Name
[2]
|
Government/band
|
Tribal council
|
Ethnic or national group
|
Communities/location
|
Comments
|
Population (2016)
|
Ahahswinis 1
|
Hupacasath First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
Port Alberni
|
|
119
|
Ahaminaquus 12
|
Mowachaht/Muchalaht First Nations
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
Gold River
|
Full list of Mowachath/Muchalaht reserves
|
0
|
Ahous 16
|
Ahousaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
Vargas Island,
Clayoquot Sound
|
Full list of Ahousaht First Nation reserves
|
622
|
Aitchelitch 9
|
Aitchelitz First Nation
|
Sto:lo Nation
|
Sto:lo
|
Chilliwack
|
Full list of Aitchelitz reserves
|
15
|
Alert Bay 1
|
Namgis First Nation
|
Musgamagw Tsawataineuk Tribal Council
|
'Namgis (
Kwakwaka'wakw)
|
Alert Bay
|
|
213
|
Alert Bay 1A
|
Namgis First Nation
|
Musgamagw Tsawataineuk Tribal Council
|
'Namgis (
Kwakwaka'wakw)
|
Alert Bay
|
see
'Yalis /
Full list of Namgis reserves
|
252
|
Alexandria 1
|
Alexandria First Nation
|
Tsilhqot'in National Government
|
Tsilhqot'in
|
Alexandria (S of
Quesnel)
|
Full list of Alexandria reserves
|
15
|
Alexandria 1A
|
Alexandria First Nation
|
Tsilhqot'in National Government
|
Tsilhqot'in
|
Alexandria (S of
Quesnel)
|
Full list of Alexandria reserves
|
0
|
Alexandria 3
|
Alexandria First Nation
|
Tsilhqot'in National Government
|
Tsilhqot'in
|
Alexandria (S of
Quesnel)
|
Full list of Alexandria reserves
|
15
|
Alexandria 3A
|
Alexandria First Nation
|
Tsilhqot'in National Government
|
Tsilhqot'in
|
Alexandria (S of
Quesnel)
|
Full list of Alexandria reserves
|
5
|
Alexis 9
|
Lower Similkameen Indian Band
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Syilx
|
4 miles west of
Keremeos
|
Full list of Lower Similkameen reserves
|
10
|
Alkali Lake 1
|
Alkali Lake Indian Band (Esketemc First Nation)
|
N/A
|
Secwepemc
|
Alkali Lake
|
Full list of Esketemc reserves
|
328
|
Alkali Lake 4A
|
Alkali Lake Indian Band (Esketemc First Nation)
|
N/A
|
Secwepemc
|
Alkali Lake
|
Full list of Esketemc reserves
|
10
|
Alkhili 2
|
Taku River Tlingit
|
Daak Ka Tlingit Nation
|
Inland Tlingit
|
2 miles E of Fourth of July Bay,
Atlin Lake, 3 miles NE of
Atlin
|
Complete list of Taku River Tlingit reserves
|
No Data
|
Anacla 12
|
Huu-ay-aht First Nations
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
Pacheena River,
Barkley Sound
|
HQ at
Bamfield /
Full list of Huu-ay-aht reserves
|
82
|
Anahim's Flat 1
|
Tl'etinqox-t'in Government Office (Anaham Reserve First Nations)
|
Tsilhqot'in National Government
|
Tsilhqot'in
|
Alexis Creek,
Chilcotin District
|
Indian and Northern Affairs Canada - Full list of Tl'etinqox-t'in reserves
|
342
|
Anahim's Meadow
|
Tl'etinqox-t'in Government Office (Anaham Reserve First Nations)
|
Tsilhqot'in National Government
|
Tsilhqot'in
|
Alexis Creek,
Chilcotin District
|
Indian and Northern Affairs Canada - Full list of Tl'etinqox-t'in reserves
|
10
|
Anahim's Meadow 2A
|
Tl'etinqox-t'in Government Office (Anaham Reserve First Nations)
|
Tsilhqot'in National Government
|
Tsilhqot'in
|
Alexis Creek,
Chilcotin District
|
Indian and Northern Affairs Canada - Full list of Tl'etinqox-t'in reserves
|
0
|
Ashnola 10
|
Lower Similkameen Indian Band
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Syilx
|
Ashnola
|
Full list of Lower Similkameen Indian Band reserves
|
83
|
Ashcroft 4
|
Ashcroft Indian Band
|
Nlaka'pamux Nation Tribal Council &
Fraser Canyon Indian Administration
|
Nlaka'pamux
|
Ashcroft
|
|
68
|
Apsagayu 1A
|
Mamalilikulla-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Em First Nation
|
Kwakiutl District Council
|
Kwakwaka'wakw
|
Shoal Harbour,
Gilford Island
|
Complete list of Mamalilikulla-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Em reserves
|
No Data
|
Asahal Lake 2
|
Williams Lake First Nation
|
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
3 miles N of E end of
Willams Lake (the lake)
|
Complete list of Williams Lake reserves
|
No Data
|
Atlin-Teslin Indian Cemetery 4
|
Taku River Tlingit
|
Daak Ka Tlingit Nation
|
Inland Tlingit
|
E shore
Atlin Lake, 1 mile S of
Atlin
|
Complete list of Taku River Tlingit reserves
|
No Data
|
Aywawwis 15
|
Union Bar First Nation
|
N/A
|
Sto:lo
|
on the
Fraser River, N of the mouth of the
Coquihalla River
|
Complete list of Union Bar reserves
|
No Data
|
Bare Island 9
|
Tsawout First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
whole of
Mandarte Island, head of
Haro Strait
|
Complete list of Tsawout reserves
|
No Data
|
Becher Bay 1
|
Beecher Bay First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
near
Metchosin/
Sooke
|
Complete list of Beecher Bay reserves
|
129
|
Becher Bay 2
|
Beecher Bay First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
near
Metchosin/
Sooke
|
Complete list of Beecher Bay reserves
|
No Data
|
Bella Bella 1
|
|
|
Heiltsuk
|
Waglisla
|
|
1,019
|
Bella Coola 1
|
Nuxalk Nation
|
|
Nuxalk
|
Bella Coola
|
|
807
|
Blind Creek 6
|
Lower Similkameen Indian Band
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Syilx
|
Keremeos
|
Full list of Lower Similkameen reserves
