Country (sports) | United States |
---|---|
Residence | Greenville, South Carolina, U.S. |
Born | Columbia, South Carolina, U.S. | September 24, 1992
Plays | Right-handed (two-handed backhand) |
College | Wofford |
Prize money | $455,316 |
Singles | |
Career record | 0–0 |
Career titles | 0 Challenger, 0 Futures |
Highest ranking | No. 1,037 (25 October 2021) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 36–38 |
Career titles | 1 |
Highest ranking | No. 41 (1 April 2024) |
Current ranking | No. 44 (8 April 2024) |
Grand Slam doubles results | |
French Open | 2R ( 2023) |
Wimbledon | 3R ( 2023) |
US Open | QF ( 2023) |
Grand Slam mixed doubles results | |
US Open | 1R ( 2022) |
Last updated on: 8 April 2024. |
Robert Galloway (born September 24, 1992) is an American professional tennis player who specializes in doubles. Galloway has a career-high ATP doubles ranking of World No. 41 achieved on 1 April 2024. Galloway has won one ATP Tour title and eighteen ATP Challenger doubles titles.
He reached his first Grand Slam quarterfinal partnering Albano Olivetti at the 2023 US Open. As a result, he reached one spot shy of the top 50 in the rankings on 11 September 2023.
Ranked No. 46, he reached his first ATP final partnering Julian Cash at the 2024 Delray Beach Open. [1] Galloway won his maiden ATP title defeating defending champion Santiago Gonzalez and his partner Neal Skupski. [2]
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Feb 2024 |
Delray Beach Open, United States |
250 Series | Hard | Julian Cash |
Santiago González Neal Skupski |
5–7, 7–5, [10–2] |
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Sep 2015 | Turkey F38, Antalya | Futures | Hard | Robbie Mudge |
Kirill Dmitriev Andrei Plotniy |
1–6, 6–4, [10–5] |
Win | 2–0 | Oct 2015 | Turkey F39, Antalya | Futures | Hard | Robbie Mudge |
Daniel Dutra da Silva Eduardo Russi |
6–4, 3–6, [10–5] |
Loss | 2–1 | Jul 2016 | USA F22, Pittsburgh | Futures | Clay | Robbie Mudge |
Connor Smith Danny Thomas |
6–3, 4–6, [6–10] |
Win | 3–1 | Aug 2016 | Spain F25, Ourense | Futures | Hard | Dennis Uspensky |
Ryota Kishi Yusuke Watanuki |
6–4, 6–1 |
Win | 4–1 | Nov 2016 | USA F37, Pensacola, Florida | Futures | Clay | Dominic Cotrone |
Pedro Dumont Alexandre Peyrot |
7–5, 6–3 |
Win | 5–1 | Dec 2016 | USA F40, Tallahassee, Florida | Futures | Hard (i) | Nathaniel Lammons |
Aziz Dougaz Guy Orly Iradukunda |
6–4, 5–7, [10–8] |
Loss | 5–2 | Apr 2017 | Greece F5, Heraklion | Futures | Hard | Nick Chappell |
Benjamin Bonzi Rémi Boutillier |
3–6, 7–6(10–8), [6–10] |
Win | 6–2 | Jun 2017 | Spain F17, Martos | Futures | Hard | Evan King |
JC Aragone Daniel Nolan |
6–4, 6–4 |
Loss | 6–3 | Aug 2017 | USA F27, Edwardsville, Illinois | Futures | Hard | Alex Lawson |
Hunter Callahan Gustav Hansson |
3–6, 4–6 |
