From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
British literary award (1990–2015)
The Independent Foreign Fiction Prize (1990–2015) was a British literary award. It was inaugurated by British newspaper
The Independent to honour contemporary fiction in translation in the United Kingdom. The award was first launched in 1990 and ran for five years before falling into abeyance. It was revived in 2001 with the financial support of
Arts Council England . Beginning in 2011 the administration of the prize was taken over by
BookTrust , but retaining the "Independent" in the name. In 2015, the award was disbanded in a "reconfiguration" in which it was merged with the
Man Booker International Prize .
[1]
Entries (fiction or short stories) were published in English translation in the UK in the year preceding the award by a living author. The prize acknowledged both the winning novelist and translator, each being awarded £5,000 and a
magnum of champagne from drinks sponsor
Champagne Taittinger .
Winners, shortlists and longlists
Blue Ribbon (
) = winner
1990
1991
1992
Shortlist
[2]
Simon Leys ,
The Death Of Napoleon (French,
Patricia Clancy )
Slavenka Drakulic , Holograms Of Fear (Croat, Ellen Elias-Barsaic)
Pawel Huelle , Who Was David Weiser? (Polish, Antonia Lloyd-Jones)
Yashar Kemal , To Crush The Serpent (Turkish, Thilda Kemal)
Ivan Klima , Judge On Trial (Czech, A G Brain)
Dacia Maraini , The Silent Duchess (Italian, Dick Kitto and Elspeth Spottiswood)
Carlo Mazzantini , In Search Of A Glorious Death (Italian, Simonetta Wenkert)
Erik Orsenna , Love And Empire (French, Jeremy Leggatt)
Giorgio Pressburger , The Law Of White Spaces (Italian, Piers Spence)
Jean Rouaud , Fields Of Glory (French,
Ralph Manheim )
Leonardio Sciascia , The Knight And Death (Italian, Joseph Farrell and Marie Evans)
Antonio Tabucchi , Vanishing Point (Italian,
Tim Parks )
1993
Ismail Kadare
Shortlist
[3]
José Saramago ,
The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis (Portuguese,
Giovanni Pontiero )
Juan Goytisolo , Makbara (Spanish,
Helen Lane )
Gunter Grass , The Call Of The Toad (German,
Ralph Manheim )
Ismail Kadare ,
The Palace of Dreams (Albanian,
Barbara Bray —from author's French translation)
Ivan Klima , My Golden Trades (Czech, Paul Wilson)
A B Yehoshua , Mr Mani (Hebrew,
Hillel Halkin )
1994
Amos Oz
Shortlist
[4]
[5]
[6]
[7]
Bao Ninh ,
The Sorrow of War (Vietnamese,
Frank Palmos and
Phanh Thanh Hao )
Shusaku Endo , Deep River (Japanese,
Van C Gessel )
Margriet de Moor , First Grey, Then White , Then Blue (Dutch, Paul Vincent)
Isabel Allende ,
The Infinite Plan (Spanish,
Margaret Sayers Peden )
Amos Oz , Fima , (Hebrew, Nicholas de Lange)
Italo Calvino , The Road To San Giovanni (Italian, Tim Parks)
1995
1996 to 2000
Prize in abeyance.
