This is a list of recipients of the TWAS Prize, awarded annually by The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS).
Category | Year started | Total recipients | First recipient |
---|---|---|---|
Agricultural Sciences | 2003 | 19 | Fu Ting-Dong |
Biology | 1986 | 40 | Mysore A. Viswamitra |
Chemistry | 1985 | 41 | Leopoldo De Meis Salimuzzaman Siddiqui [note 1] |
Earth Sciences | 2003 | 18 | Kaigala Venkata Subbarao |
Engineering Sciences | 2003 | 20 | Mayra de la Torre |
Mathematics | 1985 | 35 | Liao Shantao |
Medical Sciences | 1988 | 37 | Manuel Elkin Patarroyo |
Physics | 1985 | 39 | E. C. G. Sudarshan |
Social Sciences [note 2] | 2014 | 6 |
Ayşe Buğra Zheng Xiaoying [note 1] |
Gender | Number |
---|---|
Male | 225
|
Female [note 3] | 30
|
Year | Recipient | Country |
---|---|---|
2003 | Fu Ting-Dong | China |
2004 | Mohammad J. Malakouti | Iran |
2005 | Alex E. Bustillo Pardey | Colombia |
2006 | Heong Kong-Luen | Philippines |
2007 | Muhammad Arshad | Pakistan |
2008 | Jei-Fu Shaw | Taiwan |
2009 | Huey Lang Yang | Taiwan |
2010 | Francisco Alfonso Larqué Saavedra [note 4] | Mexico |
2010 | Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov [note 4] | Uzbekistan |
2011 | Segenet Kelemu [note 4] | Ethiopia |
2011 | Zeyaur Rahman Khan [note 4] | India |
2012 | Jun Yu [note 4] | China |
2012 | Egamberdieva Dilfuza [note 4] | Uzbekistan |
2013 | Yong-Guan Zhu | China |
2014 | Fusuo Zhang | China |
2015 | Jagdish Ladha | India |
2015 | Feng-Min Li | China |
2016 | Ismail Cakmak | Turkey |
2018 | Dabing Zhang [1] | China |
Year | Recipient | Country |
---|---|---|
1986 | Mysore A. Viswamitra | India |
1987 | Adolfo Martinez-Palomo | Mexico |
1988 | Francisco José Barrantes | Argentina |
1990 | Eduardo H. Rapoport | Argentina |
1991 | Ramon R. Latorre | Chile |
1992 | Tsou Chen-Lu | China |
1993 | Luis Rafael Herrera-Estrella | Mexico |
1994 | Armando J. Parodi | Argentina |
1995 | Carlos S. Andreo [note 5] | Argentina |
1995 | Carlos Eduardo G. da Rocha Miranda [note 5] | Brazil |
1996 | Juan Carlos Castilla Zenobi [note 5] | Chile |
1996 | Asis Datta [note 5] | India |
1997 | Francisco Bolívar Zapata | Mexico |
1998 | Gabriel Guarneros | Mexico |
1999 | Raghavendra Gadagkar | India |
2000 | Alberto C. Frasch | Argentina |
2001 | Avadhesha Surolia | India |
2002 | Wang Zhizhen | China |
2003 | Rafael Palacios de la Lama | Mexico |
2004 | Jorge Kalil | Brazil |
2005 | Yang Huanming [note 5] | China |
2005 | Jerson L. Silva [note 5] | Brazil |
2006 | Pedro E. León Azofeifa | Costa Rica |
2007 | Lúcia Mendonça Previato | Brazil |
2008 | Carlos Arias Ortiz [note 5] | Mexico |
2008 | Susana López Charretón [note 5] | Mexico |
2009 | Lin He [note 5] | China |
2009 | Partha Pratim Majumder [note 5] | India |
2010 | Satyajit Mayor [note 5] | India |
