This article is rated Start-class on Wikipedia's
content assessment scale. It is of interest to the following WikiProjects: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The second sentence reads, "The roads ran more from St. Louis, Missouri, to El Paso, Texas, over a series of routes." It sounds like it might originally have read "more than X miles." If that's the case, could someone fill in the figure? Thanks! DoorsAjar 22:35, 30 March 2007 (UTC)
I'm working on a purpose-made SVG map for this article. No ETA yet. -- Kbh3rd talk 14:00, 20 April 2009 (UTC)
There's a marker for this thing like two miles from where I grew up, and it's all famous and crap as the ONLY ONE that has not been moved from its original location!!!
...
But there's not much article here, which somewhat dampens my enthusiasm in spite of the rather large number of exclamation points I've employed just now. I'll work on expanding this (and maybe make the disambiguation page a little more descriptive?) after I figure out what the trail actually was. I mean, my experience with it thus far is basically just the fact that drunk high schoolers used to like to drive around the monument for it at night.
J.M. Archer ( talk) 21:12, 12 February 2010 (UTC)
The American Geographical Society library has three maps that would be very helpful for this article. I haven't obtained these as yet, but if someone has them, or does obtain them, they would be an important resource.
— ★ Parsa ☞ talk 20:36, 28 January 2012 (UTC)
I know this part of the old Ozark Trail fairly well, and I just do not think it went through Plainview TX which is on the old Mackenzie Trail. I suppose the map mentioned by Kbh3rd is the one illustrated on the article, but from Childress TX west - it's simply incorrect. The southern Panhandle branch shadowed the Ft.Worth and Denver railroad from Estelline to Turkey, and Quitaque, but then left the railway as it followed Quitaque creek southwest up the Llano Estacado escarpment, with the motor trail heading northwest to Silverton climbing a steeper route than the steam locomotives of the time could handle. It then continued west through Tulia, Dimmitt, and Farwell - cities mentioned the article, but not on the northern branch that evolved into Route 66 and not on the map illustrated. The 149 mile section from Estelline to Bovina later evolved to become Texas Highway #86.
I think that the marker that J.M. Archer mentioned above may be the one in Tulia, but I see that he is no longer participates here. It is not the only one in its original location though, as there is one between Turkey and Quitaque at the Tampico ghost town site that has not been moved I believe. I have photos of the one in Tulia and will soon be traveling to shoot more pictures of the Tampico marker and some others I have heard still exist near their original locations along Highway #86 and several state historical markers in other towns along the way. From Farwell, I think maybe the Trail continued west to Clovis and Ft Sumner NM, then north to Santa Rosa where it rejoined the northern route that became Route 66, but I will have to do more research and maybe travel more to shoot additional photos even though I do now have a few pictures to support that belief.
I want to discuss my proposed changes before I attempt them, but it will be some time before I can travel the 400 miles I need to cover shooting photos and confirming my information. I also need to learn more about how to work with others here, add photos, and more. Thanks. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Central Plains Don ( talk • contribs) 07:40, 30 June 2013 (UTC)