Win | 7–3 | Nov 2017 | Kuwait F1, Mishref | Futures | Hard | Benjamin Lock |
Chandril Sood Lakshit Sood |
7–6(8–6), 7–5 |
Win | 8–3 | Nov 2017 | Kuwait F2, Mishref | Futures | Hard | Benjamin Lock |
Baptiste Crepatte Lény Mitjana |
6–3, 6–2 |
Win | 9–3 | Nov 2017 | Kuwait F3, Mishref | Futures | Hard | Benjamin Lock |
Marc Dijkhuizen Darko Jandrić |
6–2, 6–1 |
Win | 10–3 | Nov 2017 | South Africa F1, Stellenbosch | Futures | Hard | Benjamin Lock |
Peter Heller George von Massow |
5–7, 6–2, [10–5] |
Win | 11–3 | Dec 2017 | South Africa F2, Stellenbosch | Futures | Hard | Benjamin Lock |
Michiel de Krom Ryan Nijboer |
6–3, 6–3 |
Win | 12–3 | Dec 2017 | South Africa F3, Stellenbosch | Futures | Hard | Benjamin Lock |
Jaime Pulgar-García Javier Pulgar-García |
7–6(7–3), 6–7(4–7), [10–5] |
Loss | 12–4 | Mar 2018 | Egypt F8, Sharm El Sheikh | Futures | Hard | Benjamin Lock |
Christopher Díaz Figueroa Wilfredo González |
4–6, 6–4, [10–12] |
Loss | 12–5 | Mar 2018 | Bahrain F1, Manama | Futures | Hard | Anderson Reed |
Marek Gengel Dominik Kellovský |
3–6, 6–3, [6–10] |
Win | 13–5 | Apr 2018 | Tallahassee, USA | Challenger | Clay | Denis Kudla |
Enrique López Pérez Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan |
6–3, 6–1 |
Win | 14–5 | Jul 2018 | Gatineau, Canada | Challenger | Hard | Bradley Klahn |
Darian King Peter Polansky |
7–6(7–4), 4–6, [10–8] |
Win | 15–5 | Aug 2018 | Lexington, USA | Challenger | Hard | Roberto Maytín |
Joris De Loore Marc Polmans |
6–3, 6–1 |
Win | 16–5 | Oct 2018 | Calgary, Canada | Challenger | Hard (i) | Nathan Pasha |
Matt Reid John-Patrick Smith |
6–4, 4–6, [10–6] |
Loss | 16–6 | Oct 2018 | Las Vegas, USA | Challenger | Hard | Nathan Pasha |
Marcelo Arévalo Roberto Maytín |
3–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 16–7 | Jan 2019 | Columbus, USA | Challenger | Hard (i) | Nathaniel Lammons |
Maxime Cressy Bernardo Saraiva |
5–7, 6–7(3–7) |
Win | 17–7 | Jan 2019 | Newport Beach, USA | Challenger | Hard | Nathaniel Lammons |
Romain Arneodo Andrei Vasilevski |
7–5, 7–6(7–1) |
Loss | 17–8 | Feb 2019 | Cleveland, USA | Challenger | Hard | Nathaniel Lammons |
Romain Arneodo Andrei Vasilevski |
4–6, 6–7(4–7) |
Win | 18–8 | Feb 2019 | Cherbourg, France | Challenger | Hard (i) | Nathaniel Lammons |
Raúl Brancaccio Javier Barranco Cosano |
4–6, 7–6(7–4), [10–8] |
Win | 19–8 | Sep 2019 | New Haven, USA | Challenger | Hard | Nathaniel Lammons |
Sander Gillé Joran Vliegen |
7–5, 6–4 |
Win | 20–8 | Sep 2019 | Tiburon, USA | Challenger | Hard | Roberto Maytín |
Darian King JC Aragone |
6–2, 7–5 |
Win | 21–8 | Jan 2020 | Ann Arbor, USA | Challenger | Hard | Hans Hach Verdugo |
Nicolás Barrientos Alejandro Gómez |
4–6, 6–4, [10–8] |
Loss | 21-9 | Sep 2020 | Sibiu, Romania | Challenger | Clay | Hans Hach Verdugo |
Jan Zieliński Hunter Reese |
