From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Trial court for the District of Columbia
The Superior Court of the District of Columbia , commonly referred to as DC Superior Court , is the
trial court for the
District of Columbia , in the
United States . It hears cases involving
criminal and
civil law , as well as
family court ,
landlord and
tenant ,
probate ,
tax and driving violations (no permit and DUI). All appeals of Superior Court decisions go to the
District of Columbia Court of Appeals (though magistrate judge opinions are first appealed to a Superior Court Associate Judge).
History
The main court entrance on Indiana Avenue
The first judicial systems in the new District of Columbia were established by the
United States Congress in 1801.
[1] The Circuit Court of the District of Columbia (not to be confused with the
United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit , which it later evolved into) was both a trial court of
general jurisdiction and an appellate court, and it heard cases under both local and federal law. Congress also established
justices of the peace and an
orphans' court , which were combined in 1870 into a new local court called the Police Court. The Police Court had jurisdiction over
misdemeanors (concurrently with the federal courts) as well as
equity powers.
[1]
[2] In 1909, Congress converted the Police Court into the Municipal Court, which became a court of record with jury trials in 1921.
[1] In 1963, Congress again converted the Municipal Court into the Court of General Sessions . Its jurisdiction was broader, although the federal courts retained concurrent jurisdiction in criminal cases. Under the District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970, the Court of General Sessions was combined with the Juvenile Court (established in 1906) and the D.C. Tax Court (established as the local Board of Tax Appeals in 1937) to form the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, a trial court of
general and mostly
exclusive jurisdiction for D.C.
[1]
The court consists of a
chief judge and 61 associate judges. The court is assisted by the service of 24
magistrate judges and retired judges who have been recommended and approved as senior judges. When a vacancy occurs on the court, the
District of Columbia Judicial Nomination Commission invites applications. It sends three candidates' names to the President of the United States, who sends one nomination to the U.S. Senate for advice and consent. If the Senate confirms a judge, they serve for a 15-year term, which is renewable. The Superior Court and the D.C. Court of Appeals, known collectively as the D.C. Courts, comprise the judicial branch of D.C.'s local government.
[3]
In criminal cases, the government is represented by the
Office of the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia or the
Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia , depending on the nature and severity of the charges.
Organizational units
Civil Division –
Civil actions and actions in
equity ; handles
temporary restraining orders other than those involving
domestic violence .
Civil Actions Branch –
Amount in controversy above $10,000 or cases requesting equitable relief such as declarative judgments,
injunctive relief ,
writs of attachment
Landlord and Tenant Branch – processes cases filed for possession of
real property or violations of
lease agreements. The Landlord-Tenant Resource Center can assist those who do not have an attorney. The Center is located in Room 115 of Court Building B (510 Fourth Street, NW) and is open weekdays, from 9:15 to noon.
Small Claims and Conciliation Branch – Amount in controversy $10,000 and below. There is a Small Claims Resource Center to assist those without an attorney. It is located in Court Building B, Room 102, and is open from 9:15 to noon on Thursdays.
Housing Conditions Calendar handles cases in which landlords are alleged to have not kept their rental property compliant with the D.C. Housing Code.
Criminal Division – This division handles cases including
misdemeanor ,
felony , and serious traffic offenses. The division also has Community Courts, which take a
problem-solving approach to misdemeanor crimes, a drug court, and a mental health court.
Family Court Operations Division –
Family court
Family Court Central Intake Center (CIC) – all cases are filed here.
Domestic Relations Branch –
divorce ,
legal separation ,
annulment ,
child custody ,
habeas corpus , and
adoption
Juvenile and Neglect Branch –
juvenile delinquency ,
child abuse and
neglect .
Paternity and Child Support Branch – establishment of
paternity ,
child support , and
wage withholding
Marriage Bureau –
marriage licenses /records; applications to perform marriage ceremonies in the District of Columbia by authorized
ministers and others
Mental Health and Habilitation Branch – "
hospitalization and continued treatment of persons adjudicated as
mentally retarded or in need of
mental health services"
Counsel for Child Abuse and Neglect Branch is responsible for determining party eligibility for court-appointed counsel in child abuse and neglect proceedings and processes the appointment of attorneys for parties in these cases.
