Part of a series on |
1964 Summer Olympics |
---|
|
The following is a list of medalists at the 1964 Summer Olympics, held in Tokyo, from 10 to 24 October 1964.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
C-1 1000 metres |
Jürgen Eschert ( EUA) | Andrei Igorov ( ROU) | Yevgeny Penyayev ( URS) |
C-2 1000 metres |
Andrei Khimich and Stepan Oshchepkov ( URS) |
Jean Boudehen and Michel Chapuis ( FRA) |
Peer Nielsen and John Sørensen ( DEN) |
K-1 1000 metres |
Rolf Peterson Sweden |
Mihály Hesz Hungary |
Aurel Vernescu Romania |
K-2 1000 metres |
Gunnar Utterberg and Sven-Olov Sjödelius ( SWE) |
Antonius Geurts and Paul Hoekstra ( NED) |
Heinz Büker and Holger Zander ( EUA) |
K-4 1000 metres |
Soviet Union (URS) Nikolai Chuzhikov Anatoli Grishin Vyacheslav Ionov Vladimir Morozov |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Günther Perleberg Bernhard Schulze Friedhelm Wentzke Holger Zander |
Romania (ROU) Simion Cuciuc Atanase Sciotnic Mihai Țurcaș Aurel Vernescu |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
K-1 500 metres |
Lyudmila Khvedosyuk Soviet Union |
Hilde Lauer Romania |
Marcia Jones United States |
K-2 500 metres |
Roswitha Esser and Annemarie Zimmermann ( EUA) |
Francine Fox and Glorianne Perrier ( USA) |
Hilde Lauer and Cornelia Sideri ( ROU) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual road race |
Mario Zanin Italy |
Kjeld Rodian Denmark |
Walter Godefroot Belgium |
Team time trial |
Netherlands (NED) Bart Zoet Evert Dolman Gerben Karstens Jan Pieterse |
Italy (ITA) Ferruccio Manza Severino Andreoli Luciano Dalla Bona Pietro Guerra |
Sweden (SWE) Sture Pettersson Sven Hamrin Erik Pettersson Gösta Pettersson |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual pursuit |
Jiří Daler Czechoslovakia |
Giorgio Ursi Italy |
Preben Isaksson Denmark |
Team pursuit |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Ernst Streng Lothar Claesges Karlheinz Henrichs Karl Link |
Italy (ITA) Franco Testa Cencio Mantovani Carlo Rancati Luigi Roncaglia |
Netherlands (NED) Cor Schuuring Henk Cornelisse Gerard Koel Jaap Oudkerk |
Sprint |
Giovanni Pettenella Italy |
Sergio Bianchetto Italy |
Daniel Morelon France |
Tandem |
Angelo Damiano and Sergio Bianchetto Italy |
Imants Bodnieks and Viktor Logunov Soviet Union |
Willi Fuggerer and Klaus Kobusch United Team of Germany |
1000m time trial |
Patrick Sercu Belgium |
Giovanni Pettenella Italy |
Pierre Trentin France |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard |
Kenneth Sitzberger United States |
Frank Gorman United States |
Lawrence Andreasen United States |
10 m platform |
Bob Webster United States |
Klaus Dibiasi Italy |
Tom Gompf United States |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard |
Ingrid Krämer United Team of Germany |
Jeanne Collier United States |
Patsy Willard United States |
10 m platform |
Lesley Bush United States |
Ingrid Krämer United Team of Germany |
Galina Alekseyeva Soviet Union |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage |
Henri Chammartin and Wörmann ( SUI) |
Harry Boldt and Remus ( EUA) |
Sergei Filatov and Absent ( URS) |
Team dressage |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Harry Boldt and Remus Reiner Klimke and Dux Josef Neckermann and Antoinette |
Switzerland (SUI) Henri Chammartin and Wörmann Gustav Fischer and Wald Marianne Gossweiler and Stephan |
Soviet Union (URS) Sergei Filatov and Absent Ivan Kizimov and Ikhor Ivan Kalita and Moar |
Individual eventing |
