Tennis tournament
The Infosys Hall of Fame Open is an international
tennis tournament that has been held every year in July since 1976 at the
International Tennis Hall of Fame in
Newport, Rhode Island , the original location of the
U.S. National Championships . The event, which was part of the
Grand Prix tennis circuit from 1976 to 1989, typically features a 28 or 32-player singles draw and a 16-team doubles tournament. Each year that the tournament has been held there is an induction ceremony for the Hall of Fame. The tournament is held on outdoor
grass courts , and is the last grass court tournament of the season on the ATP tour and the only grass court tournament played outside Europe, as well as the only one played after
Wimbledon . Up until
2011 , when
John Isner won the tournament,
[1] the top seed had never triumphed at Newport, a trait that has led to the moniker "the Casino Curse", due to the location of the Hall of Fame at the
Newport Casino .
It is hosted in the week directly after
Wimbledon . As such the tournament tends to get few top players competing in it; for example in 2008 its top two seeds were
Mardy Fish and
Fabrice Santoro ,
[2] who going into the tournament had world rankings of 41
[3] and 57,
[4] while 8th seed
Kevin Anderson was ranked outside the top 100, at 115.
[5] Arguably its five most famous champions are former World No. 1
Lleyton Hewitt , former World No. 4
Greg Rusedski , former two-time Grand Slam runners-up
Mark Philippoussis and
Kevin Anderson , and two-time Australian Open winner
Johan Kriek .
During the tournament, Tennis Hall of Famers are officially inducted in front of family, friends, fans, and fellow members of the Tennis Hall of Fame.
Past finals
Center court in 2015
Side courts in 2015
Singles
Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score
1976
Vijay Amritraj
Brian Teacher
6–3, 4–6, 6–3, 6–1
1977
Tim Gullikson
Hank Pfister
6–4, 6–4, 5–7, 6–2
1978
Bernard Mitton
John James
6–1, 3–6, 7–6
1979
Brian Teacher
Stan Smith
1–6, 6–3, 6–4
1980
Vijay Amritraj (2)
Andrew Pattison
6–1, 5–7, 6–3
1981
Johan Kriek
Hank Pfister
3–6, 6–3, 7–5
1982
Hank Pfister
Mike Estep
6–1, 7–5
1983
John Fitzgerald
Scott Davis
2–6, 6–1, 6–3
1984
Vijay Amritraj (3)
Tim Mayotte
3–6, 6–4, 6–4
1985
Tom Gullikson
John Sadri
6–3, 7–5
1986
Bill Scanlon
Tim Wilkison
7–5, 6–4
1987
Dan Goldie
Sammy Giammalva Jr.
6–7, 6–4, 6–4
1988
Wally Masur
Brad Drewett
6–2, 6–1
1989
Jim Pugh
Peter Lundgren
6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1990
Pieter Aldrich
Darren Cahill
7–6, 1–6, 6–1
1991
Bryan Shelton
Javier Frana
3–6, 6–4, 6–4
1992
Bryan Shelton (2)
Alex Antonitsch
6–4, 6–4
1993
Greg Rusedski
Javier Frana
7–5, 6–7(7–9) , 7–6(7–5)
1994
David Wheaton
Todd Woodbridge
6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–5)
1995
David Prinosil
David Wheaton
7–6(7–3) , 5–7, 6–2
1996
Nicolás Pereira
Grant Stafford
4–6, 6–4, 6–4
1997
Sargis Sargsian
Brett Steven
7–6(7–0) , 4–6, 7–5
1998
Leander Paes
Neville Godwin
6–3, 6–2
1999
Chris Woodruff
Kenneth Carlsen
6–7(5–7) , 6–4, 6–4
2000
Peter Wessels
Jens Knippschild
7–6(7–3) , 6–3
2001
Neville Godwin
Martin Lee