Family Court Self Help Center – "provides legal information and assistance to self-represented parties in Family Court Cases."
Family Treatment Court –"court-supervised, voluntary, comprehensive residential substance abuse treatment program for mothers/female caretakers whose children are the subject of a child neglect case."
Domestic Violence Division –
Domestic violence – Handles cases of violence by a family member or romantic partner, a person who shares living quarters, with whom one has a child in common, or between a former and current romantic partner. There are two intake centers: 1) the fourth floor of the Moultrie Courthouse, 2) the Medical Center at 1328 Southern Avenue, Suite 311. At either location, those seeking a protection order can meet with police/prosecutor, advocate, file a petition for a stay-away order and/or custody, seek the assistance of the Crime Victims Compensation Program, and talk with an advocate to develop a safety plan.
Probate Division/Office of the Register of Wills – handles matters relating to estates of those who have died, guardianships and conservatorships for incapacitated adults, and other such matters.
Probate Resource Center – those without an attorney can consult volunteer attorneys about probate matters at the Probate Resource Center in Room 316 of Court Building A (515 Fifth Street, NW) 8:30 to 3:30 Monday through Friday.
Tax Division – Appeals and petitions for review of assessments made by the District of Columbia, as well as all proceedings brought by the District of Columbia for the imposition of criminal penalties according to the provisions of the
District of Columbia Code
Family Court Social Services Division – This division supervises juveniles who are awaiting trial on
juvenile charges or who are on
probation after pleading or being found involved in a crime.
Multi-Door Dispute Resolution Division –
Mediation and
alternative dispute resolution services for those with court cases, as well as a Community Information Referral Program for disputes that have not yet resulted in a lawsuit being filed.
Special Operations Division
Jurors Office
Child Care Center
Judge-in-Chambers
Office of Court
Interpreting Services
Active judges
As of March 25, 2024
[update] :
Title
Judge
Born
First term began
Current term ends
Began senior status
First appointed by
Chief Judge
Anita Josey-Herring
1960
November 11, 1997
2027
—
Clinton
Associate Judge
Neal E. Kravitz
1957
October 21, 1998
2028
—
Clinton
Associate Judge
Erik Christian
1960
July 20, 2001
2031
—
G.W. Bush
Associate Judge
Maurice A. Ross
1961
July 27, 2001
2031
—
G.W. Bush
Associate Judge
Lynn Leibovitz
1959
September 21, 2001
2031
—
G.W. Bush
Associate Judge
Robert Rigsby
1960
October 11, 2002
2032
—
G.W. Bush
Associate Judge
Craig Iscoe
1953
January 5, 2004
2033
—
G.W. Bush
Associate Judge
Michael Ryan
1957
January 16, 2004
2034
—
G.W. Bush
Associate Judge
Laura Cordero
1965
September 2, 2005
2035
—
G.W. Bush
Associate Judge
Juliet J. McKenna
1970
December 16, 2005
2035
—
G.W. Bush
Associate Judge
Heidi Pasichow
1955
August 25, 2008
2038
—
G.W. Bush
Associate Judge
Anthony C. Epstein
1952
September 8, 2008
2038
—
G.W. Bush
Associate Judge
Alfred S. Irving
1959
December 3, 2008
2038
—
G.W. Bush
Associate Judge
Milton C. Lee
1960
2010
2025
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Marisa Demeo
1966
May 10, 2010
2025
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Todd E. Edelman
1968
October 4, 2010
2025
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Maribeth Raffinan
