Home
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article is part of a series on the
Cinema of
Australia
List of Australian films
Early years and the Silent film era
pre 1910
1910s
1920s
The war years and post-World War II
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980s
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990s
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000s
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010s
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020s
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
Australia portal
v
t
e
This is a list of
Australian
films of the 1920s. For a complete alphabetical list, see
Category:Australian films
.
1920s
Title
Director
Cast
Genre
Notes
1920
The Breaking of the Drought
Franklyn Barrett
Charles Beetham,
Rawdon Blandford
Drama
IMDb
Ginger Mick
The Hordern Mystery
The Jackeroo of Coolabong
E.J. Carroll
,
Snowy Baker
Snowy Baker
The Kelly Gang
The Man from Snowy River
Beaumont Smith
On Our Selection
Raymond Longford
Percy Walshe
,
Tal Ordell
,
Beatrice Esmond
,
Arthur Greenaway
,
Evelyn Johnson
,
Fred Coleman
,
Charlotte Beaumont
,
Arthur Wilson
,
Olga Willard-Turton
(credited as Olga Willard),
Nellie Bisellas
,
Carmen Coleman
,
David Edelsten
IMDb
Robbery Under Arms
1921
The Betrayer
Beaumont Smith
Stella Southern
,
Cyril Mackay
,
John Cosgrove
,
Marie D'Alton
, Mita,
Agnes Vernon
,
Maggie Papakura
,
Herbert Lee
,
Raymond Hatton
,
Dunstan Webb
Drama
IMDb
The Blue Mountains Mystery
Raymond Longford
,
Lottie Lyell
Marjorie Osborne
,
John Faulkner
,
Vivian Edwards
,
Agnes Vernon
,
Billy Williams
,
Redmond Barry
,
John De Lacey
,
Ivy Shilling
Mystery
IMDb
The Gentleman Bushranger
A Girl of the Bush
The Guyra Ghost Mystery
Jasamine Freckel's Love Affair
Know Thy Child
The Life Story of John Lee, or The Man They Could Not Hang
Mated in the Wilds
Pearls and Savages
Frank Hurley
Possum Paddock
Retribution
The Ross Smith Flight
Frank Hurley
NFSA
Rudd's New Selection
Raymond Longford
Silks and Saddles
While the Billy Boils
Beaumont Smith
Tal Ordell
,
John Cosgrove
,
Robert MacKinnon
,
Ernest T. Hearne
,
Gilbert Emery
,
J.P. O'Neill
,
Charles Beetham
,
Alf Scarlett
,
Elsie McCormack
,
Loma Lantaur
,
Rita Aslim
,
May Renne
,
James Ward
,
Charles Villiers
,
Henry Lawson
1922
A Daughter of Australia
Circumstance
Lawson Harris
East Lynne
The Lust for Gold
A Rough Passage
Sunshine Sally
The Tale of a Shirt
The Triumph of Love
Why Men Go Wrong
?
Horace George, Anna Hansen, Thelma Raye
Short/Comedy
IMDb
1923
The Dingo
The Dinkum Bloke
Prehistoric Hayseeds
Beaumont Smith
Should a Doctor Tell?
Townies and Hayseeds
Beaumont Smith
The Twins
When the Kellys Were Out
Harry Southwell
Godfrey Cass
,
William Ellison
,
Rose Rooney
,
Harry Southwell
,
Charles Villiers
Drama/Thriller
IMDb
With the Headhunters in Papua
Frank Hurley
see
Pearls and Savages
1924
Australia Calls
Raymond Longford
Docudrama
IMDb
Daughter of the East
David
Harry Southwell
IMDb
The Digger Earl
Dope
Fisher's Ghost
How McDougall Topped the Score
Hullo Marmaduke
Beaumont Smith
Joe
The Price
The Rev. Dell's Secret
P.J. Ramster
1925
The Adventures of Algy
Beaumont Smith
Claude Dampier
,
Bathie Stuart
,
Eric Harrison
,
Billie Carlisle
,
George Chalmers
Comedy/Drama
IMDb
Annette Kellerman Performing Water Ballet
Short/Documentary
IMDb
Around the Boree Log
Phil Walsh
IMDb
The Bushwhackers
Jewelled Nights
Le Juif polonais
Harry Southwell
IMDb
The Mystery of a Hansom Cab
Painted Daughters
The Rancher's Daughter
Harry Peake
IMDb
Those Terrible Twins
1926
Greenhide
Hills of Hate
Jungle Woman
The Moth of Moonbi
Charles Chauvel
Peter Vernon's Silence
The Pioneers
The Sealed Room
Should a Girl Propose?
