North of England Hard Court Championships | |
---|---|
Defunct tennis tournament | |
Founded | 1913 |
Abolished | 1988 |
Location |
Scarborough, North Yorkshire (1913–55) Southport, Merseyside (1956–88) |
Venue | Yorkshire Lawn Tennis Club Southport Argyle Lawn Tennis Club |
Surface | Clay |
The North of England Hard Court Championships [1] and later known as the Wilson North of England Hard Court Tennis Championships for sponsorship reasons was a combined men's and women's clay court tennis tournament established in 1913 and ran until 1988. [2]
The North of England Hard Court Championships was a combined men's and women's clay court tennis tournament first established in 1913 at the Yorkshire Lawn Tennis Club. Scarborough, Yorkshire, England. [3] In 1956 the tournament changed location to the Argyle Lawn Tennis Club, Southport, [4] England for the duration of its run until 1988. [5]
In 1941 the Argyle Lawn Tennis Club established the Southport Easter Open tournament, [6] and from 1956 that tournament was incorporated jointly with the North of England Hard Court Championships. [7] From 1981 to 1984 the championships were sponsored by the paint company 'Weatherall' and was known as the Weatherall North of England Hard Court Championships. [8] In 1985 the company Wilson Sporting Goods took over sponsorship of the event and was known as the Wilson North of England Hard Court Tennis Championships until 1988 then was discontinued. [9]
(Incomplete roll) [10]
Year | Champion | Runner-up | Score | |
---|---|---|---|---|
North of England Hard Court Championships | ||||
1920 | Mark Hick | Ralph Douglas Watson | 6–2, 7–5, 6–4 | |
1922 | Ernest Bisseker | Jack Hillyard | 6–3, 5–7, 6–8, 6–2, 6-3 | |
1931 | Arthur W. Hill | Lionel Antrobus | 6-1, 6-4 | |
1933 | John Colin Gregory | Donald MacPhail | 6-4, 7-5 | |
1934 | Vernon Kirby | Alan Martin Wedd | 6-3, 6-4 | |
1935 | Raymond Tuckey | Pat Sherwood | 6-3, 6-3 | |
1936 | Raymond Tuckey (2) | Pat Sherwood | 6-4, 8-6 | |
1937 | Raymond Tuckey (3) | Ronald Alfred Shayes | 6–4, 2–6, 6–3 | |
1938 | Murray Deloford | Harold Hare [11] | 6–3, 4–6, 6–1 | |
1939 | George Godsell | Pat Sherwood | 6-2, 6-2 | |
1940/1945 | Not held (due to world war two) | |||
1946 [12] | Ignacy Tłoczyński | Jack Harper | 8–6, 3–6, 6–1 | |
1947 [13] | Ignacy Tłoczyński (2) | Tony Mottram | 6-4, 6-3 | |
1948 | Ignacy Tłoczyński (3) | George Godsell | 7-5, 6-0 | |
1949 | Ignacy Tłoczyński (4) | Bobby Meredith | 6-0, 6-0 | |
1950 | Ignacy Tłoczyński (5) | Derrick Leyland [14] | 6-0, 6-1 | |
1951 | Czeslaw Spychala | Donald Butler | 6–4, 4–6, 7–5 | |
1952 | Staffan Stockenberg | Czeslaw Spychala | 6-4, 6-4 | |
1953 | John Barrett | Ignacy Tłoczyński | 6-4, 6-4 | |
1954 | Ignacy Tłoczyński (6) | Matthew Farhang Mohtadi | 6–3, 3–6, 6–1 | |
