2008 in athletics | |
---|---|
Major world events | 2008 Olympics |
World records set | 10 |
IAAF Athletes of the Year |
Usain Bolt Yelena Isinbayeva |
World Marathon Majors winners |
Martin Lel Irina Mikitenko |
←
2007
2009 → |
This article contains an overview of the year 2008 in athletics
Event | Performance | Athlete | Nation | Place | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 9.72 | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | New York City, United States | May 31 |
9.69 | Beijing, China | August 16 | |||
200 m | 19.30 | August 20 | |||
4 × 100 m relay | 37.10 |
Nesta Carter Michael Frater Usain Bolt Asafa Powell |
August 22 | ||
110 m hurdles | 12.87 | Dayron Robles | Cuba | Ostrava, Czech Republic | June 12 |
50 km race walk | 3:34:14 | Denis Nizhegorodov | Russia | Cheboksary, Russia | May 11 |
Marathon | 2:03:59 | Haile Gebrselassie | Ethiopia | Berlin, Germany | September 28 |
Event | Performance | Athlete | Nation | Place | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5000 m | 14:11.15 | Tirunesh Dibaba | Ethiopia | Oslo, Norway | June 6 |
One hour run | 18,517 m | Dire Tune | Ostrava, Czech Republic | June 12 | |
3000 m steeplechase | 8:58.81 | Gulnara Galkina-Samitova | Russia | Beijing, China | August 17 |
Pole vault | 5.03 m | Yelena Isinbayeva | Rome, Italy | July 11 | |
5.04 m | Monte Carlo, Monaco | July 29 | |||
5.05 m | Beijing, China | August 18 | |||
Javelin throw | 72.28 | Barbora Špotáková | Czech Republic | Stuttgart, Germany | September 13 |
Award | Winner |
---|---|
IAAF World Athlete of the Year | Usain Bolt |
Track & Field Athlete of the Year | Usain Bolt |
European Athlete of the Year | Andreas Thorkildsen |
European Athletics Rising Star | Raphael Holzdeppe |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Usain Bolt ( JAM) | 9.69 WR |
2. | Asafa Powell ( JAM) | 9.72 |
3. | Tyson Gay ( USA) | 9.77 |
4. | Travis Padgett ( USA) | 9.89 |
Darvis Patton ( USA) | 9.89 | |
Richard Thompson ( TRI) | 9.89 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Usain Bolt ( JAM) | 19.30 WR |
2. | Walter Dix ( USA) | 19.86 |
Shawn Crawford ( USA) | 19.86 | |
4. | Wallace Spearmon ( USA) | 19.90 |
5. | Rodney Martin ( USA) | 19.99 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | LaShawn Merritt ( USA) | 43.75 |
2. | Jeremy Wariner ( USA) | 43.82 |
3. | Angelo Taylor ( USA) | 44.38 |
4. | Chris Brown ( BAH) | 44.40 |
5. | Martyn Rooney ( GBR) | 44.60 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Abubaker Kaki ( SUD) | 1:42.69 |
2. | Yuriy Borzakovskiy ( RUS) | 1:42.79 |
Yusuf Saad Kamel ( BHR) | 1:42.79 | |
4. | Yeimer López ( CUB) | 1:43.07 |
5. | Mbulaeni Mulaudzi ( RSA) | 1:43.26 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Daniel Kipchirchir Komen ( KEN) | 3:31.49 |
2. | Augustine Kiprono Choge ( KEN) | 3:31.57 |
3. | Asbel Kipruto Kiprop ( KEN) | 3:31.64 |
4. | Abdalaati Iguider ( MAR) | 3:31.88 |
5. | Shedrack Kibet Korir ( KEN) | 3:31.94 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Edwin Cheruiyot Soi ( KEN) | 7:31.83 |
2. | Kenenisa Bekele ( ETH) | 7:31.94 |
