Poland at the 2020 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | POL |
NPC | Polish Paralympic Committee |
in
Tokyo, Japan August 24, 2021 – September 5, 2021 | |
Competitors | 89 in 12 sports |
Flag bearers | Maciej Lepiato and Joanna Mendak |
Medals |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances ( overview) | |
Poland competed at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo, Japan, from 24 August to 5 September 2021. [1]
Łukasz Ciszek and Milena Olszewska have both qualified to compete.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Łukasz Ciszek | Men's individual Recurve open | 585 | 24 |
Savaş (
TUR) L 4-6 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Milena Olszewska | Women's individual Recurve open | 581 | 10 |
Selengee (
MGL) W 6-4 |
Poimenidou (
GRE) L 2-6 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Krzysztof Ciuksza | 400m T36 | — | 55.90 | 5 | |
Michał Derus | 100m T47 | 10.73 | 2 Q | 10.61 | |
Aleksander Kossakowski | 1500m T11 | 4:29.92 | 5 | did not advance | |
Michał Kotkowski | 400m T37 | — | 50.60 | 4 | |
Daniel Pek | 1500m T20 | — | 4:01.00 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Michał Głąb | Shot put F33 | 8.88 | 6 |
Robert Jachimowicz | Discus throw F52 | 19.49 | 5 |
Piotr Kosewicz | Discus throw F52 | 20.02 | |
Maciej Lepiato | High jump T63 | 2.04 | |
Mirosław Madzia | Discus throw F11 | 29.46 | 9 |
Łukasz Mamczarz | High jump T63 | 1.80 | 4 |
Mateusz Owczarek | Long jump T37 | 5.85 | 7 |
Tomasz Pauliński | Shot put F34 | 11.09 | 4 |
Rafał Rocki | Discus throw F52 | 19.51 | 4 |
Janusz Rokicki | Shot put F57 | 13.53 | 6 |
Tomasz Ściubak | Shot put F37 | 13.38 | 8 |
Maciej Sochal | Club throw F32 | 32.66 | 6 |
Lech Stoltman | Shot put F55 | 12.15 | |
Bartosz Tyszkowski | Shot put F41 | 12.28 | 5 |
Marek Wietecki | Javelin throw F13 | 58.89 | 6 |
Shot put F12 | 13.47 | 6 |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Barbara Bieganowska | 1500m T20 | — | 4:27.84 | ||||
Justyna Franieczek | 400m T20 | 59.50 | 3 Q | — | 59.14 | 5 | |
Alicja Jeromin | 100m T47 | 12.19 | 2 Q | — | 12.22 | 4 | |
200m T47 | 25.06 | 1 Q | — | 25.05 | |||
Jagoda Kibil | 100m T35 | 15.64 | 5 q | — | 15.38 | 5 | |
200m T35 | — | 31.75 | 4 | ||||
Joanna Mazur | 100m T11 | 1:01.50 | 7 q | 1:01.82 | 8 | did not advance | |
200m T11 | 28.40 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
400m T11 | 1:01.50 | 3 Q | 1:01.82 | 4 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | |||
Lucyna Kornobys | Shot put F34 | 8.60 | ||
Faustyna Kotłowska | Discus throw F64 | 33.40 | 7 | |
Róża Kozakowska | Club throw F32 | 28.74 WR | ||
Karolina Kucharczyk | Long jump T20 | 6.03 PR | ||
Klaudia Maliszewska | Shot put F35 | 8.39 | 5 | |
Joanna Oleksiuk | Javelin throw F34 | 12.09 | 9 | |
Shot put F33 | 6.40 | 4 | ||
Marta Piotrowska | Long jump T37 | 4.28 | 6 | |
Renata Śliwińska | Discus throw F40 | 24.70 | 8 | |
Shot put F40 | 8.75 PR |
Bartłomiej Mróz has qualified to compete.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Bartłomiej Mróz | Men's singles SU5 |
Loquette (
FRA) L (16–21, 17–21) |
Nugroho (
INA) L (13–21, 10–21) |
Anrimusthi (
INA) L (17–21, 7–21) |
4 | did not advance |
Krystian Giera, Renata Kałuża, Justyna Kiryla, Marcin Polak, Dominika Putyra, Rafał Szumiec and Rafał Wilk have all qualified to compete. [2] [3]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Dominika Putyra ( Ewa Bankowska - pilot) |
Women's time trial B | — | 1:13.212 | 8 | |
Women's individual pursuit B | 3:26.483 | 5 | did not advanced | ||
Justyna Kiryla ( Aleksandra Tecław - pilot) |
Women's time trial B | — | 1:12.354 | 7 | |
Women's individual pursuit B | 3:31.875 | 6 | did not advanced |
Poland qualified one athlete.
Poland has qualified two athlete in men's VL2 & women's KL3 events, Katarzyna Kozikowska, Kamila Kubas, Mateusz Surwiło and Jakub Tokarz.
Justyna Kozdryk, Grzegorz Lanzer, Paulina Przywecka-Puziak, Sławomir Szymański, Mariusz Tomczyk and Marzena Zięba have all qualified to compete.
