From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The
2011 Australian Open was a
tennis tournament held at
Melbourne Park in
Melbourne , Australia from 17 January to 30 January 2011. It was the 99th edition
[1] of the
Australian Open and the first
Grand Slam event of 2011. The tournament was played on hard courts and was organised by the
International Tennis Federation and
Tennis Australia .
The women's singles competition was won by
Kim Clijsters , and the men's singles by
Novak Djokovic .
Day 1 (17 January)
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Maria Sharapova [14]
Tamarine Tanasugarn
6–1, 6–3
Women's Singles 1st Round
Caroline Wozniacki [1]
Gisela Dulko
6–3, 6–4
Men's Singles 1st Round
Roger Federer [2]
Lukáš Lacko
6–1, 6–1, 6–3
Women's Singles 1st Round
Yanina Wickmayer [21]
Jarmila Groth
6–3, 2–6, 6–4
Men's Singles 1st Round
Novak Djokovic [3]
Marcel Granollers
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
Matches on
Hisense Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 1st Round
Gaël Monfils [12]
Thiemo de Bakker
6–7(5–7) , 2–6, 7–5, 6–2, 6–1
Men's Singles 1st Round
Andy Roddick [8]
Jan Hájek
6–1, 6–2, 6–2
Women's Singles 1st Round
Venus Williams [4]
Sara Errani
6–3, 6–2
Women's Singles 1st Round
Justine Henin [11]
Sania Mirza [Q]
5–7, 6–3, 6–1
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Francesca Schiavone [6]
Arantxa Parra Santonja
6–7(4–7) , 6–2, 6–4
Women's Singles 1st Round
Regina Kulikova
Daniela Hantuchová [28]
7–6(7–3) , 3–6, 9–7
Women's Singles 1st Round
Jelena Dokić [WC]
Zuzana Ondrášková
6–3, 6–2
Men's Singles 1st Round
Ivan Ljubičić [17]
Peter Luczak [WC]
6–3, 6–3, 7–6(7–2)
Coloured background indicates a night match.
Day 2 (18 January)
The second day saw both Nadal and Murray win when their opponents retired.
[4] There was also a win for wildcard
Bernard Tomic
[5] whilst Baghdatis had to go to five sets before sealing victory,
[6] while Del Potro came through his first Grand Slam match since injury in straight sets.
[7] Both Tsonga and Verdasco came from two sets down to move into the next round. On the women's side both Molik and Radwańska won marathon final sets to advance into the second round.
[8]
[9] There was also a win for home hope Sam Stosur and world number two Vera Zvonerva.
[10] While the 2008 finalist Ana Ivanovic crashed out 10–8 in the final set.
[11]
In the evening matches on Rod Laver could not have been more different. The first match was a battle between two former number ones,
Kim Clijsters and
Dinara Safina . Clijsters did not lose a game in the forty five minutes they spent on court.
[12] The men's evening match on Laver was a repeat of the
2002 Wimbledon final between home hope
Lleyton Hewitt and Argentine
David Nalbandian . The pair traded breaks and shared the first four sets. Nalbandian got an early break in the deciding set. At 5–4 the Argentine served for the match, and Hewitt just as he did in the fourth set broke Nalbandian as he served for the set. At 5–6 Hewitt had two match points which Nalbandian saved, only for the Argentine to force Hewitt to save break points in the next game. At seven all the Argentine broke to love and held on to serve the match out for a 3–6 6–4 3–6 7–6(1) 9–7,
[13] win at seven minutes past one in the morning after close to a five hours battle.
