From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of
notable alumni of the
Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art. Awards received by Cooper Union alumni include one
Nobel Prize in Physics , a
Pritzker Prize , fifteen
Rome Prizes , 26
Guggenheim Fellowships , three
MacArthur Fellowships , nine
Chrysler Design Awards , three
American Institute of Architects Thomas Jefferson Awards for Public Architecture , and one
Queen Elizabeth Prize for Engineering . The school also boasts 39
Fulbright Scholars since 2001, and thirteen
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships since 2004.
[1]
To ensure that this list remains useful to all, please refer to Wikipedia's standards for
notability before adding anyone to this list.
A
B
Michael Bach , artist, lead technical illustrator on WWII P-51 fighter at North American Aviation
Donald Baechler , painter
Firelei Báez , artist
Alex Bag , video artist
Elizabeth Gowdy Baker (1860–1927), portraitist
Shigeru Ban , pioneer of "Paper Architecture"
Karen Bausman ,
Rome Prize recipient, the only American woman architect to hold both the
Eliot Noyes (Harvard) and
Eero Saarinen (Yale) chairs
Max Becher , artist and educator
Dave Berg (1920–2002), cartoon artist and main contributor of
Mad magazine illustrations
Renata Bernal , painter
Theodore H. Berlin (1917-1962), theoretical physicist
Emile Berliner (1851–1929), invented the
vinyl record
Billy Bitzer (1872–1944), cinematographer
Victor Gustav Bloede (1849–1937), chemist and philanthropist; protege' of
Peter Cooper
Louise Brann (1906–1982), muralist
Norman Bridwell (1928–2014), cartoonist and creator of
Clifford the Big Red Dog
Kadar Brock , contemporary abstract artist
Steve Brodner , cartoonist
Ronald Brookmeyer , public health researcher; professor of biostatistics at UCLA
Dik Browne (1917–1989), cartoonist and creator of
Hägar the Horrible
Jennie Augusta Brownscombe (1850-1936), artist
Lee Brozgol (1941–2021), visual artist, educator, and social worke
Kevin Burke , CEO of Consolidated Edison
C
Albert Carnesale , former chancellor of
UCLA and dean of the
Kennedy School of Government at Harvard
Alfred Clark (1873–1950), inventor, cinematic director, and media executive
Martin Charnin (1934–2019), Tony Award-winning
lyricist , writer, and theatre director
Remy Charlip (1929–2012), choreographer, writer, and illustrator
Ching Ho Cheng (1946–1989), artist
John Walter Christie (1865–1944), engineer and inventor
Seymour Chwast , graphic designer, co-founder of
Push Pin Studios
Guy Coheleach , wildlife artist
Anna Conway , painter
Miriam Cooper (1891–1976), actress
E. Miriam Coyrière , educator and entrepreneur
Will Cotton , painter
William L. Coulter (1865–1907), architect
Joshua Lionel Cowen (1877–1965), inventor of the
flash-lamp and co-founder of
Lionel Corporation
Amy Cutler , artist
D
Peggy Deamer , Emeritus Professor of Architecture at Yale
Roy DeCarava (1919–2009), photographer
William Francis Deegan (1882–1932),
architect and political leader, namesake of the
Major Deegan Expressway
Bruce Degen , illustrator for
The Magic School Bus
Olvia C. Demetriou , architect, Fellow of the
American Institute of Architects ; Washington Design Center Hall of Fame
[2]
[3]
Freda Diamond (1905–1998), industrial designer known for designing mass market home goods
Elizabeth Diller , with
Ricardo Scofidio , the first architects to win a
MacArthur Prize co-founder of
Diller Scofidio + Renfro
Michael Doret , graphic designer, font designer, lettering artist
Lou Dorfsman (1918–2008), graphic designer art director for
CBS
Eric Drooker , painter and author
William Dubilier (1888–1969), inventor of the mica
capacitor and radio pioneer
Clive Dym , chair of the engineering department at
Harvey Mudd College ; professor at Stanford
E
F
Isidor Fankuchen (1905-1964), material scientist and solid-state physicist; pioneer of
crystallography
