From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Lepidoptera of French Polynesia consist of both the
butterflies and
moths recorded from
French Polynesia.
According to a recent estimate, there are a total of roughly 400
Lepidoptera species present on the islands of French Polynesia.
Butterflies
Hesperiidae
Lycaenidae
-
Catochrysops taitensis (Boisduval, 1832)
-
Hypojamides catochloris (Boisduval, 1832)
-
Jamides bochus (Stoll, 1782)
-
Jamides bochus ruruturi Riley, 1929
-
Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)
-
Nacaduba tahitiensis Hara & Hirowatari, 1989
-
Ocaria ocrisia (Hewitson, 1868)
-
Petrelaea dana (de Nicéville, 1884)
-
Zizina labradus cheesmanae (Poulton & Riley, 1928)
-
Zizina otis (Fabricius, 1787)
Nymphalidae
-
Atella gaberti Guerin-Meneville, 1838
-
Atella marquesana Riley, 1935
-
Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
-
Diadema auge otahaiti Cheesman,
-
Euploea algae (Godart, 1819)
-
Euploea eleutho (Quoy & Gaimard, 1815)
-
Euploea helcita Boisduval, 1859
-
Euploea helcita walkeri Druce, 1890
-
Euploea lewinii Felder & Felder, 1865
-
Hypolimnas bolina (Linnaeus, 1758)
-
Hypolimnas bolina otaheitae Felder, 1862
-
Junonia villida (Fabricius, 1787)
-
Junonia villida longfieldae Riley, 1929
-
Junonia villida taitica Fruhstorfer, 1912
-
Libythea collenettei Poulton & Riley, 1928
-
Melanitis leda solandra (Fabricius, 1775)
-
Melanitis leda taitensis (Felder, 1862)
-
Phalanta marquesana Poulton & Riley, 1935
-
Taenaris phorcas phorcas (Westwood, 1851)
-
Vagrans egista (Cramer, 1780)
-
Vagrans gaberti Waterhouse, 1920
-
Vanessa itea (Fabricius, 1775)
Moths
Alucitidae
Arctiidae
Carposinidae
Choreutidae
Copromorphidae
Cosmopterigidae
-
Anatrachyntis incertulella (Walker, 1864)
-
Anatrachyntis tridigitella (Walsingham 1907)
-
Asymphorodes acerba Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes acritopterus J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes acrophrictis Meyrick, 1934
-
Asymphorodes admiranda Meyrick, 1934
-
Asymphorodes adynatus J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes aenigma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes albicoma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes amblysoma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes aporia J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes balanotis Meyrick, 1934
-
Asymphorodes bipunctatus J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes brevimacula J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes canicoma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes chalcocoma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes chalcopterus J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes chalcosoma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes chalcozona Meyrick, 1935
-
Asymphorodes chrysophanes J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes cicatricula J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes circopis Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes cirsodes Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes coesyrias Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes culminis J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes cuneatus J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes diamphidius J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes didyma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes diffidentia J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes emphereia J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes ergodes Meyrick, 1934
-
