Han Yu | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | October 6, 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Skip | Han Yu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Third | Wang Meini | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Second | Tian Linyuan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lead | Yu Jiaxin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mixed doubles partner | Zou Qiang | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Curling career | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Member Association | China | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Championship appearances | 1 ( 2021) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pacific-Asia Championship appearances | 1 ( 2019) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pan Continental Championship appearances | 1 ( 2023) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympic appearances | 1 ( 2022) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other appearances |
World Mixed Championship: 1 (
2017), World Junior Championships: 1 ( 2019), Youth Olympic Games: 1 ( 2016) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Han Yu [2] ( Chinese: 韩雨, born October 6, 2000, in Beijing, China) is a Chinese female curler.
Han represented China at the 2019 World Junior Curling Championships throwing fourth stones for Jiang Jiayi. The team went 8-1 through the round robin, which earned them the number one seed in the playoffs. In the playoffs, they lost the semi-final to Russia's Vlada Rumiantseva and the bronze medal game to Switzerland, settling for fourth place.
Han, still of junior age, skipped the Chinese national team to a gold medal at the 2019 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships following a 10–3 victory over Japan's Seina Nakajima. The victory earned a spot for China at the 2020 World Women's Curling Championship, which was cancelled due to COVID-19. A year later, Han skipped China at the 2021 World Women's Curling Championship, finishing tenth with a 6–7 record. [3]
Han attended Beijing Sport University. [4]
Season | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Coach | Events |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018–19 | Han Yu (Fourth) | Jiang Jiayi (Skip) | Zhao Ruiyi | Shang Yining | Ding Yuexin | Perry Marshall | WJCC 2019 (4th) |
2019–20 | Han Yu | Zhang Lijun | Jiang Xindi | Zhao Ruiyi | Yu Jiaxin | Marco Mariani, Sören Grahn | PACC 2019 |
Han Yu | Zhang Lijun | Jiang Xindi | Yu Jiaxin | Dong Ziqi | Marco Mariani | ||
2020–21 | Han Yu | Dong Ziqi | Zhang Lijun | Jiang Xindi | Yan Hui | Marco Mariani, Sören Grahn | WWCC 2021 (10th) |
2021–22 | Han Yu | Wang Rui | Dong Ziqi | Zhang Lijun | Jiang Xindi | Marco Mariani, Sören Grahn | WOG 2022 (7th) |
2023–24 | Han Yu | Wang Meini | Tian Linyuan | Yu Jiaxin | Wang Rui (PCCC) | PCCC 2023 |
Season | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Coach | Events |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2015–16 | Du Hongrui | Zhao Ruiyi | Zhang Wenxin | Han Yu | Liu Yin | WYOG 2016 (11th) |
2017–18 | Liu Sijia | Ling Zhi | Han Yu | Wang Weihaoping | Xu Lingli | WMxCC 2017 (9th) |
Season | Male | Female | Events |
---|---|---|---|
2015–16 | Ross Whyte | Han Yu | WYOG 2016 |