Parent | Coach USA |
---|---|
Headquarters | 349 1 Street Elizabeth, NJ 07206 |
Locale | Northeastern United States |
Service area |
Central Jersey (transit service) Northeastern United States (Megabus service) |
Service type | Commuter bus service, contract service, intercity service |
Routes | 5 Megabus routes |
Operator | Coach USA:
|
Chief executive | James Rutherford (except Megabus) Dale Moser (Megabus) |
Website |
Olympia Trails ONE/Independent Bus Newark Airport Express |
Olympia Trails, also doing business as Megabus Northeast, LLC for the Megabus service that it directly operates, is a bus operator serving northern New Jersey with local and commuter bus service. It also formerly operated as Red & Tan in Hudson County for operations in Hudson County, New Jersey, and also formerly operated ONE/Independent Bus for local bus service in Essex and Union counties in New Jersey. It has been owned by Coach USA since 1998. [1]
Olympia Trails operates service under three different brands.
Under this brand, one route is operated:
Under Megabus, Olympia Trails operates service from street stops near the Jacob K. Javits Convention Center to:
Megabus also operates to Boston, Massachusetts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and Atlantic City. Most schedules and runs on the M22 Boston service are operated by Dattco from their facility in Metropolitan Boston. The Philadelphia line is under a split-operation with Eastern Travel, with most runs operating out of Coach USA's Philadelphia facility, and Megabus acts solely as a ticket agent for Academy Bus Lines (utilizing its own fleet).
While ONE bus no longer runs their own routes, they still exist running contract operations in Hudson County.
Route | Terminals | Major Streets | History | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Journal Square Transportation Center | Seacaucus Junction | Kennedy Blvd, County Avenue, Secaucus Road (2R variant only), Meadowlands Parkway, and Seaview Parkway |
|
84 | Journal Square Transportation Center |
North Bergen
Bergenline Avenue and JFK Blvd |
Palisade Avenue, Bergenline Avenue (both directions between JFK and 48 Street, southbound only from 48 Street to 1 Street), New York Avenue (northbound only from 1 Street to 48 Street), Park Avenue (84P variant only; between 31 Street and 79 Street) |
|
88 | Journal Square Transportation Center |
North Bergen
Bergenline Avenue and JFK Blvd |
Kennedy Blvd, Central Avenue (88C variant only; between Journal Square and 8 Street) |
|
Under the Red & Tan brand, Coach USA operated bus routes in Jersey City, Bayonne, Staten Island and to the PABT that have since been discontinued, folded into other lines, or taken over by other operators.
Route | Terminals | Major streets | History | |
---|---|---|---|---|
3 [2] |
Journal Square Transportation Center |
Jersey City Merritt Street and Ocean Avenue |
Garfield Avenue, Baldwin Avenue |
|
4 [4] |
Jersey City Merritt Street and Ocean Avenue |
Jersey City Newport Centre Mall (some trips) or Grove Street (full-time) |
Pacific Street, Ocean Avenue |
|
5 6 [6] |
Journal Square Transportation Center |
Hoboken / Weehawken 19th Street |
Observer Highway, Washington Street |
|
10 99S [8] |
10:
Journal Square Transportation Center 99S: Jersey City Merritt Street and Ocean Avenue Port Authority Bus Terminal, New York |
10:
Bayonne - 3 Street and JFK Boulevard 99S: Bayonne - 9th Street-Congress Street |
JFK Boulevard (both), Central Avenue (99S only) |
|
11 [11] |
Journal Square Transportation Center |
Liberty State Park Park and Ride |
Montgomery Street |
|
16 [13] |
Journal Square Transportation Center |
Jersey City Newport Centre Mall |
Monticello Avenue, Communipaw Avenue, Pacific Avenue |
|
31 | Exchange Place |
Hoboken Hoboken Terminal |
Grove Street/Erie Street |
|
33 |
Lower Manhattan,
New York Wall Street |
Bayonne 3 Street and JFK Boulevard |
JFK Boulevard, New Jersey Turnpike Newark Bay Extension |
|
99 |
Jersey City Merritt Street and Ocean Avenue |
Journal Square Transportation Center |
Ocean Avenue, Summit Avenue |
|
122 [15] |
Hoboken Hoboken Terminal |
Eltingville, Staten Island (
New York) Hylan Boulevard and Richmond Avenue |
Interstate 78, Route 440, Bayonne Bridge, Hylan Boulevard, Clove Road, and Forest Avenue |
|
144 [16] |
Hoboken Hoboken Terminal |
Arden Heights, Staten Island (
New York) Arthur Kill Road and West Shore Expressway |
Interstate 78, Route 440, Bayonne Bridge, Richmond Avenue, Hylan Boulevard, and Arden Avenue |
|
231 [17] |
Port Liberté | Jersey City Heights | Garfield Avenue, Bergen Avenue, Baldwin Avenue and Central Avenue |
|
ONE/Independent Bus provided local service on routes centered in Essex County, New Jersey and Union County, New Jersey until October 2023, when it shut down. All routes under ONE bus were taken over by New Jersey Transit.
Route | Terminals | Major streets | Zones | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 |
Orange Main Street and Erie Loop |
Elizabeth Jersey Gardens mall |
|
|
|
31 |
Newark Newark Penn Station |
|
|
||
44 |
Newark Newark Penn Station |
Orange Orange rail station |
Scotland Road, Tremont Avenue, Central Avenue |
|