2001
Shortlist
Marta Morazzoni
Marta Morazzoni ,
The Alphonse Courrier Affair (Italian,
Emma Rose )
Marc Dugain , The Officers' Ward (French,
Howard Curtis )
Michel Houellebecq , Atomised (also published as "The Elementary Particles ") (French,
Frank Wynne )
Antonio Tabucchi , The Missing Head of Damasceno Monteiro (Italian,
Patrick Creagh )
May Telmissany , Dunyazard (French,
Roger Allen )
Hans-Ulrich Treichel , Lost (German,
Carol Brown Janeaway )
2002
Shortlist
W.G. Sebald (posthumously),
Austerlitz (German,
Anthea Bell )
Agnès Desarthe , Five Photos of My Wife (French,
Adriana Hunter )
Dai Sijie , Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress (French,
Ina Rilke )
Andrey Kurkov , Death and the Penguin (Russian,
George Bird )
Hanan al-Shaykh , Only in London (Arabic,
Catherine Cobham )
H.M. van den Brink , On the Water (Dutch,
Paul Vincent )
2003
Shortlist
Per Olov Enquist ,
The Visit of the Royal Physician (Swedish,
Tiina Nunnally )
Frédéric Beigbeder , £9.99 (French,
Adriana Hunter )
Peter Stephan Jungk , The Snowflake Constant (German,
Michael Hofmann )
Mario Vargas Llosa ,
The Feast of the Goat (Spanish,
Edith Grossman )
José Saramago , The Cave (Portuguese,
Margaret Jull Costa )
José Carlos Somoza , The Athenian Murders (Spanish,
Sonia Soto )
Also longlisted
[8]
Umberto Eco ,
Baudolino (Italian,
William Weaver )
Jens Christian Grøndahl , Lucca (Danish,
Anne Born )
Norbert Gstrein , The English Years (German,
Anthea Bell )
Milton Hatoum , The Brothers (Portuguese, John Gledson)
Michel Houellebecq , Platform (French,
Frank Wynne )
Milan Kundera , Ignorance (French, Linda Asher)
Amin Maalouf , Balthasar's Odyssey (French,
Barbara Bray )
Patricia Melo , Inferno (Portuguese, Clifford E Landers)
Arturo Pérez-Reverte , The Nautical Chart (Spanish,
Margaret Sayers Peden )
Atiq Rahimi , Earth And Ashes (Dari/Afghanistan,
Erdağ Göknar )
2004
Shortlist
[9]
Javier Cercas ,
Soldiers of Salamis (Spanish,
Anne McLean )
Juan Marsé , Lizard Tails (Spanish,
Nick Caistor )
Elke Schmitter , Mrs Sartoris (German,
Carol Brown Janeway )
Ricardo Piglia , Money to Burn (Spanish,
Amanda Hopkinson )
Luther Blissett , Q (Italian,
Shaun Whiteside )
Mahi Binebine , Welcome to Paradise (French,
Lulu Norman )
Also longlisted
[10]
Lars Saabye Christensen , The Half Brother (translated by Kenneth Stevens)
Gil Courtemanche , A Sunday At The Pool In Kigali (translated by
Patricia Claxton )
Turki Al-Hamad , Adama (translated by Robin Bray)
Javier Marias , Dark Back Of Time (translated by
Esther Allen )
Sten Nadolny , The Discovery Of Slowness (translated by Ralph Freedman)
Per Petterson , In The Wake (translated by
Anne Born )
Shan Sa , The Girl Who Played Go (translated by
Adriana Hunter )
Fred Vargas , Have Mercy On Us All (translated by
David Bellos )
Ye Zhaoyan , Nanjing 1937 (translated by Michael Berry)
Akira Yoshimura , One Man's Justice (translated by Mark Ealey)
2005
Shortlist
Frédéric Beigbeder ,
Windows on the World (French, trans. by
Frank Wynne )
Chico Buarque , Budapest , (Portuguese, trans. by
Alison Entrekin )
Irina Denezhkina , Give Me (Songs for Lovers) , (Russian, trans. by
Andrew Bromfield )
Xiaolu Guo , Village of Stone , (Chinese, trans. by
Cindy Carter )
Orhan Pamuk ,
Snow , (Turkish, trans. by
Maureen Freely )
Elif Şafak , The Flea Palace , (Turkish, trans. by
Muge Gocek )
Also longlisted
[11]
David Albahari , Götz and Meyer ( Serbian, translated by Ellen Elias-Bursac)
Merete Morken Andersen , Oceans of Time (Norwegian, Barbara J Haveland)
Mia Couto , The Last Flight of the Flamingo (Portuguese, David Brookshaw)
Edgardo Cozarinsky , The Bride from Odessa (Spanish, Nick Caistor)
Victor Erofeyev , Life with an Idiot (Russian, Andrew Reynolds)
Turki al-Hamad , Shumaisi (Arabic, Paul Starkey)
Torgny Lindgren , Hash (Swedish, Tom Geddes)
Enrico Remmert, The Ballad of the Low Lifes (Italian, Aubrey Botsford)
José Saramago , The Double (Portuguese,
Margaret Jull Costa )
Carlos Ruiz Zafon , The Shadow of the Wind (Spanish, Lucia Graves)
2006
The 2006 prize was announced in May. The jury for the 2006 Prize was composed of:
Boyd Tonkin (Literary Editor,
The Independent ), the writers
Paul Bailey ,
Margaret Busby and
Maureen Freely , and
Kate Griffin (
Arts Council England ).