|
26
|
Blind Creek 6A
|
Lower Similkameen Indian Band
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Syilx
|
Keremeos
|
Full list of Lower Similkameen reserves
|
No Data
|
Blueberry River 205
|
|
|
|
|
|
197
|
Bonaparte 3
|
Bonaparte Indian Band
|
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
Cache Creek
|
Full list of Bonaparte First Nation reserves
|
121
|
Bridge River 1
|
Bridge River Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Lillooet &
Moha
|
|
241
|
Burns Lake 18
|
Burns Lake Indian Band
|
|
Wet'suwet'en (
Dakelh)
|
Burns Lake
|
|
48
|
Burrard Inlet 3
|
Tsleil-waututh First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
North Vancouver
|
birthplace of
Chief Dan George
|
1,855
|
Campbell River 11
|
Campbell River First Nation
|
Kwakiutl District Council
|
Weywakum,
Laich-kwil-tach (
Kwakwaka'wakw)
|
Campbell River
|
|
381
|
Canim Lake 1
|
Canim Lake Indian Band
|
|
Secwepemc
|
Canim Lake
|
|
228
|
Canim Lake 2
|
Canim Lake Indian Band
|
|
Secwepemc
|
Canim Lake
|
|
5
|
Carpenter Mountain 15
|
Williams Lake First Nation
|
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
near 156 Mile Post on the
Old Cariboo Road (N of Williams Lake)
|
Complete list of Williams Lake reserves
|
No Data
|
Cayoosh Creek 1
|
Cayoose Creek Indian Band (Sek'welwas)
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Lillooet
|
|
66
|
Chawathil 4
|
Chawathil First Nation
|
Stó:lō Tribal Council
|
Sto:lo
|
Katz (near
Hope)
|
Complete list of Chawathil reserves
|
186
|
Cheakamus 11,
|
Squamish Nation
|
N/A
|
Squamish
|
Squamish/
Brackendale
|
Site of traditional village,
Chiyakmesh.
Full list of Squamish Nation reserves
|
57
|
Cheam 1
|
Cheam First Nation
|
Sto:lo Tribal Council
|
Sto:lo
|
Rosedale
|
Complete list of all Cheam reserves
|
202
|
Chehalis 5
|
Chehalis First Nation
|
N/A
|
Sts'Ailes
|
right bank of
Harrison River,
Chehalis
|
Complete list of all Chehalis reserves
|
537
|
Chehalis 6
|
Chehalis First Nation
|
N/A
|
Sts'Ailes
|
left bank of
Harrison River,
Chehalis, opposite Chehalis IR 5
|
Complete list of all Chehalis reserves
|
No Data
|
Chemainus 13
|
Chemainus First Nation
|
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
|
Coast Salish
|
Chemainus
|
|
735
|
Chenahkint 12
|
Ehattesaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
on Queens Cove, east shore of
Port Eliza
|
Complete list of Ehattasaht reserves
|
0
|
Cheslatta 1
|
Cheslatta Indian Band
|
|
Dakelh
|
Cheslatta Lake
|
|
84
|
Chilco Lake 1
|
Xeni Gwetin First Nation
|
Tsilhqot'in National Government
|
Tsilhqot'in
|
Nemaia Valley
|
|
5
|
Chilco Lake 1A
|
Xeni Gwetin First Nation
|
Tsilhqot'in National Government
|
Tsilhqot'in
|
Nemaia Valley
|
|
25
|
Chilhil 6
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain Valley/
Lillooet Country
|
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
70
|
Chimney Creek 5
|
Williams Lake First Nation
|
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
left bank of Frser River at mouth of
Chimney Creek
|
Complete list of Williams Lake reserves
|
No Data
|
Chopaka 7 & 8
|
Lower Similkameen Indian Band
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Syilx
|
Chopaka (S of Keremeos)
|
Full list of Lower Similkameen reserves
|
81
|
Chuchuwayha 2
|
Upper Similkameen First Nation
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Okanagan
|
Hedley
|
Complete list of Upper Similkameen reserves
|
58
|
Chuchuwayha 2C
|
Upper Similkameen First Nation
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Okanagan
|
4 miles southwest of
Hedley
|
Complete list of Upper Similkameen reserves
|
No Data
|
Coldwater 1
|
Coldwater Indian Band
|
Nicola Tribal Association
|
Scw'exmx (
Nlaka'pamux)
|
Merritt
|
|
318
|
Cole Bay 3
|
Pauquachin First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
Cole Bay,
Saanich Inlet
|
Complete list of Pauquachin reserves
|
332
|
Columbia Lake 3
|
?Akisq'nuk First Nation (Columbia Lake Indian Band)
|
Ktunaxa Kinbasket Tribal Council
|
Ktunaxa
|
Columbia Lake/
Canal Flats
|
Complete list of ?Akisq'nuk reserves
|
140
|
Comox 1
|
K'ómoks First Nation
|
Kwakiutl District Council
|
Comox/
Kwakwaka'wakw
|
Comox
|
|
222
|
Compton Island 6
|
Mamalilikulla-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Em First Nation
|
Kwakiutl District Council
|
Kwakwaka'wakw
|
all of Compton Island, between
Harbledown and
Swanson Islands
|
Complete list of Mamalilikulla-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Em reserves
|
No Data
|
Coquitlam 1
|
Kwikwetlem First Nation
|
|
Sto:lo
|
Coquitlam
|
Complete list of Kwikwetlem reserves
|
54
|
Coquitlam 2
|
Kwikwetlem First Nation
|
|
Sto:lo
|
Coquitlam
|
Complete list of Kwikwetlem reserves
|
0
|
Cowichan Lake 1
|
|
Cowichan Tribes
|
Quw'utsun (
Coast Salish)
|
Cowichan Lake
|
|
|
Cowichan 1
|
|
Cowichan Tribes
|
|
Duncan
|
|
|
Cowishil 1
|
Uchucklesaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
Burroughs Point, west entrance of Uchucklesit Harbour,
Barkley Sound
|
Complete list of Uchucklesaht reserves
|
|
Creston 1
|
|
Ktunaxa Kinbasket Tribal Council
|
Ktunaxa
|
Creston