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Sławomir Szymański | Men's –49 kg | 136 | 8 |
Mariusz Tomczyk | Men's –59 kg | 161 | 8 |
Grzegorz Lanzer | Men's –69 kg | 166 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Total lifted | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Justyna Kozdryk | Women's –45 kg | 101 | |
Marzena Zięba | Women + 86 kg | 3 |
Poland qualified one boat in the mixed double sculls for the games by finishing sixth at A-final and securing the six of eight available place at the 2019 World Rowing Championships in Ottensheim, Austria. [4]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Michał Gadowski Jolanta Majka |
Mixed double sculls | 9:04.15 | 4 R | 8:11.98 | 2 FA | 9:29.81 | 6 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Poland entered three shooters into the Paralympics.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Filip Rodzik | Men's P1 – 10 m air pistol SH1 | 555-10x | 17 | did not advanced | |
Mixed P3 – 25 m pistol SH1 | 544-8x | 23 | did not advanced | ||
Mixed P4 – 50 m pistol SH1 | 502-3x | 31 | did not advanced | ||
Szymon Sowiński | Men's P1 – 10 m air pistol SH1 | 566-12x | 7 | 156.4 | 6 |
Mixed P3 – 25 m pistol SH1 | 573-15x | 5 | 21 | ||
Mixed P4 – 50 m pistol SH1 | 532-2x | 9 | did not advanced | ||
Emilia Babska | Women's R2 – 10 m air rifle standing SH1 | 616.9 | 10 | did not advanced | |
Mixed R6 – 10 m air rifle prone SH1 | 628.1 | 35 | did not advanced | ||
Mixed R6 – 50 m rifle prone SH1 | 612.7 | 25 | did not advanced |
Nine Polish swimmers qualified to compete at the Games. [5]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Jacek Czech | 100 m backstroke S2 | 2:14.25 | 6 Q | 2:12.53 | 4 |
Przemysław Drąg | |||||
Michał Golus | 100 m freestyle S8 | 1:01.26 | 9 | did not advance | |
Igor Hrehorowicz | 400 m freestyle S9 | 4:26.13 | 8 Q | 4:24.75 | =7 |
Wojciech Makowski | 50 m freestyle S11 | 27.92 | 7 Q | 27.83 | 7 |
100 m backstroke S11 | |||||
Alan Ogorzałek | 100 m freestyle S10 | ||||
Kamil Otowski | 100 m backstroke S2 | 2:12.80 | 5 Q | 2:15.09 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Oliwia Jabłońska | 100 m freestyle S10 | ||||
Joanna Mendak | 100 m butterfly S13 | 1:08.41 | 9 | did not advance |
Poland entered nine athletes into the table tennis competition at the games. Patryk Chojnowski & Natalia Partyka qualified from 2019 ITTF European Para Championships which was held in Helsingborg, Sweden and other seven athletes via World Ranking allocation. [6]
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Rafał Czuper | Individual C2 |
Nazirov (
RPC) W 3-0 |
Sastre (
ESP) W 3-0 |
1 Q | — |
Suchanek (
CZE) W 3-1 |
Park (
KOR) W 3-1 |
Lamirault (
FRA) L 2-3 |
|
Tomasz Jakimczuk |
Lamirault (
FRA) L 0-3 |
Suchanek (
CZE) L 0-3 |
3 | did not advance | |||||
Maciej Nalepka | Individual C3 |
Feng (
CHN) L 0-3 |
Orsi (
ITA) W 3-1 |
2 Q |
Xiang (
CHN) L 1-3 |
did not advance | |||
Rafał Lis | Individual C4 |
Ozturk (
TUR) L 0-3 |
Astan (
INA) L 1-3 |
3 | did not advance | ||||
Krzysztof Żyłka |
Kim (
KOR) L 1-3 |
Nachazel (
CZE) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Chaiwut (
THA) W 3-0 |
Thomas (
FRA) L 1-3 |
did not advance | |||
Maksym Chudzicki | Individual C7 |
Bayley (
GBR) L 1-3 |
Punpoo (
THA) W 3-0 |
2 Q |
Morales (
ESP) W 3-0 |
— |
Yan (
CHN) L 0-3 |
did not advance | |
Piotr Grudzień | Individual C8 |
McKibbin (
GBR) W 3-0 |
Pellissier (
AUS) W 3-0 |
1 Q |
Shilton (
GBR) L 2-3 |
did not advance | |||
Patryk Chojnowski | Individual C10 |
Akbar (
INA) W 3-0 |
de la Bourdonnaye (
FRA) W 3-1 |
1 Q | — |
Bakić (
MNE) W 3-0 |
Radović (
MNE) W 3-1 |
Boheas (
FRA) W 3-0 |