Shortlist
[12]
[13]
Also longlisted
Tonino Benacquista , Someone Else (translated from the French by
Adriana Hunter ; Bitter Lemon)
Stefan Chwin , Death in Danzig (Polish;
Philip Boehm ; Secker & Warburg)
Philippe Claudel , Grey Souls (French;
Adriana Hunter ; Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
Marie Darrieussecq , White (French;
Ian Monk ; Faber)
Karen Duve , This is Not a Love Song (German;
Anthea Bell ; Bloomsbury)
David Grossman , Lovers and Strangers (Hebrew;
Jessica Cohen ; Bloomsbury)
Judith Hermann , Nothing but Ghosts (German;
Margot Bettauer Dembo ; Fourth Estate)
Ellen Mattson , Snow (Swedish;
Sarah Death ; Jonathan Cape)
Haruki Murakami , Kafka on the Shore (Japanese;
Philip Gabriel ; Vintage)
Dai Sijie ,
Mr Muo's Travelling Couch (French;
Ina Rilke ; Chatto & Windus)
2007
Shortlist
[14]
José Eduardo Agualusa ,
The Book of Chameleons , (Portuguese, trans.
Daniel Hahn )
Per Olov Enquist , The Story of Blanche and Marie , (Swedish, trans.
Tiina Nunnally )
Vangelis Hatziyannidis , Four Walls (Greek, trans.
Anne-Marie Stanton-Ife )
Javier Marías , Your Face Tomorrow, 2: Dance and Dream (trans.
Margaret Jull Costa )
Eva Menasse , Vienna (German, trans.
Anthea Bell )
Dag Solstad , Shyness and Dignity (Norwegian, trans.
Sverre Lyngstad )
Also longlisted
[15]
Kader Abdolah , My Father's Notebook (translated by
Susan Massotty from Dutch; Canongate)
Niccolò Ammaniti , Steal You Away (Jonathan Hunt; Italian; Canongate)
Javier Cercas , The Speed of Light (
Anne McLean ; Spanish; Bloomsbury)
Edgardo Cozarinsky , The Moldavian Pimp (
Nick Caistor ; Spanish; Harvill Secker)
Jenny Erpenbeck , The Old Child (
Susan Bernofsky ; German; Portobello)
Faïza Guène , Just Like Tomorrow (Sarah Adams; French; Chatto & Windus)
Ismail Kadare ,
The Successor (
David Bellos ; French; Canongate)
Ma Jian , Stick out your Tongue (Flora Drew; Chinese; Chatto & Windus)
Ngugi wa Thiong'o , Wizard of the Crow (the author; Gikuyu; Harvill Secker)
Leonardo Padura , Havana Black (
Peter Bush ; Spanish; Bitter Lemon)
Atiq Rahimi , A Thousand Rooms of Dream and Fear (
Sarah Maguire & Yama Yari; Dari; Chatto & Windus)
José Saramago , Seeing (
Margaret Jull Costa ; Portuguese; Harvill Secker)
Elif Shafak , The Gaze (Brendan Freely; Turkish; Marion Boyars)
Linn Ullmann , Grace (Barbara Haveland; Norwegian; Picador)
2008
Shortlist
Also longlisted
[16]
Alaa al Aswany ,
The Yacoubian Building (translated by
Humphrey Davies from the Arabic)
Jenny Erpenbeck , The Book of Words (translated by
Susan Bernofsky from the German)
Bi Feiyu , The Moon Opera (translated by
Howard Goldblatt from the Chinese)
Ismail Kadare ,
Agamemnon's Daughter (translated by
David Bellos from the French)
Sayed Kashua , Let It Be Morning (translated by
Miraim Shlesinger from the Hebrew)
Erwin Mortier , Shutterspeed (translated by
Ina Rilke from the Dutch)
Alan Pauls , The Past (translated by
Nick Caistor from the Spanish)