Asymphorodes favilla J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes fractura J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes hemileucus J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes holoporphyra Meyrick, 1934
-
Asymphorodes homosoma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes honoria J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes hypostema J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes ingravescens Meyrick, 1934
-
Asymphorodes interstincta Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes lenticula J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes leptotes J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes leucoloma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes leucoterma Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes lucerna J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes lucidus J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes macrogramma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes mediostriatus J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes melanosoma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes mesoxanthus J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes monoxesta Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes montgomeryi J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes myronota Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes nebrias J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes nephocirca Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes nigricornis J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes nuciferae J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes ochrogramma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes oculisignis Meyrick, 1934
-
Asymphorodes paraporia J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes perfuga Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes phaeochorda Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes phaeodelta J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes phalarogramma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes plectographa Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes plemmelia J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes poliopterus J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes polluta Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes porphyrarcha Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes remigiata J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes regina J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes semiluteus J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes seminiger J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes sericeus J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes sphenocopa Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes spodogramma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes trichogramma J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes trigrapha J.F.G. Clarke, 1986
-
Asymphorodes valligera Meyrick, 1928
-
Asymphorodes xanthostola Meyrick, 1934
-
Asymphorodes xestophanes Meyrick, 1934
-
Cosmopterix aphranassa Meyrick, 1926
-
Cosmopterix flavofasciata (E. Wollaston, 1879)
-
Cosmopterix melanarches Meyrick, 1928
-
Cosmopterix aphranassa Meyrick, 1926
-
Cosmopterix diandra (Clarke, 1986)
-
Cosmopterix nonna Clarke, 1986
-
Iressa microsema Clarke, 1986
-
Iressa neoleuca Clarke, 1971
-
Labdia ceriocosma Meyrick, 1934
-
Labdia dicyanitis Meyrick, 1934
-
Labdia leucoxantha Meyrick, 1927
-
Limnaecia astathopis Meyrick, 1934
-
Microzestis inelegans Meyrick, 1929
-
Pyroderces lunulifera Meyrick, 1934
-
Stagmatophora spintheropa Meyrick, 1934
-
