This is a partial list of notable persons who have or had ties to
Columbia University .
Politics, military and law
Business
Robert Agostinelli – co-founder of
Rhone Group and
Friends of Israel Initiative
His Imperial and Royal Highness
Prince Amedeo of Belgium (M.B.A.) – eldest grandson of
King Albert II of Belgium and
Archduke of Austria and
Prince of Hungary
[1]
John Jacob Astor III – 19th-century real estate baron
Frank Lusk Babbott (LL.B. 1880) – jute merchant and art patron
Leonard Blavatnik (M.A.) – Russian-American businessman; founder, chairman and president of
Access Industries
[2]
Warren Buffett (M.S. 1951) – investor, president of
Berkshire Hathaway
[3]
Ursula Burns (M.S. 1981) – CEO of
Xerox Corporation (July 1, 2009–); first African-American woman CEO to head a
Fortune 500 company
[4]
William Campbell (B.A., M.A.) – Chairman of the Board (incumbent as of 2009), former CEO,
Intuit, Inc. ;
head
football
coach ,
Columbia University , 1974–79
[5]
Bennett Cerf (B.A. 1919, Litt.B. 1920) – founder of
Random House
[6]
[7]
John B. Chambers (M.A., English literature) – deputy head of the Sovereign Debt Ratings Group; chairman of the Sovereign Debt Committee at
Standard and Poor's
[8]
Leon G. Cooperman (M.B.A. 1967) – billionaire Chairman and CEO of Omega Advisors; former general partner, Chairman, CEO of Goldman Sachs Asset Management
[9]
Azita Raji (M.B.A. 1991), investment banker, philanthropist, nominated ambassador to Sweden in 2014
[10]
Akio Shigemitsu (Shin Dong-Bin) (M.B.A. 1980
[11] ) – Chairman,
Lotte Group (2011–)
[12]
Lynn Forester de Rothschild (J.D.) – CEO of E.L. Rothschild (2002–)
[13]
Jason Epstein – editorial director at
Random House
Stephen Friedman – Chairman of Goldman Sachs; National Economic Council director; chairman of the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
[14]
Mario Gabelli – investor
Carlos Goez (1939–1990), founder of the original Pomander Book Shop
[15]
Michael Goodkin (M.B.A.) – quantitative finance entrepreneur; instrumental in development of computer program pricing of exotic
financial derivatives and
structured products
James P. Gorman (M.B.A. 1987) – CEO of Morgan Stanley
[16]
Noam Gottesman (B.A.) – billionaire, GLG Partners
Michael Gould (B.A. 1966) – CEO of
Bloomingdale's
[17]
Joseph Peter Grace, Sr. (B.A.) – president and CEO of
W. R. Grace and Company
[18]
Armand Hammer – President of Occidental Petroleum; internationalist; convicted for illegal campaign donations
[19]
Herman Hollerith (Engineer of Mines 1879, Ph.D. 1890) – founder of the Tabulating Machine Company, a predecessor to
IBM
Ben Horowitz (B.S. 1988) – co-founder of venture capital firm
Andreessen Horowitz .
[20]
Walter C. Johnsen (M.B.A. 1978) – Chairman and CEO of
Acme United Corporation
Inez Y. Kaiser , the first African-American woman to run a public relations company with national clients
[21]
John Kluge – founder of Metromedia
Alfred A. Knopf (B.A. 1912) – founder of
Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. Publishers
Robert Kraft (B.A. 1963) – owner of
New England Patriots
Henry Kravis (M.B.A. 1969) – investment banker who invented the
leveraged buyout
Sallie Krawcheck (M.B.A. 1992) – former Chairman, CEO of
Sanford Bernstein ; number seven on
Forbes ' 2005 list of
The World's 100 Most Powerful Women
Jonathan Lavine (B.A. 1988) – Co-Managing Partner of
Bain Capital and Chief Investment Officer of Bain Capital Credit
Randolph Lerner (1984) – CEO of MBNA Bank; owner of
Cleveland Browns
Dan Loeb (B.A.) – billionaire, founder of
Third Point LLC
Frank Lorenzo (B.A. 1961) – corporate raider
Benedict I. Lubell (B.A., J.D.) – oil industry executive
[22]
John R. MacArthur (B.A. 1917) – president and publisher of
Harper's , the oldest continuously published monthly magazine in the country
Frank J. Manheim (1934) – Partner,
Lehman Brothers ; influential in the global success of
Hertz Corp .; Director 20 US corporations; author.
Lynn Martin (M.A.) – banker and computer programmer, 68th president of the
New York Stock Exchange
[23]
James Melcher (born 1939) – Olympic fencer and hedge fund manager
Norman B. Norman (B.A. 1934) – advertising executive who co-founded Norman, Craig & Kummel
Timothy L. O'Brien (M.B.A., 1992) – edits and oversees the Sunday Business section of
The New York Times
Eric Ober – former President of
CBS News division, and
Food Network
Vikram Pandit (B.S. 1976, M.S. 1977, M.B.A. 1980, Ph.D. 1986, Trustee) – CEO of
Citigroup
Mark J. Penn (Law) – worldwide CEO, public relations firm
Burson-Marsteller ; president of polling firm
Penn, Schoen and Berland Associates
Isaac Rice (1880), founder of the
Electric Boat Company and other businesses, U.S. chess patron
Wayne Allyn Root (B.A. 1983) – founder and chairman of Winning Edge International, inducted into Las Vegas Walk of Stars in 2006
David Sainsbury, Baron Sainsbury of Turville (M.B.A.) – Chairman, CEO,
J Sainsbury plc (1992–1997); Deputy Chairman (1988–1992)
Miguel Salis (M.B.A. 1984) – green entrepreneur
Edwin Schlossberg (B.A. 1967, Ph.D. 1971) – founder and principal designer of ESI Design
David O. Selznick – movie producer
Robert Shaye (J.D. 1964) – CEO of
New Line Cinema
Lawrence L. Shenfield (B.A. 1915) – advertising executive, philatelist
Richard L. Simon (1920) – co-founder of
Simon & Schuster
Epaminondas Stathopoulo – founder and president of
The Epiphone Company
[24]
Gus Stavros – founder of the
Stavros Institute and the
Pinellas Education Foundation
Jon Steinberg (M.B.A.) – President and COO
BuzzFeed
Joseph M. Tucci (M.S.) – Chairman, President, and CEO of
EMC Corporation (2006–); former Chairman and CEO of
Wang Laboratories
P. Roy Vagelos (M.D. 1954) – Chairman and CEO of
Merck & Co.
Alan Wagner (B.A. 1951, M.A. 1952) – first president of
Disney Channel ; East Coast vice president of programming at CBS; radio personality; opera historian and critic
S. Robson Walton (J.D. 1969) – Chairman of the Board, Wal-Mart
Robert K. Watson (M.B.A. 2007) – Market Transformation Expert and Founder of the
LEED Green Building Rating System of
U.S. Green Building Council
Andrew Yang (J.D.) – Entrepreneur, founder of
Venture for America , and 2020 US presidential candidate
Religion and ministry
See also: Notable alumni of
Columbia College of Columbia University (Religious figures) for separate listing of more than 10 religious figures
Anthony Joseph Bevilacqua (M.A. 1962) – American
Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church (1991–12);
Archbishop of Philadelphia (1988–03);
Bishop of Pittsburgh (1983–88)
George BonDurant – founder of
Point University (1937) and
Mid-Atlantic Christian University (1948)
Sharon Brous (B.A., M.A.) – rabbi and essayist, founder of
IKAR
Reuben Clark (J.D.) – prominent leader in
the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Carl Henry Clerk (PGDip. 1926), fourth
Synod Clerk of the
Presbyterian Church of the Gold Coast
Jack Cohen (Ph.D.) –
Reconstructionist rabbi , educator, philosopher and author
David Ellenson (Ph.D.) – rabbi and eighth president of
Hebrew Union College -Jewish Institute of Religion
Elliot N. Dorff (Ph.D. 1971) – conservative rabbi
Ira Eisenstein (B.A., Ph.D.) rabbi; co-founder of Reconstructionist Judaism, along with Rabbi
Mordecai Kaplan
John Patrick Foley (M.A.) – American Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church (2007–2011); President of
Pontifical Council for Social Communications (1984–2007)
Samuel H. Goldenson (M.A., Ph.D.) – Polish-born rabbi
Herbert S. Goldstein (B.A., M.A.) – prominent
rabbi and
Jewish leader
Benedict Groeschel (Ph.D. 1971) –
Catholic priest, author, psychologist; co-founder of
Franciscan Friars of the Renewal
Joseph Herman Hertz (Ph.D.) – Jewish Hungarian-born
rabbi and Bible scholar;
Chief Rabbi of the United Kingdom (1913–1946) during
World War I and
World War II
Arthur Hertzberg (Ph.D. 1966)
Conservative
rabbi ; prominent
Jewish-American scholar and activist
Mordecai Kaplan (M.A., Ph.D.) – rabbi; co-founder of
Reconstructionist Judaism , along with Rabbi
Ira Eisenstein
Irwin Kula (born 1957) - rabbi and author
Yehuda Kurtzer (born 1977) - American Public Jewish Intellectual
Archbishop Leontios of Cyprus –
Archbishop of Cyprus (1947)
Joseph Lookstein – Rabbi and President of Bar-Ilan University
James Francis Aloysius McIntyre – American Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church (1953–1979);
Archbishop of Los Angeles (1948–1970)
Thomas Merton (B.A. 1938, studied for M.A.) – 20th-century
Catholic writer; student of comparative religions;
Trappist
monk ; poet; author of
The Seven Storey Mountain
In Jin Moon (B.A.) – president of
Unification Church of the United States (2009–)
Frederick Buckley Newell (
M.A. 1916) –
Bishop ,
Methodist Church
Samuel Provoost (B.A. 1758) – first
Chaplain of the United States Senate ; first bishop of the
Episcopal Diocese of New York
Emanuel Rackman (B.A. 1931, LL.B. 1933, Ph.D. 1953) –
Modern Orthodox rabbi; President of
Bar-Ilan University
Paula Reimers (M.A. 1971) – rabbi
Henry Y. Satterlee (B.A. 1863) – first
Episcopal
Bishop of
Washington (1896–1908); established
Washington National Cathedral
Michael Schudrich (M.A. 1982) –
Chief Rabbi of Poland
Mendel Shapiro (J.D.) –
Jerusalem lawyer and
Modern Orthodox rabbi; author of a notable
halakhic analysis
Jaime Soto (M.S.W. 1986)- American Roman Catholic Bishop of the
Roman Catholic Diocese of Sacramento
Milton Steinberg (Ph.D. 1928) – rabbi and novelist
Diosdado Talamayan (M.A. 1970) – Archbishop,
Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Tuguegarao (1986–) in the province of
Cagayan on the island of
Luzon, Philippines
George W. Webber – President of
New York Theological Seminary
[25]
Hazen Graff Werner – Bishop, the Methodist Church
Jan Willis (Ph.D.) – African-American
Buddhist and Buddhist scholar at
Wesleyan University ; called influential by
Time magazine,
Newsweek (cover story), and
Ebony Magazine
Architecture, arts and literature
See also: Notable alumni of
Columbia Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation ,
Columbia College of Columbia University (Artists and architects; and Writers) and
Columbia Law School (Arts and Letters) for separate listing of more than 90 architects, artists, and writers
Max Abramovitz (1931) – 1961
Rome Prize ; designed
Avery Fisher Hall at
Lincoln Center , the
United Nations complex, and the
Assembly Hall
Aravind Adiga (B.A. 1997) – author of
The White Tiger and winner of the 2008
Man Booker Prize
Mitch Albom (M.A., M.B.A.) – author, journalist, screenwriter, dramatist,
Tuesdays with Morrie ,
The Five People You Meet in Heaven ,
For One More Day
Chester Holmes Aldrich (Ph.B. 1893) – architect and director of the
American Academy in Rome from 1935 until his death in 1940
Jacob M. Appel (M.A., M.Phil.) – author (Creve Coeur ) and playwright (
Arborophilia ,
The Mistress of Wholesome )
Sara Kathryn Arledge – artist
Irene Aronson (B.A. 1960, M.A. 1962) – painter and printmaker
Sean Go , (M.S.R.E.D 2021) - Filipino Pop Artist
John Ashbery (M.A. 1951) – poet;
MacArthur Fellowship ,
National Book Award ,
National Book Critics Circle Award ,
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry
Isaac Asimov (B.S. 1939, Ph.D. 1948) – science fiction author, The
Foundation series , "
I, Robot " ;
Nebula Awards ,
Hugo Awards ; 1984
Humanist of the Year
Paul Auster (B.A. 1969) – postmodern author,
The New York Trilogy ,
Moon Palace (named after now-defunct Chinese restaurant near campus)
Carole B. Balin (M.Phil. 1994; Ph.D. 1998) – professor of
Jewish history , author,
Reform rabbi
Béla Bartók – musician, composer, pianist, and early scholar in
ethnomusicology
Josh Bazell (M.D.) – novelist
James Blish – science fiction author;
Nebula Award ,
Hugo Award ;
Science Fiction and Fantasy Hall of Fame (2002)
Helaine Blumenfeld (Ph.D. 1963) – sculptor working in Britain and Italy
Carlos Brillembourg (M.A. 1975) – architect
Mary Griggs Burke – largest private collector of
Japanese art outside Japan.
[26]
Elizabeth Cadbury-Brown – architect
Jim Carroll – writer (
The Basketball Diaries ), poet, punk rocker
[27]
Duncan Candler (1895) – architect
Jerome Charyn (B.A. 1959) – novelist
Caitlin Cherry (M.F.A. 2012) – painter
Jonas Coersmeier – award-winning architect and designer; finalist and first runner-up in the
World Trade Center Memorial Competition
Teju Cole (M.Phil.) – novelist, author of Open City
Robin Cook (M.D.) – physician and novelist; novels combine medical writing with
thriller
genre ; his books have sold nearly 100 million copies
John Corigliano (B.A. 1959) – musician, composer
Rita Cox – librarian, storyteller
E. Wayne Craven (Ph.D. 1963) – art historian and educator
Agnes Denes – conceptual and environmental artist;
Rome Prize , works held in over 40 public museums, including the MoMA, Met and Whitney
Kiran Desai (M.F.A. 1999) – novelist, winner of 2006
National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction and the
Man Booker Prize , 1998
Betty Trask Award
E. L. Doctorow (graduate study) – author,
National Humanities Medal ; thrice winner,
National Book Critics Circle Award ;
Ragtime ,
Billy Bathgate
Adee Dodge (M.A. 1935) – painter,
Navajo code-talker ,
linguist
Timothy Donnelly (M.F.A.) – poet, 2012
Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award ; professor at Columbia University
Alden B. Dow (B.A. 1931) – architect; known for his prolific architectural design
Pamela Druckerman (M.A.) – author and freelance journalist living in Paris, France
Louis Dudek (Ph.D.) – Canadian poet, academic and publisher
Albert Elsen (B.A. 1949, M.A. 1951, Ph.D. 1955) – art historian and educator
Clifford Percy Evans (B.A.) – architect based in
Salt Lake City
Walter Farley (B.A. 1941) – author,
The Black Stallion
Lawrence Ferlinghetti (M.A. 1947) –
Beat Generation poet, founder of
City Lights Bookstore
Amanda Filipacchi (M.F.A) – author,
Nude Men , Vapor , Love Creeps
Rolf G. Fjelde (M.F.A.) – playwright, educator and poet, founding President of the Ibsen Society of America
Amanda Foreman – 1998
Whitbread Prize for Best Biography ; author, one of The New York Times "Ten Best Books of 2011"
Allen Forte (B.A.) – music theorist; Battell Professor of Music, Emeritus at
Yale University
Hal Foster (M.A. 1979) – art critic and historian; faculty at
Princeton since 1997;
Berlin Prize
Katherine Jackson French (1875–1958) – ballad collector
[28]
Nicholas Gage (M.A. 1964) – author, Eleni , A Place For Us , Greek Fire
Paul Gallico (1919) – author,
The Snow Goose ,
The Poseidon Adventure , The Silent Miaow
Federico García Lorca (1929–1930) – poet and playwright
Allen Ginsberg (B.A. 1948) –
Beat Generation poet;
National Book Award for Poetry for
The Fall of America: Poems of These States
Louise Glück –
United States Poet Laureate (2003–2004),
Pulitzer Prize ,
National Book Critics Circle Award ,
Bobbitt National Prize for Poetry ,
Bollingen Prize ,
William Carlos Williams Award ,
Nobel Laureate
Philip Gourevitch (M.F.A. 1992) – recipient of the
National Book Critics Circle Award , editor of
The Paris Review
Edwin Granberry (1920) – writer of the
Buz Sawyer comic strip
Bette Greene (B.A.) – 1975
Newbery Honor , 1973
Golden Kite Award , New York Times Outstanding Book Award,
ALA Notable Book Award
Ismail Gulgee (engineering) – Pakistani artist noted for his paintings and
Islamic calligraphy ; qualified engineer
Elizabeth Hardwick (attended) – writer; co-founder of
The New York Review of Books
Anthony Hecht (M.A.) – Pulitzer Prize–winning poet, United States Poet Laureate (1982–1984), 1983
Bollingen Prize , 1988
Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize , 1997
Wallace Stevens Award , 1999/2000
Frost Medal
Joseph Heller (M.A. 1949) – author,
Catch-22
Henry Beaumont Herts (attended) – architect, known for theater designs
Daniel Hoffman (B.A. 1947, M.A. 1949, Ph.D. 1956) – poet, essayist, United States Poet Laureate (1973–1974)
John Hollander (B.A.) – poet,
MacArthur Fellowship "genius grant", Bollingen Prize (1983)
Henry Hornbostel (B.A. 1891) – architect; designed more than 225 buildings, bridges, and monuments in the United States
Langston Hughes – writer and poet
Zora Neale Hurston (B.A. Barnard; graduate study, two years, CU) – author,
folklorist ,
anthropologist
Ray William Johnson (B.A.) – YouTuber, producer, and actor
Ely Jacques Kahn – commercial architect; designed numerous skyscrapers in New York City in the twentieth century
Rockwell Kent (B.A.) –
painter ,
printmaker ,
illustrator , and writer
Maude Kerns (M.A. 1906) – pioneering
abstract artist from
Portland, Oregon , prolific on the East coast
Jack Kerouac (College 1940–1942; dropped out) – founder of the
Beat Generation movement; author,
On the Road
Keorapetse Kgositsile (M.F.A. 1971) – South African poet and political activist; South African
National Poet Laureate in 2006
Diana Kleiner (M.A. 1970, M.Phil. 1974, Ph.D. 1977), art historian
Benjamin Kunkel (M.F.A.) – novelist, founder of
n+1
Mpule Kwelagobe (B.A. 2006) –
Miss Universe 1999
Leroy Lamis (M.A.) – sculptor and digital artist known for his
Plexiglas sculptures
Ursula K. Le Guin (M.A. 1951) – author of
science fiction ,
fantasy novels; 1973
National Book Award for Young People's Literature ; five
Hugo Awards , six
Nebula awards
Alan Lomax (graduate study) –
ethnomusicologist , 1986
National Medal of Arts ; 2000
Library of Congress Living Legend Award ;
National Book Critics Circle Award
Richard Lowitt (M.A., Ph.D.) – historian, Guggenheim Fellow.