2010 | Soo-Chen Cheng [note 5] | Taiwan |
2011 | Ana Belén Elgoyhen [note 5] | Argentina |
2011 | Valakunja Nagaraja [note 5] | India |
2012 | Ann-Shyn Chiang | Taiwan |
2013 | Xu Guoliang [note 5] | China |
2013 | Sue Duan Lin-Chao [note 5] | Taiwan |
2014 | Marcelo Rubinstein | Argentina |
2015 | Maria Isabel Colombo | Argentina |
2016 | Amitabha Chattopadhyay [note 5] | India |
2016 | Zhou Qi [note 5] | China |
2018 | Luisa Lina Villa [1] | Brazil |
Year | Recipient | Country |
---|---|---|
1985 | Leopoldo De Meis [note 6] | Brazil |
1985 | Salimuzzaman Siddiqui [note 6] | Pakistan |
1986 | Saad S.M. Hassan | Egypt |
1987 | Chen Chuangtian | China |
1988 | Sukh Dev | India |
1990 | Mohammed Hilmy Elnagdi | Egypt |
1991 | Otto Richard Gottlieb | Brazil |
1992 | Manapurathu Verghese George | India |
1993 | Animesh Chakravorty [note 6] | India |
1993 | Giuseppe Cilento [note 6] | Brazil |
1994 | Padmanabhan Balaram [note 6] | India |
1994 | Huang Yao-Zeng [note 6] | China |
1996 | Enrique J. Baran | Argentina |
1996 | Henrique Eisi Toma | Brazil |
1997 | Reuben Jih-Ru Hwu | China |
1998 | Biman Bagchi | India |
1999 | Darshan Ranganathan | India |
2000 | Gautam Radhakrishna Desiraju | India |
2001 | Kimoon Kim | Korea |
2002 | Peng Shie-Ming | Taiwan |
2003 | Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis | India |
2004 | Miguel A. Blesa | Argentina |
2005 | Krishna N. Ganesh | India |
2006 | Che Chi-Ming | China |
2007 | Kankan Bhattacharyya | India |
2008 | Dongyuan Zhao | China |
2009 | Wan Lijun [note 6] | China |
2009 | Swapan Kumar Ghosh [note 6] | India |
2010 | Yang Dan [note 6] | China |
2010 | Santanu Bhattacharya [note 6] | India |
2011 | Jairton Dupont [note 6] | Brazil |
2011 | Lei Jiang [note 6] | China |
2012 | Xiao-Ming Chen [note 6] | China |
2012 | Swapan K. Pati [note 6] | India |
2013 | Ayyappanpillai Ajayaghosh [note 6] | India |
2013 | Chung-Yuan Mou [note 6] | Taiwan |
2014 | Xie Yi | China |
2015 | Pi-Tai Chou | Taiwan |
2015 | Tessy María López Goerne | Mexico |
2016 | Zhao Yuliang | China |
2018 | Thalappil Pradeep [1] | India |
Year | Recipient | Country |
---|---|---|
2003 | Kaigala Venkata Subbarao | India |
2004 | Adolpho J. Melfi | Brazil |
2005 | Zhu Rixiang | China |
2006 | Rengaswamy Ramesh | India |
2007 | Paulo Artaxo | Brazil |
2008 | Sun Jimin | China |
2009 | Rafael Navarro González | Mexico |
2010 | Anil Kumar Gupta [note 7] | India |
2010 | Alexander Kellner [note 7] | Brazil |
2011 | S. K. Satheesh [note 7] | India |
2011 | Wu Fuyuan [note 7] | China |
2012 | Patrick George Eriksson | South Africa |
2013 | Li Xia | China |
2014 | Sun-Lin Chung | Taiwan |
2015 | Piao Shilong | China |
2016 | Mario Hamuy | Chile |
2018 | Guochun Zhao [1] | China |
2018 | Alejandro Raga [1] | Mexico |
