From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dutch cycling team
Delta Cycling Rotterdam
UCI code DCR Registered
Netherlands Founded 2003 (2003 ) Disbanded 2018 Discipline(s)
Road Status Continental Team manager(s) Iwan van Zandbeek 2003–2007 2008–2010 2011–2012 2013 2014–2016 2017–2018
Van Vliet–EBH Advocaten Van Vliet–EBH Elshof Cycling Team De Rijke Cycling Team De Rijke–Shanks Cyclingteam de Rijke Delta Cycling Rotterdam
Delta Cycling Rotterdam was a Dutch professional cycling team. In 2008, it holds a Continental license. The team started in 2003. Among the riders that first year were current professional cyclists
Rick Flens and
Martijn Maaskant . In 2004,
Tom Leezer and
Sebastiaan Langeveld .
Floris Goesinnen also rode for Van Vliet.
Johnny Hoogerland, Bram Schmitz and Joost van Leijen are the most successful riders in the team history.
In 2008, Ronan van Zandbeek became Dutch road champion with the espoirs.
In 2010 the team is sponsored by
Focus Bikes .
[1]
Team roster
Major wins
2003
ZLM Tour ,
Angelo van Melis
Stage 3
Olympia's Tour ,
Martijn Maaskant
2005
Stage 7
Olympia's Tour ,
Sebastian Langeveld
2007
Stage 1 & 3
Cinturón a Mallorca ,
Bram Schmitz
Overall
Okolo Slovenska ,
Joost van Leijen
Stage 2,
Johnny Hoogerland
Stage 3,
Joost van Leijen
2008
De Vlaamse Pijl ,
Bram Schmitz
Rund um Düren ,
Bram Schmitz
Stage 1
Tour de Hokkaido ,
Manman van Ruitenbeek
Stage 4
Tour de Hokkaido ,
Joost van Leijen
Stage 3
Clásico Ciclístico Banfoandes ,
Johnny Hoogerland
2009
Overall
Tour de Normandie ,
Bram Schmitz
2010
Overall
Tour de Normandie ,
Ronan van Zandbeek
Stage 5
Ringerike GP ,
Christoph Pfingsten
2011
Stage 1
Mi-Août Bretonne ,
Kai Reus
2012
Stage 4
Tour de Normandie ,
Yoeri Havik
Stage 7
Tour de Normandie ,
Dion Beukeboom
2013
Arno Wallaard Memorial ,
Coen Vermeltfoort
Ronde van Noord-Holland ,
Dylan Groenewegen
Himmerland Rundt ,
Yoeri Havik
Grote 1-MeiPrijs ,
Coen Vermeltfoort
Prologue
Olympia's Tour ,
Coen Vermeltfoort
Prologue
Volta a Portugal , Team time trial
Kernen Omloop Echt-Susteren ,
Dylan Groenewegen
2014
Stage 2
Tour de Normandie ,
Dylan Groenewegen
Stage 4
Circuit des Ardennes ,
Coen Vermeltfoort
Prologue
Olympia's Tour ,
Coen Vermeltfoort
Stage 1 (
ITT )
Flèche du Sud ,
Christoph Pfingsten
Stages 2, 4 & 5
Flèche du Sud ,
Coen Vermeltfoort
Antwerpse Havenpijl ,
Yoeri Havik
2015
Overall
Olympia's Tour ,
Jetse Bol
Stage 2,
Jetse Bol
2016
Stage 1
Tour of Mersin ,
Jan-Willem van Schip
Stage 3
Tour of Mersin ,
Ike Groen
Stages 1 & 5
Flèche du Sud ,
Coen Vermeltfoort
Stage 1
An Post Rás ,
Taco van der Hoorn
Stage 5
An Post Rás ,
Wouter Mol
Kernen Omloop Echt-Susteren ,
Daan Meijers
Grote Prijs Marcel Kint ,
Jan-Willem van Schip
2017
Ronde van Drenthe ,
Jan-Willem van Schip
Stage 3
Tour de Normandie ,
Jan-Willem van Schip
Stage 2
An Post Rás ,
Jan-Willem van Schip
Stage 7
An Post Rás ,
Daan Meijers
Numansdorp Criterium,
Jordi Talen
Stage 2
Okolo Jižních Čech ,
Jason van Dalen
Stage 3
Okolo Jižních Čech ,
Jan-Willem van Schip
Netherlands National Track Championships (Omnium),
Jan-Willem van Schip
2018
Overall
Rás Tailteann ,
Luuc Bugter
Stage 3,
Luuc Bugter
Stage 4,
Jason van Dalen
Stage 3b
Sibiu Cycling Tour ,
Jason van Dalen
National Champions
2017
Netherlands National Track Championships (Omnium),
Jan-Willem Van Schip
References
External links