Kyrgyzstan at the 2020 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | KGZ |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan |
Website |
www |
in
Tokyo, Japan July 23, 2021 – August 8, 2021 | |
Competitors | 17 in 7 sports |
Flag bearers (opening) |
Kanykei Kubanychbekova Denis Petrashov |
Flag bearer (closing) | Ernazar Akmataliev |
Medals Ranked 70th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Kyrgyzstan competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic. [1] It was the nation's seventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Akzhol Makhmudov | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg | August 3 |
Silver | Aisuluu Tynybekova | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 62 kg | August 4 |
Bronze | Meerim Zhumanazarova | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 68 kg | August 3 |
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Fencing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Judo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Shooting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Swimming | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Wrestling | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Total | 11 | 6 | 17 |
Kyrgyz athletes achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (with a maximum of three athletes in each event): [2] [3]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Nursultan Keneshbekov | Men's 5000 m | 14:07.79 | 18 | Did not advance | |
Darya Maslova | Women's marathon | — | 2:35:35 | 36 |
Kyrgyzstan entered one fencer into the Olympic competition for the first time since 2008. Roman Petrov claimed a spot in the men's épée by winning the final match at the Asia and Oceania Zonal Qualifier in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. [4]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Roman Petrov | Men's épée |
Ma S-g (
KOR) W 15–7 |
Yamada (
JPN) L 13–15 |
Did not advance |
Kyrgyzstan entered one male judoka into the Olympic tournament based on the International Judo Federation Olympics Individual Ranking. [5]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Vladimir Zoloev | Men's −81 kg | Bye |
Khubetsov (
ROC) L 00–10 |
Did not advance |
Kyrgyzstan granted an invitation from ISSF to send a women's rifle shooter to the Olympics, if the minimum qualifying score (MQS) was fulfilled by June 6, 2021, marking the nation's return to the sport for the first time since London 2012. [6]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Kanykei Kubanychbekova | Women's 10 m air rifle | 612.8 | 48 | Did not advance |
Kyrgyz swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)): [7] [8]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Denis Petrashov | Men's 100 m breaststroke | 1:00.23 | 27 | Did not advance | |||
Men's 200 m breaststroke | 2:10.07 | 18 | Did not advance |
Kyrgyzstan entered one male weightlifter into the Olympic competition. Bekdoolot Rasulbekov topped the list of weightlifters from Asia in the men's 96 kg category based on the IWF Absolute Continental Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Bekdoolot Rasulbekov | Men's −96 kg | 166 | 8 | 208 | 5 | 374 | 6 |
Kyrgyzstan qualified nine wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Two of them finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's Greco-Roman 87 kg and women's freestyle 62 kg at the 2019 World Championships, while seven additional licenses were awarded to the Kyrgyz wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals of their respective weight categories at the 2021 Asian Qualification Tournament in Almaty, Kazakhstan. [9] [10]
Key:
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ernazar Akmataliev | Men's −65 kg |
Punia (
IND) L 1–3 PP |
Did not advance | 12 | |||
Aiaal Lazarev | Men's −125 kg |
Steveson (
USA) L 0–4 ST |
Did not advance |
Akgül (
TUR) L 0–3 PO |
Did not advance | 16 | |
Aisuluu Tynybekova | Women's −62 kg |
Grigorjeva (
LAT) W 3–0 PO |
Incze (
ROU) W 5–0 VT |
Koliadenko (
UKR) W 4–0 ST |
— |
Kawai (
JPN) L 1–3 PP |
|
Meerim Zhumanazarova | Women's −68 kg |
Hristova (
BUL) W 3–1 PP |
Oborududu (
NGR) L 1–3 PP |
Did not advance |
Manolova (
AZE) W 3–1 PP |
Soronzonbold (
MGL) W 5–0 VT |
|
Aiperi Medet Kyzy | Women's −76 kg |
Syzdykova (
KAZ) W 3–1 PP |
Vorobieva (
ROC) W 4–0 ST |
Gray (
USA) L 1–3 PP |
— |
Adar (
TUR) L 0–5 VT |
5 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Zholaman Sharshenbekov | Men's −60 kg |
Ainagulov (
KAZ) W 4–0 ST |
Ciobanu (
MDA) L 0–4 ST |
Did not advance | 7 | ||
Akzhol Makhmudov | Men's −77 kg |
Maafi (
TUN) W 4–0 ST |
Huseynov (
AZE) W 4–1 SP |
Chalyan (
ARM) W 3–1 PP |
— |
T Lőrincz (
HUN) L 1–3 PP |
|
Atabek Azisbekov | Men's −87 kg |
V Lőrincz (
HUN) L 1–3 PP |
Did not advance |
Kudla (
GER) L 1–4 SP |
Did not advance | 10 | |
Uzur Dzhuzupbekov | Men's −97 kg |
Aleksanyan (
ARM) L 1–3 PP |
Did not advance |
Savolainen (
FIN) L 1–3 PP |
Did not advance | 10 |