Athlete | Event | Group | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Dorota Bucław | Individual C1-2 |
da Silva Oliveira (
BRA) W 3-1 |
Tapola (
FIN) W 3-0 |
— | 1 Q | — |
Pushpasheva (
RPC) L 1-3 |
did not advance | ||
Karolina Pęk | Individual C9 |
Kim (
KOR) W 3-1 |
Lei (
AUS) L 1-3 |
Marques Parinos (
BRA) W 3-1 |
2 Q | — |
Xiong (
CHN) L 1-3 |
did not advance | ||
Natalia Partyka | Individual C10 |
Takeuchi (
JPN) W 3-0 |
Demir (
TUR) W 3-1 |
— | 1 Q |
Yang (
AUS) L 2-3 |
did not advance | |||
Krystyna Łysiak | Individual C11 |
Prokofeva (
RPC) L 0-3 |
Ito (
JPN) L 0-3 |
Ng (
HKG) W 3-2 |
4 | did not advance |
Adrian Castro, Kinga Dróżdż, Patricia Haręza, Michal Nalewajek, Dariusz Pender and Grzegorz Pluta have all qualified to compete.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Adrian Castro | Men's individual sabre B | Triantafyllou ( GRE) | L 4–5 | 1 Q | — |
Tarjanyi (
HUN) W 15–4 |
Triantafyllou (
GRE) W 15–9 |
Feng (
CHN) L 11–15 |
|
Kamalov ( RPC) | W 5–3 | ||||||||
Ali ( IRQ) | W 4–2 | ||||||||
Feng ( CHN) | W 5–3 | ||||||||
Onda ( JPN) | W 5–1 | ||||||||
Grzegorz Pluta | Kurzin ( RPC) | L 4–5 | 2 Q | — |
Triantafyllou (
GRE) L 13–15 |
did not advance | 6 | ||
Tarjanyi ( HUN) | W 5–3 | ||||||||
Valet ( FRA) | W 5–2 | ||||||||
Mainville ( CAN) | W 5–0 | ||||||||
Chaves ( BRA) | W 5–2 | ||||||||
Dariusz Pender | Men's individual épée A | Manko ( UKR) | L 4–5 | 7 | did not advance | 13 | |||
Noble ( FRA) | L 1–5 | ||||||||
Gilliver ( GBR) | L 1–5 | ||||||||
Giordan ( ITA) | L 1–5 | ||||||||
Sun ( CHN) | L 3–5 | ||||||||
Yusupov ( RPC) | L 4–5 | ||||||||
Dariusz Pender Michał Nalewajek Grzegorz Pluta Adrian Castro |
Men's team épée | Ukraine (UKR) | L 32–45 | 4 | — | did not advance | 7 | ||
France (FRA) | L 39–45 | ||||||||
Great Britain (GBR) | L 30–45 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Kinga Dróżdż | Women's individual sabre A | Morel ( CAN) | W 5–0 | 2 Q | — |
Hajmasi (
HUN) L 14–15 |
did not advance | 7 | |
Tibilasvhili ( GEO) | W 5–1 | ||||||||
Gu ( CHN) | L 3–5 | ||||||||
Sycheva ( RPC) | W 5–3 | ||||||||
Women's individual épée A | Rong ( CHN) | L 3–5 | 5 | did not advance | 13 | ||||
Evdokimova ( RPC) | L 3–5 | ||||||||
Veres ( HUN) | L 3–5 | ||||||||
Matsumoto ( JPN) | W 5–3 | ||||||||
Collis-McCann ( GBR) | L 4–5 | ||||||||
Marta Fidrych | Women's individual sabre A | Collis-McCann ( GBR) | W 5–1 | 3 Q |
Veres (
HUN) W 15–10 |
Bian (
CHN) L 9–15 |
did not advance | 8 | |
Morkvych ( UKR) | L 1–5 | ||||||||
Mogos ( ITA) | W 5–1 | ||||||||
Hajmasi ( HUN) | L 1–5 | ||||||||
Women's individual épée A | Jensen ( USA) | L 4–5 | 5 | did not advance | 14 | ||||
Ng ( HKG) | L 3–5 | ||||||||
Bian ( CHN) | L 2–5 | ||||||||
Breus ( UKR) | L 4–5 | ||||||||
Patrycja Haręza | Women's individual épée B | Hayes ( USA) | W 5–1 | 5 Q |
Vasileva (
RPC) L 7–15 |
did not advance | 9 | ||
Zhou ( CHN) | L 4–5 | ||||||||
Boykova ( RPC) | L 2–5 | ||||||||
Anri Sakurai ( JPN) | L 2–5 | ||||||||
Chung ( HKG) | W 5–1 | ||||||||
Makrytskaya ( BLR) | L 2–5 | ||||||||
Kinga Dróżdż Marta Fidrych Patrycja Haręza |
Women's team épée | RPC (RPC) | L 31–44 | 3 | — | did not advance | 6 | ||
Hong Kong (HKG) | L 40–45 |
Poland qualified two player entries for wheelchair tennis. One of them qualified through the world rankings, while the other qualified under the bipartite commission invitation allocation quota.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kamil Fabisiak | Men's singles |
Khlongrua (
THA) W 4-6, 6-2 6-1 |
Hewett (
GBR) |
|||||
Piotr Jaroszewski |
Sepulveda (
CHI) W 1-6, 6-4 6-4 |
de la Puente (
ESP) |
||||||
Kamil Fabisiak Piotr Jaroszewski |
Men's doubles | — |
Cataldo / Sepulveda ( CHI) |