|
|
|
Cumshewas 7
|
|
Council of the Haida Nation
|
Haida
|
Cumshewa
|
|
|
Dease River 1
|
|
Kaska Tribal Council
|
Kaska Dena
|
Dease Lake Post
|
|
|
Deep Creek 2
|
Soda Creek/Deep Creek Indian Band
|
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
|
|
|
Dog Creek 1
|
Canoe Creek/Dog Creek First Nation
|
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
Dog Creek/
Gang Ranch
|
|
|
Doig River 206
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dolphin Island 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Douglas Lake 3
|
Douglas Lake First Nation
|
Nicola Tribal Association
|
Scw'exmx (
Nlaka'pamux)
|
Douglas Lake/
Merritt
|
|
|
Dry Salmon 7
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Lillooet, at the
Bridge River Fishing Grounds
|
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
East Moberly Lake 169
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
East Saanich 2
|
Tsawout First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
north shore of Saanichton Bay,
North Saanich
|
Complete list of Tsawout reserves
|
|
Ehatis 11
|
Ehattesaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
head of
Zeballos Arm,
Esperanza Inlet
|
Complete list of Ehattasaht reserves
|
|
Elhlateese 2
|
Uchucklesaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
head of Uchucklesit Harbour,
Barkley Sound
|
Complete list of Uchucklesaht reserves
|
|
Enderby 2
|
Armstrong First Nation
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Okanagan people (Sylix)
|
Enderby
|
|
|
Esquimalt 1
|
Esquimalt First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
Esquimalt
|
|
|
Finlay Bay 21
|
McLeod Lake First Nation
|
|
Sekani
|
McLeod Lake
|
|
|
Fish Lake 7
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain Valley/
Lillooet Country
|
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Five Mile 3
|
Williams Lake First Nation
|
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
4 miles N of
150 Mile House
|
Complete list of Williams Lake reserves
|
|
Five Mile Point 3
|
Taku River Tlingit
|
Daak Ka Tlingit Nation
|
Inland Tlingit
|
at Five Mile Point, E shore
Atlin Lake, S of
Atlin
|
Complete list of Taku River Tlingit reserves
|
|
Fort George (Shelly) 2
|
|
|
Lheidli T'enneh (
Dakelh)
|
Prince George
|
|
|
Fort Nelson 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fort Ware 1
|
Kwadacha First Nation
|
Kaska Tribal Council
|
|
Fort Ware (Kwadacha)
|
|
|
Fountain 1
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain/
Lillooet
|
traditional village
Cacli'p or Xaxli'p
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fountain 1A
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain/
Lillooet
|
traditional village
Cacli'p or Xaxli'p
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fountain 1B
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain/
Lillooet
|
traditional village
Cacli'p or Xaxli'p
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fountain 1C
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain/
Lillooet
|
traditional village
Cacli'p or Xaxli'p
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fountain 1D
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain/
Lillooet
|
traditional village
Cacli'p or Xaxli'p
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fountain 2
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain/
Lillooet
|
traditional village
Cacli'p or Xaxli'p
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fountain 3
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain/
Lillooet
|
traditional village
Cacli'p or Xaxli'p
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fountain 3A
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain/
Lillooet
|
traditional village
Cacli'p or Xaxli'p
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fountain 4
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain Valley/
Lillooet Country
|
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fountain 9
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain/
Lillooet
|
traditional village
Cacli'p or Xaxli'p
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fountain 10
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain/
Lillooet
|
traditional village
Cacli'p or Xaxli'p
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fountain 11
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain/
Lillooet
|
traditional village
Cacli'p or Xaxli'p
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fountain 12
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain Valley/
Lillooet Country
|
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fountain Creek 8
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain Valley/
Lillooet Country
|
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Fraser Island 6
|
Beecher Bay First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
near
Metchosin/
Sooke
|
Complete list of Beecher Bay reserves
|
|
Fulford Harbour 5
|
Tsawout First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
Fulford Harbour,
Saltspring Island
|
Complete list of Tsawout reserves
