Wales at the 1986 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | WAL |
CGA | Commonwealth Games Wales |
in Edinburgh, Scotland | |
Medals Ranked 5th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances ( overview) | |
Wales competed in the 1986 Commonwealth Games between 24 July–2 August. [1]
Wales finished fifth in the medals table with 6 gold, 5 silver and 12 bronze medals. [2]
The aquatics events were held at the Royal Commonwealth Pool. [2]
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Robert Morgan | Springboard | 594.12 | 6 [3] |
Andy Budd | 490.77 | 12 [3] | |
Robert Morgan | Highboard | 561.54 | [4] |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tony Day | 400 metre freestyle | 3:59.87 | 2 Q | 3:58.20 | 5 [5] |
Ian Rosser | 4:09.27 | 5 | did not advance [5] | ||
Steven Gywnne | 4:05.01 | 6 | |||
Steven Gwynne | 1500 metre freestyle | 16:09.71 | 6 | did not advance [6] | |
Ian Rosser | 100 metre backstroke | 1:00.17 | 6 | did not advance [6] | |
Gareth Williams | 1:02.71 | 7 | |||
Ian Rosser | 200 metre backstroke | 2:07.49 | 5 | did not advance [7] | |
Gareth Williams | 2:12.00 | 6 | |||
Bruce Perry | 100 metre breaststroke | 10.60 | 5 | did not advance [5] | |
Perry Bruce | 200 metre breaststroke | disq. | did not advance [3] | ||
Gareth Williams | 100 metre butterfly | 1:02.77 | 6 | did not advance [8] | |
Ian Roser | 200 metre individual medley | 2:12.02 | 4 | did not advance [4] | |
Tony Day | 400 metre Individual Medley | 4:32.60 | 4 Q | 4:30.02 | 7 [8] |
Steven Gwynne Ian Rosser Bruce Perry Tony Day |
4x200 metre freestyle relay | — | 7:54.98 | 5 [8] | |
Ian Rosser Bruce Perry Steven Gwynne Gareth Williams |
4x100 metre medlay relay | 4:09.56 | 4 Q | 4:07.54 | 8 [4] |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Samantha Lewis | 100 metre freestyle | 1:04.35 | 6 | did not advance [5] | |
Maxine McKinnell | 59.70 | 4 | |||
Nicky Cumbers | 1:00.96 | 5 | |||
Nicky Cumbers | 400 metre freestyle | 4:31.08 | 6 | did not advance [7] | |
Nicky Cumbers | 800 metre freestyle | 9:10.76 | 6 | did notadvance [3] | |
Claire Reeve | 100 metre breaststroke | 1:15.87 | 5 | did not advance [3] | |
Claire Tucker | 1:13.90 | 3 Q | 1:13.94 | 6 [3] | |
Claire Tucker | 200 metre breaststroke | 2:39.39 | 4 | did not advance [8] | |
Claire Reeve | 2:43.74 | 5 | |||
Maxine McKinnell | 100 metre butterfly | 1:05.93 | 6 | did not advance [3] | |
Samantha Lewis | 200 metre butterfly | 2:23.31 | 5 | did not advance [4] | |
Nicky Cumbers | 200 metre individual medley | disq. | did not advance [8] | ||
Maxine McKinnell Samantha Lewis Claire Tucker Nicky Cumbers |
4x100 metre freestyle relay | — | 4:02.99 | 6 [7] | |
Claire Tucker Claire Reeve Samantha Lewsi Maxine McKinnell |
4×100 metre medley relay | — | 4:30.70 | 5 [6] |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mal Edwards | 800 metres | 1:49.81 | 3 Q | 1:49.33 | 4 [3] | 1:47.27 | 5 [9] |
Paul Williams | 1:52.55 | 4 Q | 1:48.52 | 6 | did not advance [3] | ||
Neil Horsfield | 1500 metres | — | 3:42.83 | 3 Q [10] | 3:57.08 | 9 [11] | |
Steve Jones | 10,000 metres | — | 28:02.48 | [8] | |||
Nigel Walker | 110 metres hurdle | — | 13.64 | 1 Q [8] | 13.69 | 4 [8] | |