Syntomaula simulatella (Walker, 1864)
-
Trissodoris honorariella (Walsingham, 1907)
-
Ulochora perfuga Meyrick, 1928
Crambidae
-
Aethaloessa floridalis (Zeller, 1852)
-
Archernis fulvalis Hampson, 1913
-
Bradina perlucidalis Hampson, 1897
-
Bradina tormentifera Meyrick, 1929
-
Calamochrous thermochra Meyrick, 1929
-
Chrysophyllis lucivaga Meyrick, 1934
-
Cnaphalocrocis creonalis (Walker, 1859)
-
Cnaphalocrocis hemicrossa (Meyrick, 1886)
-
Cnaphalocrocis poeyalis (Boisduval, 1833)
-
Cnaphalocrocis trapezalis (Guenée, 1854)
-
Crocidolomia binotalis Zeller, 1852
-
Diaphania indica (Saunders, 1851)
-
Diasemiopsis ramburialis (Duponchel, 1834)
-
Eudonia chrysomicta (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Eudonia citrocosma (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Eudonia clerica (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Eudonia officialis (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Eudonia opostactis (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Eurrhyparodes tricoloralis (Zeller, 1852)
-
Glyphodes multilinealis Kenrick, 1907
-
Glyphodes phormingopa (Meyrick, 1934)
-
Glyphodes psammocyma (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Glyphodes uranoptris (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Hellula undalis (Fabricius, 1781)
-
Herpetogramma cleoropa (Meyrick, 1934)
-
Herpetogramma licarsisalis (Walker, 1859)
-
Herpetogramma phthorosticta (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Herpetogramma stultalis (Walker, 1859)
-
Hyalobathra illectalis (Walker, 1859)
-
Hydriris ornatalis (Duponchel, 1832)
-
Idioblasta acleropa (Meyrick, 1934)
-
Idioblasta isoterma (Meyrick, 1934)
-
Idioblasta lacteata Warren, 1891
-
Idioblasta procellaris (Meyrick, 1934)
-
Idioblasta straminata Warren, 1891
-
Lamprosema foedalis (Guenée 1854)
-
Marasmianympha eupselias (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Maruca vitrata (Fabricius, 1787)
-
Omiodes diemenalis (Guenée, 1854)
-
Palpita bacteata (Warren, 1891)
-
Paratalanta aureolalis (Lederer, 1863)
-
Piletocera signiferalis (Wallengren, 1860)
-
Prophantis octoguttalis (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)
-
Pythagoraea categorica Meyrick, 1929
-
Scoparia chrysopetra Meyrick, 1929
-
Scoparia commercialis Meyrick, 1929
-
Scoparia exterminate Meyrick, 1929
-
Scoparia philorphna Meyrick, 1929
-
Scoparia psednopa Meyrick, 1929
-
Scoparia spectacularis Meyrick, 1929
-
Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius, 1775)
-
Stemorrhages euthalassa (Meyrick, 1934)
-
Stemorrhages thetydalis (Guenée, 1854)
-
Sufetula hemiophthalma (Meyrick, 1884)
-
Tatobotys vibrata Meyrick, 1929
Gelechiidae
Geometridae
-
Anisodes decolorata (Warren, 1897)
-
Anisodes niveopuncta (Warren, 1897)
-
Anisodes samoana (Warren, 1897)
-
Bosara montana Orhant, 2003
-
Chloroclystis ambundata Prout, 1929
-
Chloroclystis coloptila Prout, 1929
-
Chloroclystis lepta (Meyrick, 1886)
-
Chloroclystis pitoi Clarke, 1971
-
Chloroclystis torninubis Prout, 1929
-
Cleora albipuncta Orhant, 2003
-
Cleora caliginosa Orhant, 2003
-
Cleora collenettei Prout, 1929
-
Cleora dodonaeae Prout, 1929
-
Cleora esoterica Prout, 1929
-
Cleora esoterica pusillanimis Prout, 1933
-
Cleora leucostigma Prout, 1929
-
Cleora licornaria (Guenée, 1858)
-
Cleora longipectina Orhant, 2002
-
Cleora myrmidonaria (Guenée, 1858)
-
Cleora nitidula Orhant, 2002
-
Cleora stenoglypta Prout, 1929
-
Gymnoscelis concinna Swinhoe, 1902
-
Gymnoscelis erymna (Meyrick, 1886)
-
Gymnoscelis imparatalis (Walker, 1865)
-
Gymnoscelis tristrigosa Butler, 1881
-
Scopula angusticallis Prout, 1933
-
Scopula menytes Prout, 1933
-