|
|
Gitanmaax 1
|
|
Hereditary Chiefs of the Gitxsan
|
Gitxsan
|
Hazelton
|
|
|
Gitanyow 1
|
|
|
Gitxsan
|
|
|
|
Gitsegukla 1
|
|
|
Gitxsan
|
Gitsegucla
|
|
|
Gitwangak 1
|
|
|
Gitxsan
|
Kitwanga
|
|
|
Gitwinksihlkhw 7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Goldstream 3
|
Pauquachin First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
mouth of
Goldstream River, head of
Finlayson Arm (
Saanich Inlet)
|
Complete list of Pauquachin reserves
|
|
Goldstream 13
|
Tsawout First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
south end of
Finlayson Arm,
Saanich Inlet, at mouth of
Goldstream River
|
Complete list of Tsawout reserves
|
|
Gordon River 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grass 15
|
see comments
|
|
Sto:lo
|
3.5 miles SE of
Chilliwack
|
Complete list of bands on this reserve (9 in total)
|
|
Grassy Island 7
|
Ehattesaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
Grassy Island, south side of entrance to
Kyuquot Sound
|
Complete list of Ehattasaht reserves
|
|
Greenwood Island 3
|
Chawathil First Nation
|
Stó:lō Tribal Council
|
Sto:lo
|
(near
Hope)
|
Complete list of Chawathil reserves
|
|
Gwayasdums 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hagwilget 1
|
Hagwilget Village Council
|
Hereditary Chiefs of the Wet'suwet'en
|
|
Hagwilget
|
|
|
Halalt 2
|
Halalt First Nation
|
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
|
Coast Salish
|
|
|
|
Halfway River 168
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hanatsa 6
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hatch Point 12
|
Pauquachin First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
west shore of
Saanich Inlet
|
Complete list of Pauquachin reserves
|
|
Hecate 17
|
Ehattesaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
east shore of
Esperanza Inlet
|
Complete list of Ehattasaht reserves
|
|
Hesquis 10A
|
Ehattesaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
Graveyard Bay, north shore of
Experanza Inlet
|
Complete list of Ehattasaht reserves
|
|
High Bar 1
|
High Bar First Nation
|
N/A
|
Secwepemc
|
High Bar (60 km N of Lillooet)
|
|
|
Hoke Point 10B
|
Ehattesaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
W shore of Graveyard Bay, N shore of
Experanza Inlet
|
Complete list of Ehattasaht reserves
|
|
Homalco 9
|
Homalco First Nation
|
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
|
Mainland Comox
|
|
|
|
Hope Island 1
|
|
|
|
Hope Island
|
|
|
Hopetown 10A
|
|
|
Kwakwaka'wakw
|
|
|
|
Houpsitas 6
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inklyuhkinatko 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Iskut 6
|
Iskut First Nation
|
Tahltan Nation
|
Tahltan
|
|
|
|
Ittatsoo 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
James Louie 3A
|
Williams Lake First Nation
|
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
4 miles N of
150 Mile House, adjoining Five Mile IR 3
|
Complete list of Williams Lake reserves
|
|
Jennings River 8
|
Taku River Tlingit
|
Daak Ka Tlingit Nation
|
Inland Tlingit
|
E shore
Teslin Lake at mouth of
Jennings River
|
Complete list of Taku River Tlingit reserves
|
|
Kahmoose 4
|
Boothroyd First Nation
|
Fraser Thompson Indian Services Society
|
Nlaka'pamux
|
1.4 mile north of mouth of Jamies Creek onto
Fraser River (near
Boothroyd (
Fraser Canyon))
|
|
|
Kamloops 1
|
Kamloops Indian Band
|
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
Kamloops
|
|
|
Kanaka Bar 1A
|
Kanaka Bar First Nation
|
Fraser Canyon Indian Administration
|
Nlaka'pamux
|
Kanaka Bar
|
|
|
Kanaka Bar 2
|
Kanaka Bar First Nation
|
Fraser Canyon Indian Administration
|
Nlaka'pamux
|
Kanaka Bar
|
|
|
Katit 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Katzie 1
|
Katzie First Nation
|
|
Katzie/
Sto:lo
|
Pitt Meadows
|
|
|
Kawkawa Lake 16
|
Union Bar First Nation
|
N/A
|
Sto:lo
|
SE shore of
Kawkawa Lake,
Hope
|
Complete list of Union Bar reserves
|
|
Keremeos Forkst 12 & 12A
|
Lower Similkameen Indian Band
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Syilx
|
6-7 miles north of
Keremeos
|
Full list of Lower Similkameen reserves
|
|
Kincolith 14
|
Gingolx
|
Nisga'a Lisims (non-TC)
|
Nisga'a
|
Gingolx
|
|
|
Kippase 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kispiox 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kitamaat 2
|
Haisla Nation
|
|
Haisla
|
Kitimat
|
|
525
|
Kitasoo 1
|
Kitasoo First Nation
|
Kitasoo/Xai’Xais Nation
|
Kitasoo/Xai’Xais
|
Klemtu, British Columbia
|
|
|
Kitlope Indian Reserve No. 16
|
Henaksiala or Kitlope or Gitlope group of the
Haisla
|
|
|
at the mouth of the
Kitlope River, south of
Kitimat
|
|
|
Kitsumkaylum 1
|
|
|
Gitxsan
|
|
|
|
Klaklacum 12
|
Union Bar First Nation
|
N/A
|
Sto:lo
|
on the
Fraser River, 3 miles N of
Hope
|
Complete list of Union Bar reserves
|
|
Klitsis 16
|
Ehattesaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
east shore of Espinosa Arm,
Esperanza Inlet
|
Complete list of Ehattasaht reserves
|
|
Kluskus 1
|
|
|
Dakelh
|
|
|
|
Kootenay 1
|
|
|
Ktunaxa
|
|
|
|
Kopchitchin 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kulkaya (Hartley Bay) 4