[29]
Diego Luzuriaga (Ph.D. 1996) – Ecuadorian composer;
1993 Guggenheim Fellowship
[30] Guggenheim Fellowship for Music Composition recipient, composer of first Ecuadorian opera, 2006 recipient of the
Eugenio Espejo National Prize .
Kuntowijoyo (Ph.D. 1980) – author; 1999
S.E.A. Write Award
Edward MacDowell – composer, professor of music
Sky Macklay (DMA 2018) – composer, oboist, professor at
Valparaiso University
Patricia McCormick (M.S. 1985) – author for young adults; 2012
National Book Award (Young People's Literature), finalist
Carson McCullers – author,
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
Terrence McNally – playwright; winner of four
Tony Awards , an
Emmy Award , a
Rockefeller Grant , the
Lucille Lortel Award , the
Hull-Warriner Award
William March – author; highly decorated U.S. Marine;
Company K ,
The Bad Seed
John Matteson (Ph.D. 1999) –
Pulitzer Prize –winning biographer (2008)
Kate Millett (Ph.D. 1970) – author of
Sexual Politics , feminist and artist
Dorothy Miner (attended) – art historian and curator
Fereydoun Motamed (M.A. 1952) – linguist, Louis de Broglie award winner from the French Academy (1963)
Isamu Noguchi – sculptor
Georgia O'Keeffe (attended TC 1914–15, studied with
Arthur Wesley Dow , TC 1916) – artist;
Presidential Medal of Freedom ,
National Medal of Arts
Sharon Olds (Ph.D.) –
National Book Critics Circle Award ;
T. S. Eliot Prize ;
Lamont Poetry Prize ; Poet Laureate,
State of New York (1998–2000)
Ron Padgett (B.A.) – poet; 2009
Shelley Memorial Award ; member
New York School
John Russell Pope (B.S. Arch 1894) –
Rome Prize ; designed the
National Archives , the
Jefferson Memorial in Washington, D.C., the West Building of the
National Gallery of Art
Joya Powell (B.A.Latin American Studies and Creative Writing 2001)
Bessie Award winning choreographer and professor
Antoine Predock (B. Arch.) – architect, Rome Prize (1985);
AIA Gold Medal (2006),
National Design Award (2007)
Richard Price (M.F.A.) – novelist and screenwriter
Gregory Rabassa (Ph.D.) – literary translator from Spanish and Portuguese to English; 2006
National Medal of Arts ; inaugural U.S.
National Book Award (
Category Translation )
David Rakoff (B.A. 1986) – Canadian-born writer based in New York City; 2011
Thurber Prize for American Humor
Claudia Rankine (M.F.A. 1993) – poet; winner of the
Jackson Poetry Prize ; professor at
Pomona College
James Renwick Jr. (B.A. 1836, M.A. 1839) –
Gothic Revival architect; designed
St. Patrick's Cathedral, New York and the
Smithsonian Institution Building in Washington, D.C.
Christopher Ross – sculptor, designer and collector
Mark Rudman (M.F.A.) – poet;
National Book Critics Circle Award in poetry
Karen Russell (M.F.A. 2006) – author, a
National Book Foundation "5 Under 35" young writer honoree
Friedrich St. Florian (M. Arch. 1961) –
Austrian-American architect;
Rome Prize ;
National World War II Memorial , Washington, D.C.
J. D. Salinger – author,
The Catcher in the Rye
Anna Pendleton Schenck , architect
Karenna Gore Schiff (J.D. 2000) – author, journalist, and attorney
David Serero (M.S.) – French architect;
Rome Prize
Vijay Seshadri (M.F.A. 1988) – winner of the 2014 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry
Robert Silverberg (B.A. 1956) – science fiction author; five
Nebula Awards , four
Hugo Awards , the prestigious
Prix Apollo ; 1999 inductee into
Science Fiction Hall of Fame
Mona Simpson (M.F.A.) – novelist, essayist
Upton Sinclair – populist and Pulitzer Prize–winning author,
The Jungle ; presidential candidate
Laurinda Hope Spear (M.S. 1975) – architect and landscape architect; Rome Prize; one of the founders of
Arquitectonica
Tracy K. Smith (M.F.A. 1997) — United States Poet Laureate (2017–2019)
William Jay Smith – United States Poet Laureate (1968–1970);
Rhodes Scholar
Robert A. M. Stern (B.A. 1960) –
postmodern architect; Dean of the
Yale University School of Architecture
William Lee Stoddart – architect of
U.S. East Coast hotels
Mary Stolz (1936–38) – writer of fiction for children and young adults;
Newbery Honors (1962, 1966); 1953
Child Study Children's Book Award
Hunter S. Thompson – author,
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas ; creator of
gonzo journalism
Melvin B. Tolson (M.A.) –
Liberian Poet Laureate; central character (played by
Denzel Washington ) in the movie
The Great Debaters (2007)
Wells Tower (M.F.A.) – writer of fiction and non-fiction, two
Pushcart Prizes
Erica Simone Turnipseed (M.A.) – writer
Charles Van Doren (M.A., Ph.D. 1955) – author, English professor whose national disgrace was the subject of the Oscar-nominated film
Quiz Show
Mark Van Doren (Ph.D. 1920) –
Pulitzer Prize –winning poet
Eric Van Lustbader (B.A.) – author of
thriller and
fantasy novels;
The Ninja ; continuation of the Bourne series by
Robert Ludlum
Eudora Welty (Business, 1930–31, hon. LHD 1982) – Pulitzer Prize–winning author,
The Optimist's Daughter
Frank B. Wilderson III (M.F.A.) – writer, dramatist, filmmaker, and critic
Blanche Colton Williams (M.A., Ph.D.) - author, editor, department head and professor of literature, and pioneer in women’s higher education; first editor of the O. Henry Prize Stories, serving in that position from 1919 to 1932
Fred F. Willson (B.A. 1902) – architect,
Bozeman, Montana ; designed many buildings that are listed on the National Register of Historic Places
James Perry Wilson (B.A. 1914) – architect and painter; designed diorama backgrounds for the
American Museum of Natural History ,
Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History , and
Boston Museum of Science , among others.
Dick Wimmer (M.A. 1974) – novelist
Hana Wirth-Nesher (M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D. 1977) – literary scholar and Professor of American and English Studies at
Tel Aviv University
Herman Wouk (B.A. 1934) – Pulitzer Prize–winning author,
War and Remembrance
George Wyatt (B.A. 1971) – sculptor
Mako Yoshikawa (B.A. 1988) – author, One Hundred and One Ways (1999), a national bestseller translated into six languages
Charles Yu (J.D. 2001) – author,
Interior Chinatown
Roger Zelazny (M.A. 1962) – science fiction author;
The Chronicles of Amber series ; three
Nebula Awards , six
Hugo Awards
Steve Hoberman - lecturer at Columbia University
Performing arts
See also: Notable alumni of
Columbia College of Columbia University (Actors; Musicians, Composers, Lyricists; Playwrights, Screenwriters, and Directors) and
Columbia University School of the Arts
Academy awards
Casey Affleck (B.A. 1998) – Academy Award-winning actor,
Manchester by the Sea
Raney Aronson-Rath (JRN’95) - Academy Award-winning producer,
20 Days in Mariupol
Kathryn Bigelow (M.F.A. 1979) – two
Academy Awards : director, producer,
The Hurt Locker ;
Time 100 ; first woman to win Academy Award for directing (2009)
Sidney Buchman (B.A. 1923) – screenwriter, won an
Academy Award for writing
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
Elinor Burkett (M.A. 1988) – Academy Award-winning producer of
Music by Prudence
James Cagney (upon the death of his father, dropped out) – two Academy Awards: Best Actor
White Heat and
Yankee Doodle Dandy ;
Presidential Medal of Freedom
Bill Condon (B.A. 1976) – Academy Award-winning writer,
Gods and Monsters ,
Chicago ; director,
Kinsey and
Dreamgirls
John Corigliano (B.A. 1959) – Academy Award; composer of classical music; 2001
Pulitzer Prize for Music ; 2009
Grammy Award
Adam Davidson (M.F.A. 1991) – Academy Award-winning director for Best Short Subject,
The Lunch Date
I.A.L. Diamond (B.A. 1941) – Academy Award-winning screenwriter for
The Apartment
Tan Dun (Ph.D.) – Academy Award-winning
Chinese
contemporary classical music
composer ; scores for
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon and
Hero
Peter Farrelly (M.F.A. 1986) – Academy Award-winning director and screenwriter of
Green Book (film)
Miloš Forman (Hon, 2015) – Academy Award-winning director of
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (film) and
Amadeus (film)
Dede Gardner – Academy Award-winning co-producer of
12 Years A Slave
William Goldman (M.A. 1956) – two-time Academy Award-winning screenwriter; novelist, playwright
Oscar Hammerstein II (B.A. 1916, studied at Law School 1916–17) – lyricist and librettist; winner of two Academy Awards, two Tony Awards, two Pulitzer Prizes, and two Grammy Awards, including musicals such as the Pulitzer–winning
Oklahoma! ,
The King and I and
The Sound of Music ; collaborator with
Richard Rodgers
Howard Koch (LL.B.) – Academy Award-winning screenwriter of
Casablanca
Jennifer Lee (M.F.A.) – Academy Award-winning co-screenwriter and co-director of
Frozen
William Ludwig (B.A. 1932) – screenwriter; co-winner, Academy Award for
Interrupted Melody (1955); founder of
Screen Writers Guild (known now as
Writers Guild of America )
Sidney Lumet (undergraduate studies interrupted by service during
World War II ) – Academy Award-winning film director (nominated five times)
Herman J. Mankiewicz (B.A. 1917) – won an Academy Award for co-writing
Citizen Kane ; older brother of
Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Joseph L. Mankiewicz (B.A. 1928) – won four Academy Awards, including
Academy Award for Best Director ; younger brother of
Herman J. Mankiewicz
Graham Moore (B.A. 2003) – won an Academy Award for writing "
The Imitation Game "
Veronica Nickel (M.F.A. 2010) – Academy Award-winning co-producer of
Moonlight (2016 film)
Edmond O'Brien (B.A.) – Academy Award-winning actor,
The Barefoot Contessa
Anna Paquin (on leave of absence, attended first year) – Academy Award-winning actress,
The Piano and
X-Men
Richard Rodgers (1923) – composer of musicals; winner of one Academy Award, 11
Tony Awards , two
Pulitzer Prizes , two Emmy Awards and two
Grammy Awards ; one of two persons to win an
EGOT and a Pulitzer, including the Pulitzer Prize–winning
Oklahoma! ,
The King and I , and
The Sound of Music ; collaborator with
Oscar Hammerstein II
Maureen Ryan (M.F.A. 1992) – co-produced Academy Award-winning documentary,
Man on Wire
[31]
Franklin Schaffner (studied law, education, interrupted by service during
World War II ) –
Academy Award -winning film director
Thelma Schoonmaker (studied for M.A.) – three-time Academy Award-winning editor for
Raging Bull ,
The Aviator , and
The Departed
David O. Selznick (G.S. 1923) – three-time Academy Award-winning producer of
Gone with the Wind
Karl Struss (B.A. 1912) -Academy Award-winning cinematographer of
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans
Steve Tesich (M.A. 1967) – Academy Award-winning screenwriter of
Breaking Away
Allie Wrubel (graduate study in music) – composer, musician, and songwriter, Academy Award ("
Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah ");
Songwriters Hall of Fame
Actors, directors, writers, composers, others
Victoria Ann Lewis (M.A.) – actress and theatre creator
Saheem Ali (M.F.A. 2007) – director, Associate Artistic Director at
The Public Theater
Emanuel Ax (B.A. 1970) – pianist, won
Avery Fisher prize at age 30, won three Grammy Awards along with cellist
Yo-Yo Ma ; awarded John Jay Award by the University
Babydaddy , born Scott Hoffman (B.A.) – member of the glam rock band
Scissor Sisters
Ramin Bahrani (B.A. 1996) – director and writer
Man Push Cart ,
Chop Suey , and
Goodbye Solo
Chris Baio – musician, member of indie band
Vampire Weekend
Mason Bates (B.A.) – composer of symphonic music;
Chicago Symphony 's Mead composer in residence (2010–12)
Rostam Batmanglij – musician, member of indie band
Vampire Weekend
Kelly Killoren Bensimon (B.A. 1998) – author; former model; former editor of Elle Accessories ; cast member of
The Real Housewives of New York City
[32]
Albert Berger (M.F.A. 1983) –
Academy Award -nominated producer of
Cold Mountain ,
Little Miss Sunshine
[33]
[34]
Jeremy Blackman (B.A. 2009) – actor,
Magnolia
John Bohlinger (B.A. 1988) – musician, songwriter, writer, television band leader
Sorrell Booke (B.A. 1949) – actor, best known as "Boss Hogg" on the TV series
The Dukes of Hazzard
Pat Boone (B.S. 1957) – singer and actor
Jesse Bradford (B.A. 2002) – actor
[35]
Joshua Brand (M.A. 1974) –
Emmy Award -winning creator of
St. Elsewhere ,
I'll Fly Away , and
Northern Exposure
David Brown (M.A. 1937) – Academy Award-nominated film producer,
Jaws ,
The Sting ,
Cocoon ,
Driving Miss Daisy
Cara Buono (B.A. 1993) – actress,
Third Watch
Wendy Carlos (M.A. 1966) – composer and synthesizer pioneer
Vanessa Carlton – singer, songwriter
Soman Chainani – author of
The School for Good and Evil
Timothée Chalamet (attended first year) – Academy Award-nominated actor of
Call Me By Your Name
Lisa Cholodenko (M.F.A. 1998) – screenwriter and film director,
Laurel Canyon ,
The L Word
Peter Cincotti – pianist, singer, songwriter, actor, model
Spencer Treat Clark (B.A. 2010) – actor,
Gladiator ,
Mystic River , and
Unbreakable
Ben Cooper – actor of film and television
Federico A. Cordero (M.A., economics) – guitarist of classical music
Pamela Council (M.F.A. 2004) – artist
Joseph Cross – actor,
Milk
Ossie Davis (GS 1948) –
Golden Globe -nominated actor and activist,
Do the Right Thing
Alice T. Days (M.A.) – documentary filmmaker
Brian Dennehy (B.A. 1960) – actor,
First Blood ,