Year | Recipient | Country |
---|---|---|
2003 | Mayra de la Torre | Mexico |
2004 | Li Aizhen | China |
2005 | Mauricio Terrones | Mexico |
2006 | Chang Chun-Yen | Taiwan |
2007 | Chih-Kung Lee | Taiwan |
2008 | Ashutosh Sharma | India |
2009 | Chen Liang-gee | Taiwan |
2010 | Vivek Borkar [note 8] | India |
2010 | Edgar D. Zanotto [note 8] | Brazil |
2011 | Lin Yi-bing | Taiwan |
2012 | Abdul Latiff Ahmad [note 8] | Malaysia |
2012 | Kalyanmoy Deb [note 8] | India |
2013 | Indranil Manna [note 8] | India |
2013 | Mohammad Ahmad Al-Nimr [note 8] | Jordan |
2014 | Kumaran Viswanathan [note 8] | India |
2014 | Chih-Yuan Lu [note 8] | Taiwan |
2015 | Upadrasta Ramamurty | India |
2016 | Carlos Artemio Coello Coello | Mexico |
2018 | Yu-Chee Tseng [1] | Taiwan |
2018 | Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay [1] | India |
Year | Recipient | Country |
---|---|---|
1985 | Liao Shantao | China |
1986 | Mauricio M. Peixoto | Brazil |
1987 | Mudambai Seshachalu Narasimhan | India |
1988 | Jacob Palis | Brazil |
1990 | Wu Wen-Tsun | China |
1991 | Madabusi S. Raghunathan | India |
1992 | Manfredo do Carmo | Brazil |
1993 | Chang Kung-Ching | China |
1994 | Ricardo Mañé | Uruguay / Brazil |
1995 | Ibrahim A. Eltayeb [note 9] | Sultanate of Oman |
1995 | Carlos Segovia [note 9] | Argentina |
1996 | César Leopoldo Camacho [note 9] | Brazil |
1996 | K. R. Parthasarathy [note 9] | India |
1998 | Marcelo Viana | Brazil |
1999 | Servet Martinez | Chile |
2000 | Weiping Zhang | China |
2001 | Sundararaman Ramanan | India |
2002 | José Antonio de la Peña | Mexico |
2003 | Welington Celso de Melo | Brazil |
2004 | Long Yiming | China |
2005 | Parimala Raman | India |
2006 | Claudio Landim | Brazil |
2007 | Shrikrishna G. Dani | India |
2008 | Vasudevan Srinivas | India |
2009 | Enrique Pujals | Brazil |
2010 | Manindra Agrawal [note 9] | India |
2010 | Carlos Gustavo Moreira [note 9] | Brazil |
2011 | Shun-Jen Cheng [note 9] | Taiwan |
2011 | Patricio Luis Felmer [note 9] | Chile |
2012 | Fernando Codá Marques | Brazil |
2013 | Artur Avila | Brazil |
2014 | Ya-xiang Yuan | China |
2015 | Alicia Dickenstein | Argentina |
2016 | Lorenzo Justiniano Diaz Casado | Brazil |
2018 | Ricardo Guillermo Durán | Argentina |
Year | Recipient | Country |
---|---|---|
1988 | Manuel Elkin Patarroyo | Colombia |
1990 | Sérgio Henrique Ferreira | Brazil |
1991 | Leonidas de Mello Deane [note 10] | Brazil |
1991 | Maria José von Paumgartten Deane [note 10] | Brazil |
1992 | Juan Carlos Fasciolo | Argentina |
1993 | Etim Moses Essien | Nigeria |
1994 | Suhayl J. Jabbur | Lebanon |
1995 | Dorairajan Balasubramanian [note 10] | India |
1995 | Iván Antonio Izquierdo [note 10] | Brazil |
1996 | Bhola Nath Dhawan | India |
1997 | Eduardo H. Charreau [note 10] | Argentina |