[14]
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Vera Zvonareva [2]
Sybille Bammer
6–2, 6–1
Men's Singles 1st Round
Rafael Nadal [1]
Marcos Daniel
6–0, 5–0, retired
Women's Singles 1st Round
Samantha Stosur [5]
Lauren Davis
6–1, 6–1
Women's Singles 1st Round
Alicia Molik [WC]
Roberta Vinci
1–6, 6–3, 8–6
Women's Singles 1st Round
Kim Clijsters [3]
Dinara Safina
6–0, 6–0
Men's Singles 1st Round
David Nalbandian [27]
Lleyton Hewitt
3–6, 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–1) , 9–7
Matches on
Hisense Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 1st Round
Bernard Tomic [WC]
Jérémy Chardy
6–3, 6–2, 7–6(7–5)
Women's Singles 1st Round
Jelena Janković [7]
Alla Kudryavtseva
6–0, 7–6(7–5)
Men's Singles 1st Round
Andy Murray [5]
Karol Beck
6–2, 6–1, 4–2, retired
Women's Singles 1st Round
Ekaterina Makarova
Ana Ivanovic [19]
3–6, 6–4, 10–8
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 1st Round
Michael Russell
Matthew Ebden [WC]
6–3, 6–2, 5–7, 7–6(11–9)
Women's Singles 1st Round
Flavia Pennetta [22]
Anastasia Rodionova
6–2, 6–1
Men's Singles 1st Round
Robin Söderling [4]
Potito Starace
6–4, 6–2, 6–2
Men's Singles 1st Round
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [13]
Philipp Petzschner
4–6, 2–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
Coloured background indicates a night match.
Day 3 (19 January)
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Justine Henin [11]
Elena Baltacha
6–1, 6–3
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Andy Roddick [8]
Igor Kunitsyn
7–6(9–7) , 6–2, 6–3
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Venus Williams [4]
Sandra Záhlavová
6–7(6–8) , 6–0, 6–4
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Jelena Dokić [WC]
7–6(7–3) , 6–1
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Roger Federer [2]
Gilles Simon
6–2, 6–3, 4–6, 4–6, 6–3
Matches on
Hisense Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Caroline Wozniacki [1]
Vania King
6–1, 6–0
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Fernando Verdasco [9]
Janko Tipsarević
2–6, 4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–0) , 6–0
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Maria Sharapova [14]
Virginie Razzano
7–6(7–3) , 6–3
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Novak Djokovic [3]
Ivan Dodig
7–5, 6–7(8–10) , 6–0, 6–2
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Tomáš Berdych [6]
Philipp Kohlschreiber
4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Victoria Azarenka [8]
Andrea Hlaváčková
6–4, 6–4
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Francesca Schiavone [6]
Rebecca Marino
6–3, 5–7, 9–7
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Li Na [9]
Evgeniya Rodina
6–3, 6–2
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Gaël Monfils [12]
Frederico Gil
6–4, 6–3, 1–6, 6–2
Coloured background indicates a night match.
Day 4 (20 January)
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Kim Clijsters [3]
Carla Suárez Navarro
6–1, 6–3
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Rafael Nadal [1]
Ryan Sweeting [Q]
6–2, 6–1, 6–1
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Nadia Petrova [13]
Alicia Molik [WC]
6–4, 6–1
Women's Doubles 1st Round
Michaëlla Krajicek
Petra Kvitová
Francesca Schiavone [11]
Rennae Stubbs [11]
6–0, 7–5
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Samantha Stosur [5]
Vera Dushevina
6–3, 6–2
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Marcos Baghdatis [21]
Juan Martín del Potro
6–1, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Matches on
Hisense Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Peng Shuai
Jelena Janković [7]
7–6(7–3) , 6–3
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Bernard Tomic [WC]
Feliciano López [31]
7–6(7–4) , 7–6(7–3) , 6–3
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Vera Zvonareva [2]
Bojana Jovanovski
2–6, 6–3, 6–1
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Robin Söderling [4]
Gilles Müller [Q]
6–3, 7–6(7–1) , 6–1
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Shahar Pe'er [10]
Sorana Cîrstea
6–3, 6–2
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Iveta Benešová
Maria Kirilenko [18]
6–3, 6–1
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [13]
Andreas Seppi
6–3, 7–6(7–1) , 7–6(7–5)
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Lucie Šafářová [31]
Klára Zakopalová
6–3, 6–7(2–7) , 7–5
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Andy Murray [5]
Illya Marchenko
6–1, 6–3, 6–3
Coloured background indicates a night match.