Tommy Boy ,
Romeo + Juliet ,
Ratatouille
Brian De Palma (B.A. 1962) – movie director,
Carrie ,
Scarface ,
Carlito's Way
The Untouchables
R. Luke DuBois (B.A. 1997, M.A. 1999, D.M.A. 2003) – musician, composer/artist, member of the
Freight Elevator Quartet
Todd Duncan (M.A.) – baritone opera singer and actor
Fred Ebb (M.A. 1957) –
lyricist who collaborated with
John Kander on such
Broadway musicals as
Cabaret ,
Chicago ,
Woman of the Year and
Kiss of the Spider Woman and the soundtracks of
Funny Lady and
New York, New York
Jason Everman (B.A. 2013) – guitarist; former member of
Nirvana and
Soundgarden ;
Army Ranger ;
Green Beret
Peter Farrelly (M.F.A. 1986) – filmmaker, with his brother
Bobby Farrelly ,
There's Something About Mary ,
Dumb and Dumber
Adriana Ferreyr – Brazilian actress
William Finley (B.A. 1963) – actor
Matthew Fox (B.A. 1989) –
Golden Globe -nominated actor,
Lost ,
Party of Five
James Franco (M.F.A.) – actor,
Golden Globe Award ;
James Dean ;
Spider-Man trilogy ;
Pineapple Express ,
Milk
Dan Futterman (B.A. 1989) – actor,
The Birdcage ,
Judging Amy
Zach Galligan (B.A. 1986) – actor,
Gremlins ,
Gremlins 2
Bernard Garfield (M.A. 1950) – bassoonist and composer
Art Garfunkel (B.A. 1965, art history; M.A. 1965, mathematics; A.B.D.) – Grammy-award-winning singer, poet,
Golden Globe -nominated actor, songwriter of
Simon and Garfunkel
Allen Ginsberg (B.A. 1948) –
Beat Generation poet,
National Book Award for Poetry ;
The Fall of America: Poems of These States
Greg Giraldo (B.A. 1987) – comedian
Joseph Gordon-Levitt (attended four years in
GS ; did not graduate) – actor,
3rd Rock from the Sun ,
(500) Days of Summer
Lauren Graham (Barnard College; B.A. 1988) – actress,
Gilmore Girls
James Gunn (M.F.A.) – film director (
Slither ); screenwriter (
Dawn of the Dead ,
Scooby-Doo ); novelist (
The Toy Collector )
Jake Gyllenhaal (attended first two years) –
Academy Award -nominated actor,
Brokeback Mountain , star of
Donnie Darko ,
Jarhead
Maggie Gyllenhaal (B.A. 1999) –
Golden Globe and Academy Award-nominated actress,
Crazy Heart ,
Secretary ,
The Dark Knight
Katori Hall (B.A. 2003) – playwright, journalist and actress;
The Mountaintop
Ed Harris (attended first two years) –
Golden Globe -winning and Academy Award-nominated actor,
The Truman Show ,
A Beautiful Mind
Lorenz Hart – Broadway lyricist, collaborator with
Richard Rodgers and
Oscar Hammerstein II ; wrote such songs as "
Blue Moon ", "
The Lady Is a Tramp ", "
My Funny Valentine "
Bhupen Hazarika (Ph.D. 1952) –
Assamese lyricist, musician, singer, poet and film-maker
Hikaru Utada (did not graduate) –
Japanese pop singer; fashion model
Lauryn Hill (attended first year) – Grammy-winning singer, songwriter, musician
Boyd Holbrook – fashion model
Nicole Holofcener (M.F.A.) – film and TV director, screenwriter,
Friends With Money ,
Sex and the City ,
Gilmore Girls ,
Six Feet Under
Katie Holmes (attended a summer session) – actress
Famke Janssen (B.A. 1992) – actress,
GoldenEye ,
X-Men
Jim Jarmusch (B.A. 1975) – filmmaker,
Dead Man ,
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai ,
Broken Flowers
Julia Jones (B.A.) –
Native American actress,
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
Judy Joo (B.S)- chef, author, host,
Iron Chef UK ,
Jinjuu Restaurants ,
Korean Food Made Simple (season 1 & 2)
John Kander (M.A.) –
lyricist who collaborated with
Fred Ebb on such
Broadway musicals as
Cabaret ,
Chicago ,
Woman of the Year and
Kiss of the Spider Woman and the soundtracks of
Funny Lady and
New York, New York
Jean Kelly (B.A. 1994) – actress
Alicia Keys (attended first year) – Grammy Award-winning singer, musician, composer
Cinta Laura Kiehl (B.S. 2014) –
Indonesian actress (
After the Dark and
The Ninth Passenger ), singer (
Cinta Laura Album ), model and ambassador of
anti-violence against women and children by the
Indonesian Ministry of Women Empowerment and Child Protection
Simon Kinberg (M.F.A.) – screenwriter
Mr. & Mrs. Smith ,
X-Men: The Last Stand
Ezra Koenig – musician, member of indie band
Vampire Weekend
Joseph Kosinski (
GSAPP ) – television commercial and feature film director best known for his
computer graphics and
computer generated imagery work
Joel Krosnick (B.A. 1963) –
cellist ; member of the
Juilliard String Quartet ; chairman of Cello Department at
Juilliard School
Robert Kurka (M.A. 1948) – composer, musician; the opera and instrumental suite
The Good Soldier Schweik
Tony Kushner (B.A. 1978) –
Pulitzer Prize –winning playwright,
Angels in America
Claire Labine (M.F.A.) –
head writer of
Ryan's Hope ,
One Life to Live ,
General Hospital ,
Where The Heart Is ,
Guiding Light
Yves Lavandier – screenwriter, director (
Yes, But... ), script doctor and author of
Writing Drama
Michael Lehmann (B.A. 1978) – director,
Heathers ,
Hudson Hawk
Sean Lennon (attended) – singer and songwriter, son of
John Lennon and
Yoko Ono
Al Lewis (Ph.D. 1941) – actor,
The Munsters ; basketball scout; New York gubernatorial candidate; restaurateur
Yo-Yo Ma (transferred to Harvard University) –
cellist
Arthur MacArthur IV (B.A. 1961) – concert pianist, writer, artist
James Mangold (M.F.A. 1991) – filmmaker,
Girl, Interrupted and
Walk the Line
Amber Marchese (B.A.) – television personality on
The Real Housewives of New Jersey
Robert Maschio (B.A. 1988) – actor,
Scrubs
Kate McKinnon (B.A. 2006) – actress and comedian
Terrence McNally (B.A. 1960) – dramatist, winner of four
Tony Awards , an
Emmy , a Pulitzer Prize, and two
Guggenheim Fellowships
Eric Milnes – harpsichordist, organist and conductor
Max Minghella (B.A. 2009) – actor, starred in
Syriana and
Art School Confidential
Greg Mottola (M.F.A. 1991) – film director,
Superbad
Hari Nef – actress, model, and writer
Rachel Nichols – actress, model
Ronald Noll (B.A., M.F.A. c.1950) – conductor, music director, and television music supervisor
Jack O'Brien – jazz musician
Toby Orenstein (B.F.A.) – theatre producer, director, and founder of the
Columbia Center for Theatrical Arts , the
Young Columbians , and
Toby's Dinner Theatre
[36]
Lena Park (B.A. 2010) – Korean R&B singer
Diane Paulus (M.A. 1997) – 2013 Tony Award; director of theater, opera; Artistic Director,
American Repertory Theater ,
Harvard University (2009–)
Amanda Peet (B.A. 1995) – actress,
The Whole Nine Yards
Kimberly Peirce (M.F.A. 1996) – filmmaker,
Boys Don't Cry
Anthony Perkins – actor, best known as
Norman Bates in
Alfred Hitchcock 's
Psycho
Tess Posner – technologist and musician
Martin Quigley, Jr. (B.A. 1939) – movie trade periodical publisher, author, politician, spy
James Rebhorn (M.F.A. 1972) – actor
Paul Robeson (J.D. 1923) –
Basso cantante concert singer, multi-lingual actor
Emmy Rossum – actress,
Shameless
[37]
Cameron Russell – fashion model
George Segal (B.A. 1955) –
Academy Award -nominated actor,
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? ,
Just Shoot Me!
Jeffrey Sharp (M.F.A.) – filmmaker,
Boys Don't Cry ,
You Can Count on Me
Jenny Slate (B.A. 2004) – actor, former cast member of
Saturday Night Live
Scott Smith (M.F.A. 1990) – author and screenwriter,
A Simple Plan
Anil Srinivasan – Classical pianist and music educator
Sarah Steele – actress,
Spanglish
Julia Stiles (B.A. 2005) – actress,
Save the Last Dance ,
Mona Lisa Smile
Richard Stoltzman (studied for Ph.D. in music) –
clarinetist
Stephen Strimpell (B.A., J.D.) – actor, star of the cult television classic Mister Terrific
Rider Strong (B.A. 2004) – actor,
Boy Meets World
Aaron Schwartz (M.F.A.) – actor, director and copyright lawyer in Toronto
Conrad Tao
Craig Timberlake (M.A.) – stage actor, opera singer, and later Columbia faculty member
Chris Tomson – musician, member of indie band
Vampire Weekend
Darko Tresnjak (B.A. 1998) –
theatre director
Claire Unabia (G.S.) – contestant in Cycle 10 of
America's Next Top Model
Mario Van Peebles (B.A. 1978) – actor and director,
New Jack City ,
BAADASSSSS!
Alan Wagner (B.A. 1951, M.A. 1952) – first president of the
Disney Channel ; East Coast vice president of programming at CBS; radio personality; opera historian and critic
Brian Weitz (B.A., M.P.A) – musician, member of band
Animal Collective
Robert Wisdom (B.A. 1976) – actor,
The Wire
Charles Wuorinen (B.A. 1961, M.A. 1963) – musician, pianist, and composer
Remy Zaken (B.A. 2011) – Broadway actress
Brian Yorkey – playwright, screenwriter,
Next to Normal ,
If/Then ,
13 Reasons Why
Journalism
See also: Notable alumni of
Columbia Graduate School of Journalism ,
Columbia College of Columbia University (Journalism and media figures; and Publishers), and
Columbia Law School (Journalists) for separate listing of more than 175 journalists, media figures, and publishers
R.W. Apple (B.S. 1961) – Senior Correspondent, Associate Editor, former Washington Bureau chief, New York Times
Douglas Black – president of
Doubleday and Company , 1946–1963
Marcus Brauchli – managing editor, The Wall Street Journal
A'Lelia Bundles (M.A. journalism) – journalist
Greg Burke (M.A. journalism) – senior communications adviser with the
Vatican 's
Secretariat of State (2012–)
Diann Burns (M.A. journalism) – television news anchor; nine-time Emmy Award winner
Whittaker Chambers – senior editor at Time , prominent contributor to National Review and other journals
Hagar Chemali , Political Satirist, Writer, Producer, Television Personality, and Political Commentator
Gina Chua (M.S. Journalism 1988), executive editor,
Reuters
[38]
[39]
May Cutler (M.A. journalism) – Canadian publisher and journalist, founder of
Tundra Books and the first Canadian woman to publish
children's books
[40]
Jamal Dajani (B.A. Political Science) – Director of Middle Eastern Programming,
Link TV , Producer of
Mosaic: World News from the Middle East winner of a
Peabody Award
Helen Dalley – Australian journalist; anchor with
Sky News Australia
Yuval Elizur (M.S. Journalism) – journalist; covers the
Israeli economy , globalization, and economic warfare; author of 8 books
Max Frankel (B.A.) – executive editor, New York Times
Melissa Fung (M.A., journalism) – Canadian
CBC News journalist
Nicholas Gage – investigative reporter, foreign correspondent, The New York Times (1970–80); journalist,
The Boston Herald Traveler ,
The Wall Street Journal
Robert Giles – curator of the
Nieman Foundation for Journalism at Harvard
Helen Gilmore – editor at
Photoplay (also actress, composer)
[41]
Caroline Glick (B.A. 1991) – American-
Israeli journalist; deputy
managing editor of
The Jerusalem Post
Ashbel Green (B.A. 1950, M.A.) – vice president and senior editor at
Knopf
Ken Hechtman – maverick journalist jailed by the
Afghanistan 's
Taliban government as a suspected spy in 2001
Jay Irving – reporter, cartoonist; father of
Clifford Irving who is best known for perpetrating hoax biography of
Howard Hughes
DeWitt John (M.A. Journalism) – American journalist and editor
Casey Johnston (M.S. Engineering) – fitness writer and influencer
Jay Caspian Kang (M.F.A. 2005) – American writer and television journalist
Neeraj Khemlani (M.S. Journalism 1993) – CBS News President
Edward Klein (B.A., M.A. Journalism) – former foreign editor of Newsweek ; former editor in chief of
The New York Times Magazine ; bestselling author
Leonard Koppett – sports writer, columnist, author
Steve Kroft –
60 Minutes ; winner of three
Peabody Awards and nine
Emmy Awards
Robert Krulwich (J.D. 1974) – media journalist,
Alfred I. duPont-Columbia University Award , Emmy Award,
George Polk Award
Howard Kurtz (M.A. Journalism) – journalist and author with a special focus on the media; the nation's "most influential media reporter"
Bernard Le Grelle (M.S. Journalism 1974) – journalist, author, political adviser, former United Nations expert and public affairs executive
John Leland (B.A., 1981) – New York Times reporter, author
Joseph Lelyveld (M.A., Journalism) – executive editor, New York Times
Andy Levy – ombudsman,
Red Eye with Greg Gutfeld ,
Fox News Channel
A. J. Liebling (M.A. Journalism) – journalist closely associated with
The New Yorker from 1935 until his death
Thomas Lippman – journalist, author
Robert Lipsyte (B.A. 1957) – winner of an Emmy Award in 1990, host of The Eleventh Hour on PBS, correspondent for The New York Times and
ABC Nightly News
Henry Demarest Lloyd (J.D.) – "the father of investigative journalism"
John R. MacArthur (B.A. 1978) – President of
Harper's Magazine , political author
Cynthia McFadden (J.D.) – ABC news anchor,
George Foster Peabody Award
John McWethy – five Emmy Awards,
Overseas Press Club Award
Suzanne M. Malveaux (M.S.) – television news reporter; former White House correspondent for CNN
Gabriele Marcotti (M.A., Journalism) – football writer for The Times , The Sunday Herald , La Stampa , Il Corriere dello Sport , host of Five Live Sport on Fridays
Andrés Martinez (J.D.) – editorial page editor of the
Los Angeles Times
Judith Miller (B.A. 1969) – former
New York Times journalist; shared 2002
Pulitzer Prize for Explanatory Reporting
[42]
Matthew Miller (J.D. 1986) – columnist and author, The Two Percent Solution
Bill Minutaglio (B.A., M.S.) – PEN Center-award-winning author, journalist, professor. Nine books, including First Son: George W. Bush & The Bush Family Dynasty ; City on Fire ; The Most Dangerous Man in America.
