7th Parliament of Malaysia | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||
Overview | |||||||||
Legislative body | Parliament of Malaysia | ||||||||
Jurisdiction | Malaysia | ||||||||
Meeting place | Malaysian Houses of Parliament | ||||||||
Term | 6 October 1986 – 5 October 1990 | ||||||||
Election | 1986 general election | ||||||||
Government | Third Mahathir cabinet | ||||||||
Website |
www | ||||||||
Dewan Rakyat | |||||||||
Members | 177 | ||||||||
Speaker | Mohamed Zahir Ismail | ||||||||
Deputy Speaker |
D. P. Vijandran (until 23 February 1990) Mohamed Amin Daud Ong Tee Keat | ||||||||
Secretary |
Azizul Rahman Abdul Aziz (until 1988) Wan Zahir Sheikh Abdul Rahman | ||||||||
Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad | ||||||||
Leader of the Opposition | Lim Kit Siang | ||||||||
Party control | Barisan Nasional | ||||||||
Sovereign | |||||||||
Yang di-Pertuan Agong |
Tuanku Iskandar (until 25 April 1989) Tuanku Azlan Shah | ||||||||
Sessions | |||||||||
|
This article is part of a series on the |
Politics of Malaysia |
---|
This is a list of the members of the Dewan Rakyat (House of Representatives) of the 7th Parliament of Malaysia, elected in 1986. [1]
State | # of Seats | UMNO Seats | MCA Seats | MIC Seats | PAS Seats | Gerakan Seats | PPP Seats | DAP Seats | PSRM Seats | SDP Seats | NASMA Seats | HAMIM Seats | BERJAYA Seats | PBS Seats | USNO Seats | PBB Seats | PBDS Seats | SNAP Seats | SUPP Seats | MOMOGUN Seats | PLUS Seats | IND Seats |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Perlis | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kedah | 14 | 12 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kelantan | 13 | 11 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Terengganu | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Penang | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Perak | 23 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Pahang | 10 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Selangor | 14 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Negeri Sembilan | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Malacca | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Johor | 18 | 12 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Federal Territory of Labuan | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sabah | 20 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sarawak | 24 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Seats won | 177 | 83 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Seats contested | 431 | 84 | 32 | 6 | 98 | 9 | 0 | 64 | 4 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 52 |
Shortcut:
Perlis | Kedah | Kelantan | Terengganu | Pulau Pinang | Perak | Pahang | Selangor | Kuala Lumpur | Negeri Sembilan | Melaka | Johor | Labuan | Sabah | Sarawak |
Unless noted otherwise, the MPs served the entire term of the parliament (from 6 October 1986 until 4 October 1990).
No. | Federal Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|---|
BN 2 | |||
P001 | Kangar | Mohd Radzi Sheikh Ahmad | BN ( UMNO) |
P002 | Arau | Shahidan Kassim | BN ( UMNO) |
No. | Federal Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|---|
BN 14 | |||
P003 | Jerlun-Langkawi | Sanusi Junid | BN ( UMNO) |
P004 | Kubang Pasu | Mahathir Mohamad | BN ( UMNO) |
P005 | Padang Terap | Affifudin Omar | BN ( UMNO) |
P006 | Kota Setar | Abdul Hadi Derani | BN ( UMNO) |
P007 | Alor Setar | Oo Gin Sun | BN ( MCA) |
P008 | Kuala Kedah | Mohammad Abu Bakar Rautin Ibrahim | BN ( UMNO) |
P009 | Pendang | Othman Abdul | BN ( UMNO) |
P010 | Jerai | Ghazali Ahmad | BN ( UMNO) |
