From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of the members of the
Australian House of Representatives in the 10th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the
1925 election on 14 November 1925. The incumbent
Nationalist Party of Australia led by
Prime Minister of Australia
Stanley Bruce in power since 1922 with
coalition partner the
Country Party led by
Earle Page defeated the opposition
Australian Labor Party led by
Matthew Charlton. The Nationalist won 11 seats, they did not take at the
1922 election, although five of them were held by
Liberal Party members, who had joined the Nationalist government after Bruce became Prime Minister in February 1923.
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
In office
|
Aubrey Abbott
|
|
Country
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1925–1929, 1931–1937
|
Frank Anstey
|
|
Labor
|
Bourke
|
Vic
|
1910–1934
|
Llewellyn Atkinson
|
|
Country
|
Wilmot
|
Tas
|
1906–1929
|
James Bayley
|
|
Nationalist
|
Oxley
|
Qld
|
1917–1931
|
George Bell
|
|
Nationalist
|
Darwin
|
Tas
|
1919–1922, 1925–1943
|
Arthur Blakeley
|
|
Labor
|
Darling
|
NSW
|
1917–1934
|
Eric Bowden
|
|
Nationalist
|
Parramatta
|
NSW
|
1906–1910, 1919–1929
|
Frank Brennan
|
|
Labor
|
Batman
|
Vic
|
1911–1931, 1934–1949
|
Stanley Bruce
|
|
Nationalist
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
1918–1929, 1931–1933
|
Donald Charles Cameron
|
|
Nationalist
|
Brisbane
|
Qld
|
1919–1931, 1934–1937
|
Malcolm Cameron
|
|
Nationalist
|
Barker
|
SA
|
1922–1934
|
Austin Chapman
[1]
|
|
Nationalist
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1901–1926
|
Matthew Charlton
|
|
Labor
|
Hunter
|
NSW
|
1910–1928
|
Percy Coleman
|
|
Labor
|
Reid
|
NSW
|
1922–1931
|
Robert Cook
|
|
Country
|
Indi
|
Vic
|
1919–1928
|
Bernard Corser
[2]
|
|
Country
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1928–1954
|
Edward Corser
[2]
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1915–1928
|
Jack Duncan-Hughes
|
|
Nationalist
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1922–1928, 1931–1938 (S), 1940–1943
|
James Fenton
|
|
Labor
|
Maribyrnong
|
Vic
|
1910–1934
|
Frank Forde
|
|
Labor
|
Capricornia
|
Qld
|
1922–1946
|
Richard Foster
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wakefield
|
SA
|
1909–1928
|
Grosvenor Francis
|
|
Nationalist
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1925–1929
|
Josiah Francis
|
|
Nationalist
|
Moreton
|
Qld
|
1922–1955
|
Sydney Gardner
|
|
Nationalist
|
Robertson
|
NSW
|
1922–1940
|
Sir
John Gellibrand
|
|
Nationalist
|
Denison
|
Tas
|
1925–1928
|
William Gibson
|
|
Country
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1918–1929, 1931–1934
|
Albert Green
|
|
Labor
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1922–1940
|
Roland Green
|
|
Country
|
Richmond
|
NSW
|
1922–1937
|
Henry Gregory
|
|
Country
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1913–1940
|
Sir
Littleton Groom
|
|
Nationalist
|
Darling Downs
|
Qld
|
1901–1929, 1931–1936
|
Henry Gullett
|
|
Nationalist
|
Henty
|
Vic
|
1925–1940
|
William Hill
|
|
Country
|
Echuca
|
Vic
|
1919–1934
|
Sir
Neville Howse
|
|
Nationalist
|
Calare
|
NSW
|
1922–1929
|
Billy Hughes
|
|
Nationalist
|
North Sydney
|
NSW
|
1901–1952
|
James Hunter