Timothy L. O'Brien (M.A., Journalism) – author and journalist; edits and oversees the Sunday Business section of The New York Times
John L. O'Sullivan – editor of the Democratic Review during the 1840s; coined the phrase "
Manifest Destiny "
Basharat Peer (Journalist) – Kashmiri American journalist, script writer, author, and political commentator. Author,
Curfewed Night
Martin Perlich – radio broadcaster and writer
Michael Reidel New York Post Theater Critic, Author
Ted Rall (B.A. 1991) – editorial cartoonist, Pulitzer finalist, columnist, pundit, author of
Revenge of the Latchkey Kids
Wayne Allyn Root – creator of Spike TV, Discovery Channel, CNBC; Executive Producer and host of Wayne Allyn Root's Winning Edge and
King of Vegas ; anchorman and host of Financial News Network
Claire Shipman (B.A. 1986) – Senior National Correspondent for ABC; winner of an Emmy Award for her
CNN coverage of the
Tiananmen Square protests of 1989 ; her work contributed to CNN winning a
Peabody Award for its coverage of the
Soviet coup attempt of 1991
Howard Simons – former curator of the
Nieman Foundation for Journalism at Harvard
Allan Sloan – seven-time winner of
Gerald Loeb Award
Richard Smith (M.I.A., M.S. 1970) – CEO of Newsweek
Neil Strauss (B.A. 1991) – journalist; author of
The Game: Penetrating the Secret Society of Pickup Artists
Sreenath Sreenivasan (M.S. 1993) – academic administrator, professor and technology journalist
Arthur Hays Sulzberger (M.S. 1993) – publisher of The New York Times (1935–1961)
Arthur Ochs Sulzberger, Sr. (B.A. 1951) – publisher and businessman; former publisher of The New York Times ; and chairman of the board of
The New York Times Company
Ron Suskind (M.A. 1983) – journalist, author
Tiziano Terzani – reporter and correspondent
Dina Temple-Raston –
NPR 's
counterterrorism correspondent
Liz Trotta – journalist, three Emmy Awards and two
Overseas Press Club awards
Mariana van Zeller (M.A. journalism 02) –
Portuguese journalist; 2011
Livingston Award ; 2010
Peabody Award ; 2009
Webby Award
Steven Waldman (B.A.) – political journalist; senior advisor to the Chairman of the United States
Federal Communications Commission (October 2009–)
Richard Watts, Jr. – longtime theatre critic for the
New York Post
Bari Weiss (2007) – opinion writer and editor
Gideon Yago (B.A. 2000) –
MTV News correspondent
National Book Awards
John Ashbery (M.A. 1951) –
National Book Award ,
National Book Critics Circle Award
John Berryman – National Book Award,
Bollingen Prize
Karen Brazell (Ph.D.) – National Book Award
Robert Caro – National Book Award, two National Book Critics Circle Awards,
Francis Parkman Prize
Lennard J. Davis (B.A., M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D., 1976) – National Book Award
E.L. Doctorow – National Book Award,
National Humanities Medal ; three
National Book Critics Circle Awards
Jason Epstein (B.A. 1949) – National Book Award; co-founded The New York Review of Books
Paula Fox – National Book Award (1983),
Hans Christian Andersen Medal (known as the "Nobel Prize for children's literature")
Peter Gay (M.A. 1947, Ph.D. 1951) – National Book Award
Allen Ginsberg – National Book Award; one of the leading figures of the
Beat Generation in the 1950s
Stephen Jay Gould – National Book Award, National Book Critics Award
Lillian Hellman (attended) – National Book Award, 1976
Edward MacDowell Medal and
Paul Robeson Award
Herbert Kohl – National Book Award
Jerzy Kosinski (B.A. 1965) – National Book Award
Jane Kramer (M.A.) – National Book Award, Emmy Award for documentary filmmaking,
National Magazine Award
Joseph Wood Krutch (M.A., Ph.D.) – National Book Award
Christopher Lasch – National Book Award
Joseph P. Lash (M.A. 1932) – National Book Award, Francis Parkman Prize
Ursula K. Le Guin – National Book Award, five
Hugo awards, six
Nebula awards
Oscar Lewis (Ph.D.) – National Book Award
Salvador Luria – National Book Award,
Nobel Laureate
Bernard Malamud – twice winner of National Book Award,
O. Henry Award
Ralph Manheim – National Book Award
Robert Nozick – National Book Award
Walker Percy (M.D. 1941) – National Book Award
Gregory Rabassa (Ph.D.) – National Book Award,
National Medal of Arts (2006)
Robert V. Remini (M.A. 1947, Ph.D. 1951) – National Book Award; appointed
Historian of the United States House of Representatives
Edward Seidensticker (M.A.) – National Book Award
Francis Steegmuller (B.A. 1927) – twice winner of National Book Award
Gerald Stern (M.A. 1949) – National Book Award,
Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize
T.J. Stiles (Ph.D., A.B.D.) – National Book Award (2009)
[43]
[44]
William Troy – National Book Award
Tim Weiner (M.A.) – National Book Award (2007)
Eudora Welty – National Book Award,
Presidential Medal of Freedom ,
National Medal of Arts
Hans Zinsser (B.A. 1899, A.M. 1903, M.D. 1903) – National Book Award;
bacteriologist and
immunologist
Pulitzer prize winners
Leroy F. Aarons –
Pulitzer Prize for Spot News Reporting (shared)
Elie Abel –
Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting (shared)
Herbert Agar –
Pulitzer Prize for History
Ayad Akhtar – 2013
Pulitzer Prize for Drama
John Ashbery – Pulitzer Prize for Poetry,
National Book Award ,
National Book Critics Circle Award
Dean Baquet (B.A. 1978) – Pulitzer Prize for investigative reporting (1988); managing editor for news operations,
The New York Times
William M. Beecher (M.S.) – Pulitzer Prize–winning former Washington correspondent for the
Boston Globe , Wall Street Journal , New York Times
John Berryman – Pulitzer Prize for poetry
Katherine Boo –
Pulitzer Prize for Public Service
Louis Bromfield – Pulitzer Prize for
Early Autumn
Ethan Bronner –
Pulitzer Prize for Explanatory Journalism
Geraldine Brooks –
Pulitzer Prize for Fiction
Edwin Burrows – Pulitzer Prize for History in 1999 for the book
Gotham: A History of New York City to 1898
Robert Neil Butler –
Pulitzer Prize for General Non-Fiction
Robert Campbell – Pulitzer Prize–winning architectural critic
Robert Caro – twice winner of the
Pulitzer Prize for Biography
Hodding Carter – Pulitzer Prize for his editorials
Margaret Clapp – Pulitzer Prize for Biography
Robert Coles (M.D.) – Pulitzer Prize for General Non-Fiction (1973); Presidential Medal of Freedom,
National Humanities Medal
John Corigliano – Pulitzer Prize for Music, Academy Award, Grammy Award
Holland Cotter (M.Phil) –
Pulitzer Prize for Criticism (2009)
[45]
[46]
Richard Ben Cramer – Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting
Lawrence A. Cremin – Pulitzer Prize for History,
Bancroft Prize
Justin Davidson – Pulitzer Prize for Criticism
Bob Drogin –
Pulitzer Prize for Public Service
Will Durant –
Pulitzer Prize for Literature , Presidential Medal of Freedom
Jim Dwyer – twice winner of the Pulitzer Prize (for Commentary and for Spot News Reporting)
Jesse Eisinger (B.A. 1992) – 2011
Pulitzer Prize for National Reporting
[47]
Andrea Elliott – Pulitzer Prize (2007); reporter, New York Times
Eric Foner – 2011 Pulitzer Prize for History,
Lincoln Prize , and twice winner of the Bancroft Prize
Sue Fox (M.S. 1998) –
Pulitzer Prize for Breaking News Reporting (2004)
[48]
[49]
[50]
Glenn Frankel – Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting, author
Max Frankel – Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting
Rachel Kaadzi Ghansah – 2018 Pulitzer Prize for Feature Writing
Robert Giles – twice winner of the Pulitzer Prize (under his editorship), current curator of the
Nieman Foundation for Journalism at Harvard
Louise Gluck – 12th U.S. Poet Laureate, Pulitzer Prize,
National Book Critics Circle Award ,
Bollingen Prize ,
Nobel Prize for Literature
Juan Gonzalez – Pulitzer Prize,
George Polk Award
Charles Gordone – Pulitzer Prize for Drama
Oscar Hammerstein II – twice winner of the Pulitzer Prize
Anthony Hecht – U.S. Poet Laureate, Pulitzer Prize for Poetry,
Bollingen Prize ,
Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize ,
Frost Medal
Ellis Henican (
CSL ) – Pulitzer Prize for Spot News Reporting (shared) (1992)
Marguerite Higgins – first woman to win a Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting (1951)
Jim Hoagland – twice winner of the Pulitzer Prize (for International Reporting and for Commentary)
Richard Hofstader – twice winner of the Pulitzer Prize (for History and General Non-Fiction)
Michael Holley – Pulitzer Prize for Meritorious Public Service (team)
Tony Horwitz –
Pulitzer Prize for National Reporting
Richard Howard – Pulitzer Prize for Poetry,
American Book Award ,
Pen Translation Prize
Nigel Jaquiss – 2005
Pulitzer Prize for Investigative Reporting
Margo Jefferson – Pulitzer Prize for Criticism
William Jorden – Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting (shared) and
U.S. Ambassador to Panama
Jodi Kantor – 2018 Pulitzer Prize for Public Service (shared)
Frederick Kempe – twice winner of the Pulitzer Prize (both team)
Glenn Kessler – twice winner of the Pulitzer Prize (for Spot News Reporting)
Kathleen Kingsbury – Pulitzer Prize for Editorial Writing; Opinion Editor of the New York Times
Tom Kitt – Pulitzer Prize for Drama;
Tony Award
Carolyn Kizer – Pulitzer Prize, poet, three-time winner of the
Pushcart Prize ,
Frost Medal
Edward Kleban – Pulitzer Prize for Drama, Tony Award,
Drama Desk Award
David Kocieniewski (M.A. Journalism 1986) – 2012
Pulitzer Prize for Explanatory Reporting
[51]
Tony Kushner – Pulitzer Prize for Drama, two Tony Awards, Emmy Award,
Whiting Writers' Award
Joseph P. Lash (M.A. 1932) – Pulitzer Prize for Biography (1972)
Joseph Lelyveld – Pulitzer Prize, journalist
Leonard Levy (Ph.D.) – 1969 Pulitzer Prize for History
David Levering Lewis – twice winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Biography, Bancroft Prize, Francis Parkman Prize
Steve Liesman – Pulitzer Prize (team leader) for International Reporting
Steve Lohr (JRN 1975) – 2012 Pulitzer Prize for Explanatory Reporting
Zhou Long – 2011 Pulitzer Prize for Music
Carleton Mabee (Ph.D.) – 1944 Pulitzer Prize for Biography
[52]
Bernard Malamud –
Pulitzer Prize for Fiction ,
O. Henry Award
John Matteson – Pulitzer Prize for Biography
Terrence McNally – Pulitzer Prize, four Tony Awards, Emmy Award, four
Drama Desk Awards , two
Obie Awards
Eileen McNamara – Pulitzer Prize for Spot News Reporting,
Yankee Quill Award
Louis Menand – Pulitzer Prize for History, Francis Parkman Prize
Carol Marbin Miller – 2018 finalist for Pulitzer Prize for Investigative Reporting
Judith Miller – 2002
Pulitzer Prize for Explanatory Reporting
[42]
Steven Millhauser –
Pulitzer Prize for Fiction
Paul Moravec – Pulitzer Prize for Music
Tad Mosel – Pulitzer Prize for Drama
Amy Ellis Nutt (M.A.) – 2011
Pulitzer Prize for Feature Writing
[53]
Mirta Ojito –
Pulitzer Prize for National Reporting
Sharon Olds – 2013 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry
Dele Olojede – Pulitzer Prize for International Reporting, first African-born winner of the Pulitzer prize
Tim Page – Pulitzer Prize,
music critic
Gregory Pardlo – 2015 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry
Michael Pupin – Pulitzer Prize, physicist
Matt Richtel – 2010
Pulitzer Prize for National Reporting
Richard Rodgers – twice winner of the Pulitzer Prize
Carlos P. Romulo – Pulitzer Prize in Correspondhence
Wendy Ruderman – 2010 Pulitzer Prize for Investigative Reporting
Morrie Ryskind – Pulitzer Prize for Drama
Eli Sanders (1999) – 2012
Pulitzer Prize for Feature Writing
[54]
[55]
[56]
Carl Emil Schorske –
Pulitzer Prize for General Non-Fiction
William Schuman –
Pulitzer Prize for Music , president of the
Juilliard School of Music , president of
Lincoln Center
Louis Simpson – Pulitzer Prize for Poetry,
Prix de Rome
Upton Sinclair – Pulitzer Prize, wrote over 90 books in many genres, his novel
Oil! was the basis of
There Will Be Blood (2007)
R. Jeffrey Smith – Pulitzer Prize for Investigative Reporting
Tracy K. Smith (M.F.A. 1997) – 2012 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry; 2006
James Laughlin Award ; 2005
Whiting Writers' Award
Paul Starr – Pulitzer Prize for General Non-Fiction, Bancroft Prize,
Goldsmith Book Prize
T.J. Stiles – 2010
Pulitzer Prize for Biography
[44]
Ron Suskind –
Pulitzer Prize for Feature Writing
William Taubman – Pulitzer Prize for Biography,
National Book Critics Circle Award
Edwin Way Teale – Pulitzer Prize for General Non-Fiction
Allan Temko – Pulitzer Prize, architectural critic
John Kennedy Toole –
Pulitzer Prize for Fiction
Anne Tyler – Pulitzer Prize (
Breathing Lessons ),
National Book Critics Circle Award (
The Accidental Tourist )
Irwin Unger – Pulitzer Prize for History
Carl Clinton Van Doren – Pulitzer Prize, biographer
Mark Van Doren – Pulitzer Prize
Bill Vlasic (JRN 1982) – 2012 Pulitzer Prize for Explanatory Reporting
Mike Wallace – Pulitzer Prize for History
Charles Warren – Pulitzer Prize for History
Tim Weiner –
Pulitzer Prize for National Reporting
Eudora Welty –
Pulitzer Prize for Fiction ,
Presidential Medal of Freedom ,
National Medal of Arts
Damon Winter (B.A.) –
Pulitzer Prize for Feature Photography (2009)
C. Vann Woodward (M.A. 1932) – Pulitzer Prize for History, Bancroft Prize
Herman Wouk – Pulitzer Prize for Fiction
Charles Wuorinen – Pulitzer Prize for Music, Guggenheim Fellowships
Brian Yorkey – 2010
Pulitzer Prize for Drama ; 2009
Tony Award for Best Score
MacArthur Fellows
The following alumni are fellows of the
MacArthur Fellows Program (known as the "genius grant") from the
John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation . As this is an interdisciplinary award, fellows are listed here as well as in their fields of accomplishment.
John Ashbery (M.A. 1951) – poet;
MacArthur Fellowship
Jacqueline K. Barton (Ph.D. 1979) – chemist; 1991 MacArthur Fellowship
Terry Belanger (M.A., 1964; Ph.D. 1970) – historian; history of books, manuscripts, and related objects; 2005 MacArthur Fellowship; founding director of
Rare Book School
Edet Belzberg (M.A., 1957) – documentary filmmaker; 2005 MacArthur Fellowship; won
Special Jury Prize ,
Sundance Film Festival (2001)
Paul Berman (M.A.) – leading writer on politics and literature; MacArthur Fellowship
Seweryn Bialer (Ph.D.) –
political scientist ; 1983 MacArthur Fellowship
Katherine Boo (B.A.) – journalist and author; 2002 MacArthur Fellowship
Rogers Brubaker (Ph.D. 1990) – sociologist; 1994 MacArthur Fellowship
Robert Coles (M.D. 1954) – author, child psychiatrist, and professor at
Harvard University ; 1981 MacArthur Fellowship
Wafaa El-Sadr (MPH) – infectious disease physician; 2008 MacArthur Fellowship; 2009
Rolling Stone ' s "100 People Who Are Changing America,"
Scientific American ' s "10: Guiding Science for Humanity" and
Utne Reader ' s "50 Visionaries Who Are Changing Your World"
Irving Feldman (M.A. 1953) – poet and professor of English; 1992 MacArthur Fellowship
Randall Forsberg (B.A.) – expert in defense and disarmament as used for promoting democratic institutions; 1983 MacArthur Fellowship
Stephen Jay Gould (Ph.D. 1967) – paleontologist, author; 1981 MacArthur Fellowship;
Linnean Society of London 's
Darwin–Wallace Medal (2008);
Paleontological Society Medal (2002);
Charles Schuchert Award (1975);
Phi Beta Kappa Award in Science (twice – 1983, 1990)
Rosanne Haggerty (M.A. Arch.) – housing and community development leader; 2001 MacArthur Fellowship
Shirley Heath (Ph.D. 1970) – linguistic
anthropologist ; 1984 MacArthur Fellowship
John Hollander (B.A.) – poet, 1990 MacArthur Fellowship,
Bollingen Prize (1983); Poet Laureate,
State of Connecticut (2006–2011)
Richard Howard (B.A. 1951) – poet, literary critic, essayist, translator; MacArthur Fellowship;
