From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The
New Democratic Party ran a full slate of candidates in the
2004 federal election and elected nineteen members to become the fourth largest party in parliament.
Riding
Candidate's Name
Notes
Gender
Residence
Occupation
Votes
%
Rank
Abitibi—Témiscamingue
Dennis Shushack
M
Industrial Mechanic
[1]
1,472
3.39
4th
Ahuntsic
Annick Bergeron
F
Lawyer
[2]
3,013
6.21
3rd
Alfred-Pellan
Benjamin Le Bel
M
Community Development Officer
[3]
1,849
3.47
4th
Argenteuil—Mirabel
Elizabeth Clark
Clark had previously run for the NDP in
Rimouski—Mitis in the
1997 Canadian federal election and in
Beauharnois—Salaberry in
2000 .
F
Research Ethics Officer
[4]
1,493
3.04
5th
Beauce
Philippe Giguère
M
Student
[5]
1,443
3.05
4th
Beauharnois—Salaberry
Ligy Alakkattussery
1,018
1.93
5th
Beauport
Xavier Trégan
M
Research Assistant
[6]
1,896
4.09
4th
Berthier—Maskinongé
Denis McKinnon
M
CDC Coordinator
[7]
1,653
3.36
4th
Bourassa
Stefano Saykaly
M
Doctor
[8]
1,661
3.97
4th
Brome—Missisquoi
Piper Huggins
Huggins had previously run for the NDP in
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville in the
2000 election . She was later president of the NDP's Quebec section from 2006 to 2008.
[9] She served on the
Plateau-Mont-Royal borough council from 2009 to 2013; originally with
Projet Montréal , she left the party in September 2013 to join the rival
Coalition Montréal .
[10]
F
Business Person
[11]
1,177
2.66
5th
Brossard—La Prairie
Nadia Alexan
F
Professor (Retired)
[12]
2,321
4.41
4th
Chambly—Borduas
Daniel Blouin
F
Computer Specialist
[13]
2,681
4.80
4th
Charlesbourg
François Villeneuve
M
Student
[14]
1,623
3.51
4th
Charlevoix—Montmorency
Steeve Hudon
M
Student
[15]
1,055
2.52
5th
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant
Mélanie Archambault
F
Student
[16]
1,704
3.33
5th
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord
Éric Dubois
M
Community Organizer
[17]
1,699
3.73
4th
Compton—Stanstead
Martin Baller
M
Radio Host (Self-Employed)
[18]
1,451
3.31
5th
Drummond
Blake Evans
M
Student
[19]
745
2.19
5th
Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Philip Toone
MP for Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine from 2011 to 2015.
M
Student
[20]
805
2.09
5th
Gatineau
Dominique Vaillancourt
F
Translator
[21]
2,610
5.72
4th
Hochelaga
David Gagnon
M
Development Animation Agent
[22]
2,510
5.49
3rd
Honoré-Mercier
François Pilon
MP for
Laval—Les Îles from 2011 to 2015.
M
Municipal Employee
[23]
1,973
4.09
4th
Hull-Aylmer
Pierre Laliberté
Laliberté has a
PhD in economics from the
University of Massachusetts , worked for five years as an economist with the
Canadian Labour Congress , and has also worked with the
United Steel Workers of America , the
Fédération des travailleurs et travailleuses du Québec , and the
International Labour Office . He was appointed to the Canada Employment Insurance Commission in October 2016.
[24] He also ran for the NDP in Hull-Aylmer in
2006 .
M
Economist
[25]
5,709
11.87
3rd
Jeanne-Le Ber
Anthony Philbin
M
Consultant
[26]
3,160
6.92
3rd
Joliette
Jacques Trudeau
M
Retired
[27]
1,755
3.63
4th
Jonquière—Alma
François Picard
M
Student
[28]
1,561
3.40
4th
La Pointe-de-l'Île
André Langevin
M
Political Scientist
[29]
1,751
3.79
4th
Lac-Saint-Louis
Daniel Quinn
M
Student
[30]
3,789
7.54
4th
LaSalle—Émard
Rebecca Blaikie
F
Education Coordinator
[31]
1,995
4.37
4th
Laurentides—Labelle
Brendan Naef
M
Student
[32]
1,320
2.69
5th
Laurier
François Grégoire
M
Professor
[33]
5,779
12.08
3rd
Laval
Alain Giguère
MP for
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin from 2011 to 2015.