Peter Pišťanek , Rivers of Babylon (translated by
Peter Petro from the Slovak)
Laura Restrepo , Delirium (translated by
Natasha Wimmer from the Spanish)
Yasmina Traboulsi , Bahia Blues (translated by
Polly McLean from the French)
Enrique Vila-Matas , Montano (translated by
Jonathan Dunne from the Spanish)
2009
Shortlist
Also longlisted
Sjón ,
The Blue Fox (translated by
Victoria Cribb from the Icelandic)
Jose Eduardo Agualusa , My Father's Wives (translated by
Daniel Hahn from the Portuguese)
Dag Solstad , Novel 11, Book 18 (translated by
Sverre Lyngstad from the Norwegian)
Yōko Ogawa ,
The Diving Pool (translated by
Stephen Snyder from the Japanese)
Eshkol Nevo , Homesick (translated by
Sondra Silverston from the Hebrew)
Linn Ullmann , A Blessed Child (translated by
Sarah Death from the Norwegian)
Thomas Glavinic , Night Work (translated by
John Brownjohn from the German)
Gyorgy Dragoman , The White King (translated by
Paul Olchvary from the Hungarian)
Alexander Ahndoril , The Director (translated by
Sarah Death from the Swedish)
Saša Stanišić , How the Soldier Repairs the Gramophone (translated by
Anthea Bell from the German)
2010
Shortlist
Also longlisted
[17]
Boris Akunin , The Coronation (translated by
Andrew Bromfield from the Russian) Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Ketil Bjørnstad , To Music (translated by
Deborah Dawkin &
Erik Skuggevik ; Norwegian) Maia Press
Hassan Blasim , The Madman of Freedom Square (translated by
Jonathan Wright ; Arabic) Comma Press
Elias Khoury , Yalo (translated by
Humphrey Davies ; Arabic) MacLehose Press
Jonathan Littell , The Kindly Ones (translated by
Charlotte Mandell ; French) Chatto & Windus
Javier Marías , Your Face Tomorrow, Volume 3: Poison, Shadow and Farewell (translated by
Margaret Jull Costa ; Spanish) Chatto & Windus
Yōko Ogawa , The Housekeeper and the Professor (translated by
Stephen Snyder ; Japanese) Harvill Secker
Claudia Piñeiro , Thursday Night Widows (translated by
Miranda France ; Spanish) Bitter Lemon Press
Bahaa Taher , Sunset Oasis (translated by
Humphrey Davies ; Arabic) Sceptre
2011
Shortlist
[18]
Santiago Roncagliolo , Red April translated by
Edith Grossman (Atlantic Books), Spanish
Marcelo Figueras , Kamchatka translated by
Frank Wynne (Atlantic Books), Spanish
Alberto Berrera Tyszka , The Sickness translated by
Margaret Jull Costa (Maclehose Press), Spanish
Jenny Erpenbeck , Visitation translated by
Susan Bernofsky (Portobello Books), German
Orhan Pamuk ,
The Museum of Innocence translated by
Maureen Freely (Faber), Turkish
Per Petterson ,
I Curse the River of Time translated by Charlotte Barslund with
Per Petterson (Harvill Secker), Norwegian
Also longlisted
Veronique Olmi , Beside the Sea ; translated by
Adriana Hunter (Peirene Press), French
David Grossman ,
To the End of the Land ; translated by
Jessica Cohen (Jonathan Cape), Hebrew
Daniel Kehlmann ,
