From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Members of the Australian Senate, 1901-1903
Information
This is a list of members of the first
Australian Senate , who served from 29 March 1901 to 31 December 1903.
Member
Expiry
State
Party
Term
Lifespan
Birthplace
Positions
Notes
Sir Richard Baker
1906
SA
Free Trade
1901–1906
1842–1911
Adelaide ,
SA
President of the Senate
John Barrett
1903
VIC
Labour
1901–1903
1858–1928
Carlton ,
Vic
Robert Best
1903
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1910
1856–1946
Collingwood ,
Vic
Deputy
President of the Senate and Chairman of Committees
Later a member of the
House of Representatives (1910–1922).
Cyril Cameron
1903
TAS
Protectionist
1901–1903 1906–1913
1857–1941
Launceston ,
Tas
David Charleston
1903
SA
Free Trade
1901–1903
1848–1934
St Erth ,
England
John Clemons
1906
TAS
Free Trade
1901–1914
1862–1944
Launceston ,
Tas
Free Trade Party
whip
Anderson Dawson
1906
QLD
Labour
1901–1906
1863–1910
Rockhampton ,
Qld
Hugh de Largie
1903
WA
Labour
1901–1923
1859–1947
Airdrie ,
Scotland
Henry Dobson
1903
TAS
Free Trade
1901–1910
1841–1918
Hobart ,
Tas
Sir John Downer
1903
SA
Protectionist
1901–1903
1843–1915
Adelaide ,
SA
James Drake
1906
QLD
Protectionist
1901–1906
1850–1941
London ,
England
Postmaster-General (to 24 September 1903)
Attorney-General (from 24 September 1903)
Norman Ewing
1903
WA
Free Trade
1901–1903
1870–1928
Wollongong ,
NSW
Resigned on 17 April 1903; replaced by
Henry Saunders .
John Ferguson
1903
QLD
Free Trade
1901–1903
1830–1906
Kenmore ,
Scotland
Seat declared vacant on 6 October 1903 due to lack of attendance; no appointment was made due to the proximity of the
next election .
Simon Fraser
1906
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1913
1832–1919
Pictou ,
Canada
Thomas Glassey
1903
QLD
Protectionist (to 1903)
1901–1903
1844–1936
Markethill ,
Ireland
Lost party endorsement for the
1903 election and stood as an
independent protectionist.
Independent (from 1903)
Albert Gould
1906
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1917
1847–1936
Sydney ,
NSW
Edward Harney
1903
WA
Free Trade
1901–1903
1865–1929
Dublin ,
Ireland
Later a member of the
British House of Commons (1922–1929).
William Higgs
1906
QLD
Labour
1901–1906
1862–1951
Wingham ,
NSW
Later a member of the
House of Representatives (1910–1922).
John Keating
1906
TAS
Protectionist
1901–1923
1872–1940
Hobart ,
Tas
Protectionist Party
whip
James Macfarlane
1903
TAS
Free Trade
1901–1910
1844–1914
Glasgow ,
Scotland
Alexander Matheson
1906
WA
Free Trade
1901–1906
1861–1929
Mayfair ,
England
Gregor McGregor
1903
SA
Labour
1901–1914
1848–1914
Argyll ,
Scotland
Leader of the
Labour Party in the Senate Deputy Leader of the
Labour Party
Edward Millen
1906
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1923
1860–1923
Deal ,
England
Deputy Leader of the
Opposition in the Senate
John Neild
1903
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1910
1846–1911
Bristol ,
England
Richard O'Connor
1903
NSW
Protectionist
1901–1903
1851–1912
Sydney ,
NSW
Leader of the
Government in the Senate (to 24 September 1903)
Vice-President of the Executive Council (to 24 September 1903)
Resigned on 27 September 1903; replaced by
Charles Mackellar .
David O'Keefe
1906
TAS
Labour
1901–1906 1910–1920
1864–1943
Longford ,
Tas
Later a member of the
House of Representatives (1922–1925). Elected as a
Protectionist with Labour endorsement (there was no formal Labour Party in Tasmania), he joined the Labour Party when parliament sat.
George Pearce
1906
WA
Labour
1901–1938
1870–1952
Mount Barker ,
SA
Thomas Playford
1906
SA
Protectionist
1901–1906
1837–1915
Bethnal Green ,
England
Leader of the
Government in the Senate (from 24 September 1903)
Vice-President of the Executive Council (from 24 September 1903)
Edward Pulsford
1903
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1910
1844–1919
Burslem ,
England
Sir Frederick Sargood
1906
VIC
Free Trade
1901–1903
1834–1903
Walworth ,
England
Died on 2 January 1903; replaced by
Robert Reid .
Staniforth Smith
1906
WA
Free Trade
1901–1906
1869–1934
Kingston ,
Vic
James Stewart
1903
QLD
Labour
1901–1917
1850–1931
Grantown-on-Spey ,
Scotland
James Styles
1903
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1906
1841–1913
Croydon ,
England
Sir Josiah Symon
1906
SA
Free Trade
1901–1913
1846–1934
Wick ,
Scotland
Leader of the
Opposition in the Senate
James Walker
1906
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1913
1841–1923
Leith ,
Scotland
Sir William Zeal
1906
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1906
1830–1912
Westbury ,
England
Appointees
Robert Reid
1903
VIC
Free Trade
1903
1842–1904
Leven ,
Scotland
Appointed on 21 January 1903 to fill the casual vacancy caused by the death of
Sir Frederick Sargood .
Henry Saunders
1903
WA
Free Trade
1903
1855–1919
London ,
England
Appointed on 20 May 1903 to fill the casual vacancy caused by the resignation of
Norman Ewing .
Charles Mackellar
1903
NSW
Protectionist
1903
1844–1926
Sydney ,
NSW
Appointed on 8 October 1903 to fill the casual vacancy caused by the resignation of
Richard O'Connor .
Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1901-1903
Information
This is a list of members of the first
Australian House of Representatives , who served from 29 March 1901 to 16 December 1903.
Member
Seat
State
Party
Term
Lifespan
Birthplace
Positions
Notes
Fred Bamford
Herbert
QLD
Labour
1901–1925
1849–1934
Dubbo ,
NSW
(Sir) Edmund Barton
Hunter
NSW
Protectionist
1901–1903
1849–1920
Glebe ,
NSW
Prime Minister (to 24 September 1903)
Minister for External Affairs (to 24 September 1903)
Resigned on 30 September 1903; no by-election was held due to the proximity of the
next election .
Lee Batchelor
South Australia
SA
Labour
1901–1911
1865–1911
Adelaide ,
SA
Sir Langdon Bonython
South Australia
SA
Protectionist
1901–1906
1848–1939
London ,
England
Sir Edward Braddon
Tasmania
TAS
Free Trade
1901–1904
1829–1904
St Kew ,
England
Thomas Brown
Canobolas
NSW
Labour
1901–1913
1861–1934
Forbes ,
NSW
Norman Cameron
Tasmania
TAS
Free Trade
1901–1903 1904–1906
1851–1931
Launceston ,
Tas
John Chanter
Riverina
NSW
Protectionist
1901–1903 1904–1913 1914–1922
1845–1931
Adelaide ,
SA
Austin Chapman
Eden-Monaro
NSW
Protectionist
1901–1926
1864–1926
Bowral ,
NSW
Minister for Defence (from 24 September 1903)
Francis Clarke
Cowper
NSW
Protectionist
1901–1903
1857–1939
Stroud ,
NSW
Alfred Conroy
Werriwa
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1906 1913–1914
1864–1920
Winchelsea ,
Vic
James Hume Cook
Bourke
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1910
1866–1942
Kihikihi ,
New Zealand
Joseph Cook
Parramatta
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1921
1860–1947
Silverdale ,
England
Deputy
Leader of the Opposition
Samuel Cooke
Wannon
VIC
Free Trade
1901–1903
1847–1929
Vic
Richard Crouch
Corio
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1910 1929–1931
1868–1949
Ballarat East ,
Vic
George Cruickshank
Gwydir
NSW
Protectionist
1901–1903
1853–1904
Dubbo ,
NSW
Alfred Deakin
Ballaarat
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1913
1856–1919
Melbourne ,
Vic
Attorney-General (to 24 September 1903)
Prime Minister (from 24 September 1903)
Minister for External Affairs (from 24 September 1903)
George Edwards
South Sydney
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1906 1910–1911
1855–1911
Hobart ,
Tas
Richard Edwards
Oxley
QLD
Protectionist
1901–1913
1842–1915
Montgomeryshire ,
Wales
Thomas Ewing
Richmond
NSW
Protectionist
1901–1910
1856–1920
Pitt Town ,
NSW
Andrew Fisher
Wide Bay
QLD
Labour
1901–1915
1862–1928
Crosshouse ,
Scotland
Sir John Forrest
Swan
WA
Protectionist
1901–1918
1847–1918
Bunbury ,
WA
Minister for Defence (to 10 August 1903)
Minister for Home Affairs (from 10 August 1903)
James Fowler
Perth
WA
Labour
1901–1922
1863–1940
Strathaven ,
Scotland
George Fuller
Illawarra
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1913
1861–1940
Kiama ,
NSW
Sir Philip Fysh
Tasmania
TAS
Protectionist
1901–1910
1835–1919
Highbury ,
England
Minister without portfolio (to 10 August 1903)
Postmaster-General (from 10 August 1903)
Paddy Glynn
South Australia
SA
Free Trade
1901–1919
1855–1931
Gort ,
Ireland
Arthur Groom
Flinders
VIC
Free Trade
1901–1903
1852–1922
Harefield ,
Tas
William Groom
Darling Downs
QLD
Protectionist
1901
1833–1901
Plymouth ,
England
Died on 8 August 1901, triggering a
by-election .
Robert Harper
Mernda
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1913
1842–1919
Glasgow ,
Scotland
H. B. Higgins
Northern Melbourne
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1906
1851–1929
Newtownards ,
Ireland
(Sir) Frederick Holder
South Australia
SA
Free Trade (to 9 May 1901)
1901–1909
1850–1909
Happy Valley ,
SA
Speaker of the House
Relinquished party membership upon assuming the Speakership.
Independent (from 9 May 1901)
Billy Hughes
West Sydney
NSW
Labour
1901–1952
1862–1952
London ,
England
Isaac Isaacs
Indi
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1906
1855–1948
Melbourne ,
Vic
Thomas Kennedy
Moira
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1906
1860–1929
Gisborne ,
Vic
Charles Kingston
South Australia
SA
Protectionist
1901–1908
1850–1908
Adelaide ,
SA
Minister for Trade and Customs (to 24 July 1903)
John Kirwan
Kalgoorlie
WA
Free Trade
1901–1903
1869–1949
Liverpool ,
England
William Knox
Kooyong
VIC
Free Trade
1901–1910
1850–1913
Melbourne ,
Vic
Sir William Lyne
Hume
NSW
Protectionist
1901–1913
1844–1913
Asplawn ,
Tas
Minister for Home Affairs (to 11 August 1903)
Minister for Trade and Customs (from 11 August 1903)
Thomas Macdonald-Paterson
Brisbane
QLD
Protectionist (to 1903)
1901–1903
1844–1906
Glasgow ,
Scotland
Lost Protectionist endorsement and contested the
next election as an independent.
Independent (from 1903)
Hugh Mahon
Coolgardie
WA
Labour
1901–1913 1913–1917 1919–1920
1857–1931
Killurin ,
Ireland
Chester Manifold
Corangamite
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1903 1913–1918
1867–1918
Camperdown ,
Vic
Samuel Mauger
Melbourne Ports
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1910
1857–1936
Geelong ,
Vic
James McCay
Corinella
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1906
1864–1930
Ballynure ,
Ireland
James McColl
Echuca
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1906
1844–1929
South Shields ,
Vic
Later a member of the
Senate (1907–1914).
Charles McDonald
Kennedy
QLD
Labour
1901–1925
1860–1925
North Melbourne ,
Vic
Sir Malcolm McEacharn
Melbourne
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1904
1852–1910
London ,
England
Allan McLean
Gippsland
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1906
1840–1911
Oban ,
Scotland
Francis McLean
Lang
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1903
1863–1926
Sydney ,
NSW
Sir William McMillan
Wentworth
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1903
1850–1926
Derry ,
Ireland
King O'Malley
Tasmania
TAS
Labour
1901–1917
1858–1953
Valley Falls ,
USA (?)
Elected as a
Protectionist with Labour endorsement (there was no formal Labour Party in Tasmania), he joined the Labour Party when parliament sat.
James Page
Maranoa
QLD
Labour
1901–1921
1861–1921
London ,
England
Alexander Paterson
Capricornia
QLD
Independent Free Trade
1901–1903
1844–1908
Greenock ,
Scotland
Pharez Phillips
Wimmera
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1906
1855–1914
Mt Blackwood ,
Vic
Frederick Piesse
Tasmania
TAS
Free Trade
1901–1902
1848–1902
Hobart ,
TAS
Died on 6 March 1902, triggering a
by-election .
Alexander Poynton
South Australia
SA
Free Trade
1901–1922
1853–1935
Castlemaine ,
Vic
Sir John Quick
Bendigo
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1913
1852–1932
Trevassa ,
England
George Reid
East Sydney
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1910
1845–1918
Johnstone ,
Scotland
Leader of the Opposition
Resigned on 18 August 1903, triggering a
by-election , which he won on 4 September. Later a member of the
British House of Commons (1916–1918).
James Ronald
Southern Melbourne
VIC
Labour
1901–1906
1861–1941
Scotland
Carty Salmon
Laanecoorie
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1913 1915–1917
1860–1917
Amherst ,
Vic
William Sawers
New England
NSW
Protectionist
1901–1903
1844–1916
Stirlingshire ,
Scotland
Thomas Skene
Grampians
VIC
Free Trade
1901–1906
1845–1910
Port Phillip ,
Vic
Bruce Smith
Parkes
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1919
1851–1937
Rotherhithe ,
England
Sydney Smith
Macquarie
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1906
1856–1934
Colyton ,
NSW
Elias Solomon
Fremantle
WA
Free Trade
1901–1903
1839–1909
London ,
England
Vaiben Solomon
South Australia
SA
Free Trade
1901–1903
1853–1908
Adelaide ,
SA
William Spence
Darling
NSW
Labour
1901–1917 1917–1919
1846–1926
Eday ,
Scotland
Josiah Thomas
Barrier
NSW
Labour
1901–1917
1863–1933
Camborne ,
England
Later a member of the
Senate (1917–1923, 1925–1929).
Dugald Thomson
North Sydney
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1910
1849–1922
Camberwell ,
England
Frank Tudor
Yarra
VIC
Labour
1901–1922
1866–1922
Williamstown ,
Vic
Sir George Turner
Balaclava
VIC
Protectionist
1901–1906
1851–1916
Melbourne ,
Vic
Treasurer
David Watkins
Newcastle
NSW
Labour
1901–1935
1865–1935
Wallsend ,
NSW
Chris Watson
Bland
NSW
Labour
1901–1903
1857–1939
Valparaíso ,
Chile
Leader of the
Labour Party
James Wilkinson
Moreton
QLD
Independent Labour
1901–1906
1854–1915
Ipswich ,
Qld
William Wilks
Dalley
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1910
1863–1940
Sydney ,
NSW
Henry Willis
Robertson
NSW
Free Trade
1901–1910
1860–1950
Port Adelaide ,
SA
Members elected at by-elections
Littleton Groom
Darling Downs
QLD
Protectionist
1901–1929 1931–1936
1867–1936
Toowoomba ,
Qld
Elected at a
by-election on 14 September 1901 to fill the casual vacancy caused by the death of his father
William Groom .
William Hartnoll
Tasmania
TAS
Free Trade
1902–1903
1841–1932
Longford ,
Tas
Elected at a
by-election on 26 March 1902 to fill the casual vacancy caused by the death of
Frederick Piesse .
Senate timelines
Information
New South Wales