Adriana Farmiga , visual artist and Assistant Dean at Cooper Union School of Art
Robert Feintuch , painter
Joel H. Ferziger (1937–2004), mechanical engineer and expert in computational fluid dynamics
Anthony Fiala (1869-1950), American explorer
Irving Fierstein (1915–2009), painter, designer
Liana Finck , cartoonist and author
Israel F. Fischer (1858–1940), US Representative, judge
James Fitzgerald (1851-1922), American jurist and politician
Thom Fitzgerald , filmmaker
Audrey Flack , pioneer of
photorealism
Max Fleischer (1883–1972), animator, inventor, film director and producer; co-creator of
Betty Boop
Mary Hallock Foote (1847–1938), author and illustrator
Charles R. Forbes (1878–1952), politician and military officer; first Director of the US
Veterans' Bureau
Laura Ford , sculptor
Felix Frankfurter (1882–1965),
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States [
citation needed ]
Brad Friedmutter , architect
Martin Feinberg , chemical engineer and mathematician
G
Hope Gangloff , painter
Janet Gardner , filmmaker
Lenora Garfinkel (1930–2020), architect
Paul Garrin , filmmaker
Louis D. Gibbs , lawyer, politician, judge
Philip Gips (1931–2019), film poster artist
Milton Glaser (1929–2020), graphic designer, creator of the
I Love New York logo, co-founder of
Push Pin Studios
Harold S. Goldberg , electrical engineer; first chair of the
IEEE
Minetta Good (1895–1946), muralist, painter and printmaker
[6]
Harry H. Goode (1909-1960), computer engineer and systems engineer; professor at the University of Michigan
Aaron Goodelman , sculptor
[7]
Sidney Gordin (1918–1996), visual artist, professor
T.J. Gottesdiener , architect and manager of
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Harold Grad (1923-1986), applied mathematician
Aaron Green (1917-2001), architect and protege of Frank Lloyd Wright; lecturer at Stanford University
Charles Greenfield (1885-1979), engineer
Leonard Gross , mathematician; Professor Emeritus of Mathematics at Cornell University
H
Hans Haacke , artist
Dimitri Hadzi (1921–2006), sculptor
William Harnett (1848–1892), painter
Irving Harper (1916-2015), industrial designer
Matthew Harrison , film director
Sagi Haviv , partner,
Chermayeff & Geismar ; designer of the
Library of Congress and
Armani Exchange logos
Palmer Hayden (1890–1973), artist famous for depictions of African-American life
John Hejduk (1929–2000), one of
New York Five , a group of five New York City architects
Eva Hesse (1936–1970), sculptor
Angela Hill , professional
mixed martial arts fighter
[8]
Julian Hirsch (1922-2003), electrical engineer and audio critic
Chuck Hoberman , winner of the
Chrysler Design Award for Innovation and Design
Kim Holleman , artist,
MIT Media Lab Social Computing Group
Emil Clemens Horst (1867-1940), inventor
Shelby Hughes (1981–2014), artist and designer
Russell Hulse , 1993 winner of the
Nobel Prize in Physics
[9]
Elizabeth Bullock Humphrey (1841–1889), illustrator
I
J
Francis Jehl (1860–1941), electrochemist and inventor
Patty Jenkins , filmmaker
Herman Jessor (1894-1990), architect and engineer
Sandy Jimenez , comic book artist
Bonnie E. John , cognitive psychologist
Crockett Johnson (1906–1975), (David Johnson Leisk), comic strip artist and author of
Harold and the Purple Crayon
Willard F. Jones (1890–1967),
naval architect , head of
National Safety Council 's marine section and Vice President of
Gulf Oil
[10]
Mimi Jung (born 1981), artist
K
Bob Kane (1915–1998), comic book artist and writer, creator of
Batman
[11]
Gideon Kanner, law professor, consultant, author, and lecturer
[12]
[13]
[14]
Michael Kasha (1920–2013), physical chemist, educator, and guitar designer
Alex Katz , figurative artist
Luke A. Keenan (1872-1924), politician
Arthur C. Keller (1901-1983), electrical engineer; pioneer of recording technologies
Otto Kempner (1858-1914), lawyer, politician, and judge
Owen M. Kiernan , member of the
New York State Assembly
Owen Kildare (1864-1911), realist writer
