This article has multiple issues. Please help
improve it or discuss these issues on the
talk page. (
Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
|
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Louisiana:
The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:
For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.
Year | Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress | Electoral votes | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Lt. Governor | Secretary of State | Attorney General | Treasurer | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class II) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | ||||
1803 | William C. C. Claiborne (DR) [a] | no such office | James Brown (DR) | ||||||||||
1804 | George W. Morgan | ||||||||||||
1805 | John Graham (DR) | ||||||||||||
1806 | James Brown (DR) | ||||||||||||
1807 | |||||||||||||
1808 | |||||||||||||
1809 | Francois Xavier Martin (DR) | ||||||||||||
1810 | Thomas B. Robertson (DR) | Louis Moreau-Lislet (DR) | |||||||||||
1811 | |||||||||||||
1812 | Louis B. Macarty (DR) [b] | J. Montegut (DR) [b] | DR majority | DR majority | Jean Noël Destréhan (DR) | Allan B. Magruder (DR) | Thomas B. Robertson (DR) |
Madison/ Gerry (DR) | |||||
Thomas Posey (DR) | |||||||||||||
1813 | Francois Xavier Martin (DR) | James Brown (DR) | Eligius Fromentin (DR) | ||||||||||
1814 | Jean Baptiste DeJean (DR) [b] | ||||||||||||
1815 | Etienne Mazureau (DR) | DR majority | DR majority | ||||||||||
1816 |
Monroe/ Tompkins (DR) | ||||||||||||
1817 | Jacques Villeré (DR) | Etienne Mazureau (DR) | Louis Moreau-Lislet (DR) | DR majority | DR majority | William C. C. Claiborne (DR) | |||||||
1818 | Silve Arnaud [b] | Thomas Butler (DR) | |||||||||||
1819 | Thomas B. Robertson (DR) | DR majority | DR majority | Henry Johnson (DR) [c] | James Brown (DR) | ||||||||
1820 | |||||||||||||
1821 | Thomas B. Robertson (DR) [d] | Pierre Derbigny (NR) | Etienne Mazureau (DR) | DR majority | DR majority | Josiah S. Johnston (DR) | |||||||
1822 | |||||||||||||
1823 | NR majority | NR majority | 2NR, 1J | ||||||||||
1824 | Isaac Trimble Preston | Dominique Bouligny (DR) | Josiah S. Johnston (DR) |
Adams/ Calhoun (NR) | |||||||||
Henry S. Thibodaux (NR) [e] | Dominique Bouligny (NR) | Josiah S. Johnston (NR) | |||||||||||
1825 | Henry Johnson (NR) | NR majority | NR majority | ||||||||||
1826 | |||||||||||||
1827 | NR majority | J majority | |||||||||||
1828 | Alonzo Morphy | Francois Gardere [b] |
Jackson/ Calhoun (J) | ||||||||||
1829 | Pierre Derbigny (NR) [f] | George A. Waggaman (NR) [b] | 11W, 6D, 1? | 26W, 21D, 3? | Edward Livingston ( J) | 1J, 1W, 1NR | |||||||
Arnaud Beauvais (NR) [g] | |||||||||||||
1830 | Jacques Dupré (NR) [e] | George Eustis Sr. (W) | |||||||||||
1831 | Andre B. Roman (W) | W majority | W majority [h] | ||||||||||
1832 | George Eustis Sr. (W) | George A. Waggaman (NR) |
Jackson/ Van Buren (J) | ||||||||||
1833 | Etienne Mazureau (W) | W majority | D majority | Alexander Porter (NR) | |||||||||
1834 | |||||||||||||
1835 | Edward Douglass White Sr. (W) | Martin Blache | W majority | W majority [i] | |||||||||
1836 | Robert C. Nicholas (J) |
Van Buren/ Johnson (D) | |||||||||||
1837 | William C. C. Claiborne Jr. | D majority | D majority | Robert C. Nicholas (D) | Alexandre Mouton (D) | 2W, 1J | |||||||