PEN Translation Prize ; Poet Laureate,
State of New York (1994–97)
David Keightley (Ph.D.) –
sinologist ,
historian ; 1986 MacArthur Fellowship
Harlan Lane (B.S., M.S. 1958) – psychologist; 1991 MacArthur Fellowship
Lawrence W. Levine (M.A., Ph.D.) – historian; 1983 MacArthur Fellowship
David Levering Lewis (M.A. 1959) – Professor of History; MacArthur Fellowship
Ralph Manheim – English translator of major German, French works; 1983 MacArthur Fellowship;
PEN Translation Prize (1964);
PEN/Ralph Manheim Medal for Translation
Campbell McGrath (M.F.A. 1988) – poet; MacArthur Fellowship;
Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award ,
Pushcart Prize , three
Academy of American Poets Prizes
Dinaw Mengestu (M.F.A.) – novelist and writer; 2012 MacArthur Fellowship
Richard A. Muller (B.A.) – physicist; 1982 MacArthur Fellowship; known for astrophysics, radioisotope dating, optics and climate change
Pepon Osorio (M.A. 1985) – Latino artist; 1999 MacArthur Fellowship
George Oster (Ph.D.) – mathematical biologist; 1984 MacArthur Fellowship
Rosalind P. Petchesky (Ph.D.) – political scientist; 1995
MacArthur Fellowship
Terry Plank (Ph.D. 1993) – geologist,
volcanologist and professor,
Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory ; 2012 MacArthur Fellowship
Anna Curtenius Roosevelt (Ph.D.) – archaeologist; 1988 MacArthur Fellowship; Curator of Archaeology,
Field Museum (1991–02)
Meyer Schapiro (B.A., Ph.D.) – Lithuanian-born American art historian; MacArthur Fellowship; known for forging new art historical methodologies
Stephen Schneider (B.S. 1967, Ph.D.,
mechanical engineering ,
plasma physics , 1971) – environmental biologist, climatologist; 1992 MacArthur Fellowship;
Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) , to which Schneider made significant contributions, shared in the
2007 Nobel Peace Prize
Carl Emil Schorske (B.A. 1936) – cultural historian; 1981 MacArthur Fellowship
Ricardo Scofidio (M.Arch. 1960) – founder, principal,
Diller Scofidio + Renfro ; in 1991, one of the first architects to win
MacArthur Prize "genius grant"
Sally Temple (postdoctoral fellowship) – developmental
neuroscientist ; innovator in field of
stem cells , specifically neural stem cells; 2008 MacArthur Fellowship
Camilo José Vergara (M.A. 1977, Ph.D. not yet awarded) – writer, photographer, documentarian; 2002 MacArthur Fellowship; 2010
Berlin Prize
Alisa Weilerstein (B.A. 2004) – cellist; 2011 MacArthur Fellowship
Anders Winroth (M.A., Ph.D.) – professor of medieval history,
Yale ; 2003 MacArthur Fellowship
Irene J. Winter (Ph.D.) – art historian; 1983 MacArthur Fellowship
Lawrence S. Wittner (B.A. 1962; Ph.D., in history, 1967) historian; MacArthur Fellowship
Eric Wolf (Ph.D.) – anthropologist; MacArthur Fellowship
Charles Wuorinen (B.A. 1961, M.A. 1963) –
composer ; 1985 MacArthur Fellowship
National Medal of Science
Jan Drewes Achenbach (post-doc research) –
mechanical engineer ;
National Medal of Science (2005)
Fay Ajzenberg-Selove (M.D. 1904) – German-American physicist; recipient, 2007 National Medal of Science
Kenneth Arrow (M.S., Ph.D.) – economist; National Medal of Science (2004),
John Bates Clark Medal (1957),
von Neumann Theory Prize (1986);
Arrow's impossibility theorem
Francisco J. Ayala (Ph.D. 1964) – evolutionary biologist and geneticist, National Medal of Science (2001)
John Backus (B.S., mathematics, 1949) – co-inventor of
Fortran programming language, National Medal of Science (1975),
Turing Award ,
Draper Prize
Jacqueline K. Barton (Ph.D. 1979) – chemist; National Medal of Science (2011);
NSF Waterman Award (1985),
ACS Gibbs Medal (2006),
Weizmann Women & Science Award
Baruj Benacerraf (B.S.) –
Venezuelan immunologist, National Medal of Science
Konrad Emil Bloch (Ph.D. 1938) – biochemist; 1988 National Medal of Science
Wallace Smith Broecker (B.S. 1953, Ph.D. 1958) –
Crafoord Prize in
Geoscience , National Medal of Science
Shu Chien (Ph.D. 1957) – biological scientist, engineer; National Medal of Science;
National Academy of Sciences ,
National Academy of Engineering ,
Institute of Medicine ,
American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Mildred Cohn (M.S., Ph.D.) – biochemist, National Medal of Science
Daniel C. Drucker (B.S., M.S., Ph.D. 1939) –
mechanical engineer ; authority on theory of
plasticity ; National Medal of Science;
Timoshenko Medal ;
Drucker Medal
Val Logsdon Fitch (Ph.D.) – nuclear physicist, National Medal of Science
Milton Friedman (Ph.D. 1946) – economist;
John Bates Clark Medal (1951); National Medal of Science (1988); Presidential Medal of Freedom (1988)
James Glimm (Ph.D.) – mathematical physicist, National Medal of Science,
Priestley Medal
Louis Plack Hammett (Ph.D.) – physical chemist; creator,
Hammett equation ,
Curtin-Hammett principle ; National Medal of Science,
Priestley Medal
Michael Heidelberger (B.S., Ph.D. 1911) – immunologist,
Lasker Award , National Medal of Science
Roald Hoffman (B.S. 1958) – chemist, National Medal of Science
Elvin A. Kabat (Ph.D.) – biomedical scientist; National Medal of Science; one of the founding fathers of modern
quantitative
immunochemistry
Rudolf E. Kálmán (Ph.D. 1957) – electrical engineer, mathematical systems theorist; National Medal of Science;
Kyoto Prize ;
IEEE Medal of Honor
Joshua Lederberg (B.S.) –
molecular biologist ; National Medal of Science (1989), Presidential Medal of Freedom (2006)
Leon M. Lederman (Ph.D.) – experimental physicist, National Medal of Science, Presidential Medal of Freedom
Robert Lefkowitz (B.A. 1962, M.D. 1966) – physician,
Shaw Prize , National Medal of Science
Raymond D. Mindlin (B.A., B.S., C.E., Ph.D.) –
mechanician , National Medal of Science,
Presidential Medal for Merit
Walter Munk (undergrad attendee) –
physical oceanographer ;
Crafoord Prize in
Geoscience ; National Medal of Science,
Kyoto Prize ,
Vetlesen Prize
Frank Press (M.A., Ph.D.) – geophysicist, National Medal of Science
Julian Schwinger (B.A., M.D.) –
theoretical physicist , National Medal of Science
Alfred Sturtevant (Ph.D.) – geneticist, National Medal of Science
Patrick Suppes (Ph.D. 1950) – philosopher, 1990 National Medal of Science; contributions to
philosophy of science , theory of
measurement , foundations of
quantum mechanics
John G. Trump (M.S.) – high-voltage engineer and physicist; National Medal of Science;
National Academy of Engineering
Harold Varmus (M.D. 1941) – Director,
National Institutes of Health ;
Nobel Laureate ; National Medal of Science; president and CEO of
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Evelyn M. Witkin (Ph.D.) – geneticist; National Medal of Science; National Academy of Sciences;
Thomas Hunt Morgan Medal
National Medal of Technology
Science, technology, engineering, mathematics
See also: Notable alumni of
Columbia College of Columbia University (Scientists and inventors) for additional listing of more than 28 scientists and inventors ,
Columbia School of Engineering and Applied Science for additional listing of more than 55 scientists, engineers, computer scientists and inventors , and
Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons for additional listing of more than 100 physicians
Saul Amarel (M.S. 1953, Ph.D. 1955) – computer scientist and pioneer in
artificial intelligence
Roy Chapman Andrews (M.A.) – dinosaur bone hunter;
Cover of Time Magazine , October 29, 1923
Virginia Apgar (M.D. 1933) – effectively founded the field of
neonatology ; created the
Apgar score used to evaluate the health of newborn babies
Edwin Howard Armstrong (B.S. 1913) – inventor of radio circuitry such as the
regenerative circuit and
FM radio ; pioneer in
feedback amplifiers; first
Institute of Radio Engineers (now IEEE Medal of Honor); 1941
Franklin Medal , 1942
Edison Medal ; National Inventors Hall of Fame
Mehdi Ashraphijuo (Ph.D. 2016) – mathematician
Oswald Avery (M.D. 1904) – discoverer of DNA's role in transmitting genetic information
John Backus (B.S. mathematics, 1949) – inventor of
Fortran programming language; won
Turing Award ;
Draper Prize
T. Romeyn Beck (M.D.) – forensic medicine pioneer
Baruj Benacerraf (B.S.) –
Venezuelan immunologist,
National Medal of Science
H. I. Biegeleisen (B.S.) –
physician and vein expert, pioneer of
phlebology
Ira Black (B.A. 1961) –
neuroscientist and
stem cell researcher who served as the first director of the Stem Cell Institute of New Jersey
[57]
Thomas Berry Brazelton (M.D.) –
pediatrician ; Brazelton
Neonatal Behavioral Assessment Scale
Thomas H. Chilton (B.A. 1922) –
chemical engineer ; a founder of modern chemical engineering practice;
Chilton and Colburn J-factor analogy
Mildred Cohn (M.S. and Ph.D.) – biochemist, National Medal of Science
Marie Maynard Daly (Ph.D. 1947) – first African-American woman to earn a doctorate in chemistry
Charles Drew (M.D. 1940) – inventor of blood plasma preservation system
Helen Flanders Dunbar (Ph.D. 1929) – important early figure in U.S. psychosomatic medicine
Noam Elkies (B.S.) – three-time
Putnam Fellow ; mathematician, co-creator of
Schoof–Elkies–Atkin algorithm ;
chess master
Joseph Engelberger ( B.S. 1946, M.S. 1949) – engineer and entrepreneur, often credited with being the father of
robotics ; 1997
Japan Prize
David Eppstein (M.S. 1985, Ph.D. 1989) – computer scientist, mathematician
James C. Fletcher (B.S.) – physicist, 4th and 7th Administrator of
NASA
Ferdinand Freudenstein (Ph.D.) – mechanical engineer, "father of modern kinematics"; National Academy of Engineering, National Academy of Science
Tom Frieden (M.D., MPH) – Director of U.S.
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (2009–); N. Y. City Health Commissioner (2002–09)
Mercy Amua-Quarshie (obstetrician-gynecologist)
Elmer L. Gaden (B.S., M.S., Ph.D.) – father of
biochemical engineering ; fifth recipient of
2009 Fritz J. and Dolores H. Russ Prize ; National Academy of Engineering
Richard D. Gitlin (M.S., Eng. Sc. D.)-co-inventor of DSL at Bell Labs, National Academy of Engineering
James Glimm (Ph.D.) – mathematical physicist,
Priestley Medal , National Medal of Science
Alfred Norton Goldsmith – (Ph.D.) – electrical engineer; IEEE Medal of Honor
Gordon Gould (work toward Ph.D., did not complete) – inventor of the
laser
Benjamin Graham (B.A. 1914) – father of modern security analysis and value investing, taught
Warren Buffett
Ione Grogan (M.S. 1928) – mathematician, academic, and educator
Robert Grubbs (Ph.D. 1968) - chemist, 2005 Nobel Laureate
William Stewart Halsted (M.D.) – thought by many to be the most innovative, influential and important US surgeon
Tsuruko Haraguchi (Ph.D. 1912) – psychologist
Louis Plack Hammett (Ph.D.) – physical chemist; creator of
Hammett equation ; namesake of
Curtin-Hammett principle ; Priestley Medal, National Medal of Science
Benjamin Harrow (B.S. 1911, A.M. 1912 and Ph.D.1913) – biochemist, nutritionist, science writer and academic
Walter Lincoln Hawkins (postgraduate research) – chemical engineer, chemist; first African-American member, National Academy of Engineering; 1992
National Medal of Technology ; National Inventors Hall of Fame
Gustav A. Hedlund (M.A.) – mathematician, one of the founders of symbolic and topological dynamics
Michael Heidelberger – immunologist,
Lasker Award , National Medal of Science
Jean Emily Henley (M.D. 1940) – wrote the first German anesthesia textbook after World War II
Herman Hollerith (B.S. 1879, Ph.D.) –
statistician who developed a mechanical
tabulator ; founder of one of the companies that later merged and became
IBM
Robert Jastrow (B.A, M.A. Ph.D.) – astronomer
Arthur Jensen (Ph.D. 1956) – known for work in
psychometrics and
differential psychology ; educational psychologist who argued for heritability of intelligence
Edward Kasner (Ph.D. 1899) – mathematician, coined the term
googol ;
Kasner metric ,
Kasner polygon
Michael Katehakis (Ph.D. 1980) – applied mathematics and operations research,
Rutgers University
Marshall Kay (Ph.D. 1929) – geologist; known for
stratigraphy ; 1971
Penrose Medal
Leon M. Lederman (Ph.D.) – experimental physicist,
Wolf Prize in Physics , National Medal of Science, Presidential Medal of Freedom
Robert Ledley (B.S., M.S. 1950) – professor of physiology and biophysics; pioneered use of electronic digital computers in biology and medicine; research lead to invention of whole-body
CT scanner ; National Medal of Technology; National Inventors Hall of Fame
Kai-Fu Lee (B.S. 1983) – prominent figures in Chinese internet sector; established China division,
Microsoft Research ; establishing China research division for
Google
John W. Marchetti (B.A., B.S. 1925; E.E. 1931) – radar pioneer combining government and industrial activities
Warren P. Mason (M.A. 1927; Ph.D. 1928) – electrical engineer and physicist, known for founding
distributed-element circuits
Winifred Edgerton Merrill (Ph.D. 1886) – first American woman to receive a Ph.D. in mathematics
Robert Mills (B.A.) –
Putnam Fellow ;
physicist , specializing in
quantum field theory , the theory of
alloys , and
many-body theory ;
Yang-Mills fields
Jocelyn Monroe (B.S., Ph.D.) – winner of the
Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics for her work on neutrino oscillations
Robert Moog (B.S.E.E.) – pioneer of
electronic music , best known as the inventor of the
Moog synthesizer
Joel Moses (B.A., M.A.) –
MIT Provost and
Institute Professor , author of
Macsyma
Roby Muhamad (Ph.D.) – sociologist and research in social networking and
small world networks
[58]
Eva Neer (M.D. 1963) – biochemist,
G protein research discoverer
William Nierenberg (Ph.D.) –
Putnam Fellow ; physicist, worked on
Manhattan Project ; director,
Scripps Institution of Oceanography (1965–86)
Jacob Noel-Storr (Ph.D. 2004
Astronomy ) – astrophysicist; influential in astronomy education, outreach, accessibility, equity, inclusion and diversity.
Edward Lawry Norton (M.S. 1925) – electrical engineer, discovered the
Norton equivalent circuit
Rebecca Oppenheimer (B.A. 1994) – astrophysicist, discovered the first
substellar object outside the solar system
Delia Oppo (Ph.D. 1989) –
paleoceanography scientist
John Ostrom (Ph.D. 1961) –
paleontologist , father of the
dinosaur renaissance
Bedabrata Pain (M.S., Ph.D.,
Applied physics ) – Indian inventor;
CMOS image sensor ,
active pixel sensor , 87 invention patents; film director
William Barclay Parsons (B.S. 1879) – civil engineer
Frank Press (M.A., Ph.D.) – geophysicist, National Medal of Science
Michael I. Pupin (B.S. 1883) – physicist and
physical chemist ; IEEE Medal of Honor,
Edison Medal for his work in
mathematical physics ;
Pulitzer Prize for his autobiography
Hyman G. Rickover – father of U.S. nuclear submarine fleet;
Enrico Fermi Award ;
U.S. Navy
four-star
admiral
Ora Mendelsohn Rosen (M.D. 1960) –
cell biology researcher
Ruth Schmidt (M.S. 1939, Ph.D. 1948) – geologist
Daniel Schechter (B.A. 1983) – psychiatrist, psychoanalyst, and developmental neuroscience researcher
Rosa Schupbach (MS) – economist at the National Bureau of Economic Research
Julian Schwinger (B.A., M.D.) –
theoretical physicist , National Medal of Science
George Clark Southworth (graduate study) – radio engineer; pioneering contributions: microwave radio physics,
radio astronomy ,
waveguides ; IEEE Medal of Honor
Benjamin Spock (M.D. 1929) –
pediatrician , author of
The Common Sense Book of Baby and Child Care ; Olympic rower
Lao Genevra Simons (B.S. 1908, M.A. 1912, Ph.D. 1924) – mathematician and math historian, author of Fabre and Mathematics and Other Essays
John Stevens (B.A. 1768) – built first steam railroad, responsible for first patent law in the U.S.