Dave King , novelist and poet
William King (1925–2015), artist
R.B. Kitaj (1932–2007), painter
Murray S. Klamkin (1921-2004), mathematician
Vera Klement , professor at the University of Chicago
Herman Charles Koenig (1893–1959), book collector, friend of
H. P. Lovecraft
Fred Kohler , inventor, author, and lecturer
Lee Krasner (1908–1984), painter
Kathleen Kucka , painter
Heather Kulik , computational materials scientist and chemical engineer; professor at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Moses Kunitz (1887-1978), biochemist
Harvey Kurtzman (1924–1993), cartoonist, editor and co-founder of
Mad
L
Marisa Lago , attorney;
Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade
Alfred A. Lama (1899–1984),
New York State Assemblyman and co-sponsor of
Mitchell-Lama housing legislation
[15]
Thomas W. Lamb (1871–1942), architect and designer of theaters and cinemas
Morgan Foster Larson (1882–1961), Governor of New Jersey, 1929–1932
[16]
Benjamin Lax (1915-2015), solid-state and plasma physicist
Joseph Lechleider (1933-2015), electrical engineer; inventor of
DSL technology
Aaron J. Levy (1881-1955), lawyer and politician
Janet Cook Lewis , painter, librarian, and bookbinder
Daniel Libeskind , architect for the reconstruction of the
World Trade Center
Whitfield Lovell , artist
Herb Lubalin (1918–1981), graphic designer, creative director for publications Eros ,
Fact , and
Avant Garde ; designed the typeface
ITC Avant Garde
Samuel Lubkin (1906-1972), mathematician and computer scientist; pioneer in the early history of computing
Ellen Lupton , graphic designer, writer, curator and educator
Wauhope Lynn (1856–1920), lawyer, judge, and politician
Noah Lyon , artist
M
Jay Maisel , photographer
Sylvia Plimack Mangold
Fred Marcellino (1939–2001), illustrator
Christian Marclay , artist, composer
Judith Margolis , artist, essayist, book designer, curator
Joseph Margulies (1896–1984), artist
Jacob Marks (1861–1965), lawyer, New York State Senator, Municipal Court Justice
Leonidas D. Marinelli (1906-1974), radiological physicist; founded the field of Human Radiobiology
Alexia Massalin , computer scientist and programmer
[17]
Crystal McKenzie , designer
Antonina Roll-Mecak , molecular biophyicist; Chief of the Unit of Cell Biology and Biophysics at the
National Institutes of Health
Linn Meyers , artist
Abbott Miller , designer
Mike Mills , filmmaker
Matthew Monahan , sculptor
A. Harry Moore (1877–1952), 39th Governor of
New Jersey
Toshiko Mori , architect
Jacqueline Moss (1927–2005), art historian, educator
P. Buckley Moss , artist
Michel Mossessian , architect
James H. Mulligan Jr. (1920–1996), American electrical engineer, former executive officer of
National Academy of Engineering and president of
IEEE
Thomas Maurice Mulry (1855–1916), businessman and philanthropist
Wangechi Mutu , artist
Henry L. Myers (1862-1943), United States senator
N
Roy Nachum , Israeli New York-based contemporary artist
Willa Nasatir (born 1990) BFA 2012, photographer, visual artist
Victor Nellenbogen (1888–1959), architect
Vera Neumann (1907–1993), artist known for colored linen patterns and scarves signed "Vera" by the Vera Company
O
P
Victor Papanek (1923–1998), designer and educator; early proponent of ecologically and socially responsible design
Bruce Pasternack (1947–2021), engineer, author, and President and CEO of the
Special Olympics
Ruth Pastine , minimalist painter
Randolph Perkins (1871-1936), Republican US Congressman
Eleanore Pettersen (1916–2003), architect
William Gardner Pfann (1917–1982), inventor and materials scientist; known for his development of
zone melting
Sylvia Plevritis , professor and chair of the Department of Biomedical Data Science at Stanford University
Robert Plonsey (1924-2015), electrical engineer; Pfizer-Pratt Professor of Biomedical Engineering at Duke University; known for his work in Bioelectricity
Ron Pompei , architect and founder of Pompei A.D.