1970
October 29, 2010
2025
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Jennifer A. Di Toro
1967
October 14, 2011
2026
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Yvonne M. Williams
1972
December 16, 2011
2026
—
Obama
Associate Judge
John F. McCabe
1958
February 24, 2012
2027
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Danya Dayson
1972
April 27, 2012
2027
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Kimberley S. Knowles
1970
November 9, 2012
2027
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Michael Kenny O'Keefe
1963
June 20, 2013
2028
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Robert Okun
1960
November 8, 2013
2028
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Steven M. Wellner
1959
February 19, 2016
2031
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Robert A. Salerno
1961
March 11, 2016
2031
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Darlene M. Soltys
1965
March 18, 2016
2031
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Elizabeth Carroll Wingo
1970
August 26, 2016
2031
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Julie H. Becker
1974
September 3, 2016
2031
—
Obama
Associate Judge
Jonathan Pittman
1963
April 4, 2018
2033
—
Trump
Associate Judge
Kelly Higashi
1962
October 26, 2018
2033
—
Trump
Associate Judge
Carmen Guerricagoitia McLean
1976
May 3, 2019
2034
—
Trump
Associate Judge
Shana Frost Matini
1970
August 2019
2034
—
Trump
Associate Judge
James Crowell
1973
August 2019
2034
—
Trump
Associate Judge
Jason Park
1979
August 2019
2034
—
Trump
Associate Judge
Rainey R. Brandt
1966
September 16, 2019
2034
—
Trump
Associate Judge
Deborah J. Israel
1964
November 2019
2034
—
Trump
Associate Judge
Andrea L. Hertzfeld
1979
November 2019
2034
—
Trump
Associate Judge
D.W. Tunnage
1968
February 25, 2022
2037
—
Biden
Associate Judge
Sean C. Staples
1969
February 25, 2022
2037
—
Biden
Associate Judge
Kenia Seoane Lopez
1974
February 25, 2022
2037
—
Biden
Associate Judge
Ebony M. Scott
1978
February 25, 2022
2037
—
Biden
Associate Judge
Rupa Ranga Puttagunta
1981
February 25, 2022
2037
—
Biden
Associate Judge
Leslie Meek
1965
January 17, 2023
2038
—
Biden
Associate Judge
Errol Rajesh Arthur
1972
January 17, 2023
2038
—
Biden
Associate Judge
Veronica M. Sanchez
1974
January 17, 2023
2038
—
Biden
Associate Judge
Kendra D. Briggs
1974
January 17, 2023
2038
—
Biden
Associate Judge
Carl Ezekiel Ross
1977
January 17, 2023
2038
—
Biden
Associate Judge
Laura Crane
1981
January 17, 2023
2038
—
Biden
Associate Judge
Adrienne Jennings Noti
1974
March 25, 2024
2039
—
Biden
Associate Judge
seat vacant
—
—
—
—
—
Associate Judge
seat vacant
—
—
—
—
—
Associate Judge
seat vacant
—
—
—
—
—
Associate Judge
seat vacant
—
—
—
—
—
Associate Judge
seat vacant
—
—
—
—
—
Associate Judge
seat vacant
—
—
—
—
—
Associate Judge
seat vacant
—
—
—
—
—
Associate Judge
seat vacant
—
—
—
—
—
Associate Judge
seat vacant
—
—
—
—
—
Associate Judge
seat vacant
—
—
—
—
—
Associate Judge
seat vacant
—
—
—
—
—
Associate Judge
seat vacant
—
—
—
—
—
Senior Judge
Frederick H. Weisberg
1944
[4]
1977
—
March 22, 2018
Carter
Senior Judge
Henry F. Greene
1941
[5]
May 1981
—
2004
Reagan
Senior Judge
Robert I. Richter
1947
[6]
1984
—
October 2, 2014
Reagan
Senior Judge
Robert S. Tignor
1944
[6]
1984
—
1999
Reagan
Senior Judge
Herbert B. Dixon Jr.
1946
[7]
1985
—
April 28, 2015
Reagan
Senior Judge
Richard Levie
1945
[8]
1985
—
2000
Reagan
Senior Judge
Curtis Von Kann
1942
[9]
1985
—
1995
Reagan
Senior Judge
Harold L. Cushenberry Jr.