3. | Augustine Kiprono Choge ( KEN) | 7:32.01 |
4. | Moses Ndiema Kipsiro ( UGA) | 7:32.42 |
5. | Levy Matebo ( KEN) | 7:33.01 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Kenenisa Bekele ( ETH) | 12:50.18 |
2. | Moses Ndiema Masai ( KEN) | 12:50.55 |
3. | Tariku Bekele ( ETH) | 12:52.45 |
4. | Moses Ndiema Kipsiro ( UGA) | 12:54.70 |
5. | Abreham Cherkos ( ETH) | 12:57.56 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Kenenisa Bekele ( ETH) | 26:25.97 |
2. | Sileshi Sihine ( ETH) | 26:50.53 |
3. | Haile Gebrselassie ( ETH) | 26:51.20 |
4. | Eliud Kipchoge ( KEN) | 26:54.32 |
5. | Leonard Komon ( KEN) | 26:57.08 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Dayron Robles ( CUB) | 12.87 WR |
2. | David Oliver ( USA) | 12.95 |
3. | Terrence Trammell ( USA) | 13.08 |
4. | Antwon Hicks ( USA) | 13.09 |
5. | Anwar Moore ( USA) | 13.15 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Angelo Taylor ( USA) | 47.25 |
2. | Kerron Clement ( USA) | 47.79 |
3. | Bershawn Jackson ( USA) | 48.02 |
4. | L.J. van Zyl ( RSA) | 48.22 |
5. | Danny McFarlane ( JAM) | 48.30 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Paul Kipsiele Koech ( KEN) | 8:00.57 |
2. | Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong ( KEN) | 8:07.64 |
3. | Tareq Mubarak Taher ( BHR) | 8:08.53 |
4. | Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad ( FRA) | 8:08.95 |
5. | Michael Kipyego ( KEN) | 8:09.05 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Haile Gebrselassie ( ETH) | 59:15 |
Deriba Merga ( ETH) | 59:15 | |
3. | Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich ( KEN) | 59:16 |
4. | Samuel Wanjiru ( KEN) | 59:26 |
5. | Patrick Makau Musyoki ( KEN) | 59:29 |
Evans Kiprop Cheruiyot ( KEN) | 59:29 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Haile Gebrselassie ( ETH) | 2:03:59 WR |
2. | Martin Lel ( KEN) | 2:05:15 |
3. | Samuel Wanjiru ( KEN) | 2:05:24 |
4. | Abderrahim Goumri ( MAR) | 2:05:30 |
5. | James Kipsang Kwambai ( KEN) | 2:05:36 |
RANK | ATHLETE | HEIGHT |
---|---|---|
1. | Andrey Silnov ( RUS) | 2.38 |
2. | Stefan Holm ( SWE) | 2.37 |
3. | Dusty Jonas ( USA) | 2.36 |
4. | Michał Bieniek ( POL) | 2.35 |
5. | Kabelo Kgosiemang ( BOT) | 2.34 |
Germaine Mason ( GBR) | 2.34 | |
Yaroslav Rybakov ( RUS) | 2.34 |
RANK | ATHLETE | HEIGHT |
---|---|---|
1. | Brad Walker ( USA) | 6.04 |
2. | Evgeniy Lukyanenko ( RUS) | 6.01 |
3. | Steven Hooker ( AUS) | 6.00 |
4. | Denys Yurchenko ( UKR) | 5.83 |
5. | Maksym Mazuryk ( UKR) | 5.82 |
RANK | ATHLETE | MARK |
---|---|---|
1. | Irving Saladino ( PAN) | 8.73 |
2. | Ibrahim Camejo ( CUB) | 8.46 |
3. | Loúis Tsátoumas ( GRE) | 8.44 |
4. | Mohamed Salman Al Khuwalidi ( KSA) | 8.37 |
5. | Trevell Quinley ( USA) | 8.36 |
RANK | ATHLETE | MARK |
---|---|---|
1. | Nelson Évora ( POR) | 17.67 |
2. | Phillips Idowu ( GBR) | 17.62 |
3. | Leevan Sands ( BAH) | 17.59 |
4. | Arnie David Giralt ( CUB) | 17.52 |
5. | Alexis Copello ( CUB) | 17.50 |
RANK | ATHLETE | MARK |
---|---|---|
1. | Adam Nelson ( USA) | 22.12 |
2. | Reese Hoffa ( USA) | 22.10 |
3. | Andrei Mikhnevich ( BLR) | 22.00 |
4. | Christian Cantwell ( USA) | 21.76 |
