Panel of English professional football referees
The Select Group is a panel of English professional
football
referees and
assistant referees , appointed by
Professional Game Match Officials Limited (PGMOL). The group was first formed in 2001, when England became the first country to use fully professional referees in its top flight.
[1]
Select Group Officials
In August 2023, the
PGMOL provided an update of match officials ahead of the forthcoming season. There are 20 Select Group 1 referees, 30 Select Group 1 assistant referees, 22 Select Group 2 referees, and 33 Select Group 2 assistant referees.
[2]
[3]
Select Group 1 Referees
Select Group 1 Assistant Referees
Natalie Aspinall
Simon Bennett
Gary Beswick
Lee Betts
Stuart Burt
Darren Cann
Dan Cook
Neil Davies
Derek Eaton
Nick Greenhalgh
Constantine Hatzidakis
Adrian Holmes
Nick Hopton
Akil Howson
Ian Hussin
Scott Ledger
Harry Lennard
Simon Long
James Mainwaring
Sian Massey-Ellis
Steve Meredith
Adam Nunn
Marc Perry
Dan Robathan
Mark Scholes
Eddie Smart
Wade Smith
Richard West
Mat Wilkes
Tim Wood
Select Group 2 Referees
Select Group 2 Assistant Referees
Blake Antrobus
George Byrne
Ian Cooper
Adam Crysell
Andrew Dallison
Mark Dwyer
Carl Fitch-Jackson
Andrew Fox
Paul Hodskinson
Shaun Hudson
Jonny Hunt
Rob Hyde
Alex James
Matthew Jones
Graham Kane
Hristo Karaivanov
Dan Leach
Sam Lewis
Geoff Liddle
Nigel Lugg
Matthew McGrath
Rob Merchant
Mark Pottage
Greg Read
Mark Russell
Bhupinder Singh Gill
Matt Smith
Rob Smith
Mark Stevens
Craig Taylor
Lee Venamore
Richard Wild
James Wilson
Women's Select Group Officials
In August 2023, the
PGMOL provided an update of match officials ahead of the forthcoming season. There are 17 Women's Super League referees, 22 Women's Super League assistant referees, 22 Women's Championship referees, and 36 Women's Championship assistant referees, although some officials hold dual roles.
[4]
Women's Super League Referees
Women's Super League Assistant Referees
Jon Ashworth-Sears
Natalie Aspinall
Georgia Ball
Nicoleta Bria
Ella Broad
Melissa Cairns
Emily Carney
Isabel Chaplin
Abby Dearden
Sophie Dennington
Ffion Eade
Aaron Ford
Magda Golba
Levi Gray
Harley Hetherington
Dora Jakab
Matt Joyce
Aimee Keir
Grace Lowe
Sian Massey-Ellis
Lucy-Anne McCann
David Middleton
Callum Parke
Ali Rahjoo
Lisa Rashid
Chloe-Ann Small
Ruby Sykes
Laura van Lier
Anastasiya Voloshchuk
Jade Wardle
Ceri Williams
Megan Wilson
Women's Championship Referees
Jon Ashworth-Sears
Nicoleta Bria
Ella Broad
Melissa Cairns
Isabel Chaplin
Abby Dearden
Sophie Dennington
Ffion Eade
Aaron Ford
Magda Golba
Levi Gray
Dora Jakab
Aimee Keir
Grace Lowe
David Middleton
Callum Parke
Ali Rahjoo
Chloe-Ann Small
Ruby Sykes
Laura van Lier
Jade Wardle
Megan Wilson
Women's Championship Assistant Referees
Folu Aladelusi
Zeyad Ahmed
Katie Allen
Emmanuel Arakpogun
Alex Beeley
Luke Bowles
Josh Brayshaw
Adriana Bucur
Michael Butcher
Lorraine Catchpole
Josh Dear
Gareth Dunn
Ralph Frostick
Richard Fullicks
Hannah Gardner
Dasa Griffin
Elora Hardstaff
Leoni Harland
Rosie Johns
Elle-Louise Kaplicz
Joseph Karram
Julia Kings
Maya Korpal
Lee Markwick
Darren McCall
David Mitchell
Amy Purser
Charlotte Sparling Haythornthwaite
Rhiannon Stevens
Daniel Sykes
Emma Taylor
Soada Tushaj
Steven Walsh
Lauren Whiteman
Peter Wilson
Yashar Yekta
FIFA International Match Officials
There are 16 referees, 19 assistant referees, and 11 video match officials on the 2024
FIFA International List , although some hold dual roles.