|
|
Country
|
Maranoa
|
Qld
|
1921–1940
|
Geoffry Hurry
|
|
Nationalist
|
Bendigo
|
Vic
|
1922–1929
|
Syd Jackson
|
|
Nationalist
|
Bass
|
Tas
|
1919–1929
|
Sir
Elliot Johnson
|
|
Nationalist
|
Lang
|
NSW
|
1903–1928
|
William Killen
|
|
Country
|
Riverina
|
NSW
|
1922–1931
|
Andrew Lacey
|
|
Labor
|
Grey
|
SA
|
1922–1931
|
William Lambert
|
|
Labor
|
West Sydney
|
NSW
|
1921–1928
|
John Latham
|
|
Nationalist
|
Kooyong
|
Vic
|
1922–1934
|
Bert Lazzarini
|
|
Labor
|
Werriwa
|
NSW
|
1919–1931, 1934–1952
|
Thomas Ley
|
|
Nationalist
|
Barton
|
NSW
|
1925–1928
|
John Lister
|
|
Nationalist
|
Corio
|
Vic
|
1917–1929
|
George Mackay
|
|
Nationalist
|
Lilley
|
Qld
|
1917–1934
|
William Mahony
[3]
|
|
Labor
|
Dalley
|
NSW
|
1915–1927
|
Norman Makin
|
|
Labor
|
Hindmarsh
|
SA
|
1919–1946, 1954–1963
|
William Maloney
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne
|
Vic
|
1904–1940
|
Edward Mann
|
|
Nationalist
|
Perth
|
WA
|
1922–1929
|
Arthur Manning
|
|
Nationalist
|
Macquarie
|
NSW
|
1922–1928
|
Walter Marks
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wentworth
|
NSW
|
1919–1931
|
Charles Marr
|
|
Nationalist
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
1919–1929, 1931–1943
|
James Mathews
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne Ports
|
Vic
|
1906–1931
|
George Maxwell
|
|
Nationalist
|
Fawkner
|
Vic
|
1917–1935
|
Charles McGrath
|
|
Labor
|
Ballaarat
|
Vic
|
1913–1919, 1920–1934
|
Parker Moloney
|
|
Labor
|
Hume
|
NSW
|
1910–1913, 1914–1917, 1919–1931
|
Harold George Nelson
[4]
|
|
Labor
|
Northern Territory
|
NT
|
1922–1934
|
Lewis Nott
|
|
Nationalist
|
Herbert
|
Qld
|
1925–1928, 1949–1951
|
Sir
Earle Page
|
|
Country
|
Cowper
|
NSW
|
1919–1961
|
Archdale Parkhill
[5]
|
|
Nationalist
|
Warringah
|
NSW
|
1927–1937
|
Walter Parsons
|
|
Nationalist
|
Angas
|
SA
|
1925–1929
|
Thomas Paterson
|
|
Country
|
Gippsland
|
Vic
|
1922–1943
|
John Perkins
[1]
|
|
Nationalist
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1926–1929, 1931–1943
|
Graham Pratten
[6]
|
|
Nationalist
|
Martin
|
NSW
|
1928–1929
|
Herbert Pratten
[6]
|
|
Nationalist
|
Martin
|
NSW
|
1921–1928
|
John Prowse
|
|
Country
|
Forrest
|
WA
|
1919–1943
|
Edward Charles Riley
|
|
Labor
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1922–1934
|
Edward Riley
|
|
Labor
|
South Sydney
|
NSW
|
1910–1931
|
Arthur Rodgers
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wannon
|
Vic
|
1913–1922, 1925–1929
|
Sir
Granville Ryrie
[5]
|
|
Nationalist
|
Warringah
|
NSW
|
1911–1927
|
James Scullin
|
|
Labor
|
Yarra
|
Vic
|
1910–1913, 1922–1949
|
Alfred Seabrook
|
|
Nationalist
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1922–1928
|
Percy Stewart
|
|
Independent
|
Wimmera
|
Vic
|
1919–1931
|
Ted Theodore
[3]
|
|
Labor
|
Dalley
|
NSW
|
1927–1931
|
Victor Thompson
|
|
Country
|
New England
|
NSW
|
1922–1940
|
David Watkins
|
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
1901–1935
|
William Watson
|
|
Independent
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1922–1928, 1931–1934
|
William Watt
|
|
Nationalist
|
Balaclava
|
Vic
|
1914–1929
|
John West
|
|
Labor
|
East Sydney
|
NSW
|
1910–1931
|
George Edwin Yates
|
|
Labor
|
Adelaide
|
SA
|
1914–1919, 1922–1931
|
Notes
References