Scopula oxystoma Prout, 1929
-
Scopula tahitiensis Orhant, 2003
-
Scopula tersicallis Prout, 1929
-
Thalassodes chloropsis Meyrick, 1886
-
Thalassodes microchloropis Holloway, 1979
-
Thalassodes pilaria Guenée, 1857
Gracillariidae
Heliodinidae
Hyblaeidae
Immidae
Noctuidae
-
Acanthodelta marquesanus (Collenette, 1928)
-
Achaea janata (Linnaeus, 1758)
-
Achaea robinsoni Holloway 1982
-
Aedia sericea (Butler, 1882)
-
Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)
-
Amyna natalis (Walker, 1858)
-
Amyna octo (Guenée, 1852)
-
Anigraea ochrobasis Hampson, 1912
-
Anomis flava (Fabricius, 1775)
-
Anomis involuta (Walker, 1858)
-
Anomis involuta vitiensis Butler, 1886
-
Anomis marauensis Orhant, 2002
-
Anomis sabulifera (Guenée, 1852)
-
Anticarsia irrorata (Fabricius, 1781)
-
Athetis nonagrica (Walker, 1863)
-
Athetis thoracica (Moore, 1884)
-
Athyrma discolor (Fabricius, 1794)
-
Bastilla insularum (Orhant, 2002)
-
Bastilla tahitiensis (Orhant, 2002)
-
Bastilla vitiensis (Butler, 1886)
-
Callopistria alticola Orhant, 2002
-
Callopistria maillardi (Guenée, 1862)
-
Callopistria ouria nanodes Collenette, 1934
-
Callopistria ouria ouria Collenette, 1928
-
Callopistria reticulata (Pagenstecher, 1884)
-
Callopistria steevei Orhant, 2002
-
Catephia linteola Guenée, 1852
-
Chasmina tibialis (Fabricius, 1775)
-
Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper, 1789)
-
Chrysodeixis collardi (Orhant, 2002)
-
Chrysodeixis copiaria Orhant, 2003
-
Chrysodeixis eriosoma (Doubleday, 1843)
-
Condica conducta (Walker 1857)
-
Condica hollowayi Orhant 2003
-
Condica illecta (Walker, 1865)
-
Ctenoplusia albostriata (Bremer & Gray, 1853)
-
Earias huegeliana Gaede, 1937
-
Earias vittella (Fabricius, 1794)
-
Eublemma anachoresis (Wallengren, 1863)
-
Eublemma crassiuscula (Walker, 1864)
-
Eublemma rivula (Moore, 1882)
-
Eudocima fullonia (Clerck, 1764)
-
Eudocima materna (Linnaeus, 1767)
-
Euplexia vetula Clarke, 1971
-
Fautaua diagonalis Collenette, 1928
-
Fautaua innupta Collenette, 1928
-
Fautaua minor Orhant, 2003
-
Grammodes oculicola Walker, 1858
-
Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner, 1805)
-
Helicoverpa assulta (Guenée, 1852)
-
Hydrillodes crispipalpus Collenette, 1928
-
Hydrillodes epidela Orhant, 2003
-
Hydrillodes melanozona Collenette, 1928
-
Hydrillodes sechani Orhant, 2003
-
Hypena cracens Orhant, 2003
-
Hypena fulvifasciata Orhant, 2003
-
Hypena longfieldae Collenette, 1928
-
Hypena perexilis Orhant, 2003
-
Hypena sanctigeorgii Collenette, 1928
-
Hypena walkeri Collenette, 1928
-
Hypocala deflorata (Fabricius, 1793)
-
Lacera noctilio (Fabricius 1794)
-
Leucania loreyi (Duponchel, 1827)
-
Leucania stenographa Lower, 1900
-
Luceria oculalis (Moore, 1877)
-
Maliattha ritsemae (Snellen, 1880)
-
Mocis frugalis (Fabricius, 1775)
-
Mocis trifasciata (Stephens, 1829)
-
Mythimna mouai Orhant, 2002
-
Mythimna separata (Walker, 1865)
-
Nola insularum (Collenette, 1928)
-
Ophiusa coronata (Fabricius, 1775)
-
Parallelia marquesanus (Collenette, 1929)
-
Penicillaria jocosatrix Guenée, 1852
-
Polydesma boarmoides Guenée, 1852
-
Polydesma umbricola Boisduval, 1833
-
Prospalta serva (Walker, 1858)
-
Rhesalides curvata (Lucas, 1895)
-
Savoca divitalis (Walker, 1863)
-
Serrodes campana Guenée, 1852
-
Serrodes mediopallens Prout, 1924
-
Simplicia caeneusalis (Walker, 1858)
-
Spodoptera exempta (Walker, 1856)
-
Spodoptera litura (Fabricius, 1775)
-
Spodoptera mauritia (Boisduval, 1833)
-
Spodoptera retina (Freyer 1854)
-
Targalla delatrix (Guenée, 1852)
-
Tiracola plagiata (Walker, 1857)
-
Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, 1803)
Oecophoridae
Plutellidae
Pterophoridae
Pyralidae
-
