From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 12th Annual
TV Week
Logie Awards were presented on Friday 20 March 1970 at
Southern Cross Hotel in
Melbourne and broadcast on the
Nine Network.
Bert Newton from the Nine Network was the
Master of Ceremonies.
Miss World 1968 winner
Penelope Plummer, British television actor
Peter Wyngarde and American actors
Peter Graves and
Robert Young appeared as guests.
Peggy Lipton, star of the US series
The Mod Squad, was also originally scheduled to appear but cancelled at the last minute due to a severe
middle-ear infection. This article lists the winners of
Logie Awards (
Australian
television) for 1970:
Awards
Gold Logie
Awards presented by
Robert Young
-
Most Popular Male Personality on Australian Television
- Winner:
Barry Crocker, Sound Of Music, Nine Network
-
Most Popular Female Personality on Australian Television
- Winner:
Maggie Tabberer, Maggie, Seven Network
Special Gold Logie
- Special Gold Logie For Providing TV's Greatest Moment In Their Moon Telecast
- Winner:
Neil Armstrong and
Buzz Aldrin
Logie
National
- Best Australian Drama Series
- Winner:
Division 4, Nine Network
- Best Teenage Personality
- Winner:
Johnny Farnham
- Best Australian Musical/Variety Show
- Winner:
Sound Of Music, Nine Network
- Best Australian Documentary
- Winner:
Chequerboard, ABC
- Best Overseas Show
- Winner:
The Mod Squad
- Best Australian Commercial
- Winner:
Coca-Cola
- For Pioneering Australia's First World Championship Boxing Telecast
- Winner:
Sir Reginald Ansett
- Outstanding Contribution To Australian Television
- Winner:
Hector Crawford
- Best Children's Show
- Winner:
Here's Humphrey, Nine Network
- Outstanding Work As Compere
- Winner:
Bert Newton, In Melbourne Tonight, Nine Network
- Outstanding Documentary
- Winner:
Dig a Million, Make a Million, ABC
- Best News Reporting
- Winner:
Steve Raymond, for stories on
Marianne Faithfull and a mass teenage funeral at Warren in NSW, Network Ten
Victoria
- Best Male Personality
- Winner:
Mike Preston
- Best Female Personality
- Winner:
Rosemary Margan
- Best Local Show
- Winner:
In Melbourne Tonight, Nine Network
New South Wales
- Best Male Personality
- Winner:
Don Lane
- Best Female Personality
- Winner:
Rosemary Eather
- Best Local Show
- Winner:
Tonight Show With Don Lane, Nine Network
South Australia
- Best Male Personality
- Winner:
Ernie Sigley
- Best Female Personality
- Winner:
Anne Wills
- Best Local Show
- Winner:
Adelaide Tonight, Nine Network
Queensland
- Best Male Personality
- Winner:
Ron Cadee
- Best Female Personality
- Winner:
Joy Chambers
- Best Local Show
- Winner:
Dick McCann Show, Network Ten
Tasmania
- Best Male Personality
- Winner:
Lindsay Edwards
- Best Female Personality
- Winner:
Caroline Schmit
- Best Local Show
- Winner: :
It's Just For Us
Western Australia
- Best Male Personality
- Winner:
Garry Meadows
- Best Female Personality
- Winner:
Trina Brown
- Best Local Show
- Winner:
Today Tonight, ABC
Special Achievement Award
- George Wallace Memorial Logie For Best New Talent
- Winner:
Jeff Phillips
External links
|
---|
Most Popular categories | |
---|
Most Outstanding categories | |
---|
Other awards | |
---|
Former categories | |
---|
Ceremonies | |
---|