1955 | Ivor Warwick | Ian A. Macdonald [15] | 6-2, 6-3 | |
1956 | John Horn | Mike Hann | 7–5, 4–6, 6–4 | |
1957 | Robert Bédard | Alan Mills | 6-2, 6-3 | |
1959 | Alan Mills | Malcolm Gracie [16] | 6-1, 6-2 | |
1960 | Lew Gerrard | Alan Mills | 4–6, 6–2, 6–4 | |
1961 | Tony Pickard | Mike Hann | 6-4, 6-3 | |
1962 | Jimmy Tattersall | Trevor Adamson [17] | 4–6, 6–2, 6–1 | |
North of England Hard Court Lawn Tennis Championships | ||||
1963 | Jimmy Tattersall (2) | Malcolm Gracie | 8-6, 6-2 | |
1964 | Clay Iles [18] | Mark Cox | 7-5, 6-2 | |
1965 | G.B. Jones | Geoff Stubbs | 7-6, 6-2 | |
1966 | Billy Knight | John Roderick Mcdonald [19] | 6-1, 6-2 | |
1967 | Billy Knight (2) | John Roderick Mcdonald | 6-3, 6-4 | |
Open era | ||||
North of England Hard Court Open Championships | ||||
1968 | Geoff Stubbs [20] | David Gunson [21] | 6-3, 6-3 | |
1969 | Clay Iles (2) | Robert G. Clarke | 6-4, 6-3 | |
1970 | Allan McDonald | Ken Weatherley | 6–2, 4–6, 6–4 | |
1972 | Robert G. Clarke | John Howarth [22] | ||
1973 | John Marnoch | Robert Armytage | 6-4, 6-1 | |
1974 | Geoffrey Paish | Willem Prinsloo | 6–1, 6–7, 7–5 | |
1976 | Roger Webb | Antony Fawley | 7-6, 6-4 | |
1977 [23] | Neil Rayner | Nigel Sears | 6–2, 1–6, 6–2 | |
1978 | Andrew Jarrett | Trevor Heath | 6-1, 6-0 | |
1979 | Harvey Becker | Kevin Harris | 0–6, 7–6, 6–2 | |
1980 | Keith Gilbert | Nigel Sears | 6-0, 6-2 | |
Weatherall North of England Hard Court Tennis Championships | ||||
1981 | Nick Brown | Simon Ickringill [24] | ||
1982 | Michael Appleton | Neil Rayner | 6-3, 7-6 | |
1983 | Neil Rayner | Harvey Becker | 6–4, 4–6, 6–1 |
(Incomplete roll)
Year | Champion | Runner-up | Score | |
---|---|---|---|---|
North of England Hard Court Championships | ||||
1913 | Mary Gray Welsh | Jessie Green | 6-1, 6-1 | |
1914 | Mrs E. Wilkinson | Mary Gray Welsh | 6–3, 3–6, 6–2 | |
1915/1918 | Not held (due to world war one) | |||
1919 | Phyllis Satterthwaite | Mrs A. Wilkinson | 6-1, 6-2 | |
1920 | Elsie Goodlass Holtby | Mrs Hobson | 2–6, 6–2, 6–2 | |
1921 | Elsie Goodlass Holtby (2) | Mrs Hobson | 6–4, 6–3 | |
1922 | Phyllis Satterthwaite (2) | Joan Austin | 6-1, 6-3 | |
1923 | Norah Fosdick Middleton | Mary Gray Welsh | 6–2, 5–7, 7–5 | |
1924 | Ruth Watson | Lesley Cadle | 6–4, 7–9, 6–4 | |
1925 | Ruth Watson (2) | Elsie Goodlass Holtby | 6-2, 6-1 | |
1926 | Ruth Watson (3) | Mrs Wormald | 6–1, 5–7, 6–1 | |
1927 | Aurea Edgington | Eileen Connell | 6-4, 6-2 | |
1928 | Elsie Goldsack | Aurea Edgington | 6-3, 6-4 | |
1929 | Elsie Goldsack (2) | Dorothy Anderson | 6-3, 8-6 | |
1930 | Dorothy Anderson | Janet Lawson | 6-1, 6-2 | |
1931 | Dorothy Anderson (2) | R. Bray | 6-2, 7-5 | |
1932 | Freda James | Janet Lawson Walker | 6-2, 7-5 | |
1933 | Freda James (2) | Edie Rudd Luxton | 6-3, 6-4 | |