Mauro Checcoli and Surbean ( ITA) |
Carlos Moratorio and Chalan ( ARG) |
Fritz Ligges and Donkosak ( EUA) |
Team eventing |
Italy (ITA) Mauro Checcoli and Surbean Paolo Angioni and King Giuseppe Ravano and Royal Love |
United States (USA) Michael Page and The Grasshopper Kevin Freeman and Gallopade Michael Plumb and Bold Minstrel |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Fritz Ligges and Donkosak Horst Karsten and Condora Gerhard Schulz and Balza X |
Individual jumping |
Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola and Lutteur B ( FRA) |
Hermann Schridde and Dozent II ( EUA) |
Peter Robeson and Firecrest ( GBR) |
Team jumping |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Hermann Schridde and Dozent II Kurt Jarasinski and Torro Hans Günter Winkler and Fidelitas |
France (FRA) Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola and Lutteur B Janou Lefèbvre and Kenavo D Guy Lefrant and Monsieur de Littry |
Italy (ITA) Piero D'Inzeo and Sun Beam Raimondo D'Inzeo and Posillipo Graziano Mancinelli and Rockette |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual foil |
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő Hungary |
Helga Mees United Team of Germany |
Antonella Ragno Italy |
Team foil |
Hungary (HUN) Paula Marosi Katalin Juhász Judit Ágoston Lídia Dömölky Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő |
Soviet Union (URS) Lyudmila Shishova Valentina Prudskova Valentina Rastvorova Tatyana Samusenko Galina Gorokhova |
United Team of Germany (EUA) Heidi Schmid Helga Mees Rosemarie Scherberger Gudrun Theuerkauff |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Lightweight 68 kg |
Takehide Nakatani Japan |
Eric Hänni Switzerland |
Ārons Bogoļubovs Soviet Union Oleg Stepanov Soviet Union |
Middleweight 80 kg |
Isao Okano Japan |
Wolfgang Hofmann United Team of Germany |
James Bregman United States Kim Eui-tae South Korea |
Heavyweight +80 kg |
Isao Inokuma Japan |
Doug Rogers Canada |
Parnaoz Chikviladze Soviet Union Anzor Kiknadze Soviet Union |
Open category |
Anton Geesink Netherlands |
Akio Kaminaga Japan |
Theodore Boronovskis Australia Klaus Glahn United Team of Germany |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual |
Ferenc Török Hungary 5116 tps |
Igor Novikov Soviet Union 5067 tps |
Albert Mokeev Soviet Union 5039 tps |
Team |
Soviet Union (URS) Albert Mokeev Igor Novikov Viktor Mineev 14 961 tps |
United States (USA) James Moore David Kirkwood Paul Pesthy 14 189 tps |
Hungary (HUN) Ferenc Török Imre Nagy Ottó Török 14 173 tps |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1964: Finn |
Germany (EUA) Wilhelm Kuhweide |
United States (USA) Peter Barrett |
Denmark (DEN) Henning Wind |
1964: Flying Dutchman |
New Zealand (NZL) Helmer Pedersen Earle Wells |
Great Britain (GBR) Keith Musto Tony Morgan |
United States (USA) Harry Melges William Bentsen |
1964: Star |
Bahamas (BAH) Durward Knowles Cecil Cooke |
United States (USA) Richard Stearns Lynn Williams |
Sweden (SWE) Pelle Pettersson Holger Sundström |
1964: Dragon |
Denmark (DEN) Ole Berntsen Christian von Bulow Ole Poulsen |
Germany (EUA) Peter Ahrendt Wilfried Lorenz Ulrich Mense |
United States (USA) Lowell North Richard Deaver Charles Rogers |
1964: 5.5 Metre |
Australia (AUS) William Northam Peter O'Donnell James Sargeant |
Sweden (SWE) Lars Thörn Arne Karlsson Sture Stork |
United States (USA) John J. McNamara Joseph Batchelder Francis Scully |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 m rapid fire pistol |