John Stone Stone (1886–1888) – mathematician, physicist, inventor; influential in developing wireless communication technology, IEEE Medal of Honor
Alfred Sturtevant (Ph.D.) – geneticist, National Medal of Science
Shen-su Sun (Ph.D.) – geochemist
David Tannor (born 1958) –
theoretical chemist , Hermann Mayer Professorial Chair in the Department of Chemical Physics at the
Weizmann Institute of Science
Evelyn Butler Tilden (M.S., 1926, Ph.D. 1929) – microbiologist at
National Institutes of Health
Hing Tong (Ph.D.) – mathematician,
algebraic topology ;
theoretical physics ; known for providing original proof of
Katetov–Tong insertion theorem
Joseph F. Traub (Ph.D.) –
computer scientist ;
National Academy of Engineering
Neil deGrasse Tyson (M.Phil. 1989, Ph.D. 1991) –
astrophysicist ,
science communicator ; first and current Director of the
Hayden Planetarium
Roy Vagelos (M.D.) – mastered three professions: medicine, science, and business
Anastasia van Burkalow (Ph.D. 1944) – Professor Emerita geology, Hunter College
Harold Varmus (M.D. 1941) – Director of the
National Institutes of Health ,
Nobel Laureate , National Medal of Science, president and CEO of the
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Allen Whipple (M.D.) – surgeon known for pancreatic surgery bearing his name (the
Whipple procedure ), as well as
Whipple's triad
Terry Jean Wilson (Ph.D. 1983) – geologist, Antarctic researcher
Nellie Choy Wong (Ph.G. 1920) first Chinese woman to become a pharmacist in America
Victor Wouk (B.A. 1939) – scientist and engineer; pioneer in the development of
electric and
hybrid vehicles
Rae Wynn-Grant (Ph.D.) – large carnivore ecologist and advocate for diversity in STEM
Lotfi A. Zadeh (Ph.D. 1949) – mathematician, electrical engineer, computer scientist, artificial intelligence researcher; founder of
fuzzy mathematics ,
fuzzy set theory,
fuzzy logic ;
IEEE Medal of Honor ; National Academy of Engineering
Bruno H. Zimm (B.S. 1941, M.S. 1943, Ph.D. 1944) –
polymer chemist and DNA researcher; in statistical mechanics, the
Zimm–Bragg model
Astronauts and aviators
Michael Massimino
Academia: Presidents, chancellors, founders
Carmen Twillie Ambar (J.D.) – ninth woman to lead
Douglass College and 13th president of
Cedar Crest College
George Henry Armacost (Ph.D. 1940) – president of the
University of Redlands (1945–1970)
[59]
Frederick A.P. Barnard – president of Columbia;
Chancellors of the University of Mississippi ; namesake of
Barnard College
Louis T. Benezet (Ph.D. 1942) – president of
Allegheny College (1948–1955),
Colorado College (1955–1963),
Claremont Graduate University (1963–1970) and the
University at Albany (1970–1975)
William Bizzell (Ph.D. 1921) – 5th president of the
University of Oklahoma , president of what is now
Texas A&M University , president of what is now
Texas Woman's University
Sarah Gibson Blanding (M.A. 1926) – president of
Vassar College (1946–1964)
Joel Bloom (M.A., Ph.D.) – 8th president of
New Jersey Institute of Technology (2012–)
Lee Bollinger (J.D. 1971) – current president of Columbia; former president of
University of Michigan ; former
Provost of
Dartmouth College ;
First Amendment scholar; defendant in two key
affirmative action cases in the
United States Supreme Court ; Chair of the Board of
Federal Reserve Bank of New York (2011)
Frederick deWolfe Bolman Jr. (Ph.D.) – president of
Franklin and Marshall College (1956–1962)
[60]
Albert H. Bowker (Ph.D. Statistics) – Chancellor of
City University of New York (1963–1971) and the
University of California, Berkeley (1971–1980)
Harvie Branscomb (Ph.D.) – 4th Chancellor of
Vanderbilt University (1946–1963)
H. Keith H. Brodie (M.D.) – chancellor (1982–1985) and president (1985–1993) of
Duke University
Harold Brown (B.S., M.S., Ph.D.) – physicist; former president of
Caltech ; former dean,
School of Advanced International Studies of
Johns Hopkins University
George F. Budd (M.A., Ph.D.) – former president of
Pittsburg State University , former president of
St. Cloud University
John H. Bunzel (M.A.) – president of
San Jose State University (1970–1978)
[61]
Julian Ashby Burruss (A.M. 1906) – president of
James Madison University (1908–1919) and
Virginia Tech (1919–1945)
Nicholas Murray Butler (B.A., M.A., Ph.D.) – president of Columbia University; Nobel Laureate; president of
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Alfred Benjamin Butts (Ph.D. 1920) – chancellor of the
University of Mississippi (1935–1946)
Colin Campbell (J.D.) – 13th president of
Wesleyan University
Daniel Chamovitz – biologist, author of
What a Plant Knows , and President of
Ben Gurion University of the Negev
Margaret Clapp (Ph.D. 1937) – president of
Wellesley College (1949–1966)
Felton Grandison Clark (M.A., Ph.D.) – president of
Southern University (1938–1969)
[62]
Lotus Delta Coffman (Teachers College) – 5th president of the
University of Minnesota (1920–1938)
Charles W. Cole (M.A., Ph.D.) – president of
Amherst College (1946–1960) and United States Ambassador to Chile (1961–1964)
James S. Coles (B.S. 1936, Ph.D.) – former president of
Bowdoin College
Arthur G. Crane (M.A. 1918, Ph.D. 1920) – first President of
Minot State University , president of the
University of Wyoming (1922–1941), 20th Governor of Wyoming (January 3, 1949 – January 1, 1951)
Michael Crow (faculty) – president of
Arizona State University
Howard A. Cutler (Ph.D. 1953 Economics) – Chancellor of
University of Alaska Fairbanks 1975–1981
[63]
Margaret Mordecai Jones Cruikshank (1911) – President of
St. Mary's Junior College
[64]
Richard Cyert (Ph.D. Economics) – sixth President of
Carnegie Mellon University (1972–1990)
Colgate Darden (1923) – chancellor of
College of William and Mary (1946–47); president of
University of Virginia (1947–59); namesake of
Darden Graduate School of Business Administration
Henry David (Ph.D.) – president of the
New School (1960–1962)
[65]
Nicholas Dirks (faculty) – 10th chancellor-designate of
University of California, Berkeley ; professor of anthropology and history; Dean of faculty of arts and sciences
Herman Lee Donovan (Ph.D.) – 4th President of the
University of Kentucky (1941–1956)
Blanche Hinman Dow (M.A., Ph.D.) – president of
Cottey College (1949–1965) and president of the
American Association of University Women (1963–1967)
[66]
John William Elrod (Ph.D.) – president of
Washington and Lee University (1995–2001)
[67]
John R. Everett (M.A. 1943, Ph.D. 1945) – President of
Hollins College , first Chancellor of the
Municipal College System of the City of New York , and President of the
New School for Social Research
Claire Fagin (M.A. Nursing) – President of the
University of Pennsylvania (1993–1994)
Livingston Farrand (M.D.) – 4th president of
Cornell University and
University of Colorado ; public health advocate
Saul Fenster (M.S.) – 6th president of
New Jersey Institute of Technology (1978–2002)
John Henry Fischer (M.S. 1949, Ph.D. 1951) – president and dean of
Teachers College, Columbia University for fifteen years; as school superintendent, made Baltimore the first large American city to desegregate its public schools
James C. Fletcher (B.A.) – president of
University of Utah ; head of
NASA
Guy Stanton Ford (Ph.D. 1903) – 6th president of the
University of Minnesota (1938–1941)
William Trufant Foster (Ph.D. 1911) – first president of
Reed College (1911–1919)
Ellen V. Futter (J.D. 1974) – president of
Barnard College (1980–93); president of
American Museum of Natural History
Francis Pendleton Gaines (Ph.D.) – president of
Washington and Lee University (1930–1959)
[68]
Harry Augustus Garfield (Law School) – president of
Williams College (1908–1934)
Gordon Gee (J.D., Ed.D.) – former president of
Brown University ; former chancellor of
Vanderbilt University ; twice president of,
Ohio State University ; president of the
University of Colorado at Boulder and
West Virginia University
Harry Gideonse (1901–1985), President of
Brooklyn College , and Chancellor of the
New School for Social Research
Frank Goodnow (LL.B. 1882) – president of
Johns Hopkins University
Edward Kidder Graham (M.A.) – president of the
University of North Carolina (1914–1918)
Frank Porter Graham – president of the
University of North Carolina (1930–1949)
Frank Pierrepont Graves (Ph.D. Greek) – president of the
University of Wyoming (1896–1898) and the
University of Washington (1896–1898)
G. Alexander Heard (M.A., Ph.D.) – Chancellor of
Vanderbilt University (1963–1982)
Ernest O. Holland (Ph.D. 1912) – President of
Washington State University (1916–1944)
Andrew D. Holt (Ph.D.) – 16th president of the
University of Tennessee (1959–1970)
Carl Hovde (B.A. 1950) – president of the
New School (1945–1950)
George Ivany (M.A. 1962) – 7th president of the
University of Saskatchewan (1989–1999)
Walter Proctor Jenney (E.M. 1871, Ph.D. 1877) – president of
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology 1893
[69]
Alvin Saunders Johnson (Ph.D. 1902) – president of the
New School (1921–1945)
George W. Johnson (M.A., Ph.D. English), president of
George Mason University (1979–1996)
[70]
William Hallock Johnson (Ph.D. 1902) – president of
Lincoln University , 1926–1936
Ralph Waldo Emerson Jones (M.A.) – president of
historically black
Grambling State University in
Grambling, Louisiana , 1936–1977
Thomas E. Jones (M.A. 1917, Ph.D. 1926) – president of
Fisk University (1926–1946) and
Earlham College
Thomas Kean (M.A.) – president of
Drew University ; head of
9/11 Commission
Kenneth H. Keller (B.A.) – 12th president of the
University of Minnesota (1985–1988)
Eamon Kelly (Ph.D.) – former president of
Tulane University
Francis Kilcoyne – President of
Brooklyn College
Grayson L. Kirk (faculty) – president of Columbia
George Latimer (LL.B.) – regent of
University of Minnesota
John LeConte (M.D. 1842) – president of the
University of California Berkeley 1869–1870 and 1875–1881
Joshua Lederberg (B.A. 1944; graduate study) – former president of
Rockefeller University ; Nobel Prize–winning biologist;
National Medal of Science ;
Presidential Medal of Freedom
Umphrey Lee (Ph.D. 1931) – president of
Southern Methodist University (1939–1954)
Ronald D. Liebowitz (Ph.D. 1985) – president of
Middlebury College (2004–)
Peter Likins (faculty) – electrical engineer; president of
University of Arizona ; former president of
Lehigh University
Raymond Lisle (A.M. 1930) – attorney, officer in the US Foreign Service, and Dean of
Brooklyn Law School
John V. Lombardi (M.A. 1964, Ph.D. 1968) – president of
University of Florida (1990–1999); chancellor of
University of Massachusetts Amherst (2002–2007); president of
Louisiana State University System (2007–present)
Seth Low (B.A. 1870) – president of Columbia University; chairman of
Tuskegee Institute (1907–1916)
John Barfoot Macdonald (Ph.D. 1953) – 4th president of the
University of British Columbia (1962–1967); Officer of the
Order of Canada
James L. McConaughy (Ph.D. 1913) – president of
Wesleyan University and
Knox College
Alfred Thayer Mahan (attended two years) – president of
U.S. Naval War College ; author of
The Influence of Sea Power upon History
Anthony Marx (faculty) – president of
Amherst College
Ronald Mason Jr. (B.A., M.A.) – former president of
Jackson State University and
Southern University ; current president of the
University of the District of Columbia
[71]
Willfred Otto Mauck – eighth president of
Hillsdale College 1933–1942
[72]
Martin Meyerson (B.A.) – president of the
University of Pennsylvania ; acting chancellor of
University of California, Berkeley ; president of
State University of New York at Buffalo
J. Hillis Miller, Sr. (Ph.D. 1933) – fourth president of
University of Florida (1947–1953)
John D. Millett (A.M. 1935, Ph.D. 1938) – 16th president of
Miami University (1953–1964)
Robert A. Millikan (Ph.D. 1895) – early president of
Caltech (1921–1945); Nobel Prize–winning physicist; first to measure the charge of the electron
David Wiley Mullins (Ph.D. 1941) – president of the
University of Arkansas (1960–1974)
G. Leon Netterville (M.A.) – former president of
Southern University (1968–1972)
[73]
Abraham A. Neuman (B.A. 1909, M.A. 1912) – President of
Dropsie College (1940–1966)
Frank Newman (M.B.A.) – president of the
University of Rhode Island (1974–1983 )
[74]
A. Ray Olpin (Ph.D. 1930) – President of the
Utah University (1946–1964)
Archie Palmer (M.A. 1927) – 8th President of the
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (1938–1942)
Christina Hull Paxson (M.A. 1985, Ph.D. 1987) – 19th president of
Brown University (2012–); former Dean and Professor of Economics & Public Affairs at
Princeton University 's
Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs
John H. Payne (M.A.) – President of
Morehead State University (1929–35)
[75]
Mario Laserna Pinzon (B.A.) – founded the
Universidad de Los Andes
Peter Pouncey (Ph.D. 1969) –
classicist ; former president of
Amherst College
Mihajlo Idvorski Pupin (B.A., Ph.D.) –
Serbian physicist and
physical chemist ; winner of
IEEE Medal of Honor ,
Edison Medal for his work in
mathematical physics
Stuart Rabinowitz (J.D.) – 8th president of
Hofstra University , former
Hofstra School of Law dean.
[76]
Emanuel Rackman (B.A. 1931, LL.B. 1933, Ph.D., 1953) –
Modern Orthodox rabbi; President of
Bar-Ilan University
Trudie Kibbe Reed (Ph.D.) – 11th president of
Philander Smith College (1998–2004), 5th president of
Bethune–Cookman University (2004–2012)
Jehuda Reinharz (B.S.) – president of
Brandeis University
Ira Remsen (M.D.) – 2nd president of
Johns Hopkins University (1901–1913)
Nicanor Reyes, Sr. (Ph.D.) – founder and first president of
Far Eastern University ; president of
Rockefeller Foundation ; former
provost of
Yale University
Brian C. Rosenberg (M.A., Ph.D.) – 16th president of
Macalester College (2003–)
David Sainsbury, Baron Sainsbury of Turville (M.B.A.) –
Chancellor of the University of Cambridge (elected October 16, 2011)
William Schuman (B.S. 1935) – president of
Juilliard School of Music ; president of
Lincoln Center ; inaugural
Pulitzer Prize for Music ; founded
Juilliard String Quartet ; awarded
National Medal of Arts
Beheruz Sethna (M.Phil., Ph.D.) – president of
University of West Georgia ; Professor of Business at the University
Judith Shapiro (Ph.D.) – former president of
Barnard College ; anthropologist
Phillip Shriver (Ph.D. 1954) – President of
Miami University (1965–1981)
Kenneth C.M. Sills – former president of
Bowdoin College (1918–1952)
Michael Sovern (B.A., Ph.D.) – president of Columbia University; Dean of
Columbia Law School ; professor at Columbia Law School
Charles R. Spain (Ph.D.) – president of
Morehead State University (1951–1954)
[77]
Niara Sudarkasa (M.A., Ph.D. Anthropology) – former president of
Lincoln University in Pennsylvania
Daniel Francis Sullivan (Ph.D. 1971) – 19th president of
Allegheny College (1986–1996)
[78]
Carrie Sutherlin (M.A. 1926) – president of president of Arlington Hall Junior College and Chevy Chase Junior College
Henry Suzzallo (M.A. 1902, Ph.D. 1905) – president of the
University of Washington (1915–1926)
Lida Lee Tall (B.A.) – sixth president/principal of State Teachers College at Towson (now
Towson University )
Clarence Howe Thurber (Ph.D. 1922) – president of the
University of Redlands (1933–1937)
[59]
Stephen Joel Trachtenberg (B.A. 1959) – president of
George Washington University and the
University of Hartford
David Truman (faculty) – political scientist and educator; former president of
Mount Holyoke College
Andrew Truxal (Ph.D. 1928) – president of
Hood College and
Anne Arundel Community College
Alfred H. Upham (Ph.D. 1908) – President of the
University of Idaho (1920–1928) and
Miami University (1928–1945)
[79]
Meyer Weisgal – President of the
Weizmann Institute of Science
John Davis Williams (Ph.D. 1940) – president of
Marshall University (1942–1946) and Chancellor of the
University of Mississippi (1946–1968)
George S. Wise – President of
Tel Aviv University
Harold G. Wren – dean of three law schools
Robert Herring Wright – first President of what is now
East Carolina University (1909–1934)
John C. Young – president of
Centre College (1830–1857); attended three years before transferring
Michael K. Young (Law faculty) – president of
University of Utah ; former dean of
George Washington University Law School
James Fulton Zimmerman (Ph.D. 1925) – president of the
University of New Mexico (1927–1944)
[80]
Academia: Theorists
See also: above at Nobel Laureates (Alumni) for separate listing of more than 43 academics and theorists, Notable alumni at
Columbia College of Columbia University (Academicians),
Columbia Law School (Academia: University presidents and Legal Academia), and
Columbia Graduate School of Arts and Sciences (Economists-Natural Scientists, Social Scientists) for separate listing of more than 163 academics and theorists
Mortimer Adler (Ph.D.) – founder of the Great Books movement
Claude Ake (Ph.D. 1966) – Nigerian political scientist
Encarnacion Alzona (Ph.D. 1923) – historian,
National Scientist of the Philippines , first Filipino woman to receive a Ph.D.
Michael Apple (M.A. 1968, Ed.D. 1970) – curriculum theorist
Kenneth Arrow (M.S., Ph.D.) – economist;
John Bates Clark Medal ,
National Medal of Science
E. Digby Baltzell (Ph.D.) – sociologist, credited with the popularization of the acronym
WASP
Jacques Barzun (B.A. 1927, Ph.D. 1932; faculty 1932–75) – historian; 2003 Presidential Medal of Freedom; 2010
National Humanities Medal
Steven M. Bellovin (B.A.) – computer scientist; one of originators of
USENET ; co-inventor,
Encrypted key exchange
password-authenticated key agreement methods
Ruth Benedict (Ph.D.) – cultural anthropologist, author of
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword , a World War II-era study of Japanese culture
Theos Casimir Bernard (Ph.D.) – accomplished practitioner of yoga and Tibetan Buddhism; scholar of religion; explorer
Bernard Berofsky (Ph.D.) - philosopher
J. David Bleich (born 1936) – rabbi and authority on Jewish law and ethics
Walter Block (Ph.D.) –
Austrian School free market economist
Karen Boroff (Ph.D.) – Dean,
Stillman School of Business ,
Seton Hall University
Joseph Campbell (B.A., M.A.) –
mythologist , writer and lecturer, best known for his work in
comparative mythology and
comparative religion
John Maurice Clark (Ph.D. 1910) – economist
Robert C. Clark (Ph.D. 1971) – Dean and Professor of Law,
Harvard Law School (1989–2003)
Rose Laub Coser (Ph.D. 1957) – sociologist, known with
medical sociology ,
role theory , and
sociology of the family
Margaret Cuninggim – served as Dean of Women at the
University of Tennessee and at
Vanderbilt University
Robert Dallek (M.A. 1957, Ph.D. 1964) – historian specializing in American presidents; winner of Bancroft Prize
Wm. Theodore de Bary (B.A.) – East Asian studies expert
Carl Neumann Degler (M.A., Ph.D.) – historian, Pulitzer Prize-winning author
Donna Robinson Divine (Ph.D. 1971) – political scientist
Norman Dorsen (B.A. 1950) – Professor of Law at
NYU Law School (Constitutional Law, Civil Liberties, and Comparative Constitutional Law)
Irwin Edman (B.A., Ph.D. 1964) – philosopher and writer
Richard Epstein (B.A. 1964) – considered one of the most influential legal thinkers of modern times
Yael S. Feldman (Ph.D. 1981) – Abraham I. Katsh Professor of Hebrew Culture and Education and Professor of Hebrew and Judaic Studies at
New York University
Charles Ferster (M.A., Ph.D.) – behavioral psychologist
Moses Finley (M.A., Ph.D.) – historian noted for his work on the ancient economy
Joshua Fishman (Ph.D.) – distinguished linguist specializing in social linguistics, language and culture, and Yiddish
Richard Florida (Ph.D. 1986) – urban studies theorist; created concept,
creative class and its implications for
urban regeneration
George T. Flom (Ph.D. 1900) – distinguished linguist specializing in Scandinavian paleography and philology
Kenneth A. Frank (M.A. 1964, Ph.D. 1967) – American clinical psychologist and psychoanalyst
Gilberto Freyre (M.A. 1922) – Brazilian sociologist, cultural anthropologist and historian
Milton Friedman (Ph.D.) – free market economist;
John Bates Clark Medal ,
National Medal of Science , Presidential Medal of Freedom
Raymond Geuss (B.A. 1966, Ph.D 1971) - philosopher, political theorist. Fellow of the
British Academy
Allan Gotthelf (Ph.D. 1975) – philosopher, and a recognized authority on the philosophies of both
Aristotle and
Ayn Rand
Lynne Hanley (M.A.) – literary critic
Edward Harris (B.A. 1971) – inventor of the
Harris matrix
Sidney Hook (Ph.D. 1927) – philosopher of the Pragmatist school; Presidential Medal of Freedom
J. C. Hurewitz (M.A. 1937, Ph.D. 1950) – Middle East scholar, Columbia faculty 1950–84
Jane Jacobs (two years of graduate studies) – urban theorist
Raghbendra Jha (M.Phil 1976, Ph.D. 1978) - economist and an academic
Ira Katznelson (B.A. 1966) –
political scientist and
historian ; When Affirmative Action Was White (2005)
Donald Keene (B.A. 1942) – Japanese studies expert
Samara Klar (M.A. 2006) – political scientist and founder of
Women Also Know Stuff
William Labov (Ph.D. 1964) – linguist, considered the founder of
sociolinguistics
Ruth Landes (Ph.D. 1935) – author, City of Women (1947)
Paul Lazarsfeld – major figure in 20th-century American
sociology ; founder of
Columbia University 's
Bureau of Applied Social Research
Howard Lesnick (M.A. 1953, LL.B. 1958), Jefferson B. Fordham Professor of Law Emeritus,
University of Pennsylvania Law School
Liu Yu (Ph.D.) – Chinese political scientist and writer, faculty at
Tsinghua University
Harvey J. Levin (M.A. 1948, Ph.D. 1953) – communications economics pioneer
Seymour Martin Lipset (Ph.D. 1949) – sociologist
Paul Massing – sociologist in the
Redhead group of Soviet spies at the University's Institute of Social Research
Margaret Mead (M.S. 1924, Ph.D. 1929) – anthropologist;
Presidential Medal of Freedom ;
Kalinga Prize
Dwight C. Miner (B.A. 1926, M.A. 1927, Ph.D. 1940) - historian and Moore Collegiate Professor of History at Columbia
Rache Mesch – scholar of French literature, history, and culture at
Yeshiva University
Marysa Navarro (M.S. 1960, Ph.D. 1964) - historian
Robert Nozick (B.A. 1959,
summa cum laude ) – philosopher
Marvin Opler (Ph.D. 1938) – anthropologist and social psychiatrist
Michael Oren (B.A., M.A.) – historian and author; Israeli ambassador to the United States
Charles Patterson (M.A., Ph.D.) – author and historian
[81]
Richard Popkin (B.A. 1950, Ph.D.) – academic philosopher, specialized in the history of enlightenment philosophy and early modern anti-dogmatism
Alvin Poussaint (B.A. 1956) – professor of psychiatry at
Harvard Medical School ; author of numerous books on
child psychiatry
Frank Press (M.A., Ph.D.) – geophysicist, work in seismic activity and wave theory, counsel to four U.S. Presidents.