P011 | Merbok | Abdul Daim Zainuddin | BN ( UMNO) |
P012 | Sik | Zainol Abidin Johari | BN ( UMNO) |
P013 | Baling | Raja Ariffin Raja Sulaiman | BN ( UMNO) |
P014 | Sungai Petani | Abdul Manaf Ahmad | BN ( UMNO) |
P015 | Padang Serai | Chew Kam Hoy | BN ( MCA) |
P016 | Kulim-Bandar Baharu | Abdul Kadir Sheikh Fadzir | BN ( UMNO) |
No. | Federal Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|---|
BN 12 | PAS 1 | |||
P017 | Tumpat | Dusuki Ahmad | BN ( UMNO) |
P018 | Pengkalan Chepa | Nik Abdullah Arshad | PAS |
P019 | Kota Bharu | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail | BN ( UMNO) |
P020 | Pasir Mas | Ibrahim Ali | BN ( UMNO) |
P021 | Rantau Panjang | Mohamed Yaacob | BN ( UMNO) |
P022 | Nilam Puri | Mohamed Ali | BN ( UMNO) |
P023 | Bachok | Mohd. Zain Abdullah | BN ( HAMIM) |
P024 | Pasir Puteh | Wan Omar Wan Majid | BN ( UMNO) |
P025 | Kok Lanas | Abdullah Ahmad | BN ( UMNO) |
P026 | Tanah Merah | Hashim Safin | BN ( UMNO) |
P027 | Machang | Mohd. Kassim Ahmed | BN ( UMNO) |
P028 | Kuala Krai | Mohamed Isa | BN ( UMNO) |
P029 | Gua Musang | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah | BN ( UMNO) |
No. | Federal Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|---|
BN 8 | |||
P030 | Besut | Zakaria Abdul Rahman | BN ( UMNO) |
P031 | Setiu | Mohamed Yusof Mohamed Noor | BN ( UMNO) |
P032 | Kuala Nerus | Ibrahim Azmi Hassan | BN ( UMNO) |
P033 | Kuala Terengganu | Zubir Embong | BN ( UMNO) |
P034 | Marang | Abdul Rahman Bakar | BN ( UMNO) |
P035 | Hulu Terengganu | Alias Md. Ali | BN ( UMNO) |
P036 | Dungun | Awang Abdul Jabar | BN ( UMNO) |
P037 | Kemaman | Ismail Said | BN ( UMNO) |
No. | Federal Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|---|
DAP 6 | BN 5 | |||
P038 | Kepala Batas | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi | BN ( UMNO) |
P039 | Tasek Gelugor | Mohammed Yusoff Abdul Latib | BN ( UMNO) |
P040 | Bagan | Teoh Teik Huat | DAP |
P041 | Permatang Pauh | Anwar Ibrahim | BN ( UMNO) |
P042 | Bukit Mertajam | Chian Heng Kai | DAP |
P043 | Nibong Tebal | Goh Cheng Teik | BN ( Gerakan) |
P044 | Bukit Bendera | Gooi Hock Seng | DAP |
P045 | Tanjong | Lim Kit Siang | DAP |
P046 | Jelutong | Karpal Singh | DAP |
P047 | Bayan Baru | Peter Paul Dason | DAP |
P048 | Balik Pulau | Mohamad Subky Abdul Raof | BN ( UMNO) |
No. | Federal Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|---|
BN 10 | |||
P072 | Lipis | Wang Choon Wing | BN ( MCA) |
P073 | Raub | Teng Gaik Kwan | BN ( MCA) |
P074 | Jerantut | Wan Abu Bakar Wan Mohamed | BN ( UMNO) |
P075 | Kuantan | Adam Abdul Kadir | BN ( UMNO) |
P076 | Pekan | Najib Razak | BN ( UMNO) |
P077 | Maran | Muhammad Abdullah | BN ( UMNO) |
P078 | Mentakab | Siti Zaharah Sulaiman | BN ( UMNO) |
P079 | Bentong | Lim Ah Lek from 13 May 1989 [N 2] | BN ( MCA) |
Chan Siang Sun until 21 March 1989 | BN ( MCA) | ||
P080 | Temerloh | Sabbaruddin Chik | BN ( UMNO) |
P081 | Rompin | Mohamed Amin Daud (Deputy Speaker) | BN ( UMNO) |
No. | Federal Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|---|
BN 12 | DAP 2 | |||
P082 | Sabak Bernam | Hussein Taib | BN ( UMNO) |
P083 | Tanjong Karang | Kamaruzaman Ahmad | BN ( UMNO) |
P084 | Hulu Selangor | Subramaniam Sinniah | BN ( MIC) |
P085 | Kuala Selangor | Abu Hassan Omar | BN ( UMNO) |
P086 | Kapar | D. P. Vijandran [N 3] (Deputy Speaker) | BN ( MIC) |
P087 | Selayang | Zaleha Ismail | BN ( UMNO) |
P088 | Ampang Jaya | Ong Tee Keat from 28 January 1989 [N 4] [N 5] (Deputy Speaker) | BN ( MCA) |
Lim Ann Koon until 9 December 1988 | BN ( MCA) | ||
P089 | Hulu Langat | Lee Kim Sai | BN ( MCA) |
P090 | Petaling Jaya | Eng Seng Chai | DAP |
P091 | Puchong | V. David | DAP |