|
Gitga'at First Nation
|
n/a
|
Gitga'ata (
Tsimshian)
|
Hartley Bay,
Wright Sound,
North Coast
|
|
|
Kulkaya (Hartley Bay) 4A
|
|
n/a
|
Gitga'ata (
Tsimshian)
|
Hartley Bay,
Wright Sound,
North Coast
|
|
|
Kulspai 6
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kumcheen 1
|
Lytton First Nation
|
N/A
|
Nlaka'pamux
|
Lytton
|
see
Camchin
|
|
Kuper Island 7
|
|
|
Penelakut
|
|
|
|
Kwawkwawapilt 6
|
Kwaw-kwaw-Apilt First Nation
|
Sto:lo Tribal Council
|
Sto:lo
|
1 mile SW of
Chilliwack
|
Complete list of Kwaw-kwaw-Apilt reserves
|
|
Lachkaltsap 9
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lakahahmnen 11
|
Leq' a: mel First Nation
|
|
Sto:lo
|
Nicomen Island
|
|
|
Lamb Island 5
|
Beecher Bay First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
near
Metchosin/
Sooke
|
Complete list of Beecher Bay reserves
|
|
Langley 2
|
Kwantlen First Nation
|
Sto:lo Tribal Council
|
Sto:lo
|
right bank of
Stave River, 1 mile N of
Fraser River (
Ruskin
|
Complete list of all Kwantlen reserves
|
|
Langley 3
|
Kwantlen First Nation
|
Sto:lo Tribal Council
|
Sto:lo
|
island a mouth of
Stave River at
Fraser River (
Ruskin
|
Complete list of all Kwantlen reserves
|
|
Langley 4
|
Kwantlen First Nation
|
Sto:lo Tribal Council
|
Sto:lo
|
left bank of mouth of
Stave River at
Fraser River (
Ruskin
|
Complete list of all Kwantlen reserves
|
|
Langley 5
|
Kwantlen First Nation
|
Sto:lo Tribal Council
|
Sto:lo
|
right (north) bank of
Fraser River, 2 miles NE of
Fort Langley (
Albion
|
Complete list of all Kwantlen reserves
|
|
Lax Kw'alaams 1
|
|
|
Tsimshian
|
|
|
|
Liard River 3
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lillooet 1
|
T'it'q'et First Nation (Lillooet Indian Band)
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Lillooet
|
|
|
Long Neck Island 9
|
Beecher Bay First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
near
Metchosin/
Sooke
|
Complete list of Beecher Bay reserves
|
|
Lower Similkameen 2
|
Lower Similkameen Indian Band
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Syilx
|
near
Cawston
|
Full list of Lower Similkameen reserves
|
|
Lulu 5
|
Upper Similkameen First Nation
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Okanagan
|
13 miles east of
Princeton
|
Complete list of Upper Similkameen reserves
|
|
Lyacksun 3
|
Lyackson First Nation
|
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
|
Coast Salish
|
Valdes Island (near
Chemainus)
|
Complete list of Lyackson reserves
|
|
McKillan Island 6
|
Kwantlen First Nation
|
Sto:lo Tribal Council
|
Sto:lo
|
McMillan Island (
Fort Langley
|
Complete list of all Kwantlen reserves
|
|
McDonald Lake 1
|
Taku River Tlingit
|
Daak Ka Tlingit Nation
|
Inland Tlingit
|
at N end of McDonald Lake, 12 miles NE of
Atlin
|
Complete list of Taku River Tlingit reserves
|
|
Macoah 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Malachan 11
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Malahat 11
|
Malahat First Nation
|
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
|
Coast Salish
|
Malahat
|
|
|
Mahmalillikullah 7
|
Mamalilikulla-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Em First Nation
|
Kwakiutl District Council
|
Kwakwaka'wakw
|
west end of
Village Island and three islands offshore there
|
Complete list of Mamalilikulla-Qwe'Qwa'Sot'Em reserves
|
|
Marktosis 15
|
|
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
|
|
|
Masset 1
|
Masset Indian Band (Old Masset Village Council)
|
Haida Nation
|
Haida
|
Masset
|
"Old Masset"
|
|
Matsqui Main 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
McLeod Lake 1
|
McLeod Lake First Nation
|
|
|
McLeod Lake
|
|
|
McMillan Island 6
|
Kwantlen Nation
|
|
Sto:lo
|
Fort Langley
|
|
|
Mission 1
|
Squamish Nation
|
N/A
|
Squamish
|
North Vancouver
|
see
Esla7an
|
|
Mount Currie 6
|
Mount Currie Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
Lil'wat (
St'at'imc)
|
Mount Currie-
Pemberton
|
|
|
Musqueam 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nak'azdli
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nanaimo Town 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nanoose Indian Reserve 0
|
Nanoose First Nation
|
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
|
|
|
|
|
Narcisse's Farm 4
|
Lower Similkameen Indian Band
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Syilx
|
near
Cawston
|
Full list of Lower Similkameen reserves
|
|
Nautley (Fort Fraser) 1
|
|
|
Dakelh
|
Fort Fraser
|
|
|
Nazco 20
|
Nazko First Nation
|
|
Dakelh
|
Nazko
|
|
|
Nequatque 2
|
N'Quatqua First Nation (Anderson Lake Indian Band)
|
Lower Stl'atl'imx Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
D'Arcy (
Anderson Lake)
|
traditional village
N'Quatqua
|
|
Neskonlith 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Aiyansh 1
|
|
Nisga'a Lisims (non-TC)
|
Nisga'a
|
|
|
|
New Songhees 1a
|
Songhees First Nation
|
|
Lekwungen/Songish,
Coast Salish
|
Esquimalt (formerly in
Victoria)
|
The original Songhees reserve was on Victoria's Inner Harbour, the land-allotment moved to Esquimalt in recent years
|
|
