10 | +3 | |
4 | Ali Carter ( ENG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 11 | −1 | |
5 | Neil Robertson ( AUS) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 14 | −4 | Advances into Group 3 |
6 | Mark Selby ( ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | −5 | Eliminated from the competition |
7 | Ronnie O'Sullivan ( ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 14 | −7 |
Semi-finals Best of 5 frames | Final Best of 5 frames | ||||||||
1 | Marco Fu ( HKG) | 0 | |||||||
4 | Ali Carter ( ENG) | 3 | |||||||
4 | Ali Carter ( ENG) | 1 | |||||||
2 | John Higgins ( SCO) | 3 | |||||||
2 | John Higgins ( SCO) | 3 | |||||||
3 | Judd Trump ( ENG) | 2 |
Group three matches were played on 18 and 19 January 2010. [7] [8] Judd Trump was the third player to qualify for the winners group.
Pos | Player | Pld | W | L | FF | FA | FD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Judd Trump ( ENG) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | Qualification to Group 3 play-off |
2 | Marco Fu ( HKG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 10 | +5 | |
3 | Mark Allen ( NIR) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 14 | −1 | |
4 | Ali Carter ( ENG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 13 | −2 | |
5 | Neil Robertson ( AUS) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | −2 | Advances into Group 4 |
6 | Joe Perry ( ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | −5 | Eliminated from the competition |
7 | Stephen Hendry ( SCO) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 17 | −5 |
Semi-finals Best of 5 frames | Final Best of 5 frames | ||||||||
1 | Judd Trump ( ENG) | 3 | |||||||
4 | Ali Carter ( ENG) | 0 | |||||||
1 | Judd Trump ( ENG) | 3 | |||||||
3 | Mark Allen ( NIR) | 2 | |||||||
2 | Marco Fu ( HKG) | 1 | |||||||
3 | Mark Allen ( NIR) | 3 |
Group four matches were played on 20 and 21 January 2010. [9] [10] Marco Fu was the fourth player to qualify for the winners group.
Pos | Player | Pld | W | L | FF | FA | FD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Neil Robertson ( AUS) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 9 | +6 | Qualification to Group 4 play-off |
2 | Marco Fu ( HKG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 9 | +5 | |
3 | Mark Williams ( WAL) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | |
4 | Peter Ebdon ( ENG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 10 | +3 | |
5 | Mark Allen ( NIR) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 14 | −4 | Advances into Group 5 |
6 | Liang Wenbo ( CHN) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 14 | −3 | Eliminated from the competition |
7 | Ali Carter ( ENG) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 18 | −11 |
Semi-finals Best of 5 frames | Final Best of 5 frames | ||||||||
1 | Neil Robertson ( AUS) | 3 | |||||||
4 | Peter Ebdon ( ENG) | 1 | |||||||
1 | Neil Robertson ( AUS) | 0 | |||||||
2 | Marco Fu ( HKG) | 3 | |||||||
2 | Marco Fu ( HKG) | 3 | |||||||
3 | Mark Williams ( WAL) | 2 |
Group five matches were played on 8 and 9 February 2010. [11] [12] Mark Allen was to play in this group, but he moved to group six and was replaced by Ricky Walden. [13] Neil Robertson was the fifth player to qualify for the winners group.
Pos | Player | Pld | W | L | FF | FA | FD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamie Cope ( ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 11 | +5 | Qualification to Group 5 play-off |
2 | Neil Robertson ( AUS) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 12 | +4 | |
3 | Mark Williams ( WAL) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | |
4 | Peter Ebdon ( ENG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 13 | +1 | |
5 | Barry Hawkins ( ENG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 14 | −1 | Advances into Group 6 |
6 | Ricky Walden ( ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 14 | −4 | Eliminated from the competition |
7 | Dave Harold ( ENG) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 16 | −9 |
Semi-finals Best of 5 frames | Final Best of 5 frames | ||||||||
1 | Jamie Cope ( ENG) | 3 | |||||||
4 | Peter Ebdon ( ENG) | 0 | |||||||
1 | Jamie Cope ( ENG) | 0 | |||||||
2 | Neil Robertson ( AUS) | 3 | |||||||
2 | Neil Robertson ( AUS) | 3 | |||||||
3 | Mark Williams ( WAL) | 0 |
Group six matches are played on 10 and 11 February 2010. [14] [15] Mark Allen was the sixth player to qualify for the winners group.
Pos | Player | Pld | W | L | FF | FA | FD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Ebdon ( ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 10 | +6 | Qualification to Group 6 play-off |
2 | Mark Allen ( NIR) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 11 | +5 | |
3 | Joe Swail ( NIR) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | |
4 | Mark Williams ( WAL) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 9 | +2 | |
5 | Jamie Cope ( ENG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 14 | −3 | Advances into Group 7 |
6 | Stuart Bingham ( ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 14 | −3 | Eliminated from the competition |
7 | Barry Hawkins ( ENG) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 17 | −11 |
Semi-finals Best of 5 frames | Final Best of 5 frames | ||||||||
1 | Peter Ebdon ( ENG) | 3 | |||||||
4 | Mark Williams ( WAL) | 1 | |||||||
1 | Peter Ebdon ( ENG) | 0 | |||||||
2 | Mark Allen ( NIR) | 3 | |||||||
2 | Mark Allen ( NIR) | 3 | |||||||
3 | Joe Swail ( NIR) | 0 |
Group seven matches were played on 22 and 23 March 2010. [16] [17] Jamie Cope was the seventh player to qualify for the winners group.
