2009 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Duet | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Team | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Combination | women | |
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
Diving at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
Date(s) | 25 – 17 July |
←
2007
2011 → |
The diving competition at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships were held from July 17 to July 25. This diving competition complements the 2010 FINA Diving World Cup.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 14 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | United States (USA) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
6 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Cuba (CUB) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1 metre springboard |
Qin Kai ( CHN) | Zhang Xinhua ( CHN) | Matthew Mitcham ( AUS) |
3 metre springboard |
He Chong ( CHN) | Troy Dumais ( USA) | Alexandre Despatie ( CAN) |
10 metre platform |
Tom Daley ( GBR) | Qiu Bo ( CHN) | Zhou Lüxin ( CHN) |
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
Qin Kai (
CHN) Wang Feng ( CHN) |
Troy Dumais (
USA) Kristian Ipsen ( USA) |
Alexandre Despatie (
CAN) Reuben Ross ( CAN) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Huo Liang (
CHN) Lin Yue ( CHN) |
David Boudia (
USA) Thomas Finchum ( USA) |
José Guerra (
CUB) Jeinkler Aguirre ( CUB) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1 metre springboard |
Yuliya Pakhalina ( RUS) | Wu Minxia ( CHN) | Wang Han ( CHN) |
3 metre springboard |
Guo Jingjing ( CHN) | Émilie Heymans ( CAN) | Tania Cagnotto ( ITA) |
10 metre platform |
Paola Espinosa ( MEX) | Chen Ruolin ( CHN) | Kang Li ( CHN) |
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
Guo Jingjing (
CHN) Wu Minxia ( CHN) |
Tania Cagnotto (
ITA) Francesca Dallapè ( ITA) |
Julia Pakhalina (
RUS) Anastasia Pozdniakova ( RUS) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Chen Ruolin (
CHN) Wang Xin ( CHN) |
Haley Ishimatsu (
USA) Mary Beth Dunnichay ( USA) |
Pandelela Rinong Pamg (
MAS) Leong Mun Yee ( MAS) |