1838 | Alfred E. Forstall | ||||||||||||
1839 | Andre B. Roman (W) | Henry Adams Bullard (W) | 10W, 7D [j] | 31W, 17D, 2I | 3W | ||||||||
1840 | William Pierce (W) [b] |
Harrison/ Tyler (W) | |||||||||||
1841 | Christian Roselius (W) | William DeBuys (W) [b] | 8W, 8D, 1? [k] | 26W, 14D, 10? | Alexander Barrow (W) | Charles Magill Conrad (W) | 2W, 1D | ||||||
1842 | |||||||||||||
1843 | Alexandre Mouton (D) | Isaac Trimble Preston | 9W, 8D | 34W, 26D | Henry Johnson (W) | 4D | |||||||
1844 |
Polk/ Dallas (D) | ||||||||||||
1845 | 9D, 8W [k] | 34W, 26D | Pierre Soulé (D) | ||||||||||
1846 | Isaac Johnson (D) | Charles Gayarré (D) | William Augustus Elmore (D) | Joseph Marshall Walker (D) [b] | |||||||||
1847 | 20D, 12W [l] | 55D, 43W [l] | Solomon W. Downs (D) | ||||||||||
1848 | 17D, 15W | 51W, 47D |
Taylor/ Fillmore (W) | ||||||||||
1849 | P. E. D. Livaudais (D) [b] | Pierre Soulé (D) | 3D, 1W | ||||||||||
1850 | Joseph Marshall Walker (D) | Isaac Johnson (D) | Charles Greneaux (D) [b] | 18D, 14W | 54W, 43D | ||||||||
1851 | 2D, 2W | ||||||||||||
1852 | George C. McWhorter (D) [b] | 16D, 16W [m] | 53W, 44D |
Pierce/ King (D) | |||||||||
1853 | Paul Octave Hébert (D) | W. W. Farmer (D) | Andrew S. Herron (D) | 19W, 17D [n] | 50D, 41KN [n] | Judah P. Benjamin (W) | 4D | ||||||
1854 | Isaac Edward Morse (D) | 20D, 12W | 60D, 37W | John Slidell (D) | |||||||||
1855 | Robert C. Wickliffe (D) | Robert A. Hunter (D) | 3D, 1KN | ||||||||||
1856 | Robert C. Wickliffe (D) | Charles Homer Mouton (D) | Edwin Warren Moïse (D) | 18D, 12KN, 1AA, 1 vac. | 47D, 41KN |
Buchanan/ Breckinridge (D) | |||||||
1857 | |||||||||||||
1858 | 23D, 9KN | 49D, 37KN, 1IW, 1 tie | |||||||||||
1859 | William F. Griffin (D) | Judah P. Benjamin (D) | |||||||||||
1860 | Thomas O. Moore (D) | Henry M. Hyams (D) | Pliny D. Hardy (D) | Thomas Jenkins Semmes (D) | B. L. DeFreeze (D) | 21D, 6KN, 3O, 1I, 1 vac. | 59D, 18KN, 9O, 9I, 3? |
Breckinridge/ Lane ( SD) | |||||
1861 | American Civil War | ||||||||||||
1862 | Henry M. Hyams (D) [o] |
James Madison Wells (UD) [p] |
American Civil War | ||||||||||
Thomas O. Moore (D) [o] |
George Foster Shepley (M/D) [p] | ||||||||||||
1863 | |||||||||||||
1864 |
Benjamin W. Pearce (D) [o] |
Albert Voorhies (D) [p] | F. S. Goode (D) | No Electors Counted | |||||||||
Henry Allen (D) [o] [q] | Michael Hahn (U) [p] [r] | ||||||||||||
1865 | |||||||||||||
James Madison Wells (UD) [s] [t] [u] | Stanislas Wrotnowski (UD) | Adam Giffin (UD) | |||||||||||
1866 | vacant | Andrew S. Herron (D) | 32N | 98N | |||||||||
1867 | |||||||||||||
Benjamin Flanders (R) [t] [v] [w] | George E. Bovee (R) [x] | B. L. Lynch (R) | John S. Harris (R) | William Pitt Kellogg (R) | 3R, 1D, 1 vac. | ||||||||
1868 | Joshua Baker (UD) [t] [v] [y] | Oscar Dunn (R) | Antoine Dubuclet (R) |
Seymour/ Blair (D) | |||||||||
Henry C. Warmoth (R) [z] | |||||||||||||
1869 | Simeon Beldon (R) | 20R, 16D | 56R, 45D | 4R, 1 vac. | |||||||||
1870 | 5R | ||||||||||||
1871 | 29R, 7D | 74R, 29D, 2 vac. | J. R. West (R) | ||||||||||
1872 | P. B. S. Pinchback (R) | ||||||||||||
P. B. S. Pinchback (R) [s] | vacant | Francis J. Herron (R) | vacant |
Grant/ Wilson (R) | |||||||||
1873 | John McEnery (D) [aa] | William Pitt Kellogg (R) [aa] | Caesar Antoine (R) | Jack Wharton (R) | Alexander Pope Field (R) | disputed [ab] | disputed [ab] | 6R | |||||
