From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
School district in Texas, United States
Hallettsville Independent School District |
---|
Hallettsville ISD administration offices |
|
302 N Ridge St, Hallettsville, TX 77964
Lavaca County United States |
|
Established | 1907 |
---|
Superintendent | Dr. Jo Ann Bludau |
---|
School board | Robert Lundy, Pres, Matthew Felcman, VP, Marna Klimitchek, Sec, Brian Smith, Billy Gerke, Chris Ranly |
---|
|
Website |
https://www.hisdbrahmas.org/ |
---|
Hallettsville Independent School District is a public
school district based in
Hallettsville,
Texas (
USA).
[1]
Located in
Lavaca County, very small portions of the district extend into
Colorado and
Jackson counties.
[2]
In 2009, the school district was rated "
academically acceptable" by the
Texas Education Agency.
[3]
Schools
-
Hallettsville High School at 200 N Ridge St
-
Hallettsville Junior High School at 410 S Russell St
-
Hallettsville Elementary School at 308 N Ridge St
History
Other information
- Boys' mascot: brahmas
- Girls' mascot: lady brahmas
- School colors: maroon and white
State championships
- 1994-1995: Baseball (Conference 3A), coach: Jimmy Appelt
- 1996-1997: Baseball (Conference 3A), coach: Jimmy Appelt
- 2012-2013: Baseball (Conference 2A), coach: Shorty Cook
- 2021-2022: Softball (Conference 3A), coach: Callie Kresta
State appearances
- 1976-1977: football (Conference 2A), state semifinalists
- 1991-1992: baseball (Conference 3A), state semifinalists, coach: Jimmy Appelt
- 1994-1995: baseball (Conference 3A), state champions, coach: Jimmy Appelt
- 1996-1997: baseball (Conference 3A), state champions, coach: Jimmy Appelt
- 1997-1998: baseball (Conference 3A), state semifinalists, coach: Jimmy Appelt
- 2008-2009: softball (Conference 2A), state finalists, coach: Mike Mikeska
- 2009-2010: boys' basketball (Conference 2A), state semifinalists, coach: Rich Dozier
- 2010-2011: boys' basketball (Conference 2A), state semifinalists, coach: Rich Dozier
- 2012-2013: baseball (Conference 2A), state champions, coach: Shorty Cook
- 2013-2014: girls' basketball (Conference 2A), state semifinalists, coach: Amy Powell
- 2014-2015: softball (Conference 3A), state finalists, coach: Mike Mikeska
- 2018-2019: softball (Conference 3A), state finalists, coach: Mike Mikeska
- 2020-2021: football (Conference 3A), state finalists, coach: Tommy Psencik
- 2021-2022: softball (Conference 3A), state champions, coach: Callie Kresta
References
External links