Day 5 (21 January)
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Caroline Wozniacki [1]
Dominika Cibulková [29]
6–4, 6–3
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Svetlana Kuznetsova [23]
Justine Henin [11]
6–4, 7–6(10–8)
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Roger Federer [2]
Xavier Malisse
6–3, 6–3, 6–1
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Stanislas Wawrinka [19]
Gaël Monfils [12]
7–6(7–4) , 6–2, 6–3
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Andrea Petkovic [30]
Venus Williams [4]
1–0, retired
Matches on
Hisense Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Novak Djokovic [3]
Viktor Troicki [29]
6–2, retired
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Andy Roddick [8]
Robin Haase
2–6, 7–6(7–2) , 6–2, 6–2
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Maria Sharapova [14]
Julia Görges
4–6, 6–4, 6–4
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Fernando Verdasco [9]
Kei Nishikori
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
Men's Doubles 2nd Round
Carsten Ball [WC]
Chris Guccione [WC]
Jonathan Erlich [14]
Andy Ram [14]
7–6(9–7) , 6–7(3–7) , 6–2
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Francesca Schiavone [6]
Monica Niculescu
6–0, 7–6(7–2)
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Li Na [9]
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
6–2, 6–1
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Tomáš Berdych [6]
Richard Gasquet [28]
6–2, 7–6(7–3) , 6–2
Men's Doubles 2nd Round
Łukasz Kubot [4]
Oliver Marach [4]
Samuel Groth
Greg Jones
6–1, 6–3
Coloured background indicates a night match.
Day 6 (22 January)
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Vera Zvonareva [2]
Lucie Šafářová [31]
6–3, 7–6(11–9)
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Andy Murray [5]
Guillermo García-López [32]
6–1, 6–1, 6–2
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Kim Clijsters [3]
Alizé Cornet
7–6(7–3) , 6–3
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Petra Kvitová [25]
Samantha Stosur [5]
7–6(7–5) , 6–3
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Rafael Nadal [1]
Bernard Tomic [WC]
6–2, 7–5, 6–3
Matches on
Hisense Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Robin Söderling [4]
Jan Hernych [Q]
6–3, 6–1, 6–4
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Iveta Benešová
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [16]
6–3, 1–6, 7–5
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Flavia Pennetta [22]
Shahar Pe'er [10]
3–6, 7–6(7–3) , 6–4
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Jürgen Melzer [11]
Marcos Baghdatis [21]
6–7(5–7) , 6–2, 6–1, 4–3, retired
Legends Doubles
Henri Leconte
Patrick Rafter
Wayne Arthurs
Pat Cash
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Agnieszka Radwańska [12]
Simona Halep
6–1, 6–2
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Alexandr Dolgopolov
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [13]
3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 6–1
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Marin Čilić [15]
John Isner [20]
4–6, 6–2, 6–7(5–7) , 7–6(7–2) , 9–7
Men's Doubles 2nd Round
Colin Ebelthite [WC]
Adam Feeney [WC]
Dustin Brown
Rogier Wassen
6–3, 3–6, 6–2
Coloured background indicates a night match.
Day 7 (23 January)
History was created in the match between Kuznetsova and Schiavone. The match became the longest match, in terms of time for women in a Grand Slam as it lasted for 4 hours, and 44 minutes. At 8–7 in the final set Kutznetsova had three match points, but the Italian saved all three. In the next game Schiavone broke her opponents serve but touched the net after hitting the winner, meaning the point went to Kutznetsova, when holding three break points. Kutznetsova had another three match points in the next game before a run of four games in a row where the serve was broken. Finally after breaking in the previous game and missing three match points Schiavone closed the match out to win 16–14 in the final set.