5. | Tomasz Majewski ( POL) | 21.51 |
RANK | ATHLETE | MARK |
---|---|---|
1. | Andreas Thorkildsen ( NOR) | 90.57 |
2. | Jarrod Bannister ( AUS) | 89.02 |
3. | Tero Pitkämäki ( FIN) | 87.70 |
4. | Antti Ruuskanen ( FIN) | 87.33 |
5. | Sergey Makarov ( RUS) | 86.88 |
RANK | ATHLETE | MARK |
---|---|---|
1. | Gerd Kanter ( EST) | 71.88 |
2. | Virgilijus Alekna ( LTU) | 71.25 |
3. | Mario Pestano ( ESP) | 69.50 |
4. | Ehsan Haddadi ( IRI) | 69.32 |
5. | Ian Waltz ( USA) | 68.90 |
RANK | ATHLETE | MARK |
---|---|---|
1. | Ivan Tsikhan ( BLR) | 84.51 |
2. | Primož Kozmus ( SLO) | 82.02 |
3. | Krisztián Pars ( HUN) | 81.96 |
4. | Koji Murofushi ( JPN) | 81.87 |
5. | Vadim Devyatovskiy ( BLR) | 81.70 |
RANK | ATHLETE | POINTS |
---|---|---|
1. | Bryan Clay ( USA) | 8832 |
2. | Andrei Krauchanka ( BLR) | 8585 |
3. | Trey Hardee ( USA) | 8534 |
4. | Leonel Suárez ( CUB) | 8527 |
5. | Tom Pappas ( USA) | 8511 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Torri Edwards ( USA) | 10.78 |
Shelly-Ann Fraser ( JAM) | 10.78 | |
3. | Kerron Stewart ( JAM) | 10.80 |
4. | Muna Lee ( USA) | 10.85 |
5. | Sherone Simpson ( JAM) | 10.87 |
Veronica Campbell Brown ( JAM) | 10.87 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Veronica Campbell Brown ( JAM) | 21.74 |
2. | Allyson Felix ( USA) | 21.93 |
3. | Kerron Stewart ( JAM) | 21.99 |
4. | Muna Lee ( USA) | 22.01 |
5. | Sherone Simpson ( JAM) | 22.11 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Christine Ohuruogu ( GBR) | 49.62 |
2. | Shericka Williams ( JAM) | 49.69 |
3. | Sanya Richards ( USA) | 49.74 |
4. | Amantle Montsho ( BOT) | 49.83 |
Allyson Felix ( USA) | 49.83 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Pamela Jelimo ( KEN) | 1:54.01 |
2. | Yelena Soboleva ( RUS) | 1:54.85 |
3. | Tatyana Andrianova ( RUS) | 1:56.00 |
4. | Janeth Jepkosgei ( KEN) | 1:56.07 |
5. | Svetlana Klyuka ( RUS) | 1:56.64 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Yelena Soboleva ( RUS) | 3:56.59 |
2. | Tatyana Tomashova ( RUS) | 3:59.42 |
3. | Maryam Yusuf Jamal ( BHR) | 3:59.84 |
4. | Nancy Jebet Lagat ( KEN) | 4:00.23 |
5. | Shannon Rowbury ( USA) | 4:00.33 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Vivian Cheruiyot ( KEN) | 8:33.66 |
2. | Wude Ayalew ( ETH) | 8:35.50 |
3. | Dolores Checa ( ESP) | 8:37.78 |
4. | Peninah Jepchumba ( KEN) | 8:40.12 |
5. | Priscah Jepleting Cherono ( KEN) | 8:42.04 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Tirunesh Dibaba ( ETH) | 14:11.15 WR |
2. | Meseret Defar ( ETH) | 14:12.88 |
3. | Liliya Shobukhova ( RUS) | 14:23.75 |
4. | Vivian Cheruiyot ( KEN) | 14:25.43 |
5. | Gulnara Samitova-Galkina ( RUS) | 14:33.13 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Tirunesh Dibaba ( ETH) | 29:54.66 |
2. | Elvan Abeylegesse ( TUR) | 29:56.34 |
3. | Shalane Flanagan ( USA) | 30:22.22 |
4. | Linet Masai ( KEN) | 30:26.50 |
5. | Kimberley Smith ( NZL) | 30:35.54 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Lolo Jones ( USA) | 12.43 |
2. | Damu Cherry ( USA) | 12.47 |
3. | Brigitte Foster-Hylton ( JAM) | 12.49 |
4. | Josephine Onyia ( ESP) | 12.50 |
