From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Tennis tournament
Edge Open Saint-Gaudens Occitanie Event name Edge Open Saint-Gaudens Occitanie (2022–) Engie Open Saint-Gaudens Occitanie (2017–21) Open Engie Saint-Gaudens Midi-Pyrénées (–2016) Location
Saint-Gaudens , France Venue Tennis Club Saint-Gaudens Category
ITF Women's Circuit Surface
Clay Draw 32S/32Q/16D Prize money $60,000 Website
www.openst-gaudens.fr
The Edge Open Saint-Gaudens Occitanie is a tournament for professional female
tennis players played on
clay courts . The event is classified as a $60,000
ITF Women's Circuit tournament and has been held in
Saint-Gaudens , France, since 1997.
Past finals
Singles
Year
Champion
Runner-up
Score
1997
Paula García
Rosa María Andrés Rodríguez
2–6, 6–4, 7–5
1998
Doriane Caporusso
Mihaela Vulpes
3–6, 7–5, 6–3
1999
Carine Bornu
Anne-Laure Heitz
2–6, 6–4, 6–1
2000
Elena Tatarkova
Selima Sfar
6–4, 6–4
2001
Céline Beigbeder
Julia Vakulenko
6–4, 6–1
2002
Mariana Díaz Oliva
Maja Matevžič
6–4, 6–1
2003
Tatiana Perebiynis
Renata Voráčová
6–1, 6–4
2004
Maria Kirilenko
Stéphanie Foretz
7–6(7–2) , 6–3
2005
Aravane Rezaï
Stephanie Gehrlein
6–4, 2–6, 6–2
2006
Timea Bacsinszky
Ivana Abramovic
7–5, 6–4
2007
Tatiana Perebiynis
Petra Cetkovská
5–7, 7–5, 7–5
2008
Petra Cetkovská
María José Martínez Sánchez
6–4, 6–4
2009
Anastasiya Yakimova
Yanina Wickmayer
7–5, 7–6(7–0)
2010
Kaia Kanepi
Zhang Shuai
6–2, 7–5
2011
Anastasia Pivovarova
Arantxa Rus
7–6(7–4) , 6–7(3–7) , 6–2
2012
Mariana Duque
Claire Feuerstein
4–6, 6–3, 6–2
2013
Paula Ormaechea
Dinah Pfizenmaier
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
2014
Danka Kovinic
Pauline Parmentier
6–1, 6–2
2015
María Teresa Torró Flor
Jana Čepelová
6–1, 6–0
2016
Irina Khromacheva
Maria Sakkari
1–6, 7–6(7–3) , 6–1
2017
Richèl Hogenkamp
Kristie Ahn
6–2, 6–4
2018
Vera Lapko
Quirine Lemoine
6–2, 6–4
2019
Anna Kalinskaya
Ana Bogdan
6–3, 6–4
2020
2021
Clara Burel
Alexandra Dulgheru
6–2, 1–6, 6–2
2022
Ylena In-Albon
Carolina Alves
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
2023
Robin Montgomery
Alice Robbe
7–5, 6–4
2024
Claire Liu
Séléna Janicijevic
6–1, 6–7(3–7) , 6–0
Doubles
Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score
1997
Irina Kakoulia
Minna Rautajoki
Sandrine Bouilleau
Victoria Courmes-Bendetti
6–2, 6–2
1998
Sylvie Sallaberry
Aurélie Védy
Paula García
Kelly Liggan
6–3, 7–6(7–5)
1999
Giana Gutiérrez
Sabrina Valenti
Mireille Dittmann
Nicola Payne
6–3, 6–2
2000
Svetlana Krivencheva
Elena Tatarkova
Eszter Molnár
Maja Palaveršić
3–6, 7–5, 6–3
2001
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor
Irina Selyutina
Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Gisela Riera
6–2, 6–3
2002
Ľudmila Cervanová
Stanislava Hrozenská
Sarah Stone
Samantha Stosur
7–6(7–5) , 6–4
2003
Eugenia Kulikovskaya
Tatiana Perebiynis
Tatiana Poutchek
Anastasia Rodionova
7–6(10–8) , 6–3
2004
Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc
Marta Domachowska
Natalia Gussoni
2–6, 7–6(9–7) , 6–4
2005
Claire Curran
Natalie Grandin
María José Argeri
Letícia Sobral
6–3, 6–1
2006
Ivana Abramovic
Alla Kudryavtseva
María José Argeri
Letícia Sobral
6–2, 6–0
2007
Jorgelina Cravero
Darya Kustova
Akgul Amanmuradova
Iryna Kuryanovich
6–1, 6–3
2008
Hsieh Su-wei
Marie-Ève Pelletier
Chanelle Scheepers
Aurélie Védy
6–4, 6–0
2009
Rika Fujiwara
Chanelle Scheepers
Kimiko Date-Krumm
Sun Tiantian
7–5, 6–4
2010
Claire Feuerstein
Stéphanie Foretz
Olga Savchuk
Anastasiya Yakimova
6–2, 6–4
2011
Caroline Garcia
Aurélie Védy
Anastasia Pivovarova
Olga Savchuk
6–3, 6–3
2012
Vesna Dolonc
Irina Khromacheva
Naomi Broady
Julia Glushko
6–2, 6–0
2013
Julia Glushko
Paula Ormaechea
Stéphanie Dubois
Kurumi Nara
7–5, 7–6(13–11)
2014
Verónica Cepede Royg
María Irigoyen
Sharon Fichman
Johanna Konta
7–5, 6–3
2015
Mariana Duque
Julia Glushko
Beatriz Haddad Maia
Nicole Melichar
1–6, 7–6(7–5) , [10–4]
2016
Demi Schuurs
Renata Vorácová
Nicola Geuer
Viktorija Golubic
6–1, 6–2
2017
Chang Kai-chen
Han Xinyun
Montserrat González
Sílvia Soler Espinosa
7–5, 6–1
2018
Naiktha Bains
Francesca Di Lorenzo
Manon Arcangioli
Shérazad Reix
6–4, 1–6, [11–9]
2019
Martina Di Giuseppe
Giulia Gatto-Monticone
Anna Kalinskaya
Sofya Lansere
6–1, 6–1
2020
2021
Estelle Cascino
Jessika Ponchet
Eden Silva
Kimberley Zimmermann
0–6, 7–5, [10–7]
2022
Fernanda Contreras
Lulu Sun
Valentini Grammatikopoulou
Anastasia Tikhonova
7–5, 6–2
2023
Sofya Lansere
Anna Sisková
María Herazo González
Adriana Reami
6–0, 3–6, [10–6]
2024
Émeline Dartron
Tiantsoa Sarah Rakotomanga Rajaonah
Estelle Cascino
Carole Monnet
6–3, 1–6, [12–10]
External links
Europe
Austria Belgium Bulgaria Croatia Czech Republic Denmark Finland France Germany Greece Hungary Italy Latvia Luxembourg
Montenegro Netherlands Poland Portugal Romania Serbia Slovakia Slovenia Spain Switzerland Ukraine United Kingdom
Asia
China Georgia Hong Kong India Israel Japan Kazakhstan Lebanon Russia South Korea Taiwan Turkey United Arab Emirates Uzbekistan
North America
Bahamas Canada Mexico United States
South America
Brazil Chile Colombia Paraguay