[17]
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 4th Round
Caroline Wozniacki [1]
Anastasija Sevastova
6–3, 6–4
Women's Singles 4th Round
Li Na [9]
Victoria Azarenka [8]
6–3, 6–3
Men's Singles 4th Round
Roger Federer [2]
Tommy Robredo
6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Women's Singles 4th Round
Andrea Petkovic [30]
Maria Sharapova [14]
6–2, 6–3
Men's Singles 4th Round
Stanislas Wawrinka [19]
Andy Roddick [8]
6–3, 6–4, 6–4
Matches on
Hisense Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Doubles 3rd Round
Bob Bryan [1]
Mike Bryan [1]
Benjamin Becker
Michael Kohlmann
7–5, 6–2
Men's Singles 4th Round
Novak Djokovic [3]
Nicolás Almagro [14]
6–3, 6–4, 6–0
Women's Singles 4th Round
Francesca Schiavone [6]
Svetlana Kuznetsova [23]
6–4, 1–6, 16–14
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Legends' Doubles
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Guy Forget
Mats Wilander
7–6(7–5) , 6–4
Men's Doubles 3rd Round
Max Mirnyi [2]
Daniel Nestor [2]
Carsten Ball [WC]
Chris Guccione [WC]
6–4, 7–5
Men's Singles 4th Round
Tomáš Berdych [6]
Fernando Verdasco [9]
6–4, 6–2, 6–3
Mixed Doubles 1st Round
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová [8]
Oliver Marach [8]
Mirjana Lučić [WC]
Bernard Tomic [WC]
7–6(7–3) , 6–3
Legends' Doubles
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Mansour Bahrami
Cédric Pioline
7–5, 7–6(7–3)
Coloured background indicates a night match.
Day 8 (24 January)
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 4th Round
Alexandr Dolgopolov
Robin Söderling [4]
1–6, 6–3, 6–1, 4–6, 6–2
Men's Singles 4th Round
Andy Murray [5]
Jürgen Melzer [11]
6–3, 6–1, 6–1
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round
Meghann Shaughnessy
Andy Ram
Rennae Stubbs [WC]
Chris Guccione [WC]
5–7, 6–4, [10–5]
Men's Singles 4th Round
Rafael Nadal [1]
Marin Čilić [15]
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
Women's Singles 4th Round
Kim Clijsters [3]
Ekaterina Makarova
7–6(7–3) , 6–2
Matches on
Hisense Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 4th Round
Petra Kvitová [25]
Flavia Pennetta [22]
3–6, 6–3, 6–3
Women's Singles 4th Round
Vera Zvonareva [2]
Iveta Benešová
6–4, 6–1
Men's Singles 4th Round
David Ferrer [7]
Milos Raonic [Q]
4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Doubles 3rd Round
Mariusz Fyrstenberg [5]
Marcin Matkowski [5]
Colin Ebelthite [WC]
Adam Feeney [WC]
6–1, 4–6, 6–4
Women's Doubles 3rd Round
Cara Black [5]
Anastasia Rodionova [5]
Raquel Kops-Jones
Abigail Spears
6–4, 6–2
Women's Singles 4th Round
Agnieszka Radwańska [12]
Peng Shuai
7–5, 3–6, 7–5
Men's Doubles 3rd Round
Michaël Llodra [8]
Nenad Zimonjić [8]
Rohan Bopanna [10]
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi [10]
3–6, 7–6(8–6) , 7–6(7–3)
Legends' Doubles
Henri Leconte
Patrick Rafter
Wayne Ferreira
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
7–5, 6–3
Coloured background indicates a night match.
Day 9 (25 January)
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles Quarterfinals
Li Na [9]
Andrea Petkovic [30]
6–2, 6–4
Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Roger Federer [2]
Stanislas Wawrinka [19]
6–1, 6–3, 6–3
Women's Singles Quarterfinals
Caroline Wozniacki [1]
Francesca Schiavone [6]
3–6, 6–3, 6–3
Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Novak Djokovic [3]
Tomáš Berdych [6]
6–1, 7–6(7–5) , 6–1
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals
Liezel Huber [3]
Nadia Petrova [3]
Cara Black [5]
Anastasia Rodionova [5]
6–1, 6–4
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Legends' Doubles
Wayne Arthurs
Pat Cash
Wayne Ferreira
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
6–4, 6–3
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Bob Bryan [1]
Mike Bryan [1]
Jürgen Melzer [6]
Philipp Petzschner [6]
6–3, 7–6(9–7)
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals
Gisela Dulko [1]
Flavia Pennetta [1]
Natalie Grandin
Vladimíra Uhlířová
6–0, 6–3
Legends' Doubles
Henri Leconte
Patrick Rafter
Thomas Muster
Mikael Pernfors
6–3, 6–3
Legends' Doubles
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Mansour Bahrami
Cédric Pioline
6–3, 7–6(10–8)
Coloured background indicates a night match.