1997 | Charles O.N. Wambebe [note 10] | Nigeria |
1998 | Felix Konotey-Ahulu | Ghana |
1999 | Esper A. Cavalheiro | Brazil |
2000 | Rabia Hussain | Pakistan |
2001 | Rodolfo R. Brenner | Argentina |
2002 | Ranulfo Romo | Mexico |
2003 | Mayana Zatz | Brazil |
2004 | Shiv Kumar Sarin | India |
2005 | Shah M. Faruque | Bangladesh |
2006 | Jacinto Convit | Venezuela |
2007 | Sérgio Danilo Junho Pena | Brazil |
2008 | Salim Abdool Karim | South Africa |
2009 | Ricardo Gazzinelli | Brazil |
2010 | Gabriel Adrián Rabinovich | Argentina |
2011 | Alberto Kornblihtt | Argentina |
2012 | Quarraisha Abdool Karim [note 10] | South Africa |
2012 | George F. Gao [note 10] | China |
2013 | Mei-Hwei Chang [note 10] | Taiwan |
2013 | Turgay Dalkara [note 10] | Turkey |
2014 | Irene Oi Lin NG [note 10] | China |
2014 | Tse Wen Chang [note 10] | Taiwan |
2015 | Eduardo Arzt [note 10] | Argentina |
2015 | Ge Ri-Li [note 10] | China |
2016 | Zulfiqar Ahmed Bhutta | Pakistan |
2018 | Lynn Morris [1] | South Africa |
2018 | Seza Õzen [1] | Turkey |
Year | Recipient | Country |
---|---|---|
1985 | E. C. G. Sudarshan | India |
1986 | Zhao Zhongxian | China |
1987 | Cesar Mansueto Giulio Lattes | Brazil |
1988 | Govind Swarup | India |
1990 | Tirupattur V. Ramakrishnan | India |
1991 | Francisco de la Cruz | Argentina |
1992 | Narendra Kumar | India |
1993 | Guo Kexin (K.H. Kuo) | China |
1994 | Girish S. Agarwal | India |
1995 | Ramanath Cowsik [note 11] | India |
1995 | Jayme Tiomno [note 11] | Brazil |
1996 | Fan Hai-fu [note 11] | China |
1996 | Enrique Tirapegui [note 11] | Chile |
1997 | Luis F. Rodríguez [note 11] | Mexico |
1997 | Ashoke Sen [note 11] | India |
1998 | B. Sriram Shastry | India |
1999 | Min Naiben | China |
2000 | Ajay Kumar Sood | India |
2001 | Luiz Davidovich | Brazil |
2002 | Deepak Dhar | India |
2003 | Rodolfo Gambini | Uruguay |
2004 | Spenta R. Wadia | India |
2005 | Wang Enge | China |
2006 | Dipankar Das Sarma | India |
2007 | Zhang Jie | China |
2008 | Predhiman Krishan Kaw [note 11] | India |
2008 | Ali Chamseddine [note 11] | Lebanon |
2009 | Gao Hongjun [note 11] | China |
2009 | Nathan Berkovits [note 11] | Brazil |
2010 | Xue Qikun | China |
2011 | Thanu Padmanabhan | India |
2012 | Juan Pablo Paz | Argentina |
2013 | Rajesh Gopakumar [note 11] | India |
2013 | Marcos Pimenta [note 11] | Brazil |
2014 | Daniel de Florian | Argentina |
2015 | Sandip Trivedi [note 11] | India |
2015 | Zhou Xingjiang [note 11] | China |
2016 | Shiraz Minwalla | India |
2018 | Daniel Mario Ugarte [1] | Brazil |
Year | Recipient | Country |
---|---|---|
2014 | Rajah Rasiah | Malaysia |
2015 | Ayşe Buğra [note 12] | Turkey |
2015 | Zheng Xiaoying [note 12] | China |
2016 | Marilda Sotomayor | Brazil |
2018 | Alex Chika Ezeh [1] | Kenya |
2018 | Yansui Liu [1] | China |