1950
[10]
1986
—
December 16, 2015
Reagan
Senior Judge
Michael Rankin
1946
1986
—
August 31, 2019
Reagan
Senior Judge
Cheryl M. Long
1949
[11]
1988
—
December 4, 2009
Reagan
Senior Judge
Kaye K. Christian
1953
[12]
1990
—
December 4, 2010
G.H.W. Bush
Senior Judge
Patricia A. Wynn
1945
[12]
1990
—
2002
G.H.W. Bush
Senior Judge
Joan Zeldon
1938
[12]
1990
—
December 3, 2011
G.H.W. Bush
Senior Judge
Zinora Mitchell-Rankin
1956
January 12, 1990
—
February 29, 2012
G.H.W. Bush
Senior Judge
Gregory Mize
1946
[12]
March 7, 1990
—
March 12, 2002
G.H.W. Bush
Senior Judge
Linda Turner
1953
[12]
September 1990
—
December 5, 2008
G.H.W. Bush
Senior Judge
Ann O'Regan Keary
1950
[13]
1992
—
August 21, 2015
G.H.W. Bush
Senior Judge
Lee F. Satterfield
1958
1992
—
February 1, 2017
G.H.W. Bush
Senior Judge
Russell F. Canan
1950
[14]
August 8, 1993
—
February 3, 2018
Clinton
Senior Judge
Zoe Bush
1954
July 18, 1994
—
October 27, 2017
Clinton
Senior Judge
Rhonda Reid Winston
1954
[15]
July 18, 1994
—
September 30, 2016
Clinton
Senior Judge
Judith Bartnoff
1949
August 1, 1994
—
September 13, 2019
Clinton
Senior Judge
Ronna Lee Beck
1947
May 26, 1995
—
January 8, 2021
Clinton
Senior Judge
Robert E. Morin
1953
July 30, 1996
—
September 30, 2020
Clinton
Senior Judge
Melvin R. Wright
1950
[16]
April 6, 1998
—
August 5, 2016
Clinton
Senior Judge
Natalia Combs Greene
1954
[17]
October 21, 1998
—
September 30, 2013
Clinton
Senior Judge
Patricia A. Broderick
1949
November 3, 1998
—
June 5, 2020
Clinton
Senior Judge
Hiram E. Puig-Lugo
1961
June 6, 1999
—
2023
Clinton
Senior Judge
Thomas J. Motley
1954
[18]
July 6, 2000
—
October 27, 2017
Clinton
Senior Judge
Gerald Fisher
1950
January 15, 2001
—
2022
Clinton
Senior Judge
Jeanette Clark
1948
[19]
2002
—
March 18, 2017
G.W. Bush
Senior Judge
Gregory E. Jackson
1951
[20]
2005
—
July 21, 2017
G.W. Bush
Senior Judge
Judith Anne Smith
1963
October 17, 2010
—
2022
Obama
Vacancies and pending nominations
Seat
Seat last held by
Vacancy reason
Date of vacancy
Nominee
Date of nomination
—
Michael Rankin
Retirement
August 31, 2019
[21]
Judith E. Pipe
July 11, 2023
—
Carol Dalton
January 30, 2020
[22]
Sherri Beatty-Arthur
November 27, 2023
—
Wendell P. Gardner
March 27, 2020
[22]
John C. Truong
March 21, 2024
—
Robert E. Morin
September 30, 2020
[23]
Rahkel Bouchet
—
William M. Jackson
March 31, 2022
[24]
Charles J. Willoughby Jr.