Colin Jackson | 13.69 | 1 Q [8] | 13.42 | [7] | |||
Roger Hackney | 3000 metres steeplechase | — | 8:25.15 | [7] | |||
Ieuan Ellis | Marathon | — | 2:15.12 | 7 [12] | |||
Stephen Johnson | 30 kilometres walk | — | 2:21.05 | 8 [13] |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Shaun Pickering | Shot put | 16.79 | 8 [11] |
Shaun Pickering | Discus throw | 51.30 | 9 [12] |
Shaun Pickering | Hammer throw | 62.64 | 9 [8] |
Colin Mackenzie | Javelin | 70.82 | 7 [11] |
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sallyanne Short | 100 metres | 11.60 | 5 q | 11.74 | 8 [7] |
Helen Miles | 11.63 | 6 | did not advance [7] | ||
Carmen Smart | 11.83 | 6 | |||
Sian Morris | 200 metres | 23.82 | 4 q [3] | 23.97 | 7 [13] |
Sallyanne Short | 24.06 | 6 | did not advance [3] | ||
Sian Morris | 400 metres | 54.75 | 5 | did not advance [8] | |
Kirsty Wade | 800 metres | 2:03.94 | 1 Q [3] | 2:00.94 | [13] |
Kirsty Wade | 1500 metres | 4:27.20 | 2 Q [14] | 4:10.91 | [15] |
Angela Tooby | 10,000 metres | — | 32:25.38 | [3] | |
Susan Tooby | 32:56.78 | 6 [3] | |||
Kay Morley | 100 metres hurdles | 13.52 | 4 q [13] | 13.83 | 7 [10] |
Alyson Vandenbroek-Evans | 400 metres hurdles | 58.83 | 4 q [7] | 58.31 | 8 [3] |
Helen Miles Sian Morris Sallyanne Short Carmen Smart |
4 × 100 metres relay | — | 45.37 | [16] |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Gillian Regan | Long jump | 6.05 | 9 [12] |
Venissa Head | Discus throw | 56.20 | [17] |
Karen Hough | Javelin | 53.32 | 6 [13] |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final/ Bronze Medal Match |
Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Lesley Roberts | Women's singles |
Bridget Hunt (
GUE) W (11–2, 11–6) |
Fiona Elliott (
ENG) L (11–2, 11–1) |
did not advance [18] | ||
Lyndon Williams Chris Rees |
Men's doubles |
Yeung Yik Kei Hung Lai ( HKG) W (15–11, 15–8) [19] |
Michael Scandolera Paul Hong ( AUS) |
did not advance [18] | ||
Wales | Mixed team | — |
Australia (AUS) W (3–2) New Zealand (NZL) L (5–0) [8] |
did not advance [7] |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Robert Regan | Light flyweight (48kg) | Mark Epton ( ENG) L | did not advance [8] | ||
Kerry Webber | Flyweight (51kg) | — | Leonard Makhanya ( SWZ) L | did not advance [4] | [20] |
Sean Ward | Bantamweight (54kg) | Glen Brooks ( SCO) L | did not advance [7] | ||
Antonio Khan | Featherweight (57kg) | Christopher Carleton ( NIR) L | did not advance [6] | ||
Jonathan Alsop | Light welterweight (63.5 kg) | Howard Grant ( CAN) L | did not advance [5] | ||
Neil Haddock | Lightweight (60kg) | — | Lyton Mphande ( MAW) W [4] | Asif Dar ( CAN) L | [20] |
Cliff Piper | Welterweight (67kg) | Darren Dyer ( ENG) L | did not advance [5] | ||
Glyn Thomas | Light middleweight (71kg) | Charles Mahlalela ( SWZ) W [8] | Dan Sherry ( CAN) L | did not advance [4] | [20] |
Paul Lewis | Middleweight (75kg) | Jeff Harding ( AUS) L | did not advance [6] | ||
Byron Pullen | Light heavyweight (81kg) | Gerald Storey ( NIR) W [8] | Harry Lawson ( SCO) L | did not advance [4] | [20] |
Kevin McCormack | Heavyweight (91kg) | Douglas Young ( SCO) L | did not advance [8] | ||