P092 | Shah Alam | Rahmah Othman | BN ( UMNO) |
P093 | Klang | Ng Cheng Kiat | BN ( MCA) |
P094 | Kuala Langat | Basri Bajuri | BN ( UMNO) |
P095 | Sepang | Mohd. Sharif Jajang | BN ( UMNO) |
No. | Federal Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|---|
DAP 4 | BN 3 | |||
P096 | Kepong | Tan Seng Giaw | DAP |
P097 | Batu | Alexander Lee Yu Lung | BN ( Gerakan) |
P098 | Titiwangsa | Suleiman Mohamed | BN ( UMNO) |
P099 | Bukit Bintang | Lee Lam Thye | DAP |
P100 | Lembah Pantai | Abdul Razak Abu Samah | BN ( UMNO) |
P101 | Seputeh | Liew Ah Kim | DAP |
P102 | Sungai Besi | Tan Kok Wai | DAP |
No. | Federal Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|---|
BN 5 | DAP 2 | |||
P103 | Jelebu | Rais Yatim | BN ( UMNO) |
P104 | Jempol | Mohd. Khalid Mohd. Yunus | BN ( UMNO) |
P105 | Tampin | Mohd. Noh Rajab | BN ( UMNO) |
P106 | Kuala Pilah | Napsiah Omar | BN ( UMNO) |
P107 | Seremban | Chen Man Hin | DAP |
P108 | Rasah | Hu Sepang | DAP |
P109 | Telok Kemang | K. Pathmanaban | BN ( MIC) |
No. | Federal Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|---|
BN 4 | DAP 1 | |||
P110 | Alor Gajah | Mohd. Adib Mohd. Adam | BN ( UMNO) |
P111 | Selandar | Kok Wee Kiat | BN ( MCA) |
P112 | Batu Berendam | Mohd. Tamrin Abdul Ghafar | BN ( UMNO) |
P113 | Kota Melaka | Lim Guan Eng | DAP |
P114 | Jasin | Abdul Ghafar Baba | BN ( UMNO) |
No. | Federal Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|---|
BN 17 | IND 1 | |||
P115 | Segamat | Subramaniam Sinniah | BN ( MIC) |
P116 | Ledang | Abdul Ghani Othman | BN ( UMNO) |
P117 | Pagoh | Ahmad Omar | BN ( UMNO) |
P118 | Labis | Ling Liong Sik | BN ( MCA) |
P119 | Mersing | Abdul Ajib Ahmad | BN ( UMNO) |
P120 | Kluang | Ling Chooi Sieng | BN ( MCA) |
P121 | Parit Sulong | Shariffah Dorah Syed Mohammed | BN ( UMNO) |
P122 | Bakri | Chua Jui Meng | BN ( MCA) |
P123 | Muar | Mohamed Sam Sailan | BN ( UMNO) |
P124 | Sri Gading | Mustaffa Mohammad | BN ( UMNO) |
P125 | Batu Pahat | Daud Taha | BN ( UMNO) |
P126 | Sungai Benut | Mohamed Tawfik Ismail | BN ( UMNO) |
P127 | Senai | Woon See Chin | BN ( MCA) |
P128 | Kota Tinggi | Musa Hitam | BN ( UMNO) |
P129 | Tebrau | Siti Zainabon Abu Bakar | BN ( UMNO) |
P130 | Johor Bahru |
Shahrir Abdul Samad recontest, won on 25 August 1988 [N 6] |
BN ( UMNO) |
IND | |||
P131 | Pulai | Mohamed Rahmat | BN ( UMNO) |
P132 | Pontian | Law Lai Heng | BN ( MCA) |
No. | Federal Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|---|
IND 1 | |||
P133 | Labuan | Abdol Mulok Awang Damit | IND |
No. | Federal Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|---|
BN 15 | DAP 4 | IND 1 | |||
P134 | Marudu | Joe Ojihi Supiring | IND |
P135 | Bandau | Henry Madatang Morejal | BN ( PBS) |
P136 | Kota Belud | Maidom Pansai | BN ( PBS) |
P137 | Tuaran | Kalakau Untol | BN ( USNO) |
P138 | Kinabalu | Kasitah Gaddam | BN ( USNO) |
P139 | Jambongan | Metah Asang | BN ( PBS) |
P140 | Sandakan | Fung Ket Wing | DAP |
P141 | Kinabatangan | Pitting Mohd. Ali | BN ( USNO) |
P142 | Keningau | Joseph Pairin Kitingan | BN ( PBS) |
P143 | Penampang | Bernard Giluk Dompok | BN ( PBS) |
P144 | Gaya | Gerard Math Lee Min | DAP |
P145 | Tanjong Aru | Hsing Yin Shean | DAP |
P146 | Papar | Osu Sukam | BN ( USNO) |
P147 | Kimanis | Nurnikman Abdullah | BN ( USNO) |
P148 | Limbawang | Mustapha Harun from 18 April 1987 [N 7] | BN ( USNO) |
Abdul Hamid Mustapha until 21 February 1987 | BN ( USNO) | ||
P149 | Padas | Kadoh Agundong | BN ( PBS) |
P150 | Pensiangan | Taimin Lumaing | BN ( PBS) |
P151 | Tawau | Samson Chin Chee Tsu | DAP |
P152 | Silam | Railey Jeffrey | BN ( USNO) |
P153 | Semporna | Sakaran Dandai | BN ( USNO) |