Pentti Linnosvuo ( FIN) | 592 tps | Ion Tripșa ( ROU) | 591 tps | Lubomír Nácovský ( TCH) | 590 tps |
50 m pistol |
Väinö Markkanen ( FIN) | 560 tps | Franklin Green ( USA) | 557 tps | Yoshihisa Yoshikawa ( JPN) | 554 tps |
50 m rifle prone |
László Hammerl ( HUN) | 597 tps | Lones Wigger ( USA) | 597 tps | Tommy Pool ( USA) | 597 tps |
50 m rifle three positions |
Lones Wigger United States |
1164 tps |
Velichko Velichkov Bulgaria |
1152 tps |
László Hammerl Hungary |
1151 tps |
300 m rifle, three positions |
Gary Anderson ( USA) | 1153 tps | Shota Kveliashvili ( URS) | 1144 tps | Martin Gunnarsson ( USA) | 1136 tps |
Trap |
Ennio Mattarelli Italy |
198 tps |
Pāvels Seničevs Soviet Union |
194 tps |
William Morris United States |
194 tps |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bantamweight (56 kg) |
Aleksey Vakhonin Soviet Union |
357.5 kg |
Imre Földi Hungary |
355.0 kg |
Shiro Ichinoseki Japan |
347.5 kg |
Featherweight (60 kg) |
Yoshinobu Miyake Japan |
397.5 kg |
Isaac Berger United States |
382.5 kg |
Mieczysław Nowak Poland |
377.5 kg |
Lightweight (67.5 kg) |
Waldemar Baszanowski Poland |
432.5 kg |
Vladimir Kaplunov Soviet Union |
432.5 kg |
Marian Zieliński Poland |
420.0 kg |
Middleweight (75 kg) |
Hans Zdražila Czechoslovakia |
445.0 kg |
Viktor Kurentsov Soviet Union |
440.0 kg |
Masushi Ouchi Japan |
437.5 kg |
Light heavyweight (82.5 kg) |
Rudolf Plyukfelder Soviet Union |
475.0 kg |
Géza Tóth Hungary |
467.5 kg |
Győző Veres Hungary |
467.5 kg |
Middle heavyweight (90 kg) |
Vladimir Golovanov Soviet Union |
487.5 kg |
Louis Martin Great Britain |
475.0 kg |
Ireneusz Paliński Poland |
467.5 kg |
Heavyweight (+90 kg) |
Leonid Zhabotinsky Soviet Union |
572.5 kg |
Yury Vlasov Soviet Union |
570.0 kg |
Norbert Schemansky United States |
537.5 kg |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight |
Tsutomu Hanahara Japan |
Angel Kerezov Bulgaria |
Dumitru Pârvulescu Romania |
Bantamweight |
Masamitsu Ichiguchi Japan |
Vladlen Trostyansky Soviet Union |
Ion Cernea Romania |
Featherweight |
Imre Polyák Hungary |
Roman Rurua Soviet Union |
Branislav Martinović Yugoslavia |
Lightweight |
Kazım Ayvaz Turkey |
Valeriu Bularca Romania |
David Gvantseladze Soviet Union |
Welterweight |
Anatoly Kolesov Soviet Union |
Kiril Petkov Bulgaria |
Bertil Nyström Sweden |
Middleweight |
Branislav Simić Yugoslavia |
Jiří Kormaník Czechoslovakia |
Lothar Metz United Team of Germany |
Light Heavyweight |
Boyan Radev Bulgaria |
Per Svensson Sweden |
Heinz Kiehl United Team of Germany |
Heavyweight |
István Kozma Hungary |
Anatoly Roshchin Soviet Union |
Wilfried Dietrich United Team of Germany |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight |
Yoshikatsu Yoshida Japan |
Chang Chang-Sun South Korea |
Ali Akbar Heidari Iran |
Bantamweight |
Yojiro Uetake Japan |
Hüseyin Akbas Turkey |
Aydin Ibrahimov Soviet Union |
Featherweight |
Osamu Watanabe Japan |
Stancho Kolev Bulgaria |
Nodar Khokhashvili Soviet Union |
Lightweight |
Enyu Valchev Bulgaria |
Klaus Rost United Team of Germany |
Iwao Horiuchi Japan |
Welterweight |
İsmail Ogan Turkey |
Guliko Sagaradze Soviet Union |
Mohammad Ali Sanatkaran Iran |
Middleweight |
Prodan Gardzhev Bulgaria |
Hasan Güngör Turkey |
Daniel Brand United States |
Light Heavyweight |
Aleksandr Medved Soviet Union |
Ahmet Ayık Turkey |
Said Mustafov Bulgaria |
Heavyweight |
Aleksandr Ivanitsky Soviet Union |
Lyutvi Ahmedov Bulgaria |
Hamit Kaplan Turkey |