William Pitt Kellogg (R) | |||||||||||||
1874 | Pierre G. Deslonde (R) | ||||||||||||
1875 | 27R, 9D [ac] | 63D, 47R [ac] | 3D, 3R | ||||||||||
1876 | William H. Hunt (R) | James B. Eustis (D) | 4D, 2R |
Hayes/ Wheeler (R) | |||||||||
1877 | Stephen B. Packard (R) [ad] | Francis T. Nicholls (D) [ae] | Louis A. Wiltz (D) | Hiram R. Steele (D) | 20D, 16R | 64D, 42R, 4 vac. | William Pitt Kellogg (R) | ||||||
Francis T. Nicholls (D) | |||||||||||||
1878 | Will A. Strong (D) | Horatio Nash Ogden (D) | Edward A. Burke (D) | 6D | |||||||||
1879 | 26D, 10R | 75D, 16R, 2GB, 1I | Benjamin F. Jonas (D) | ||||||||||
1880 | Louis A. Wiltz (D) [f] | Samuel D. McEnery (D) |
Hancock/ English (D) | ||||||||||
1881 | William A. Robertson (D) | James C. Egan (D) | 32D, 4R [af] | 74D, 24R [af] | |||||||||
Samuel D. McEnery (D) [ag] | 5D, 1R | ||||||||||||
1882 | George L. Walton (D) | ||||||||||||
1883 | Randall L. Gibson (D) | ||||||||||||
1884 | Clay Knobloch (D) | Oscar Arroyo (D) | Joe Cunningham (D) | 31D, 5R [ah] | 85D, 13R [ah] |
Cleveland/ Hendricks (D) | |||||||
1885 | James B. Eustis (D) | ||||||||||||
1886 | 6D | ||||||||||||
1887 | |||||||||||||
1888 | Francis T. Nicholls (D) | James Jeffries (D) | Leonard F. Mason (D) | Walter H. Rogers (D) | William Henry Pipes (D) | 33D, 5R | 86D, 12R |
Cleveland/ Thurman (D) | |||||
1889 | 5D, 1R | ||||||||||||
1890 | |||||||||||||
1891 | Edward Douglass White (D) | 6D | |||||||||||
1892 | Murphy J. Foster (D) | Charles Parlange (D) | T. S. Adams (D) | Joe Cunningham (D) | John Pickett(D) | 38D | 96D, 2R | Donelson Caffery (D) |
Cleveland/ Stevenson (D) | ||||
1893 | Hiram R. Lott (D) | ||||||||||||
1894 | Newton C. Blanchard (D) | ||||||||||||
1895 | Robert H. Snyder (D) | ||||||||||||
1896 | John T. Michel (D) | Alexander V. Fournet (D) | 32D, 4R, 2Pop | 60D, 24R, 14Pop | 4 –
Bryan/ Sewall (D) 4 – Bryan/ Watson (Pop) | ||||||||
1897 | Samuel D. McEnery (D) | ||||||||||||
1898 | |||||||||||||
1899 | |||||||||||||
1900 | William Wright Heard (D) | Albert Estopinal (D) | Walter Guion (D) | LeDoux E. Smith (D) | 39D | 98D |
Bryan/ Stevenson (D) | ||||||
1901 | Murphy J. Foster (D) | ||||||||||||
1902 | |||||||||||||
1903 | H. C. Cage (D) | 7D | |||||||||||
Year | Governor | Lt. Governor | Secretary of State | Attorney General | Treasurer | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class II) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | Electoral votes | ||
Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress |
Year | Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress |
Electoral votes | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Lt. Governor | Sec. of State |
Attorney General |
Treasurer | Auditor/ Comptroller |
Ag. and For. Comm. |
Ins. Comm. | Comm. of Elections |
Registrar of Lands |
Supt. of Ed. |
State Senate |
State House |
U.S. Senator (Class II) |
U.S. Senator (Class III) |
U.S. House | ||||
1952 | Robert F. Kennon (D) | C. E. "Cap" Barham (D) | Wade O. Martin Jr. (D) | Fred S. LeBlanc (D) | A. P. Tugwell (D) | Allison Kolb (D) | Dave L. Pearce (D) | no such office | no such office |
Ellen Bryan Moore (D) |
Shelby M. Jackson (D) |
39D | 101D | Allen J. Ellender (D) [f] | Russell B. Long (D) | 8D |
Stevenson/ Sparkman (D) | ||
1953 | |||||||||||||||||||
1954 | |||||||||||||||||||
1955 | |||||||||||||||||||