1934 | Doris Bullock | Nancy Kidson | 2–6, 6–2, 6–3 | |
1935 | Joan Hartigan | Rosemary Smith | 6-2, 6-2 | |
1936 | Nina Brown | Rosemary Smith | 3–6, 6–2, 6–2 | |
1937 | Thelma Jarvis | Denise Huntbach | 6-3, 6-2 | |
1938 | Gladys Southwell | Nina Brown | 6-4, 4-0 ret. | |
1939 | Suzy Kormoczy | Nora Maingay | 6-3, 6-2 | |
1940/1945 | Not held (due to world war two) | |||
1946 | Jean Quertier | Sheila Barraclough | 6-1, 7-5 | |
1947 | Joan Curry | Joy Gannon | 6-3, 6-2 | |
1948 | Joan Curry (2) | Peggy Dawson-Scott | 6-0, 6-1 | |
1949 | Joan Curry (3) | Lesley Hunter Fulton | 6-0, 6-1 | |
1950 | Thelma Coyne Long | Jean Quertier | 6-4, 7-5 | |
1951 | Susan Partridge | Helen Fletcher | 6-3, 3–6, 10-8 | |
1952 | Jean Petchell | Valerie Lewis | 6-3, 7-5 | |
1953 | Pat Harrison | Jean Petchell | 6-3, 6-2 | |
1954 | Barbara Knapp | Jean Petchell | 7-5, 6-3 | |
1955 | Georgie Woodgate | Barbara Knapp | 6-1, 6-3 | |
1956 | Angela Buxton | Elaine Watson | 6-0, 6-1 | |
1958 | Angela Buxton (2) | Margaret R. O'Donnell | 6-2, 6-3 | |
1959 | Shirley Bloomer | Margaret H. O'Donnell | 6-3, 6-3 | |
1960 | Shirley Bloomer Brasher (3) | Elaine Shenton | 6-3, 6-1 | |
1961 | Shirley Bloomer Brasher (4) | Margaret R. O'Donnell | 7-5, 6-2 | |
1962 | Margaret Cooper | E. Smith | 6-1, 6-4 | |
North of England Hard Court Lawn Tennis Championships | ||||
1963 | Margaret R. O'Donnell | E. Smith | 4–6, 6–2, 6–4 | |
1964 | Nell Truman | Heather Allen | 2–6, 6–2, 6–1 | |
1965 | Margaret R. O'Donnell (2) | J. Hope | 7-5, 6-3 | |
1966 | Margaret R. O'Donnell (3) | Alex McAlpine | 6–1, 5–7, 6–0 | |
1967 | Rita Bentley | Jitka Volavková | 9-7, 6-3 | |
Open era | ||||
North of England Hard Court Open Championships | ||||
1968 | Janice Townsend | C. Penn | divided title | |
1969 | Shirley Bloomer Brasher (5) | Janice Townsend | 6–1, 3–6, 6–0 | |
1970 | Evonne Goolagong | Joyce Barclay Williams | 6-2, 6-3 | |
1972 | Veronica Burton | Shirley Bloomer Brasher | 6-1, 6-3 | |
1973 | R. Allen | A. Morris | 4–6, 6–0, 6–3 | |
1974 | Lindsey Beaven | Corinne Molesworth | 6-0, 6-4 | |
1976 | Michelle Tyler | Corinne Molesworth | 6-1, 6-1 | |
1977 [25] | Anthea Cooper | Debbie Jevans | 6–4, 3–6, 6–2 | |
1978 | Corinne Molesworth | Annette Coe | 6–7, 7–6, 6–3 | |
1979 | Cathy Drury | Jane Plackett | 7-5, 7-6 | |
1980 | Belinda Thompson | Joy Tacon | 2–6, 6–1, 6–0 | |
Weatherall North of England Hard Court Tennis Championships | ||||
1981 | Lisa Pennington | Denise Parnell | 6-1, 6-2 | |
1982 | Michelle Tyler (2) | Kate Brasher | 3–6, 6–4, 6–2 | |
1983 | Kate Brasher | Sara Gomer | 6–3, 2–6, 6–4 |
The championships were held at the Yorkshire Lawn Tennis Club. Scarborough, Yorkshire, England from 1913 to 1955. [26] In 1956 event was transferred to the Southport Argyle Lawn Tennis Club, Southport, Merseyside until 1988.