Charles E. Pont (1898–1971), painter, illustrator, printmaker, graphic designer
Neal Pozner (1955–1994), artist, editor, writer and designer at
DC Comics
Seth Putterman , physicist
Q
R
Grace Renzi (1922-2011), painter
Andrea Robbins , artist and educator
Morgan Robertson (1861-1915), American writer and self-proclaimed inventor of the periscope
Frank E. Rom (1926-2012), NASA engineer
Otto A. Rosalsky (1873-1936), lawyer and judge
Fred Rosebury (1901-1999), engineer and artist
Charles Rosen (1917–2002), engineer and pioneer in artificial intelligence in development of
Shakey the Robot
Reynold Ruffins , graphic designer, co-founder of
Push Pin Studios
Jere F. Ryan (1882-1948), builder, businessman, and politician
S
Amy Sadao , Daniel Dietrich II Director of the Institute of Contemporary Art
Augustus Saint-Gaudens (1848–1907), Beaux-Arts sculptor, numismatist, and educator
Karen Sandler , lawyer
Erik Sanko , marionette-maker and leader of the rock band
Skeleton Key
Alfred Sarant (1918–1979), engineer and Soviet spy
Edward Sargent (1842–1914), architect
Richard Sarles, CEO and General Manager of
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
[18]
[19]
Augusta Savage (Augusta Christine Fells) (1892-1962), sculptor and teacher
Henry Scheffé (1907-1977), statistician; known for the
Lehmann-Scheffe theorem and
Scheffe's method
Arnold Alfred Schmidt , painter
Mischa Schwartz , professor of electrical engineering, Columbia University
[20]
[21]
Richard Schwartz , engineer, shared the 2019
Queen Elizabeth Prize for Engineering for design and development of the first GPS satellites.
[22]
Sy Schulman (1926–2012), civil engineer and planner, Mayor of
White Plains, New York (1993–1997)
[23]
Ricardo Scofidio , with
Elizabeth Diller , the first architects to win a
MacArthur Prize , co-founder of
Diller Scofidio + Renfro
Samuel R. Scottron (1841–1908), engineer and inventor, grandfather of entertainer
Lena Horne
Georgette Seabrooke (1916–2011), muralist, artist, art therapist and educator
George Segal (1924–2000),
Pop Art sculptor and painter
Emily McGary Selinger (1848–1927), painter, writer, poet, educator
Redmond Simonsen (1942–2005), graphic artist and game designer at the wargame company
Simulations Publications, Inc.
Neal Slavin , photographer
John L. Smith (1889–1950), chemist, pharmaceutical executive, and co-owner of the
Brooklyn Dodgers
Zak Smith , artist
Charles B.J. Snyder (1860–1945), chief architect and
Superintendent of School Buildings ,
New York City Board of Education , 1891–1923
Edward Sorel , graphic designer, co-founder of Push Pin Studios
Mark A. Stamaty , cartoonist and children's writer and illustrator
Edwin King Stodola (1914–1992), radio engineer; chief scientist on
Project Diana , which bounced radio waves off the moon for the first time in 1946
Thaddeus Strassberger , opera director
William Sulzer (1863-1941), 39th governor of New York
Eric E. Sumner (1923–1993), engineer, inventor, and scientist; contributor to the early development of switching systems
T
U
V
W
Louis Waldman (1892–1982), engineer, labor lawyer, a founding member of the
Social Democratic Federation
Annie E. A. Walker (1855–1929), portrait artist, one of the first African-American women to complete an institutional art education in the US
Edward J. Wasp (1923–2015), chemical and environmental engineer, pioneer of slurry pipelines
Adolph Alexander Weinman (1870–1952), sculptor
Joseph Weber (1919-2000), American physicist
Tom Wesselmann (1931–2004), painter
Pennerton West (1913–1965), painter
Alice Wetterlund , comedian
Jack Whitten (1939–2018), painter
Christopher Wilmarth (1943–1987), sculptor
[24]
Jerome Witkin , painter
Joel-Peter Witkin , fine art photographer
Dan Witz , painter, street artist
Tobi Wong (1974–2010), designer, artist
Caroline Woolard , artist
Sarah A. Worden Lloyd (1855-1918), painter, art instructor
X
Y
Z
References
^
"Facts about Cooper Union" on the Cooper Union website
^
"College of Fellows" . American Institute of Architects . Retrieved 18 February 2021 .
