From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Brazilian sprinter (born 1993)
Lucas da Silva Carvalho (born 16 July 1993) is a Brazilian
sprinter specialising in the
400 metres.
[2] He represented his country at the
2017 World Championships without qualifying for the semifinals. He was also an unused reserve runner for the Brazilian
4 × 400 metres relay at the
2016 Summer Olympics. He competed at the
2020 Summer Olympics.
[3]
His personal best in the event is 44.79 seconds set in São Paulo in 2023.
[4] Earlier in his career he competed in the
110 metres hurdles.
Personal bests
- 200 m: 20.40 (wind: +1.2 m/s) –
São Paulo, 13 Dec 2020
- 400 m: 44.79 –
São Paulo, 29 Jul 2023
All information from World Athletics profile.
[5]
International competitions
Year |
Competition |
Venue |
Position |
Event |
Notes
|
Representing
Brazil
|
2010
|
South American Youth Championships
|
Santiago, Chile
|
3rd
|
110 m hurdles (91.4 cm)
|
14.26
|
2011
|
South American Junior Championships
|
Medellín, Colombia
|
2nd
|
110 m hurdles (99 cm)
|
13.92
|
2012
|
World Junior Championships
|
Barcelona, Spain
|
20th (sf)
|
110 m hurdles (99 cm)
|
13.93
|
2016
|
Ibero-American Championships
|
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
|
–
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
DQ
|
2017
|
IAAF World Relays
|
Nassau, Bahamas
|
7th
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:05.96
|
South American Championships
|
Asunción, Paraguay
|
4th
|
400 m
|
46.11
|
2nd
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:07.32
|
World Championships
|
London, United Kingdom
|
28th (h)
|
400 m
|
45.86
|
13th (h)
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:04.02
|
2018
|
South American Games
|
Cochabamba, Bolivia
|
1st
|
400 m
|
45.61
|
3rd
|
4 × 100 m relay
|
39.54
|
Ibero-American Championships
|
Trujillo, Peru
|
1st
|
400 m
|
45.92
|
2019
|
South American Championships
|
Lima, Peru
|
2nd
|
400 m
|
46.12
|
2nd
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:04.13
|
World Championships
|
Doha, Qatar
|
27th (h)
|
400 m
|
46.01
|
2021
|
South American Championships
|
Guayaquil, Ecuador
|
2nd
|
400 m
|
46.31
|
1st
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:04.25
|
Olympic Games
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
32nd (h)
|
400 m
|
46.12
|
2022
|
World Indoor Championships
|
Belgrade, Serbia
|
–
|
400 m
|
DQ
|
World Championships
|
Eugene, United States
|
38th (h)
|
400 m
|
47.53
|
South American Games
|
Asunción,
Paraguay
|
3rd
|
400 m
|
46.47
|
2nd
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:06.79
|
2023
|
South American Championships
|
São Paulo, Brazil
|
8th
|
400 m
|
47.64
|
2nd
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:04.15
|
World Championships
|
Budapest, Hungary
|
25th (h)
|
400 m
|
45.34
|
Pan American Games
|
Santiago, Chile
|
4th
|
400 m
|
46.84
|
1st
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:03.92
|
2024
|
South American Indoor Championships
|
Cochabamba, Bolivia
|
4th
|
400 m
|
47.88
|
2024
|
World Indoor Championships
|
Glasgow, United Kingdom
|
10th (sf)
|
400 m
|
47.38
|
References
|
---|
-
1951:
B. Brown,
M. Whitfield,
J. Voight,
H. Maiocco (
USA)
-
1955:
J. Mashburn,
L. Spurrier,
J. Lea,
L. Jones (
USA)
-
1959:
Mel Spence,
G. Kerr,
Mal Spence,
B. Ince (
BWI)
-
1963:
O. Cassell,
J. Johnson,
R. Edmunds,
E. Young (
USA)
-
1967:
V. Matthews,
E. Taylor,
E. Stinson,
L. Evans (
USA)
-
1971:
J. Smith,
D. Alexander,
F. Newhouse,
T. Turner (
USA)
-
1975:
H. Frazier,
R. Taylor,
M. Peoples,
R. Ray (
USA)
-
1979:
T. Darden,
M. Peoples,
H. Frazier,
J. Walker (
USA)
-
1983:
A. Babers,
M. Bradley,
J. Rolle,
E. Carey (
USA)
-
1987:
R. Pierre,
K. Robinzine,
R. Haley,
M. Rowe (
USA)
-
1991:
H. Herrera,
A. Pavó,
J. Valentín,
L. Martínez (
CUB)
-
1995:
J. Crusellas,
N. Téllez,
O. Mena,
I. García (
CUB)
-
1999:
D. Clarke,
M. McDonald,
D. McFarlane,
G. Haughton (
JAM)
-
2003:
D. Clarke,
L. Spence,
S. Ayre,
M. Campbell (
JAM)
-
2007:
A. Williams,
A. Moncur,
M. Mathieu,
C. Brown (
BAH)
-
2011:
N. Ruíz,
R. Acea,
O. Cisneros,
W. Collazo (
CUB)
-
2015:
R. Quow,
J. Solomon,
E. Mayers,
M. Cedenio (
TTO)
-
2019:
J. Perlaza,
D. Palomeque,
J. Solís,
A. Zambrano (
COL)
-
2023:
L. Carvalho,
M. Lima,
D. Hernandes,
L. Vilar (
BRA)
|