July 11, 2023
—
Fern Flanagan Saddler
April 22, 2022
[25]
Danny Lam Nguyen
March 21, 2023
—
Gerald Fisher
August 31, 2022
[24]
Tanya Jones Bosier
—
John M. Campbell
February 25, 2023
[26]
Katherine E. Oler
July 11, 2023
—
William W. Nooter
Kenechukwu Onyemaechi Okocha
June 8, 2023
—
Peter A. Krauthamer
June 30, 2023
[27]
Erin C. Johnston
November 27, 2023
—
Hiram E. Puig-Lugo
July 28, 2023
[27]
Ray D. McKenzie
—
Jennifer M. Anderson
March 22, 2024
[28]
–
–
—
Rupa Ranga Puttagunta
Resignation
April 12, 2024
[29]
–
–
References
^
a
b
c
d Goodbread, Ronald A. (September 1, 2009). "A Brief Topical History of Local and Federal Trial and Appellate Courts in the District of Columbia". Daily Washington Law Reporter . p. 1847.
^ Cave v. Rudolph , 53 App.D.C. 12, 16 (C.A.D.C. 1923).
^
"Judicial Selection in the States: District of Columbia" . American Judicature Society. Retrieved April 10, 2012 .
^ Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (1977).
Nominations to the District of Columbia Superior Court: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, Ninety-fifth Congress, First Session ... December 6, 1977 . U.S. Government Printing Office.
^ Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (1981).
Nomination of Henry F. Greene: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, Ninety-seventh Congress, First Session, on Nomination of Henry F. Greene, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, April 2, 1981 . U.S. Government Printing Office.
^
a
b Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (1984).
Nominations for Superior Court of the District of Columbia: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, Ninety-eighth Congress, Second Session, on the Nominations of Emmet G. Sullivan, Colleen C. Kollar-Kotelly, Rufus G. King III, Susan R. Holmes, Noel A. Kramer, Robert I. Richter, and Robert S. Tignor, to be Associate Judges of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, September 11, 1984 . U.S. Government Printing Office.
^ Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (April 4, 1985).
Nomination of Herbert Blalock Dixon, Jr: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, Ninety-fifth Congress, First Session on Nomination of Herbert Blalock Dixon, Jr., to be Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia, April 4, 1985 . U.S. Government Printing Office. p. 2.
^ Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (1985).
Nominations of John M. Steadman and Richard A. Levie: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, Ninety-ninth Congress, First Session, on the Nominations of John M. Steadman to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, and Richard A. Levie to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, June 11, 1985 . U.S. Government Printing Office. p. 20.
^ Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (1985).
Nomination of Curtis E. Von Kann: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, Ninety-ninth Congress, First Session on Nomination of Curtis E. Von Kann to be an Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia, July 23, 1985 . U.S. Government Printing Office. p. 2.
^ Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (1986).
Nominations of Harold L. Cushenberry, Jr., and Michael L. Rankin: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, Ninety-ninth Congress, First Session ... to be Associate Judges of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, December 9, 1985 . U.S. Government Printing Office.
^ Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (February 26, 1988).
Nominations of Frank Ernest Schwelb and Cheryl Marie Long: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, One Hundredth Congress, Second Session, on Nominations of Frank Ernest Schwelb to be Associate Judge, District of Columbia Court of Appeals, and Cheryl Marie Long to be Associate Judge, District of Columbia Superior Court, February 26, 1988 . U.S. Government Printing Office. p. 25.
^
a
b
c
d
e Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (July 20, 1990).
Nominations for Superior Court of the District of Columbia: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, One Hundred First Congress, Second Session, on Nominations of Mary Ellen Abrecht, Kaye K. Christian, Frederick D. Dorsey, Ellen Segal Huvelle, Jose M. Lopez, Joan Z. McAvoy, Gregory E. Mize, Patricia Q. Wynn, John Henry Bayly, Jr., Linda Turner Hamilton, and Stephen G. Milliken, to be Associate Judges ... U.S. Government Printing Office.
^ Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (May 14, 1992).
Nominations of William McKinley Jackson, Ann O'Regan Keary, Judith Ellen Retchin, and Stephanie Duncan-Peters: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, One Hundred Second Congress, Second Session, on Nominations of William McKinley Jackson, Ann O'Regan Keary, Judith Ellen Retchin, and Stephanie Duncan-Peters to be Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia, May 14, 1992 . U.S. Government Printing Office.