Sydney's Darlings
Tall Timber
The Tenth Straw
Those Who Love
Paulette McDonagh
P. J. Ramster
Marie Lorraine
William Carter
Drama
IMDb
1927
Down Under
Environment
For the Term of His Natural Life
Norman Dawn
George Fisher, Eva Novak
Adventure
IMDb
The Kid Stakes
Tal Ordell
Frank Boyd
Comedy
The Man Who Forgot
The Miner's Daughter
The Northbound Limited
The Rushing Tide
1928
The Adorable Outcast
Norman Dawn
Edith Roberts
,
Edmund Burns
,
Walter Long
,
Jessica Harcourt
,
Jack Gavin
,
Katherine Dawn
,
Arthur McLaglen
,
Arthur Tauchert
,
Fred Twitcham
,
Compton Coutts
,
William O'Hanlon
,
Claude Turton
,
Charles Weatherby
,
Tom Dalton
,
Walter Hunt
IMDb
The Birth of White Australia
Phil Walsh
IMDb
Caught in the Net
The Devil's Playground
The Exploits of the Emden
The Far Paradise
Paulette McDonagh
Marie Lorraine
, Gaston Mervale
Drama
IMDb
The Grey Glove
The Menace
Odds On
The Romance of Runnibede
The Russell Affair
The Shattered Illusion
The Spirit of Gallipoli
Trooper O'Brien
The Unsleeping Eye
Alexander MacDonald
Wendy Osborne
,
Len Norman
Drama
IMDb
1929
The Kingdom of Twilight
See also
1920 in Australia
1921 in Australia
1922 in Australia
1923 in Australia
1924 in Australia
1925 in Australia
1926 in Australia
1927 in Australia
1928 in Australia
1929 in Australia
External links
Australian film
at the
Internet Movie Database
v
t
e
Cinema of Australia
Films
By decade
pre-1910
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
2020s
By year
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Production companies
and studios
Cinesound
Commonwealth Film Laboratories
Disney Studios Australia
Film Australia
VicScreen
Kennedy Miller Mitchell
Limelight Department
Pagewood Studios
Palace
South Australian Film Corporation
Screen Queensland
Screen NSW
Screenwest
Village Roadshow Pictures
Village Roadshow Studios
Organisations
Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts
(AACTA)
Australian Cinematographers Society
Australian Costumers' Guild
Australian Directors Guild
Australian Film Institute
(AFI)
Australian Classification Board
Australian Guild of Screen Composers
Australian Production Design Guild
Australian Screen Editors
Australian Writers' Guild
Casting Guild of Australia
Film Critics Circle of Australia
FTI
Salvation Army
Screen Australia
Screen Producers Australia
Sydney Filmmakers Cooperative
Awards
AACTA Awards
ACS Awards
ADG Awards
APDG Awards
ASE Awards
ATOM Awards
AWGIE Awards
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards
Inside Film Awards
Screen Music Awards
Theatres
Ace Cinemas
Australian Multiplex Cinemas
Dendy Cinemas
Event Cinemas
Grand Cinemas
Hoyts
Ozone Theatres
Palace Cinemas
Reading Cinemas
Village Cinemas
Wallis Cinemas
Topics
Film and television financing in Australia
Film industry in Western Australia
Bushranger ban
Ozploitation
Australian New Wave
Australian Western
v
t
e
Lists of films by country
Africa
Central
Angola
Central African Republic
Chad
Congo (Democratic Republic)
Zaire
Congo (Republic)
Gabon
Eastern
Burundi
Cameroon
Ethiopia
Kenya
Madagascar
Mauritius
Mozambique
Rwanda
Somalia
Tanzania
Uganda
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Northern
Algeria
Egypt
Libya
Morocco
Sudan
Tunisia
Western Sahara
Southern
Botswana
South Africa
Western
Benin
Burkina Faso
Cape Verde
Côte d'Ivoire
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Mali
Mauritania
Niger
Nigeria
Senegal
Togo
Asia
Central
Kazakhstan
Kyrgyzstan
Tajikistan
Turkmenistan
Uzbekistan
Eastern
China
Hong Kong
Macau
Japan
Korea
North Korea
South Korea
Mongolia
Taiwan
Southern
Afghanistan
Bangladesh
Bhutan
India
Assamese
Bengali
Bhojpuri
Gujarati
Hindi
Kannada
Malayalam
Marathi
Odia
Punjabi
Tamil
Telugu
Maldives
Nepal
Pakistan
Urdu
Punjabi
Pashto
Sindhi
Sri Lanka
Sinhala
Tamil
Southeastern
Burma
Cambodia
Indonesia
Laos
Malaysia
Philippines
Singapore
Thailand
Vietnam
Western
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Cyprus
Georgia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Jordan
Kuwait
Lebanon
Palestine
Qatar
Saudi Arabia
Syria
Turkey
United Arab Emirates
Yemen
Europe
Eastern
Belarus
Bulgaria
Czech Republic
Hungary
Moldova
Poland
Romania
Russia
Slovakia
Soviet Union
Ukraine
Northern
Denmark
Estonia
Faroe Islands
Finland
Iceland
Latvia
Lithuania
Norway
Sweden
Southern
Albania
Andorra
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatia
Greece
Italy
Macedonia
Malta
Montenegro
Portugal
Serbia
Serbia and Montenegro
Slovenia
Spain
Yugoslavia
Western
Austria
Belgium
France
Germany
East Germany
Ireland
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Monaco
Netherlands
Switzerland
United Kingdom
Americas
Central America
and the
Caribbean
Antigua and Barbuda
Aruba
Bahamas
Barbados
Cuba
Costa Rica
Dominican Republic
Guatemala
Guadeloupe
Haiti
Honduras
Jamaica
Martinique
Nicaragua
Panama
Puerto Rico
Trinidad and Tobago
North
Canada
Greenland
Mexico
United States
South
Argentina
Bolivia
Brazil
Chile
Colombia
Ecuador
Paraguay
Peru
Uruguay
Venezuela
Oceania
Australia
Fiji
New Zealand
Niue
Papua New Guinea
Tonga
Categories
:
1920s Australian films
1920s in Australian cinema
Lists of Australian films by decade
Lists of 1920s films
1920s in Australia
Hidden categories:
Articles with short description
Short description is different from Wikidata
Use dmy dates from December 2023