[5]
Referees
Assistant Referees
Natalie Aspinall
Georgia Ball
Simon Bennett
Gary Beswick
Lee Betts
Nicoleta Bria
Stuart Burt
Emily Carney
Dan Cook
Neil Davies
Sophie Dennington
Ian Hussin
Harry Lennard
James Mainwaring
Sian Massey-Ellis
Lucy-Anne McCann
Adam Nunn
Lisa Rashid
Ceri Williams
Video Match Officials
Notable International Appointments
Some former and current Select Group 1 officials have overseen major international final matches.
Former Select Group 1 assistant referee Phil Sharp was a part of the team for the
2002 FIFA World Cup Final .
[6]
Howard Webb adjudicated the
2010 UEFA Champions League Final and subsequently the
2010 FIFA World Cup Final . Webb was supported on both occasions by assistant referees Darren Cann and Mike Mullarkey.
[7]
[8]
Mark Clattenburg has supervised the
2012 Olympic Final , the
2016 UEFA Champions League Final , and subsequently the
UEFA Euro 2016 Final . The assistant referees that supported Clattenburg during these finals, were: Simon Beck, Steve Child, and Jake Collin.
[9]
[10]
[11]
Anthony Taylor has officiated the
2021 UEFA Nations League final , the
2022 FIFA Club World Cup final , and the
2023 UEFA Europa League final . For each final, Taylor was supported by assistant referees Gary Beswick and Adam Nunn.
[12]
[13]
[14]
Michael Oliver refereed the
2022 UEFA Super Cup between
Real Madrid and
Eintracht Frankfurt . He was assisted by Stuart Burt and Simon Bennett.
[15]
Former Select Group Officials
Select Group 1
Referees
Assistant Referees
Stephen Artis
Nigel Bannister
Simon Beck
Charles Breakspear
Dave Bryan
Andrew Butler
Mike Cairns
Steve Child
Jake Collin
John Flynn
Ron Ganfield
Andy Garratt
Andy Halliday
Patrick Keane
Peter Kirkup
Rob Lewis
Trevor Massey
Mo Matadar
Mick McDonough
Dean Mohareb
Mike Mullarkey
Michael Murphy
Andy Newbold
Bob Pollock
Shaun Procter-Green
Ceri Richards
David Richardson
Phil Sharp
Billy Smallwood
John Stokes
Gary Stott
Paul Thompson
Mike Tingey
Glenn Turner
Adam Watts
Andy Williams
Martin Yerby
Select Group 2
These officials made it to Select Group 2, but not Select Group 1.
Referees
Assistant Referees
Chris Akers
David Avent
Andrew Aylott
Nik Barnard
Darren Blunden
John Flynn
Matt Foley
Mike George
Adam Matthews
Mark Jones
Tony Peart
Geoff Russell
Billy Smallwood
Dean Treleaven
Adrian Waters
See also
References
Promotion and retirement links
Referees Assistant Referees
Natalie Aspinall
Simon Bennett
Gary Beswick
Lee Betts
Stuart Burt
Darren Cann
Dan Cook
Neil Davies
Derek Eaton
Nick Greenhalgh
Constantine Hatzidakis
Adrian Holmes
Nick Hopton
Akil Howson
Ian Hussin
Scott Ledger
Harry Lennard
Simon Long
James Mainwaring
Sian Massey-Ellis
Steve Meredith
Adam Nunn
Marc Perry
Dan Robathan
Mark Scholes
Eddie Smart
Wade Smith
Richard West
Mat Wilkes
Tim Wood
Seasons
Clubs
Competition Statistics and awards Finances Associated competitions
Seasons
Clubs
Competition Statistics and awards Finances Sponsors Associated competitions Prospects