Aneurin Evan | Super Heavyweight (>91kg) | — | Lennox Lewis ( CAN) L | [20] |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final/Bronze Medal Match | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time/ Score |
Rank | Time/ Score |
Rank | Time/ Score |
Rank | Time/ Score |
Rank | ||
Steve Paulding | Time trial | — | 1:09.73 | 14 [8] | |||||
Norton Davies | 1:11.90 | 17 [8] | |||||||
Timothy Davies | 1:12.05 | 18 [8] | |||||||
Timothy Davies | Individual pursuit | 5:07.00 | 12 | did not advance [7] | |||||
Mark Adrian Westwood | 5:39.28 | 17 | |||||||
Wales | Team pursuit | 4:56.71 | 5 | did not advance [13] | |||||
Stuart Coles John Evans Norman Hughes Keith Jones |
Team time trial | — | 2:26.27 | 8 [5] |
The lawn bowls were held at Balgreen. [2]
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | |||
Ray Hill | Singles |
Thomson (
ENG) L 21 - 19 [21] |
Fong (
FIJ) W 21-20 [22] |
Wallace (
CAN) L 21 - 18 |
David (
BOT) W 21 - 6 [8] |
Schuback (
AUS) L 21 - 15 [7] |
Smith (
GUE) W 21 - 6 [3] |
Corsie (
SCO) L 21 - 14 [6] |
Dickison (
NZL) L 21 - 15 |
Espie (
NIR) L 21 - 19 [4] |
Young (
MAW) W 21 - 15 [13] |
Le Marquand (
JER) W 21 - 18 [23] |
Bosley (
HKG) W 21 - 12 |
7 [12] |
Spencer Wilshire Lyn Perkins |
Pairs |
Canada (CAN) L 212 - 14 |
England (ENG) W 21 - 19 [21] |
Botswana (BOT) L 19 - 17 |
Guernsey (GUE) W 26 - 21 [8] |
Australia (AUS) L 18 - 17 |
Hong Kong (HKG) W 22 - 13 [7] |
Scotland (SCO) L 20 - 18 [3] |
New Zealand (NZL) W 24 - 15 |
Fiji (FIJ) W 22 - 12 [6] |
Jersey (JER) W 27 - 17 [4] |
Malawi (MAW) W 24 - 14 |
Northern Ireland (NIR) W 19 - 18 |
4 [12] |
Hafod Thomas Jim Morgan Robert Weale Will Thomas [24] |
Fours |
Canada (CAN) D 21 - 21 |
England (ENG) W 19 - 17 [21] |
Australia (AUS) W 19 - 11 [8] |
Botswana (BOT) W 25-17 [7] |
Swaziland (SWZ) W 22 - 13 [3] |
Scotland (SCO) W 22 - 13 |
Fiji (FIJ) W 21 - 14 [6] |
Northern Ireland (NIR) L 16 - 13 [4] |
New Zealand (NZL) W 21 - 15 [13] |
Guernsey (GUE) W 18 - 16 [12] |
Hong Kong (HKG) L [16] |
— | [16] |
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | |||
Ann Dainton | Singles |
Lum On (
FIJ) L 21 - 19 [5] |
Line (
ENG) L 21 - 13 [21] |
Anderson (
BOT) W 21 - 19 |
Hunter (
CAN) W 21 - 1 [8] |
Fahey (
AUS) W 21 - 19 [7] |
Blattman (
JER) W 21 - 11 [7] |
Humphreys (
HKG) L 21 - 13 [6] |
McCrone (
SCO) L 21 - 19 [4] |
Ryan (
NZL) L 21 - 5 |
Bell (
NIR) L 21 - 11 [13] |
le Tissier (
GUE) W 21 - 3 |
— | 10 [12] |
Janet Ackland Margaret Pomeroy |
Pairs |
Canada (CAN) L 19 - 16 [21] |
Botswana (BOT) W 33 - 6 [8] |
Australia (AUS) W 28 - 14 [7] |
Scotland (SCO) W 23 - 17 [3] |
England (ENG) W 25 - 16 [6] |
New Zealand (NZL) L 16 - 19 |
Northern Ireland (NIR) L 24 - 19 [4] |
Fiji (FIJ) W 21 - 12 [13] |
Guernsey (GUE) L 20 - 17 |
Hong Kong (HKG) W 22 - 19 |
— | 5 [12] | |
Linda Parker Linda Evans Joan Ricketts Rita Jones [25] |
Fours |
Botswana (BOT) L 21 - 13 |
Australia (AUS) W 21 - 18 [8] |
Hong Kong (HKG) W 22 - 17 [7] |
Scotland (SCO) L 26 - 16 [3] |
Swaziland (SWZ) W 23 - 13 |
Guernsey (GUE) W 23 - 9 [6] |
England (ENG) W 25 - 21 |
Canada (CAN) W 33 - 12 [4] |
Northern Ireland (NIR) W 25 - 16 |
New Zealand (NZL) W 17 - 14 [13] |
Malawi (MAW) W [16] |
Fiji (FIJ) W 18 - 15 [12] |