M
Lawyer
[34]
1,998
4.10
4th
Laval—Les Îles
Paul Michaud
M
Chemist
[35]
2,202
4.39
4th
Lévis—Bellechasse
Louise Foisy
F
Social Work Technician
[36]
1,910
3.86
5th
Longueuil
Nicole Fournier-Sylvester
F
Community Organizer
[37]
2,512
5.19
3rd
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
Jean Bernatchez
M
Researcher
[38]
2,091
4.75
4th
Louis-Hébert
Robert Turcotte
M
Conference Lecturer
[39]
3,112
5.57
4th
Louis-Saint-Laurent
Christopher Bojanowski
M
Fisher
[40]
1,369
3.05
4th
Manicouagan
Pierre Ducasse
M
Consultant
[41]
3,361
10.33
3rd
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin
Lyse Généreux
F
Retired
[42]
1,867
3.57
5th
Matapédia—Matane
Jean-Guy Côté
M
Composer
[43]
1,581
4.99
4th
Mégantic—L'Érable
Alexandre Côté
M
Security Officer
[44]
1,608
3.73
4th
Montcalm
François Rivest
M
Student
[45]
1,531
3.17
5th
Mount Royal
Sébastien Beaudet
M
Student
[46]
1,859
4.91
4th
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine
Maria Pia Chávez
F
Teacher
[47]
3,513
7.93
4th
Nunavik—Eeyou
Pierre Corbeil
M
Advertising
[48]
1,097
3.94
4th
Outremont
Omar Aktouf
M
Professor
[49]
5,382
14.06
3rd
Papineau
André Frappier
M
Postal Carrier
[50]
3,603
8.77
3rd
Pierrefonds—Dollard
Danielle Lustgarten
F
Researcher
[51]
2,545
5.47
4th
Pontiac
Gretchen Schwarz
F
Teacher
[52]
2,317
5.79
4th
Portneuf
Jean-François Breton
M
Political Scientist
[53]
1,540
3.58
5th
Québec
Jean-Marie Fiset
M
2,670
5.55
4th
Repentigny
André Cardinal
M
Radio Host
[54]
1,526
2.98
4th
Richelieu
Charles Bussières
Bussières is a musician.
[55] He had previously run for the NDP in
Verchères—Les Patriotes in the
2000 federal election .
M
Organizer
[56]
1,017
2.09
4th
Richmond—Arthabaska
Jason S. Noble
M
Youth Pastoral Worker
[57]
1,540
3.26
5th
Rimouski—Témiscouata
Guy Caron
MP for Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques, 2011 to present.
M
Economist
[58]
2,717
7.05
4th
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles
Nicolas Du Cap
M
Student Journalist
[59]
1,559
3.42
5th
Rivière-du-Loup—Montmagny
Frédérick Garon
M
Professional/Customer Service
[60]
876
1.98
5th
Rivière-du-Nord
François Côté
M
Lawyer
[61]
1,290
2.93
4th
Roberval
Isabelle Tremblay
Tremblay subsequently ran for the NDP in Mégantic—L'Érable in the
2006 federal election .
F
Student
[62]
1,777
5.11
4th
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie
Benoît Beauchamp
M
Teacher
[63]
3,876
7.67
3rd
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert
Marie Henretta
F
Teacher
[64]
2,253
4.43
4th
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot
Joëlle Chevrier
F
Executive Secretary
[65]
1,204
2.52
4th
Saint-Jean
Jonathan Trépanier
M
Student
[66]
1,687
3.44
4th
Saint-Lambert
Monique Garcia
F
Student
[67]
2,130
4.72
4th
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville
Zaid Mahayni
M
Lawyer
[68]
2,630
6.25
3rd
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel
Laura Colella
F
Student
[69]
2,422
5.98
3rd
Saint-Maurice—Champlain
Pierre J.C. Allard
M
Lawyer
[70]
1,104
2.36
4th
Shefford
Sonia Bisson
F
Student
[71]
1,146
2.43
5th
Sherbrooke
Philippe Dion
M
Student
[72]
1,463
2.93
5th
Terrebonne—Blainville
Normand Beaudet
M
Computer Consultant
[73]
1,451
3.16
5th
Trois-Rivières
Marc Tessier
M
Student
[74]
1,635
3.52
4th
Vaudreuil—Soulanges
Bert Markgraf
M
Engineer
[75]
2,175
3.90
4th
Verchères—Les Patriotes
Simon Vallée
M
Student
[76]
1,815
3.68
4th
Westmount—Ville-Marie
Eric Wilson Steedman
M
Consultant
[77]
4,795
11.99
3rd
British Columbia
Territories
References
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, ABITIBI--TÉMISCAMINGUE (2004/06/28) ,
Parliament of Canada , accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, AHUNTSIC (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, ALFRED-PELLAN (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, ARGENTEUIL--MIRABEL (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, BEAUCE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, BEAUPORT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, BERTHIER--MASKINONGÉ (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, BOURASSA (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^ "Piper Huggins — Élue," Project Montréal, accessed 4 December 2010.