Murray Rothbard (B.A. 1945, Ph.D. 1956) – Austrian school free market economist, father of modern libertarianism.
Steven Rubenstein (B.A. 1984, M.A. 1986, Ph.D. 1995) – anthropologist
James R. Russell (B.A.) – Ancient Near Eastern scholar; professor at
Harvard University
Marshall Sahlins (Ph.D. 1954) - Cultural anthropologist; author of Stone Age Economics; professor at
University of Chicago
Naomi Sager (B.S.E.E., 1953) – computational linguist; professor at
New York University ; pioneer in the field of natural language computer processing
Edward Sapir (B.A. 1904, M.A. 1905, Ph.D. 1909) – linguist and anthropologist, co-creator of
Sapir-Whorf hypothesis
Andrew Sarris (B.A.) – film critic; a leading proponent of the
auteur theory of criticism;
controversialist
Nathan A. Scott, Jr. (Ph.D.) – literary scholar and founder of the theology and literature doctoral program at the
University of Chicago
Anwar Shaikh (M.A., Ph.D. 1973) – Professor of Economics; professor at
The New School for Social Research of New York
Mark Steiner (1942–2020) – professor of philosophy of mathematics and physics at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Patrick Suppes (Ph.D.) – philosopher,
National Medal of Science
Lionel Trilling (B.A. 1925, M.A. 1926, Ph.D. 1938) – literary critic
Immanuel Wallerstein (B.A., M.A., Ph.D.) – sociologist
Eugene P. Watson (advanced study 1960) – namesake of the library at
Northwestern State University in
Natchitoches ,
Louisiana
Helma Wennemers (Ph.D. 1996) – organic chemist
Philip L. White (M.A. 1952, Ph.D. 1954) – nationality historian and political activist in
Austin ,
Texas
Sean Wilentz (B.A. 1972) – Chair of
American Studies at
Princeton University ; winner of the Bancroft Prize in history
Jay Winter (B.A. 1966) – World War I scholar at
Yale University
Thomas Woods (M.Phil., Ph.D.) – historian
Aaron D. Wyner (Ph.D. 1963) –
information theorist noted for his contributions in
coding theory
[82]
Howard Zinn (M.A., Ph.D.) – historian
Sports
Hall of Famer
Lou Gehrig
Hall of Famer
Sandy Koufax
Olympian
Shaul Ladany (center)
Olympian
Nicole Ross
Olympian
Soren Thompson
Mario Ančić (LL.M. 2013) –
Croatian former professional tennis player and current
NBA executive
Jessica Antiles (2019), competitive swimmer
Roone Arledge (B.A.) – pioneer of sports and news broadcasting with ABC; Monday Night Football , 20/20 ; winner of 37 Emmy Awards
Norman Armitage (A.B and B.S. 1927) – 17-time national champion
sabre
fencer , and six-time Olympian, USA Fencing Hall of Fame.
Kyra Tirana Barry (B.A. 1987), Team Leader for United States Women's National wrestling team
Lou Bender (B.A. 1932, LL.M. 1935) – pioneer player with
Columbia Lions and in early pro basketball; later a trial attorney
[83]
Edward Scott Bozek (1950–2022) - Olympic
épée fencer
William Campbell (B.A.) – Chairman of the Board and former CEO of
Intuit, Inc. ;
head
football
coach ,
Columbia University , 1974–79
José Raúl Capablanca – world chess champion (1921–27)
Isadora Cerullo – 2016 Olympic rugby player
Gary Cohen (B.A.) – New York Mets television play-by-play announcer
Eddie Collins – Baseball Hall of Fame second baseman
Caryn Davies (J.D. 2013) – rower, stroke seat in women's eight; gold medals,
2012 Summer Olympics and
2008 Summer Olympics ; silver medal,
2004 Summer Olympics
Annie Duke – professional
poker player
Devereux Emmet (1885) – golf course architect
Leo Fishel – Major League Baseball player
Lou Gehrig –
baseball player for the
New York Yankees ; enshrined in the
Baseball Hall of Fame , suffered from
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis ("Lou Gehrig's Disease")
Bruce Gehrke (B.A.) – NFL player with New York Giants
Vitas Gerulaitis – professional tennis player
Joel Glucksman (1970) – Olympic sabre fencer
Bob Gottlieb – college basketball coach, earned a master's in
physical education
[84]
Bob Griffin (dropped out in 1970) –
American-Israeli basketball player, and English Literature professor
Alen Hadzic (born 1991) – épée fencer, suspended by Columbia under
Title IX and banned by
SafeSport for life for
sexual misconduct .
[85]
[86]
[87]
[88]
[89]
Edward P. Hurt –
Morgan's football, basketball and track coach
Emily Jacobson (2008) – Olympic sabre fencer, junior world champion, USA Fencing Hall of Fame
Ben Johnson (1914-1992), US champion sprinter at 100 yards
Jane Katz – Olympic swimmer
Max Kellerman (B.A. 1998) –
ESPN Radio host in Los Angeles and
HBO boxing analyst
Dan Kellner – four-time All-American, NCAA foil champion; national champion; two-time Pan American gold medalist; silver medalist; Maccabiah silver medalist
Sandy Koufax – Baseball Hall of Fame pitcher
Stephen Kovacs (1972–2022) - saber fencer and fencing coach, charged with
sexual assault , died in prison
Shaul Ladany (Ph.D. 1968) – world-record-holding Israeli racewalker;
Bergen-Belsen survivor;
Munich Massacre survivor; Professor of Industrial Engineering
Maya Lawrence (M.A. 2007) – fencer; bronze medal in the
women's team épée , United States Fencing Team,
2012 Summer Olympics
Howard Lederer – professional poker player; brother of
Annie Duke
Sid Luckman (B.A.) –
football
quarterback , enshrinee of the
Pro Football Hall of Fame
James M. "Jim" McMillian (B.A.) –
NBA basketball player
James Melcher (B.A. 1961) – Olympic fencer and hedge fund manager
Cliff Montgomery (B.A.) – football quarterback; enshrinee in
College Football Hall of Fame ; captain and MVP of
Rose Bowl -winning squad;
Silver Star recipient in
U.S. Navy
Troy Murphy (B.A. expected December 2015) – former
NBA player
[90]
Nadine Netter - tennis player
Dave Newmark – NBA basketball player
Chris O'Loughlin (M.A. born 1967) – Olympic épée fencer
Robb Paller (born 1993) - American-Israeli baseball player
Fernando Perez (born 1983) - former
Tampa Bay Rays outfielder, current
San Francisco Giants coach
Mark Pope (M.D. Class of 2010) – former NBA player; left Columbia before graduation to pursue a coaching career; now head coach at
Brigham Young University
Nzingha Prescod (2015) - Olympic foil fencer
Camden Pulkinen (born 2000) -
2016 Youth Olympics team member and
2022 Winter Olympics alternate for
Team USA ; 2x world record holder
Paul Robeson – football All-American, attorney, musician, activist
Ian Rapoport (B.A. 2002) – National Insider NFL Network
Archie Roberts (B.A. 1942) – played with the
Miami Dolphins ; subsequently became a
cardiac surgeon
Nicole Ross (2013) - Olympic foil fencer
Bob Sheppard (M.A. 1933) – sports announcer, "Voice of the
Yankees "
William Milligan Sloane – founder of the
United States Olympic Committee
Keeth Smart (MBA 2010) – Olympic saber fencer, silver medal,
2008 Summer Olympics
Donald Spero (Ph.D.) – Olympic and world champion rower
David Stern (J.D.) – NBA Commissioner, 1984–2014
Cristina Teuscher (B.A. 2000) –
Olympic gold medal-winning swimmer,
1996
Jenny Thompson (M.D. 2006) – former competition swimmer; won 12 medals, including eight gold medals, in 1992, 1996, 2000, and 2004 Summer Olympics
Soren Thompson (MBA 2016) – Olympic épée fencer, team épée world champion, USA Fencing Hall of Fame.
[91]
LeRoy T. Walker (M.A.) – first black president of the United States Olympic Committee (1992–96)
Marcellus Wiley (B.A. 1997) – football player, Pro Bowl and All-Pro defensive end
James L. Williams (B.A. 2007) – Olympic saber fencer; silver medal winner,
2008
Activists
See also : notable alumni of
Columbia Law School (Activism) and
Columbia College (Miscellaneous) for a separate listing of more than 50 activists
Bella Abzug (LL.M. 1947) –
social rights activist and a leader of the
women's rights movement
Anna Baltzer – public speaker and Jewish-American pro-Palestinian activist
Edythe Scott Bagley (M.F.A.) – civil rights activist, educator
Ady Barkan (B.A., 2006)- healthcare activist
Mark Barnes (LL.M. 1991) – advocate for
public healthcare law at the state and national levels; co-founded the first
AIDS law clinic
Edward Bassett (LL.B. 1886) – one of the founding fathers of modern-day
urban planning
Lee Bollinger – advocate for
affirmative action , defendant in
Grutter v. Bollinger and
Gratz v. Bollinger
Robert L. Carter (LL.M. 1941) –
civil rights activist,
NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund general counsel, in which capacity he argued
Brown v. Board of Education II
Julius L. Chambers (LL.M. 1964) – civil rights leader, attorney, and educator; third President and Director-Counsel of the
NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund
[92]
Felix Cohen (1928) – advocate for
Native American rights, fundamentally shaped federal Native American law and policy
Roy Cohn (LL.M. 1947) – conservative lawyer who became famous during the investigations of Senator
Joseph McCarthy into alleged
Communists in the U.S. government
Robert Cover (J.D. 1968) – civil rights and international
anti-violence activist, professor at Yale Law School
Annie Elizabeth Delany (D.D.S. 1923) – dentist and civil rights pioneer; subject, New York Times bestselling oral history,
Having Our Say
Sarah Louise Delany (B.A. 1920, M.A. 1925) – educator and civil rights pioneer; subject, New York Times bestselling oral history,
Having Our Say
Daniel DeLeon (LL.M. 1878) – socialist newspaper editor, politician,
trade union organizer; regarded as forefather of idea of
revolutionary industrial unionism
Albert DeSilver (LL.B. 1913) – a founding member of the
American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU)
William Dudley Foulke (LL.B. 1871) –
reformer ; principal reformers,
New York State and federal
civil service systems; early president of American Suffrage Association
Ruth Bader Ginsburg (LL.B.) –
women's rights advocate, co-founded the Women's Rights Law Reporter ; co-authored the first law school casebook on
sex discrimination ; as chief litigator of the
ACLU 's women's rights project, she argued six cases before the
U.S. Supreme Court
Jack Greenberg (B.A. 1945, LL.B. 1948) – second President and Director-Counsel of the
NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund ; argued 40 civil rights cases before the
U.S. Supreme Court , including
Brown v. Board of Education (1954)
[93]
Foster Gunnison Jr. (B.A. 1949) –
LGBT rights activist and independent archivist
Arthur Garfield Hays (LL.B. 1905) –
civil liberties activist, general counsel for the
ACLU , notable trials included
Scopes Trial , trial of
Sacco and Vanzetti , and
Scottsboro case
Dorothy Height (graduate study) – administrator, educator, and social activist; president of
National Council of Negro Women for forty years;
Presidential Medal of Freedom ;
Congressional Gold Medal
Huang Wenshan (M.A. 1920s) – Chinese scholar of cultural studies and activist during the
May Fourth Movement
[94]
Charles Evans Hughes , one of the co-founders of the
National Conference of Christians and Jews to oppose the
Ku Klux Klan ,
anti-Catholicism , and
anti-Semitism
Ben Jealous (B.A.) –
Rhodes Scholar ; president and chief executive officer,
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) (2008–)
Wang Juntao (Ph.D. Pol. Sci., 2006) – one of alleged heads of
1989 Tiananmen Square protests
[95]
[96]
Steve Kelly , legal advocate for litigants who could not afford an attorney and for public housing tenants;
consumer advocate
Rushworth Kidder (Ph.D.) – founded the
Institute for Global Ethics
William Kunstler (LL.B. 1948) – civil rights and
human rights activist; director,
American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) (1964–1972); co-founded,
Center for Constitutional Rights
Corliss Lamont (Ph.D. 1932), American socialist philosopher, long-time director of
ACLU (1932-1962); 1977
Humanist of the Year ; 1981
Gandhi Peace Award
Eugene Lang (M.S. 1940) – philanthropist,
Presidential Medal of Freedom
Mabel Ping-Hua Lee (Ph.D.) – as a teenager, led one of the biggest
suffrage parades in U.S. history;
first Chinese woman to earn a doctorate at Columbia University
Charles K. Lexow , first attorney for the
Legal Aid Society of New York City; brother of
Clarence Lexow (class of 1872)
Li Lu (1996) – one of the student leaders of the
1989 Tiananmen Square Protests , first student at Columbia to simultaneously receive
B.A. ,
M.B.A. , and
J.D. degrees
Vilma Socorro Martínez – served for almost ten years as president and general counsel of
Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fund
[97]
Meghan McCain (B.A. 2007) – blogger and daughter of Arizona senator
John McCain
James Meredith (L.B. 1968) –
American civil rights movement figure, first African-American student at the
University of Mississippi
Constance Baker Motley (LL.B. 1946) – attorney for the
NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund (1945–64); Manhattan
Borough president (1964–66)
Annie Land O'Berry – activist, relief worker, and philanthropist
Kelly Overton , animal rights activist
Antonia Pantoja (M.S. 1954) –
Presidential Medal of Freedom ; educator, social worker, feminist, civil rights leader and founder of
ASPIRA
Marshall Perlin (LL.B. 1942) – civil liberties lawyer, defended Soviet spies
Julius and Ethel Rosenberg
Anika Rahman (J.D. 1990) – president and CEO,
Ms. Foundation for Women (2/2011)
[98]
[99]
[100]
Paul Rapoport (J.D. 1965) – co-founder of the New York City
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Community Services Center and the
Gay Men's Health Crisis
Michael Ratner (J.D. 1969) –
human rights activist on national and international level, current president of the
Center for Constitutional Rights (co-founded by
William Kunstler in 1969) –
National Law Journal named him as one of the 100 most influential lawyers in the United States (2006)
Imam Feisal Abdul Rauf (B.A.
nuclear engineering , 1969) – American
Sufi
imam , author, and activist
Paul Robeson (LL.B. 1923) – civil and human rights activist, international
social justice activist, writer,
Spingarn Medal
Theodore Roosevelt –
progressive reformer,
conservationist , a leader of the
Republican Party and the
Progressive Party
Menachem Z. Rosensaft (1979) – a leader of the Second Generation Movement of children of Jewish survivors
Brad R. Roth (LL.M. 1992) – social and human rights activist, critic of torture policies in the administration of
George W. Bush
Charles Ruthenberg (1909) – founder of the
Communist Party of America (1919)
Nawal El Saadawi (M.A. 1966) – Egyptian feminist writer, activist, physician, and psychiatrist
Mikheil Saakashvili (LL.M. 1994) – founder and leader of the
United National Movement in
Georgia (country) , leader of the bloodless "
Rose Revolution "
Theodore Shaw, civil rights leader, attorney, and educator; former 5th President and Director-Counsel,
NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund
[101]
[102]
[103]
[104]
Arthur B. Spingarn (B.A. 1897) – leader in fight for civil rights for African Americans, third president of
NAACP
Joel Elias Spingarn (B.A. 1895) – educator, literary critic, and civil rights activist; second president of NAACP; established
Spingarn Medal
Abby Stein (B.A. expected 2019) – trans activist, educator, model, and speaker. First Openly trans person, and rabbi, from an
Ultra Orthodox
Jewish community.
