Named for
President Thomas Jefferson, inspired by the east–west
Lincoln Highway, it was nicknamed the "Palm to Pine Highway", for the varying types of trees found at either end.
History
The southern terminus of the Jefferson Highway was in New Orleans, Louisiana at the intersection of
St. Charles Avenue and Common Street.[1] It is marked by a six-foot tall Georgia granite obelisk donated by the New Orleans chapter of the
Daughters of the American Revolution. The obelisk was installed on April 15, 1918,[2] and it was formally dedicated the following January.[3]
The original route (finalized in December 1916)[4] on today's roads is as follows:
From the southern terminus at Common Street, the Jefferson Highway followed St. Charles Avenue,
Canal Street, City Park Avenue, and
Metairie Road into
Jefferson Parish.
Leaving New Orleans, the Jefferson Highway followed Metairie Road,
Shrewsbury Road, and Jefferson Highway to Kenner. This route is covered by
LA 611-9,
LA 3261,
LA 611-3,
US 90, and
LA 48. (The section of road that is called "Jefferson Highway" between Shrewsbury Road and the New Orleans city limits at
South Claiborne Avenue was not part of the original route, as it did not exist until 1928.)[5]
From Kenner to Geismar, the Jefferson Highway followed alongside the east bank levee of the
Mississippi River which, due to various sections of levee being relocated during the 1920s and 1930s, is often a significant distance removed from the modern
River Road. Also, a two-mile section between
Norco and
Montz was eliminated in 1935 when the parallel
U.S. 61 Bonnet Carré Spillway Bridge carrying
Airline Highway across the
Bonnet Carré Spillway was opened. However, the route is approximated by
LA 48 to Norco, River Road to Montz,
LA 628 to
LaPlace,
LA 44 to
Burnside,
LA 942 to
Darrow, and
LA 75 to Geismar. (Portions of the River Road at
Reserve and
Gramercy are still known as Jefferson Highway.)
Geismar to Baton Rouge:
From Geismar to Baton Rouge, the route followed
LA 73 and is still known as (Old) Jefferson Highway.
The original routing through downtown Baton Rouge followed Claycut Road,
LA 427 (South Acadian Thruway),
LA 73 (Government Street), 19th Street, and North Street to the former Mississippi River ferry landing to
Port Allen.
US 71 and
LA 3225 (Shreveport Highway). (Stainaker Street is a small, severed portion of the original route near the junction of US 71 and LA 3225.)
US 71,
LA 492, and
LA 8 to
Colfax. (Numerous curves were straightened along this route sometime after 1956 and exist as small pieces of road such as: Old US 71, Walker Gravel Pit Road, and Parker Street west of LA 3225; Old US 71 and Rocky Lane at Rock Hill; and Old Jefferson Highway just south of Colfax.)
LA 158 and US 71 to just south of
Montgomery, following Old Jefferson Highway into town and leaving via North Jefferson Highway.
LA 6 (via
LA 3278) to
Robeline. (Several curves have been straightened between
I-49 and Robeline, two of which exist as Old LA 6 and Johnny Floyd Road.)
Westbrook Road, LA 511 (West 70th Street), US 79-80 (Greenwood Road) to
Greenwood.
US 80 (Texas Avenue) across the state line toward
Waskom, Texas.
When Louisiana numbered its state highways in 1921, the entire length of the Jefferson Highway through Louisiana was designated as State Route 1. This route was in effect until the
1955 Louisiana Highway renumbering. When the U.S. Highway System was designated in 1926, the Jefferson Highway was split into four U.S. Highways in Louisiana:
US 61 from New Orleans to Baton Rouge (before it was re-routed onto the Airline Highway), US 71 from Baton Rouge to Clarence, US 171 from Mansfield to Shreveport, and US 80 from Shreveport west into Texas. The section between Natchitoches and Mansfield was not included in the U.S. Highway System.
Jefferson Lines, an intercity bus company, operated service from Texas to Winnipeg, and takes its name from the old Jefferson Highway. As of October 7, 2010, the Winnipeg–Grand Forks section was terminated.