1986 World Figure Skating Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | ISU Championship |
Date: | March 18 – 23 |
Season: | 1985–86 |
Location: | Geneva, Switzerland |
Venue: | Patinoire des Vernets |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Brian Boitano | |
Ladies' singles: Debi Thomas | |
Pairs: Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov | |
Ice dance: Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin | |
Previous: 1985 World Championships | |
Next: 1987 World Championships |
The 1986 World Figure Skating Championships were held in Geneva, Switzerland from March 18 to 23. At the event, sanctioned by the International Skating Union, medals were awarded in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.
The ISU Representative was Josef Dědič (Czechoslovakia), and the ISU Technical Delegate was Elemér Terták (Hungary).
Soviet judge Natalia Danilenko was suspended for ignoring a new rule requiring mandatory deductions of 0.1 for falls; she gave Alexandr Fadeev a score of 5.9 after he fell twice, instead of a maximum of 5.8. [1]
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Brian Boitano | Brian Orser | Alexander Fadeev |
Ladies | Debi Thomas | Katarina Witt | Tiffany Chin |
Pair skating | Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov | Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev | Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom |
Ice dancing | Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin | Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko | Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union (URS) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
2 | United States (USA) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
4 | East Germany (GDR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (4 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Referee:
Assistant Referee:
Judges:
Substitute judge:
Referee:
Assistant Referee:
Judges:
Substitute judge:
Rank | Name | Nation | SP | FS | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov | Soviet Union | 1 | 1 | 1.4 |
2 | Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev | Soviet Union | 2 | 2 | 2.8 |
3 | Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom | Canada | 4 | 3 | 4.6 |
4 | Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov | Soviet Union | 3 | 4 | 5.2 |
5 | Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston | Canada | 6 | 6 | 8.4 |
6 | Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard | United States | 9 | 5 | 8.6 |
7 | Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner | United States | 5 | 7 | 9.0 |
8 | Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold | United States | 8 | 8 | 11.2 |
9 | Katrin Kanitz / Tobias Schröter | East Germany | 7 | 9 | 11.8 |
10 | Lenka Knapová / René Novotný | Czechoslovakia | 10 | 10 | 14.0 |
11 | Manuela Landgraf / Ingo Steuer | East Germany | 11 | 11 | 15.4 |
12 | Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor | United Kingdom | 12 | 12 | 16.8 |
13 | Kerstin Kimminus / Stefan Pfrengle | West Germany | 14 | 13 | 18.6 |
14 | Danielle Carr / Stephen Carr | Australia | 13 | 14 | 19.2 |
15 | Sylvie Vaquero / Didier Manaud | France | 15 | 15 | 21.0 |
Referee:
Assistant Referee:
Judges:
Substitute judge:
*: Semi-final
Referee:
Assistant Referee:
Judges:
Substitute judge: