From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Brazilian sailor
Torben Grael, skipper of
Ericsson 4 and overall winner of the
Volvo Ocean Race 2009
Torben Schmidt Grael (born 22 July 1960) is one of the most well known
Brazilian
sailors , renowned in international competitions. A descendant of
Danes , he was taken sailing by his grandfather at the age of five years on the
sailboat Aileen , of the
6 Metre class, which was the boat used by the silver medal-winning
1912 Summer Olympics Danish sailing team. Once he moved to
Niterói , he started sailing with his brother,
Lars Grael , also an Olympic medal winner, on the
Bay of Guanabara . Another brother,
Axel Grael , is the current mayor of Niterói. He is father of Olympic champion
Martine Grael and sailor
Marco Grael .
Record
Nicknamed
Turbine for his fame in conducting sailboats, he collected five Olympic medals, four of them in the Star class.
He is the Brazilian with the highest number of Olympic medals, and holds the highest number of Olympic medals in sailing together with
Ben Ainslie and
Robert Scheidt with five, followed by
Paul Elvstrøm with four. He also placed first place in many World, South American and Brazilian championships in several categories. His first-mate is usually
Marcelo Ferreira .
Grael has also sailed in other international competitions including the
2005–06 Volvo Ocean Race as skipper of the Brasil 1 team, the first 100% Brazilian outfit to enter the competition, which finished third overall. He would win the next
Ocean Race , but this time as the skipper of the Swedish team Ericsson 4 (he won the race with two legs to spare). In October 2008 the yacht Ericsson 4 officially travelled 596.6 nautical miles in 24 hours, establishing a 24-hour monohull record. Skipper Torben Grael and his crew made the record on the first leg of the 2008–2009 Volvo Ocean Race. They sailed Ericsson 4 hard as a strong cold front hit the fleet, bringing winds approaching 40 knots, and propelling the yacht at an average speed of 24.8 knots.
He has sailed in several
America's Cup races, including the winning campaign in Louis Vuitton Cup in 2000 and the 2007 event as tactician aboard
Luna Rossa Challenge
[1]
Results – Dinghy Sailing
International
Year
Event
Venue
Class
Result
1978
World Championships
San Diego ,
CA ,
U.S.
Snipe Jr.
1st
1980
Sailing Olympic Week
Cork ,
Ireland
Soling
1st
1981
North-American Championship
Sarnia ,
Ontario ,
Canada
Soling
1st
1983
IX
Pan American Games
Caracas ,
Venezuela
Soling
1st
World Championships
Porto ,
Portugal
Snipe
1st
1984
Sailing Olympic Week
Sanremo ,
Italy
Soling
1st
Mediterranean Championship
Sanremo ,
Italy
Soling
1st
XXIII Olympic Games
Los Angeles ,
U.S.
Soling
2nd
1985
World Championships
Sarnia ,
Ontario ,
Canada
Soling
2nd
1987
X Pan American Games
Indianapolis ,
Indiana ,
U.S.
Soling
3rd
World Championships
La Rochelle ,
France
Snipe
1st
1988
XXIV Olympic Games
Seoul ,
South Korea
Star
3rd
1989
European Championship
Travemünde ,
Lübeck ,
SH ,
Germany
Star
1st
World Championships
Karatsu ,
Saga ,
Japan
Snipe
2nd
1990
World Championships
Cleveland ,
Ohio ,
U.S.
Star
1st
European Championship
Lake Balaton ,
Hungary
Star
1st
Sailing Olympic Week
Kiel ,
Schleswig-Holstein ,
Germany
Star
1st
1991
World Championships
Cannes ,
France
Star
2nd
World Championships
Newport ,
Wales ,
United Kingdom
One Ton
2nd
World Championships
Porto Carras ,
Greece
3 ⁄4 Ton
3rd
European Championship
Palermo ,
Italy
Star
1st
1996
XXVI Olympic Games
Atlanta ,
United States
Star
1st
2000
XXVII Olympic Games
Sydney ,
Australia
Star
3rd
2004
XXVII Olympic Games
Athens ,
Greece
Star
1st
Source
[1]
References
External links
Fleet racing
1975
G. Brun
1980
T. Grael ,
Senfft ,
D. Adler
1981
T. Grael ,
Senfft ,
D. Adler
1982
T. Grael ,
Senfft ,
D. Adler
1983
J.P. Dias ,
J.A. Dias ,
Falcao
1984
de Souza ,
Velerio ,
Rittcher
1985
T. Grael ,
Senfft ,
D. Adler
1986
T. Grael ,
Senfft ,
D. Adler
1987
T. Grael ,
Senfft ,
D. Adler
1988
J.P. Dias ,
D. Adler ,
J.A. Dias
1989 Alan Adler,
D. Adler ,
Senfft
1990
J.P. Dias ,
D. Adler ,
J.A. Dias
1991 Jorge Zarif, Ronaldo Senfft, Norman McPherson [30]
1992
J.P. Dias ,
D. Adler ,
J.A. Dias
1993
T. Grael ,
Senfft , Mesquite
1994
Lema , D'Elia,
McPherson
1995 Not held
1996
de Araújo, Jr. ,
Glomb ,
Reitz
2002
Cunha ,
Di Gerardi ,
Goretkin
2003
Nehm ,
M. Ribeiro ,
L. Ribeiro
2004
Ostergren ,
Santos , Mathias Melecchi
2005
Cunha ,
Ermel ,
Cunha
2006
Nehm ,
M. Ribeiro ,
L. Ribeiro
2007
Wahrlich ,
Gick ,
Pillar
2008
Glomb ,
M. Ribeiro ,
L. Ribeiro
2009
Rump ,
Sidou ,
De Leo
2010
Nehm ,
M. Ribeiro ,
L. Ribeiro
2011
Roth ,
M. Ribeiro ,
L. Ribeiro
2012
Quevedo ,
Camara ,
Renard
2013
N.H. Ilha ,
P. Ribeiro ,
F. Ilha
2014
Nehm ,
M. Ribeiro ,
L. Ribeiro
2015
Ostegreen ,
Trein ,
Lamb
2016
N.H. Ilha ,
Floricke ,
G. Ilha
2017
Nehm ,
M. Ribeiro ,
Mueller
2018
Nehm ,
M. Ribeiro ,
Mueller
2019
Nehm ,
M. Ribeiro ,
Mueller
2020
Hartmann ,
Titoff ,
Renard
Fleet racing
1969
Dane ,
LeBlanc ,
Cerise
1970
United States
Melges
1971
United States
Melges
1972 Olympic year - not held
1973
H. Fogh
1974
United States
Melges
1975
Australia
Forbes ,
Anderson ,
O'Neil
1976 Olympic year - not held
1977
P. Hall
1978
H. Fogh
1979
P. Hall
1980
Brazil
T. Grael ,
Adler ,
Senfft
1981
H. Fogh
1982
H. Fogh
1983
United States
Chapin
1984
Abbott, Jr.
1985
H. Fogh
1986
H. Fogh
1987 Not held
1988
Abbott, Jr.
1989
Thomson ,
Flinn ,
Gow
1990
Beatty
1991
Thomson ,
Flinn ,
Gow
1992
Abbott, Jr.
1993
United States
Madrigali
1994
United States
Kolius
1995
South Africa
Savage
2002
Huczek , T. Rickards,
Hymers
2004
Mitchel ,
MacKnight ,
Davy
2005
Huczek ,
Hymers ,
Logar
2006
H. Fogh ,
Cheer ,
Devries
2007
H. Fogh ,
Cheer ,
Devries
2008
H. Fogh ,
Cheer ,
Findlater
2009
H. Fogh ,
Cheer ,
Devries
2010
H. Fogh ,
Cheer ,
Devries
2011
Abbott, Jr. ,
Lacey /
M. Abbott ,
J. Abbott
2012
H. Fogh ,
Cheer ,
Devries
2013
Abbott, Jr. ,
M. Abbott ,
Bamford
2014
T. Fogh ,
Cheer ,
Devries
2015
P. Hall ,
W. Hall ,
Lacey
2016
T. Fogh ,
Cheer ,
Devries
2017
P. Hall ,
Lacey ,
Paccarar
2018
P. Hall ,
W. Hall ,
Lacey
2019 Bruce Clifford,
M. Abbott ,
N. Abbott
Fleet racing
1969:
Dane ,
Le Blanc &
Cerise
1970:
Curtis ,
Doyle &
Cormier
1971:
Mosbacher ,
Hutcheson &
Dickey
1972:
Curtis ,
J. Curtis ,
Rousmaniere &
Nystedt
1973:
Dakin ,
J. Dakin &
Crowler
1974:
Kolius ,
Hoepfner &
Hunt
1975:
Forbes ,
Anderson &
O'Neil
1976:
Buchan ,
Buchan &
Scorett
1977:
Fogh ,
Toews &
Kerr
1978:
Haines ,
Trevelyan &
V. Brun
1979:
Abbott Jr. ,
Abbott Sr. &
Bissel
1980:
Allen ,
Hoffman &
Porter
1981:
Grael ,
Adler &
Senfft
1982:
Baird ,
Klein &
Edmundson
1983:
Melges ,
Melges III &
H. Melges
1984:
Fogh ,
Toews &
Calder
1985:
Fogh ,
Calder &
Maru
1986:
Fogh ,
Calder &
Maru
1987:
Kostecki ,
Billingham &
Baylis
1988:
Mahaney ,
L. Mahaney &
Brady
1989:
Mahaney ,
Brady &
Kern
1990:
Mahaney ,
Brady &
Kern
1991:
Mahaney ,
Brady &
Kern
1992:
Klein ,
Corwin &
Burns
1993:
Klein ,
Corwin &
Burns
1994:
Fogh ,
T. Fogh &
van Wonderen
1995:
Madrigali ,
Barton &
Massey
1996:
Madrigali ,
Barton &
Massey
1997:
Curtis ,
McKlintock &
Anderson
1998:
Madrigali ,
Healy &
Jordan
1999:
Curtis ,
Hart &
Brenner
2000:
Larsen ,
Anderson &
Moffett
2001:
Heitzinger ,
Tennity &
Santos
2002:
Johnsson ,
M. Johnsson &
Leslie
2003:
Johnsson ,
M. Johnsson &
Hernandez
2004:
Abbott Jr. ,
Tucker &
Turvey
2005:
Abbott Jr. ,
J. Abbott &
Boston
2006:
Johnsson ,
M. Johnsson &
Hernandez
2007:
Fogh ,
Cheer &
Devries
2008:
Fogh ,
Cheer &
Devries
2009:
P. Hall ,
Kerrigan &
Flynn
2010:
Fogh ,
Cheer &
Devries
2011:
Kanter ,
Tully &
Freemann
2012:
P. Hall ,
Davis &
W. Hall
2013:
Fogh ,
Findlater &
Devries
2014:
P. Hall ,
Davis &
W. Hall
2015:
P. Hall ,
W. Hall &
Lacey
2016:
Abbott Jr. ,
Davis &
J. Abbott
2017:
P. Hall ,
W. Hall &
Devries
2018:
Kanter ,
Willan &
Devries
2019:
den Outer ,
de Lange &
Bosch
2020: Not held due to
COVID-19
2021: Not held due to COVID-19
Match racing
Men Women Fan's Choice Adhemar Trophy Lifetime Award
Fleet racing
1971:
Argentina
Campi
1972:
Brazil
G. Brun
1973:
Argentina
Boneo
1974:
Brazil
G. Brun
1975:
Argentina
Boneo ,
Campos , Scuderi
1976:
Brazil
G. Brun
1977:
Brazil
Barrozo ,
Brito ,
Nascimento
1978:
Brazil
Nabuco
1979:
Brazil
G. Brun
1980:
United States
Coggan ,
Ferrero ,
Llorens
1981: Not sailed
1982: Not sailed
1983:
Brazil
Greal ,
D. Adler ,
Ronaldo Senfft
1984:
Brazil
Barrozo
1985:
Argentina
Pettamenti
1986:
Brazil
Greal
1987:
Brazil
Barrozo
1988: Not sailed
1989: Not sailed
1990:
Brazil
J. Dias ,
D. Adler , Palcão
1991:
1992:
1993:
1994:
1995:
1996:
1997:
Brazil
A. Adler
1998:
Brazil
J. Dias ,
Gioia ,
Glomb
1999:
Argentina
Warburg ,
Collins ,
Smith
2000:
Brazil
A. Adler
2001:
Argentina
Busch ,
Noceti ,
Ayerza
2002:
Brazil
Paradeda ,
Vergo ,
Gick
2003:
Argentina
Warburg ,
Celedoni ,
Smith
2004:
Brazil
Nehm ,
M. Ribeiro ,
L. Ribeiro
2005:
Argentina
Warburg ,
Ruiz ,
Smith
2006:
Argentina
Warburg ,
Celedoni ,
Smith
2007:
Brazil
Nehm ,
M. Ribeiro ,
L. Ribeiro
2008:
Brazil
Nehm ,
M. Ribeiro ,
L. Ribeiro
2009:
Argentina
Warburg ,
Feldtmann ,
Smith
2010:
Brazil
Hartmann ,
Renard ,
Quevedo
2011:
Argentina
Warburg ,
Coulon ,
Smith
2012:
Brazil
Wahrlich ,
Floricke ,
Gomes
2013:
Brazil
Nehm ,
M. Ribeiro ,
L. Ribeiro
2014:
Brazil
Hartmann ,
Renard ,
Quevedo
2015:
Brazil
Hartmann ,
Renard ,
Quevedo
2016:
Brazil
Hartmann ,
Renard ,
Quevedo
2017:
Brazil
Nehm ,
M. Ribeiro ,
L. Ribeiro
2018:
Brazil
Koch ,
Floricke ,
P. Ilha
2019:
Brazil
Hartmann ,
Renard ,
Quevedo
Match racing