5. | Sally McLellan ( AUS) | 12.53 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Melaine Walker ( JAM) | 52.64 |
2. | Tiffany Williams ( USA) | 53.54 |
3. | Sheena Tosta ( USA) | 53.58 |
4. | Tasha Danvers ( GBR) | 53.84 |
5. | Anastasiya Rabchenyuk ( UKR) | 53.96 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Gulnara Samitova-Galkina ( RUS) | 8:58.81 WR |
2. | Eunice Jepkorir ( KEN) | 9:07.41 |
3. | Yekaterina Volkova ( RUS) | 9:07.64 |
4. | Tatyana Petrova ( RUS) | 9:12.33 |
5. | Cristina Casandra ( ROU) | 9:16.85 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Philes Ongori ( KEN) | 1:07:57 |
2. | Yukiko Akaba ( JPN) | 1:08:11 |
3. | Aselefech Mergia ( ETH) | 1:08:17 |
4. | Genet Getaneh ( ETH) | 1:08:18 |
5. | Peninah Arusei ( KEN) | 1:08:20 |
RANK | ATHLETE | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Irina Mikitenko ( GER) | 2:19:19 |
2. | Askale Tafa ( ETH) | 2:21:31 |
3. | Zhang Yingying ( CHN) | 2:22:38 |
4. | Berhane Adere ( ETH) | 2:22:42 |
5. | Galina Bogomolova ( RUS) | 2:22:53 |
RANK | ATHLETE | HEIGHT |
---|---|---|
1. | Blanka Vlašić ( CRO) | 2.06 |
2. | Tia Hellebaut ( BEL) | 2.05 |
3. | Anna Chicherova ( RUS) | 2.04 |
4. | Ariane Friedrich ( GER) | 2.03 |
Elena Slesarenko ( RUS) | 2.03 |
RANK | ATHLETE | HEIGHT |
---|---|---|
1. | Yelena Isinbayeva ( RUS) | 5.05 WR |
2. | Jennifer Stuczynski ( USA) | 4.92 |
3. | Fabiana Murer ( BRA) | 4.80 |
4. | Monika Pyrek ( POL) | 4.75 |
Svetlana Feofanova ( RUS) | 4.75 | |
Yuliya Golubchikova ( RUS) | 4.75 |
RANK | ATHLETE | MARK |
---|---|---|
1. | Naide Gomes ( POR) | 7.12 |
2. | Lyudmila Kolchanova ( RUS) | 7.04 |
Maurren Maggi ( BRA) | 7.04 | |
4. | Tatyana Lebedeva ( RUS) | 7.03 |
5. | Brittney Reese ( USA) | 6.95 |
RANK | ATHLETE | MARK |
---|---|---|
1. | Françoise Mbango Etone ( CMR) | 15.39 |
2. | Tatyana Lebedeva ( RUS) | 15.32 |
3. | Hrysopiyi Devetzi ( GRE) | 15.23 |
4. | Yargelis Savigne ( CUB) | 15.20 |
5. | Olga Rypakova ( KAZ) | 15.11 |
RANK | ATHLETE | MARK |
---|---|---|
1. | Nadzeya Ostapchuk ( BLR) | 20.98 |
2. | Natallia Mikhnevich ( BLR) | 20.70 |
3. | Valerie Vili ( NZL) | 20.56 |
4. | Nadine Kleinert ( GER) | 19.89 |
5. | Yulia Leantsiuk ( BLR) | 19.79 |
RANK | ATHLETE | MARK |
---|---|---|
1. | Barbora Špotáková ( CZE) | 72.28 WR |
2. | Mariya Abakumova ( RUS) | 70.78 |
3. | Christina Obergföll ( GER) | 69.81 |
4. | Steffi Nerius ( GER) | 68.34 |
5. | Linda Stahl ( GER) | 66.06 |
RANK | ATHLETE | MARK |
---|---|---|
1. | Iryna Yatchenko ( BLR) | 67.89 |
2. | Darya Pishchalnikova ( RUS) | 67.28 |
3. | Nicoleta Grasu ( ROU) | 66.51 |
4. | Stephanie Brown-Trafton ( USA) | 66.17 |
5. | Yarelis Barrios ( CUB) | 66.13 |
RANK | ATHLETE | MARK |
---|---|---|
1. | Aksana Miankova ( BLR) | 77.32 |
2. | Martina Hrasnová ( SVK) | 76.82 |
3. | Yipsi Moreno ( CUB) | 76.62 |
4. | Darya Pchelnik ( BLR) | 76.33 |
5. | Gulfiya Khanafeyeva ( RUS) | 75.07 |
RANK | ATHLETE | POINTS |
---|---|---|
1. | Nataliya Dobrynska ( UKR) | 6733 |
2. | Hyleas Fountain ( USA) | 6667 |
3. | Tatyana Chernova ( RUS) | 6618 |
4. | Lyudmyla Blonska ( UKR) | 6570 |
5. | Olga Kurban ( RUS) | 6559 |