6–1, 6–4
2002
Taylor Dent
James Blake
6–1, 4–6, 6–4
2003
Robby Ginepri
Jürgen Melzer
6–4, 6–7(3–7) , 6–1
2004
Greg Rusedski (2)
Alexander Popp
7–6(7–5) , 7–6(7–2)
2005
Greg Rusedski (3)
Vince Spadea
7–6(7–3) , 2–6, 6–4
2006
Mark Philippoussis
Justin Gimelstob
6–3, 7–5
2007
Fabrice Santoro
Nicolas Mahut
6–4, 6–4
2008
Fabrice Santoro (2)
Prakash Amritraj
6–3, 7–5
2009
Rajeev Ram
Sam Querrey
6–7(3–7) , 7–5, 6–3
2010
Mardy Fish
Olivier Rochus
5–7, 6–3, 6–4
2011
John Isner
Olivier Rochus
6–3, 7–6(8–6)
2012
John Isner (2)
Lleyton Hewitt
7–6(7–1) , 6–4
2013
Nicolas Mahut
Lleyton Hewitt
5–7, 7–5, 6–3
2014
Lleyton Hewitt
Ivo Karlović
6–3, 6–7(4–7) , 7–6(7–3)
2015
Rajeev Ram (2)
Ivo Karlović
7–6(7–5) , 5–7, 7–6(7–2)
2016
Ivo Karlović
Gilles Müller
6–7(2–7) , 7–6(7–5) , 7–6(14–12)
2017
John Isner (3)
Matthew Ebden
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2018
Steve Johnson
Ramkumar Ramanathan
7–5, 3–6, 6–2
2019
John Isner (4)
Alexander Bublik
7–6(7–2) , 6–3
2020
Not held due to
COVID-19 pandemic
2021
Kevin Anderson
Jenson Brooksby
7–6(10–8) , 6–4
2022
Maxime Cressy
Alexander Bublik
2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
2023
Adrian Mannarino
Alex Michelsen
6–2, 6–4
Doubles
Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score
1977
Ismail El Shafei
Brian Fairlie
Tim Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6–7, 6–3, 7–6
1978
Tim Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Colin Dibley
Bob Giltinan
6–4, 6–4
1979
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
John James
Chris Kachel
6–4, 7–6
1980
Andrew Pattison
Butch Walts
Fritz Buehning
Peter Rennert
7–6, 6–4
1981
Brad Drewett
Erik van Dillen
Kevin Curren
Billy Martin
6–2, 6–4
1982
Andy Andrews
John Sadri
Syd Ball
Rod Frawley
3–6, 7–6, 7–5
1983
Vijay Amritraj
John Fitzgerald
Tim Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6–3, 6–4
1984
David Graham
Laurie Warder
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
6–4, 7–6
1985
Peter Doohan
Sammy Giammalva Jr.
Paul Annacone
Christo van Rensburg
6–1, 6–3
1986
Vijay Amritraj
Tim Wilkison
Eddie Edwards
Francisco González
4–6, 7–5, 7–6
1987
Dan Goldie
Larry Scott
Chip Hooper
Mike Leach
1–6, 6–3, 7–5
1988
Kelly Jones
Peter Lundgren
Scott Davis
Dan Goldie
6–3, 7–6
1989
Patrick Galbraith
Brian Garrow
Neil Broad
Stefan Kruger
2–6, 7–5, 6–3
1990
Darren Cahill
Mark Kratzmann
Todd Nelson
Bryan Shelton
7–6, 6–2
1991
Gianluca Pozzi
Brett Steven
Javier Frana
Bruce Steel
6–4, 6–4
1992
Royce Deppe
David Rikl
Paul Annacone
David Wheaton
6–4, 6–4
1993
Javier Frana
Christo van Rensburg
Byron Black
Jim Pugh
4–6, 6–1, 7–6
1994
Alex Antonitsch
Greg Rusedski
Kent Kinnear
David Wheaton
6–4, 3–6, 6–4
1995
Jörn Renzenbrink
Markus Zoecke
Paul Kilderry
Nuno Marques
6–1, 6–2
1996
Marius Barnard
Piet Norval
Paul Kilderry
Michael Tebbutt
6–7, 6–4, 6–4
1997
Justin Gimelstob
Brett Steven
Kent Kinnear
Aleksandar Kitinov
6–3, 6–4
1998
Doug Flach
Sandon Stolle
Scott Draper
Jason Stoltenberg
6–2, 4–6, 7–6
1999
Wayne Arthurs
Leander Paes
Sargis Sargsian
Chris Woodruff
6–7, 7–6, 6–3
2000
Jonathan Erlich
Harel Levy
Kyle Spencer
Mitch Sprengelmeyer
7–6(7–2) , 7–5
2001