Achroia grisella (Fabricius, 1793)
-
Acrobasis ptilophanes Meyrick, 1929
-
Assara albicostalis (Walker, 1863)
-
Assara halmophila (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Cryptoblabes ardescens (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Cryptoblabes plagioleuca Turner, 1904
-
Ctenomeristis ochrodepta Meyrick, 1929
-
Diaphania indica (Saunders, 1851)
-
Endotricha mesenterialis (Walker, 1859)
-
Ephestia kuehniella Zeller, 1879
-
Ernophthora chrysura (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Ernophthora denticornis (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Ernophthora dryinandra (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Ernophthora maculicostella (Ragonot, 1888)
-
Etiella drososcia Meyrick, 1929
-
Eucampyla inexplorata (Meyrick, 1929)
-
Herculia repitita Butler, 1885
-
Phycita orthoclina Meyrick, 1929
Sphingidae
Stathmopodidae
Tineidae
-
Erechthias clistopa (Meyrick, 1928)
-
Erechthias coleosema (Meyrick, 1934)
-
Erechthias flavistriata Walsingham, 1907
-
Erechthias minuscule (Walsingham, 1897)
-
Erechthias pelotricha (Meyrick, 1926)
-
Erechthias percnomicta (Meyrick, 1934)
-
Erechthias physocapna (Meyrick, 1928)
-
Erechthias praedatrix (Meyrick, 1934)
-
Erechthias psammaula (Meyrick, 1921)
-
Erechthias rufimacula (Meyrick, 1934)
-
Erechthias simulans (Butler, 1882)
-
Erechthias sphenacma (Meyrick, 1926)
-
Erechthias strangulate (Meyrick, 1928)
-
Erechthias zebrine (Butler, 1881)
-
Opogona aurisquamosa (Butler, 1881)
-
Opogona punctata (Walsingham, 1900)
-
Opogona trissostacta Meyrick, 1934
-
Pisistrata trypheropa Meyrick, 1924
-
Praeacedes atomosella (Walker, 1863)
-
Tinea monospila Meyrick, 1928
-
Trachycentra calamias Meyrick, 1886
Tortricidae
-
Bactra litigatrix Meyrick, 1928
-
Crocidosema plebejana Zeller, 1847
-
Cryptophlebia chaomorpha (Meyrick, 1928)
-
Cryptophlebia pallifimbriana Bradley, 1953
-
Cryptophlebia rhynchias (Meyrick, 1928)
-
Dichelopa amorpha Clarke, 1986
-
Dichelopa argema Clarke, 1986
-
Dichelopa argoschista Meyrick, 1929
-
Dichelopa argosphena Meyrick, 1934
-
Dichelopa canitia Clarke, 1986
-
Dichelopa castanopis Meyrick, 1934
-
Dichelopa ceramocausta Meyrick, 1926
-
Dichelopa chionogramma Clarke, 1986
-
Dichelopa choleranthes Meyrick, 1928
-
Dichelopa cirrhodoris Meyrick, 1934
-
Dichelopa deltozancla Meyrick, 1926
-
Dichelopa dorsata Clarke, 1986
-
Dichelopa dryomorpha Meyrick, 1928
-
Dichelopa exulcerata Meyrick, 1926
-
Dichelopa flexura Clarke, 1986
-
Dichelopa fulvistrigata Meyrick, 1928
-
Dichelopa gnoma Clarke, 1986
-
Dichelopa hadrotes Clarke, 1986
-
Dichelopa harmodes Meyrick, 1928
-
Dichelopa honoranda Meyrick, 1926
-
Dichelopa iochorda Meyrick, 1926
-
Dichelopa meligma Clarke, 1986
-
Dichelopa ochroma Clarke, 1986
-
Dichelopa orthiostyla Meyrick, 1934
-
Dichelopa pachydmeta Meyrick, 1928
-
Dichelopa paragnoma Clarke, 1986
-
Dichelopa peropaea Meyrick, 1928
-
Dichelopa phalaranthes Meyrick, 1934
-
Dichelopa platyxantha Clarke, 1986
-
Dichelopa porphyrophanes Meyrick, 1934
-
Dichelopa praestrigata Meyrick, 1928
-
Dichelopa pyrsogramma Meyrick, 1934
-
Dichelopa sericopis Meyrick, 1926
-
Dichelopa zona Clarke, 1986
-
Dudua aprobola (Meyrick, 1886)
-
Dudua eumenica (Meyrick, 1928)
-
Eucosma agriochlora Meyrick, 1929
-
Nesoscopa exsors Meyrick, 1926
-
Strepsicrates dilacerate (Meyrick, 1928)
-
Strepsicrates holotephras (Meyrick, 1924)
-
Strepsicrates thyellopis (Meyrick, 1926)
-
Tritopterna eocnephaea (Meyrick, 1934)
Yponomeutidae
References
External links
List of butterflies of Oceania |
---|
Sovereign states | |
---|
Associated states of New Zealand | |
---|
Dependencies and other territories | |
---|