[12] |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Chris Howell | Single sculls | 7:46.49 | 4 | 7:31.03 | 3 Q [5] | 7:50.42 | 6 [26] |
Lewis Hancock Robert Luke |
Double sculls | 7:44.77 | 4 | 6:56.09 | 4 Q [3] | 6:35.84 | 6 [6] |
Philip Gregory Christopher Jones |
Coxless pairs | 7:49.39 | 3 | 7:55.70 | 5 Q [3] | 7:00.32 | 6 [6] |
David Kidwell Iestyn Roberts Chris Howell Martin Hyndman |
Coxless fours | 7:10.94 | 4 | 5 [3] | did not advance [6] | ||
Nicholas Hartland Paul Taylor Ivor Lloyd Michael Partridge Chris Jenkins |
Coxed fours | 7:42.10 | 3 | 6:52.07 | 4 Q [3] | 6:41.07 | 6 [6] |
Guy Thomas Iestyn Roberts Michael Hnatiw Robin Roberts Ivor Lloyd Paul Taylor Nicholas Hartland Michael Partridge Chris Jenkins |
Eights | — | 6:20.81 | 6 [8] | |||
Robin Williams | Lightweight single sculls | 7:44.83 | 4 | 7:30.75 | 3 Q [5] | 7:35.95 | 4 [8] |
David Kidwell Stephen Redwood Jeremy Edwards Martin Hyndman |
Lightweight coxless fours | — | 6:43.83 | 5 [8] |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Rhian Davies | Single sculls | 8:21.41 | 5 [6] |
Jo Treweek Louise Kingsley Katharine Hartland Fiona Price |
Coxed fours | 7:27.86 | 5 [6] |
Rhian Davies | Lightweight single sculls | 8:18.24 | 6 [6] |
Jo Treweek Louise Kingsley Katharine Hartland Fiona Price |
Lightweight coxless four | 7:11.70 | 4 [6] |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Albie Fox | Free Pistol | 519 | 16 [4] |
David Nash | Centre-Fire Pistol | 571 | 10 [12] |
Steven Mitchell | 567 | 13 [12] | |
David Nash Steven Mitchell |
Centre-Fire Pistol – Pairs | 1137 | 5 [3] |
Gareth Irving | Rapid-Fire Pistol | 582 | 4 [4] |
Michael Jay | 576 | 10 [4] | |
Gareth Irving Michael Jay |
Rapid-Fire Pistol – Pairs | 1150 | 4 [27] |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Terry Wakefield | Rifle Prone | 596 | 5 [6] |
Colin Harris | 596 | 6 [6] | |
Terry Wakefield Colin Harris |
Rifle Prone – Pairs | 1166 | [8] |
David Arnold | Rifle Three Positions | 1121 | 10 [13] |
Chris Hockley | Full Bore Rifle | 389 | 12 [13] |
Chris Hockley John Vivian, 4th Baron Swansea |
Full Bore Rifle – Pairs | 565 | 10 [3] |
David Arnold | Air Rifle | 576 | 7 [4] |
Stuart Daltrey | 573 | 9 [4] | |
Stuart Daltrey David Arnold |
Air Rifle – Pairs | 1132 | 6 [5] |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Roland Phillips | Trap | 192 | [6] |
Stuart Clubbe | 184 | 10 [6] | |
Roland Phillips Stuart Clubbe |
Trap – Pairs | 174 | 6 [5] |
Terry Griffiths | Skeet | 184 | 15 [12] |
Phil Lewellyn | 183 | 17 [12] | |
Terry Griffiths Phil Lewellyn |
Skeet – Pairs | 168 | 10 [8] |
Athlete | Event | Weight Lifted | Total | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Snatch | Clean & jerk | ||||
Chris Edward | 56kg | 87.5 | 107.5 | 195 | 5 [5] |
Ray Williams | 60kg | 102.5 | 132.5 | 235.0 | [8] |
Jeffrey Bryce | 112.5 | 140.0 | 252.5 | [8] | |
Neil Taylor | 75kg | 120.0 | 150.0 | 170.0 | [7] |
David Morgan | 82.5kg | 160.0 | 190.0 | 350.0 | [7] |
Gareth Hives | 90kg | 120.0 | 160.0 | 280.0 | 6 [3] |
Andrew Davies | 110kg | 170.0 | 200.0 | 370.0 | [6] |
Steven Wilson | 110kg plus | 152.5 | 187.5 | 340.0 | 4 [6] |
Kenneth Webster | 140.0 | 170.0 | 310.0 | 5 [6] |