^ Dan, Sharon Jaffe (2010).
"A Touch of GLAMOUR 2010 Halls of Fame Design House" . Home & Design . No. September/October. Homestyles Media, Inc. Retrieved 18 February 2021 .
^ Topper, Robert.
"Thomas Edison, Chemistry and Cooper Union" on the Cooper Union website
^ Robert Conot, Thomas A. Edison: A Streak of Luck (Da Capo Press, New York, 1979).
[1]
^ Hull, Howard (1996).
Tennessee Post Office Murals . The Overmountain Press. pp. 58–62.
ISBN
9781570720307 .
^ SAAM.
"Aaron J. Goodelman" .
Smithsonian American Art Museum . Retrieved March 5, 2021 .
^
"Angela Hill - UFC" . www.ufc.com .
^
"Russell A. Hulse: The Nobel Prize in Physics 1993" .
^
"Willard F. Jones, 77, Gulf Oil Executive" . 20 August 1967 – via NYTimes.com.
^ Boxer, Sarah.
"Bob Kane, 83, the Cartoonist Who Created 'Batman,' Is Dead" ,
The New York Times , November 7, 1998. Retrieved August 28, 2008.
^ Kanner, Gideon.
"About" . Gideon's Trumpet . Retrieved 18 February 2021 .
^
"Biography: Gideon Kanner" . Property Rights Foundation of America . Retrieved 18 February 2021 .
^
"Kanner, Gideon WorldCat Identities" . WorldCat . OCLC. Retrieved 18 February 2021 .
^ Blair, William G. (January 4, 1984).
"ALFRED A. LAMA IS DEAD AT 84; MITCHELL-LAMA LAW SPONSOR" . The New York Times . Retrieved August 12, 2016 .
^
"New Jersey Governor Morgan Foster Larson" . National Governors Association. Retrieved Aug 28, 2013 .
^
"Company: MicroUnity: Alexia Massalin, Research Scientist" . MicroUnity . MicroUnity Systems Engineering, Inc. 2014-10-20. Archived from
the original on 2017-07-04. Retrieved 2015-05-03 .
^ Ann Scott Tyson (28 January 2011).
"Metro system names leaders" . The Washington Post . p. B01. Retrieved 5 February 2011 .
^ Julia Karow (4 December 2000).
"Almost on Time: High-Speed Trains in the U.S." Scientific American . Retrieved 5 February 2011 . If we want to go faster, we must make a major improvement to the electrification system
^
"Gano Dunn Award Winners" . Cooper Union Alumni Association . Retrieved 16 March 2021 .
^
"Mischa Schwartz" . Columbia University - Electrical Engineering . Retrieved 16 March 2021 .
^
"Richard Schwartz" . Queen Elizabeth Prize for Engineering Foundation. Retrieved 1 October 2021 .
^ Hoffman, Milt (2012-09-01).
"Former White Plains Mayor Sy Schulman dead at age 86" .
The Journal News . Retrieved 2012-10-03 .
^
"Betty Cunungham Gallery, New York City" .
Articles and topics related to Cooper Union
Universities Arts and engineering Education Health Law Liberal arts Private for-profit Theological
United States Canada International affiliates
New York City historic sites
Topics Lists by county Lists by city Other lists