Shingle Point 4
|
Lyackson First Nation
|
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
|
Coast Salish
|
Valdes Island (near
Chemainus)
|
Complete list of Lyackson reserves
|
|
Nicola Hamlet 1
|
|
Nicola Tribal Association
|
|
|
|
|
Nicomen 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nine Mile 4
|
Upper Similkameen First Nation
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Okanagan
|
on left bank of the Similkameen River
|
Complete list of Upper Similkameen reserves
|
|
Nooaitch 10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
North Tacla Lake 7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
North Thompson 1
|
Simpcw
|
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
Chu Chua, N of
Barriere
|
|
724
|
Nuuautin 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oclucje 7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ohamil 1
|
|
|
Sto:lo
|
Chilliwack
|
|
|
Okanagan 1
|
Okanagan Indian Band
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Okanagan
|
Vernon
|
|
|
Oke 10
|
Ehattesaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
between Zeballos and Espinosa Arms,
Esperanza Inlet
|
Complete list of Ehattasaht reserves
|
|
One Mile 6
|
Upper Similkameen First Nation
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Okanagan
|
10 miles north of
Princeton
|
Complete list of Upper Similkameen reserves
|
|
Opitsat 1
|
|
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
Opitsaht (
Tofino)
|
|
|
Oregon Jack Creek 3
|
Oregon Jack Creek Indian Band
|
Nlaka'pamux Nation Tribal Council
|
Nlaka'pamux
|
Ashcroft
|
|
|
Osoyoos 1
|
Osoyoos Indian Band
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Okanagan
|
Osoyoos &
Oliver
|
widely leased for vineyards (40% of all grapes in the Okanagan)
|
|
Palling 1
|
Wet'suwet'en First Nation (Broman Lake Band)
|
Hereditary Chiefs of the Wet'suwet'en (non-TC)
|
|
|
|
|
Papsilqua 13
|
Shackan First Nation
|
Nicola Tribal Association
|
Sxe'xn'x (
Nlaka'pamux)
|
on banks of Papsilaqu and Skuhun Creeks, in lower
Nicola River valley SE of
Spences Bridge
|
Complete list of Shackan reserves
|
|
Pavilion 1
|
Pavilion Indian Band (Ts'kwaylaxw First Nation)
|
Lillooet Tribal Council/
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc &
Secwepemc
|
Pavilion, British Columbia
|
|
|
Pekw'Xwe:yles (Peckquaylis)
|
see comments
|
|
Sto:lo/
Sts'Ailes
|
Hatzic/
Mission
|
Complete list of bands on this reserve (21 in total); formerly
St. Mary's Indian Residential School
|
|
Pender Island 8
|
Tsawout First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
Hay Point, west side of
South Pender Island
|
Complete list of Tsawout reserves
|
|
Penticton 1
|
Penticton Indian Band
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Okanagan
|
Penticton
|
|
|
Peters 1
|
Peters Indian Band
|
|
Sto:lo
|
on left bank of
Fraser River, 2.5 miles downstream from
Laidlaw (near
Hope)
|
Complete list of Peters reserves
|
|
Peters 1A
|
Peters Indian Band
|
|
Sto:lo
|
on left bank of
Fraser River, opposite the north end of
Sea Bird Island
|
Complete list of Peters reserves
|
|
Peters 2
|
Peters Indian Band
|
|
Sto:lo
|
west half of Wadsworth Island in the
Fraser River, just NE of
Sea Bird Island (near
Ruby Creek
|
Complete list of Peters reserves
|
|
Popkum 1
|
Popkum First Nation
|
Sto:lo Nation
|
Sto:lo
|
Popkum
|
Complete list of Popkum reserves
|
|
Popkum 2
|
Popkum First Nation
|
Sto:lo Nation
|
Sto:lo
|
Popkum
|
Complete list of Popkum reserves
|
|
Portier Pass 5
|
Lyackson First Nation
|
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
|
Coast Salish
|
Valdes Island (near
Chemainus)
|
Complete list of Lyackson reserves
|
|
Prophet River 4
|
Prophet River First Nation
|
|
Treaty 8 Tribal Association
|
Mile Post 234, Prophet River Settlement (
Fort Nelson region)
|
sole reserve of this First Nation
|
|
Puckatholetchin 11
|
Union Bar First Nation
|
N/A
|
Sto:lo
|
right bank of
Fraser River, 4 miles north of
Hope
|
Complete list of Union Bar reserves
|
|
Quaaout 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quaee 7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qualicum
|
Qualicum First Nation
|
|
|
Qualicum
|
|
|
Quatlenemo 5
|
Fountain Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Fountain Valley/
Lillooet Country
|
Full list of all Xaxli'p (Fountain) reserves
|
|
Quatsino Subdivision 18
|
Quatsino First Nation
|
Kwakiutl District Council
|
Kwakwaka'wakw
|
Quatsino Sound
|
|
|
Quesnel 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quinsam 12
|
Campbell River Indian Band
|
Kwakiutl District Council
|
Weywakum
Laich-kwil-tach (
Kwakwaka'wakw)
|
Campbell River
|
|
|
Range 13
|
Lower Similkameen Indian Band
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Syilx
|
near
Cawston
|
Full list of Lower Similkameen reserves
|
|
Redstone Flat 1
|
|
Tsilhqot'in National Government
|
Tsi Del Del (Tsilhqot'in00)
|
Redstone (Hanceville)
|
|
|
Refuge Cove 6
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ruby Creek 2
|
Ruby Creek First Nation
|
|
Sto:lo
|
Agassiz
|
|
|
Tatchu 13
|
Ehattesaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