1956 | Earl Long (D) | Lether Edward Frazar (D) | Jack P. F. Gremillion (D) | Bill Dodd (D) | Sidney McCrory (D) | appointed | Lucille May Grace (D) |
Eisenhower/ Nixon (R) | |||||||||||
1957 | Rufus D. Hayes (D) | vacant | |||||||||||||||||
1958 | |||||||||||||||||||
1959 | |||||||||||||||||||
1960 | Jimmie Davis (D) | Taddy Aycock (D) | Roy R. Theriot (D) | Dave L. Pearce (D) | Douglas Fowler (D) | Ellen Bryan Moore (D) |
Kennedy/ Johnson (D) | ||||||||||||
1961 | |||||||||||||||||||
1962 | |||||||||||||||||||
1963 | |||||||||||||||||||
1964 | John McKeithen (D) [ao] | Dudley A. Guglielmo (D) | Bill Dodd (D) | 103D, 2R [ap] |
Goldwater/ Miller (R) | ||||||||||||||
1965 | |||||||||||||||||||
1966 | 102D, 3R [aq] | ||||||||||||||||||
1967 | 101D, 4R [ar] | ||||||||||||||||||
1968 | Mary Evelyn Parker (D) | 105D |
Wallace/ LeMay (AI) | ||||||||||||||||
1969 | |||||||||||||||||||
1970 | 38D, 1R [as] | 104D, 1R [at] | |||||||||||||||||
1971 | |||||||||||||||||||
1972 | Edwin Edwards (D) | Jimmy Fitzmorris (D) | William J. Guste (D) | Sherman A. Bernard (D) | Louis J. Michot (D) | 39D | 101D, 4R | Elaine Edwards (D) [b] |
Nixon/ Agnew (R) | ||||||||||
1973 | J. Bennett Johnston (D) | 7D, 1R | |||||||||||||||||
1974 | appointed | ||||||||||||||||||
1975 | 6D, 2R | ||||||||||||||||||
1976 | Paul Hardy (D) | Gil Dozier (D) | appointed | J. Kelly Nix (D) | 38D, 1R [au] |
Carter/ Mondale (D) | |||||||||||||
1977 | 99D, 6R [av] | ||||||||||||||||||
1978 | 98D, 7R [aw] | ||||||||||||||||||
1979 | 5D, 3R | ||||||||||||||||||
1980 | Dave Treen (R) |
Robert Louis Freeman Sr. (D) |
Jim Brown (D) | Bob Odom (D) | Jerry Fowler (D) | 39D | 95D, 10R [ax] |
Reagan/ Bush (R) | |||||||||||
1981 | 6D, 2R | ||||||||||||||||||
1982 | |||||||||||||||||||
1983 | |||||||||||||||||||
1984 | Edwin Edwards (D) | Thomas Clausen (D) | 37D, 2R [ay] | 93D, 11R, 1I | |||||||||||||||
1985 | |||||||||||||||||||
1986 | |||||||||||||||||||
1987 | John Breaux (D) | 5D, 3R | |||||||||||||||||
1988 | Buddy Roemer (D) | Paul Hardy (R) | W. Fox McKeithen (D) | Mary Landrieu (D) | Douglas D. Green (D) | appointed | 34D, 5R | 88D, 16R, 1I |
Bush/ Quayle (R) | ||||||||||
1989 | 4D, 4R | ||||||||||||||||||
W. Fox McKeithen (R) [az] | |||||||||||||||||||
1990 | |||||||||||||||||||
1991 | Buddy Roemer (R) [ba] | ||||||||||||||||||
1992 | Edwin Edwards (D) | Melinda Schwegmann (D) | Richard Ieyoub (D) | Jim Brown (D) | 33D, 6R | 87D, 17R, 1I |
Clinton/ Gore (D) | ||||||||||||
1993 | 4D, 3R | ||||||||||||||||||
1994 | |||||||||||||||||||
1995 | 5R, 2D | ||||||||||||||||||
1996 | Mike Foster (R) | Kathleen Blanco (D) | Ken Duncan (D) | 26D, 13R | 78D, 27R | ||||||||||||||
1997 | Mary Landrieu (D) | ||||||||||||||||||
1998 | |||||||||||||||||||
1999 | |||||||||||||||||||
2000 | John Kennedy (D) |
Suzanne Haik Terrell (R) |
74D, 31R |
Bush/ Cheney (R) | |||||||||||||||
2001 | J. Robert Wooley (D) | ||||||||||||||||||
2002 | |||||||||||||||||||
2003 | 4R, 3D | ||||||||||||||||||
Year | Governor | Lt. Governor | Sec. of State |
Attorney General |
Treasurer | Auditor/ Comptroller |
Ag. and For. Comm. |
Ins. Comm. | Comm. of Elections |
Registrar of Lands |
Supt. of Ed. |
State Senate |
State House |
U.S. Senator (Class II) |
U.S. Senator (Class III) |
U.S. House |
Electoral votes | ||
Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress |