From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Subcommittee of the US House of Representatives
House Armed Services Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces is a subcommittee of the
House Armed Services Committee in the
United States House of Representatives .
The Chair of the subcommittee is Republican Trent Kelly of Mississippi, the Ranking Member of the subcommittee of Democrat Joe Courtney of Connecticut.
Jurisdiction
The Seapower and Projection Forces Subcommittee exercises oversight and legislative jurisdiction over the
United States Navy ,
United States Marine Corps ,
Navy Reserve equipment, and maritime programs.
The subcommittee does not have jurisdiction over
strategic weapons (weapons of mass destruction),
space or
NASA ,
special operations , and
information technology programs.
Members, 118th Congress
Majority
[1]
Minority
[1]
Trent Kelly , Mississippi, Chair
Rob Wittman , Virginia
Scott DesJarlais , Tennessee
Mike Gallagher , Wisconsin
Jack Bergman , Michigan
Mike Johnson , Louisiana
Ronny Jackson , Texas
Nancy Mace , South Carolina
Jen Kiggans , Virginia
Mark Alford , Missouri
Ex officio
Historical membership rosters
115th Congress
Majority
Minority
Rob Wittman , Virginia, Chairman
Mike Conaway , Texas
Vicky Hartzler , Missouri
Bradley Byrne , Alabama
Scott DesJarlais , Tennessee
Mike Gallagher , Wisconsin
Duncan D. Hunter , California
Paul Cook , California
Steve Knight , California
Ralph Abraham , Louisiana
Paul Mitchell , Michigan
Joe Courtney , Connecticut, Ranking Member
Susan A. Davis , California
James Langevin , Rhode Island
Madeleine Bordallo , Guam
John Garamendi , California
Donald Norcross , New Jersey
Seth Moulton , Massachusetts
Colleen Hanabusa , Hawaii
Donald McEachin , Virginia
Ex officio
116th Congress
Majority
Minority
Joe Courtney , Connecticut, Chair
James Langevin , Rhode Island
Jim Cooper , Tennessee
Donald Norcross , New Jersey
Seth Moulton , Massachusetts
Filemon Vela Jr. , Texas
Gil Cisneros , California
Mikie Sherrill , New Jersey
Katie Hill , California
Jared Golden , Maine
Elaine Luria , Virginia, Vice Chair
Rob Wittman , Virginia, Ranking Member
Mike Conaway , Texas
Mike Gallagher , Wisconsin
Jack Bergman , Michigan
Michael Waltz , Florida
Vicky Hartzler , Missouri
Paul Cook , California
Bradley Byrne , Alabama
Trent Kelly , Mississippi
Ex officio
117th Congress
Majority
[2]
Minority
[2]
Joe Courtney , Connecticut, Chair
James Langevin , Rhode Island
Jim Cooper , Tennessee
Donald Norcross , New Jersey
Anthony Brown , Maryland
Filemon Vela Jr. , Texas
Jared Golden , Maine, Vice Chair
[3]
Elaine Luria , Virginia
Sara Jacobs , California
Sylvia Garcia , Texas
Ex officio
See also
References
External links