Fame translated by Carol Brown Janeway (Quercus), German
Juan Gabriel Vasquez , The Secret History of Costaguana translated by
Anne McLean (Bloomsbury), Spanish
Michal Witkowski , Lovetown translated by W Martin (Portobello Books), Polish
Jachym Topol , Gargling with Tar translated by David Short (Portobello Books), Czech
Juli Zeh ,
Dark Matter translated by Christine Lo (Harvill Secker), German
Shuichi Yoshida , Villain translated by Philip Gabriel (Harvill Secker), Japanese
Per Wästberg , The Journey of Anders Sparrman translated by Tom Geddes (Granta), Swedish
2012
Shortlist
[19]
Also longlisted
[20]
Haruki Murakami ,
1Q84: Books 1 and 2 , translated from the Japanese by
Jay Rubin (Harvill Secker)
Steve Sem-Sandberg ,
The Emperor of Lies translated from the Swedish by
Sarah Death (Faber)
Tristan Garcia ,
Hate: A Romance translated from the French by
Marion Duvert and
Lorin Stein (Faber)
Matthias Politycki,
Next World Novella translated from the German by
Anthea Bell (Peirene Press)
Péter Nádas ,
Parallel Stories translated from the Hungarian by
Imre Goldstein (Jonathan Cape)
Kyung-sook Shin ,
Please Look After Mother translated from the Korean by
Shin Chi-Young Kim (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
Dag Solstad ,
Professor Andersen's Night translated from the Norwegian by
Agnes Scott Langeland (Harvill Secker)
Amos Oz ,
Scenes From Village Life translated from the Hebrew by
Nicholas De Lange (Chatto & Windus)
Bernardo Atxaga ,
Seven Houses in France translated from the Spanish by
Margaret Jull Costa (Harvill Secker)
2013
Shortlist
[21]
Gerbrand Bakker , The Detour (translated by
David Colmer from the Dutch), Harvill Secker
[22]
Chris Barnard , Bundu (Michiel Heyns; Afrikaans), Alma Books
Daša Drndić , Trieste (
Ellen Elias-Bursać ; Croatian), MacLehose Press
Ismail Kadare ,
The Fall of the Stone City (John Hodgson; Albanian), Canongate
Andrés Neuman , Traveller of the Century (Nick Caistor & Lorenza Garcia; Spanish), Pushkin Press
Enrique Vila-Matas , Dublinesque (Rosalind Harvey & Anne McLean; Spanish), Harvill Secker
Also longlisted
[23]
Laurent Binet ,
HHhH (Sam Taylor; French), Harvill Secker
Pawel Huelle , Cold Sea Stories (Antonia Lloyd-Jones; Polish), Comma Press
Pia Juul , The Murder of Halland (Martin Aitken; Danish), Peirene Press
Khaled Khalifa , In Praise of Hatred (Leri Price; Arabic), Doubleday
Karl Ove Knausgaard , A Death in the Family (book 1 of
My Struggle ) (Don Bartlett; Norwegian), Harvill Secker
László Krasznahorkai ,
Satantango (
George Szirtes ; Hungarian), Tuskar Rock
Alain Mabanckou , Black Bazaar (Sarah Ardizzone; French), Serpent's Tail
Diego Marani ,
The Last of the Vostyachs (Judith Landry; Italian), Dedalus
Orhan Pamuk ,
Silent House (Robert Finn; Turkish), Faber
Juan Gabriel Vásquez ,
The Sound of Things Falling (
Anne McLean ; Spanish), Bloomsbury
2014
Shortlist
[24]
Also longlisted
[26]
2015
Shortlist
[27]
Also longlisted
[29]
References