on Tatchu Point, west entrance to
Esperanza Inlet
|
Complete list of Ehattasaht reserves
|
|
Tatchu 13A
|
Ehattesaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
on Tatchu Point, west entrance to
Esperanza Inlet
|
Complete list of Ehattasaht reserves
|
|
S1/2 Tsimpsean 2
|
|
|
Tsimshian
|
|
|
|
Saaiyouck 6
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sachteen 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sahhaltkum 4
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
St. Mary's 1A
|
see comments
|
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council/
Ktunaxa Kinbasket Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
at
St. Eugene Mission, 6 miles north of
Cranbrook
|
Complete list of First Nations on this reserve
|
|
San Jose 6
|
Williams Lake First Nation
|
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
at west end (outlet) of
Williams Lake (the lake)
|
Complete list of Williams Lake reserves
|
|
Saturna Island 7
|
Tsawout First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
east point of
Saturna Island at entrance to
Strait of Georgia
|
Complete list of Tsawout reserves
|
|
Schelowat 1
|
Skwah First Nation
|
|
Sto:lo
|
5 miles east of
Chilliwack
|
Complete list of all Skwah reserves
|
|
Schkam 2
|
Chawathil First Nation
|
Stó:lō Tribal Council
|
Sto:lo
|
Haig (near
Hope)
|
Complete list of Chawathil reserves
|
|
Seabird Island
|
Seabird Island First Nation
|
|
Sto:lo
|
Agassiz
|
|
|
Sechelt Band Lands (Sechelt) 2
|
|
|
|
|
see
Sechelt Indian Band
|
|
Semiahmoo Indian Reserve
|
Semiahmoo First Nation
|
N/A
|
Semiahmoo people
|
White Rock
|
|
|
Shackan 11
|
Shackan First Nation
|
Nicola Tribal Association
|
Sxe'xn'x (
Nlaka'pamux)
|
on
Nicola River 12 miles from confluence with the
Thompson
|
Complete list of Shackan reserves
|
|
Shingle Point 4
|
Lyackson First Nation
|
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
|
Coast Salish
|
Valdes Island (near
Chemainus)
|
Complete list of Lyackson reserves
|
|
Shuswap Indian Reserve
|
Shuswap Indian Band
|
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council/
Ktunaxa Kinbasket Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
Invermere
|
Complete list of Shuswap Indian Band reserves (2 only)
|
|
Sik-e-dakh 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silver Salmon Lake 7
|
Taku River Tlingit
|
Daak Ka Tlingit Nation
|
Inland Tlingit
|
on
Silver Salmon River at east end of
Kuthai Lake, E of S end of
Atlin Lake
|
Complete list of Taku River Tlingit reserves
|
|
Sim Creek 5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Siska Flat 3
|
Siska Indian Band
|
|
Nlaka'pamux
|
Siska
|
|
|
Skahwalum 10
|
Union Bar First Nation
|
N/A
|
Sto:lo
|
on the right bank of the
Fraser River, 5 miles N of
Hope
|
Complete list of Union Bar reserves
|
|
Skedans 8
|
[
|
Council of the Haida Nation
|
Haida
|
Skedans
|
|
|
Skeetchestn
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Skidegate 1
|
Skidegate First Nation
|
Haida Nation
|
Haida
|
Skidegate
|
|
|
Skins Lake 16a
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Skookumchuck 4
|
Skatin First Nation
|
In-SHUCK-ch Nation/
Lower Stl'atl'imx Tribal Council
|
Stl'atl'imx
|
Skookumchuck Hot Springs
|
|
|
Skowkale 10
|
Skowkale First Nation
|
|
Sto:lo
|
Chilliwack
|
|
|
Skumalasph 16
|
Skwah First Nation
|
|
Sto:lo
|
6 miles NW of
Chilliwack
|
Complete list of all bands on this reserve (5 in total)
|
|
Skwah 4
|
Skwah First Nation
|
N/A
|
Sto:lo
|
west of and adjoining
Chilliwack
|
Complete list of all Skwah reserves
|
|
Skwahla 2
|
Skwah First Nation
|
N/A
|
Sto:lo
|
1 mile NE of
Chilliwack
|
Complete list of all Skwah reserves
|
|
Skwali 3
|
Skwah First Nation
|
N/A
|
Sto:lo
|
NW of and at
Chilliwack
|
Complete list of all Skwah reserves
|
|
Skway 5
|
Skway First Nation
|
|
Sto:lo
|
2 miles NW of
Chilliwack
|
Complete list of Skway reserves
|
|
Sliammon 1
|
Sliammon First Nation
|
|
Mainland Comox
|
Powell River
|
|
|
Slosh 1
|
Seton Lake Indian Band
|
Lillooet Tribal Council
|
St'at'imc
|
Shalalth
|
|
|
Soldatquo 5
|
Shackan First Nation
|
Nicola Tribal Association
|
Sxe'xn'x (
Nlaka'pamux)
|
3 miles NE of
Clapperton (near
Nicola Lake
|
Complete list of Shackan reserves
|
|
Soowahlie 14
|
|
|
Sto:lo
|
|
|
|
South Saanich 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Spuzzum 1
|
Spuzzum First Nation
|
Fraser Canyon Indian Administration
|
Nlaka'pamux
|
Spuzzum
|
|
|
Squawkum Creek 3
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Squiaala 7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Squinas 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stellaquo (Stella) 1
|
Stellat'en First Nation
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stone 1
|
|
Tsilhqot'in National Government
|
Tsilhqot'in
|
|
|
|
Stony Creek 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Swahliseah 14
|
Union Bar First Nation
|
N/A
|
Sto:lo
|
on the
Fraser River, 1/2 M south of CN Trafalgar Stn (N of
Hope)
|
Complete list of Union Bar reserves
|
|
Tache 1
|
|
|
Dakelh
|
|
|
|
Taku 6
|
Taku River Tlingit
|