Day 10 (26 January)
Australia Day witnessed the last four quarterfinals in the men's and women's singles and the start of the wheelchair tennis competitions. In the first of the men's quarterfinals Murray over came Dolgopolov after a four set battle.
[18]
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles Quarterfinals
Vera Zvonareva [2]
Petra Kvitová [25]
6–2, 6–4
Women's Singles Quarterfinals
Kim Clijsters [3]
Agnieszka Radwańska [12]
6–3, 7–6(4)
Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Andy Murray [5]
Alexandr Dolgopolov
7–5, 6–3, 6–7(3–7) , 6–3
Men's Singles Quarterfinals
David Ferrer [7]
Rafael Nadal [1]
6–4, 6–2, 6–3
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Horia Tecău
Sally Peers [WC]
Carsten Ball [WC]
7–5, 6–4
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Legends' Doubles
Guy Forget
Mats Wilander
Mansour Bahrami
Cédric Pioline
6–4, 6–7(3–7) , [10–8]
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Mahesh Bhupathi [3]
Leander Paes [3]
Michaël Llodra [8]
Nenad Zimonjić [8]
6–4, 6–4
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Max Mirnyi [2]
Daniel Nestor [2]
Mariusz Fyrstenberg [5]
Marcin Matkowski [5]
7–6(7–3) , 6–3
Women's Doubles Semifinals
Gisela Dulko [1]
Flavia Pennetta [1]
Liezel Huber [3]
Nadia Petrova [3]
6–4, 7–5
Mixed Doubles Second Round
Chan Yung-jan
Paul Hanley
Cara Black [4]
Leander Paes [4]
7–6(13–11) , 7–6(7–5)
Coloured background indicates a night match.
Day 11 (27 January)
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Doubles Semifinals
Bob Bryan [1]
Mike Bryan [1]
Eric Butorac
Jean-Julien Rojer
6–3, 6–2
Women's Singles Semifinals
Li Na [9]
Caroline Wozniacki [1]
3–6, 7–5, 6–3
Women's Singles Semifinals
Kim Clijsters [3]
Vera Zvonareva [2]
6–3, 6–3
Men's Singles Semifinals
Novak Djokovic [3]
Roger Federer [2]
7–6(7–3) , 7–5, 6–4
Exhibition Doubles – 2nd Round
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Henri Leconte
Patrick Rafter
6–4, 6–3
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Wheelchair Women's Singles Semifinals
Daniela di Toro [2]
Marjolein Buis
6–3, 6–2
Men's Doubles Semifinals
Mahesh Bhupathi [3]
Leander Paes [3]
Max Mirnyi [2]
Daniel Nestor [2]
7–6(7–5) , 4–6, 6–3
Boys' Singles Quarterfinals
Luke Saville
Lucas Pouille
7–5, 7–5
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Katarina Srebotnik [2]
Daniel Nestor [2]
Anastasia Rodionova
Mahesh Bhupathi
Walkover
Coloured background indicates a night match.
Day 12 (28 January)
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Doubles Final
Gisela Dulko [1]
Flavia Pennetta [1]
Victoria Azarenka [12]
Maria Kirilenko [12]
2–6, 7–5, 6–1
Mixed Doubles Semifinals
Chan Yung-jan
Paul Hanley
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Horia Tecău
2–6, 6–3, [11–9]
Men's Singles Semifinals
Andy Murray [5]
David Ferrer [7]
4–6, 7–6(7–2) , 6–1, 7–6(7–2)
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Boys' Singles Semifinals
Luke Saville
Roberto Carballes
6–2, 6–1
Legends' Doubles
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Henri Leconte
Patrick Rafter
6–4, 6–4
Mixed Doubles Semifinals
Katarina Srebotnik [2]
Daniel Nestor [2]
Maria Kirilenko [3]
Nenad Zimonjić [3]
6–4, 7–5
Coloured background indicates a night match.
Day 13 (29 January)
Day 14 (30 January)
References