ISBN
978-0-16-039822-3 .
^ States, United; Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (August 3, 1993).
Nomination of Russell Frank Canan: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, One Hundred Third Congress, First Session on Nomination of Russell Frank Canan, to be Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, August 3, 1993 . U.S. Government Printing Office. p. 11.
ISBN
978-0-16-044181-3 .
^ States, United; Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (June 29, 1994).
Nominations of Judith Bartnoff, Zoe Alice Bush, and Rhonda Reid Winston: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, One Hundred Third Congress, Second Session, on Nominations of Judith Bartnoff, Zoe Alice Bush, and Rhonda Reid Winston to be Associate Judges, Superior Court of the District of Columbia, June 29, 1994 . U.S. Government Printing Office. p. 12.
ISBN
978-0-16-046180-4 .
^ Staff, U. S. Government Printing Office; Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (April 1, 1998).
Nomination of Melvin Randolph Wright: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, One Hundred Fifth Congress, Second Session, April 1, 1998, Nomination of Melvin Randolph Wright to be Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia . U.S. Government Printing Office. p. 5.
ISBN
978-0-16-057334-7 .
^ States, United; Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (September 3, 1998).
Nominations of Natalia M. Combs Greene, Patricia A. Broderick, and Neal E. Kravitz: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, One Hundred Fifth Congress, Second Session, September 3, 1998, Nominations of ... to be Associate Judges, D.C. Superior Court, Washington, DC . U.S. Government Printing Office. p. 18.
ISBN
978-0-16-057684-3 .
^ Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (2000).
Nominations of Anna Blackburne-Rigsby, Thomas Motley, and John Mott: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, One Hundred Sixth Congress, Second Session, on Nominations of Anne Blackburne-Rigsby, Thomas Motley, and John Mott, to be Associate Judges of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, May 10, 2000 . U.S. Government Printing Office. p. 36.
^ Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (March 5, 2002).
Nomination of Jeanette J. Clark: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, One Hundred Seventh Congress, Second Session on the Nomination of Jeanette J. Clark to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, March 5, 2002 . U.S. Government Printing Office. p. 8.
ISBN
978-0-16-068568-2 .
^ States, United; Affairs, United States Congress Senate Committee on Governmental (October 5, 2004).
Nomination of Gregory Eugene Jackson: Hearing Before the Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate, One Hundred Eighth Congress, Second Session, on the Nomination of Gregory Eugene Jackson, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, October 5, 2004 . U.S. Government Printing Office. p. 7.
ISBN
978-0-16-074287-3 .
^
"Notice of Judicial Vacancies on the Superior Court of the District of Columbia" . jnc.dc.gov . Retrieved November 3, 2021 .
^
a
b
"Notice of Judicial Vacancies on the Superior Court of the District of Columbia" . jnc.dc.gov . Retrieved November 3, 2021 .
^
"Notice of Judicial Vacancy on the Superior Court of the District of Columbia" . jnc.dc.gov . Retrieved November 3, 2021 .
^
a
b
"Notice of Judicial Vacancies on the Superior Court of the District of Columbia" . jnc.dc.gov . Retrieved July 16, 2022 .
^
"Notice of Judicial Vacancy on the Superior Court of the District of Columbia" . jnc.dc.gov . April 14, 2022. Retrieved July 15, 2022 .
^
"Notice of Judicial Vacancy on the Superior Court of the District of Columbia" . jnc.dc.gov . November 1, 2022. Retrieved January 18, 2023 .
^
a
b
"Notice of Judicial Vacancies on the Superior Court of the District of Columbia" . jnc.dc.gov . April 10, 2023. Retrieved April 16, 2023 .
^
"Notice of Judicial Vacancy on the Superior Court of the District of Columbia" . jnc.dc.gov . February 5, 2024. Retrieved February 14, 2024 .
^
"Notice of Judicial Vacancy on the Superior Court of the District of Columbia" . jnc.dc.gov . February 27, 2024. Retrieved March 5, 2024 .
External links