Daak Ka Tlingit Nation
|
Inland Tlingit
|
at jct of
Silver Salmon and
Nakina Rivers, E of S end of
Atlin Lake
|
Complete list of Taku River Tlingit reserves
|
|
Telegraph Creek 6
|
Tahltan First Nation
|
Tahltan Nation
|
Tahltan
|
Telegraph Creek
|
|
|
Teslin Lake 7
|
Taku River Tlingit
|
Daak Ka Tlingit Nation
|
Inland Tlingit
|
at S end of
Teslin Lake, west shore, north of Hudson's Bay Post
|
Complete list of Taku River Tlingit reserves
|
|
Teslin Lake 9
|
Taku River Tlingit
|
Daak Ka Tlingit Nation
|
Inland Tlingit
|
on W shore of
Teslin Lake, at mouth of
Gladys River
|
Complete list of Taku River Tlingit reserves
|
|
Tillion 4
|
Williams Lake First Nation
|
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
left bank of
Frser River at mouth of
Williams Lake River
|
Complete list of Williams Lake reserves
|
|
Tipella 7
|
Douglas Indian Band
|
In-SHUCK-ch Nation/
Lower Stl'atl'imx Tribal Council/
Sto:lo Nation
|
Stl'atl'imx
|
Port Douglas
|
|
|
Tobacco Plains 2
|
Tobacco Plains First Nation
|
Ktunaxa Kinbasket Tribal Council
|
Ktunaxa
|
Roosvile (nr
Cranbrook)
|
|
|
Toosey 1
|
Toosey First Nation
|
Tsilhqot'in National Government
|
Tsilhqot'in
|
|
|
|
Tork 7
|
Klahoose First Nation
|
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
|
Comox (
Coast Salish)
|
E shore of
Squirrel Cove,
Cortes Island
|
|
|
Trafalgar Flat 13
|
Union Bar First Nation
|
N/A
|
Sto:lo
|
left bank of the
Fraser River, 2.5 miles N of
Hope
|
Complete list of Union Bar reserves
|
|
Tsahaheh 1
|
Tseshaht First Nation
|
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
|
Nuu-chah-nulth
|
Alberni Valley (Somass River)
|
Complete list of Tseshaht Indian Reserves
|
|
Tsawwassen Indian Reserve
|
Tsawwassen First Nation
|
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
|
Coast Salish
|
Tsawwassen (
Delta)
|
extinguished April 3, 2009 by consequence of the
Tsawwassen Treaty
[3]
|
|
Tseatah 2
|
Cheam First Nation
|
Sto:lo Tribal Council
|
Sto:lo
|
2 miles S of Agassiz (
Rosedale)
|
Complete list of all Cheam reserves
|
|
Tsinstikeptum 9
|
Westbank First Nation
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Okanagan
|
West Kelowna
|
6 miles SW of
Kelowna on opposite side of
Okanagan Lake
|
|
Tsinstikeptum 10
|
Westbank First Nation
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Okanagan
|
West Kelowna
|
Commonly referred to as the Westbank Indian Reserve, located immediately opposite
Kelowna, across Okanagan Lake
|
|
T'sou-ke Indian Reserve 1
|
T'sou-ke First Nation
|
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
|
Coast Salish
|
Sooke
|
formerly the Sooke Indian Reserve No. 1, name changed on April 16, 1998, to match name-change of former Sooke First Nation to current
[4]
|
|
Tsulquate 4
|
Gwa'Sala-'Nakwaxda'xw First Nation
|
Kwakiutl District Council
|
Kwakwaka'wakw
|
W shore Hardy Bay, 1 miles N of
Port Hardy
|
Complete list of Gwa'Sala-Nakwaxda'xw reserves
|
|
Twin Island 10
|
Beecher Bay First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
near
Metchosin/
Sooke
|
Complete list of Beecher Bay reserves
|
|
Tunnel 6
|
Chawathil First Nation
|
Stó:lō Tribal Council
|
Sto:lo
|
near
Yale)
|
Complete list of Chawathil reserves
|
|
Tzeachten 13
|
|
|
Sto:lo
|
|
|
|
Uncha Lake 13a
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Union Bay 4
|
|
|
Coast Salish
|
Union Bay
|
|
|
Unnamed 10
|
Taku River Tlingit
|
Daak Ka Tlingit Nation
|
Inland Tlingit
|
Atlin
|
Complete list of Taku River Tlingit reserves
|
|
Upper Sumas 6
|
Sumas First Nation
|
|
Sto:lo
|
Kilgard (
Abbotsford)
|
see
Louie Sam
|
|
Vermilion Forks 1
|
Upper Similkameen First Nation
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Okanagan
|
Princeton
|
Complete list of Upper Similkameen reserves
|
|
Village Island 7
|
Beecher Bay First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
near
Metchosin/
Sooke
|
Complete list of Beecher Bay reserves
|
|
West Moberly Lake 168a
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Whale Island 8
|
Beecher Bay First Nation
|
|
Coast Salish
|
near
Metchosin/
Sooke
|
Complete list of Beecher Bay reserves
|
|
Whispering Pines 4
|
Whispering Pines First Nation
|
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
Clinton
|
|
|
Whonnock 1
|
Kwantlen First Nation
|
Sto:lo Tribal Council
|
Sto:lo
|
1 mile E of
Whonnock
|
Complete list of all Kwantlen reserves
|
|
Williams Lake 1
|
Williams Lake Indian Band
|
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council
|
Secwepemc
|
Williams Lake
|
aka "Sugarcane Reserve"
|
|
Witset
|
Witset First Nation
|
Hereditary Chiefs of the Wet'suwet'en (non-TC)
|
Wet'suwet'en
|
Witset, British Columbia
|
|
|
Wolf Creek 3
|
Upper Similkameen First Nation
|
Okanagan Nation Alliance
|
Okanagan
|
9 miles east of
Princeton
|
Complete list of Upper Similkameen reserves
|
|
Woyenne 27
|
|
|
Dakelh
|
|
|
|
Yakweakwio0se 12
|
Yakweakwioose First Nation
|
Sto:lo Nation
|
Sto:lo
|
south of
Chilliwack
|
Complete list of Yakweawioose reserves
|
|
Yale Town 1
|
Yale First Nation
|
|
Sto:lo
|
Yale
|
|
|
Ye Koo Che 3
|
Yekooche First Nation
|
|
Dakelh
|
|
|
|