4–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 21-10 | Oct 2020 | Istanbul, Turkey | Challenger | Hard | Nathaniel Lammons |
Ariel Behar Gonzalo Escobar |
6–4, 3–6, [7–10] |
Loss | 21-11 | Feb 2021 | Antalya, Turkey | Challenger | Clay | Alex Lawson |
Denys Molchanov Aleksandr Nedovyesov |
4–6, 6–7(2–7) |
Win | 22–11 | Mar 2021 | Cleveland, USA | Challenger | Hard (i) | Alex Lawson |
Evan King Hunter Reese |
7–5, 6–7(5–7), [11–9] |
Loss | 22-12 | June 2021 | Aix-en-Provence, France | Challenger | Clay | Alex Lawson |
Sadio Doumbia Fabien Reboul |
7–6(7–4), 5–7, [4–10] |
Loss | 22-13 | Jul 2021 | Salzburg, Austria | Challenger | Clay | Alex Lawson |
Facundo Bagnis Sergio Galdós |
0–6, 3–6 |
Win | 23–13 | Jul 2021 | Segovia, Spain | Challenger | Hard | Alex Lawson |
JC Aragone Nicolás Barrientos |
7–6(10–8), 6–4 |
Loss | 23–14 | Feb 2022 | Cleveland, USA | Challenger | Hard (i) | Jackson Withrow |
William Blumberg Max Schnur |
3–6, 6–7(4–7) |
Loss | 23–15 | Mar 2022 | Monterrey, Mexico | Challenger | Hard | John-Patrick Smith |
Hans Hach Verdugo Austin Krajicek |
0–6, 3–6 |
Win | 24–15 | Apr 2022 | Sarasota, USA | Challenger | Clay | Jackson Withrow |
André Göransson Nathaniel Lammons |
6–3, 7–6(7–3) |
Loss | 24–16 | May 2022 | Little Rock, USA | Challenger | Hard | Max Schnur |
Andrew Harris Christian Harrison |
3–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 24–17 | Jun 2022 | Oeiras, Portugal | Challenger | Clay | Alex Lawson |
Sadio Doumbia Fabien Reboul |
3–6, 6–3, [13–15] |
Win | 25–17 | Nov 2022 | Champaign, USA | Challenger | Hard (i) | Hans Hach Verdugo |
Ezekiel Clark Alfredo Perez |
3–6, 6–3, [10–5] |
Loss | 25–18 | Jan 2023 | Nonthaburi, Thailand | Challenger | Hard | Hans Hach Verdugo |
Marek Gengel Adam Pavlásek |
6–7(4–7), 4–6 |
Win | 26–18 | Feb 2023 | Cleveland, USA | Challenger | Hard (i) | Hans Hach Verdugo |
Ruben Gonzales Reese Stalder |
3–6, 7–5, [10–6] |
Win | 27–18 | Mar 2023 | Puerto Vallarta, Mexico | Challenger | Hard | Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela |
André Göransson Ben McLachlan |
3–0 ret. |
Win | 28–18 | Apr 2023 | Ostrava, Czech Republic | Challenger | Clay | Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela |
Guido Andreozzi Guillermo Durán |
7–5, 7–6(7–5) |
Loss | 28–19 | Jun 2023 | Ilkley, United Kingdom | Challenger | Grass | John-Patrick Smith |
Gonzalo Escobar Aleksandr Nedovyesov |
6–2, 5–7, [9–11] |
Win | 29–19 | Oct 2023 | Mouilleron-le-Captif, France | Challenger | Hard (i) | Julian Cash |
Maxime Cressy Otto Virtanen |
6–4, 5–7, [12–10] |
Win | 30–19 | Oct 2023 | Málaga, Spain | Challenger | Hard | Julian Cash |
Andrew Harris John-Patrick Smith |
7–5, 6–2 |
Loss | 30–20 | Oct 2023 | Brest, France | Challenger | Hard (i) | Albano Olivetti |
Yuki Bhambri Julian Cash |
7–6(7–5), 3–6, [5–10] |