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
André Sá
Glenn Weiner
6–3, 7–5
2002
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Jürgen Melzer
Alexander Popp
7–5, 6–3
2003
Jordan Kerr
David Macpherson
Julian Knowle
Jürgen Melzer
7–6(7–4) , 6–3
2004
Jordan Kerr
Jim Thomas
Gregory Carraz
Nicolas Mahut
6–3, 6–7(5–7) , 6–3
2005
Jordan Kerr
Jim Thomas
Graydon Oliver
Travis Parrott
7–6(7–5) , 7–6(7–5)
2006
Robert Kendrick
Jürgen Melzer
Jeff Coetzee
Justin Gimelstob
7–6(7–3) , 6–0
2007
Jordan Kerr
Jim Thomas
Nathan Healey
Igor Kunitsyn
6–3, 7–5
2008
Mardy Fish
John Isner
Rohan Bopanna
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
6–4, 7–6(7–1)
2009
Jordan Kerr
Rajeev Ram
Michael Kohlmann
Rogier Wassen
6–7(6–8) , 7–6(7–9) , [10–6]
2010
Carsten Ball
Chris Guccione
Santiago González
Travis Rettenmaier
6–3, 6–4
2011
Matthew Ebden
Ryan Harrison
Johan Brunström
Adil Shamasdin
4–6, 6–3, [10–5]
2012
Santiago González
Scott Lipsky
Colin Fleming
Ross Hutchins
7–6(7–3) , 6–3
2013
Nicolas Mahut
Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Tim Smyczek
Rhyne Williams
6–7(4–7) , 6–2, [10–5]
2014
Chris Guccione
Lleyton Hewitt
Jonathan Erlich
Rajeev Ram
7–5, 6–4
2015
Jonathan Marray
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Nicholas Monroe
Mate Pavić
4–6, 6–3, [10–8]
2016
Sam Groth
Chris Guccione
Jonathan Marray
Adil Shamasdin
6–4, 6–3
2017
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Rajeev Ram
Matt Reid
John-Patrick Smith
6–4, 4–6, [10–7]
2018
Jonathan Erlich
Artem Sitak
Marcelo Arévalo
Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela
6–1, 6–2
2019
Marcel Granollers
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Marcelo Arévalo
Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela
6–7(10–12) , 6–4, [13–11]
2020
Not held due to
COVID-19
2021
William Blumberg
Jack Sock
Austin Krajicek
Vasek Pospisil
6–2, 7–6(7–3)
2022
William Blumberg
Steve Johnson
Raven Klaasen
Marcelo Melo
6–4, 7–5
2023
Nathaniel Lammons
Jackson Withrow
William Blumberg
Max Purcell
6–3, 5–7, [10–5]
See also
References
External links
Present
2009–present:
Doha
Buenos Aires
Marseille
Delray Beach
New Haven / Winston-Salem
2009, 2011–present:
Kitzbühel
2009–2010, 2012–present:
Lyon / Montpellier
2009–2014, 2017–2019, 2021–present:
Eastbourne
2009–2014, 2020–present:
Viña del Mar / Santiago
2009–2019, 2021–present:
Munich
2009–2019, 2024–present:
Brisbane
2009–2016, 2024–present:
Bucharest
Stuttgart
Newport
Båstad
Gstaad
Umag
Stockholm
Metz
2009–2019, 2022–present:
Houston
Casablanca / Marrakech
's-Hertogenbosch
2009–2020, 2023–present:
Auckland
2009–2020, 2022–present:
Chennai / Pune
2010–2019, 2021–present
Atlanta
2015–2019, 2021–present:
Geneva
Estoril (Cascais)
2015–2019, 2023–present:
Chengdu
2016–present:
Antwerp
2016–2019, 2021–present:
Los Cabos
2016–present:
Sofia
2017–2019, 2021–present:
Lyon
2019–present:
Córdoba
2019, 2023–present:
Zhuhai
2020, 2022–present:
Adelaide
2020–2021, 2023–present:
Astana/Almaty
2021–present:
Mallorca
2022–present:
Dallas
2022, 2024-present:
Gijón
2024-present:
Hong Kong
Past
41°28′59″N 71°18′25″W / 41.483°N 71.307°W / 41.483; -71.307