^ Peggy Curran, "Some signs of strife in the Plateau; Rifts are beginning to show at the core of the left-of-centre Projet Montréal party," Montreal Gazette , 27 September 2013, A4.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, BROME--MISSISQUOI (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, BROSSARD--LA PRAIRIE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, CHAMBLY--BORDUAS (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, CHAMBLY--BORDUAS (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, CHARLEVOIX--MONTMORENCY (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, CHÂTEAUGUAY--SAINT-CONSTANT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, CHICOUTIMI--LE FJORD (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, COMPTON--STANSTEAD (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, DRUMMOND (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, GASPÉSIE--ÎLES-DE-LA-MADELEINE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, GATINEAU (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, HOCHELAGA (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, HONORÉ-MERCIER (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
Commissioner for Workers: Mr. Pierre Laliberté ,
Government of Canada , accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, HULL--AYLMER (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, JEANNE-LE BER (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, JOLIETTE (2006/01/23) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, JONQUIÈRE--ALMA (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LA POINTE-DE-L'ÎLE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LAC-SAINT-LOUIS (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LASALLE--ÉMARD (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LAURENTIDES--LABELLE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LAURIER (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LAVAL (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LAVAL--LES ÎLES (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LÉVIS--BELLECHASSE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LONGUEUIL (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LOTBINIÈRE--CHUTES-DE-LA-CHAUDIÈRE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LOUIS-HÉBERT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, LOUIS-HÉBERT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, MANICOUAGAN (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, MARC-AURÈLE-FORTIN (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, MATAPÉDIA--MATANE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, MÉGANTIC--L'ÉRABLE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, MONTCALM (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, MONT ROYAL (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE--LACHINE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, NUNAVIK--EEYOU (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, OUTREMONT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, PAPINEAU (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, PIERREFONDS--DOLLARD (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, PONTIAC (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, PORTNEUF (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, REPENTIGNY (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
Bussières, Charles; Quebec, Richelieu, New Democratic Party , Globe and Mail , 28 June 2004, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, RICHELIEU (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 7 August 2009.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, RICHMOND--ARTHABASKA (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, RIMOUSKI--TÉMISCOUATA (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, RIVIÈRE-DES-MILLE-ÎLES (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, RIVIÈRE-DU-LOUP--MONTMAGNY (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, RIVIÈRE-DU-NORD (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, ROBERVAL (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, ROSEMONT--LA PETITE-PATRIE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-BRUNO--SAINT-HUBERT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-HYACINTHE--BAGOT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-JEAN (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-LAMBERT (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-LAURENT--CARTIERVILLE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-LÉONARD--SAINT-MICHEL (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SAINT-MAURICE--CHAMPLAIN (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SHEFFORD (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, SHERBROOKE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, TERREBONNE--BLAINVILLE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, TROIS-RIVIÈRES (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, VAUDREUIL--SOULANGES (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, VERCHÈRES--LES PATRIOTES (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
^
History of Federal Ridings since 1867, WESTMOUNT--VILLE-MARIE (2004/06/28) , Parliament of Canada, accessed 1 December 2017.
Bloc Québécois (
Gilles Duceppe )
Canadian Action (
Connie Fogal ,
candidates )
Christian Heritage (Ron Gray,
candidates )
Communist (
Miguel Figueroa ,
candidates )
Conservative (
Stephen Harper ,
candidates )
Green (
Jim Harris ,
candidates )
Independent candidates
Liberal (
Paul Martin ,
candidates )
Marijuana (
Marc-Boris St-Maurice ,
candidates )
Marxist–Leninist (Sandra L. Smith,
candidates )
New Democrats (
Jack Layton ,
candidates )
Progressive Canadian (
Ernie Schreiber ,
candidates )
Bold indicates parties with members elected to the
House of Commons .