Pos | Player | Pld | W | L | FF | FA | FD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Williams ( WAL) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 5 | +12 | Qualification to Group 7 play-off |
2 | Peter Ebdon ( ENG) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 10 | +6 | |
3 | Jamie Cope ( ENG) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | |
4 | Ding Junhui ( CHN) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 10 | +3 | |
5 | Michael Holt ( ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | −5 | Eliminated from the competition |
6 | Joe Swail ( NIR) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 15 | −9 | |
7 | Steve Davis ( ENG) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16 | −10 |
Semi-finals Best of 5 frames | Final Best of 5 frames | ||||||||
1 | Mark Williams ( WAL) | 0 | |||||||
4 | Ding Junhui ( CHN) | 3 | |||||||
4 | Ding Junhui ( CHN) | 1 | |||||||
3 | Jamie Cope ( ENG) | 3 | |||||||
2 | Peter Ebdon ( ENG) | 2 | |||||||
3 | Jamie Cope ( ENG) | 3 |
The matches of the winners group were played on 24 and 25 March 2010. [18] [19] Marco Fu has qualified for the 2010 Premier League.
Pos | Player | Pld | W | L | FF | FA | FD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stephen Maguire ( SCO) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 8 | +9 | Qualification to Winners' Group play-off |
2 | Mark Allen ( NIR) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 10 | +6 | |
3 | Neil Robertson ( AUS) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 11 | +5 | |
4 | Marco Fu ( HKG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 12 | −3 | |
5 | Judd Trump ( ENG) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 14 | −4 | Eliminated from the competition |
6 | John Higgins ( SCO) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | −6 | |
7 | Jamie Cope ( ENG) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 15 | −7 |
Semi-finals Best of 5 frames | Final Best of 5 frames | ||||||||
1 | Stephen Maguire ( SCO) | 0 | |||||||
4 | Marco Fu ( HKG) | 3 | |||||||
4 | Marco Fu ( HKG) | 3 | |||||||
2 | Mark Allen ( NIR) | 2 | |||||||
2 | Mark Allen ( NIR) | 3 | |||||||
3 | Neil Robertson ( AUS) | 2 |
Total: 94
No. | Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | W | TOTAL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marco Fu ( HKG) | 2,500 | 2,800 | 6,200 | 13,600 | 25,100 | ||||
2 | Mark Allen ( NIR) | 4,800 | 1,000 | 6,400 | 9,700 | 21,900 | ||||
3 | Neil Robertson ( AUS) | 1,000 | 1,200 | 4,400 | 6,400 | 6,800 | 19,800 | |||
4 | Judd Trump ( ENG) | 2,800 | 2,900 | 6,500 | 2,000 | 14,200 | ||||
5 | Jamie Cope ( ENG) | 4,500 | 1,100 | 6,000 | 1,600 | 13,200 | ||||
6 | Peter Ebdon ( ENG) | 2,600 | 2,400 | 4,500 | 3,200 | 12,700 | ||||
7 | Stephen Maguire ( SCO) | 6,200 | 6,400 | 12,600 | ||||||
8 | Mark Williams ( WAL) | 2,900 | 2,500 | 2,400 | 2,700 | 10,500 | ||||
9 | Ali Carter ( ENG) | 3,000 | 4,200 | 2,100 | 700 | 10,000 | ||||
10 | John Higgins ( SCO) | 1,300 | 6,200 | 2,000 | 9,500 | |||||
11 | Mark Selby ( ENG) | 4,300 | 900 | 5,200 | ||||||
12 | Ding Junhui ( CHN) | 4,500 | 4,500 | |||||||
13 | Joe Swail ( NIR) | 2,400 | 600 | 3,000 | ||||||
14 | Barry Hawkins ( ENG) | 1,300 | 600 | 1,900 | ||||||
15 | Stephen Hendry ( SCO) | 1,200 | 1,200 | |||||||
16 | Liang Wenbo ( CHN) | 1,100 | 1,100 | |||||||
= | Stuart Bingham ( ENG) | 1,100 | 1,100 | |||||||
18 | Joe Perry ( ENG) | 1,000 | 1,000 | |||||||
= | Ricky Walden ( ENG) | 1,000 | 1,000 | |||||||
20 | Michael Holt ( ENG) | 900 | 900 | |||||||
21 | Shaun Murphy ( ENG) | 800 | 800 | |||||||
22 | Ryan Day ( WAL) | 700 | 700 | |||||||
= | Ronnie O'Sullivan ( ENG) | 700 | 700 | |||||||
= | Dave Harold ( ENG) | 700 | 700 | |||||||
25 | Steve Davis ( ENG) | 600 | 600 | |||||||
Total prize money | 19,100 | 18,400 | 19,600 | 18,900 | 18,800 | 18,500 | 18,500 | 42,100 | 173,900 |
Green: Won the group. All prize money in
GBP.
Source=
Championship League Snooker by
Matchroom Sport