Leon Sullivan (M.A. 1947) – Presidential Medal of Freedom; civil rights activist; anti-apartheid activist; long-time GM board member; Baptist minister
Franklin A. Thomas – president of the
Ford Foundation (1976–91)
Judith Vladeck (1947) – civil rights advocate, particularly on behalf of women; helped set new legal precedents against
sex discrimination and
age discrimination
Faye Wattleton (M.S. 1967) – president of the
Center for the Advancement of Women ,
National Women's Hall of Fame
Charles Weltner (1950) – advocate for
racial equality , second individual to receive the
John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Award
Fictional characters
Grace Adler –
Will & Grace
Amy, one of the two leads in
Booksmart , played by
Kaitlyn Dever , is going to attend Columbia.
Alexis Castle –
Castle
Matt Camden and
Ruthie Camden –
7th Heaven ; originally from Glenoak went to Columbia Med School.
Dr. Eric Foreman –
House , attended undergraduate school at Columbia
Matthew Murdock, Esq. – Marvel Comics superhero
Daredevil ;
Columbia Law School
Dr. Victor Von Doom,
Dr. Doom , Marvel Comics supervillain
Marshall Eriksen (alumnus of Columbia Law School) –
How I Met Your Mother
Dr. Reed Richards,
Mr. Fantastic – leader of the
Marvel Comics superhero team the
Fantastic Four
Benjamin "Ben" Gross –
Never Have I Ever ; gets accepted into and attends Columbia at the end of the series
Saskia Kupferberg –
The Sopranos ; attended
Columbia College, Columbia University
Alex Mercer – video game
Prototype ; alumna of Columbia
Peter Parker –
Sam Raimi 's
Spider-Man films; Columbia University physics student
Meadow Soprano – The Sopranos ; alumna of Columbia College, Columbia University
Jessie Spano –
Saved by the Bell
Asuka Sugo
Future GPX Cyber Formula ; Columbia University alumna
Will Truman - Will & Grace
Serena van der Woodsen –
Gossip Girl
Blair Waldorf – Gossip Girl
Jamie Wellerstein – The Last Five Years ; attended Columbia but dropped out upon finding success in writing
Jeff Winger –
Community ; his diploma from
Columbia Law School is discovered to be from the country of
Colombia , and he is forced to attend Greendale Community College
See also
References
^ Schaefer, Megan (April 12, 2016).
"Belgium Prince Amedeo And Elisabetta Maria Von Wolkenstein Rosboch Expecting First Baby; Details On Royal Pregnancy" .
International Business Times .
^ Di Mento, Maria (April 3, 2019).
"Billionaire Len Blavatnik Pours Money Into Education, Medical Research, and History" . The Chronicle of Philanthropy .
^ Montag, Ali (October 19, 2017).
"Here's how much grad school cost when Warren Buffett graduated in 1951, compared to today" .
CNBC .
^ Dunn, Taylor (October 25, 2017).
"Former Xerox CEO Ursula Burns on importance of STEM and joining Uber's board" .
ABC News .
^ Reingold, Jennifer (July 1, 2008).
"The Secret Coach" .
^ Tebbel, John (September 25, 1977).
"The House That Cerf Built" . The Washington Post .
^
"Harlem's Bennett Alfred Cerf, New York 1898–1971" . January 10, 2016.
^ Nessen, Stephen (August 9, 2011).
"Meet the Man Who Downgraded the US Credit Rating" .
^ Levin, Bess (February 18, 2020).
"Cranky Billionaiire Warns Bernie Sanders Is "A Bigger Threat Than The Coronavirus" .
Vanity Fair .
^ Straehley, Steve (December 27, 2014).
"U.S. Ambassador to Sweden: Who Is Azita Raji?" . AllGov.
Archived from the original on September 30, 2015. Retrieved September 5, 2015 .
^
"신동빈 롯데그룹 회장, 모교 컬럼비아 대학에 400만달러 기부" .
Archived from the original on March 9, 2014.
^
"Lotte heir apparent promoted to chairman" . February 10, 2011.
Archived from the original on April 9, 2015.
^ Hitchcock, Jane (May 12, 2014).
"Portrait of a Lady: Lynn Forester de Rothschild" .
^ McGeehan, Patrick (December 13, 2002).
"Man in the News; Economic Adviser From Other Side of the Deficit – Stephen Friedman" . The New York Times .
^ Dunlap, David (December 25, 1990).
"Carlos R. Goez, 51, Bookshop Founder And Classics Expert" . The New York Times .
^ Schwartz, Nelson (June 28, 2014).
"James Gorman of Morgan Stanley, Going Against Type" . The New York Times .
^ Loeb, Walter (January 21, 2014).
"Suddenly Bloomingdale's Chairman Mike Gould Is Gone" . Forbes .
^
"PERSONNEL: Room at the Top" . Time . May 20, 1946.
^
"The Riddle Of Armand Hammer" . The New York Times . November 29, 1981.
^
"The Hard Thing About Hard Things" . Columbia College Today . Fall 2014.
Archived from the original on September 16, 2016. Retrieved January 3, 2021 .
^ Schmitt, Will (August 4, 2016).
"Inez Y. Kaiser, first black woman to own a national PR firm, dies at 98" .
The Kansas City Star . Retrieved August 10, 2016 .
^
"Benedict I. Lubell, Tulsa Oil Executive And Arts Patron, 87" .
The New York Times . December 14, 1996.
^ Kramer, Farrell (December 6, 2021).
"New NYSE President Lynn Martin Brings Tech Background to the Big Board" .
^
Epiphone: A History
Archived November 4, 2015, at the
Wayback Machine , Epiphone. Ninth paragraph through fifteenth paragraphs. Retrieved July 2, 2012.
^ Martin, Douglas.
"George W. Webber, Social Activist Minister, Dies at 90"
Archived June 15, 2016, at the
Wayback Machine , The New York Times , July 12, 2010. Accessed July 13, 2010.
^ Fox, Margalit (December 18, 2012).
"Mary Griggs Burke, Japanese Art Connoisseur, Dies at 96" . The New York Times . Retrieved January 3, 2013 .
^ The Times obituary of Jim Carroll; September 15, 2009
^ Central, Oldtime (June 23, 2020).
"Katherine Jackson French: Kentucky's Forgotten Ballad Collector" .
^
"Richard Lowitt, 1922– [RG3101.AM]" . Nebraska History Museum . Retrieved June 29, 2018 .
^
"List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1993" . Archived from
the original on November 9, 2013.
^
"Man on a Wire" . Archived from
the original on December 22, 2012. Retrieved February 16, 2013 .
^
"Kelly Bensimon Columbia extension college – Reality Tea" . Reality Tea .
Archived from the original on February 27, 2012.
^
"Albert Berger" . Archived from
the original on June 24, 2015. Retrieved June 16, 2015 .
^
"Albert Berger – Filmbug" . www.filmbug.com .
Archived from the original on March 9, 2012.
^
"Jesse Bradford" . Archived from
the original on February 18, 2010. Retrieved February 16, 2013 .
^ Maryland Commission for Women.
"Toby Barbara Orenstein, Maryland Women's Hall of Fame" . msa.maryland.gov .
Archived from the original on March 27, 2017. Retrieved October 11, 2017 .
^ Fickenscher, Elizabeth (March 27, 2017).
"The Stunning Transformation Of Emmy Rossum" . TheList.com . Retrieved March 13, 2022 .
^
"Reuters appoints Gina Chua as executive editor" .
Reuters . April 21, 2021. Retrieved June 13, 2021 .
^ Moffitt, Kelly; Pellerito, Jennifer (May 7, 2021).
"12 Groundbreaking Asian Columbians You Should Know" . Columbia News .
Columbia University . Retrieved June 13, 2021 .
^ Block, Irwin (March 4, 2011).
"Former Westmount mayor dies at 87" .
Montreal Gazette . Archived from
the original on March 6, 2011. Retrieved March 6, 2011 .
^ Muir, James (May 22, 1927).
"Sparkling Brunette Beauty of Wright Players Wants to Live With the Indians" . Dayton Daily News . p. 22. Retrieved December 9, 2021.
^
a
b (2002),
"Staff of The New York Times | The 2002 Pulitzer Prize Winner in Explanatory Reporting" , The Pulitzer Prizes: "
Columbia University President
George Rupp . . . presents
Judith Millеr and
Jim Risen of The New York Times, with the 2002 Pulitzer Prize for Explanatory Reporting."
^
"T.J. Stiles, 2009 National Book Award Winner, Nonfiction – The National Book Foundation" . www.nationalbook.org .
Archived from the original on January 19, 2013.
^
a
b Stiles, T.J.
"T.J. Stiles – T.J. Stiles" . www.tjstiles.net .
Archived from the original on April 12, 2015.
^
"Pulitzer Prize" . www.pulitzer.org .
Archived from the original on December 13, 2011.
^
Holland Cotter bio page
Archived February 16, 2013, at the
Wayback Machine at The New York Times ; Accessed July 7, 2010
^
"The 2011 Pulitzer Prize Winners National Reporting" . Pulitzer.org.
Archived from the original on October 20, 2011.
^
"Pulitzer Series" . Nlu.nl.edu. Archived from
the original on April 27, 2011. Retrieved December 13, 2010 .
^ Basile, Mark.
"Sue Fox: Team Pulitzer — Hoffman Estates news, photos and events" . Triblocal.com. Retrieved December 13, 2010 .
^
2004 — Breaking News Reporting
Archived March 3, 2013, at the
Wayback Machine , The Pulitzer Prizes. Retrieved July 31, 2012.
^
2012 Pulitzer Prize, Explanatory Reporting
Archived February 2, 2013, at the
Wayback Machine , Pulitzer.org. Retrieved April 17, 2012.
^
Carleton Mabee
Archived November 8, 2017, at the
Wayback Machine , Who's Who of Pulitzer Prize Winners . By Elizabeth A. Brennan, Elizabeth C. Clarage. The Oryx Press, 1999, p. 38. Retrieved May 30, 2012.
^
"Pulitzer Prize Feature Writing" . www.pulitzer.org .
Archived from the original on May 22, 2011.
^
2012 Pulitzer Prize, Feature Writing
Archived February 25, 2013, at the
Wayback Machine , Pulitzer.org. Retrieved April 17, 2012.
^
Winners of the 2012 Pulitzer Prizes
Archived February 16, 2013, at the
Wayback Machine , Posted April 16, 2012. Retrieved April 17, 2012.
^
Columbia University Record
Archived June 25, 2010, at the
Wayback Machine , Not a Spectator Sport. Vol. 23, No. 17. March 6, 1998. Retrieved April 17, 2012.
^ Pearce, Jeremy.
"Dr. Ira B. Black, 64, Leader in New Jersey Stem Cell Effort, Dies"
Archived October 19, 2014, at the
Wayback Machine , The New York Times , January 12, 2006. Accessed August 13, 2009.
^ Ketut Krisna Wijaya,
This CEO left Acer to build a social network in Indonesia, and just raised $3M . Tech In Asia, 1 September 2015. Accessed 25 June 2018.
^
a
b
"The Page is Unavailable | University of Redlands" . Redlands .
^
"Past Presidents of Franklin and Marshall College" . Archived from
the original on January 10, 2019. Retrieved August 13, 2019 .
^
"San Jose State University Past Presidents" . Archived from
the original on June 21, 2019. Retrieved August 13, 2019 .
^
"FELTON G. CLARK, NEGRO EDUCATOR" . The New York Times . July 6, 1970. Retrieved June 16, 2018 .
^
"University of Alaska Fairbanks Previous Chancellors" .
^
"Cruikshank, Margaret Mordecai Jones | NCpedia" . www.ncpedia.org .
Archived from the original on October 28, 2020. Retrieved March 10, 2022 .
^
"DR. HENRY DAVID, 76, EDUCATOR" . January 25, 1984 – via NYTimes.com.
^
"BLANCHE DOW, LED UNIVERSITY WOMEN" . NY Times . May 26, 1973. Retrieved December 31, 2019 .
^
"John William Elrod" . Archived from
the original on August 15, 2018. Retrieved August 13, 2019 .
^
"Francis Pendleton Gaines" . Archived from
the original on August 15, 2018. Retrieved August 13, 2019 .
^
"South Dakota School of Mines and Technology" . South Dakota School of Mines and Technology . [
permanent dead link ]
^ Shapiro, T. Rees (June 3, 2017).
"George W. Johnson, college president who transformed GMU, dies at 88" .
Washington Post .
Archived from the original on June 4, 2017. Retrieved June 24, 2017 .
^ Svrluga, Susan (May 12, 2015).
"An Ivy-League-educated president for Washington, D.C.'s public university" . The Washington Post . Retrieved June 17, 2018 .
^
"Past Presidents" .
^
"G. L. Netterville, 93; Headed Southern U." The New York Times . February 23, 2000. Retrieved June 17, 2018 .
^
"Presidential History" .
^
"Morehead State University Past Presidents" . Archived from
the original on April 10, 2015. Retrieved August 13, 2019 .
^
"President's Biography – Hofstra University, New York" . www.hofstra.edu .
Archived from the original on May 26, 2010.
^
"Morehead State University Past Presidents" . Archived from
the original on April 10, 2015. Retrieved August 13, 2019 .
^
"Daniel Francis Sullivan - About Allegheny College | About Allegheny College | Allegheny College" . Allegheny.edu .
^
"Miamian Magazine Spring '08 - If you really believe" . www.miami.miamioh.edu .
^
"University of New Mexico Presidents" . Archived from
the original on September 5, 2015. Retrieved August 13, 2019 .
^
"Charles Patterson" . Charleswpatterson.com .
Archived from the original on November 29, 2014. Retrieved November 26, 2014 .
^ Burkhart, Ford.
"Aaron D. Wyner, 58; Helped Speed Data Around the Globe"
Archived March 5, 2008, at the
Wayback Machine , The New York Times , October 13, 1997. Accessed November 9, 2007.
^ Mallozzii, Vincent M.
"Lou Bender, Columbia Star Who Helped Popularize Basketball in New York, Dies at 99"
Archived January 26, 2018, at the
Wayback Machine , The New York Times , September 12, 2009. Retrieved September 13, 2009.
^
"Gottlieb new KS assistant cage coach" .
The Manhattan Mercury . July 15, 1971. p. 8. Retrieved March 8, 2024 .
^ Chris Cwik (October 1, 2021).
"USA fencing executives resign after disastrous meeting to address sexual misconduct allegations" . AOL .
^ Brianna Sacks, Melissa Segura (July 23, 2021).
"A Fencer Made It To The Olympics In Spite Of Multiple Accusations Of Sexual Assault. His Teammates Say The System Is Broken" . BuzzFeed News .
^ Longman, Jeré (July 22, 2021).
"U.S. Olympic Fencer, Accused of Sexual Misconduct, Kept Apart From Team; Alen Hadzic of New Jersey is an alternate on the U.S. fencing team but has not been allowed to stay in the Olympic Village" . The New York Times .
^ Cheyenne Roundtree (July 31, 2021).
"U.S. Men’s Fencing Team Dons Pink Masks in Protest of Teammate Accused of Sexual Misconduct; Alen Hadzic, an alternate, has been accused of sexual misconduct by three women. He said he asked his teammates for a pink mask to wear before he realized what they were doing." , The Daily Beast .
^ Walsh, Erin (June 20, 2023).
"2020 Olympic Fencer Alen Hadzic Permanently Banned over Alleged Sexual Misconduct" . Bleacher Report .
^ Ken, Andrew (March 25, 2015).
"A Big Man in the N.B.A., but Not on Campus at Columbia" . The New York Times .
Archived from the original on March 30, 2015. Retrieved April 8, 2015 .
^
"COLUMBIA'S OLYMPIC HISTORY" . Columbia University Athletics .
^
"Julius Chambers : Biography" . Answers.com.
Archived from the original on November 4, 2012. Retrieved August 16, 2012 .
^
"Columbia Law School : Full Time Faculty : Jack Greenberg" . Columbia Law School.
Archived from the original on September 7, 2012. Retrieved August 16, 2012 .
^
"黄文山,中国社会学网" . September 19, 2003. Archived from
the original on May 23, 2006.
^ Cormier, Michel (December 6, 2007).
"The Exile of Wang Juntao" . Huffington Post . Retrieved November 28, 2020 .
^ FlorCruz, Jaime A. (October 7, 2013).
"The good, the bad and the exiled? China's Class of '77" . CNN . Retrieved November 28, 2020 .
^
"Buenes Aires Herald" . Archived from
the original on June 14, 2009. Retrieved February 16, 2013 .
^
Ms. Foundation for Women – Anika Rahman | http://ms.foundation.org
Archived June 8, 2012, at the
Wayback Machine
^
"Columbia Law School Magazine" . Columbia Law School .
Archived from the original on February 7, 2013.
^
"2009 – Seven Who Stretch the Possible" .
Archived from the original on November 5, 2013.
^
"Columbia Law School : Full Time Faculty : Theodore M. Shaw" . Law.columbia.edu. November 9, 1961. Archived from
the original on July 28, 2010. Retrieved February 20, 2011 .
^
"NAACP Legal Defense Fund's Shaw to deliver Cantor lecture" . Archived from
the original on August 15, 2011.
^
"Theodore M. Shaw" . www.law.umich.edu .
Archived from the original on November 5, 2013.
^
"NAACP's Theodore Shaw to Discuss "The Continuing Struggle for Racial Justice" " .
Archived from the original on November 5, 2013.
External links
Schools
Undergraduate Graduate Affiliated
Centers and Institutes Libraries
Athletics
Campus
Academic Residential Statues Other
Student life
Publications Academic publications Other media Organizations Traditions
People Related